Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Summer Olympics 36 39 37 112
Olympic Games Winter Olympics 0 0 0 0
Total 36 39 37 112

Results at Games

Medal Athletes Games Sport Event
1st LaShawn MERRITT China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
1st Angelo TAYLOR China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
1st LaShawn MERRITT
Angelo TAYLOR
David NEVILLE
Jeremy WARINER
China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 4x400m relay
1st Bryan CLAY China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's decathlon
1st Dawn HARPER China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's 100m hurdles
1st Allyson FELIX
Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS
Monique HENDERSON
Mary WINEBERG
China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's 4x400m relay
1st Stephanie BROWN TRAFTON China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's discus throw
1st Carmelo ANTHONY
Dwyane WADE
Chris BOSH
Chris PAUL
Jason KIDD
Lebron JAMES
Michael REDD
Carlos BOOZER
Kobe BRYANT
Deron WILLIAMS
Tayshaun PRINCE
Dwight HOWARD II
China 2008 Beijing Basketball Basketball Men's basketball
1st Seimone AUGUSTUS
Delisha MILTON-JONES
Candace PARKER
Cappie PONDEXTER
Sue BIRD
Katie SMITH
Kara LAWSON
Diana TAURASI
Tamika CATCHINGS
Tina THOMPSON
Lisa LESLIE
Sylvia FOWLES
China 2008 Beijing Basketball Basketball Women's basketball
1st Philip DALHAUSSER
Todd ROGERS
China 2008 Beijing Beach Volleyball Beach Volleyball Men's beach volleyball
1st Kerri WALSH JENNINGS
Misty MAY
China 2008 Beijing Beach Volleyball Beach Volleyball Women's beach volleyball
1st Kristin ARMSTRONG China 2008 Beijing Cycling Road Cycling Road Women's individual time trial
1st Will SIMPSON
Laura KRAUT
Mclain WARD
Beezie MADDEN
China 2008 Beijing Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed team
1st Mariel ZAGUNIS China 2008 Beijing Fencing Fencing Women's sabre individual
1st Lindsay TARPLEY
Tobin HEATH
Shannon BOXX
Heather MITTS
Angela HUCLES
Aly WAGNER
Carli LLOYD
Kate SOBRERO
Hope SOLO
Amy RODRIGUEZ
Christie PEARCE
Lauren CHENEY
Lori CHALUPNY
Heather O REILLY
Nicole BARNHART
Rachel BUEHLER
Stephanie COX
Natasha KAI
China 2008 Beijing Football Football Women's football
1st Anastasia LIUKIN China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
1st Shawn JOHNSON China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
1st Lindsay SHOOP
Susan FRANCIA
Caroline LIND
Erin CAFARO
Eleanor LOGAN
Anne CUMMINS
Anna GOODALE
Mary WHIPPLE
Caryn DAVIES
China 2008 Beijing Rowing Rowing Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Anna TUNNICLIFFE China 2008 Beijing Sailing Sailing Women's Laser Radial - One Person Dinghy
1st Vincent HANCOCK China 2008 Beijing Shooting Shooting Men's Skeet
1st Glenn ELLER China 2008 Beijing Shooting Shooting Men's Double trap
1st Michael PHELPS China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 200m freestyle
1st Aaron PEIRSOL China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
1st Ryan LOCHTE China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 200m backstroke
1st Michael PHELPS China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 100m butterfly
1st Michael PHELPS China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 200m butterfly
1st Michael PHELPS China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 200m individual medley
1st Michael PHELPS China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 400m individual medley
1st Michael PHELPS
Garrett WEBER-GALE
Jason LEZAK
Matthew GREVERS
Nathan ADRIAN
Cullen JONES
Ben WILDMAN-TOBRINER
China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st Ricky BERENS
Peter VANDERKAAY
Michael PHELPS
Ryan LOCHTE
Erik VENDT
David WALTERS
Klete KELLER
China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st Garrett WEBER-GALE
Ian CROCKER
Matthew GREVERS
Brendan HANSEN
Jason LEZAK
Aaron PEIRSOL
Mark GANGLOFF
Michael PHELPS
China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 4x100m medley relay
1st Natalie COUGHLIN China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
1st Rebecca SONI China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Venus WILLIAMS
Serena WILLIAMS
China 2008 Beijing Tennis Tennis Women's doubles
1st Kevin HANSEN
Clayton STANLEY
David LEE
William PRIDDY
Richard LAMBOURNE
Thomas HOFF
Sean ROONEY
Lloy BALL
Riley SALMON
Scott TOUZINSKY
Gabriel GARDNER
Ryan MILLAR
China 2008 Beijing Volleyball Volleyball Men's volleyball
1st Henry CEJUDO China 2008 Beijing Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Men's - 55kg
2nd Shawn CRAWFORD China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 200m
2nd Jeremy WARINER China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
2nd David PAYNE China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 110m hurdles
2nd Kerron CLEMENT China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
2nd Christian CANTWELL China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's shot put
2nd Allyson FELIX China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's 200m
2nd Shalane FLANAGAN China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's 10000m
2nd Sheena TOSTA China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's 400m hurdles
2nd Jennifer STUCZYNSKI China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's pole vault
2nd Hyleas FOUNTAIN China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's heptathlon
2nd Mike DAY China 2008 Beijing Cycling BMX Cycling BMX Men's individual
2nd Gina MILES China 2008 Beijing Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing Mixed individual
2nd Jason ROGERS
Keeth SMART
Timothy MOREHOUSE
James WILLIAMS
China 2008 Beijing Fencing Fencing Men's sabre team
2nd Sada JACOBSON China 2008 Beijing Fencing Fencing Women's sabre individual
2nd Hanna THOMPSON
Emily CROSS
Erinn SMART
China 2008 Beijing Fencing Fencing Women's foil team
2nd Jonathan HORTON China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's horizontal bar
2nd Alicia SACRAMONE
Chellsie MEMMEL
Bridget SLOAN
Shawn JOHNSON
Samantha PESZEK
Anastasia LIUKIN
China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's team competition
2nd Shawn JOHNSON China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's individual all-round
2nd Shawn JOHNSON China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
2nd Anastasia LIUKIN China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's uneven bars
2nd Anastasia LIUKIN China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's balance beam
2nd Michelle GUERETTE China 2008 Beijing Rowing Rowing Women's single sculls (1x)
2nd Zach RAILEY China 2008 Beijing Sailing Sailing Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
2nd Matthew EMMONS China 2008 Beijing Shooting Shooting Men's 50m rifle prone
2nd Kimberly RHODE China 2008 Beijing Shooting Shooting Women's Skeet
2nd Matthew GREVERS China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 100m backstroke
2nd Aaron PEIRSOL China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 200m backstroke
2nd Dara TORRES China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 50m freestyle
2nd Katie HOFF China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 400m freestyle
2nd Margaret HOELZER China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 200m backstroke
2nd Rebecca SONI China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke
2nd Christine MAGNUSON China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 100m butterfly
2nd Emily SILVER
Lacey NYMEYER
Natalie COUGHLIN
Dara TORRES
Kara Lynn JOYCE
Julia SMIT
China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
2nd Kara Lynn JOYCE
Christine MAGNUSON
Margaret HOELZER
Natalie COUGHLIN
Dara TORRES
Rebecca SONI
Elaine BREEDEN
Megan QUANN
China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 4x100m medley relay
2nd Mark LOPEZ China 2008 Beijing Taekwondo Taekwondo Men's 58 - 68 kg
2nd Kim WILLOUGHBY
Stacy SYKORA
Ogonna NNAMANI
Danielle SCOTT
Jennifer JOINES
Heather BOWN
Kimberly GLASS
Tayyiba HANEEF-PARK
Robyn AH MOW
Nicole DAVIS
Lindsey BERG
Logan TOM
China 2008 Beijing Volleyball Volleyball Women's volleyball
2nd Merrill MOSES
Ryan BAILEY
Robert WILLIAMS
Layne BEAUBIEN
Daniele GILARDONI
Peter HUDNUT
Adam WRIGHT
Brandon BROOKS
Jeff POWERS
Jesika Jacqueline JIMENEZ LUNA
Tim HUTTEN
Tony AZEVEDO
Jesse SMITH
China 2008 Beijing Water Polo Water Polo Men's water polo
2nd Klaus NIELSEN
Natalie GOLDA
Tom PARKER
Ravi BHOLLAH
Aymard BOSSE BERANGER
Brenda VILLA
Mindaugas LUKAUSKIS
Alex GREGORY
Heather PETRI
Cristina CORNEJO SCHEELJE
Marius PREKEVICIUS
Alice FREEMAN
Betsey ARMSTRONG
China 2008 Beijing Water Polo Water Polo Women's water polo
2nd Andrea DURAN
Crystl BUSTOS
Catherine OSTERMAN
Jennie FINCH
Tairia FLOWERS
Natasha WATLEY
Laura BERG
Kelly KRETSCHMAN
Monica ABBOTT
Lauren LAPPIN
Stacey NUVEMAN
Jessica MENDOZA
Victoria GALINDO
Lovieanne JUNG
Caitlin LOWE
China 2008 Beijing Softball Softball Women's softball
3rd Walter DIX China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 100m
3rd Walter DIX China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 200m
3rd David NEVILLE China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 400m
3rd David OLIVER China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 110m hurdles
3rd Bershawn JACKSON China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
3rd Derek MILES China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Men's pole vault
3rd Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's 400m
3rd Chaunte Howard China 2008 Beijing Athletics Athletics Women's high jump
3rd Deontay WILDER China 2008 Beijing Boxing Boxing Men's 81 - 91kg (heavyweight)
3rd Donny ROBINSON China 2008 Beijing Cycling BMX Cycling BMX Men's individual
3rd Jill KINTNER China 2008 Beijing Cycling BMX Cycling BMX Women's individual
3rd Levi LEIPHEIMER China 2008 Beijing Cycling Road Cycling Road Men's individual time trial
3rd Beezie MADDEN China 2008 Beijing Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping Mixed individual
3rd Becca WARD China 2008 Beijing Fencing Fencing Women's sabre individual
3rd Mariel ZAGUNIS
Becca WARD
Sada JACOBSON
China 2008 Beijing Fencing Fencing Women's sabre team
3rd Joey HAGERTY
Kai Wen TAN
Justin SPRING
Jonathan HORTON
Alexander ARTEMEV
Raj BHAVSAR
China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Men's team competition
3rd Anastasia LIUKIN China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic Women's floor exercises
3rd Ronda ROUSEY China 2008 Beijing Judo Judo Women's 63 - 70kg (middleweight)
3rd Josh INMAN
Beau HOOPMAN
Wyatt ALLEN
Bryan VOLPENHEIN
Matt SCHNOBRICH
Steven COPPOLA
Marcus MC ELHENNEY
Daniel WALSH
Micah BOYD
China 2008 Beijing Rowing Rowing Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
3rd Jason TURNER China 2008 Beijing Shooting Shooting Men's 10m air pistol
3rd Corey COGDELL China 2008 Beijing Shooting Shooting Women's Trap
3rd Jason LEZAK China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 100m freestyle
3rd Peter VANDERKAAY China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 200m freestyle
3rd Larsen JENSEN China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 400m freestyle
3rd Ryan LOCHTE China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 200m individual medley
3rd Ryan LOCHTE China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Men's 400m individual medley
3rd Natalie COUGHLIN China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 100m freestyle
3rd Margaret HOELZER China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 100m backstroke
3rd Natalie COUGHLIN China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 200m individual medley
3rd Katie HOFF China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 400m individual medley
3rd Caroline BURCKLE
Christine MARSHALL
Allison SCHMITT
Julia SMIT
Kim VANDENBERG
Katie HOFF
Natalie COUGHLIN
China 2008 Beijing Swimming Swimming Women's 4x200m freestyle relay
3rd Steven LOPEZ China 2008 Beijing Taekwondo Taekwondo Men's 68 - 80 kg
3rd Diana LOPEZ China 2008 Beijing Taekwondo Taekwondo Women's 49 - 57 kg
3rd Mike BRYAN
Bob BRYAN
China 2008 Beijing Tennis Tennis Men's doubles
3rd Randi MILLER China 2008 Beijing Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle Women's 55 - 63kg
3rd Adam WHEELER China 2008 Beijing Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman Men's 84 - 96kg
3rd Jake ARRIETA
Trevor CAHILL
Lou MARSON
Brian BARDEN
Jayson NIX
Michael KOPLOVE
Brandon KNIGHT
Jeremy CUMMINGS
Dexter FOWLER
Casey WEATHERS
Taylor TEAGARDEN
Blaine NEAL
Jason DONALD
Stephen STRASBURG
Kevin JEPSEN
Terry TIFFEE
Matt BROWN
Mike HESSMAN
John GALL
Brett ANDERSON
Jeff STEVENS
Brian DUENSING
Nate SCHIERHOLTZ
Matt LAPORTA
China 2008 Beijing Baseball Baseball Men's baseball
112 Total