Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1912 Stockholm | 30 | 33 | 31 | 94 |
Total | 30 | 33 | 31 | 94 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | United States | Ralph CRAIG | United States | I. Alvah MEYER | United States | Donald LIPPINCOTT |
Men's | 200m | United States | Ralph CRAIG | United States | Donald LIPPINCOTT | Great Britain | William APPLEGARTH |
Men's | 400m | United States | Charles Decker REIDPATH | Germany | Hans BRAUN | United States | Edward F. LINDBERG |
Men's | 800m | United States | James Edwin MEREDITH | United States | Melvin SHEPPARD | United States | Ira Nelson DAVENPORT |
Men's | 1500m | Great Britain | Arnold JACKSON | United States | Abel KIVIAT | United States | Norman TABER |
Men's | 5000m | Finland | Hannes KOLEHMAINEN | France | Jean BOUIN | Great Britain | George William HUTSON |
Men's | 10000m | Finland | Hannes KOLEHMAINEN | United States | Lewis TEWANINA | Finland | Albin Oskar STENROOS |
Men's | marathon | South Africa | Kennedy Kane MCARTHUR | South Africa | Christian W. GITSHAM | United States | Gaston STROBINO |
Men's | 110m hurdles | United States | Frederick KELLY | United States | James WENDELL | United States | Martin HAWKINS |
Men's | 10000m walk | Canada | George GOULDING | Great Britain | Ernest WEBB | Italy | Fernando ALTIMANI |
Men's | 4x100m relay | Great Britain | David Henry JACOBS Victor Henry Augustus D'ARCY Henry Maitland MACKINTOSH William APPLEGARTH |
Sweden | Knut LINDBERG Karl August LUTHER Ivan MÖLLER Ture PERSSON | - | - |
Men's | 4x400m relay | United States | Melvin SHEPPARD James Edwin MEREDITH Charles Decker REIDPATH Edward F. LINDBERG |
France | Charles Louis LELONG Charles Alexandre Casimir POULENARD Robert SCHURRER Pierre FAILLIOT |
Great Britain | Cyril Norman SEEDHOUSE Ernest John HENLEY George NICOL James Tindal SOUTTER |
Men's | 3000m team | United States | Abel KIVIAT Tell Schirnding BERNA George V. BONHAG Henry Louis SCOTT Norman TABER |
Sweden | Bror FOCK Thorild OHLSSON Ernest WIDE Nils FRYKBERG John ZANDER |
Great Britain | Cyril Henry Atwell PORTER Frank W. MOORE George William HUTSON Edward OWEN William COTTRILL |
Men's | cross country individual | Finland | Hannes KOLEHMAINEN | Sweden | Hjalmar ANDERSSON | Sweden | John EKE |
Men's | cross country team | Sweden | John EKE Hjalmar ANDERSSON Josef TERNSTRÖM |
Finland | Hannes KOLEHMAINEN Albin Oskar STENROOS Jalmari ESKOLA |
Great Britain | Ernest GLOVER Frederick Newton HIBBINS Frederick Harkness HUMPHREYS |
Men's | long jump | United States | Albert Lovejoy GUTTERSON | Canada | Calvin David BRICKER | Sweden | Georg ABERG |
Men's | long jump, standing | Greece | Konstantinos TSICLITIRAS | United States | Platt ADAMS | United States | Benjamin W. ADAMS |
Men's | triple jump | Sweden | Gustav LINDBLOM | Sweden | Georg ABERG | Sweden | Erik ALMLÖF |
Men's | high jump | United States | Alma Wilfred RICHARDS | Germany | Hans LIESCHE | United States | George Leslie HORINE |
Men's | high jump, standing | United States | Platt ADAMS | United States | Benjamin W. ADAMS | Greece | Konstantinos TSICLITIRAS |
Men's | pole vault | United States | Harry Stoddard BABCOCK | United States | Frank Thayer NELSON | Canada | William HAPPENNY |
United States | Marc Snowell WRIGHT | Sweden | Bertil UGGLA | ||||
United States | Frank Dwyer MURPHY | ||||||
Men's | discus throw | Finland | Armas Rudolf TAIPALE | United States | Richard Leslie BYRD | United States | James Henry DUNCAN |
Men's | discus throw, both hands | Finland | Armas Rudolf TAIPALE | Finland | Elmer Konstantin NIKLANDER | Sweden | Emil MAGNUSSON |
Men's | hammer throw | United States | Matthew J. MCGRATH | Canada | Duncan GILLIS | United States | Clarence Chester CHILDS |
Men's | shot put | United States | Patrick MCDONALD | United States | Ralph ROSE | United States | Laurence Atwood WHITNEY |
Men's | shot put, both hands | United States | Ralph ROSE | United States | Patrick MCDONALD | Finland | Elmer Konstantin NIKLANDER |
Men's | javelin throw | Sweden | Eric LEMMING | Finland | Juho Julius SAARISTO | Hungary | Mor KOVACS |
Men's | javelin throw, both hands | Finland | Juho Julius SAARISTO | Finland | Väinö SIIKANIEMI | Finland | Urho Pellervo PELTONEN |
Men's | pentathlon | United States | Jim THORPE | Norway | Ferdinand Reinhardt BIE | Canada | Frank LUKEMAN |
United States | James Joseph DONAHUE | ||||||
Men's | decathlon | United States | Jim THORPE | Sweden | Charles LOMBERG | Sweden | Gösta HOLMER |
Sweden | Hugo K. WIESLANDER | ||||||
Total | 30 | 33 | 31 | ||||
Games total | 30 | 33 | 31 |