Games | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Summer Olympics | 6 | 7 | 11 | 24 |
Winter Olympics | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 6 | 7 | 11 | 24 |
Medal | Athletes | Games | Sport | Event | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | Christopher William BRASHER | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Athletics | Men's | 3000m steeplechase | |
Great Britain | Terence SPINKS | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Boxing | Men's | - 51kg (flyweight) | |
Great Britain | Richard MCTAGGART | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Boxing | Men's | 57 - 60kg (lightweight) | |
Great Britain | Bertie HILL Frank WELDON Arthur Laurence ROOK |
1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Equestrian Eventing | Mixed | team | |
Great Britain | Gillian SHEEN | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Fencing | Women's | foil individual | |
Great Britain | Judith GRINHAM | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Swimming | Women's | 100m backstroke | |
Great Britain | Derek JOHNSON | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Athletics | Men's | 800m | |
Great Britain | Gordon PIRIE | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Athletics | Men's | 5000m | |
Great Britain | Anne PASHLEY Heather ARMITAGE June FOULDS Jean SCRIVENS |
1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Athletics | Women's | 4x100m relay | |
Great Britain | Thelma HOPKINS | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Athletics | Women's | high jump | |
Great Britain | Thomas NICHOLLS | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Boxing | Men's | 54 - 57kg (featherweight) | |
Great Britain | William HOLMES Alan JACKSON Arthur Stanley BRITTAIN |
1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Cycling Road | Men's | team time trial | |
Great Britain | John DILLON David BOWKER Robert PERRY Neil KENNEDY-COCHRAN-PATRICK |
1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Sailing | Mixed | 5.5m | |
Great Britain | Derek IBBOTSON | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Athletics | Men's | 5000m | |
Great Britain | Derek JOHNSON Peter HIGGINS Michael WHEELER John SALISBURY |
1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Athletics | Men's | 4x400m relay | |
Great Britain | Nicholas GARGANO | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Boxing | Men's | 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight) | |
Great Britain | John MCCORMACK | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Boxing | Men's | 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight) | |
Great Britain | Alan JACKSON | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Cycling Road | Men's | individual road race | |
Great Britain | Thomas SIMPSON Michael GAMBRILL Donald BURGESS John GEDDES |
1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Cycling Track | Men's | Team Pursuit (4000m) | |
Great Britain | Frank WELDON | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Equestrian Eventing | Mixed | individual | |
Great Britain | Wilfred WHITE Peter ROBESON Patricia SMYTHE |
1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Equestrian Jumping | Mixed | team | |
Great Britain | Jonathan JANSON Graham MANN Ronald BACKUS |
1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Sailing | Mixed | dragon | |
Great Britain | Terrence SMITH Jasper BLACKALL |
1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Sailing | Mixed | sharpie 12m2 | |
Great Britain | Margaret EDWARDS | 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm | Swimming | Women's | 100m backstroke | |
24 | Total |