Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Summer Olympics 28 54 36 118
Olympic Games Winter Olympics 8 6 5 19
Total 36 60 41 137

Results at Games

Medal Athletes Games Sport Event
1st Wolfgang BEHRENDT Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Boxing Boxing Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st Michael SCHEUER
Meinrad MILTENBERGER
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Hans Günter WINKLER Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
1st Alfons LUTKE WESTHUES
Fritz THIEDEMANN
Hans Günter WINKLER
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
1st Helmut BANTZ Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
1st Ursula HAPPE Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
2nd Karl-Friedrich HAAS Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
2nd Klaus RICHTZENHAIN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Men's 1500m
2nd Christa STUBNICK Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Women's 100m
2nd Christa STUBNICK Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
2nd Gisela KÖHLER Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
2nd Harry KURSCHAT Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
2nd Theo KLEINE
Fritz BRIEL
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 10000m
2nd Therese ZENZ Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
2nd Liselott LINSENHOFF
Hannelore WEYGAND
Anneliese KÜPPERS
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed team
2nd August LÜTKE WESTHUES Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed individual
2nd Klaus WAGNER
Otto ROTHE
August LÜTKE WESTHUES
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed team
2nd Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
Rainer BORKOWSKY
Horst ARNDT
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
2nd Wilfried DIETRICH Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
3rd Leo POHL
Manfred GERMAR
Lothar KNÖRZER
Heinz FÜTTERER
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Men's 4x100m relay
3rd Marianne WERNER Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
3rd Michael SCHEUER Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 10000m
3rd Horst TÜLLER
Gustav-Adolf SCHUR
Reinhold POMMER
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's team time trial
3rd Liselott LINSENHOFF Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed individual
3rd Wolfgang NONN
Werner ROSENBAUM
Günther ULLERICH
Hugo BUDINGER
Helmut NONN
Heinz RADZIKOWSKI
Eberhard FERSTL
Günther BRENNECKE
Alfred LÜCKER
Werner DELMES
Hugo DOLLHEISER
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Hockey Hockey Men's hockey
3rd Eva-Maria TEN ELSEN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Ossi REICHERT Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine Skiing Alpine Skiing Women's giant slalom
3rd Harry GLASS Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Ski Jumping Ski Jumping Men's Normal Hill individual
1st Armin HARY Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Men's 100m
1st Bernd CULLMANN
Martin LAUER
Armin HARY
Walter MAHLENDORF
Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Men's 4x100m relay
1st Dieter KRAUSE
Günter PERLEBERG
Friedhelm WENTZKE
Paul LANGE
Italy 1960 Rome Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 4x500m
1st Ingrid KRÄMER Italy 1960 Rome Diving Diving Women's 3m springboard
1st Ingrid KRÄMER Italy 1960 Rome Diving Diving Women's 10m platform
1st Fritz THIEDEMANN
Alwin SCHOCKEMÖHLE
Hans Günter WINKLER
Italy 1960 Rome Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
1st Heidi SCHMID Italy 1960 Rome Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
1st Heinz RENNEBERG
Bernhard KNUBEL
Klaus ZERTA
Italy 1960 Rome Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st Gerd CINTL
Jürgen LITZ
Klaus RIEKEMANN
Horst EFFERTZ
Michael OBST
Italy 1960 Rome Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
Hans LENK
Klaus BITTNER
Karl-Heinz HOPP
Walter SCHRÖDER
Manfred RULFFS
Kraft SCHEPKE
Willi PADGE
Frank SCHEPKE
Italy 1960 Rome Rowing Rowing Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Peter KOHNKE Italy 1960 Rome Shooting Shooting Men's 50m rifle prone
1st Wilfried DIETRICH Italy 1960 Rome Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's + 87kg (heavyweight)
2nd Carl KAUFMANN Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
2nd Hans GRODOTZKI Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Men's 5000m
2nd Hans GRODOTZKI Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Men's 10000m
2nd Johannes KAISER
Manfred KINDER
Carl KAUFMANN
Hans-Joachim RESKE
Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Men's 4x400m relay
2nd Walter KRÜGER Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Men's javelin throw
2nd Jutta HEINE Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
2nd Anni BIECHL
Brunhilde HENDRIX
Jutta HEINE
Martha LANGBEIN
Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Women's 4x100m relay
2nd Johanna LÜTTGE Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
2nd Therese ZENZ Italy 1960 Rome Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
2nd Ingrid HARTMANN
Therese ZENZ
Italy 1960 Rome Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
2nd Günter LÖRKE
Egon ADLER
Erich HAGEN
Gustav-Adolf SCHUR
Italy 1960 Rome Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's team time trial
2nd Dieter GIESELER Italy 1960 Rome Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 1km time trial
2nd Jürgen SIMON
Lothar STÄBER
Italy 1960 Rome Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 2000m tandem
2nd Manfred KLIEME
Siegfried KÖHLER
Peter GRÖNING
Bernd BARLEBEN
Italy 1960 Rome Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
2nd Achim HILL Italy 1960 Rome Rowing Rowing Men's single sculls (1x)
2nd Wiltrud URSELMANN Italy 1960 Rome Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
2nd Günter MARITSCHNIGG Italy 1960 Rome Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
2nd Lothar METZ Italy 1960 Rome Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
2nd Wilfried DIETRICH Italy 1960 Rome Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
3rd Ursula DONATH Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Women's 800m
3rd Gisela KÖHLER Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
3rd Hildrun CLAUS Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
3rd Günter SIEGMUND Italy 1960 Rome Boxing Boxing Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
3rd Josef NECKERMANN Italy 1960 Rome Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed individual
3rd Jürgen BRECHT
Jürgen THEUERKAUFF
Eberhard MEHL
Tim GERRESHEIM
Italy 1960 Rome Fencing Fencing Men's foil team
3rd Rolf MULKA
Ingo VON BREDOW
Italy 1960 Rome Sailing Sailing Mixed flying dutchman
3rd Klaus ZÄHRINGER Italy 1960 Rome Shooting Shooting Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
3rd Barbara GÖBEL Italy 1960 Rome Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
3rd Gisela WEISS
Heidi PECHSTEIN
Christel STEFFIN
Ursula BRUNNER
Italy 1960 Rome Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
3rd Ingrid SCHMIDT
Bärbel FUHRMANN
Ursula KÜPER
Ursula BRUNNER
Italy 1960 Rome Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m medley relay
1st Heidi BIEBL United States 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine Skiing Alpine Skiing Women's downhill
1st Georg THOMA United States 1960 Squaw Valley Nordic Combined Nordic Combined Men's individual
1st Helmut RECKNAGEL United States 1960 Squaw Valley Ski Jumping Ski Jumping Men's Normal Hill individual
1st Helga HAASE United States 1960 Squaw Valley Speed skating Speed skating Women's 500m
2nd Hans Peter LANIG United States 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine Skiing Alpine Skiing Men's downhill
2nd Hans-Jürgen BÄUMLER
Marika KILIUS
United States 1960 Squaw Valley Figure skating Figure skating Mixed pairs
2nd Helga HAASE United States 1960 Squaw Valley Speed skating Speed skating Women's 1000m
3rd Barbi HENNEBERGER United States 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine Skiing Alpine Skiing Women's slalom
1st Willi HOLDORF Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
1st Karin RICHERT-BALZER Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Women's 80m hurdles
1st Jürgen ESCHERT Japan 1964 Tokyo Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Annemarie ZIMMERMANN
Roswitha ESSER
Japan 1964 Tokyo Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st Karlheinz HENRICHS
Lothar CLAESGES
Ernst STRENG
Karl LINK
Japan 1964 Tokyo Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st Ingrid KRÄMER Japan 1964 Tokyo Diving Diving Women's 3m springboard
1st Harry BOLDT
Josef NECKERMANN
Reiner KLIMKE
Japan 1964 Tokyo Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed team
1st Hans Günter WINKLER
Hermann SCHRIDDE
Kurt JARASINSKI
Japan 1964 Tokyo Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
1st Jürgen OELKE
Joachim WERNER
Bernhard BRITTING
Egbert HIRSCHFELDER
Peter NEUSEL
Japan 1964 Tokyo Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Wilhelm KUHWEIDE Japan 1964 Tokyo Sailing Sailing Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
2nd Harald NORPOTH Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Men's 5000m
2nd Dieter LINDNER Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Men's 20km walk
2nd Wolfgang REINHARDT Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Men's pole vault
2nd Renate GARISCH-CULMBERGER-BOY Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
2nd Ingrid LOTZ Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
2nd Emil SCHULZ Japan 1964 Tokyo Boxing Boxing Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
2nd Hans HUBER Japan 1964 Tokyo Boxing Boxing Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
2nd Bernhard SCHULZE
Friedhelm WENTZKE
Holger ZANDER
Günter PERLEBERG
Japan 1964 Tokyo Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
2nd Ingrid KRÄMER Japan 1964 Tokyo Diving Diving Women's 10m platform
2nd Harry BOLDT Japan 1964 Tokyo Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed individual
2nd Hermann SCHRIDDE Japan 1964 Tokyo Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
2nd Helga MEES Japan 1964 Tokyo Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
2nd Birgit RADOCHLA Japan 1964 Tokyo Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
2nd Wolfgang HOFFMANN Japan 1964 Tokyo Judo Judo Men's 68 - 80kg (middleweight)
2nd Achim HILL Japan 1964 Tokyo Rowing Rowing Men's single sculls (1x)
2nd Klaus AEFFKE
Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
Horst MEYER
Jürgen PLAGEMANN
Klaus BITTNER
Jürgen SCHRÖDER
Klaus BEHRENS
Hans-Jürgen WALLBRECHT
Thomas AHRENS
Japan 1964 Tokyo Rowing Rowing Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
2nd Wilfried LORENZ
Ulrich MENSE
Peter AHRENDT
Japan 1964 Tokyo Sailing Sailing Mixed dragon
2nd Frank WIEGAND Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
2nd Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Frank WIEGAND
Uwe JACOBSEN
Horst LÖFFLER
Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
2nd Gerhard HETZ
Frank WIEGAND
Horst-Günther GREGOR
Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
2nd Horst-Günther GREGOR
Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Ernst-Joachim KÜPPERS
Egon HENNINGER
Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m medley relay
2nd Klaus-Jürgen ROST Japan 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 63 - 70kg (lightweight)
3rd Klaus LEHNERTZ Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Men's pole vault
3rd Uwe BEYER Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Men's hammer throw
3rd Hans-Joachim WALDE Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
3rd Heinz SCHULZ Japan 1964 Tokyo Boxing Boxing Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
3rd Heinz BÜKER
Holger ZANDER
Japan 1964 Tokyo Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
3rd Klaus KOBUSCH
Willy FUGGERER
Japan 1964 Tokyo Cycling Track Cycling Track Men's 2000m tandem
3rd Fritz LIGGES Japan 1964 Tokyo Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed individual
3rd Gerhard SCHULZ
Fritz LIGGES
Horst KARSTEN
Japan 1964 Tokyo Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed team
3rd Rosemarie SCHERBERGER
Gudrun THEUERKAUFF
Heidi SCHMID
Helga MEES
Japan 1964 Tokyo Fencing Fencing Women's foil team
3rd Klaus LISIEWICZ
Hans-Jürgen HEINSCH
Hermann STÖCKER
Manfred GEISLER
Klaus-Dieter SEEHAUS
Herbert PANKAU
Otto FRÄSSDORF
Bernd BAUCHSPIESS
Wolfgang BARTHELS
Werner UNGER
Henning FRENZEL
Klaus URBANCZYK
Peter ROCK
Jürgen NÖLDNER
Manfred WALTER
Dieter ENGELHARDT
Horst WEIGANG
Gerhard KÖRNER
Eberhard VOGEL
Japan 1964 Tokyo Football Football Men's football
3rd Siegfried FÜLLE
Philipp FÜRST
Klaus KÖSTE
Erwin KOPPE
Peter WEBER
Günter LYHS
Japan 1964 Tokyo Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's team competition
3rd Klaus GLAHN Japan 1964 Tokyo Judo Judo Men's open category
3rd Wolfgang HOTTENROTT
Michael SCHWAN
Japan 1964 Tokyo Rowing Rowing Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
3rd Hans-Joachim KLEIN Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
3rd Gerhard HETZ Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Swimming Men's 400m individual medley
3rd Lothar METZ Japan 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 78 - 87kg (middleweight)
3rd Heinz KIEHL Japan 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 87 - 97kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Wilfried DIETRICH Japan 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 97kg (heavyweight)
1st Manfred SCHNELLDORFER Austria 1964 Innsbruck Figure skating Figure skating Men's individual
1st Thomas KÖHLER Austria 1964 Innsbruck Luge Luge Men's singles
1st Ortrun ENDERLEIN Austria 1964 Innsbruck Luge Luge Women's singles
2nd Marika KILIUS
Hans-Jürgen BÄUMLER
Austria 1964 Innsbruck Figure skating Figure skating Mixed pairs
2nd Klaus-Michael BONSACK Austria 1964 Innsbruck Luge Luge Men's singles
2nd Ilse GEISLER Austria 1964 Innsbruck Luge Luge Women's singles
3rd Wolfgang BARTELS Austria 1964 Innsbruck Alpine Skiing Alpine Skiing Men's downhill
3rd Hans PLENK Austria 1964 Innsbruck Luge Luge Men's singles
3rd Georg THOMA Austria 1964 Innsbruck Nordic Combined Nordic Combined Men's individual
137 Total