Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1988 Seoul | 42 | 42 | 43 | 127 |
Total | 42 | 42 | 43 | 127 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | United States | Carl LEWIS | Great Britain | Linford CHRISTIE | United States | Calvin SMITH |
Men's | 200m | United States | Joseph Nathaniel Jr. DELOACH | United States | Carl LEWIS | Brazil | Robson DA SILVA |
Men's | 400m | United States | Steve LEWIS | United States | Harry Butch REYNOLDS | United States | Daniel EVERETT |
Men's | 800m | Kenya | Paul ERENG | Brazil | Joaquim CRUZ | Morocco | Said AOUITA |
Men's | 1500m | Kenya | Peter RONO | Great Britain | Peter ELLIOTT | German Democratic Republic | Jens-Peter HEROLD |
Men's | 5000m | Kenya | John NGUGI | Federal Republic of Germany | Dieter BAUMANN | German Democratic Republic | Hansjörg KUNZE |
Men's | 10000m | Morocco | Moulay Brahim BOUTAYEB | Italy | Salvatore ANTIBO | Kenya | Kipkemboi KIMELI |
Men's | marathon | Italy | Gelindo BORDIN | Kenya | Douglas WAKIIHURI | Djibouti | Hussein AHMED SALAH |
Men's | 110m hurdles | United States | Roger KINGDOM | Great Britain | Colin JACKSON | United States | Anthony Eugene CAMPBELL |
Men's | 400m hurdles | United States | Andre Lamar PHILLIPS | Senegal | El Hadji Amadou DIA BA | United States | Edwin MOSES |
Men's | 3000m steeplechase | Kenya | Julius KARIUKI | Kenya | Peter KOECH | Great Britain | Mark Robert ROWLAND |
Men's | 4x100m relay | USSR | Vladimir KRYLOV Vitaly SAVIN Viktor BRYZGIN Vladimir MURAVYOV |
Great Britain | Linford CHRISTIE John Paul Lyndon REGIS Michael MC FARLANE Elliot John BUNNEY |
France | Daniel SANGOUMA Max MORINIERE Bruno MARIE-ROSE Gilles QUENEHERVE |
Men's | 4x400m relay | United States | Steve LEWIS Harry Butch REYNOLDS Daniel EVERETT Kevin Bernard ROBINZINE |
Jamaica | Devon MORRIS Bertland CAMERON Howard DAVIS Winthrop GRAHAM |
Federal Republic of Germany | Ralf LUBKE Edgar ITT Jörg VAIHINGER Norbert DOBELEIT |
Men's | 20km walk | Czechoslovakia | Jozef PRIBILINEC | German Democratic Republic | Ronald WEIGEL | Italy | Maurizio DAMILANO |
Men's | 50km walk | USSR | Vyacheslav IVANENKO | German Democratic Republic | Ronald WEIGEL | German Democratic Republic | Hartwig GAUDER |
Men's | long jump | United States | Carl LEWIS | United States | Michael Anthony POWELL | United States | Lawrence Ellwyne MYRICKS |
Men's | triple jump | Bulgaria | Kristo Gantchev MARKOV | USSR | Igor LAPSHIN | USSR | Alexandre KOVALENKO |
Men's | high jump | USSR | Gennadi AVDEENKO | United States | Hollis CONWAY | Sweden | Patrick SJÖBERG |
USSR | Rudolf POVARNITSIN | ||||||
Men's | pole vault | USSR | Sergey BUBKA | USSR | Rodion GATAULLIN | USSR | Grigori EGOROV |
Men's | discus throw | German Democratic Republic | Jürgen SCHULT | USSR | Romas UBARTAS | Federal Republic of Germany | Rolf DANNEBERG |
Men's | javelin throw | Finland | Tapio KORJUS | Czechoslovakia | Jan ZELEZNY | Finland | Seppo Henrik RATY |
Men's | hammer throw | USSR | Sergei LITVINOV | USSR | Yuri SEDYKH | USSR | Yuri TAMM |
Men's | shot put | German Democratic Republic | Ulf TIMMERMANN | United States | Eric Randolph BARNES | Switzerland | Werner GÜNTHÖR |
Men's | decathlon | German Democratic Republic | Christian SCHENK | German Democratic Republic | Torsten VOSS | Canada | David STEEN |
Women's | 100m | United States | Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER | United States | Evelyn ASHFORD | German Democratic Republic | Heike DRECHSLER |
Women's | 200m | United States | Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER | Jamaica | Grace JACKSON SMALL | German Democratic Republic | Heike DRECHSLER |
Women's | 400m | USSR | Olga BRYZGINA | German Democratic Republic | Petra MÜLLER | USSR | Olga NAZAROVA |
Women's | 800m | German Democratic Republic | Sigrun WODARS | German Democratic Republic | Christine WACHTEL | United States | Kimberley Ann GALLAGHER |
Women's | 1500m | Romania | Paula IVAN | USSR | Lailute BAIKAUSKAITE | USSR | Tatyana SAMOLENKO-DOROVSKIKH |
Women's | 3000m | USSR | Tatyana SAMOLENKO-DOROVSKIKH | Romania | Paula IVAN | Great Britain | Yvonne MURRAY |
Women's | 10000m | USSR | Olga BONDARENKO | Great Britain | Elizabeth MCCOLGAN-LYNCH | USSR | Elena ZHUPEEVA |
Women's | marathon | Portugal | Rosa MOTA | Australia | Lisa MARTIN-ONDIEKI-O'DEA | German Democratic Republic | Katrin DÖRRE |
Women's | 100m hurdles | Bulgaria | Yordanka DONKOVA | German Democratic Republic | Gloria SIEBERT | Federal Republic of Germany | Claudia ZACZKIEWICZ-REIDICK |
Women's | 400m hurdles | Australia | Deborah FLINTOFF-KING | USSR | Tatiana LEDOVSKAYA | German Democratic Republic | Ellen FIEDLER |
Women's | 4x100m relay | United States | Sheila ECHOLS Evelyn ASHFORD Alice Regina BROWN Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER |
German Democratic Republic | Marlies OELSNER-GÖHR Kerstin BEHRENDT Ingrid AUERSWALD-LANGE Silke MÖLLER |
USSR | Galina MALCHUGINA Natalya VORONOVA Liudmila KONDRATIEVA Marina ZHIROVA |
Women's | 4x400m relay | USSR | Olga NAZAROVA Olga BRYZGINA Tatiana LEDOVSKAYA Mariya PINIGINA |
United States | Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER Diane Lynn DIXON Valerie Ann BRISCO-HOOKS Denean Elizabeth HOWARD-HILL |
German Democratic Republic | Kirsten EMMELMANN Petra MÜLLER Dagmar NEUBAUER Sabine BUSCH |
Women's | long jump | United States | Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE | German Democratic Republic | Heike DRECHSLER | USSR | Galina CHISTYAKOVA |
Women's | high jump | United States | Dorothy Louise RITTER | Bulgaria | Stefka KOSTADINOVA | USSR | Tamara BYKOVA |
Women's | discus throw | German Democratic Republic | Martina HELLMANN | German Democratic Republic | Diana GANSKY | Bulgaria | Tzvetanka Pavlova KHRISTOVA |
Women's | javelin throw | German Democratic Republic | Petra FELKE-MEIER | Great Britain | Fatima WHITBREAD | German Democratic Republic | Beate KOCH |
Women's | shot put | USSR | Natalya LISOVSKAYA | German Democratic Republic | Kathrin NEIMKE | China | Mei-Su LI |
Women's | heptathlon | United States | Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE | German Democratic Republic | Sabine JOHN | German Democratic Republic | Anke BEHMER |
Total | 42 | 42 | 43 | ||||
Games total | 42 | 42 | 43 |