Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
France 1900 Paris 90 90 88 268
Total 90 90 88 268

France 1900 Paris

Archery Archery
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's au chapelet, 33m Belgium Belgium Hubert VAN INNIS France France Victor THIBAUD France France Charles Frédéric PETIT
Men's au chapelet, 50m France France Eugène MOUGIN France France Henri HELLE France France Emile MERCIER
Men's au cordon doré, 33m Belgium Belgium Hubert VAN INNIS France France Victor THIBAUD France France Charles Frédéric PETIT
Men's au cordon doré, 50m France France Henri HEROUIN Belgium Belgium Hubert VAN INNIS France France Emile FISSEUX
Men's sur la perche à la herse Belgium Belgium Emmanuel FOULON Belgium Belgium Jr. DRUART--
France France Auguste SERRURIER
Men's sur la perche à la pyramide France France Emile GRUMIAUX France France Auguste SERRURIER Belgium Belgium Louis GLINEUX
Total 6 7 5
Athletics Athletics
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 60m United States United States Alvin KRAENZLEIN United States United States Walter B. John TEWKSBURY Australia Australia Stanley ROWLEY
Men's 100m United States United States Francis JARVIS United States United States Walter B. John TEWKSBURY Australia Australia Stanley ROWLEY
Men's 200m United States United States Walter B. John TEWKSBURY India India Norman PRITCHARD Australia Australia Stanley ROWLEY
Men's 400m United States United States Maxwell W.Maxey LONG United States United States William HOLLAND Denmark Denmark Ernst SCHULTZ
Men's 800m Great Britain Great Britain Alfred TYSOE United States United States John CREGAN United States United States David HALL
Men's 1500m Great Britain Great Britain Charles BENNETT France France Henri DELOGE United States United States John BRAY
Men's marathon France France Michel THEATO France France Emile CHAMPION Sweden Sweden Ernst FAST
Men's 110m hurdles United States United States Alvin KRAENZLEIN United States United States John MCLEAN United States United States Frederick MOLONEY
Men's 200m hurdles United States United States Alvin KRAENZLEIN India India Norman PRITCHARD United States United States Walter B. John TEWKSBURY
Men's 400m hurdles United States United States Walter B. John TEWKSBURY France France Henri TAUZIN Canada Canada George ORTON
Men's 2500m steeplechase Canada Canada George ORTON Great Britain Great Britain Sidney ROBINSON France France Jacques CHASTANIE
Men's 4000m steeplechase Great Britain Great Britain John RIMMER Great Britain Great Britain Charles BENNETT Great Britain Great Britain Sidney ROBINSON
Men's 5000m team Mixed Team Mixed Team Charles BENNETT
Sidney ROBINSON
Stanley ROWLEY
John RIMMER
Alfred TYSOE
France France Gaston RAGUENEAU
André CASTANET
Henri DELOGE
Jacques CHASTANIE
Michel CHAMPOUDRY
--
Men's long jump United States United States Alvin KRAENZLEIN United States United States Meyer PRINSTEIN Great Britain Great Britain Patrick Joseph LEAHY
Men's long jump, standing United States United States Ray EWRY United States United States Irving BAXTER France France Emile TORCHEBOEUF
Men's triple jump United States United States Meyer PRINSTEIN United States United States James CONNOLLY United States United States Lewis Pendleton SHELDON
Men's triple jump, standing United States United States Ray EWRY United States United States Irving BAXTER United States United States Robert GARRETT
Men's high jump United States United States Irving BAXTER Great Britain Great Britain Patrick Joseph LEAHY Hungary Hungary Lajos GÖNCZY
Men's high jump, standing United States United States Ray EWRY United States United States Irving BAXTER United States United States Lewis Pendleton SHELDON
Men's pole vault United States United States Irving BAXTER United States United States Meredith Bright COLKETT Norway Norway Carl Albert ANDERSEN
Men's shot put United States United States Richard SHELDON United States United States Josiah MCCRACKEN United States United States Robert GARRETT
Men's discus throw Hungary Hungary Rudolf BAUER Bohemia Bohemia Frantisek JANDA United States United States Richard SHELDON
Men's hammer throw United States United States John Jesus FLANAGAN United States United States Thomas Truxton HARE United States United States Josiah MCCRACKEN
Total 23 23 22
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's sprint individual France France Georges TAILLANDIER France France Fernand SANZ United States United States John Henry LAKE
Men's 25 kilometres France France Louis BASTIEN France France Louis HILDEBRAND France France DAUMAIN
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Belgium Belgium BENTON II
Aimé HAEGEMAN
Belgium Belgium WINDSOR SQUIRE
Georges VAN DE POELE
France France TERPSICHORE
Louis DE CHAMPSAVIN
Mixed high jump individual France France CANELA
Dominique Maximien GARDERES
-- Belgium Belgium LUDLOW
Georges VAN DE POELE
Italy Italy ORESTE
Gian Giorgio TRISSINO
Mixed long jump individual Belgium Belgium EXTRA DRY
Constant VAN LANGHENDONCK
Italy Italy ORESTE
Gian Giorgio TRISSINO
France France TOLLA
DE BELLEGARDE
Total 4 2 3
Fencing Fencing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's épée individual Cuba Cuba Ramon FONST France France Louis PERREE France France Léon SEE
Men's épée, amateurs and masters France France Albert AYAT Cuba Cuba Ramon FONST France France Léon SEE
Men's épée, masters France France Albert AYAT France France Emile BOUGNOL France France Henri LAURENT
Men's foil individual France France Emile COSTE France France Henri MASSON France France Marcel Jacques BOULENGER
Men's foil, masters France France Lucien MERIGNAC France France Alphonse KIRCHHOFFER France France Jean-Baptiste MIMIAGUE
Men's sabre individual France France Georges DE LA FALAISE France France Léon THIEBAUT Austria Austria Siegfried FLESCH
Men's sabre, masters Italy Italy Antonio CONTE Italy Italy Italo SANTELLI Austria Austria Milan NERALIC
Total 7 7 7
Football Football
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's football Great Britain Great Britain J.H. JONES
William Sullivan GROSLING
J. NICHOLAS
T.E. BURRIDGE
R.R. TURNER
A. HASLAM
Claude Percy BUCKENHAM
F.G. SPACKMAN
Alfred Ernest CHALK
William Francis QUASH
James Edward ZEALLEY
France France GAILLARD
GRANDJEAN
BACH
MACAIRE
René GARNIER
DUPARC
Pierre ALLEMANE
LAMBERT
HUTEAU
Jean BLOCH
FRAYSSE
Fernand CANELLE
PELTIER
Belgium Belgium R. KELECOM
Albert DELBECQUE
Marcel LEBOUTTE
LONDOT
Georges PELGRIMS
Erich THORNTON
Ernest MOREAU
E. SPANNOGHE
VAN HEUCKELUM
Alphonse RENIER
E. NEEFS
Total 1 1 1
Golf Golf
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual United States United States Charles Edward SANDS Great Britain Great Britain Walter RUTHERFORD Great Britain Great Britain David Donaldson ROBERTSON
Women's individual United States United States Margaret Ives ABBOTT United States United States Pauline WHITTIER United States United States Daria PRATT
Total 2 2 2
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual all-round France France Gustave SANDRAS France France Noël BAS France France Lucien DEMANET
Total 1 1 1
Rowing Rowing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's single sculls (1x) France France Henri BARRELET France France André GAUDIN Great Britain Great Britain Saint-George ASHE
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain Mixed Team Mixed Team Roelof KLEIN
Francois Antoine BRANDT
Hermanus Gerardus BROCKMANN
France France Louis MARTINET
UNKNOWN COX
WALEFF
France France Antoine Erneste VEDRENNE
Carlos DELTOUR
Raoul PAOLI
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain France France Henri HAZEBROUCK
Emile DELCHAMBRE
Henri BOUCKAERT
CHARLOT
Jean CAU
France France Georges LUMPP
Daniel SOUBEYRAN
Charles PERRIN
Emile WEGELIN
Germany Germany Carl LEHLE
Otto FICKEISEN
Ernst FELLE
Hermann WILKER
Franz KRÖWERATH
Germany Germany Waldemar TIETGENS
Carl Heinrich GOSSLER
Gustav Ludwig GOSSLER
Oscar GOSSLER
Walther KATZENSTEIN
Netherlands Netherlands Gerhard Oswald LOTSY
Coenraad Christiaan HIEBENDAAI
Johannes Hester Lambertus TERWOGT
Hermanus Gerardus BROCKMANN
Paulus Jan LOTSY
Germany Germany Gustav Adolf MOTHS
Julius KÖRNER
Hugo RÜSTER
Wilhelm CARSTENS
Adolf MÖLLER
Men's eight with coxswain (8+) United States United States Harry DEBAECKE
John EXLEY
Edward HEDLEY
Roscoe LOCKWOOD
Louis ABELL
William CARR
John GEIGER
James JUVENAL
Edward MARSH
Belgium Belgium Marcel Lucien VAN CROMBRUGGHE
Oscar DE COCK
Frank ODBERG
Oscar Charles DE SOMVILLE
Alfred VAN LANDEGHEM
Maurice HEMELSOET
Maurice VERDONCK
Prospère BRUGGEMAN
Jules DE BISSCHOP
Netherlands Netherlands Ruud Gerbens LEEGSTRA
Henricus TROMP
Roelof KLEIN
Walter MIDDELBERG
Walter THIJSSEN
Johannes Wilhelmus Maria VAN DIJK
Hendrik Karel OFFERHAUS
Francois Antoine BRANDT
Hermanus Gerardus BROCKMANN
Total 5 5 5
Rugby Rugby
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's rugby France France Frantz REICHEL
Charles GONDOUIN
G. GAUTIER
Albert HENRIQUEZ
André RISCHMANN
LEFEBVRE-HUBERT
Vladimir AITOFF
Victor LARCHANDET
Alexandre PHARAMOND
Jean COLLAS
A. ROOSEVELT
A. ALBERT
Auguste GIROUX
Jean BINOCHE
SARRADE
Joseph OLIVIER
J. HERVE
Germany Germany Jacob HERRMANN
Hans LATSCHA
Arnold LANDVOIGT
Erich LUDWIG
August SCHMIERER
Willy HOFMEISTER
Eduard POPPE
Heinrich REITZ
Adolf STOCKHAUSEN
Hermann KREUZER
Albert AMRHEIN
Hugo BETTING
Fritz MÜLLER
Georg WENDEROTH
Richard LUDWIG
--
Great Britain Great Britain L. HOOD
Francis Henry WILSON
Artur John DARBY
V. SMITH
H.A. LOVEITT
J. CAUTLON
F.C. BAYLISS
N.S. NICOL
Claud WHITTINDALE
M.W. TALBOT
C.P. DEYKIN
J.G. WALLIS
J.Henry BIRTLES
M.L. LOGAN
Raymond WHITTINDALE
Total 1 2 0
Sailing Sailing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed 0.5t France France France France France France
France France France France France France
Mixed 0.5-1t Great Britain Great Britain Linton HOPE
John H. GRETTON
Lorne Campbell LORD CURRIE
France France Jean LEBRET
William MARTIN
Jacques BAUDRIER
MARCOTTE
VALTON
France France E. MICHELET
F. MICHELET
Mixed 1-2t Germany Germany France France France France
Switzerland Switzerland Switzerland Switzerland France France
Mixed 2-3t Mixed Team Mixed Team France France France France
Mixed Team Mixed Team France France France France
Mixed 3-10t Great Britain Great Britain Howard TAYLOR France France Maurice GUFFLET United States United States M. MACHENRY
Mixed 10-20t France France Emile BILLARD
P. PERQUER
France France Jean LE DUC DECAZES Great Britain Great Britain Edward HORE
Mixed open class Great Britain Great Britain John H. GRETTON
Lorne Campbell LORD CURRIE
Linton HOPE
Germany Germany Martin WIESNER
Ottokar WEISE
Heinrich PETERS
Georg NAUE
France France E. MICHELET
F. MICHELET
Total 10 10 10
Shooting Shooting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol France France Maurice LARROUY France France Léon MOREAUX France France Eugène BALME
Men's 50m pistol Switzerland Switzerland Karl Konrad RÖDERER France France Achille PAROCHE Switzerland Switzerland Konrad STÄHELI
Men's 50m army pistol, team Switzerland Switzerland Paul PROBST
Louis-Marc RICHARDET
Friedrich LÜTHI
Konrad STÄHELI
Karl Konrad RÖDERER
France France Léon MOREAUX
Achille PAROCHE
Maurice LECOQ
TRINITE
Louis DUFFOY
Netherlands Netherlands Anthony Ahasuerus SWEYS
Henrik SILLEM
Solko Johannes VAN DEN BERGH
Gerardus VAN HAAN
Antonius BOUWENS
Men's army rifle, 300m, 3 positions Switzerland Switzerland Emil KELLENBERGER Denmark Denmark Anders Peter NIELSEN Belgium Belgium Paul VAN ASBROECK
Norway Norway Ole ÖSTMO
Men's army rifle, 300m, kneeling Switzerland Switzerland Konrad STÄHELI Denmark Denmark Anders Peter NIELSEN--
Switzerland Switzerland Emil KELLENBERGER
Men's army rifle, 300m, prone France France Achille PAROCHE Denmark Denmark Anders Peter NIELSEN Norway Norway Ole ÖSTMO
Men's army rifle, 300m, standing Denmark Denmark Lars Jörgen MADSEN Norway Norway Ole ÖSTMO Belgium Belgium Charles PAUMIER DU VERGIER
Men's free rifle, team Switzerland Switzerland Franz BÖCKLI
Louis-Marc RICHARDET
Emil KELLENBERGER
Konrad STÄHELI
Alfred GRÜTER
Norway Norway Tom SEEBERG
Olaf Emil FRYDENLUND
Hellmer HERMANDSEN
Ole Andreas SAETHER
Ole ÖSTMO
France France René THOMAS
Achille PAROCHE
Léon MOREAUX
Maurice LECOQ
Auguste CAVADINI
Men's Trap France France Roger DE BARBARIN France France René GUYOT France France Justinien DE CLARY
Total 9 10 9
Swimming Swimming
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 200m freestyle Australia Australia Frederick C.V. LANE Hungary Hungary Zoltan HALMAY Austria Austria Karl RUBERL
Men's 200m backstroke Germany Germany Ernst HOPPENBERG Austria Austria Karl RUBERL Netherlands Netherlands Johannes DROST
Men's 1000m freestyle Great Britain Great Britain John Arthur JARVIS Austria Austria Otto WAHLE Hungary Hungary Zoltan HALMAY
Men's 4000m freestyle Great Britain Great Britain John Arthur JARVIS Hungary Hungary Zoltan HALMAY France France Louis MARTIN
Men's 200m team swimming Germany Germany Max HAINLE
Julius FREY
Ernst HOPPENBERG
Max SCHÖNE
Herbert VON PETERSDORFF
France France Maurice HOCHEPIED
CADET
BERTRAND
VERBECKE
Victor HOCHEPIED
France France Jean LEUILLIEUX
HOUBEN
Désiré MERCHEZ
Louis MARTIN
TARTARA
Men's 200m obstacle event Australia Australia Frederick C.V. LANE Austria Austria Otto WAHLE Great Britain Great Britain Peter KEMP
Men's underwater swimming France France Charles DE VENDEVILLE France France André SIX Denmark Denmark Peder LYKKEBERG
Total 7 7 7
Tennis Tennis
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's singles Great Britain Great Britain Hugh Lawrence DOHERTY Great Britain Great Britain Harold Sergerson MAHONY Great Britain Great Britain Arthur B.J. NORRIS
Great Britain Great Britain Reginald Frank DOHERTY
Women's singles Great Britain Great Britain Charlotte COOPER France France Hélène PREVOST Bohemia Bohemia Hedwig ROSENBAUM
United States United States Marion JONES
Men's doubles Great Britain Great Britain Reginald Frank DOHERTY
Hugh Lawrence DOHERTY
Mixed Team Mixed Team Basil Spalding DE GARMENDIA
Max DECUGIS
France France Georges DE LA CHAPELLE
André PREVOST
Great Britain Great Britain Arthur B.J. NORRIS
Harold Sergerson MAHONY
Mixed mixed doubles Great Britain Great Britain Reginald Frank DOHERTY
Charlotte COOPER
Mixed Team Mixed Team Harold Sergerson MAHONY
Hélène PREVOST
Mixed Team Mixed Team Archibald A. WARDEN
Hedwig ROSENBAUM
Mixed Team Mixed Team Marion JONES
Hugh Lawrence DOHERTY
Total 4 4 8
Water Polo Water Polo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's water polo Great Britain Great Britain Peter KEMP
Thomas COE
John Henry DERBYSHIRE
Eric ROBINSON
Arthur ROBERTSON
George WILKINSON
William LISTER
Belgium Belgium Jean DE BACKER
Fernand FEYAERTS
Victor DE BEHR
Albert MICHANT
Victor SONNEMANS
Henri COHEN
Oscar GREGOIRE
France France COULON
FAVIER
Louis MARTIN
Charles TREFFEL
FARDELLE
LERICHE
Désiré MERCHEZ
France France DEVENOT
Louis LAUFRAY
PESLOY
Thomas BURGESS
Alphonse DECUYPER
Henri PESLIER
Paul VASSEUR
Total 1 1 2
Basque Pelota Basque Pelota
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's cesta punta Spain Spain AMEZOLA
VILLOTA
France France Maurice DURQUETTY
ETCHEGARAY
--
Total 1 1 0
Cricket Cricket
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's cricket Great Britain Great Britain Frederick Wlliam CUMING
Francis Romulus BURCHELL
Arthur Ernest BIRKETT
Alfred James BOWERMAN
William Stephen DONNE
George John BUCKLEY
John SYMES
Frederick William CHRISTIAN
Charles BEACHCROFT
Montagu Henry TOLLER
Alfred James POWLESLAND
Harry Richard CORNER
France France J. BRAID
W. ANDERSON
W.T. ATTRILL
Henry John TERRY
A. MCEVOY
A.J. SCHNEIDAU
P.H. TOMALIN
F. ROQUES
D. ROBINSON
R. HORNE
W. BROWNING
T.H. JORDAN
--
Total 1 1 0
Croquet Croquet
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual 1 ball France France AUMOITTE France France JOHIN France France WAYDELICH
Mixed individual 2 balls France France WAYDELICH France France VIGNEROT France France SAUTREAU
Mixed double France France AUMOITTE
JOHIN
----
Total 3 2 2
Polo Polo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's polo Mixed Team Mixed Team Alfred RAWLINSON
Foxhall Parker KEENE
Frank Jay MACKEY
Dennis DALY
Mixed Team Mixed Team Frederick Maitland FREAKE
José COMTE DE MADRE
Walter Selby BUCKMASTER
Walter Adolph MCCREERY
Mexico Mexico
Mixed Team Mixed Team Louis DUC DE BISACCIA
Jean BOUSSOD
A. FAUQUET LEMAITRE
Maurice RAOUL-DUVAL
Total 1 1 2
Tug of War Tug of War
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's tug of war Mixed Team Mixed Team August NILSSON
Edgar AABYE
Karl Gustav STAAF
Gustaf SÖDERSTRÖM
Eugen SCHMIDT
Charles WINCKLER
France France Jean COLLAS
Joseph ROFFO
SARRADE
Pierre BASSET
Charles GONDOUIN
Albert HENRIQUEZ
--
Total 1 1 0
Games total 90 90 88