Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Summer Olympics 37 35 30 102
Olympic Games Winter Olympics 0 0 0 0
Total 37 35 30 102

Medalists

Medal Athletes Games Sport Event
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jürgen SCHULT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Men's discus throw
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ulf TIMMERMANN Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Men's shot put
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Christian SCHENK Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sigrun WODARS Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 800m
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Martina HELLMANN Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Petra FELKE-MEIER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's javelin throw
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas ZÜLOW Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Henry MASKE Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Boxing Boxing Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Olaf HEUKRODT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 500m (canoe single)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke NOTHNAGEL-VON SECK
Birgit FISCHER
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke NOTHNAGEL-VON SECK
Heike SINGER
Birgit FISCHER
Ramona PORTWICH
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-4 500m (kayak four)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Olaf LUDWIG Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's individual road race
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe AMPLER
Maik LANDSMANN
Mario KUMMER
Jan SCHUR
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's team time trial
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Lutz HESSLICH Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's sprint individual
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Holger BEHRENDT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's rings
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Thomas LANGE Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Men's single sculls (1x)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Thomas GREINER
Olaf FÖRSTER
Roland SCHRÖDER
Ralf BRUDEL
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Karsten SCHMELING
Bernd EICHWURZEL
Hendrik REIHER
Frank KLAWONN
Bernd NIESECKE
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jutta BEHRENDT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Women's single sculls (1x)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Birgit PETER
Martina SCHRÖTER
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Women's double sculls (2x)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kerstin FÖRSTER
Beate SCHRAMM
Kristina MUNDT
Jana SORGERS
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Women's quadruple sculls without coxswain
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gerlinde DOBERSCHÜTZ
Birte SIECH
Martina WALTHER
Carola HORNIG
Sylvia ROSE
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Women's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Annegret STRAUCH
Kathrin HAACKER
Anja KLUGE
Ramona BALTHASAR
Daniela NEUNAST
Judith ZEIDLER
Ute WILD-WAGNER
Beatrix SCHRÖR
Uta STANGE
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Thomas FLACH
Jochen SCHÜMANN
Bernd JÄKEL
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Sailing Sailing Mixed fleet/match race keelboat (Soling)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Axel WEGNER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Shooting Shooting Mixed Skeet
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe DASSLER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 50m freestyle
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike FRIEDRICH Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 200m freestyle
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Katrin MEISSNER
Manuela STELLMACH
Kristin OTTO
Daniela HUNGER
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Silke HÖRNER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 100m butterfly
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kathleen NORD Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 200m butterfly
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Daniela HUNGER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 200m individual medley
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Silke HÖRNER
Katrin MEISSNER
Kristin OTTO
Birte WEIGANG
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m medley relay
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Joachim KUNZ Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ronald WEIGEL Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Men's 20km walk
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ronald WEIGEL Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Torsten VOSS Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Petra MÜLLER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 400m
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Christine WACHTEL Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 800m
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gloria SIEBERT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 100m hurdles
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ingrid AUERSWALD-LANGE
Silke MÖLLER
Marlies OELSNER-GÖHR
Kerstin BEHRENDT
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike DRECHSLER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Diana GANSKY Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kathrin NEIMKE Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sabine JOHN Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's heptathlon
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas TEWS Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Boxing Boxing Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas STAHLE Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 500m (kayak single)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jorg SCHMIDT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Olaf HEUKRODT
Ingo SPELLY
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Birgit FISCHER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dirk MEIER
Steffen BLOCHWITZ
Carsten WOLF
Roland HENNIG
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Christa LUDING Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Cycling Track Cycling Track Women's sprint individual
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Udo WAGNER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Fencing Fencing Men's foil individual
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ulf HOFFMANN
Sven TIPPELT
Holger BEHRENDT
Andreas WECKER
Ralf BÜCHNER
Sylvio KROLL
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's team competition
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sylvio KROLL Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dagmar KERSTEN Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's uneven bars
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sven LOLL Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Judo Judo Men's 65 - 71kg (lightweight)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Henry STÖHR Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Judo Judo Men's + 95kg (heavyweight)
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Mario STREIT
Rene RENSCH
Detlef KIRCHHOFF
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ralf SCHUMANN Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Thomas Флемминг
Uwe Дасслер
Steffen ZESNER
Sven Лодзиевски
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Frank BALTRUSCH Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Men's 200m backstroke
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Patrick KUHL Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Men's 200m individual medley
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike FRIEDRICH Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Astrid STRAUSS Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 800m freestyle
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Birte WEIGANG Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 100m butterfly
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Birte WEIGANG Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 200m butterfly
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kathrin ZIMMERMANN Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 200m backstroke
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ingo STEINHOEFEL Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jens-Peter HEROLD Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Men's 1500m
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Hansjörg KUNZE Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Men's 5000m
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Hartwig GAUDER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike DRECHSLER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 100m
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike DRECHSLER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Katrin DÖRRE Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's marathon
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ellen FIEDLER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 400m hurdles
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dagmar NEUBAUER
Sabine BUSCH
Kirsten EMMELMANN
Petra MÜLLER
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 4x400m relay
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Beate KOCH Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's javelin throw
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke BEHMER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's heptathlon
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andre WOHLLEBE Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kay BLUHM
Andreas STAHLE
Andre WOHLLEBE
Hans-Jorg BLIESENER
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Bernd DITTERT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's individual pursuit
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sven TIPPELT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's parallel bars
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sven TIPPELT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's rings
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Holger BEHRENDT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's horizontal bar
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gabriele FÄHNRICH
Bettina SCHIEFERDECKER
Dagmar KERSTEN
Martina JENTSCH
Ulrike KLOTZ
Dörte THÜMMLER
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Torsten BRECHOT Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Judo Judo Men's 71 - 78kg (half-middleweight)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Steffen ZÜHLKE
Jens KOPPEN
Steffen BOGS
Heiko HABERMANN
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Men's quadruple sculls without coxswain
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe DASSLER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dirk RICHTER
Lars HINNEBURG
Thomas FLEMMING
Steffen ZESNER
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Katrin MEISSNER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 50m freestyle
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Manuela STELLMACH Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 200m freestyle
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke MÖHRING Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Silke HÖRNER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Cornelia SIRCH Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Cornelia SIRCH Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 200m backstroke
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Daniela HUNGER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 400m individual medley
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ronny WELLER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 100 - 110kg (heavyweight)
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas SCHRÖDER Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 100 - 130kg (super heavyweight)
102 Total