Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1948 London | 33 | 33 | 33 | 99 |
Total | 33 | 33 | 33 | 99 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | United States | Harrison DILLARD | United States | Barney EWELL | Panama | Lloyd LABEACH |
Men's | 200m | United States | Mel PATTON | United States | Barney EWELL | Panama | Lloyd LABEACH |
Men's | 400m | Jamaica, British | Arthur WINT | Jamaica, British | Herbert MCKENLEY | United States | Mal WHITFIELD |
Men's | 800m | United States | Mal WHITFIELD | Jamaica, British | Arthur WINT | France | Marcel HANSENNE |
Men's | 1500m | Sweden | Henry ERIKSSON | Sweden | Lennart STRAND | Netherlands | Willem SLIJKHUIS |
Men's | 5000m | Belgium | Gaston REIFF | Czechoslovakia | Emil ZÁTOPEK | Netherlands | Willem SLIJKHUIS |
Men's | 10000m | Czechoslovakia | Emil ZÁTOPEK | France | Alain MIMOUN | Sweden | Bertil ALBERTSSON |
Men's | marathon | Argentina | Delfo CABRERA | Great Britain | Thomas John Henry RICHARDS | Belgium | Etienne GAILLY |
Men's | 110m hurdles | United States | Bill PORTER | United States | Clyde SCOTT | United States | Craig DIXON |
Men's | 400m hurdles | United States | Roy Braxton COCHRAN | Ceylon | Duncan WHITE | Sweden | Rune LARSSON |
Men's | 3000m steeplechase | Sweden | Tore SJÖSTRAND | Sweden | Fritz Erik ELMSÃ?TER | Sweden | Göte HAGSTRÖM |
Men's | 4x100m relay | United States | Lorenzo WRIGHT Barney EWELL Harrison DILLARD Mel PATTON |
Great Britain | Ken JONES John Arthur GREGORY John ARCHER Alastair MCCORQUODALE |
Italy | Carlo MONTI Enrico PERRUCCONI Michele TITO Antonio SIDDI |
Men's | 4x400m relay | United States | Roy Braxton COCHRAN Mal WHITFIELD Arthur Harold HARNDEN Clifford Frederick BOURLAND |
France | Jean KEREBEL Francois SCHEWETTA Robert CHEF D'HÔTEL Jacques LUNIS |
Sweden | Folke ALNEVIK Kurt LUNDQUIST Rune LARSSON Lars-Erik WOLFBRANDT |
Men's | 10000m walk | Sweden | John MIKAELSSON | Sweden | Ingemar JOHANSSON | Switzerland | Fritz SCHWAB |
Men's | 50km walk | Sweden | John LJUNGGREN | Switzerland | Gaston GODEL | Great Britain | Terence Lloyd JOHNSON |
Men's | long jump | United States | William Samuel STEELE | Australia | Thomas Theodore BRUCE | United States | Herbert Paul Jr. DOUGLAS |
Men's | triple jump | Sweden | Arne ÅHMAN | Australia | George Gordon AVERY | Turkey | Ruhi SARIALP |
Men's | high jump | Australia | John WINTER | Norway | Bjorn Andreas PAULSON | United States | George STANICH |
Men's | pole vault | United States | Guinn SMITH | Finland | Erkki KATAJA | United States | Bob RICHARDS |
Men's | shot put | United States | Wilbur THOMPSON | United States | Francis James DELANEY | United States | James FUCHS |
Men's | discus throw | Italy | Adolfo CONSOLINI | Italy | Giuseppe TOSI | United States | Fortune GORDIEN |
Men's | hammer throw | Hungary | Imre NÉMETH | Yugoslavia | Ivan GUBIJAN | United States | Robert Howard BENNETT |
Men's | javelin throw | Finland | Tapio RAUTAVAARA | United States | Steve SEYMOUR | Hungary | József VÁRSZEGI |
Men's | decathlon | United States | Bob MATHIAS | France | Ignace HEINRICH | United States | Floyd SIMMONS |
Women's | 100m | Netherlands | Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN | Great Britain | Dorothy HALL | Australia | Shirley STRICKLAND |
Women's | 200m | Netherlands | Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN | Great Britain | Audrey WILLIAMSON | United States | Audrey PATTERSON |
Women's | 80m hurdles | Netherlands | Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN | Great Britain | Maureen GARDNER | Australia | Shirley STRICKLAND |
Women's | 4x100m relay | Netherlands | Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN Gerda VAN DER KADE-KOUDIJS Jeannette Josephina Maria WITZIERS-TIMMER Xenia STAD-DE JONG |
Australia | Shirley STRICKLAND June MASTON Joyce KING Betty MCKINNON |
Canada | Nancy MACKAY Diane FOSTER Viola MYERS Patricia JONES |
Women's | long jump | Hungary | Olga GYARMATI | Argentina | Noemi SIMONETTO DE PORTELA | Sweden | Ann-Britt LEYMAN |
Women's | high jump | United States | Alice COACHMAN | Great Britain | Dorothy ODAM | France | Micheline OSTERMEYER |
Women's | shot put | France | Micheline OSTERMEYER | Italy | Amelia PICCININI | Austria | Ine SCHÄFFER |
Women's | discus throw | France | Micheline OSTERMEYER | Italy | Edera CORDIALE-GENTILE | France | Jacqueline MAZEAS |
Women's | javelin throw | Austria | Herma BAUMA | Finland | Kaisa PARVIAINEN | Denmark | Lily CARLSTEDT |
Total | 33 | 33 | 33 | ||||
Games total | 33 | 33 | 33 |