Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp | 29 | 29 | 29 | 87 |
Total | 29 | 29 | 29 | 87 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | United States | Charles PADDOCK | United States | Morris KIRKSEY | Great Britain | Harry EDWARD |
Men's | 200m | United States | Allen WOODRING | United States | Charles PADDOCK | Great Britain | Harry EDWARD |
Men's | 400m | South Africa | Bevil Gordon D'Urban RUDD | Great Britain | Guy Montagu BUTLER | Sweden | Nils ENGDAHL |
Men's | 800m | Great Britain | Albert HILL | United States | Earl EBY | South Africa | Bevil Gordon D'Urban RUDD |
Men's | 1500m | Great Britain | Albert HILL | Great Britain | Philipp John NOEL-BAKER | United States | Marion Lawrence SHIELDS |
Men's | 5000m | France | Joseph GUILLEMOT | Finland | Paavo NURMI | Sweden | Erik BACKMAN |
Men's | 10000m | Finland | Paavo NURMI | France | Joseph GUILLEMOT | Great Britain | James WILSON |
Men's | marathon | Finland | Hannes KOLEHMAINEN | Estonia | Jüri LOSSMANN | Italy | Valerio ARRI |
Men's | 110m hurdles | Canada | Earl THOMSON | United States | Harold BARRON | United States | Frederick MURRAY |
Men's | 400m hurdles | United States | Frank LOOMIS | United States | John Kelley NORTON | United States | August George DESCH |
Men's | 3000m steeplechase | Great Britain | Percy HODGE | United States | Patrick FLYNN | Italy | Ernesto AMBROSINI |
Men's | 4x100m relay | United States | Jackson SCHOLZ Morris KIRKSEY Charles PADDOCK Loren MURCHISON |
France | René LORAIN Emile ALI KAHN René TIRARD René MOURLON |
Sweden | R. William E. PETERSSON Nils SANDSTRÖM Agne HOLMSTRÖM Sven MALM |
Men's | 4x400m relay | Great Britain | Robert Alexander LINDSAY Guy Montagu BUTLER Cecil Richmond GRIFFITHS John Creyghton AINSWORTH-DAVIS |
South Africa | Clarence Winston OLDFIELD Bevil Gordon D'Urban RUDD Harry DAVEL Jack OOSTERLAAK |
France | Gaston FERY Jean André DEVAUX Georges ANDRE Maurice DELVART |
Men's | 3000m team | United States | Arlie Alfred SCHARDT Horace Hallock BROWN Ivan DRESSER |
Great Britain | Charles Edward BLEWITT William Raymond SEAGROVE Albert HILL |
Sweden | Sven LUNDGREN Erik BACKMAN Edvin WIDE |
Men's | 3000m walk | Italy | Ugo FRIGERIO | Australia | George PARKER | United States | Richard Frederick REMER |
Men's | 10000m walk | Italy | Ugo FRIGERIO | United States | Joseph PEARMAN | Great Britain | Charles GUNN |
Men's | cross country individual | Finland | Paavo NURMI | Sweden | Erik BACKMAN | Finland | Heikki LIIMATAINEN |
Men's | cross country team | Finland | Heikki LIIMATAINEN Paavo NURMI Frederik Teudor KOSKENNIEMI |
Great Britain | James WILSON Alfred Hubert NICHOLS Frank HEGARTY |
Sweden | Gustaf MATTSSON Erik BACKMAN Hilding EKMAN |
Men's | long jump | Sweden | R. William E. PETERSSON | United States | Carl JOHNSON | Sweden | Erik ABRAHAMSSON |
Men's | triple jump | Finland | Vilho Immanuel TUULOS | Sweden | Folke JANSSON | Sweden | Erik ALMLÖF |
Men's | high jump | United States | Richmond LANDON | United States | Harold MULLER | Sweden | Bo EKELUND |
Men's | pole vault | United States | Frank FOSS | Denmark | Henry PETERSEN | United States | Edwin MYERS |
Men's | shot put | Finland | Frans Wilhelmi PÖRHÖLÄ | Finland | Elmer Konstantin NIKLANDER | United States | Harry LIVERSEDGE |
Men's | discus throw | Finland | Elmer Konstantin NIKLANDER | Finland | Armas Rudolf TAIPALE | United States | Augustus POPE |
Men's | hammer throw | United States | Patrick RYAN | Sweden | Carl Johan LIND | United States | Basil BENNET |
Men's | javelin throw | Finland | Jonni MYYRÄ | Finland | Urho Pellervo PELTONEN | Finland | Paavo JAALE-JOHANSSON |
Men's | 56lb weight throw (25.4kg) | United States | Patrick MCDONALD | United States | Patrick RYAN | Sweden | Carl Johan LIND |
Men's | pentathlon | Finland | Eero Reino LEHTONEN | United States | Everett Lewis BRADLEY | Finland | Hugo Jalmari LAHTINEN |
Men's | decathlon | Norway | Helge Andreas LÖVLAND | United States | Brutus Kerr HAMILTON | Sweden | Bertil OHLSON |
Total | 29 | 29 | 29 | ||||
Games total | 29 | 29 | 29 |