Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1960 Rome | 34 | 35 | 33 | 102 |
Total | 34 | 35 | 33 | 102 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | Unified Team of Germany | Armin HARY | United States | Dave SIME | Great Britain | Peter RADFORD |
Men's | 200m | Italy | Livio BERRUTI | United States | Lester Nelson CARNEY | France | Abdoulaye SEYE |
Men's | 400m | United States | Otis DAVIS | Unified Team of Germany | Carl KAUFMANN | South Africa | Malcolm SPENCE |
Men's | 800m | New Zealand | Peter SNELL | Belgium | Roger MOENS | British West Indies | George KERR |
Men's | 1500m | Australia | Herb ELLIOTT | France | Michel JAZY | Hungary | István RÓZSAVÖLGYI |
Men's | 5000m | New Zealand | Murray HALBERG | Unified Team of Germany | Hans GRODOTZKI | Poland | Kazimierz ZIMNY |
Men's | 10000m | USSR | Pyotr BOLOTNIKOV | Unified Team of Germany | Hans GRODOTZKI | Australia | David POWER |
Men's | marathon | Ethiopia | Abebe BIKILA | Morocco | Abdesiem RHADI BEN ABDESSELEM | New Zealand | Barry MAGEE |
Men's | 110m hurdles | United States | Lee CALHOUN | United States | Willie MAY | United States | Hayes JONES |
Men's | 400m hurdles | United States | Glenn DAVIS | United States | Clifton Emmett CUSHMAN | United States | Richard HOWARD |
Men's | 3000m steeplechase | Poland | Zdzislaw KRZYSZKOWIAK | USSR | Nikolay SOKOLOV | USSR | Semyon RZISHCHIN |
Men's | 4x100m relay | Unified Team of Germany | Bernd CULLMANN Martin LAUER Armin HARY Walter MAHLENDORF |
USSR | Gusman KOSANOV Edvin OZOLIN Yuri KONOVALOV Leonid BARTENYEV |
Great Britain | Dave SEGAL Nick WHITEHEAD Peter RADFORD David JONES |
Men's | 4x400m relay | United States | Otis DAVIS Glenn DAVIS Jack YERMAN Earl YOUNG |
Unified Team of Germany | Johannes KAISER Manfred KINDER Carl KAUFMANN Hans-Joachim RESKE |
British West Indies | George KERR Malcolm A.E. SPENCE Keith GARDNER James WEDDERBURN |
Men's | 20km walk | USSR | Vladimir GOLUBNICHY | Australia | Noel FREEMAN | Great Britain | Stanley Frank VICKERS |
Men's | 50km walk | Great Britain | Donald James THOMPSON | Sweden | John LJUNGGREN | Italy | Abdon PAMICH |
Men's | long jump | United States | Ralph BOSTON | United States | Irvin ROBERSON | USSR | Igor TER-OVANESYAN |
Men's | triple jump | Poland | Jozef SCHMIDT | USSR | Vladimir GORYAYEV | USSR | Vitold KREYER |
Men's | high jump | USSR | Robert SHAVLAKADZE | USSR | Valeri BRUMEL | United States | John THOMAS |
Men's | pole vault | United States | Don BRAGG | United States | Ronald MORRIS | Finland | Eeles LANDSTRÖM |
Men's | shot put | United States | William NIEDER | United States | Parry O'BRIEN | United States | Dallas LONG |
Men's | discus throw | United States | Al OERTER | United States | Rink BABKA | United States | Richard COCHRAN |
Men's | hammer throw | USSR | Vasili RUDENKOV | Hungary | Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY | Poland | Tadeusz RUT |
Men's | javelin throw | USSR | Viktor TSYBULENKO | Unified Team of Germany | Walter KRÜGER | Hungary | Gergely KULCSÁR |
Men's | decathlon | United States | Rafer JOHNSON | Republic of China (Taiwan) | Chuan-Kwang YANG | USSR | Vasily KUZNETSOV |
Women's | 100m | United States | Wilma RUDOLPH | Great Britain | Dorothy HYMAN | Italy | Giuseppina LEONE |
Women's | 200m | United States | Wilma RUDOLPH | Unified Team of Germany | Jutta HEINE | Great Britain | Dorothy HYMAN |
Women's | 800m | USSR | Lyudmila SHEVTSOVA | Australia | Brenda JONES | Unified Team of Germany | Ursula DONATH |
Women's | 80m hurdles | USSR | Irina PRESS | Great Britain | Carole QUINTON | Unified Team of Germany | Gisela KÖHLER |
Women's | 4x100m relay | United States | Wilma RUDOLPH Lucinda WILLIAMS Martha HUDSON Barbara JONES |
Unified Team of Germany | Jutta HEINE Martha LANGBEIN Anni BIECHL Brunhilde HENDRIX |
Poland | Teresa WIECZOREK Barbara LERCZAK-JANISZEWSKA Halina RICHTER Celina JESIONOWSKA |
Women's | long jump | USSR | Vera KOLASHNIKOVA-KREPKINA | Poland | Elzbieta KRZESINSKA | Unified Team of Germany | Hildrun CLAUS |
Women's | high jump | Romania | Iolanda BALAS | Great Britain | Dorothy SHIRLEY | - | - |
Poland | Jaroslawa JÓZWIAKOWSKA | ||||||
Women's | shot put | USSR | Tamara PRESS | Unified Team of Germany | Johanna LÜTTGE | United States | Earlene BROWN |
Women's | discus throw | USSR | Nina ROMASHKOVA | USSR | Tamara PRESS | Romania | Lia MANOLIU |
Women's | javelin throw | USSR | Elvira OZOLINA | Czechoslovakia | Dana INGROVA-ZATOPKOVA | USSR | Birute KALEDIENE |
Total | 34 | 35 | 33 | ||||
Games total | 34 | 35 | 33 |