Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Summer Olympics 89 95 122 306
Olympic Games Winter Olympics 0 0 1 1
Total 89 95 123 307

Results at Games

Medal Athletes Games Sport Event
3rd O. LOUKIDY
Mircea SFETESCU
Sorin MIHAILESCU
Ion GARLESTEANU
Theodor MARIAN
H. MANO
Iosif NEMES
Nicolae MARASCU
Paul NEDELCOVICI
C. CRATUNESCO
P. GHITZULESCO
Gheorghe BENTIA
Eugen SFETESCU
Mihail VARDALA
Soare STERIAN
Atanasie TANASESCU
Dumitru ARMASEL
M. STROESCO
Theodor FLORIAN
N. ANASTASIADE
Paul VIDRASCU
J. COCIOCIAHO
Dumitru VOLVOREANU
France 1924 Paris Rugby Rugby Men's rugby
2nd Henri RANG Germany 1936 Berlin Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
1st Iosif SIRBU Finland 1952 Helsinki Shooting Shooting Men's 50m rifle prone
2nd Vasile TITA Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing Boxing Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
3rd Gheorghe FIAT Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
3rd Gheorghe LICHIARDOPOL Finland 1952 Helsinki Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Nicolae LINCA Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Boxing Boxing Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st Leon ROTMAN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Simion ISMAILCIUC
Alexe DUMITRU
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Leon ROTMAN Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 10000m
1st Stefan PETRESCU Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
2nd Mircea DOBRESCU Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Boxing Boxing Men's - 51kg (flyweight)
2nd Gheorghe NEGREA Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Boxing Boxing Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd Olga ORBAN-SZABO Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
3rd Constantin DUMITRESCU Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Boxing Boxing Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
3rd Elena MARGARIT-NICULESCU
Emilia VATASOIU
Elena SACALICI
Sonia IOVAN
Georgeta HURMUZACHI-DUMITRESCU
Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
3rd Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
3rd Gheorghe LICHIARDOPOL Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
3rd Francisc HORVATH Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Iolanda BALAS Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
1st Ion DUMITRESCU Italy 1960 Rome Shooting Shooting Men's Trap
1st Dumitru PÎRVULESCU Italy 1960 Rome Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
2nd Ion CERNEA Italy 1960 Rome Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
3rd Lia MANOLIU Italy 1960 Rome Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
3rd Ion MONEA Italy 1960 Rome Boxing Boxing Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
3rd Leon ROTMAN Italy 1960 Rome Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
3rd Maria VICOL Italy 1960 Rome Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
3rd Sonia IOVAN
Emilia VATASOIU
Uta PORECEANU
Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU
Elena MARGARIT-NICULESCU
Atanasia IONESCU-ALBU
Italy 1960 Rome Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
3rd Ion TARANU Italy 1960 Rome Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st Iolanda BALAS Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
1st Mihaela PENES Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Women's javelin throw
2nd Andrei IGOROV Japan 1964 Tokyo Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
2nd Hilde LAUER Japan 1964 Tokyo Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
2nd Ion TRIPSA Japan 1964 Tokyo Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
2nd Valeriu BULARCA Japan 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 63 - 70kg (lightweight)
3rd Lia MANOLIU Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
3rd Aurel VERNESCU Japan 1964 Tokyo Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
3rd Aurel VERNESCU
Atanase SCIOTNIC
Mihai TURCAS
Simion CUCIUC
Japan 1964 Tokyo Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
3rd Hilde LAUER
Cornelia SIDERI
Japan 1964 Tokyo Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
3rd Dumitru PÎRVULESCU Japan 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
3rd Ion CERNEA Japan 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Viorica VISCOPOLEANU Mexico 1968 Mexico Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
1st Lia MANOLIU Mexico 1968 Mexico Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
1st Ivan PATZAICHIN
Serghei COVALIOV
Mexico 1968 Mexico Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Ion DRIMBA Mexico 1968 Mexico Fencing Fencing Men's foil individual
2nd Ileana SILAI Mexico 1968 Mexico Athletics Athletics Women's 800m
2nd Mihaela PENES Mexico 1968 Mexico Athletics Athletics Women's javelin throw
2nd Ion MONEA Mexico 1968 Mexico Boxing Boxing Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd Haralambie IVANOV
Anton CALENIC
Dimitrie IVANOV
Mihai TURCAS
Mexico 1968 Mexico Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
2nd Marcel ROSCA Mexico 1968 Mexico Shooting Shooting Mixed 25m rapid fire pistol
2nd Ion BACIU Mexico 1968 Mexico Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
3rd Calistrat CUTOV Mexico 1968 Mexico Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
3rd Viorica DUMITRU Mexico 1968 Mexico Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
3rd Olga ORBAN-SZABO
Maria VICOL
Ana DERSIDAN-ENE-PASCU
Ecaterina IENCIC
Ileana GYULAI-DRIMBA-JENEI
Mexico 1968 Mexico Fencing Fencing Women's foil team
3rd Simion POPESCU Mexico 1968 Mexico Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight)
3rd Nicolae MARTINESCU Mexico 1968 Mexico Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 87 - 97kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Nicolae NEAGOE
Ion PANTURU
France 1968 Grenoble Bobsleigh Bobsleigh Men's two-man
1st Ivan PATZAICHIN Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Gheorghe BERCEANU Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Nicolae MARTINESCU Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
2nd Valeria BUFANU Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's 100m hurdles
2nd Argentina MENIS Germany 1972 Munich Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
2nd Ion ALEXE Germany 1972 Munich Boxing Boxing Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
2nd Aurel VERNESCU
Roman VARTOLOMEU
Atanase SCIOTNIC
Mihai ZAFIU
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
2nd Ivan PATZAICHIN
Serghei COVALIOV
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
2nd Dan IUGA Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m pistol
3rd Maria NICHIFOROV
Viorica DUMITRU
Germany 1972 Munich Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
3rd Ecaterina IENCIC
Olga ORBAN-SZABO
Ileana GYULAI-DRIMBA-JENEI
Ana DERSIDAN-ENE-PASCU
Germany 1972 Munich Fencing Fencing Women's foil team
3rd Constantin TUDOSIE
Roland GUNESCH
Dan MARIN
Cornel PENU
Radu VOINA
Cristian GATU
Simion SOBEL
Valentin SAMUNGI
Alexandru DINCA
Gheorghe GRUIA
Stefan BIRTALAN
Gavril KICSID
Werner STÖCKL
Adrian COSMA
Ghita LICU
Germany 1972 Munich Handball Handball Men's handball
3rd Stefan TUDOR
Petre CEAPURA
Ladislau LOVRENSCHI
Germany 1972 Munich Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
3rd Nicolae ROTARU Germany 1972 Munich Shooting Shooting Mixed 50m rifle prone
3rd Vasile IORGA Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
3rd Victor DOLIPSCHI Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
1st Vasile DIBA Canada 1976 Montreal Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st Nadia COMANECI Canada 1976 Montreal Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
1st Nadia COMANECI Canada 1976 Montreal Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's uneven bars
1st Nadia COMANECI Canada 1976 Montreal Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
2nd Simion CUTOV Canada 1976 Montreal Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
2nd Mircea SIMON Canada 1976 Montreal Boxing Boxing Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
2nd Gheorghe DANIELOV
Gheorghe SIMIONOV
Canada 1976 Montreal Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
2nd Teodora UNGUREANU
Gabriela TRUSCA
Mariana CONSTANTIN
Nadia COMANECI
Anca GRIGORAS
Georgeta GABOR
Canada 1976 Montreal Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
2nd Teodora UNGUREANU Canada 1976 Montreal Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's uneven bars
2nd Cezar DRAGANITA
Werner STÖCKL
Nicolae MUNTEANU
Constantin TUDOSIE
Cornel PENU
Adrian COSMA
Mircea GRABOVSCHI
Stefan BIRTALAN
Roland GUNESCH
Gavril KICSID
Ghita LICU
Radu VOINA
Cristian GATU
Alexandru FÖLKER
Canada 1976 Montreal Handball Handball Men's handball
2nd Gheorghe BERCEANU Canada 1976 Montreal Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
2nd Nicu GINGA Canada 1976 Montreal Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
2nd Stefan RUSU Canada 1976 Montreal Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
3rd Gheorghe MEGELEA Canada 1976 Montreal Athletics Athletics Men's javelin throw
3rd Victor ZILBERMAN Canada 1976 Montreal Boxing Boxing Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
3rd Alec NASTAC Canada 1976 Montreal Boxing Boxing Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
3rd Costica DAFINOIU Canada 1976 Montreal Boxing Boxing Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Vasile DIBA Canada 1976 Montreal Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
3rd Larion SERGHEI
Policarp MALIHIN
Canada 1976 Montreal Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-2 500m (kayak double)
3rd Ioan POP
Dan IRIMICIUC
Corneliu MARIN
Marin MUSTATA
Alexandru NILCA
Canada 1976 Montreal Fencing Fencing Men's sabre team
3rd Danut GRECU Canada 1976 Montreal Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's rings
3rd Nadia COMANECI Canada 1976 Montreal Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
3rd Teodora UNGUREANU Canada 1976 Montreal Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
3rd Elisabeta LAZAR
Felicia AFRASILOAIA
Elena GIURCA
Maria MICSA
Ioana TUDORAN
Canada 1976 Montreal Rowing Rowing Women's quadruple sculls with coxswain
3rd Stelica MORCOV Canada 1976 Montreal Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Ladislau SIMON Canada 1976 Montreal Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
3rd Roman CODREANU Canada 1976 Montreal Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
1st Ivan PATZAICHIN
Toma SIMIONOV
USSR 1980 Moscow Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Nadia COMANECI USSR 1980 Moscow Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
1st Nadia COMANECI USSR 1980 Moscow Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
1st Sanda TOMA USSR 1980 Moscow Rowing Rowing Women's single sculls (1x)
1st Corneliu ION USSR 1980 Moscow Shooting Shooting Mixed 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Stefan RUSU USSR 1980 Moscow Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
2nd Vasile DIBA
Nicusor ESEANU
Mihai ZAFIU
Ion GEANTA
USSR 1980 Moscow Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
2nd Petre CAPUSTA
Ivan PATZAICHIN
USSR 1980 Moscow Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 500m (canoe double)
2nd Nadia COMANECI
Emilia EBERLE
Dumitrita TURNER
Rodica DUNKA
Melita RÜHN
Cristina Elena GRIGORAS
USSR 1980 Moscow Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
2nd Nadia COMANECI USSR 1980 Moscow Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
2nd Emilia EBERLE USSR 1980 Moscow Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's uneven bars
2nd Constantin ALEXANDRU USSR 1980 Moscow Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
3rd Dumitru CIPERE USSR 1980 Moscow Boxing Boxing Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
3rd Valentin SILAGHI USSR 1980 Moscow Boxing Boxing Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
3rd Vasile DIBA USSR 1980 Moscow Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 500m (kayak single)
3rd Ion BIRLADEANU USSR 1980 Moscow Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
3rd DOR
DECEBAL
DERBIST
Anghelache DONESCU
Dumitru VELIKU
Petre ROSCA
USSR 1980 Moscow Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage Mixed team
3rd Melita RÜHN USSR 1980 Moscow Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's uneven bars
3rd Melita RÜHN USSR 1980 Moscow Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
3rd Radu VOINEA
Cornel DURAU
Alexandru FOLKER
Lucian VASILACHE
Claudiu Eugen IONESCU
Nicolae MUNTEANU
Iosif BOROS
Vasile STINGA
Cezar DRAGANITA
Stefan BIRTALAN
Neculai VASILCA
Adrian COSMA
Marian DUMITRU
Maricel VOINEA
USSR 1980 Moscow Handball Handball Men's handball
3rd Valeria ROSCA-RASILA
Olga HOMEGHI-BULARDA
USSR 1980 Moscow Rowing Rowing Women's double sculls (2x)
3rd Angelica APOSTEANU
Rodica FRINTU
Rodica PUSCATU-ARBA
Maria CONSTANTINESCU
Elena DOBRITOIU
Marlena ZAGONI
Florica BUCUR
Ana ILIUTA
Elena BONDAR
USSR 1980 Moscow Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
3rd Nicu STOIAN
Constantin STEREA
Günther ENESCU
Marius CATA-CHITIGA
Viorel MANOLE
Corneliu OROS
Dan GIRLEANU
Sorin MACAVEI
Neculae Vasile POP
Valter Corneliu CHIFU
Florin MINA
Laurentiu DUMANOIU
USSR 1980 Moscow Volleyball Volleyball Men's volleyball
3rd Petre DICU USSR 1980 Moscow Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Vasile ANDREI USSR 1980 Moscow Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
1st Doina BESLIU-MELINTE United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Women's 800m
1st Maricica PUICA United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Women's 3000m
1st Anisoara CUSMIR-STANCIU United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
1st Ivan PATZAICHIN
Toma SIMIONOV
United States 1984 Los Angeles Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Tecla MARINESCU
Nastasia NICHITOV-IONESCU
Maria STEFAN
Agafia CONSTANTIN
United States 1984 Los Angeles Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-4 500m (kayak four)
1st Simona PAUCA
Cristina Elena GRIGORAS
Lavinia AGACHE
Mihaela STANULET
Laura CUTINA
Ecaterina SZABO
United States 1984 Los Angeles Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
1st Ecaterina SZABO United States 1984 Los Angeles Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
1st Ecaterina SZABO United States 1984 Los Angeles Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
1st Ecaterina SZABO United States 1984 Los Angeles Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
1st Simona PAUCA United States 1984 Los Angeles Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
1st Petru IOSUB
Valer TOMA
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing Rowing Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Valeria ROSCA-RASILA United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing Rowing Women's single sculls (1x)
1st Marioara POPESCU
Elisabeta LIPA
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing Rowing Women's double sculls (2x)
1st Elena OPREA-HORVAT
Rodica PUSCATU-ARBA
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing Rowing Women's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Ecaterina OANCIA
Anisoara SOROHAN-MINEA
Sofia CORBAN
Titie TARAN
Ioana BADEA
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing Rowing Women's quadruple sculls with coxswain
1st Maria TANASA-FRICIOIU
Olga HOMEGHI-BULARDA
Florica LAVRIC
Chira APOSTOL
Viorica IOJA
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing Rowing Women's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Petre BECHERU United States 1984 Los Angeles Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Nicu VLAD United States 1984 Los Angeles Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st Ion DRAICA United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
1st Vasile ANDREI United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
2nd Doina BESLIU-MELINTE United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Women's 1500m
2nd Valeria (Vali) IONESCU United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Women's long jump
2nd Mihaela LOGHIN United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Women's shot put
2nd Toma SIMIONOV
Ivan PATZAICHIN
United States 1984 Los Angeles Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 500m (canoe double)
2nd Monika WEBER-KOSZTO
Marcela MOLDOVAN-ZSAK
Aurora DAN
Rozalia OROS
Elisabeta GUZGANU-TUFAN
United States 1984 Los Angeles Fencing Fencing Women's foil team
2nd Ecaterina SZABO United States 1984 Los Angeles Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
2nd Doina STAICULESCU United States 1984 Los Angeles Gymnastics Rhythmic Gymnastics Rhythmic Women's individual all-round
2nd Vasile TOMOIAGA
Dimitrie POPESCU
Dumitru RADUCANU
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
2nd Doina Lilian BALAN-SNEP
Aurora PLESCA
Adriana BAZON
Camelia DIACONESCU
Viorica IOJA
Marioara TRASCA
Aneta MIHALY
Mihaela ARMASESCU
Lucia SAUCA
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
2nd Corneliu ION United States 1984 Los Angeles Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
2nd Gelu RADU United States 1984 Los Angeles Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
2nd Andrei SOCACI United States 1984 Los Angeles Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
2nd Dumitru PETRE United States 1984 Los Angeles Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
2nd Vasile GROAPA United States 1984 Los Angeles Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 90 - 100kg (first-heavyweight)
2nd Stefan TASNADI United States 1984 Los Angeles Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 100 - 110kg (heavyweight)
2nd Ilie MATEI United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Fita LOVIN United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Women's 800m
3rd Maricica PUICA United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Women's 1500m
3rd Cristina COJOCARU United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Women's 400m hurdles
3rd Florenta TACU-CRAICIUNESCU United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
3rd Mircea FULGER United States 1984 Los Angeles Boxing Boxing Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
3rd Costica OLARU United States 1984 Los Angeles Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-1 500m (canoe single)
3rd Ioan POP
Corneliu MARIN
Marin MUSTATA
Alexandru CHICULITA
Vilmos SZABO
United States 1984 Los Angeles Fencing Fencing Men's sabre team
3rd Simona PAUCA United States 1984 Los Angeles Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
3rd Lavinia AGACHE United States 1984 Los Angeles Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
3rd Vasile OPREA
Dumitru BERBECE
Adrian SIMION
Marian DUMITRU
Alexandru FOLKER
Vasile STINGA
Cornel DURAU
Alexandru BULIGAN
Mircea BEDEVAN
George DRAGESCU
Nicolae MUNTEANU
Iosif BOROS
Maricel VOINEA
Gheorghe COVACIU
Neculai VASILCA
United States 1984 Los Angeles Handball Handball Men's handball
3rd Mircea FRATICA United States 1984 Los Angeles Judo Judo Men's 71 - 78kg (half-middleweight)
3rd Mihai CIOC United States 1984 Los Angeles Judo Judo Men's open category
3rd Aneta PATRASCOIU United States 1984 Los Angeles Swimming Swimming Women's 200m backstroke
3rd Dragomir CIOROSLAN United States 1984 Los Angeles Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
3rd Vasile PUSCASU United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
3rd Stefan RUSU United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
3rd Victor DOLIPSCHI United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
1st Paula IVAN Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 1500m
1st Daniela SILIVAS Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
1st Daniela SILIVAS Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's uneven bars
1st Daniela SILIVAS Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
1st Olga HOMEGHI-BULARDA
Rodica PUSCATU-ARBA
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Women's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Sorin BABII Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Shooting Shooting Men's 50m pistol
1st Vasile PUSCASU Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
2nd Paula IVAN Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Athletics Athletics Women's 3000m
2nd Daniel DUMITRESCU Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Boxing Boxing Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
2nd Eugenia GOLEA
Gabriela POTORAC
Aurelia DOBRE
Camelia VOINEA
Celestina POPA
Daniela SILIVAS
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
2nd Daniela SILIVAS Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
2nd Gabriela POTORAC Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
2nd Dragos NEAGU
Danut DOBRE
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
2nd Ioan Gabor SNEP
Vasile TOMOIAGA
Dimitrie POPESCU
Valentin ROBU
Ladislau LOVRENSCHI
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
2nd Elisabeta LIPA
Veronica COCHELEA
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Women's double sculls (2x)
2nd Ecaterina OANCIA
Marioara TRASCA
Herta ANITAS
Mihaela ARMASESCU
Olga HOMEGHI-BULARDA
Doina Lilian BALAN-SNEP
Veronica NECULA
Adriana BAZON
Rodica PUSCATU-ARBA
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
2nd Noemi Ildiko LUNG Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 400m individual medley
2nd Nicu VLAD Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 90 - 100kg (first-heavyweight)
3rd Marius Costel GHERMAN Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's horizontal bar
3rd Daniela SILIVAS Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
3rd Gabriela POTORAC Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
3rd Anisoara SOROHAN-MINEA
Elisabeta LIPA
Anisoara DOBRE
Veronica COCHELEA
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Women's quadruple sculls without coxswain
3rd Marioara TRASCA
Herta ANITAS
Ecaterina OANCIA
Veronica NECULA
Doina Lilian BALAN-SNEP
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Rowing Rowing Women's four-oared shell with coxswain
3rd Noemi Ildiko LUNG Korea Republic 1988 Seoul Swimming Swimming Women's 200m individual medley
1st Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI Spain 1992 Barcelona Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
1st Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI Spain 1992 Barcelona Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
1st Nicolaie TAGA
Iulica RUICAN
Dimitrie POPESCU
Dumitru RADUCANU
Viorel TALAPAN
Spain 1992 Barcelona Rowing Rowing Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Elisabeta LIPA Spain 1992 Barcelona Rowing Rowing Women's single sculls (1x)
2nd Galina ASTAFEI Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
2nd Gina Elena GOGEAN
Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI
Mirela Ana PASCA
Cristina BONTAS
Vanda Maria HADAREAN
Maria NECULITA
Spain 1992 Barcelona Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
2nd Vasile Dorel NASTASE
Danut DOBRE
Vasile Ionel MASTACAN
Marin GHEORGHE
Viorel TALAPAN
Claudiu Gabriel MARIN
Valentin ROBU
Ioan Iulian VIZITIU
Iulica RUICAN
Spain 1992 Barcelona Rowing Rowing Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
2nd Elisabeta LIPA
Veronica COCHELEA
Spain 1992 Barcelona Rowing Rowing Women's double sculls (2x)
2nd Veronica COCHELEA
Doina IGNAT
Constanta BURCICA
Anisoara DOBRE
Spain 1992 Barcelona Rowing Rowing Women's quadruple sculls without coxswain
2nd Adriana BAZON
Iulia BULIE
Victoria LEPADATU
Ioana OLTEANU
Viorica NECULAI
Maria PADURARIU
Doina ROBU
Doina Liliana SNEP
Elena GEORGESCU
Spain 1992 Barcelona Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
3rd Leonard Dorin DOROFTEI Spain 1992 Barcelona Boxing Boxing Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
3rd Laura Gabriela CARLESCU BADEA
Reka Zsofia SZABO-LAZAR
Elisabeta TUFAN
Roxana Daniela DUMITRESCU
Claudia Laura GRIGORESCU
Spain 1992 Barcelona Fencing Fencing Women's foil team
3rd Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI Spain 1992 Barcelona Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
3rd Cristina BONTAS Spain 1992 Barcelona Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
3rd Dimitrie POPESCU
Dumitru RADUCANU
Nicolaie TAGA
Spain 1992 Barcelona Rowing Rowing Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
3rd Sorin BABII Spain 1992 Barcelona Shooting Shooting Men's 10m air pistol
3rd Traian Ioachim CIHAREAN Spain 1992 Barcelona Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
3rd Ioan GRIGORAS Spain 1992 Barcelona Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 100 - 130kg (super heavyweight)
1st Бадя United States 1996 Atlanta Fencing Fencing Women's foil individual
1st Аманар United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
1st Липа
Игнат
Танасе
Гафенчу
Олтяну
Попеску
Георгеску
Кочеля
Спирчу
United States 1996 Atlanta Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Масовисус
Бурчица
United States 1996 Atlanta Rowing Rowing Women's lightweight double sculls (2x)
2nd Сабо United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Athletics Women's 1500m
2nd Борсан
Главан
United States 1996 Atlanta Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
2nd Скарлат
Бадя
Сабо
United States 1996 Atlanta Fencing Fencing Women's foil team
2nd Буринча United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's rings
2nd Урзица United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's pommel horse
2nd Годжян United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
2nd Аманар United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
3rd Дорофтей United States 1996 Atlanta Boxing Boxing Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
3rd Симион United States 1996 Atlanta Boxing Boxing Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
3rd Обрежа
Андриев
United States 1996 Atlanta Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 500m (canoe double)
3rd Тугурлан
Маринеску
Аманар
Лояш
Гогян
Милосовичи
United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
3rd Аманар United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
3rd Милосовичи United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
3rd Годжян United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
3rd Годжян United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
3rd Влад United States 1996 Atlanta Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 99 - 108kg (heavyweight)
1st Габриэла Сабо Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Athletics Women's 5000m
1st Australia 2000 Sydney Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Михай Ковалиу Australia 2000 Sydney Fencing Fencing Men's sabre individual
1st Мариуш Уржица Australia 2000 Sydney Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's pommel horse
1st Australia 2000 Sydney Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
1st Симона Аманар Australia 2000 Sydney Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
1st Australia 2000 Sydney Rowing Rowing Women's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Australia 2000 Sydney Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Australia 2000 Sydney Rowing Rowing Women's lightweight double sculls (2x)
1st Диана Мочану Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
1st Диана Мочану Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Swimming Women's 200m backstroke
2nd Виолета Бекля-Шекели Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Athletics Women's 1500m
2nd Лидия Славутяну-Симон Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Athletics Women's marathon
2nd Марин Симион Australia 2000 Sydney Boxing Boxing Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
2nd Мария Олару Australia 2000 Sydney Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
2nd Андреа Радучан Australia 2000 Sydney Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
2nd Беатрис Каслару Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Swimming Women's 200m individual medley
3rd Габриэла Сабо Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Athletics Women's 1500m
3rd Оана Пантелимон Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
3rd Дорел Симион Australia 2000 Sydney Boxing Boxing Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
3rd Australia 2000 Sydney Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Men's C-2 500m (canoe double)
3rd Australia 2000 Sydney Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint Women's K-4 500m (kayak four)
3rd Симона Аманар Australia 2000 Sydney Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
3rd Симона Рихтер Australia 2000 Sydney Judo Judo Women's 70 - 78kg (half-heavyweight)
3rd Юлиан Райча Australia 2000 Sydney Shooting Shooting Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
3rd Беатрис Каслару Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Swimming Women's 400m individual medley
1st Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
1st Каталина Понор Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
1st Моника Росу Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
1st Каталина Понор Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
1st Георгета Дамиан
Виорица Сусану
Greece 2004 Athens Rowing Rowing Women's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Greece 2004 Athens Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Константа Бурчича
Ангела Алупеи
Greece 2004 Athens Rowing Rowing Women's lightweight double sculls (2x)
1st Камелия Потек Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Swimming Women's 200m freestyle
2nd Мариан Опря Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Athletics Men's triple jump
2nd Ионела Тирля-Манолаче Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Athletics Women's 400m hurdles
2nd Мариан Драгулеску Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's floor exercises
2nd Мариуш Уржица Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's pommel horse
2nd Николета Софрони Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
3rd Мария Чионкан Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Athletics Women's 1500m
3rd Йонут Георге Greece 2004 Athens Boxing Boxing Men's 60 - 64kg (light-welterweight)
3rd Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's team competition
3rd Мариан Драгулеску Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's vault
3rd Александра Еремия Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
3rd Разван Флоря Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Swimming Men's 200m backstroke
1st Constantina TOMESCU China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's marathon
1st Sandra Raluca IZBASA China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
1st Alina DUMITRU China 2008 Beijing Judo Judo Women's - 48kg (extra-lightweight)
1st Georgeta DAMIAN
Viorica SUSANU
China 2008 Beijing Rowing Rowing Women's pair without coxswain (2-)
2nd Ana Maria BRANZA China 2008 Beijing Fencing Fencing Women's épée individual
3rd Mihai COVALIU China 2008 Beijing Fencing Fencing Men's sabre individual
3rd Andreea ACATRINEI
Andreea GRIGORE
Gabriela DRAGOI
Sandra Raluca IZBASA
Anamaria TAMIRJAN
Steliana NISTOR
China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
3rd Eniko MIRONCIC
Ioana ROTARU
Elena GEORGESCU
Simona Dumitrita MUSAT
Georgeta DAMIAN
Constanta PIPOTA
Viorica SUSANU
Rodica Maria SERBAN
Doina IGNAT
China 2008 Beijing Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
3rd Gheorghiță Ștefan China 2008 Beijing Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 66 - 74kg
1st Sandra Raluca IZBASA Great Britain 2012 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's vault
1st Alin George MOLDOVEANU Great Britain 2012 London Shooting Shooting Men's 10m air rifle
2nd Florin ZALOMIR
Tiberiu DOLNICEANU
Alexandru SIRITEANU
Rares DUMITRESCU
Great Britain 2012 London Fencing Fencing Men's sabre team
2nd Catalina PONOR Great Britain 2012 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
2nd Alina DUMITRU Great Britain 2012 London Judo Judo Women's - 48kg (extra-lightweight)
2nd Corina CAPRIORIU Great Britain 2012 London Judo Judo Women's 52 - 57kg (lightweight)
2nd Roxana Daniela COCOS Great Britain 2012 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Women's 63 - 69kg (light-heavyweight)
3rd Diana Maria CHELARU
Catalina PONOR
Diana Laura BULIMAR
Sandra Raluca IZBASA
Larisa Andreea IORDACHE
Great Britain 2012 London Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
3rd Razvan Constantin MARTIN Great Britain 2012 London Weightlifting Weightlifting Men's 62 - 69kg (lightweight)
1st Romania Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Fencing Fencing Women's épée team
2nd Mergea
Tecau
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Tennis Tennis Men's doubles
3rd Romania Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
3rd SARITOV Albert Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's 86 - 97kg
307 Total