Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1952 Helsinki | 33 | 33 | 33 | 99 |
Total | 33 | 33 | 33 | 99 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | United States | Lindy REMIGINO | Jamaica, British | Herbert MCKENLEY | Great Britain | Emmanuel McDONALD BAILEY |
Men's | 200m | United States | Andy STANFIELD | United States | Thane BAKER | United States | James GATHERS |
Men's | 400m | Jamaica, British | George RHODEN | Jamaica, British | Herbert MCKENLEY | United States | Ollie MATSON |
Men's | 800m | United States | Mal WHITFIELD | Jamaica, British | Arthur WINT | Germany | Heinz ULZHEIMER |
Men's | 1500m | Luxembourg | Joseph BARTHEL | United States | Robert MCMILLEN | Germany | Werner LUEG |
Men's | 5000m | Czechoslovakia | Emil ZÁTOPEK | France | Alain MIMOUN | Germany | Herbert SCHADE |
Men's | 10000m | Czechoslovakia | Emil ZÁTOPEK | France | Alain MIMOUN | USSR | Aleksandr ANUFRIYEV |
Men's | marathon | Czechoslovakia | Emil ZÁTOPEK | Argentina | Reinaldo GORNO | Sweden | Gustaf JANSSON |
Men's | 110m hurdles | United States | Harrison DILLARD | United States | Jack DAVIS | United States | Arthur BARNARD |
Men's | 400m hurdles | United States | Charles Hewes Jr. MOORE | USSR | Yuri LITUEV | New Zealand | John Macfarlane HOLLAND |
Men's | 3000m steeplechase | United States | Horace ASHENFELTER | USSR | Vladimir KAZANTSEV | Great Britain | John DISLEY |
Men's | 4x100m relay | United States | Lindy REMIGINO Harrison DILLARD Dean SMITH Andy STANFIELD |
USSR | Levan SANADZE Boris TOKARYEV Vladimir SUKHARYEV Levan KALYAYEV |
Hungary | György CSÁNYI Géza VARASDI László ZARÁNDI Béla GOLDOVÁNYI |
Men's | 4x400m relay | Jamaica, British | Herbert MCKENLEY George RHODEN Arthur WINT Leslie LAING |
United States | Mal WHITFIELD Ollie MATSON Gerrard Eugene COLE Charles Hewes Jr. MOORE |
Germany | Hans GEISTER Günther STEINES Karl-Friedrich HAAS Heinz ULZHEIMER |
Men's | 10000m walk | Sweden | John MIKAELSSON | Switzerland | Fritz SCHWAB | USSR | Bruno JUNK |
Men's | 50km walk | Italy | Giuseppe DORDONI | Czechoslovakia | Josef DOLEZAL | Hungary | Antal RÓKA |
Men's | long jump | United States | Jerome BIFFLE | United States | Meredith GOURDINE | Hungary | ÖdÃn FÖLDESSY |
Men's | triple jump | Brazil | Adhemar DA SILVA | USSR | Leonid SHCHERBAKOV | Venezuela | Arnoldo DEVONISH |
Men's | high jump | United States | Walt DAVIS | United States | Kenneth WIESNER | Brazil | Jose TELLES DA CONCEICAO |
Men's | pole vault | United States | Bob RICHARDS | United States | Don LAZ | Sweden | Ragnar LUNDBERG |
Men's | shot put | United States | Parry O'BRIEN | United States | Darrow Clarence HOOPER | United States | James FUCHS |
Men's | discus throw | United States | Sim INESS | Italy | Adolfo CONSOLINI | United States | James DILLION |
Men's | hammer throw | Hungary | József CSERMÁK | Germany | Karl STORCH | Hungary | Imre NÉMETH |
Men's | javelin throw | United States | Cy YOUNG | United States | William Preston MILLER | Finland | Toivo HYYTIÄINEN |
Men's | decathlon | United States | Bob MATHIAS | United States | Milton Gray CAMPBELL | United States | Floyd SIMMONS |
Women's | 100m | Australia | Marjorie JACKSON | South Africa | Daphne HASENJAGER | Australia | Shirley STRICKLAND |
Women's | 200m | Australia | Marjorie JACKSON | Netherlands | Bertha BROUWER | USSR | Nadezhda KHNYKINA |
Women's | 80m hurdles | Australia | Shirley STRICKLAND | USSR | Mariya GOLUBNICHAYA | Germany | Maria SANDER |
Women's | 4x100m relay | United States | Catherine HARDY Barbara JONES Janet MOREAU Mae FAGGS |
Germany | Marga PETERSEN Ursula KNAB Maria SANDER Helga KLEIN |
Great Britain | Heather ARMITAGE June FOULDS Jean DESFORGES Sylvia CHEESEMAN |
Women's | long jump | New Zealand | Yvette WILLIAMS | USSR | Aleksandra CHUDINA | Great Britain | Shirley CAWLEY |
Women's | high jump | South Africa | Esther BRAND | Great Britain | Sheila LERWILL | USSR | Aleksandra CHUDINA |
Women's | shot put | USSR | Galina ZYBINA | Germany | Marianne WERNER | USSR | Klavdiya TOCHENOVA |
Women's | discus throw | USSR | Nina ROMASHKOVA | USSR | Yelizaveta BAGRYANTSEVA | USSR | Nina DUMBADZE |
Women's | javelin throw | Czechoslovakia | Dana INGROVA-ZATOPKOVA | USSR | Aleksandra CHUDINA | USSR | Yelena GORCHAKOVA |
Total | 33 | 33 | 33 | ||||
Games total | 33 | 33 | 33 |