Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 Beijing | 47 | 48 | 46 | 141 |
Total | 47 | 48 | 46 | 141 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | Jamaica | Usain BOLT | Trinidad and Tobago | Richard THOMPSON | United States | Walter DIX |
Men's | 200m | Jamaica | Usain BOLT | United States | Shawn CRAWFORD | United States | Walter DIX |
Men's | 400m | United States | LaShawn MERRITT | United States | Jeremy WARINER | United States | David NEVILLE |
Men's | 800m | Kenya | Wilfred BUNGEI | Sudan | Ismail Ahmed ISMAIL | Kenya | Alfred Kirwa YEGO |
Men's | 1500m | Kenya | Asbel Kipruto KIPROP | New Zealand | Nicholas WILLIS | France | Medhi BAALA |
Men's | 5000m | Ethiopia | Kenenisa BEKELE | Kenya | Eliud Kipchoge ROTICH | Kenya | Edwin Cheruiyot SOI |
Men's | 10000m | Ethiopia | Kenenisa BEKELE | Ethiopia | Sileshi SIHINE | Kenya | Micah KOGO |
Men's | marathon | Kenya | Samuel Kamau WANSIRU | Morocco | Jaouad GHARIB | Ethiopia | Tsegay KEBEDE |
Men's | 110m hurdles | Cuba | Dayron ROBLES | United States | David PAYNE | United States | David OLIVER |
Men's | 400m hurdles | United States | Angelo TAYLOR | United States | Kerron CLEMENT | United States | Bershawn JACKSON |
Men's | 3000m steeplechase | Kenya | Brimin Kiprop KIPRUTO | France | Mahiedine MEKHISSI-BENABBAD | Kenya | Richard Kipkemboi MATEELONG |
Men's | 4x100m relay | Trinidad and Tobago | Marc BURNS Keston BLEDMAN Richard THOMPSON Emmanuel CALLENDER |
Japan | Nobuharu ASAHARA Shinji TAKAHIRA Shingo SUETSUGU Naoki TSUKAHARA |
Brazil | Sandro Viana Jose Carlos Moreira Vicente Lima Bruno de Barros |
Men's | 4x400m relay | United States | David NEVILLE Jeremy WARINER LaShawn MERRITT Angelo TAYLOR |
Bahamas | Michael MATHIEU Andrae WILLIAMS Chris BROWN Andretti BAIN |
Great Britain | Andrew Steele Michael Bingham Martyn Rooney Robert Tobin |
Men's | 20km walk | Russian Federation | Valeriy BORCHIN | Ecuador | Jefferson PEREZ | Australia | Jared TALLENT |
Men's | 50km walk | Italy | Alex SCHWAZER | Australia | Jared TALLENT | Russian Federation | Denis NIZHEGORODOV |
Men's | long jump | Panama | Irving SALADINO | South Africa | Godfrey Khotso MOKOENA | Cuba | Ibrahim CAMEJO |
Men's | triple jump | Portugal | Nelson EVORA | Great Britain | Phillips IDOWU | Bahamas | Leevan SANDS |
Men's | high jump | Russian Federation | Andrey SILNOV | Great Britain | Germaine MASON | Russian Federation | Yaroslav RYBAKOV |
Men's | pole vault | Australia | Steve HOOKER | Russian Federation | Evgeniy LUKYANENKO | United States | Derek MILES |
Men's | shot put | Poland | Tomasz MAJEWSKI | United States | Christian CANTWELL | Canada | Dylan ARMSTRONG |
Men's | discus throw | Estonia | Gerd KANTER | Poland | Piotr MALACHOWSKI | Lithuania | Virgilijus ALEKNA |
Men's | javelin throw | Norway | Andreas THORKILDSEN | Latvia | Ainars KOVALS | Finland | Tero PITKAMAKI |
Men's | hammer throw | Slovenia | Primoz KOZMUS | Belarus | Vadim DEVYATOVSKIY | Belarus | Ivan TSIKHAN |
Men's | decathlon | United States | Bryan CLAY | Belarus | Andrei KRAUCHANKA | Cuba | Leonel SUAREZ |
Women's | 100m | Jamaica | Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE | Jamaica | Kerron STEWART | - | - |
Jamaica | Sherone SIMPSON | ||||||
Women's | 200m | Jamaica | Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN | United States | Allyson FELIX | Jamaica | Kerron STEWART |
Women's | 400m | Great Britain | Christine OHURUOGU | Jamaica | Shericka WILLIAMS | United States | Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS |
Women's | 800m | Kenya | Pamela JELIMO | Kenya | Janeth Jepkosgei BUSIENEI | Morocco | Hasna BENHASSI |
Women's | 1500m | Kenya | Nancy Jebet LAGAT | Ukraine | Iryna LISHCHYNSKA | Ukraine | Nataliya TOBIAS |
Women's | 5000m | Ethiopia | Tirunesh DIBABA | Ethiopia | Meseret DEFAR | Kenya | Sylvia Kibet |
Women's | 10000m | Ethiopia | Tirunesh DIBABA | United States | Shalane FLANAGAN | Kenya | Linet Masai |
Women's | marathon | Romania | Constantina TOMESCU | Kenya | Catherine NDEREBA | China | Chunxiu ZHOU |
Women's | 100m hurdles | United States | Dawn HARPER | Australia | Sally PEARSON | Canada | Priscilla LOPES-SCHLIEP |
Women's | 400m hurdles | Jamaica | Melaine WALKER | United States | Sheena TOSTA | Great Britain | Natasha DANVERS |
Women's | 3000m steeplechase | Russian Federation | Gulnara SAMITOVA | Kenya | Eunice JEPKORIR | Russian Federation | Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova |
Women's | 4x100m relay | Belgium | Olivia BORLEE Elodie OUEDRAOGO Hanna MARIEN Kim GEVAERT |
Nigeria | Oludamola OSAYOMI Gloria KEMASUODE Franca IDOKO Halimat ISMAILA |
Brazil | Lucimar de Moura Rosangela Santos Rosemar Coelho Neto Thaissa Presti |
Women's | 4x400m relay | United States | Allyson FELIX Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS Monique HENDERSON Mary WINEBERG |
Jamaica | Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS Shereefa LLOYD Shericka WILLIAMS Rosemarie WHYTE |
Great Britain | Nicola Sanders Kelly Sotherton Christine Ohuruogu Marilyn Okoro |
Women's | 20km race walk | Russian Federation | Olga KANISKINA | Norway | Kjersti PLAETZER | Italy | Elisa RIGAUDO |
Women's | long jump | Brazil | Maurren Higa MAGGI | Nigeria | Blessing OKAGBARE | Jamaica | Chelsea Hammond |
Women's | triple jump | Cameroon | Francoise MBANGO ETONE | Kazakhstan | Olga Rypakova | Cuba | Yargelis Savigne |
Women's | high jump | Belgium | Tia HELLEBAUT | Croatia | Blanka VLASIC | United States | Chaunte Howard |
Women's | pole vault | Russian Federation | Yelena ISINBAEVA | United States | Jennifer STUCZYNSKI | Russian Federation | Svetlana FEOFANOVA |
Women's | shot put | New Zealand | Valerie ADAMS | Cuba | Misleydis Gonzalez | China | Gong Lijiao |
Women's | discus throw | United States | Stephanie BROWN TRAFTON | Ukraine | Olena ANTONOVA | China | Song AIMIN |
Women's | javelin throw | Czech Republic | Barbora SPOTAKOVA | Germany | Christina OBERGFOELL | Great Britain | Goldie Sayers |
Women's | hammer throw | Cuba | Yipsi MORENO | China | Wenxiu ZHANG | France | Manuela Montebrun |
Women's | heptathlon | Ukraine | Natallia DOBRYNSKA | United States | Hyleas FOUNTAIN | Great Britain | Kelly Sotherton |
Total | 47 | 48 | 46 | ||||
Games total | 47 | 48 | 46 |