Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1972 Munich | 29 | 29 | 29 | 87 |
Total | 29 | 29 | 29 | 87 |
Swimming | |||||||
Event | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | 100m freestyle | United States | Mark SPITZ | United States | Jerry HEIDENREICH | USSR | Vladimir BURE |
Men's | 200m freestyle | United States | Mark SPITZ | United States | Steve GENTER | Federal Republic of Germany | Werner LAMPE |
Men's | 400m freestyle | Australia | Brad COOPER | United States | Steve GENTER | United States | Tom MCBREEN |
Men's | 1500m freestyle | United States | Michael BURTON | Australia | Graham WINDEATT | United States | Douglas Dale NORTHWAY |
Men's | 100m breaststroke | Japan | Nobutaka TAGUCHI | United States | Thomas Edwin BRUCE | United States | John HENCKEN |
Men's | 200m breaststroke | United States | John HENCKEN | Great Britain | David WILKIE | Japan | Nobutaka TAGUCHI |
Men's | 100m butterfly | United States | Mark SPITZ | Canada | Bruce ROBERTSON | United States | Jerry HEIDENREICH |
Men's | 200m butterfly | United States | Mark SPITZ | United States | Gary HALL | United States | Robin BACKHAUS |
Men's | 100m backstroke | German Democratic Republic | Roland MATTHES | United States | Michael Eugene STAMM | United States | John MURPHY |
Men's | 200m backstroke | German Democratic Republic | Roland MATTHES | United States | Michael Eugene STAMM | United States | Mitchell IVEY |
Men's | 200m individual medley | Sweden | Gunnar LARSSON | United States | Alexander Timothy MCKEE | United States | Steve FURNISS |
Men's | 400m individual medley | Sweden | Gunnar LARSSON | United States | Alexander Timothy MCKEE | Hungary | András HARGITAY |
Men's | 4x100m freestyle relay | United States | Mark SPITZ John MURPHY Jerry HEIDENREICH David EDGAR |
USSR | Viktor MAZANOV Viktor ABOIMOV Igor GRIVENNIKOV Vladimir BURE |
German Democratic Republic | Peter BRUCH Roland MATTHES Lutz UNGER Wilfried HARTUNG |
Men's | 4x200m freestyle relay | United States | John KINSELLA Mark SPITZ Frederick Daniel TYLER Steve GENTER |
Federal Republic of Germany | Hans-Joachim FASSNACHT Werner LAMPE Klaus STEINBACH Hans-Günther VOSSELER |
USSR | Viktor MAZANOV Igor GRIVENNIKOV Georgi KULIKOV Vladimir BURE |
Men's | 4x100m medley relay | United States | Michael Eugene STAMM Jerry HEIDENREICH Thomas Edwin BRUCE Mark SPITZ |
German Democratic Republic | Roland MATTHES Klaus KATZUR Lutz UNGER Hartmut FLÖCKNER |
Canada | Robert KASTING Erik FISH Bruce ROBERTSON William MAHONY |
Women's | 100m freestyle | United States | Sandra NEILSON | United States | Shirley BABASHOFF | Australia | Shane GOULD |
Women's | 200m freestyle | Australia | Shane GOULD | United States | Shirley BABASHOFF | United States | Keena ROTHHAMMER |
Women's | 400m freestyle | Australia | Shane GOULD | Italy | Novella CALLIGARIS | German Democratic Republic | Gudrun WEGNER |
Women's | 800m freestyle | United States | Keena ROTHHAMMER | Australia | Shane GOULD | Italy | Novella CALLIGARIS |
Women's | 100m breaststroke | United States | Catherine L. CARR | USSR | Galina PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA | Australia | Beverly WHITFIELD |
Women's | 200m breaststroke | Australia | Beverly WHITFIELD | United States | Dana SCHOENFIELD | USSR | Galina PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA |
Women's | 100m butterfly | Japan | Mayumi AOKI | German Democratic Republic | Roswitha BEIER | Hungary | Andrea GYARMATI |
Women's | 200m butterfly | United States | Karen MOE | United States | Lynn COLELLA | United States | Ellie DANIEL |
Women's | 100m backstroke | United States | Melissa BELOTE | Hungary | Andrea GYARMATI | United States | Sue ATWOOD |
Women's | 200m backstroke | United States | Melissa BELOTE | United States | Sue ATWOOD | Canada | Donna Marie GURR |
Women's | 200m individual medley | Australia | Shane GOULD | German Democratic Republic | Kornelia ENDER | United States | Lynn VIDALI |
Women's | 400m individual medley | Australia | Gail NEALL | Canada | Leslie CLIFF | Italy | Novella CALLIGARIS |
Women's | 4x100m freestyle relay | United States | Sandra NEILSON Jane BARKMAN Jennifer KEMP Shirley BABASHOFF |
German Democratic Republic | Andrea EIFE Elke SEHMISCH Gabriele WETZKO Kornelia ENDER |
Federal Republic of Germany | Heidemarie REINECK Jutta WEBER Gudrun BECKMANN Angela STEINBACH |
Women's | 4x100m medley relay | United States | Deena DEARDURFF Catherine L. CARR Melissa BELOTE Sandra NEILSON |
German Democratic Republic | Kornelia ENDER Christine HERBST Roswitha BEIER Renate VOGEL |
Federal Republic of Germany | Heidemarie REINECK Silke PIELEN Gudrun BECKMANN Verena EBERLE |
Total | 29 | 29 | 29 | ||||
Games total | 29 | 29 | 29 |