Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Summer Olympics 13 13 13 39
Olympic Games Winter Olympics 0 0 0 0
Total 13 13 13 39

Medalists

Medal Athletes Games Sport Event
1st Australia Australia Jon HENRICKS Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
2nd Australia Australia John DEVITT Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
3rd Australia Australia Gary CHAPMAN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Murray ROSE Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
2nd Japan Japan Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
3rd United States United States George BREEN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Murray ROSE Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle
2nd Japan Japan Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle
3rd United States United States George BREEN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle
1st Japan Japan Masaru FURUKAWA Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
2nd Japan Japan Masahiro YOSHIMURA Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
3rd USSR USSR Kharis YUNICHEV Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
1st United States United States William YORZYK Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 200m butterfly
2nd Japan Japan Takashi ISHIMOTO Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 200m butterfly
3rd Hungary Hungary Gy├Ârgy TUMPEK Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 200m butterfly
1st Australia Australia David THEILE Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
2nd Australia Australia John MONCKTON Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
3rd United States United States Frank MCKINNEY Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
1st Australia Australia Jon HENRICKS
John DEVITT
Kevin O'HALLORAN
Murray ROSE
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
2nd United States United States Ford KONNO
George BREEN
Dick HANLEY
William WOOLSEY
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
3rd USSR USSR Vitaly SOROKIN
Vladimir STRUZHANOV
Boris NIKITIN
Gennadi NIKOLAEV
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st Australia Australia Dawn FRASER Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
2nd Australia Australia Lorraine CRAPP Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
3rd Australia Australia Faith LEECH Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Lorraine CRAPP Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
2nd Australia Australia Dawn FRASER Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
3rd United States United States Sylvia RUUSKA Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ursula HAPPE Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
2nd Hungary Hungary Eva SZEKELY Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Eva-Maria TEN ELSEN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
1st United States United States Shelley MANN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 100m butterfly
2nd United States United States Nancy RAMEY Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 100m butterfly
3rd United States United States Mary SEARS Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 100m butterfly
1st Great Britain Great Britain Judith GRINHAM Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
2nd United States United States Carin CONE Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Margaret EDWARDS Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
1st Australia Australia Sandra MORGAN
Faith LEECH
Dawn FRASER
Lorraine CRAPP
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
2nd United States United States Nancy SIMONS
Sylvia RUUSKA
Joan ALDERSON
Shelley MANN
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
3rd South Africa South Africa Susan ROBERTS
Jeanette MYBURG
Moira ABERNETHY
Natalie Ann MYBURGH
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
39 Total