Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1964 Tokyo | 36 | 36 | 36 | 108 |
Total | 36 | 36 | 36 | 108 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | United States | Bob HAYES | Cuba | Enrique FIGUEROLA | Canada | Harry JEROME |
Men's | 200m | United States | Henry CARR | United States | Paul DRAYTON | Trinidad and Tobago | Edwin ROBERTS |
Men's | 400m | United States | Mike LARRABEE | Trinidad and Tobago | Wendell MOTTLEY | Poland | Andrzej BADENSKI |
Men's | 800m | New Zealand | Peter SNELL | Canada | William CROTHERS | Kenya | Wilson KIPRUGUT |
Men's | 1500m | New Zealand | Peter SNELL | Czechoslovakia | Josef ODLOZIL | New Zealand | John DAVIES |
Men's | 5000m | United States | Robert Keyser SCHUL | Unified Team of Germany | Harald NORPOTH | United States | Bill DELLINGER |
Men's | 10000m | United States | Billy MILLS | Tunisia | Mohamed GAMMOUDI | Australia | Ron CLARKE |
Men's | marathon | Ethiopia | Abebe BIKILA | Great Britain | Basil HEATLEY | Japan | Kokichi TSUBURAYA |
Men's | 110m hurdles | United States | Hayes JONES | United States | Blaine LINDGREN | USSR | Anatoly MIKHAYLOV |
Men's | 400m hurdles | United States | Warren (Rex) Jay CAWLEY | Great Britain | John COOPER | Italy | Salvatore MORALE |
Men's | 3000m steeplechase | Belgium | Gaston ROELANTS | Great Britain | Maurice HERRIOTT | USSR | Ivan BELYAEV |
Men's | 4x100m relay | United States | Bob HAYES Gerald Howard ASHWORTH Paul DRAYTON Richard STEBBINS |
Poland | Andrzej ZIELINSKI Marian DUDZIAK Marian FOIK Wieslaw MANIAK |
France | Bernard LAIDEBEUR Claude PIQUEMAL Paul GENEVAY Jocelyn DELECOUR |
Men's | 4x400m relay | United States | Ulis WILLIAMS Henry CARR Mike LARRABEE Ollan CASSELL |
Great Britain | Robbie BRIGHTWELL Adrian METCALFE John COOPER Tim GRAHAM |
Trinidad and Tobago | Edwin ROBERTS Wendell MOTTLEY Kent BERNARD Edwin SKINNER |
Men's | 20km walk | Great Britain | Kenneth Joseph MATTHEWS | Unified Team of Germany | Dieter LINDNER | USSR | Vladimir GOLUBNICHY |
Men's | 50km walk | Italy | Abdon PAMICH | Great Britain | Paul Vincent NIHILL | Sweden | Ingvar PETTERSSON |
Men's | long jump | Great Britain | Lynn DAVIES | United States | Ralph BOSTON | USSR | Igor TER-OVANESYAN |
Men's | triple jump | Poland | Jozef SCHMIDT | USSR | Oleg Georgiyevich FEDOSEYEV | USSR | Viktor KRAVCHENKO |
Men's | high jump | USSR | Valeri BRUMEL | United States | John THOMAS | United States | John RAMBO |
Men's | pole vault | United States | Fred HANSEN | Unified Team of Germany | Wolfgang REINHARDT | Unified Team of Germany | Klaus LEHNERTZ |
Men's | shot put | United States | Dallas LONG | United States | Randy MATSON | Hungary | Vilmos VARJU |
Men's | discus throw | United States | Al OERTER | Czechoslovakia | Ludvík DANEK | United States | David Lawson WEILL |
Men's | hammer throw | USSR | Romuald KLIM | Hungary | Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY | Unified Team of Germany | Uwe BEYER |
Men's | javelin throw | Finland | Pauli NEVALA | Hungary | Gergely KULCSÁR | USSR | Yanis LUSIS |
Men's | decathlon | Unified Team of Germany | Willi HOLDORF | USSR | Rein AUN | Unified Team of Germany | Hans-Joachim WALDE |
Women's | 100m | United States | Wyomia TYUS | United States | Edith MCGUIRE | Poland | Ewa KLOBUKOWSKA |
Women's | 200m | United States | Edith MCGUIRE | Poland | Irena KIRSZENSTEIN | Australia | Marilyn BLACK |
Women's | 400m | Australia | Betty CUTHBERT | Great Britain | Ann PACKER | Australia | Judith Florence AMOORE-POLLOCK |
Women's | 800m | Great Britain | Ann PACKER | France | Maryvonne DUPUREUR | New Zealand | Ann Marise CHAMBERLAIN |
Women's | 80m hurdles | Unified Team of Germany | Karin RICHERT-BALZER | Poland | Teresa WIECZOREK | Australia | Pamela RYAN |
Women's | 4x100m relay | Poland | Ewa KLOBUKOWSKA Teresa WIECZOREK Irena KIRSZENSTEIN Halina RICHTER |
United States | Willye WHITE Marilyn WHITE Edith MCGUIRE Wyomia TYUS |
Great Britain | Dorothy HYMAN Janet Mary SIMPSON Mary RAND Daphne ARDEN |
Women's | long jump | Great Britain | Mary RAND | Poland | Irena KIRSZENSTEIN | USSR | Tatyana SHCHELKANOVA |
Women's | high jump | Romania | Iolanda BALAS | Australia | Michele BROWN | USSR | Taisiya CHENCHIK |
Women's | shot put | USSR | Tamara PRESS | Unified Team of Germany | Renate GARISCH-CULMBERGER-BOY | USSR | Galina ZYBINA |
Women's | discus throw | USSR | Tamara PRESS | Unified Team of Germany | Ingrid LOTZ | Romania | Lia MANOLIU |
Women's | javelin throw | Romania | Mihaela PENES | Hungary | Marta ANTAL-RUDAS | USSR | Yelena GORCHAKOVA |
Women's | pentathlon | USSR | Irina PRESS | Great Britain | Mary RAND | USSR | Galina BYSTROVA |
Total | 36 | 36 | 36 | ||||
Games total | 36 | 36 | 36 |