Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1988 Seoul | 31 | 31 | 32 | 94 |
Total | 31 | 31 | 32 | 94 |
Swimming | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 50m freestyle | United States | Matthew BIONDI | United States | Thomas Michael JAGER | USSR | Guennadi PRIGODA |
Men's | 100m freestyle | United States | Matthew BIONDI | United States | Christopher Charles JACOBS | France | Stephan CARON |
Men's | 200m freestyle | Australia | Duncan John ARMSTRONG | Sweden | Anders HOLMERTZ | United States | Matthew BIONDI |
Men's | 400m freestyle | German Democratic Republic | Uwe DASSLER | Australia | Duncan John ARMSTRONG | Poland | Artur WOJDAT |
Men's | 1500m freestyle | USSR | Vladimir SALNIKOV | Federal Republic of Germany | Stefan PFEIFFER | German Democratic Republic | Uwe DASSLER |
Men's | 4x100m freestyle relay | United States | Christopher Charles JACOBS Thomas Michael JAGER Troy DALBEY Matthew BIONDI |
USSR | Nikolai EVSEEV Guennadi PRIGODA Vladimir TKASHENKO Juri BASHKATOV |
German Democratic Republic | Dirk RICHTER Lars HINNEBURG Steffen ZESNER Thomas FLEMMING |
Men's | 4x200m freestyle relay | United States | Troy DALBEY Douglas S. GJERTSEN Matthew J. CETLINSKI Matthew BIONDI |
German Democratic Republic | Uwe Дасслер Thomas Флемминг Sven Лодзиевски Steffen ZESNER |
Federal Republic of Germany | Erik HOCHSTEIN Rainer HENKEL Thomas FAHRNER Michael GROSS |
Men's | 100m breaststroke | Great Britain | Adrian David MOORHOUSE | Hungary | Karoly GUTTLER | USSR | Dmitri VOLKOV |
Men's | 200m breaststroke | Hungary | Jozsef SZABO | Great Britain | Nick GILLINGHAM | Spain | Sergio LOPEZ MIRO |
Men's | 100m butterfly | Suriname | Anthony Conrad NESTY | United States | Matthew BIONDI | Great Britain | Andrew Dasvid JAMESON |
Men's | 200m butterfly | Federal Republic of Germany | Michael GROSS | Denmark | Benny Leo NIELSEN | New Zealand | Anthony MOSSE |
Men's | 100m backstroke | Japan | Daichi SUZUKI | United States | David Charles BERKOFF | USSR | Igor POLYANSKI |
Men's | 200m backstroke | USSR | Igor POLYANSKI | German Democratic Republic | Frank BALTRUSCH | New Zealand | Paul KINGSMAN |
Men's | 200m individual medley | Hungary | Tamas DARNYI | German Democratic Republic | Patrick KUHL | USSR | Vadim YAROSHCHUK |
Men's | 400m individual medley | Hungary | Tamas DARNYI | United States | David Lee WHARTON | Italy | Stefano BATTISTELLI |
Men's | 4x100m medley relay | United States | David Charles BERKOFF Matthew BIONDI Richard Alan SCHROEDER Christopher Charles JACOBS |
Canada | Thomas PONTING Mark TEWKSBURY Donald Alexander GOSS Victor DAVIS |
USSR | Igor POLYANSKI Vadim YAROSHCHUK Dmitri VOLKOV Guennadi PRIGODA |
Women's | 50m freestyle | German Democratic Republic | Kristin OTTO | China | Wenyi YANG | German Democratic Republic | Katrin MEISSNER |
United States | Gillian Ann STERKEL | ||||||
Women's | 100m freestyle | German Democratic Republic | Kristin OTTO | China | Yong ZHUANG | France | Catherine PLEWINSKI |
Women's | 200m freestyle | German Democratic Republic | Heike FRIEDRICH | Costa Rica | Silvia POLL AHRENS | German Democratic Republic | Manuela STELLMACH |
Women's | 400m freestyle | United States | Janet EVANS | German Democratic Republic | Heike FRIEDRICH | German Democratic Republic | Anke MÖHRING |
Women's | 800m freestyle | United States | Janet EVANS | German Democratic Republic | Astrid STRAUSS | Australia | Julie MCDONALD |
Women's | 4x100m freestyle relay | German Democratic Republic | Kristin OTTO Daniela HUNGER Katrin MEISSNER Manuela STELLMACH |
Netherlands | Conny VAN BENTUM Marianne MUIS Karin BRIENESSE Mildred MUIS |
United States | Mary Alice WAYTE Laura Anne WALKER Mitzi Patricia KREMER Dara TORRES |
Women's | 100m breaststroke | Bulgaria | Tania BOGOMILOVA-DANGALAKOVA | Bulgaria | Antoaneta FRENKEVA | German Democratic Republic | Silke HÖRNER |
Women's | 200m breaststroke | German Democratic Republic | Silke HÖRNER | China | Xiao-Min HUANG | Bulgaria | Antoaneta FRENKEVA |
Women's | 100m butterfly | German Democratic Republic | Kristin OTTO | German Democratic Republic | Birte WEIGANG | China | Hong QIAN |
Women's | 200m butterfly | German Democratic Republic | Kathleen NORD | German Democratic Republic | Birte WEIGANG | United States | Mary T. MEAGHER |
Women's | 100m backstroke | German Democratic Republic | Kristin OTTO | Hungary | Krisztina EGERSZEGI | German Democratic Republic | Cornelia SIRCH |
Women's | 200m backstroke | Hungary | Krisztina EGERSZEGI | German Democratic Republic | Kathrin ZIMMERMANN | German Democratic Republic | Cornelia SIRCH |
Women's | 200m individual medley | German Democratic Republic | Daniela HUNGER | USSR | Elena DENDEBEROVA | Romania | Noemi Ildiko LUNG |
Women's | 400m individual medley | United States | Janet EVANS | Romania | Noemi Ildiko LUNG | German Democratic Republic | Daniela HUNGER |
Women's | 4x100m medley relay | German Democratic Republic | Kristin OTTO Birte WEIGANG Silke HÖRNER Katrin MEISSNER |
United States | Elizabeth Cynthia BARR Janet Simone JORGENSEN Dara TORRES Elizabeth MITCHELL Tracey MCFARLANE Mary Alice WAYTE Mary T. MEAGHER |
Canada | Allison Ann HIGSON Andrea NUGENT Lori MELIEN Jane KERR |
Total | 31 | 31 | 32 | ||||
Games total | 31 | 31 | 32 |