Total comparison

Database version 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Actual 44 43 43 130
Olympic Games IOC 36 26 29 91
Difference 8 17 14 39

China 2008 Beijing

Database version: Actual Database version: IOC
Athletics Athletics
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States David NEVILLE
Jeremy WARINER
Angelo TAYLOR
LaShawn MERRITT
1st United States United States David NEVILLE
Jeremy WARINER
Angelo TAYLOR
LaShawn MERRITT
2nd Bahamas Bahamas Michael MATHIEU
Andrae WILLIAMS
Chris BROWN
Andretti BAIN
2nd Bahamas Bahamas Michael MATHIEU
Andrae WILLIAMS
Chris BROWN
Andretti BAIN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Andrew Steele
Michael Bingham
Martyn Rooney
Robert Tobin
Men's pole vault
1st Australia Australia Steve HOOKER 1st Australia Australia Steve HOOKER
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Evgeniy LUKYANENKO 2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Evgeniy LUKYANENKO
3rd United States United States Derek MILES
Women's 5000m
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA 1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA
2nd Turkey Turkey Elvan ABEYLEGESSE
2nd Ethiopia Ethiopia Meseret DEFAR 3rd Ethiopia Ethiopia Meseret DEFAR
3rd Kenya Kenya Sylvia Kibet
Women's 10000m
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA 1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA
2nd Turkey Turkey Elvan ABEYLEGESSE
2nd United States United States Shalane FLANAGAN 3rd United States United States Shalane FLANAGAN
3rd Kenya Kenya Linet Masai
Women's 3000m steeplechase
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Gulnara SAMITOVA 1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Gulnara SAMITOVA
2nd Kenya Kenya Eunice JEPKORIR 2nd Kenya Kenya Eunice JEPKORIR
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova
Women's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Allyson FELIX
Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS
Monique HENDERSON
Mary WINEBERG
1st United States United States Monique HENDERSON
Mary WINEBERG
Allyson FELIX
Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS
Shereefa LLOYD
Shericka WILLIAMS
Rosemarie WHYTE
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Shericka WILLIAMS
Rosemarie WHYTE
Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS
Shereefa LLOYD
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Kelly Sotherton
Nicola Sanders
Christine Ohuruogu
Marilyn Okoro
Women's long jump
1st Brazil Brazil Maurren Higa MAGGI 1st Brazil Brazil Maurren Higa MAGGI
2nd Nigeria Nigeria Blessing OKAGBARE 3rd Nigeria Nigeria Blessing OKAGBARE
Women's high jump
1st Belgium Belgium Tia HELLEBAUT 1st Belgium Belgium Tia HELLEBAUT
2nd Croatia Croatia Blanka VLASIC 2nd Croatia Croatia Blanka VLASIC
3rd United States United States Chaunte Howard
Women's shot put
1st New Zealand New Zealand Valerie ADAMS 1st New Zealand New Zealand Valerie ADAMS
2nd Cuba Cuba Misleydis Gonzalez
3rd China China Gong Lijiao
Women's discus throw
1st United States United States Stephanie BROWN TRAFTON 1st United States United States Stephanie BROWN TRAFTON
2nd Ukraine Ukraine Olena ANTONOVA 3rd Ukraine Ukraine Olena ANTONOVA
3rd China China Song AIMIN
Women's javelin throw
1st Czech Republic Czech Republic Barbora SPOTAKOVA 1st Czech Republic Czech Republic Barbora SPOTAKOVA
2nd Germany Germany Christina OBERGFOELL 3rd Germany Germany Christina OBERGFOELL
Women's heptathlon
1st Ukraine Ukraine Natallia DOBRYNSKA 1st Ukraine Ukraine Natallia DOBRYNSKA
2nd United States United States Hyleas FOUNTAIN 2nd United States United States Hyleas FOUNTAIN
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatyana CHERNOVA
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Women's individual competition
1st Germany Germany Lena SCHONEBORN 1st Germany Germany Lena SCHONEBORN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Heather FELL 2nd Great Britain Great Britain Heather FELL
3rd Belarus Belarus Anastasiya Samusevich
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's 62 - 69kg (lightweight)
1st China China Hui LIAO 1st China China Hui LIAO
2nd France France Vencelas DABAYA TIENTCHEU 2nd France France Vencelas DABAYA TIENTCHEU
3rd Cuba Cuba Yordanis BORRERO
Men's 77 - 85kg (light-heavyweight)
1st China China Yong LU 1st China China Yong LU
2nd Armenia Armenia Tigran Varban MARTIROSYAN 3rd Armenia Armenia Tigran Varban MARTIROSYAN
3rd Cuba Cuba Jadiel VALLADARES
Men's 85 - 94kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st Poland Poland Szymon KOLECKI 2nd Poland Poland Szymon KOLECKI
2nd Georgia Georgia Arsen KASABIJEW
3rd Cuba Cuba Yoandris HERNANDEZ
Men's 94 - 105kg (heavyweight)
1st Belarus Belarus Andrei ARAMNAU 1st Belarus Belarus Andrei ARAMNAU
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Dmitriy KLOKOV 2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Dmitriy KLOKOV
3rd Poland Poland Marcin DOLEGA
Women's - 48kg (flyweight)
1st Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Wei Ling CHEN 3rd Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Wei Ling CHEN
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jyoung Hwa IM
3rd Thailand Thailand Pensiri LAOSIRIKUL
Women's 48 - 53kg (featherweight)
1st Thailand Thailand Prapawadee JAROENRATTANATARAKOON 1st Thailand Thailand Prapawadee JAROENRATTANATARAKOON
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jinhee YOON 2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jinhee YOON
3rd Indonesia Indonesia Raema Lisa RUMBEWAS
Women's 53 - 58kg (lightweight)
1st China China Yanqing CHEN 1st China China Yanqing CHEN
2nd Korea DPR Korea DPR Jong Ae O 3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Jong Ae O
3rd Thailand Thailand Wandee KAMEAIM
Women's 63 - 69kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Oxana SLIVENKO 2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Oxana SLIVENKO
2nd Colombia Colombia Leidy SOLIS
3rd Egypt Egypt Khalil ABIR
Women's 69 - 75kg (heavyweight)women
1st Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Alla VAZHENINA 2nd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Alla VAZHENINA
2nd Spain Spain Lidia VALENTIN
3rd Mexico Mexico Damaris AGUIRRE
Women's + 75kg (super heavyweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Miran JANG 1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Miran JANG
2nd Samoa Samoa Ele OPELOGE
3rd Nigeria Nigeria Maryam USMAN
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's 66 - 74kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Buvaysa SAYTIEV 1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Buvaysa SAYTIEV
2nd Belarus Belarus Murad GAIDAROV 3rd Belarus Belarus Murad GAIDAROV
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Kiril TERZIEV 3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Kiril TERZIEV
3rd Romania Romania Gheorghiță Ștefan
Men's 84 - 96kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Shirvani MURADOV 1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Shirvani MURADOV
2nd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Taimuraz TIGIYEV
2nd Georgia Georgia George GOGSHELIDZE 3rd Georgia Georgia George GOGSHELIDZE
3rd Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Khetag GAZYUMOV 3rd Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Khetag GAZYUMOV
3rd Cuba Cuba Michel Batista
Men's 96 - 120kg
1st Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Artur TAYMAZOV
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Bakhtiyar AKHMEDOV 2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Bakhtiyar AKHMEDOV
2nd Slovakia Slovakia David MOUSSOULBES 3rd Slovakia Slovakia David MOUSSOULBES
3rd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Marid MUTALIMOV 3rd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Marid MUTALIMOV
3rd Cuba Cuba Disney RODRIGUEZ
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's 55 - 60kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Islam-Beka ALBIEV 1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Islam-Beka ALBIEV
2nd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Nurbakyt TENGIZBAYEV 3rd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Nurbakyt TENGIZBAYEV
3rd Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Ruslan TIUMENBAEV 3rd Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Ruslan TIUMENBAEV
3rd China China Sheng Jiang
Men's 84 - 96kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Aslanbek KHUSHTOV 1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Aslanbek KHUSHTOV
2nd Germany Germany Mirko ENGLICH 2nd Germany Germany Mirko ENGLICH
3rd United States United States Adam WHEELER 3rd United States United States Adam WHEELER
3rd Czech Republic Czech Republic Marek Švec
Men's 96 - 120kg
1st Cuba Cuba Mijain LOPEZ 1st Cuba Cuba Mijain LOPEZ
2nd Lithuania Lithuania Mindaugas MIZGAITIS 3rd Lithuania Lithuania Mindaugas MIZGAITIS
3rd Armenia Armenia Yuri PATRIKEEV 3rd Armenia Armenia Yuri PATRIKEEV
3rd France France Yannick Szczepaniak

Great Britain 2012 London

Database version: Actual Database version: IOC
Athletics Athletics
Men's javelin throw
1st Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Keshorn WALCOTT 1st Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Keshorn WALCOTT
2nd Finland Finland Antti RUUSKANEN 3rd Finland Finland Antti RUUSKANEN
3rd Czech Republic Czech Republic Vitezslav Vesely
Women's 800m
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Mariya SAVINOVA
1st South Africa South Africa Caster SEMENYA 2nd South Africa South Africa Caster SEMENYA
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Ekaterina POISTOGOVA 3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Ekaterina POISTOGOVA
Women's 1500m
1st Turkey Turkey Gamze BULUT
1st Bahrain Bahrain Maryam Yusuf JAMAL 3rd Bahrain Bahrain Maryam Yusuf JAMAL
Women's 20km race walk
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Elena LASHMANOVA 1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Elena LASHMANOVA
2nd China China Shenjie QIEYANG 3rd China China Shenjie QIEYANG
3rd China China Hong LIU
Women's shot put
1st New Zealand New Zealand Valerie ADAMS 1st New Zealand New Zealand Valerie ADAMS
2nd China China Lijiao GONG 3rd China China Lijiao GONG
3rd China China Ling Li
Women's heptathlon
1st Great Britain Great Britain Jessica ENNIS 1st Great Britain Great Britain Jessica ENNIS
2nd Germany Germany Lilli SCHWARZKOPF 2nd Germany Germany Lilli SCHWARZKOPF
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatyana CHERNOVA
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's 77 - 85kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Poland Poland Adrian Edward ZIELINSKI 1st Poland Poland Adrian Edward ZIELINSKI
2nd Iran Iran Kianoush ROSTAMI 3rd Iran Iran Kianoush ROSTAMI
3rd Egypt Egypt Tarek Yehia
Men's 85 - 94kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st Iran Iran Saeid Mohammadpour
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic  Kim Min-jae
3rd Poland Poland Tomasz Zielinski
Women's 48 - 53kg (featherweight)
1st Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Shu-Ching HSU 2nd Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Shu-Ching HSU
2nd Indonesia Indonesia Citra Febrianti
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Iulia Paratova
Women's 58 - 63kg (middleweight)
1st Canada Canada Christine GIRARD 2nd Canada Canada Christine GIRARD
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Milka Maneva 3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Milka Maneva
3rd Mexico Mexico Luz Acosta
Women's 63 - 69kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Jong Sim RIM 1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Jong Sim RIM
2nd Romania Romania Roxana Daniela COCOS 2nd Romania Romania Roxana Daniela COCOS
3rd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Anna Nurmukhambetova
Women's 69 - 75kg (heavyweight)women
1st Spain Spain Lidia Valentin
2nd Egypt Egypt Abeer Abdelrahman
3rd Cameroon Cameroon Madias Nzesso
Women's + 75kg (super heavyweight)
1st China China Lulu ZHOU 1st China China Lulu ZHOU
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatiana KASHIRINA 2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatiana KASHIRINA
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jang Mi-ran

Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro

Database version: Actual Database version: IOC
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Germany Germany BRENDEL Sebastian 1st Germany Germany BRENDEL Sebastian
2nd Brazil Brazil QUEIROZ DOS SANTOS Isaquias 2nd Brazil Brazil QUEIROZ DOS SANTOS Isaquias
3rd Moldova Moldova TARNOVSCHI Serghei
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's 77 - 85kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Iran Iran ROSTAMI Kianoush 1st Iran Iran ROSTAMI Kianoush
2nd China China TIAN Tao 2nd China China TIAN Tao
3rd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Denis Ulanov