Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1984 Los Angeles | 41 | 41 | 43 | 125 |
Total | 41 | 41 | 43 | 125 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | United States | Carl LEWIS | United States | Samuel Louis GRADDY | Canada | Ben JOHNSON |
Men's | 200m | United States | Carl LEWIS | United States | Kirk BAPTISTE | United States | Thomas Theodore JEFFERSON |
Men's | 400m | United States | Alonzo C. BABERS | Ivory Coast | Gabriel TIACOH | United States | Antonio Ricardo MCKAY |
Men's | 800m | Brazil | Joaquim CRUZ | Great Britain | Sebastian COE | United States | Earl JONES |
Men's | 1500m | Great Britain | Sebastian COE | Great Britain | Stephen CRAM | Spain | Jose Manuel ABASCAL GOMEZ |
Men's | 5000m | Morocco | Said AOUITA | Switzerland | Markus RYFFEL | Portugal | Antonio LEITAO |
Men's | 10000m | Italy | Alberto COVA | Great Britain | Michael MCLEOD | Kenya | Michael MUSYOKI |
Men's | marathon | Portugal | Carlos LOPES | Ireland | John TREACY | Great Britain | Charles SPEDDING |
Men's | 110m hurdles | United States | Roger KINGDOM | United States | Gregory FOSTER | Finland | Arto BRYGGARE |
Men's | 400m hurdles | United States | Edwin MOSES | United States | Daniel Lee HARRIS | Federal Republic of Germany | Harald SCHMID |
Men's | 3000m steeplechase | Kenya | Julius KORIR | France | Joseph MAHMOUD | United States | Brian Lee DIEMER |
Men's | 4x100m relay | United States | Ronald James BROWN Carl LEWIS Samuel Louis GRADDY Calvin SMITH |
Jamaica | Ray STEWART Gregory MEGHOO Donald QUARRIE Albert LAWRENCE |
Canada | Anthony SHARPE Sterling HINDS Ben JOHNSON Desai WILLIAMS |
Men's | 4x400m relay | United States | Raymond ARMSTEAD Antonio Ricardo MCKAY Sunder L. NIX Alonzo C. BABERS |
Great Britain | Philip Andrew BROWN Gary Peter COOK Todd Anthony BENNETT Kriss Kezie Uche AKABUSI |
Nigeria | Moses UGBUSIEN Innocent EGBUNIKE Sunday UTI Rotimi PETERS |
Men's | 20km walk | Mexico | Ernesto CANTO GUDINO | Mexico | Raul GONZALEZ | Italy | Maurizio DAMILANO |
Men's | 50km walk | Mexico | Raul GONZALEZ | Sweden | Bo GUSTAFSSON | Italy | Sandro BELLUCCI |
Men's | long jump | United States | Carl LEWIS | Australia | Gary HONEY | Italy | Giovanni EVANGELISTI |
Men's | triple jump | United States | Alfredrick Alphonzo JOYNER | United States | Mike CONLEY | Great Britain | Keith CONNOR |
Men's | high jump | Federal Republic of Germany | Dietmar MÖGENBURG | Sweden | Patrick SJÖBERG | China | Jian-Hua ZHU |
Men's | pole vault | France | Pierre QUINON | United States | Michael Scott TULLY | France | Thierry VIGNERON |
United States | Earl Holmes BELL | ||||||
Men's | discus throw | Federal Republic of Germany | Rolf DANNEBERG | United States | Malcolm Maurice WILKINS | United States | John Gates POWELL |
Men's | javelin throw | Finland | Arto HARKONEN | Great Britain | David OTTLEY | Sweden | Kenth ELDEBRINK |
Men's | hammer throw | Finland | Juha TIAINEN | Federal Republic of Germany | Karl-Hans RIEHM | Federal Republic of Germany | Klaus PLOGHAUS |
Men's | shot put | Italy | Alessandro ANDREI | United States | Michael D'Andrea CARTER | United States | David Lester LAUT |
Men's | decathlon | Great Britain | Daley THOMPSON | Federal Republic of Germany | Jurgen HINGSEN | Federal Republic of Germany | Siegfried WENTZ |
Women's | 100m | United States | Evelyn ASHFORD | United States | Alice Regina BROWN | Jamaica | Merlene OTTEY-PAGE |
Women's | 200m | United States | Valerie Ann BRISCO-HOOKS | United States | Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER | Jamaica | Merlene OTTEY-PAGE |
Women's | 400m | United States | Valerie Ann BRISCO-HOOKS | United States | Chandra Danette CHEESEBOROUGH | Great Britain | Kathryn SMALLWOOD-COOK |
Women's | 800m | Romania | Doina BESLIU-MELINTE | United States | Kimberley Ann GALLAGHER | Romania | Fita LOVIN |
Women's | 1500m | Italy | Gabriella DORIO | Romania | Doina BESLIU-MELINTE | Romania | Maricica PUICA |
Women's | 3000m | Romania | Maricica PUICA | Great Britain | Wendy SLY | Canada | Lynn WILLIAMS |
Women's | marathon | United States | Joan BENOIT | Norway | Grete WAITZ-ANDERSEN | Portugal | Rosa MOTA |
Women's | 100m hurdles | United States | Benita FITZGERALD-BROWN | Great Britain | Shirley STRONG | France | Michele CHARDONNET |
United States | Kim TURNER | ||||||
Women's | 400m hurdles | Morocco | Nawal EL MOUTAWAKEL | United States | Judith Lynne BROWN | Romania | Cristina COJOCARU |
Women's | 4x100m relay | United States | Jeanette BOLDEN Evelyn ASHFORD Alice Regina BROWN Chandra Danette CHEESEBOROUGH |
Canada | France GAREAU Marita PAYNE-WIGGINS Angella TAYLOR-ISSAJENKO Angela BAILEY |
Great Britain | Kathryn SMALLWOOD-COOK Heather HUNTE-OAKES Simmone JACOBS Beverley GODDARD-CALLENDER |
Women's | 4x400m relay | United States | Sherryl Frances HOWARD Chandra Danette CHEESEBOROUGH Lillie Mae LEATHERWOOD-KING Valerie Ann BRISCO-HOOKS |
Canada | Marita PAYNE-WIGGINS Jillian RICHARDSON-BRISCOE Molly KILLINGBECK Charmaine CROOKS |
Federal Republic of Germany | Ute THIMM-FINGER Gabriele BUSSMANN Heike SCHULTE-MATTLER-SCHMIDT Heidi-Elke GAUGEL |
Women's | long jump | Romania | Anisoara CUSMIR-STANCIU | Romania | Valeria (Vali) IONESCU | Great Britain | Susan HEARNSHAW |
Women's | high jump | Federal Republic of Germany | Ulrike MEYFARTH | Italy | Sara SIMEONI | United States | Johanna Luann HUNTLEY |
Women's | discus throw | Netherlands | Ria G. STALMAN | United States | Leslie Jean DENIZ | Romania | Florenta TACU-CRAICIUNESCU |
Women's | javelin throw | Great Britain | Teresa SANDERSON | Finland | Kristiina LILLAK | Great Britain | Fatima WHITBREAD |
Women's | shot put | Federal Republic of Germany | Claudia LOSCH | Romania | Mihaela LOGHIN | Australia | Gael MULHALL-MARTIN |
Women's | heptathlon | Australia | Glyniss Leanne NUNN-SAUNDERS-CEARNS | United States | Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE | Federal Republic of Germany | Sabine EVERTS |
Total | 41 | 41 | 43 | ||||
Games total | 41 | 41 | 43 |