Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Summer Olympics 195 195 210 600
Olympic Games Winter Olympics 0 0 0 0
Total 195 195 210 600

Medalists

Medal Athletes Games Sport Event
1st United States United States John WILLIAMS Germany 1972 Munich Archery Archery Men's individual FITA round
2nd Sweden Sweden Gunnar JERVILL Germany 1972 Munich Archery Archery Men's individual FITA round
3rd Finland Finland Kyösti Kalevi LAASONEN Germany 1972 Munich Archery Archery Men's individual FITA round
1st United States United States Doreen WILBER Germany 1972 Munich Archery Archery Women's individual FITA round
2nd Poland Poland Irena SZYDLOWSKA Germany 1972 Munich Archery Archery Women's individual FITA round
3rd USSR USSR Emma GAPCHENKO Germany 1972 Munich Archery Archery Women's individual FITA round
1st USSR USSR Valery BORZOV Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 100m
2nd United States United States Robert TAYLOR Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 100m
3rd Jamaica Jamaica Lennox MILLER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 100m
1st USSR USSR Valery BORZOV Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 200m
2nd United States United States Larry BLACK Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 200m
3rd Italy Italy Pietro MENNEA Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 200m
1st United States United States Vince MATTHEWS Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
2nd United States United States Wayne COLLETT Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
3rd Kenya Kenya Julius SANG Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
1st United States United States David James WOTTLE Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 800m
2nd USSR USSR Yevgeni ARZHANOV Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 800m
3rd Kenya Kenya Mike BOIT Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 800m
1st Finland Finland Pekka VASALA Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 1500m
2nd Kenya Kenya Kip KEINO Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 1500m
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Rodney DIXON Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 1500m
1st Finland Finland Lasse VIREN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 5000m
2nd Tunisia Tunisia Mohamed GAMMOUDI Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 5000m
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Ian STEWART Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 5000m
1st Finland Finland Lasse VIREN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 10000m
2nd Belgium Belgium Emiel PUTTEMANS Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 10000m
3rd Ethiopia Ethiopia Miruts YIFTER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 10000m
1st United States United States Frank Charles SHORTER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's marathon
2nd Belgium Belgium Karel LISMONT Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's marathon
3rd Ethiopia Ethiopia Mamo WOLDE Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's marathon
1st United States United States Rod MILBURN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 110m hurdles
2nd France France Guy DRUT Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 110m hurdles
3rd United States United States Thomas HILL Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 110m hurdles
1st Uganda Uganda John AKII-BUA Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
2nd United States United States Ralph MANN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
3rd Great Britain Great Britain David HEMERY Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
1st Kenya Kenya Kip KEINO Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 3000m steeplechase
2nd Kenya Kenya Ben JIPCHO Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 3000m steeplechase
3rd Finland Finland Tapio KANTANEN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st United States United States Robert TAYLOR
Gerald TINKER
Eddie HART
Larry BLACK
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 4x100m relay
2nd USSR USSR Yuris SILOVS
Aleksandr KORNELYUK
Vladimir LOVETSKY
Valery BORZOV
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 4x100m relay
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Jobst HIRSCHT
Gerhard WUCHERER
Karlheinz KLOTZ
Klaus EHL
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 4x100m relay
1st Kenya Kenya Robert OUKO
Charles ASATI
Julius SANG
Hezekiah Munyoro NYAMAU
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 4x400m relay
2nd Great Britain Great Britain David Andrew JENKINS
David HEMERY
Alan Peter PASCOE
Martin REYNOLDS
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 4x400m relay
3rd France France Daniel Roger VELASQUES
Jacques CARETTE
Francis KERBIROU
Gilles BERTOULD
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 4x400m relay
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Peter FRENKEL Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 20km walk
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir GOLUBNICHY Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 20km walk
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Hans REIMANN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 20km walk
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Bernd KANNENBERG Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
2nd USSR USSR Veniamin SOLDATENKO Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
3rd United States United States Larry YOUNG Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
1st United States United States Randel Luvelle WILLIAMS Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's long jump
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Hans BAUMGARTNER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's long jump
3rd United States United States Arnie ROBINSON Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's long jump
1st USSR USSR Viktor SANEYEV Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's triple jump
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jörg DREHMEL Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's triple jump
3rd Brazil Brazil Nelson PRUDENCIO Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's triple jump
1st USSR USSR Jüri TARMAK Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's high jump
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Stefan JUNGE Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's high jump
3rd United States United States Dwight STONES Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's high jump
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Wolfgang NORDWIG Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's pole vault
2nd United States United States Bob SEAGREN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's pole vault
3rd United States United States Jan JOHNSON Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's pole vault
1st Poland Poland Wladyslaw KOMAR Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's shot put
2nd United States United States George WOODS Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's shot put
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Hartmut BRIESENICK Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's shot put
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Ludvík DANEK Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's discus throw
2nd United States United States L.Jay SILVESTER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's discus throw
3rd Sweden Sweden Björn BRUCH Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's discus throw
1st USSR USSR Anatoli BONDARCHUK Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's hammer throw
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jochen SACHSE Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's hammer throw
3rd USSR USSR Vasili KHMELEVSKY Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's hammer throw
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Klaus WOLFERMANN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's javelin throw
2nd USSR USSR Yanis LUSIS Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's javelin throw
3rd United States United States William David SCHMIDT Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's javelin throw
1st USSR USSR Nikolay AVILOV Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
2nd USSR USSR Leonid LITVINENKO Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
3rd Poland Poland Ryszard KATUS Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Renate STECHER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 100m
2nd Australia Australia Raelene Ann BOYLE Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 100m
3rd Cuba Cuba Silvia CHIVAS BARO Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 100m
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Renate STECHER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
2nd Australia Australia Raelene Ann BOYLE Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
3rd Poland Poland Irena KIRSZENSTEIN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Monika ZEHRT Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 400m
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Rita JAHN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 400m
3rd United States United States Kathleen HAMMOND Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 400m
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Hildegard FALCK Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 800m
2nd USSR USSR Niole SABAITE Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 800m
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gunhild HOFFMEISTER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 800m
1st USSR USSR Lyudmila BRAGINA Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 1500m
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gunhild HOFFMEISTER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 1500m
3rd Italy Italy Paola PIGNI-CACCHI Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 1500m
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Annelie EHRHARDT Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 100m hurdles
2nd Romania Romania Valeria BUFANU Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 100m hurdles
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Karin RICHERT-BALZER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 100m hurdles
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Annegret RICHTER-IRRGANG
Ingrid BECKER
Heidemarie ROSENDAHL
Christiane KRAUSE
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Evelyn KAUFER
Renate STECHER
Bärbel STRUPPERT
Christina HEINICH
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
3rd Cuba Cuba Fulgencia ROMAY MARTINEZ
Silvia CHIVAS BARO
Carmen VALDES CAPOTE
Marlene ELEJARDE
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Rita KÜHNE
Dagmar KÄSLING
Helga SEIDLER
Monika ZEHRT
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 4x400m relay
2nd United States United States Madeline MANNING-JACKSON
Kathleen HAMMOND
Mabel FERGERSON
Cheryl TOUSSAINT
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 4x400m relay
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Anette RÜCKES
Hildegard FALCK
Inge BÖDDING-ECKHOFF
Rita JAHN
Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 4x400m relay
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Heidemarie ROSENDAHL Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Diana YORGOVA Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Eva SURANOVA Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ulrike MEYFARTH Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Yordanka BLAGOEVA-DIMITROVA Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
3rd Austria Austria Ilona GUSENBAUER Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
1st USSR USSR Nadezhda CHIZHOVA Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Margitta HELMBOLD-GUMMEL Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivanka KHRISTOVA Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
1st USSR USSR Faina MELNIK Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
2nd Romania Romania Argentina MENIS Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Vassilka STOEVA Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ruth FUCHS Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's javelin throw
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jacqueline TODTEN Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's javelin throw
3rd United States United States Kathryn Joan SCHMIDT Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's javelin throw
1st Great Britain Great Britain Mary PETERS Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's pentathlon
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Heidemarie ROSENDAHL Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's pentathlon
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Burglinde POLLAK Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's pentathlon
1st USSR USSR Ivan DVORNY
Zurab SAKANDELIDZE
Aleksandr BELOV
Sergey KOVALENKO
Aleksandr BOLOSHEV
Mikhail KORKIYA
Modestas PAULAUSKAS
Alzhan ZHARMUKHAMEDOV
Ivan YEDESHKO
Anatoly POLIVODA
Gennady VOLNOV
Sergey BELOV
Germany 1972 Munich Basketball Basketball Men's basketball
2nd United States United States Thomas HENDERSON
Michael BANTOM
Thomas MCMILLEN
Kevin JOYCE
James BREWER
Dwight JONES
Kenneth DAVIS
Tommy BURLESON
William Edward RATLEFF
James FORBES
Paul Douglas COLLINS
Robert JONES
Germany 1972 Munich Basketball Basketball Men's basketball
3rd Cuba Cuba Pedro CHAPPE GARCIA
Rafael CANIZARES POEY
Oscar VARONA
Ruperto HERRERA TABIO
Franklin STANDARD
Tomas HERRERA MARTINEZ
Juan ROCA
Alejandro URGELLÉS
Jose Miguel ALVAREZ POZO
Juan DOMECQ
Conrado PEREZ ARMENTEROS
Miguel CALDERON GOMEZ
Germany 1972 Munich Basketball Basketball Men's basketball
1st Hungary Hungary György GEDÓ Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
2nd Korea DPR Korea DPR U-Gil KIM Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Ralph EVANS Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
3rd Spain Spain Enrique RODRIGUEZ CAL Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Georgi KOSTADINOV Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight)
2nd Uganda Uganda Leo RWABDOGO Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight)
3rd Cuba Cuba Douglas RODRIGUEZ GUARDIOLA Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight)
3rd Poland Poland Leszek BLAZYNSKI Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Orlando MARTINEZ ROMERO Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
2nd Mexico Mexico Alfonso ZAMORA Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
3rd Great Britain Great Britain George TURPIN Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
3rd United States United States Ricardo CARRERAS Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st USSR USSR Boris KUZNETSOV Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
2nd Kenya Kenya Philip WARUINGE Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
3rd Colombia Colombia Clemente ROJAS Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
3rd Hungary Hungary András BOTOS Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
1st Poland Poland Jan SZCZEPANSKI Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
2nd Hungary Hungary Laszlo ORBAN Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
3rd Colombia Colombia Alfonso PEREZ Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
3rd Kenya Kenya Samuel MBUGUA Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
1st United States United States Ray SEALES Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Angel ANGELOV Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
3rd Niger Niger Issaka DABORG Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Zvonimir VUJIN Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Emilio CORREA VAILLANT Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
2nd Hungary Hungary János KAJDI Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
3rd Kenya Kenya Richard (Tiger) MURUNGA Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
3rd United States United States Jesse VALDEZ Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Dieter KOTTYSCH Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
2nd Poland Poland Wieslaw RUDKOWSKI Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Peter TIEPOLD Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Alan MINTER Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
1st USSR USSR Vyacheslav LEMECHEV Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
2nd Finland Finland Reima VIRTANEN Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
3rd Ghana Ghana Prince AMARTEY Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
3rd United States United States Marvin JOHNSON Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Mate PARLOV Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd Cuba Cuba Gilberto CARRILLO QUESADA Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Nigeria Nigeria Isaac IKHOURIA Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Poland Poland Janusz GORTAT Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Teófilo STEVENSON Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
2nd Romania Romania Ion ALEXE Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Peter HUSSING Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
3rd Sweden Sweden Hasse THOMSEN Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Siegbert HORN Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Men's K-1 (kayak single)
2nd Austria Austria Norbert SATTLER Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Men's K-1 (kayak single)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Harald GIMPEL Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Men's K-1 (kayak single)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Reinhard EIBEN Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Men's C-1 (canoe single)
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Reinhold KAUDER Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Men's C-1 (canoe single)
3rd United States United States Jamie MCEWAN Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Men's C-1 (canoe single)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Rolf-Dieter AMEND
Walter HOFMANN
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Men's C-2 (canoe double)
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Wilhelm BAUES
Hans-Otto SCHUMACHER
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Men's C-2 (canoe double)
3rd France France Jean-Louis OLRY
Jean-Claude OLRY
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Men's C-2 (canoe double)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Angelika BAHMANN Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Women's K-1 (kayak single)
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Gisela GROTHAUS Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Women's K-1 (kayak single)
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Magdalena WUNDERLICH Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom Women's K-1 (kayak single)
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr SHAPARENKO Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
2nd Sweden Sweden Rolf PETERSON Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
3rd Hungary Hungary Géza CSAPÓ Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st USSR USSR Viktor KRATASYUK
Nikolai GORBACHEV
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
2nd Hungary Hungary József DEME
János RÁTKAI
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
3rd Poland Poland Rafal Maciej PISZCZ
Wladyslaw SZUSZKIEWICZ
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st USSR USSR Valeri DIDENKO
Yury FILATOV
Yuri STETSENKO
Vladimir MOROZOV
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
2nd Romania Romania Aurel VERNESCU
Roman VARTOLOMEU
Atanase SCIOTNIC
Mihai ZAFIU
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
3rd Norway Norway Egil SÖBY
Tore BERGER
Jan JOHANSEN
Steinar AMUNDSEN
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
1st Romania Romania Ivan PATZAICHIN Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
2nd Hungary Hungary Tamás WICHMANN Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Detlef LEWE Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st USSR USSR Vladislavas CHESSYUNAS
Yury LOBANOV
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
2nd Romania Romania Serghei COVALIOV
Ivan PATZAICHIN
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivan BURTCHIN
Fedia DAMIANOV
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st USSR USSR Yulia RYABCHINSKAYA Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Mieke JAAPIES Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
3rd Hungary Hungary Anna PFEFFER Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st USSR USSR Ekaterina KURYSHKO
Lyudmila KHVEDOSYUK
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Petra GRABOWSKY
Ilse KASCHUBE
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
3rd Romania Romania Viorica DUMITRU
Maria NICHIFOROV
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st Netherlands Netherlands Hennie KUIPER Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's individual road race
2nd Australia Australia Clyde SEFTON Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's individual road race
1st USSR USSR Gennadi KOMNATOV
Boris SHUKHOV
Valery YARDY
Valery LIKHACHEV
Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's team time trial
2nd Poland Poland Ryszard SZURKOWSKI
Lucjan LIS
Stanislaw SZOZDA
Edward BARCIK
Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's team time trial
1st France France Daniel MORELON Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's sprint individual
2nd Australia Australia John Michael NICHOLSON Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's sprint individual
3rd USSR USSR Omar PKHAKADZE Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's sprint individual
1st Norway Norway Knut KNUDSEN Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's individual pursuit
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Xaver KURMANN Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's individual pursuit
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Hans LUTZ Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's individual pursuit
1st Denmark Denmark Niels Christian FREDBORG Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 1km time trial
2nd Australia Australia Daniel CLARK Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 1km time trial
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jürgen SCHÜTZE Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 1km time trial
1st USSR USSR Vladimir SEMENETS
Igor TSELOVALNIKOV
Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 2000m tandem
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Werner OTTO
Hans-Jürgen GESCHKE
Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 2000m tandem
3rd Poland Poland Andrzej BEK
Benedykt KOCOT
Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 2000m tandem
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Günter HARITZ
Günther SCHUMACHER
Jürgen COLOMBO
Udo HEMPEL
Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe UNTERWALDER
Heinz RICHTER
Herbert RICHTER
Thomas HUSCHKE
Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Ronald KEEBLE
Ian HALLAM
William MOORE
Michael BENNETT
Germany 1972 Munich Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st USSR USSR Vladimir VASIN Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Men's 3m springboard
2nd Italy Italy Giorgio Franco CAGNOTTO Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Men's 3m springboard
3rd United States United States Craig LINCOLN Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Men's 3m springboard
1st Italy Italy Klaus DIBIASI Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Men's 10m platform
2nd United States United States Richard RYDZE Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Men's 10m platform
3rd Italy Italy Giorgio Franco CAGNOTTO Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Men's 10m platform
1st United States United States Maxine Joyce KING Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Women's 3m springboard
2nd Sweden Sweden Ulrika KNAPE Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Women's 3m springboard
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Marina JANICKE Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Women's 3m springboard
1st Sweden Sweden Ulrika KNAPE Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Women's 10m platform
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Milena DUCHKOVÁ Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Women's 10m platform
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Marina JANICKE Germany 1972 Munich Diving Diving Women's 10m platform
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Liselott LINSENHOFF Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed individual
2nd USSR USSR Yelena PETUSHKOVA Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed individual
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Josef NECKERMANN Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed individual
1st USSR USSR Yelena PETUSHKOVA
Ivan KALITA
Ivan KIZIMOV
Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed team
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Josef NECKERMANN
Karin SCHLÜTER
Liselott LINSENHOFF
Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed team
3rd Sweden Sweden Ulla HAKANSSON
Maud VON ROSEN
Ninna SWAAB
Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed team
1st Great Britain Great Britain Richard MEADE Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed individual
2nd Italy Italy Alessandro ARGENTON Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed individual
3rd Sweden Sweden Jan JÖNSSON Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed individual
1st Great Britain Great Britain Bridget PARKER
Mary GORDON-WATSON
Richard MEADE
Mark PHILLIPS
Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed team
2nd United States United States John Michael PLUMB
Bruce DAVIDSON
Kevin FREEMAN
James WOFFORD
Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed team
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ludwig GÖSSING
Karl SCHULTZ
Harry KLUGMANN
Horst KARSTEN
Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed team
1st Italy Italy Graziano MANCINELLI Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Ann MOORE Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
3rd United States United States Neal SHAPIRO Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Hans Günter WINKLER
Fritz LIGGES
Hartwig STEENKEN
Gerhard WILTFANG
Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
2nd United States United States Frank CHAPOT
Kathy KUSNER
Neal SHAPIRO
Bill STEINKRAUS
Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
3rd Italy Italy Graziano MANCINELLI
Piero D'INZEO
Vittorio ORLANDI
Raimondo D'INZEO
Germany 1972 Munich Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
1st Hungary Hungary Csaba FENYVESI Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's épée individual
2nd France France Jacques LA DEGAILLERIE Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's épée individual
3rd Hungary Hungary Gyözö KULCSAR Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's épée individual
1st Hungary Hungary Pál SCHMITT
Gyözö KULCSAR
István OSZTRICS
Sandor ERDÖS
Csaba FENYVESI
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's épée team
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Peter LÖTSCHER
Christian KAUTER
Daniel GIGER
François SUCHANECKI
Guy EVÉQUOZ
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's épée team
3rd USSR USSR Sergey PARAMONOV
Viktor MODZOLEVSKY
Igor VALETOV
Grigori KRISS
Georgi ZAZHITSKY
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's épée team
1st Poland Poland Witold WOYDA Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's foil individual
2nd Hungary Hungary Jenö KAMUTI Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's foil individual
3rd France France Christian NOËL Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's foil individual
1st Poland Poland Witold WOYDA
Marek DABROWSKI
Arkadiusz GODEL
Lech KOZIEJOWSKI
Jerzy KACZMAREK
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's foil team
2nd USSR USSR Viktor PUTYATIN
Vladimir DENISOV
Leonid ROMANOV
Vasili STANKOVICH
Anatoly KOTESHEV
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's foil team
3rd France France Jean-Claude MAGNAN
Gilles BEROLATTI
Daniel REVENU
Christian NOËL
Bernard TALVARD
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's foil team
1st USSR USSR Viktor SIDYAK Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's sabre individual
2nd Hungary Hungary Péter MARÓT Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's sabre individual
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir NAZLYMOV Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's sabre individual
1st Italy Italy Mario Tullio MONTANO
Mario Aldo MONTANO
Michele MAFFEI
Cesare SALVADORI
Rolando RIGOLI
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's sabre team
2nd USSR USSR Viktor SIDYAK
Eduard VINOKUROV
Mark RAKITA
Vladimir NAZLYMOV
Viktor BASHENOV
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's sabre team
3rd Hungary Hungary Tibor PÉZSA
Péter MARÓT
Péter BAKONYI
Tamás KOVÁCS
Pál GEREVICH
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Men's sabre team
1st Italy Italy Antonella RAGNO Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
2nd Hungary Hungary Ildikó BÓBIS Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
3rd USSR USSR Galina GOROKHOVA Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
1st USSR USSR Galina GOROKHOVA
Tatyana PETRENKO
Yelena NOVIKOVA
Aleksandra ZABELINA
Svetlana CHIRKOVA
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Women's foil team
2nd Hungary Hungary Ildikó BÓBIS
Ildiko SCHWARCZENBERGER
Ildiko MATUSCAK-RONAY
Ildiko REJTO-UJLAKI
Mária SZOLNOKI
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Women's foil team
3rd Romania Romania Ileana GYULAI-DRIMBA-JENEI
Ana DERSIDAN-ENE-PASCU
Ecaterina IENCIC
Olga ORBAN-SZABO
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Women's foil team
1st Poland Poland Antoni SZYMANOWSKI
Wlodzimierz LUBANSKI
Kazimierz DEYNA
Joachim MARX
Kazimierz KMIECIK
Leslaw CMIKIEWICZ
Zygmunt MASZCZYK
Marian OSTAFINSKI
Jerzy GORGON
Zygmunt ANCZOK
Zbigniew GUT
Grzegorz LATO
Hubert KOSTKA
Jerzy KRASKA
Robert GADOCHA
Zygfryd SZOLTYSIK
Ryszard SZYMCZAK
Germany 1972 Munich Football Football Men's football
2nd Hungary Hungary József KOVÁCS
Péter JUHÁSZ
Lajos KU
István GÉCZI
Lajos KOCSIS
László BÁLINT
Adam ROTHERMEL
Miklós PÁNCSICS
Ede DUNAI
Csaba VIDÁTS
Bela VARADI
Antal DUNAI
Péter VÉPI
Mihály KOZMA
Kálmán TÓTH
László BRANIKOVITS
Lajos SZUCS
Germany 1972 Munich Football Football Men's football
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Siegmar WÄTZLICH
Joachim STREICH
Wolfgang SEGUIN
Manfred ZAPF
Eberhard VOGEL
Ralf SCHULENBERG
Jürgen POMMERENKE
Jürgen CROY
Bernd BRANSCH
Frank GANZERA
Jürgen SPARWASSER
Peter DUCKE
Harald IRMSCHER
Lothar KURBJUWEIT
Reinhard HÄFNER
Konrad WEISE
Hans-Jürgen KREISCHE
Germany 1972 Munich Football Football Men's football
3rd USSR USSR Vyacheslav SEMENOV
Vladimir PILGUY
Vladimir KAPLICHNYI
Murtaz KHURTSILAVA
Gennady YEVRYUZHIKHIN
Yuri ELISEEV
Anatoly KUKSOV
Sergey OLSHANSKY
Oleg BLOKHIN
Viktor KOLOTOV
Yury ISTOMIN
Vladimir ONISHCHENKO
Oganes ZANAZANYAN
Iosef SABO
Arkady ANDRIASYAN
Revaz DZODZUASHVILI
Andrey YAKUBIK
Yevgeny RUDAKOV
Yevgeni LOVCHEV
Germany 1972 Munich Football Football Men's football
1st Japan Japan Sawao KATO Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's individual all-round
2nd Japan Japan Eizo KENMOTSU Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's individual all-round
3rd Japan Japan Akinori NAKAYAMA Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's individual all-round
1st Japan Japan Shigeru KASAMATSU
Sawao KATO
Mitsuo TSUKAHARA
Eizo KENMOTSU
Teruichi OKAMURA
Akinori NAKAYAMA
Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's team competition
2nd USSR USSR Viktor KLIMENKO
Nikolay ANDRIANOV
Edvard MIKAELIAN
Aleksandr MALEYEV
Vladimir SHUKIN
Mikhail VORONIN
Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's team competition
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Klaus KÖSTE
Jürgen PAEKE
Wolfgang THÜNE
Reinhard RYCHLY
Wolfgang KLOTZ
Matthias BREHME
Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's team competition
1st USSR USSR Nikolay ANDRIANOV Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's floor exercises
2nd Japan Japan Akinori NAKAYAMA Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's floor exercises
3rd Japan Japan Shigeru KASAMATSU Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's floor exercises
1st Japan Japan Sawao KATO Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's parallel bars
2nd Japan Japan Shigeru KASAMATSU Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's parallel bars
3rd Japan Japan Eizo KENMOTSU Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's parallel bars
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Klaus KÖSTE Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
2nd USSR USSR Viktor KLIMENKO Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
3rd USSR USSR Nikolay ANDRIANOV Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
1st Japan Japan Akinori NAKAYAMA Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's rings
2nd USSR USSR Mikhail VORONIN Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's rings
3rd Japan Japan Mitsuo TSUKAHARA Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's rings
1st USSR USSR Viktor KLIMENKO Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's pommel horse
2nd Japan Japan Sawao KATO Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's pommel horse
3rd Japan Japan Eizo KENMOTSU Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's pommel horse
1st Japan Japan Mitsuo TSUKAHARA Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's horizontal bar
2nd Japan Japan Sawao KATO Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's horizontal bar
3rd Japan Japan Shigeru KASAMATSU Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's horizontal bar
1st USSR USSR Lyudmila TURISCHEVA Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Karin JANZ Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
3rd USSR USSR Tamara LAZAKOVICH Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Lyubov BURDA
Elvira SAADI
Tamara LAZAKOVICH
Lyudmila TURISCHEVA
Antonina KOSHEL
Olga KORBUT
Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Erika ZUCHOLD
Christine SCHMITT
Irene ABEL
Angelika HELLMANN
Karin JANZ
Richarda SCHMEIßER
Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
3rd Hungary Hungary Mónika CSÁSZÁR
Anikó KÉRY
Krisztina MEDVECZKY
Ilona BÉKÉSI
Márta KELEMEN
Zsuzsa NAGY
Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
1st USSR USSR Olga KORBUT Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
2nd USSR USSR Lyudmila TURISCHEVA Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
3rd USSR USSR Tamara LAZAKOVICH Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Karin JANZ Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's uneven bars
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Erika ZUCHOLD Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's uneven bars
2nd USSR USSR Olga KORBUT Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's uneven bars
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Karin JANZ Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Erika ZUCHOLD Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
3rd USSR USSR Lyudmila TURISCHEVA Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
1st USSR USSR Olga KORBUT Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
2nd USSR USSR Tamara LAZAKOVICH Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Karin JANZ Germany 1972 Munich Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Branislav POKRAJAC
Djoko LAVRNIC
Zdenko ZORKO
Milorad KARALIC
Petar FAJFRIC
Nebojsa POPOVIC
Hrvoje HORVAT
Miroslav PRIBANIC
Milan LAZAREVIC
Abaz ARSLANAGIC
Zdravko MILJAK
Zoran ?IVKOVIC
Slobodan MISKOVIC
Albin VIDOVIC
Germany 1972 Munich Handball Handball Men's handball
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Frantisek KRALIK
Arnost KLIMCICK
Jaroslav SKARVAN
Ladislav BENES
Andrej LUKOSIK
Jaroslav KONENCNY
Petr POSPISIL
Ivan SATRAPA
Pavel MIKES
Jindrich KREPINDL
Zdenek SKARA
Frantisek BRUNA
Vincent LAFKO
Jiri KAVAN
Vladimir JARY
Vladimir HABR
Germany 1972 Munich Handball Handball Men's handball
3rd Romania Romania Ghita LICU
Constantin TUDOSIE
Roland GUNESCH
Dan MARIN
Cornel PENU
Radu VOINA
Cristian GATU
Simion SOBEL
Valentin SAMUNGI
Alexandru DINCA
Gheorghe GRUIA
Stefan BIRTALAN
Gavril KICSID
Werner STÖCKL
Adrian COSMA
Germany 1972 Munich Handball Handball Men's handball
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Fritz SCHMIDT
Eckart SUHL
Carsten KELLER
Detlef KITTSTEIN
Ulrich KLAES
Rainer SEIFERT
Michael PETER
Wolfgang ROTT
Wolfgang STRODTER
Wolfgang BAUMGART
Ulrich VOS
Horst DROSE
Werner KAESSMANN
Peter TRUMP
Peter KRAUS
Michael KRAUSE
Dieter FREISE
Eduard THELEN
Germany 1972 Munich Hockey Hockey Men's hockey
2nd Pakistan Pakistan Jahangir Ahmad BUTT
Shahnaz SHAIKH
Uz-Zaman MUNAWAR
Muhammad ZAHID
Ud Din ISLAH
Akhtarul ISLAM
Rashid III ABDUL
Anwar SAEED
Mudassar Ashgar SYED
Ahmad RIAZ
Iftikar Ahmed SYED
Mohammad Asad MALIK
Fazalur REHMAN
Rasool AKHTAR
Germany 1972 Munich Hockey Hockey Men's hockey
3rd India India Virinder SINGH
Cornelius CHARLES
Michael KINDO
Billimoga Puttaswamy GOVINDA
Mukhbain SINGH
Manuel FREDERICK
Ashok KUMAR
Kulwant SINGH
Harmik SINGH
Ajitpal SINGH
Harcharan SINGH
Harbinder SINGH
Krishnamurthy PERUMAL
Ganesh MOLLERAPOOVAYYA
Germany 1972 Munich Hockey Hockey Men's hockey
1st Japan Japan Takao KAWAGUCHI Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's - 63kg (lightweight)
3rd France France Jean-Jacques MOUNIER Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's - 63kg (lightweight)
3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Yong Ik KIM Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's - 63kg (lightweight)
1st Japan Japan Toyokazu NOMURA Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 63 - 70kg (half-middleweight)
2nd Poland Poland Antoni ZAJKOWSKI Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 63 - 70kg (half-middleweight)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dietmar HÖTGER Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 63 - 70kg (half-middleweight)
3rd USSR USSR Anatoli NOVIKOV Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 63 - 70kg (half-middleweight)
1st Japan Japan Shinobu SEKINE Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 70 - 80kg (middleweight)
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Seung-Lip OH Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 70 - 80kg (middleweight)
3rd France France Jean-Paul COCHE Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 70 - 80kg (middleweight)
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Brian JACKS Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 70 - 80kg (middleweight)
1st USSR USSR Shota Samsonovich CHOCHISHVILI Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 80 - 93kg (half-heavyweight)
2nd Great Britain Great Britain David STARBROOK Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 80 - 93kg (half-heavyweight)
3rd Brazil Brazil Chiaki ISHII Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 80 - 93kg (half-heavyweight)
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Paul BARTH Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's 80 - 93kg (half-heavyweight)
1st Netherlands Netherlands Willem RUSKA Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's + 93kg (heavyweight)
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Klaus GLAHN Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's + 93kg (heavyweight)
3rd Japan Japan Motoki NISHIMURA Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's + 93kg (heavyweight)
3rd USSR USSR Givi ONASHVILI Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's + 93kg (heavyweight)
1st Netherlands Netherlands Willem RUSKA Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's open category
2nd USSR USSR Vitali KUZNETSOV Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's open category
3rd France France Jean-Claude BRONDANI Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's open category
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Angelo PARISI Germany 1972 Munich Judo Judo Men's open category
1st Hungary Hungary Andras BALCZO Germany 1972 Munich Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon Men's individual competition
2nd USSR USSR Boris ONISHENKO Germany 1972 Munich Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon Men's individual competition
3rd USSR USSR Pavel LEDNEV Germany 1972 Munich Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon Men's individual competition
1st USSR USSR Pavel LEDNEV
Boris ONISHENKO
Vladimir SHMELEV
Germany 1972 Munich Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon Men's team competition
2nd Hungary Hungary Zsigmond VILLANYI
Pal BAKO
Andras BALCZO
Germany 1972 Munich Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon Men's team competition
3rd Finland Finland Veikko SALMINEN
Martti Einari KETELÄ
Risto HURME
Germany 1972 Munich Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon Men's team competition
1st USSR USSR Yuri MALISHEV Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's single sculls (1x)
2nd Argentina Argentina Alberto DEMIDDI Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's single sculls (1x)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Wolfgang GÜLDENPFENNIG Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's single sculls (1x)
1st USSR USSR Gennadi KORSHIKOV
Aleksandr TIMOSHININ
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's double sculls (2x)
2nd Norway Norway Frank HANSEN
Svein THÖGERSEN
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's double sculls (2x)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Hans-Ulrich SCHMIED
Joachim BÖHMER
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's double sculls (2x)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Wolfgang MAGER
Siegfried BRIETZKE
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Alfred BACHMANN
Heinrich FISCHER
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Ruud STOKVIS
Roelof LUYNENBURG
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Wolfgang GUNKEL
Jörg LUCKE
Klaus-Dieter NEUBERT
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Oldrich SVOJANOVSKY
Pavel SVOJANOVSKY
Vladimir PETRICEK
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
3rd Romania Romania Stefan TUDOR
Petre CEAPURA
Ladislau LOVRENSCHI
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dieter GRAHN
Dieter SCHUBERT
Frank RÜHLE
Frank FORBERGER
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's four without coxswain (4-)
2nd New Zealand New Zealand Dudley STOREY
Dick TONKS
Ross COLLINGE
Noel MILLS
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's four without coxswain (4-)
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Wolfgang PLOTTKE
Franz HELD
Peter FUNNEKÖTTER
Joachim EHRIG
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Uwe BENTER
Peter BERGER
Gerhard AUER
Hans-Johann FÄRBER
Alois BIERL
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Klaus-Dieter LUDWIG
Rolf JOBST
Eckhard MARTENS
Reinhard GUST
Dietrich ZANDER
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Otakar MARECEK
Vladimir JANOS
Vladimir PETRICEK
Frantisek PROVAZNIK
Karel NEFFE
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st New Zealand New Zealand Trevor COKER
Gary ROBERTSON
Simon DICKIE
Lindsay WILSON
John HUNTER
Athol EARL
Wybo VELDMAN
Richard JOYCE
Tony HURT
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
2nd United States United States Lawrence TERRY
Paul HOFFMAN
Peter RAYMOND
Eugene CLAPP
Timothy MICKELSON
William HOBBS
Cleve LIVINGSTON
Michael LIVINGSTON
Franklin HOBBS
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Hans-Joachim BORZYM
Heinrich MEDEROW
Jörg LANDVOIGT
Manfred SCHNEIDER
Manfred SCHMORDE
Bernd LANDVOIGT
Hartmut SCHREIBER
Dietmar SCHWARZ
Harold DIMKE
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Australia Australia John SHAW
John Bruce CUNEO
Thomas ANDERSON
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed dragon
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Paul BOROWSKI
Konrad WEICHERT
Karl-Heinz THUN
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed dragon
3rd United States United States Charles HORTER
Donald COHAN
John MARSHALL
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed dragon
1st USSR USSR Valentin MANKIN
Vitali DYRDYRA
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed tempest
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Alan WARREN
David HUNT
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed tempest
3rd United States United States Peter DEAN
Glen FOSTER
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed tempest
1st France France Serge MAURY Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
2nd Greece Greece Ilias KHATZIPAVLIS Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
3rd USSR USSR Viktor POTAPOV Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
1st Australia Australia David FORBES
John ANDERSON
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
2nd Sweden Sweden Pelle PETTERSSON
Stellan WESTERDAHL
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Wilhelm KUHWEIDE
Karsten MEYER
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Christopher DAVIES
Rodney PATTISSON
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed flying dutchman
2nd France France Yves PAJOT
Marc PAJOT
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed flying dutchman
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Peter NAUMANN
Ullrich LIBOR
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed flying dutchman
1st United States United States William BENTSEN
Buddy MELGES
Bill ALLEN
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed fleet/match race keelboat (Soling)
2nd Sweden Sweden Stefan KROOK
Stig WENNERSTRÖM
Bo KNAPE
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed fleet/match race keelboat (Soling)
3rd Canada Canada David MILLER
John EKELS
Paul COTE
Germany 1972 Munich Sailing Sailing Mixed fleet/match race keelboat (Soling)
1st Poland Poland Józef ZAPEDZKI Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 25m rapid fire pistol
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Ladislav FALTA Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 25m rapid fire pistol
3rd USSR USSR Viktor TORSHIN Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Sweden Sweden Ragnar SKANÅKER Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m pistol
2nd Romania Romania Dan IUGA Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m pistol
3rd Austria Austria Rudolf DOLLINGER Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m pistol
1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Ho-Jun LI Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m rifle prone
2nd United States United States Victor AUER Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m rifle prone
3rd Romania Romania Nicolae ROTARU Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m rifle prone
1st United States United States John WRITER Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m rifle 3 positions
2nd United States United States Lanny BASSHAM Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m rifle 3 positions
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Werner LIPPOLDT Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m rifle 3 positions
1st USSR USSR Yakov ZHELEZNYAK Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m running target
2nd Colombia Colombia Helmut BELLINGRODT Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m running target
3rd Great Britain Great Britain John KYNOCH Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m running target
1st United States United States Lones WIGGER Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 300m free rifle 3 positions
2nd USSR USSR Boris MELNIK Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 300m free rifle 3 positions
3rd Hungary Hungary Lajos PAPP Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 300m free rifle 3 positions
1st Italy Italy Angelo SCALZONE Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed Trap
2nd France France Michel CARREGA Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed Trap
3rd Italy Italy Silvano BASAGNI Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed Trap
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Konrad WIRNHIER Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed Skeet
2nd USSR USSR Evgeni PETROV Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed Skeet
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Michael BUCHHEIM Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed Skeet
1st United States United States Mark SPITZ Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
2nd United States United States Jerry HEIDENREICH Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir BURE Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Mark SPITZ Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m freestyle
2nd United States United States Steve GENTER Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m freestyle
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Werner LAMPE Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Brad COOPER Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
2nd United States United States Steve GENTER Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
3rd United States United States Tom MCBREEN Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Michael BURTON Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle
2nd Australia Australia Graham WINDEATT Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle
3rd United States United States Douglas Dale NORTHWAY Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle
1st Japan Japan Nobutaka TAGUCHI Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke
2nd United States United States Thomas Edwin BRUCE Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke
3rd United States United States John HENCKEN Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke
1st United States United States John HENCKEN Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
2nd Great Britain Great Britain David WILKIE Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
3rd Japan Japan Nobutaka TAGUCHI Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
1st United States United States Mark SPITZ Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m butterfly
2nd Canada Canada Bruce ROBERTSON Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m butterfly
3rd United States United States Jerry HEIDENREICH Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m butterfly
1st United States United States Mark SPITZ Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m butterfly
2nd United States United States Gary HALL Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m butterfly
3rd United States United States Robin BACKHAUS Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m butterfly
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Roland MATTHES Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
2nd United States United States Michael Eugene STAMM Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
3rd United States United States John MURPHY Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Roland MATTHES Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m backstroke
2nd United States United States Michael Eugene STAMM Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m backstroke
3rd United States United States Mitchell IVEY Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m backstroke
1st Sweden Sweden Gunnar LARSSON Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m individual medley
2nd United States United States Alexander Timothy MCKEE Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m individual medley
3rd United States United States Steve FURNISS Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 200m individual medley
1st Sweden Sweden Gunnar LARSSON Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 400m individual medley
2nd United States United States Alexander Timothy MCKEE Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 400m individual medley
3rd Hungary Hungary András HARGITAY Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 400m individual medley
1st United States United States Jerry HEIDENREICH
David EDGAR
Mark SPITZ
John MURPHY
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
2nd USSR USSR Igor GRIVENNIKOV
Vladimir BURE
Viktor MAZANOV
Viktor ABOIMOV
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Wilfried HARTUNG
Lutz UNGER
Peter BRUCH
Roland MATTHES
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Frederick Daniel TYLER
Steve GENTER
John KINSELLA
Mark SPITZ
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Klaus STEINBACH
Hans-Günther VOSSELER
Hans-Joachim FASSNACHT
Werner LAMPE
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir BURE
Georgi KULIKOV
Igor GRIVENNIKOV
Viktor MAZANOV
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Thomas Edwin BRUCE
Mark SPITZ
Michael Eugene STAMM
Jerry HEIDENREICH
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m medley relay
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Lutz UNGER
Hartmut FLÖCKNER
Roland MATTHES
Klaus KATZUR
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m medley relay
3rd Canada Canada Bruce ROBERTSON
William MAHONY
Robert KASTING
Erik FISH
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States Sandra NEILSON Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
2nd United States United States Shirley BABASHOFF Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
3rd Australia Australia Shane GOULD Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Shane GOULD Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m freestyle
2nd United States United States Shirley BABASHOFF Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m freestyle
3rd United States United States Keena ROTHHAMMER Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Shane GOULD Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
2nd Italy Italy Novella CALLIGARIS Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gudrun WEGNER Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Keena ROTHHAMMER Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 800m freestyle
2nd Australia Australia Shane GOULD Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 800m freestyle
3rd Italy Italy Novella CALLIGARIS Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 800m freestyle
1st United States United States Catherine L. CARR Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke
2nd USSR USSR Galina PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke
3rd Australia Australia Beverly WHITFIELD Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke
1st Australia Australia Beverly WHITFIELD Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
2nd United States United States Dana SCHOENFIELD Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
3rd USSR USSR Galina PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Japan Japan Mayumi AOKI Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m butterfly
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Roswitha BEIER Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m butterfly
3rd Hungary Hungary Andrea GYARMATI Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m butterfly
1st United States United States Karen MOE Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m butterfly
2nd United States United States Lynn COLELLA Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m butterfly
3rd United States United States Ellie DANIEL Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m butterfly
1st United States United States Melissa BELOTE Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
2nd Hungary Hungary Andrea GYARMATI Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
3rd United States United States Sue ATWOOD Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Melissa BELOTE Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m backstroke
2nd United States United States Sue ATWOOD Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m backstroke
3rd Canada Canada Donna Marie GURR Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m backstroke
1st Australia Australia Shane GOULD Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m individual medley
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kornelia ENDER Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m individual medley
3rd United States United States Lynn VIDALI Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 200m individual medley
1st Australia Australia Gail NEALL Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 400m individual medley
2nd Canada Canada Leslie CLIFF Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 400m individual medley
3rd Italy Italy Novella CALLIGARIS Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 400m individual medley
1st United States United States Jennifer KEMP
Shirley BABASHOFF
Sandra NEILSON
Jane BARKMAN
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gabriele WETZKO
Kornelia ENDER
Andrea EIFE
Elke SEHMISCH
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Gudrun BECKMANN
Angela STEINBACH
Heidemarie REINECK
Jutta WEBER
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Melissa BELOTE
Sandra NEILSON
Deena DEARDURFF
Catherine L. CARR
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m medley relay
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Roswitha BEIER
Renate VOGEL
Kornelia ENDER
Christine HERBST
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m medley relay
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Gudrun BECKMANN
Verena EBERLE
Heidemarie REINECK
Silke PIELEN
Germany 1972 Munich Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m medley relay
1st Japan Japan Kenji SHIMAOKA
Seiji OKO
Yoshihide FUKAO
Tetsuo SATO
Tetsuo NISHIMOTO
Masayuki MINAMI
Katsutoshi NEKODA
Tadayoshi YOKOTA
Kenji KIMURA
Yuzo NAKAMURA
Jungo MORITA
Yasuhiro NOGUCHI
Germany 1972 Munich Volleyball Volleyball Men's volleyball
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Rainer TSCHARKE
Horst PETER
Wolfgang WEISE
Wolfgang LÖWE
Horst HAGEN
Rudi SCHUMANN
Wolfgang MAIBOHM
Arnold SCHULZ
Siegfried SCHNEIDER
Jürgen MAUNE
Wolfgang WEBNER
Eckehard PIETZSCH
Germany 1972 Munich Volleyball Volleyball Men's volleyball
3rd USSR USSR Yuri POYARKOV
Yevgeny LAPINSKY
Vyacheslav DOMANI
Vladimir PUTYATOV
Aleksandr SAPRYKIN
Leonid ZAIKO
Yuri STARUNSKY
Yefim CHULAK
Viktor BORSHCH
Vladimir PATKIN
Vladimir KONDRA
Valery KRAVCHENKO
Germany 1972 Munich Volleyball Volleyball Men's volleyball
1st USSR USSR Tatyana GONOBOBLEVA
Nina SMOLEYEVA
Natalya KUDREVA
Roza SALIKHOVA
Tatyana PONYAEVA-TRETYAKOVA
Lyubov TYURINA
Inna RYSKAL
Vera GALUSHKA
Tatyana SARYCHEVA
Lyudmila BOROZNA
Lyudmila BULDAKOVA
Galina LEONTYEVA
Germany 1972 Munich Volleyball Volleyball Women's volleyball
2nd Japan Japan Toyoko IWAHARA
Keiko HAMA
Michiko SHIOKAWA
Takako IIDA
Makiko FURUKAWA
Katsumi MATSUMURA
Sumie OINUMA
Mariko OKAMOTO
Noriko YAMASHITA
Yaeko YAMAZAKI
Takako SHIRAI
Seiko SHIMAKAGE
Germany 1972 Munich Volleyball Volleyball Women's volleyball
3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Ok-sun KANG
Chun-ok RI
Yeun-ja KIM
Myong-suk PAEK
Su-dae KIM
Ok-jin JONG
Myong-suk KIM
He-suk HWANG
Zung-bok KIM
Ok-rim JANG
Chun-ja RYOM
Germany 1972 Munich Volleyball Volleyball Women's volleyball
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr DREVAL
Aleksandr KABANOV
Aleksey BARKALOV
Nikolay MELNIKOV
Vadim GULYAEV
Aleksandr SHIDLOVSKY
Vladimir SHMUDSKY
Leonid OSIPOV
Vyacheslav SOBCHENKO
Anatoly AKIMOV
Aleksandr DOLGUSHIN
Germany 1972 Munich Water Polo Water Polo Men's water polo
2nd Hungary Hungary Ferenc KONRAD
Zoltán KÁSÁS
István GÖRGÉNYI
Istvan SZIVOS
András BODNÁR
Tibor CSERVENYÁK
Tamás FARAGÓ
Dénes PÓCSIK
Endre MOLNÁR
László SÁROSI
István MAGAS
Germany 1972 Munich Water Polo Water Polo Men's water polo
3rd United States United States Stanley COLE
Steven BARNETT
Barry WEITZENBERG
James FERGUSON
James Walter SLATTON
Russell WEBB
Eric LINDROTH
John PARKER
Gary SHEERER
Peter ASCH
Bruce BRADLEY
Germany 1972 Munich Water Polo Water Polo Men's water polo
1st Poland Poland Zygmunt SMALCERZ Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
2nd Hungary Hungary Lajos SZUCS Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
3rd Hungary Hungary Sándor HOLCZREITER Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Imre FÖLDI Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 52 - 56kg (bantamweight)
2nd Iran Iran Mohammad NASSIRI-SERESHT Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 52 - 56kg (bantamweight)
3rd USSR USSR Gennadi CHETIN Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 52 - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Norair NURIKYAN Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
2nd USSR USSR Dito SHANIDZE Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
3rd Hungary Hungary János BENEDEK Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st USSR USSR Mukharbi KIRZHINOV Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Mladen KUTCHEV Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
3rd Poland Poland Zbigniew KACZMAREK Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Yordan BIKOV Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
2nd Lebanon Lebanon Kheir Mohamed TARABULSI Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
3rd Italy Italy Anselmo SILVINO Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Norway Norway Leif JENSSEN Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd Poland Poland Norbert OZIMEK Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Hungary Hungary György HORVATH Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Andon NIKOLOV Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Atanas SHOPOV Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
3rd Sweden Sweden Hans BETTEMBOURG Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Jaan TALTS Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 90 - 110kg (heavyweight)
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Aleksandar KRAITCHEV Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 90 - 110kg (heavyweight)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Stefan GRÜTZNER Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 90 - 110kg (heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Vasily ALEKSEYEV Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's + 110kg (super heavyweight)
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Rudolf MANG Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's + 110kg (super heavyweight)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gerd BONK Germany 1972 Munich Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's + 110kg (super heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Roman DMITRIEV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Ognian NIKOLOV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
3rd Iran Iran Ebrahim JAVADIPOUR Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Japan Japan Kiyomi KATO Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
2nd USSR USSR Arsen ALAKHVERDIYEV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Gwong-Hyong KIM Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Japan Japan Hideaki YANAGIDA Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
2nd United States United States Richard SANDERS Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
3rd Hungary Hungary László KLINGA Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st USSR USSR Zagalav ABDULBEKOV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
2nd Turkey Turkey Vehbi AKDAG Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivan KRASTEV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
1st United States United States Dan GABLE Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
2nd Japan Japan Kikuo WADA Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
3rd USSR USSR Ruslan ASHURALIYEV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
1st United States United States Wayne WELLS Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
2nd Sweden Sweden Jan KARLSSON Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Adolf SEGER Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
1st USSR USSR Levan TEDIASHVILI Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
2nd United States United States John PETERSON Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
3rd Romania Romania Vasile IORGA Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
1st United States United States Benjamin Lee PETERSON Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd USSR USSR Gennadi STRAKHOV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Hungary Hungary Károly BAJKÓ Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Ivan YARYGIN Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
2nd Mongolia Mongolia Khorloo BAYANMUNK Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
3rd Hungary Hungary József CSATÁRI Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr MEDVED Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Osman DURALIEV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
3rd United States United States Chris TAYLOR Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
1st Romania Romania Gheorghe BERCEANU Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
2nd Iran Iran Rahim ALIABADI Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Stefan ANGELOV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Petar KIROV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
2nd Japan Japan Koichiro HIRAYAMA Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
3rd Italy Italy Giuseppe BOGNANNI Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
1st USSR USSR Rustem KAZAKOV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Hans-Jürgen VEIL Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
3rd Finland Finland Risto BJÖRLIN Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Georgi MARKOW Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heinz-Helmut WEHLING Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
3rd Poland Poland Kazimierz LIPIEN Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
1st USSR USSR Shamil KHISAMUTDINOV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Stoyan APOSTOLOV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
3rd Italy Italy Gian Matteo RANZI Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vitezslav MACHA Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
2nd Greece Greece Petros GALAKTOPOULOS Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
3rd Sweden Sweden Jan KARLSSON Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Csaba HEGEDUS Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
2nd USSR USSR Anatoli NAZARENKO Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Milovan NENADIC Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
1st USSR USSR Valeri REZANTSEV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Josip CORAK Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Poland Poland Czeslaw KWIECINSKI Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Romania Romania Nicolae MARTINESCU Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
2nd USSR USSR Nikolai YAKOVENKO Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
3rd Hungary Hungary Ferenc KISS Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Anatoli ROSHCHIN Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Aleksandr TOMOV Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
3rd Romania Romania Victor DOLIPSCHI Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
600 Total