Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 Moscow | 38 | 39 | 37 | 114 |
Total | 38 | 39 | 37 | 114 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | Great Britain | Allan WELLS | Cuba | Silvio LEONARD SARRIA | Bulgaria | Peter PETROV |
Men's | 200m | Italy | Pietro MENNEA | Great Britain | Allan WELLS | Jamaica | Donald QUARRIE |
Men's | 400m | USSR | Viktor MARKIN | Australia | Richard MITCHELL | German Democratic Republic | Frank SCHAFFER |
Men's | 800m | Great Britain | Steve OVETT | Great Britain | Sebastian COE | USSR | Nikolai KIROV |
Men's | 1500m | Great Britain | Sebastian COE | German Democratic Republic | Jürgen STRAUB | Great Britain | Steve OVETT |
Men's | 5000m | Ethiopia | Miruts YIFTER | Tanzania | Suleiman NYAMBUI | Finland | Kaarlo MAANINKA |
Men's | 10000m | Ethiopia | Miruts YIFTER | Finland | Kaarlo MAANINKA | Ethiopia | Mohammed KEDIR |
Men's | marathon | German Democratic Republic | Waldemar CIERPINSKI | Netherlands | Gerard NIJBOER | USSR | Setymkul DZHUMANAZAROV |
Men's | 110m hurdles | German Democratic Republic | Thomas MUNKELT | Cuba | Alejandro CASANAS RAMIREZ | USSR | Aleksandr PUCHKOV |
Men's | 400m hurdles | German Democratic Republic | Volker BECK | USSR | Vasili ARKHIPENKO | Great Britain | Gary OAKES |
Men's | 3000m steeplechase | Poland | Bronislaw MALINOWSKI | Tanzania | Filbert BAYI | Ethiopia | Eshetu TURA |
Men's | 4x100m relay | USSR | Nikolai SIDOROV Andrei PROKOFIEV Vladimir MURAVYOV Aleksandr AKSININ |
Poland | Zenon LICZNERSKI Marian WORONIN Krzysztof ZWOLINSKI Leszek DUNECKI |
France | Pascal BARRE Herman PANZO Antoine RICHARD Patrick BARRE |
Men's | 4x400m relay | USSR | Mikhail LINGE Viktor MARKIN Remigius VALIULIS Nikolai CHERNETSKI |
German Democratic Republic | Andreas KNEBEL Volker BECK Klaus THIELE Frank SCHAFFER |
Italy | Mauro ZULIANI Pietro MENNEA Stefano MALINVERNI Roberto TOZZI |
Men's | 20km walk | Italy | Maurizio DAMILANO | USSR | Piotr POCHINCHUK | German Democratic Republic | Roland WIESER |
Men's | 50km walk | German Democratic Republic | Hartwig GAUDER | Spain | Jorge LLOPART RIBAS | USSR | Evgeni IVCHENKO |
Men's | long jump | German Democratic Republic | Lutz DOMBROWSKI | German Democratic Republic | Frank PASCHEK | USSR | Valeri PODLUZHNYI |
Men's | triple jump | USSR | Yaak UUDMAE | USSR | Viktor SANEEV | Brazil | Joao Carlos DE OLIVEIRA |
Men's | high jump | German Democratic Republic | Gerd WESSIG | Poland | Jacek WSZOLA | German Democratic Republic | Jörg FREIMUTH |
Men's | pole vault | Poland | Wladyslaw KOZAKIEWICZ | Poland | Tadeusz SLUSARSKI | - | - |
USSR | Konstantin VOLKOV | ||||||
Men's | discus throw | USSR | Viktor RASHCHUPKIN | Czechoslovakia | Imrich BUGAR | Cuba | Luis DELIS |
Men's | javelin throw | USSR | Dainis KULA | USSR | Aleksandr MAKAROV | German Democratic Republic | Wolfgang HANISCH |
Men's | hammer throw | USSR | Yuri SEDYKH | USSR | Sergei LITVINOV | USSR | Yuri TAMM |
Men's | shot put | USSR | Vladimir KISELEV | USSR | Aleksandr BARYSHNIKOV | German Democratic Republic | Udo BEYER |
Men's | decathlon | Great Britain | Daley THOMPSON | USSR | Yuri KUTSENKO | USSR | Sergei ZHELANOV |
Women's | 100m | USSR | Liudmila KONDRATIEVA | German Democratic Republic | Marlies OELSNER-GÖHR | German Democratic Republic | Ingrid AUERSWALD-LANGE |
Women's | 200m | German Democratic Republic | Bärbel ECKERT-WÖCKEL | USSR | Natalia BOCHINA | Jamaica | Merlene OTTEY-PAGE |
Women's | 400m | German Democratic Republic | Marita KOCH | Czechoslovakia | Jarmila KRATOHVILOVA | German Democratic Republic | Christina BREHMER-LATHAN |
Women's | 800m | USSR | Nadezhda OLIZARENKO | USSR | Olga MINEEVA | USSR | Tatiana PROVIDOKHINA |
Women's | 1500m | USSR | Tatiana KAZANKINA | German Democratic Republic | Christiane STOLL-WARTENBERG | USSR | Nadezhda OLIZARENKO |
Women's | 100m hurdles | USSR | Vera KOMISOVA | German Democratic Republic | Johanna SCHALLER-KLIER | Poland | Lucyna LANGER |
Women's | 4x100m relay | German Democratic Republic | Bärbel ECKERT-WÖCKEL Marlies OELSNER-GÖHR Romy MÜLLER Ingrid AUERSWALD-LANGE |
USSR | Liudmila ZHARKOVA-MASLAKOVA Natalia BOCHINA Vera KOMISOVA Vera ANISIMOVA |
Great Britain | Kathryn SMALLWOOD-COOK Sonia LANNAMAN Heather HUNTE-OAKES Beverley GODDARD-CALLENDER |
Women's | 4x400m relay | USSR | Tatiana GOISHCHIK Irina NAZAROVA Tatiana PROROCHENKO Nina ZIUSKOVA |
German Democratic Republic | Barbara KRUG Marita KOCH Gabriele LÖWE Christina BREHMER-LATHAN |
Great Britain | Michelle PROBERT-SCUTT Janine MACGREGOR Linsey MACDONALD Joslyn HOYTE-SMITH |
Women's | long jump | USSR | Tatiana KOLPAKOVA | German Democratic Republic | Brigitte WUJAK | USSR | Tatiana SKACHKO |
Women's | high jump | Italy | Sara SIMEONI | Poland | Urszula KIELAN | German Democratic Republic | Jutta KIRST |
Women's | discus throw | German Democratic Republic | Evelin SCHLAAK-JAHL | Bulgaria | Maria VERGOVA-PETKOVA | USSR | Tatiana LESOVAIA |
Women's | javelin throw | Cuba | Maria COLON | USSR | Saida GUNBA | German Democratic Republic | Ute HOMMOLA |
Women's | shot put | German Democratic Republic | Ilona SCHOKNECHT-SLUPIANEK | USSR | Svetlana KRACHEVSKAIA | German Democratic Republic | Margitta DROESE-PUFE |
Women's | pentathlon | USSR | Nadezhda TKACHENKO | USSR | Olga RUKAVISHNIKOVA | USSR | Olga KURAGINA |
Total | 38 | 39 | 37 | ||||
Games total | 38 | 39 | 37 |