Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1972 Munich | 38 | 38 | 38 | 114 |
Total | 38 | 38 | 38 | 114 |
Athletics | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m | USSR | Valery BORZOV | United States | Robert TAYLOR | Jamaica | Lennox MILLER |
Men's | 200m | USSR | Valery BORZOV | United States | Larry BLACK | Italy | Pietro MENNEA |
Men's | 400m | United States | Vince MATTHEWS | United States | Wayne COLLETT | Kenya | Julius SANG |
Men's | 800m | United States | David James WOTTLE | USSR | Yevgeni ARZHANOV | Kenya | Mike BOIT |
Men's | 1500m | Finland | Pekka VASALA | Kenya | Kip KEINO | New Zealand | Rodney DIXON |
Men's | 5000m | Finland | Lasse VIREN | Tunisia | Mohamed GAMMOUDI | Great Britain | Ian STEWART |
Men's | 10000m | Finland | Lasse VIREN | Belgium | Emiel PUTTEMANS | Ethiopia | Miruts YIFTER |
Men's | marathon | United States | Frank Charles SHORTER | Belgium | Karel LISMONT | Ethiopia | Mamo WOLDE |
Men's | 110m hurdles | United States | Rod MILBURN | France | Guy DRUT | United States | Thomas HILL |
Men's | 400m hurdles | Uganda | John AKII-BUA | United States | Ralph MANN | Great Britain | David HEMERY |
Men's | 3000m steeplechase | Kenya | Kip KEINO | Kenya | Ben JIPCHO | Finland | Tapio KANTANEN |
Men's | 4x100m relay | United States | Robert TAYLOR Gerald TINKER Eddie HART Larry BLACK |
USSR | Yuris SILOVS Aleksandr KORNELYUK Vladimir LOVETSKY Valery BORZOV |
Federal Republic of Germany | Jobst HIRSCHT Gerhard WUCHERER Karlheinz KLOTZ Klaus EHL |
Men's | 4x400m relay | Kenya | Charles ASATI Robert OUKO Hezekiah Munyoro NYAMAU Julius SANG |
Great Britain | David Andrew JENKINS David HEMERY Alan Peter PASCOE Martin REYNOLDS |
France | Daniel Roger VELASQUES Jacques CARETTE Francis KERBIROU Gilles BERTOULD |
Men's | 20km walk | German Democratic Republic | Peter FRENKEL | USSR | Vladimir GOLUBNICHY | German Democratic Republic | Hans REIMANN |
Men's | 50km walk | Federal Republic of Germany | Bernd KANNENBERG | USSR | Veniamin SOLDATENKO | United States | Larry YOUNG |
Men's | long jump | United States | Randel Luvelle WILLIAMS | Federal Republic of Germany | Hans BAUMGARTNER | United States | Arnie ROBINSON |
Men's | triple jump | USSR | Viktor SANEYEV | German Democratic Republic | Jörg DREHMEL | Brazil | Nelson PRUDENCIO |
Men's | high jump | USSR | Jüri TARMAK | German Democratic Republic | Stefan JUNGE | United States | Dwight STONES |
Men's | pole vault | German Democratic Republic | Wolfgang NORDWIG | United States | Bob SEAGREN | United States | Jan JOHNSON |
Men's | shot put | Poland | Wladyslaw KOMAR | United States | George WOODS | German Democratic Republic | Hartmut BRIESENICK |
Men's | discus throw | Czechoslovakia | Ludvík DANEK | United States | L.Jay SILVESTER | Sweden | Björn BRUCH |
Men's | hammer throw | USSR | Anatoli BONDARCHUK | German Democratic Republic | Jochen SACHSE | USSR | Vasili KHMELEVSKY |
Men's | javelin throw | Federal Republic of Germany | Klaus WOLFERMANN | USSR | Yanis LUSIS | United States | William David SCHMIDT |
Men's | decathlon | USSR | Nikolay AVILOV | USSR | Leonid LITVINENKO | Poland | Ryszard KATUS |
Women's | 100m | German Democratic Republic | Renate STECHER | Australia | Raelene Ann BOYLE | Cuba | Silvia CHIVAS BARO |
Women's | 200m | German Democratic Republic | Renate STECHER | Australia | Raelene Ann BOYLE | Poland | Irena KIRSZENSTEIN |
Women's | 400m | German Democratic Republic | Monika ZEHRT | Federal Republic of Germany | Rita JAHN | United States | Kathleen HAMMOND |
Women's | 800m | Federal Republic of Germany | Hildegard FALCK | USSR | Niole SABAITE | German Democratic Republic | Gunhild HOFFMEISTER |
Women's | 1500m | USSR | Lyudmila BRAGINA | German Democratic Republic | Gunhild HOFFMEISTER | Italy | Paola PIGNI-CACCHI |
Women's | 100m hurdles | German Democratic Republic | Annelie EHRHARDT | Romania | Valeria BUFANU | German Democratic Republic | Karin RICHERT-BALZER |
Women's | 4x100m relay | Federal Republic of Germany | Annegret RICHTER-IRRGANG Ingrid BECKER Heidemarie ROSENDAHL Christiane KRAUSE |
German Democratic Republic | Evelyn KAUFER Renate STECHER Bärbel STRUPPERT Christina HEINICH |
Cuba | Fulgencia ROMAY MARTINEZ Silvia CHIVAS BARO Carmen VALDES CAPOTE Marlene ELEJARDE |
Women's | 4x400m relay | German Democratic Republic | Rita KÜHNE Dagmar KÄSLING Helga SEIDLER Monika ZEHRT |
United States | Madeline MANNING-JACKSON Kathleen HAMMOND Mabel FERGERSON Cheryl TOUSSAINT |
Federal Republic of Germany | Anette RÜCKES Hildegard FALCK Inge BÖDDING-ECKHOFF Rita JAHN |
Women's | long jump | Federal Republic of Germany | Heidemarie ROSENDAHL | Bulgaria | Diana YORGOVA | Czechoslovakia | Eva SURANOVA |
Women's | high jump | Federal Republic of Germany | Ulrike MEYFARTH | Bulgaria | Yordanka BLAGOEVA-DIMITROVA | Austria | Ilona GUSENBAUER |
Women's | shot put | USSR | Nadezhda CHIZHOVA | German Democratic Republic | Margitta HELMBOLD-GUMMEL | Bulgaria | Ivanka KHRISTOVA |
Women's | discus throw | USSR | Faina MELNIK | Romania | Argentina MENIS | Bulgaria | Vassilka STOEVA |
Women's | javelin throw | German Democratic Republic | Ruth FUCHS | German Democratic Republic | Jacqueline TODTEN | United States | Kathryn Joan SCHMIDT |
Women's | pentathlon | Great Britain | Mary PETERS | Federal Republic of Germany | Heidemarie ROSENDAHL | German Democratic Republic | Burglinde POLLAK |
Total | 38 | 38 | 38 | ||||
Games total | 38 | 38 | 38 |