Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Summer Olympics 3 11 5 19
Olympic Games Winter Olympics 1 3 5 9
Total 4 14 10 28

Results at Games

Medal Athletes Games Sport Event
2nd Janis DALINS United States 1932 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
2nd Edwins BIETAGS Germany 1936 Berlin Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Adalberts BUBENKO Germany 1936 Berlin Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
2nd Ivans KLEMENTYEV Spain 1992 Barcelona Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
2nd Afanasijs KUZMINS Spain 1992 Barcelona Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
3rd Dainis OZOLS Spain 1992 Barcelona Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's individual road race
2nd Клементьев United States 1996 Atlanta Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Игорс Вихровс Australia 2000 Sydney Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's floor exercises
2nd Айгарс Фадеевс Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Athletics Men's 50km walk
3rd Всеволод Зелойнис Australia 2000 Sydney Judo Judo Men's 66 - 73kg (lightweight)
2nd Вадимс Василевскис Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Athletics Men's javelin throw
2nd Евгений Сапроненко Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
2nd Елена Рублевска Greece 2004 Athens Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon Women's individual competition
2nd Виктор Щербатых Greece 2004 Athens Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's + 105kg (super heavyweight)
3rd Martins RUBENIS Italy 2006 Turin Luge Luge Men's singles
1st Maris STROMBERGS China 2008 Beijing Cycling BMX Cycling BMX Men's individual
2nd Ainars KOVALS China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's javelin throw
3rd Viktors SCERBATIHS China 2008 Beijing Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's + 105kg (super heavyweight)
2nd Juris SICS
Andris SICS
Canada 2010 Vancouver Luge Luge Mixed doubles
2nd Martins DUKURS Canada 2010 Vancouver Skeleton Skeleton Men's individual
1st Maris STROMBERGS Great Britain 2012 London Cycling BMX Cycling BMX Men's individual
3rd Martins PLAVINS
Janis SMEDINS
Great Britain 2012 London Beach Volleyball Beach Volleyball Men's beach volleyball
1st Arvis VILKASTE
Oskars MELBARDIS
Janis STRENGA
Daumants DREISHKENS
Russian Federation 2014 Sochi Bobsleigh Bobsleigh Men's four-man
2nd Martins DUKURS Russian Federation 2014 Sochi Skeleton Skeleton Men's individual
3rd Melbardis Oskars
Dreiskens Daumants
Russian Federation 2014 Sochi Bobsleigh Bobsleigh Men's two-man
3rd Juris SICS
Andris SICS
Russian Federation 2014 Sochi Luge Luge Mixed doubles
3rd Eliza TIRUMA
Martins RUBENIS
Juris SICS
Andris SICS
Russian Federation 2014 Sochi Luge Luge Mixed team relay
3rd Oskars MELBARDIS
Janis STRENGA
Korea Republic 2018 Pyeongchang Bobsleigh Bobsleigh Men's two-man
28 Total