Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Summer Olympics 138 135 138 411
Olympic Games Winter Olympics 0 0 0 0
Total 138 135 138 411

Medalists

Medal Athletes Games Sport Event
1st United States United States Harrison DILLARD Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 100m
2nd United States United States Barney EWELL Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 100m
3rd Panama Panama Lloyd LABEACH Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 100m
1st United States United States Mel PATTON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 200m
2nd United States United States Barney EWELL Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 200m
3rd Panama Panama Lloyd LABEACH Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 200m
1st Jamaica Jamaica, British Arthur WINT Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
2nd Jamaica Jamaica, British Herbert MCKENLEY Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
3rd United States United States Mal WHITFIELD Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
1st United States United States Mal WHITFIELD Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 800m
2nd Jamaica Jamaica, British Arthur WINT Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 800m
3rd France France Marcel HANSENNE Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 800m
1st Sweden Sweden Henry ERIKSSON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 1500m
2nd Sweden Sweden Lennart STRAND Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 1500m
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Willem SLIJKHUIS Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 1500m
1st Belgium Belgium Gaston REIFF Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 5000m
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Emil ZÁTOPEK Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 5000m
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Willem SLIJKHUIS Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 5000m
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Emil ZÁTOPEK Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 10000m
2nd France France Alain MIMOUN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 10000m
3rd Sweden Sweden Bertil ALBERTSSON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 10000m
1st Argentina Argentina Delfo CABRERA Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's marathon
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Thomas John Henry RICHARDS Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's marathon
3rd Belgium Belgium Etienne GAILLY Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's marathon
1st United States United States Bill PORTER Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 110m hurdles
2nd United States United States Clyde SCOTT Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 110m hurdles
3rd United States United States Craig DIXON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Roy Braxton COCHRAN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
2nd Sri Lanka Ceylon Duncan WHITE Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
3rd Sweden Sweden Rune LARSSON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
1st Sweden Sweden Tore SJÖSTRAND Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 3000m steeplechase
2nd Sweden Sweden Fritz Erik ELMSÃ?TER Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 3000m steeplechase
3rd Sweden Sweden Göte HAGSTRÖM Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st United States United States Harrison DILLARD
Mel PATTON
Lorenzo WRIGHT
Barney EWELL
Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 4x100m relay
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John ARCHER
Alastair MCCORQUODALE
Ken JONES
John Arthur GREGORY
Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 4x100m relay
3rd Italy Italy Michele TITO
Antonio SIDDI
Carlo MONTI
Enrico PERRUCCONI
Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Arthur Harold HARNDEN
Clifford Frederick BOURLAND
Roy Braxton COCHRAN
Mal WHITFIELD
Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 4x400m relay
2nd France France Robert CHEF D'HÔTEL
Jacques LUNIS
Jean KEREBEL
Francois SCHEWETTA
Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 4x400m relay
3rd Sweden Sweden Rune LARSSON
Lars-Erik WOLFBRANDT
Folke ALNEVIK
Kurt LUNDQUIST
Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 4x400m relay
1st Sweden Sweden John MIKAELSSON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 10000m walk
2nd Sweden Sweden Ingemar JOHANSSON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 10000m walk
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Fritz SCHWAB Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 10000m walk
1st Sweden Sweden John LJUNGGREN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Gaston GODEL Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Terence Lloyd JOHNSON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
1st United States United States William Samuel STEELE Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's long jump
2nd Australia Australia Thomas Theodore BRUCE Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's long jump
3rd United States United States Herbert Paul Jr. DOUGLAS Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's long jump
1st Sweden Sweden Arne ÅHMAN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's triple jump
2nd Australia Australia George Gordon AVERY Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's triple jump
3rd Turkey Turkey Ruhi SARIALP Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's triple jump
1st Australia Australia John WINTER Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's high jump
2nd Norway Norway Bjorn Andreas PAULSON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's high jump
3rd United States United States George STANICH Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's high jump
1st United States United States Guinn SMITH Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's pole vault
2nd Finland Finland Erkki KATAJA Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's pole vault
3rd United States United States Bob RICHARDS Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's pole vault
1st United States United States Wilbur THOMPSON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's shot put
2nd United States United States Francis James DELANEY Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's shot put
3rd United States United States James FUCHS Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's shot put
1st Italy Italy Adolfo CONSOLINI Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's discus throw
2nd Italy Italy Giuseppe TOSI Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's discus throw
3rd United States United States Fortune GORDIEN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's discus throw
1st Hungary Hungary Imre NÉMETH Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's hammer throw
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Ivan GUBIJAN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's hammer throw
3rd United States United States Robert Howard BENNETT Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's hammer throw
1st Finland Finland Tapio RAUTAVAARA Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's javelin throw
2nd United States United States Steve SEYMOUR Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's javelin throw
3rd Hungary Hungary József VÁRSZEGI Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's javelin throw
1st United States United States Bob MATHIAS Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
2nd France France Ignace HEINRICH Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
3rd United States United States Floyd SIMMONS Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
1st Netherlands Netherlands Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 100m
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy HALL Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 100m
3rd Australia Australia Shirley STRICKLAND Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 100m
1st Netherlands Netherlands Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Audrey WILLIAMSON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
3rd United States United States Audrey PATTERSON Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
1st Netherlands Netherlands Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Maureen GARDNER Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
3rd Australia Australia Shirley STRICKLAND Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
1st Netherlands Netherlands Jeannette Josephina Maria WITZIERS-TIMMER
Xenia STAD-DE JONG
Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN
Gerda VAN DER KADE-KOUDIJS
Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
2nd Australia Australia Joyce KING
Betty MCKINNON
Shirley STRICKLAND
June MASTON
Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
3rd Canada Canada Viola MYERS
Patricia JONES
Nancy MACKAY
Diane FOSTER
Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
1st Hungary Hungary Olga GYARMATI Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
2nd Argentina Argentina Noemi SIMONETTO DE PORTELA Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
3rd Sweden Sweden Ann-Britt LEYMAN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
1st United States United States Alice COACHMAN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy ODAM Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
3rd France France Micheline OSTERMEYER Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
1st France France Micheline OSTERMEYER Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
2nd Italy Italy Amelia PICCININI Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
3rd Austria Austria Ine SCHÄFFER Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
1st France France Micheline OSTERMEYER Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
2nd Italy Italy Edera CORDIALE-GENTILE Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
3rd France France Jacqueline MAZEAS Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
1st Austria Austria Herma BAUMA Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's javelin throw
2nd Finland Finland Kaisa PARVIAINEN Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's javelin throw
3rd Denmark Denmark Lily CARLSTEDT Great Britain 1948 London Athletics Athletics Women's javelin throw
1st United States United States Wally JONES
Gordon CARPENTER
Donald BARKSDALE
Lewis BECK
Ralph BEARD
Vincent BORYLA
Robert C. PITTS
Bob KURLAND
Kenneth ROLLINS
Alexander John GROZA
Raymond LUMPP
Robert ROBINSON
Clifford Eugene BARKER
Jesse RENICK
Great Britain 1948 London Basketball Basketball Men's basketball
2nd France France René DÉRENCY
Jacques PERRIER
Maurice DESAYMONNET
Lucien REBUFFIC
Raymond OFFNER
Maurice GIRARDOT
André EVEN
Andrà BUFFI�RE
René CHOCAT
Pierre THIOLON
Yvan QUÉNIN
Fernand GUILLOU
Michel BONNEVIE
André BARRAIS
Great Britain 1948 London Basketball Basketball Men's basketball
3rd Brazil Brazil Nilton PACHECO DE OLIVEIRA
Rui DE FREITAS
Massinet SORCINELLI
Marcus Vinicius DIAS
G. RODRIGUES
L. BENVENUTI
Alfonso Azevedo ÉVORA
Alexandre GEMIGNANI
Alfredo RODRIGUES DA MOTTA
Zenny DE AZEVEDO
João Francisco BRÁZ
Alberto MARSON
Great Britain 1948 London Basketball Basketball Men's basketball
1st Argentina Argentina Pascual Nicolas PEREZ Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's - 51kg (flyweight)
2nd Italy Italy Spartaco BANDINELLI Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's - 51kg (flyweight)
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Soo-An HAN Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's - 51kg (flyweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Tibor CSIK Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
2nd Italy Italy Giovanni Battista ZUDDAS Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
3rd Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Juan VENEGAS Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st Italy Italy Ernesto FORMENTI Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 54 - 58kg (featherweight)
2nd South Africa South Africa Dennis SHEPHERD Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 54 - 58kg (featherweight)
3rd Poland Poland Aleksy ANTKIEWICZ Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 54 - 58kg (featherweight)
1st South Africa South Africa Gerald DREYER Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 58 - 62kg (lightweight)
2nd Belgium Belgium Joseph VISSERS Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 58 - 62kg (lightweight)
3rd Denmark Denmark Svend WAD Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 58 - 62kg (lightweight)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Július TORMA Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 62 - 67kg (welterweight)
2nd United States United States Horace HERRING Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 62 - 67kg (welterweight)
3rd Italy Italy Alessandro D'OTTAVIO Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 62 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st Hungary Hungary László PAPP Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 67 - 73kg (middleweight)
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John Alan "Johnny" WRIGHT Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 67 - 73kg (middleweight)
3rd Italy Italy Ivano FONTANA Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 67 - 73kg (middleweight)
1st South Africa South Africa George HUNTER Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 73 - 80kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Donald SCOTT Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 73 - 80kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Argentina Argentina Mauro CIA Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's 73 - 80kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Argentina Argentina Rafael IGLESIAS Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's + 80kg (heavyweight)
2nd Sweden Sweden Gunnar NILSSON Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's + 80kg (heavyweight)
3rd South Africa South Africa John ARTHUR Great Britain 1948 London Boxing Boxing Men's + 80kg (heavyweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
2nd Denmark Denmark Johan Frederik Kobberup ANDERSEN Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
3rd France France Henri EBERHARDT Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st Sweden Sweden Lennart KLINGSTRÖM
Hans BERGLUND
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
2nd Denmark Denmark Bernhard JENSEN
Ejvind HANSEN
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
3rd Finland Finland Thor AXELSSON
Nils BJÖRKLÖF
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 10000m
2nd Finland Finland Kurt Oskar WIRES Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 10000m
3rd Norway Norway Eivind SKABO Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 10000m
1st Sweden Sweden Hans WETTERSTRÖM
Gunnar AKERLUND
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 10000m
2nd Norway Norway Knut OSTBYE
Ivar MATHISEN
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 10000m
3rd Finland Finland Nils BJÖRKLÖF
Thor AXELSSON
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 10000m
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef HOLECEK Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
2nd Canada Canada Douglas BENNETT Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
3rd France France Robert BOUTIGNY Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Bohumil KUDRNA
Jan BRZÁK-FELIX
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
2nd United States United States Stephen LYSAK
Stephen Albert MACKNOWSKI
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
3rd France France Georges DRANSART
Georges GANDIL
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Frantisek CAPEK Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 10000m
2nd United States United States Frank HAVENS Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 10000m
3rd Canada Canada Norman LANE Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 10000m
1st United States United States Stephen Albert MACKNOWSKI
Stephen LYSAK
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 10000m
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jiri PECKA
Vaclav HAVEL
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 10000m
3rd France France Georges DRANSART
Georges GANDIL
Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 10000m
1st Denmark Denmark Karen HOFF Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Alida Geertruida VAN DER ANKER-DOEDENS Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
3rd Austria Austria Fritzi SCHWINGL Great Britain 1948 London Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st France France José BEYAERT Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's individual road race
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Gerardus Petrus VOORTING Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's individual road race
3rd Belgium Belgium Lode WOUTERS Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's individual road race
1st Belgium Belgium Léon DELATHOUWER
Lode WOUTERS
Eugène VAN ROOSBROECK
Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's team time trial
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Gordon THOMAS
Ian SCOTT
Robert John MAITLAND
Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's team time trial
3rd France France Alain MOINEAU
Jacques DUPONT
José BEYAERT
Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's team time trial
1st Italy Italy Mario GHELLA Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's sprint individual
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Reginald Hargreaves HARRIS Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's sprint individual
3rd Denmark Denmark Axel SCHANDORFF Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's sprint individual
1st France France Jacques DUPONT Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 1km time trial
2nd Belgium Belgium Pierre NIHANT Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 1km time trial
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Thomas GODWIN Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 1km time trial
1st Italy Italy Ferdinando TERRUZZI
Renato PERONA
Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 2000m tandem
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Alan BANNISTER
Reginald Hargreaves HARRIS
Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 2000m tandem
3rd France France Georges DRON
Rene FAYE
Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 2000m tandem
1st France France Serge BLUSSON
Pierre ADAM
Charles COSTE
Fernand DECANALI
Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
2nd Italy Italy Anselmo CITTERIO
Arnaldo BENFENATI
Rino PUCCI
Guido BERNARDI
Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Robert Alan GELDARD
David RICKETTS
Thomas GODWIN
Wilfred WATERS
Great Britain 1948 London Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st United States United States Bruce HARLAN Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Men's 3m springboard
2nd United States United States Miller ANDERSON Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Men's 3m springboard
3rd United States United States Samuel LEE Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Samuel LEE Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Men's 10m platform
2nd United States United States Bruce HARLAN Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Men's 10m platform
3rd Mexico Mexico Joaquin CAPILLA PEREZ Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Men's 10m platform
1st United States United States Victoria DRAVES Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Women's 3m springboard
2nd United States United States Zoe Ann OLSEN Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Women's 3m springboard
3rd United States United States Patricia ELSENER Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Women's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Victoria DRAVES Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Women's 10m platform
2nd United States United States Patricia ELSENER Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Women's 10m platform
3rd Denmark Denmark Birte CHRISTOFFERSEN Great Britain 1948 London Diving Diving Women's 10m platform
1st Switzerland Switzerland Hans MOSER Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed individual
2nd France France André JOUSSEAUMÉ Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed individual
3rd Sweden Sweden Gustaf Adolf BOLTENSTERN JR. Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed individual
1st France France André JOUSSEAUMÉ
Maurice BURET
Jean PAILLLARD
Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed team
2nd United States United States Robert John BORG
Earl THOMSON
Frank HENRY
Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed team
3rd Portugal Portugal Fernando Silva PAES
Francisco VALADAS
Luiz SILVA
Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed team
1st France France Bernard CHEVALLIER Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed individual
2nd United States United States Frank HENRY Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed individual
3rd Sweden Sweden Robert SELFELT Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed individual
1st United States United States Charles ANDERSON
Earl THOMSON
Frank HENRY
Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed team
2nd Sweden Sweden Olof STAHRE
Robert SELFELT
Sigurd SVENSSON
Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed team
3rd Mexico Mexico Humberto MARILES CORTES
Raúl CAMPERO
Joaquin SOLANO
Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed team
1st Mexico Mexico Humberto MARILES CORTES Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
2nd Mexico Mexico Rubén URIZA Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
3rd France France Jean Francois D'ORGEIX Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
1st Mexico Mexico Humberto MARILES CORTES
Alberto VALDEZ RAMOS
Rubén URIZA
Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
2nd Spain Spain Jose NAVARRO MORENES
Jaime GARCIA CRUZ
Marcelino GAVILAN Y PONCE DE LEON
Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Arthur CARR
Henry NICOLL
Harry LLEWELLYN
Great Britain 1948 London Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
1st Italy Italy Luigi CANTONE Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's épée individual
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Oswald ZAPPELLI Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's épée individual
3rd Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's épée individual
1st France France Maurice HUET
Marcel DESPRETS
Henri LEPAGE
Henri GUÉRIN
Edouard ARTIGAS
Michel PÉCHEUX
Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's épée team
2nd Italy Italy Dario MANGIAROTTI
Fiorenzo MARINI
Luigi CANTONE
Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Carlo AGOSTONI
Marc Antonio MANDRUZZATO
Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's épée team
3rd Sweden Sweden Bengt LJUNGQUIST
Per CARLESON
Sven THOFELT
Carl FORSSELL
Frank CERVELL
Arne TOLLBOM
Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's épée team
1st France France Jehan BUHAN Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's foil individual
2nd France France Christian D'ORIOLA Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's foil individual
3rd Hungary Hungary Lajos MASZLAY Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's foil individual
1st France France André BONIN
Christian D'ORIOLA
René BOUGNOL
Jehan BUHAN
Adrien ROMMEL
Jacques LATASTE
Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's foil team
2nd Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Saverio RAGNO
Giuliano NOSTINI
Manlio DI ROSA
Giorgio PELLINI
Renzo NOSTINI
Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's foil team
3rd Belgium Belgium Georges DE BOURGUIGNON
Henri PATERNOSTER
Raymond BRU
Edouard YVES
Andre VAN DE WERWE DE VORSSELAERE
Paul VALCKE
Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's foil team
1st Hungary Hungary Aladár GEREVICH Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's sabre individual
2nd Italy Italy Vincenzo PINTON Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's sabre individual
3rd Hungary Hungary Pál KOVÁCS Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's sabre individual
1st Hungary Hungary Rudolf KÁRPÁTI
Aladár GEREVICH
Pál KOVÁCS
László RAJCSÁNYI
Bertalan PAPP
Tibor BERCZELLY
Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's sabre team
2nd Italy Italy Carlo TURCATO
Renzo NOSTINI
Gastone DARE
Vincenzo PINTON
Aldo MONTANO
Mauro RACCA
Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's sabre team
3rd United States United States Dean CETRULO
Miguel DE CAPRILES
Norman ARMITAGE
James FLYNN
Tibor NYILAS
George WORTH
Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Men's sabre team
1st Hungary Hungary Ilona ELEK Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
2nd Denmark Denmark Karen LACHMANN Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
3rd Austria Austria Ellen PREIS Great Britain 1948 London Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
1st Sweden Sweden Bertil NORDAHL
Börje LEANDER
Gunnar GREN
Knut NORDAHL
Kjell ROSÉN
Sune ANDERSSON
Birger ROSENGREN
Torsten LINDBERG
Gunnar NORDAHL
Erik NILSSON
Nils LIEDHOLM
Henry CARLSSON
Great Britain 1948 London Football Football Men's football
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Branislav STANKOVIC
Ljubomir LOVRIC
Stjepan BOBEK
Prvoslav MIHAJLOVIC
Zlatko CAJKOVSKI
Bernard VUKAS
Miroslav BROZOVIC
Zvonko CIMERMANCIC
Zeljko CAJKOVSKI
Miodrag JOVANOVIC
Aleksandar ATANACKOVIC
Kosta TOMASEVIC
Rajko MITIC
Franjo SOSTARIC
Franjo WÖLFL
Great Britain 1948 London Football Football Men's football
3rd Denmark Denmark Holger SEEBACH
Ivan JENSEN
Jörgen Leschly SÖRENSEN
Knud LUNDBERG
John Angelo Valdemar Oster. HANSEN
Eigil NIELSEN
Knud Borge OVERGAARD
Karl Aage HANSEN
Axel PILMARK
Carl Aage PRÆST
Jens Peter HANSEN
Viggo JENSEN
Johannes PLØGER
Dion ØRNVOLD
Great Britain 1948 London Football Football Men's football
1st Finland Finland Veikko HUHTANEN Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's individual all-round
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Walter LEHMANN Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's individual all-round
3rd Finland Finland Paavo AALTONEN Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's individual all-round
1st Finland Finland Veikko HUHTANEN
Kalevi LAITINEN
Einari TERÄSVIRTA
Sulo SALMI
Paavo AALTONEN
Heikki SAVOLAINEN
Olavi ROVE
Aleksanteri SAARVALA
Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's team competition
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Melchior THALMANN
Karl FREI
Christian KIPFER
Josef STALDER
Walter LEHMANN
Emil STUDER
Robert LUCY
Michael REUSCH
Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's team competition
3rd Hungary Hungary Ferenc PATAKI
János MOGYORÓSI-KLENCS
Lajos TÓTH
Ferenc VARKOI
László BARANYAI
Gyözö MOGYOROSI
Lajos SANTHA
József FEKETE
Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's team competition
1st Hungary Hungary Ferenc PATAKI Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's floor exercises
2nd Hungary Hungary János MOGYORÓSI-KLENCS Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's floor exercises
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Zdenek RUZICKA Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's floor exercises
1st Switzerland Switzerland Michael REUSCH Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's parallel bars
2nd Finland Finland Veikko HUHTANEN Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's parallel bars
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Christian KIPFER Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's parallel bars
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Josef STALDER Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's parallel bars
1st Finland Finland Paavo AALTONEN Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
2nd Finland Finland Olavi ROVE Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Leo SOTORNIK Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
3rd Hungary Hungary Ferenc PATAKI Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
3rd Hungary Hungary János MOGYORÓSI-KLENCS Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
1st Switzerland Switzerland Karl FREI Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's rings
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Michael REUSCH Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's rings
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Zdenek RUZICKA Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's rings
1st Finland Finland Heikki SAVOLAINEN Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's pommel horse
1st Finland Finland Paavo AALTONEN Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's pommel horse
1st Finland Finland Veikko HUHTANEN Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's pommel horse
1st Switzerland Switzerland Josef STALDER Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's horizontal bar
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Walter LEHMANN Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's horizontal bar
3rd Finland Finland Veikko HUHTANEN Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's horizontal bar
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Olga ?ILHÁNOVÁ
Milena MÜLLEROVÁ
Marie KOVÁROVÁ
Miloslava MISÁKOVÁ
Zdenka HONSOVA
Bo?ena SRNCOVÁ
Vera RUZICKOVA
Zdenka VERMIROVSKÁ
Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
2nd Hungary Hungary Edit VASARHELYI (WECKINGER)
Anna FEHÉR
Erzsébet BALÁZS
Erzsébet GULYÁS-KÖTELES
Iren KARSICS-DARUHAZI
Maria KÖVI-ZALAI
Margit NAGY
Olga TASS
Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
3rd United States United States Helen SCHIFANO
Connie CARUCCIO-LENZ
Clara SCHROTH
Marian BARONE
Meta ELSTE
Ladislava BAKANIC
Anita SIMONIS
Dorothy DALTON
Great Britain 1948 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
1st India India Ranganandhan FRANCIS
Kishan LAL
Keshava DATT
Trilochan SINGH
Patrick JANSEN
Grahanandan SINGH
Latifur REHMAN
Randhir SINGH GENTLE
Leslie CLAUDIUS
Amir KUMAR
Leo PINTO
Akhtar HUSSAIN
Maxie VAZ
Reginald RODRIGUES
Gerry GLACKEN
Lawrie FERNANDES
Balbir SINGH DOSANJH
Walter D'SOUZA
Kunwar Digvijai SINGH
Jaswant RAJPUT
Great Britain 1948 London Hockey Hockey Men's hockey
2nd Great Britain Great Britain David BRODIE
Norman BORRETT
Robert ADLARD
Ronald DAVIES
George SIME
Michael WALFORD
Robin LINDSAY
William LINDSAY
John PEAKE
William GRIFFITHS
Frank REYNOLDS
Neil WHITE
Great Britain 1948 London Hockey Hockey Men's hockey
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Pieter BROMBERG
Ton RICHTER
Willem VAN HEEL
Jenne LANGHOUT
Henri DERCKX
Hermanus LOGGERE
Edouard TIEL
Rius Theo ESSER
Johan DRIJVER
Henk BOUWMAN
Jan KRUIZE
Andries BOERSTRA
Great Britain 1948 London Hockey Hockey Men's hockey
1st Sweden Sweden William GRUT Great Britain 1948 London Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon Men's individual competition
2nd United States United States George MOORE Great Britain 1948 London Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon Men's individual competition
3rd Sweden Sweden Gösta GÄRDIN Great Britain 1948 London Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon Men's individual competition
1st Australia Australia Mervyn WOOD Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's single sculls (1x)
2nd Uruguay Uruguay Eduardo RISSO Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's single sculls (1x)
3rd Italy Italy Romolo CATASTA Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's single sculls (1x)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Richard BURNELL
Bert BUSHNELL
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's double sculls (2x)
2nd Denmark Denmark Aage LARSEN
Ebbe PARSNER
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's double sculls (2x)
3rd Uruguay Uruguay William JONES
Juan RODRÍGUEZ
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's double sculls (2x)
1st Great Britain Great Britain William LAURIE
John WILSON
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Hans KALT
Josef KALT
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
3rd Italy Italy Felice FANETTI
Bruno BONI
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Denmark Denmark Carl-Ebbe ANDERSEN
Tage HENRIKSEN
Finn PEDERSEN
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
2nd Italy Italy Giovanni STEFFÉ
Alberto RADI
Aldo TARLAO
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
3rd Hungary Hungary Robert ZIMONYI
Bela ZSITNIK SR.
Antal SZENDEY
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st Italy Italy Elio MORILLE
Giuseppe MOIOLI
Franco FAGGI
Giovanni INVERNIZZI
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's four without coxswain (4-)
2nd Denmark Denmark Helge HALKJÆR
Helge Muxoll SCHRÖDER
Aksel Bonde HANSEN
Ib Storm LARSEN
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's four without coxswain (4-)
3rd United States United States Robert PEREW
Gregory GATES
Frederick KINGSBURY
Stuart GRIFFING
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st United States United States Robert MARTIN
Gordon GIOVANELLI
Robert WILL
Warren WESTLUND
Allan Jerome MORGAN
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Andre MOCCAND
Pierre STEBLER
Emile KNECHT
Rudolf REICHLING
Erich SCHRIEVER
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
3rd Denmark Denmark Erik LARSEN
Børge NIELSEN
Jörgen Ib OLSEN
Henry LARSEN
Harry KNUDSEN
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st United States United States Ian TURNER
James HARDY
David TURNER
John STACK
Ralph PURCHASE
Lloyd BUTLER
Justus SMITH
David BROWN
George AHLGREN
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Michael Clement LAPAGE
John MEYRICK
Alfred MELLOWS
Jack DEARLOVE
Charles LLOYD
Paul BIRCHER
Paul MASSEY
Christopher BARTON
Guy RICHARDSON
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
3rd Norway Norway Kristoffer LEPSOË
Halfdan GRAN OLSEN/GRANGARD
Thor PEDERSEN
Leif NAESS
Hans Egil HANSEN
Thorstein KRAAKENES
Carl MONSSEN
Harald KRÅKENES
Sigurd MONSSEN
Great Britain 1948 London Rowing Rowing Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st United States United States Herman WHITON
Michael MOONEY
Alfred LOOMIS
James SMITH
James WEEKES
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed 6m
2nd Argentina Argentina Rufino RODRIGUEZ DE LA TORRE
Julio SIEBURGER
Enrique SIEBURGER
Rodolfo RIVADEMAR
Emilio HOMPS
Enrique Conrado SIEBURGER JR.
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed 6m
3rd Sweden Sweden Gösta SALÉN
Martin HINDORFF
Karl AMELN
Torsten LORD
Tore HOLM
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed 6m
1st Norway Norway Hakon BARFOD
Thor THORVALDSEN
Sigve LIE
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed dragon
2nd Sweden Sweden Hugo JOHNSON
Folke BOHLIN
Gösta BRODIN
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed dragon
3rd Denmark Denmark Klaus BAESS
William BERNTSEN
Ole BERNTSEN
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed dragon
1st Great Britain Great Britain David BOND
Stewart MORRIS
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed swallow (golondrina)
2nd Portugal Portugal Duarte Manuel BELLO
Fernando Pinto Coelho BELLO
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed swallow (golondrina)
3rd United States United States Owen TORREY
Lockwood PIRIE
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed swallow (golondrina)
1st Denmark Denmark Paul ELVSTROM Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed firefly class
2nd United States United States Ralph Liggett Jr. EVANS Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed firefly class
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Jacobus Hermanus Hendrik DE JONG Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed firefly class
1st United States United States Paul SMART
Hilary SMART
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
2nd Cuba Cuba Carlos DE CARDENAS PLA
Carlos DE CÁRDENAS CULMELL
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Adriaan MAAS
Edward STUTTERHEIM
Great Britain 1948 London Sailing Sailing Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st Hungary Hungary Károly TAKÁCS Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
2nd Argentina Argentina Carlos Enrique DIAZ SAENZ VALIENTE Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
3rd Sweden Sweden Sven LUNDQUIST Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Peru Peru Edwin VASQUEZ CAM Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 50m pistol
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Rudolf SCHNYDER Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 50m pistol
3rd Sweden Sweden Torsten ULLMAN Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 50m pistol
1st United States United States Arthur COOK Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 50m rifle prone
2nd United States United States Walter TOMSEN Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 50m rifle prone
3rd Sweden Sweden Jonas JONSSON Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 50m rifle prone
1st Switzerland Switzerland Emil GRÜNIG Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
2nd Finland Finland Pauli JANHONEN Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
3rd Norway Norway Willy RÖGEBERG Great Britain 1948 London Shooting Shooting Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
1st United States United States Walter RIS Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
2nd United States United States Alan FORD Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
3rd Hungary Hungary Géza KÁDAS Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Bill SMITH Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
2nd United States United States James MCLANE Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
3rd Australia Australia John MARSHALL Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States James MCLANE Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle
2nd Australia Australia John MARSHALL Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle
3rd Hungary Hungary György MITRÓ Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle
1st United States United States Joe VERDEUR Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
2nd United States United States Keith CARTER Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
3rd United States United States Robert SOHL Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
1st United States United States Allen STACK Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
2nd United States United States Robert COWELL Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
3rd France France Georges VALLEREY Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Walter RIS
Wallace WOLF
Bill SMITH
James MCLANE
Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
2nd Hungary Hungary Géza KÁDAS
Imre NYÉKI
Elemér SZATHMÁRY
György MITRÓ
Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
3rd France France Alexandre JANY
Henri PADOU JR.
René CORNU
Joseph BERNARDO
Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st Denmark Denmark Greta ANDERSEN Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
2nd United States United States Ann CURTIS Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Marie-Louise VAESSEN Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Ann CURTIS Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
2nd Denmark Denmark Karen Margrethe HARUP Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Catherine GIBSON Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
1st Netherlands Netherlands Nel VAN VLIET Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
2nd Australia Australia Nancy LYONS Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
3rd Hungary Hungary Éva NOVÁK Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Denmark Denmark Karen Margrethe HARUP Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
2nd United States United States Suzanne ZIMMERMAN Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
3rd Australia Australia Judy DAVIES Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Brenda HELSER
Marie CORRIDON
Thelma KALAMA
Ann CURTIS
Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
2nd Denmark Denmark Fritze CARSTENSEN
Karen Margrethe HARUP
Eva RIISE
Greta ANDERSEN
Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Irma SCHUHMACHER
Margot MARSMAN
Johanna Maria TERMEULEN
Marie-Louise VAESSEN
Great Britain 1948 London Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st Italy Italy Geminio OGNIO
Cesare RUBINI
Aldo GHIRA
Gianfranco PANDOLFINI
Ermenegildo ARENA
Emilio BULGARELLI
Tullio PANDOLFINI
Pasquale BUONOCORE
Mario MAIONI
Great Britain 1948 London Water Polo Water Polo Men's water polo
2nd Hungary Hungary Dezsö LEMHÉNYI
Jenö BRANDI
István SZIVÓS
Károly SZITTYA
Endre GYORFFI
Miklós HOLOP
Oszkár CSUVIK
Dezsö FABIAN
Laszlo JENEI
Dezso GYARMATI
Great Britain 1948 London Water Polo Water Polo Men's water polo
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Albert RUIMSCHOTEL
Nijs KOREVAAR
Johannes ROHNER
Hendrikus Zacharias KEETELAAR
Pieter Johannes Alexander SALOMONS
Hans STAM
Frits SMOL
Cor BRAASEM
Rudolph Frederik Otto VAN FEGGELEN
Great Britain 1948 London Water Polo Water Polo Men's water polo
1st United States United States Joseph DE PIETRO Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Julian CREUS Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
3rd United States United States Richard TOM Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st Egypt Egypt Mahmoud FAYAD Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
2nd Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago, British Rodney WILKES Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
3rd Iran Iran Jaffar Mohammad SALMASSI Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st Egypt Egypt Ibrahim SHAMS Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
2nd Egypt Egypt Attia HAMOUDA Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
3rd Great Britain Great Britain James HALLIDAY Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st United States United States Frank SPELLMAN Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
2nd United States United States Peter GEORGE Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung-Jip KIM Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st United States United States Stanley STANCZYK Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd United States United States Harold SAKATA Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Sweden Sweden Gösta MAGNUSSON Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st United States United States John DAVIS Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's + 82.5kg (heavyweight)
2nd United States United States Norbert SCHEMANSKY Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's + 82.5kg (heavyweight)
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Abraham CHARITÉ Great Britain 1948 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's + 82.5kg (heavyweight)
1st Finland Finland Lennart Vilho VIITALA Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
2nd Turkey Turkey Halit BALAMIR Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
3rd Sweden Sweden Thure JOHANSSON Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Nasuh AKAR Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
2nd United States United States Gerald LEEMAN Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
3rd France France Charles KOUYOS Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Gazanfer BILGE Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight)
2nd Sweden Sweden Ivar SJÖLIN Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight)
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Adolf MÜLLER Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Celal ATIK Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 63 - 67kg (lightweight)
2nd Sweden Sweden Gösta FRÄNDFORS-JÖNSSON Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 63 - 67kg (lightweight)
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Hermann BAUMANN Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 63 - 67kg (lightweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Yasar DOGU Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
2nd Australia Australia Richard Edward GARRARD Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
3rd United States United States Leland Gilbert MERRILL JR. Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
1st United States United States Glenn BRAND Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
2nd Turkey Turkey Adil CANDEMIR Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
3rd Sweden Sweden Erik LINDEN Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st United States United States Henry WITTENBERG Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Fritz STÖCKLI Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Sweden Sweden Bengt FAHLKVIST Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Gyula BÓBIS Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's + 87kg (heavyweight)
2nd Sweden Sweden Bertil ANTONSSON Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's + 87kg (heavyweight)
3rd Australia Australia Joseph ARMSTRONG Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's + 87kg (heavyweight)
1st Italy Italy Pietro LOMBARDI Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
2nd Turkey Turkey Kenan OLCAY Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
3rd Finland Finland Reino KANGASMÄKI Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Kurt PETTERSÉN Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
2nd Egypt Egypt Ali Mahmoud HASSAN Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
3rd Turkey Turkey Halil KAYA Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Mehmet OKTAV Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 57 - 61kg (featherweight)
2nd Sweden Sweden Olle ANDERBERG Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 57 - 61kg (featherweight)
3rd Hungary Hungary Ferenc TÓTH Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 57 - 61kg (featherweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Gustav FREIJ Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 61 - 67kg (lightweight)
2nd Norway Norway Aage Ingvar ERIKSEN Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 61 - 67kg (lightweight)
3rd Hungary Hungary Károly FERENCZ Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 61 - 67kg (lightweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Gösta ANDERSSON Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
2nd Hungary Hungary Miklós SZILVÁSY Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
3rd Denmark Denmark Henrik Christian HANSEN Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Axel GRÖNBERG Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
2nd Turkey Turkey Muhlis TAYFUR Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
3rd Italy Italy Ercole GALLEGATI Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Karl-Erik NILSSON Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd Finland Finland Kelpo Olavi GRÖNDAHL Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Egypt Egypt Ibrahim ORABI Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Ahmet KIREÇÇI Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
2nd Sweden Sweden Tor NILSSON Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
3rd Italy Italy Guido FANTONI Great Britain 1948 London Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
411 Total