Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Summer Olympics 6 13 7 26
Olympic Games Winter Olympics 0 0 0 0
Total 6 13 7 26

Results at Games

Medal Athletes Games Sport Event
1st Wolfgang BEHRENDT Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Boxing Boxing Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st Meinrad MILTENBERGER
Michael SCHEUER
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Hans Günter WINKLER Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
1st Hans Günter WINKLER
Alfons LUTKE WESTHUES
Fritz THIEDEMANN
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
1st Helmut BANTZ Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
1st Ursula HAPPE Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
2nd Karl-Friedrich HAAS Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
2nd Klaus RICHTZENHAIN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Men's 1500m
2nd Christa STUBNICK Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Women's 100m
2nd Christa STUBNICK Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
2nd Gisela KÖHLER Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
2nd Harry KURSCHAT Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
2nd Fritz BRIEL
Theo KLEINE
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 10000m
2nd Therese ZENZ Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
2nd Hannelore WEYGAND
Anneliese KÜPPERS
Liselott LINSENHOFF
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed team
2nd August LÜTKE WESTHUES Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed individual
2nd August LÜTKE WESTHUES
Klaus WAGNER
Otto ROTHE
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed team
2nd Horst ARNDT
Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
Rainer BORKOWSKY
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
2nd Wilfried DIETRICH Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
3rd Leo POHL
Manfred GERMAR
Lothar KNÖRZER
Heinz FÜTTERER
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Men's 4x100m relay
3rd Marianne WERNER Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
3rd Michael SCHEUER Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 10000m
3rd Gustav-Adolf SCHUR
Reinhold POMMER
Horst TÜLLER
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's team time trial
3rd Liselott LINSENHOFF Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed individual
3rd Hugo DOLLHEISER
Wolfgang NONN
Werner ROSENBAUM
Günther ULLERICH
Hugo BUDINGER
Helmut NONN
Heinz RADZIKOWSKI
Eberhard FERSTL
Günther BRENNECKE
Alfred LÜCKER
Werner DELMES
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Hockey Hockey Men's hockey
3rd Eva-Maria TEN ELSEN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
26 Total