Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1972 Munich | 38 | 38 | 38 | 114 |
Total | 38 | 38 | 38 | 114 |
Athletics | ||
Men's 100m | ||
USSR | Valery BORZOV | |
United States | Robert TAYLOR | |
Jamaica | Lennox MILLER | |
Men's 200m | ||
USSR | Valery BORZOV | |
United States | Larry BLACK | |
Italy | Pietro MENNEA | |
Men's 400m | ||
United States | Vince MATTHEWS | |
United States | Wayne COLLETT | |
Kenya | Julius SANG | |
Men's 800m | ||
United States | David James WOTTLE | |
USSR | Yevgeni ARZHANOV | |
Kenya | Mike BOIT | |
Men's 1500m | ||
Finland | Pekka VASALA | |
Kenya | Kip KEINO | |
New Zealand | Rodney DIXON | |
Men's 5000m | ||
Finland | Lasse VIREN | |
Tunisia | Mohamed GAMMOUDI | |
Great Britain | Ian STEWART | |
Men's 10000m | ||
Finland | Lasse VIREN | |
Belgium | Emiel PUTTEMANS | |
Ethiopia | Miruts YIFTER | |
Men's marathon | ||
United States | Frank Charles SHORTER | |
Belgium | Karel LISMONT | |
Ethiopia | Mamo WOLDE | |
Men's 110m hurdles | ||
United States | Rod MILBURN | |
France | Guy DRUT | |
United States | Thomas HILL | |
Men's 400m hurdles | ||
Uganda | John AKII-BUA | |
United States | Ralph MANN | |
Great Britain | David HEMERY | |
Men's 3000m steeplechase | ||
Kenya | Kip KEINO | |
Kenya | Ben JIPCHO | |
Finland | Tapio KANTANEN | |
Men's 4x100m relay | ||
United States | Robert TAYLOR Gerald TINKER Eddie HART Larry BLACK |
|
USSR | Yuris SILOVS Aleksandr KORNELYUK Vladimir LOVETSKY Valery BORZOV |
|
Federal Republic of Germany | Jobst HIRSCHT Gerhard WUCHERER Karlheinz KLOTZ Klaus EHL |
|
Men's 4x400m relay | ||
Kenya | Charles ASATI Robert OUKO Hezekiah Munyoro NYAMAU Julius SANG |
|
Great Britain | David Andrew JENKINS David HEMERY Alan Peter PASCOE Martin REYNOLDS |
|
France | Daniel Roger VELASQUES Jacques CARETTE Francis KERBIROU Gilles BERTOULD |
|
Men's 20km walk | ||
German Democratic Republic | Peter FRENKEL | |
USSR | Vladimir GOLUBNICHY | |
German Democratic Republic | Hans REIMANN | |
Men's 50km walk | ||
Federal Republic of Germany | Bernd KANNENBERG | |
USSR | Veniamin SOLDATENKO | |
United States | Larry YOUNG | |
Men's long jump | ||
United States | Randel Luvelle WILLIAMS | |
Federal Republic of Germany | Hans BAUMGARTNER | |
United States | Arnie ROBINSON | |
Men's triple jump | ||
USSR | Viktor SANEYEV | |
German Democratic Republic | Jörg DREHMEL | |
Brazil | Nelson PRUDENCIO | |
Men's high jump | ||
USSR | Jüri TARMAK | |
German Democratic Republic | Stefan JUNGE | |
United States | Dwight STONES | |
Men's pole vault | ||
German Democratic Republic | Wolfgang NORDWIG | |
United States | Bob SEAGREN | |
United States | Jan JOHNSON | |
Men's shot put | ||
Poland | Wladyslaw KOMAR | |
United States | George WOODS | |
German Democratic Republic | Hartmut BRIESENICK | |
Men's discus throw | ||
Czechoslovakia | Ludvík DANEK | |
United States | L.Jay SILVESTER | |
Sweden | Björn BRUCH | |
Men's hammer throw | ||
USSR | Anatoli BONDARCHUK | |
German Democratic Republic | Jochen SACHSE | |
USSR | Vasili KHMELEVSKY | |
Men's javelin throw | ||
Federal Republic of Germany | Klaus WOLFERMANN | |
USSR | Yanis LUSIS | |
United States | William David SCHMIDT | |
Men's decathlon | ||
USSR | Nikolay AVILOV | |
USSR | Leonid LITVINENKO | |
Poland | Ryszard KATUS | |
Women's 100m | ||
German Democratic Republic | Renate STECHER | |
Australia | Raelene Ann BOYLE | |
Cuba | Silvia CHIVAS BARO | |
Women's 200m | ||
German Democratic Republic | Renate STECHER | |
Australia | Raelene Ann BOYLE | |
Poland | Irena KIRSZENSTEIN | |
Women's 400m | ||
German Democratic Republic | Monika ZEHRT | |
Federal Republic of Germany | Rita JAHN | |
United States | Kathleen HAMMOND | |
Women's 800m | ||
Federal Republic of Germany | Hildegard FALCK | |
USSR | Niole SABAITE | |
German Democratic Republic | Gunhild HOFFMEISTER | |
Women's 1500m | ||
USSR | Lyudmila BRAGINA | |
German Democratic Republic | Gunhild HOFFMEISTER | |
Italy | Paola PIGNI-CACCHI | |
Women's 100m hurdles | ||
German Democratic Republic | Annelie EHRHARDT | |
Romania | Valeria BUFANU | |
German Democratic Republic | Karin RICHERT-BALZER | |
Women's 4x100m relay | ||
Federal Republic of Germany | Annegret RICHTER-IRRGANG Ingrid BECKER Heidemarie ROSENDAHL Christiane KRAUSE |
|
German Democratic Republic | Evelyn KAUFER Renate STECHER Bärbel STRUPPERT Christina HEINICH |
|
Cuba | Fulgencia ROMAY MARTINEZ Silvia CHIVAS BARO Carmen VALDES CAPOTE Marlene ELEJARDE |
|
Women's 4x400m relay | ||
German Democratic Republic | Rita KÜHNE Dagmar KÄSLING Helga SEIDLER Monika ZEHRT |
|
United States | Madeline MANNING-JACKSON Kathleen HAMMOND Mabel FERGERSON Cheryl TOUSSAINT |
|
Federal Republic of Germany | Anette RÜCKES Hildegard FALCK Inge BÖDDING-ECKHOFF Rita JAHN |
|
Women's long jump | ||
Federal Republic of Germany | Heidemarie ROSENDAHL | |
Bulgaria | Diana YORGOVA | |
Czechoslovakia | Eva SURANOVA | |
Women's high jump | ||
Federal Republic of Germany | Ulrike MEYFARTH | |
Bulgaria | Yordanka BLAGOEVA-DIMITROVA | |
Austria | Ilona GUSENBAUER | |
Women's shot put | ||
USSR | Nadezhda CHIZHOVA | |
German Democratic Republic | Margitta HELMBOLD-GUMMEL | |
Bulgaria | Ivanka KHRISTOVA | |
Women's discus throw | ||
USSR | Faina MELNIK | |
Romania | Argentina MENIS | |
Bulgaria | Vassilka STOEVA | |
Women's javelin throw | ||
German Democratic Republic | Ruth FUCHS | |
German Democratic Republic | Jacqueline TODTEN | |
United States | Kathryn Joan SCHMIDT | |
Women's pentathlon | ||
Great Britain | Mary PETERS | |
Federal Republic of Germany | Heidemarie ROSENDAHL | |
German Democratic Republic | Burglinde POLLAK | |
114 | Total | |
---|---|---|
114 | Games total |