Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Italy 1960 Rome 152 149 160 461
Total 152 149 160 461

Italy 1960 Rome

Athletics Athletics
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 100m Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Armin HARY United States United States Dave SIME Great Britain Great Britain Peter RADFORD
Men's 200m Italy Italy Livio BERRUTI United States United States Lester Nelson CARNEY France France Abdoulaye SEYE
Men's 400m United States United States Otis DAVIS Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Carl KAUFMANN South Africa South Africa Malcolm SPENCE
Men's 800m New Zealand New Zealand Peter SNELL Belgium Belgium Roger MOENS British West Indies British West Indies George KERR
Men's 1500m Australia Australia Herb ELLIOTT France France Michel JAZY Hungary Hungary István RÓZSAVÖLGYI
Men's 5000m New Zealand New Zealand Murray HALBERG Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans GRODOTZKI Poland Poland Kazimierz ZIMNY
Men's 10000m USSR USSR Pyotr BOLOTNIKOV Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans GRODOTZKI Australia Australia David POWER
Men's marathon Ethiopia Ethiopia Abebe BIKILA Morocco Morocco Abdesiem RHADI BEN ABDESSELEM New Zealand New Zealand Barry MAGEE
Men's 110m hurdles United States United States Lee CALHOUN United States United States Willie MAY United States United States Hayes JONES
Men's 400m hurdles United States United States Glenn DAVIS United States United States Clifton Emmett CUSHMAN United States United States Richard HOWARD
Men's 3000m steeplechase Poland Poland Zdzislaw KRZYSZKOWIAK USSR USSR Nikolay SOKOLOV USSR USSR Semyon RZISHCHIN
Men's 4x100m relay Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Bernd CULLMANN
Martin LAUER
Armin HARY
Walter MAHLENDORF
USSR USSR Gusman KOSANOV
Edvin OZOLIN
Yuri KONOVALOV
Leonid BARTENYEV
Great Britain Great Britain David JONES
Dave SEGAL
Nick WHITEHEAD
Peter RADFORD
Men's 4x400m relay United States United States Jack YERMAN
Earl YOUNG
Otis DAVIS
Glenn DAVIS
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Carl KAUFMANN
Hans-Joachim RESKE
Johannes KAISER
Manfred KINDER
British West Indies British West Indies Keith GARDNER
James WEDDERBURN
George KERR
Malcolm A.E. SPENCE
Men's 20km walk USSR USSR Vladimir GOLUBNICHY Australia Australia Noel FREEMAN Great Britain Great Britain Stanley Frank VICKERS
Men's 50km walk Great Britain Great Britain Donald James THOMPSON Sweden Sweden John LJUNGGREN Italy Italy Abdon PAMICH
Men's long jump United States United States Ralph BOSTON United States United States Irvin ROBERSON USSR USSR Igor TER-OVANESYAN
Men's triple jump Poland Poland Jozef SCHMIDT USSR USSR Vladimir GORYAYEV USSR USSR Vitold KREYER
Men's high jump USSR USSR Robert SHAVLAKADZE USSR USSR Valeri BRUMEL United States United States John THOMAS
Men's pole vault United States United States Don BRAGG United States United States Ronald MORRIS Finland Finland Eeles LANDSTRÖM
Men's shot put United States United States William NIEDER United States United States Parry O'BRIEN United States United States Dallas LONG
Men's discus throw United States United States Al OERTER United States United States Rink BABKA United States United States Richard COCHRAN
Men's hammer throw USSR USSR Vasili RUDENKOV Hungary Hungary Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY Poland Poland Tadeusz RUT
Men's javelin throw USSR USSR Viktor TSYBULENKO Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Walter KRÜGER Hungary Hungary Gergely KULCSÁR
Men's decathlon United States United States Rafer JOHNSON Chinese Taipei Republic of China (Taiwan) Chuan-Kwang YANG USSR USSR Vasily KUZNETSOV
Women's 100m United States United States Wilma RUDOLPH Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy HYMAN Italy Italy Giuseppina LEONE
Women's 200m United States United States Wilma RUDOLPH Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Jutta HEINE Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy HYMAN
Women's 800m USSR USSR Lyudmila SHEVTSOVA Australia Australia Brenda JONES Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ursula DONATH
Women's 80m hurdles USSR USSR Irina PRESS Great Britain Great Britain Carole QUINTON Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Gisela KÖHLER
Women's 4x100m relay United States United States Wilma RUDOLPH
Lucinda WILLIAMS
Martha HUDSON
Barbara JONES
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Anni BIECHL
Brunhilde HENDRIX
Jutta HEINE
Martha LANGBEIN
Poland Poland Halina RICHTER
Celina JESIONOWSKA
Teresa WIECZOREK
Barbara LERCZAK-JANISZEWSKA
Women's long jump USSR USSR Vera KOLASHNIKOVA-KREPKINA Poland Poland Elzbieta KRZESINSKA Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hildrun CLAUS
Women's high jump Romania Romania Iolanda BALAS Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy SHIRLEY--
Poland Poland Jaroslawa JÓZWIAKOWSKA
Women's shot put USSR USSR Tamara PRESS Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Johanna LÜTTGE United States United States Earlene BROWN
Women's discus throw USSR USSR Nina ROMASHKOVA USSR USSR Tamara PRESS Romania Romania Lia MANOLIU
Women's javelin throw USSR USSR Elvira OZOLINA Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Dana INGROVA-ZATOPKOVA USSR USSR Birute KALEDIENE
Total 34 35 33
Basketball Basketball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's basketball United States United States Lester LANE
Jerry LUCAS
Oscar ROBERTSON
Terry DISCHINGER
Allen KELLEY
Darrall IMHOFF
Jerry WEST
Adrian SMITH
Robert BOOZER
Walter BELLAMY
Jay ARNETTE
Burdette HALDORSON
USSR USSR Jãnis KRÜMIN?
Mikhail SEMYONOV
Viktor ZUBKOV
Vladimir UGREKHELIDZE
Valdis MUIZNIEKS
Yury KORNEYEV
Aleksandr PETROV
Cesars OZERS
Albert VALTIN
Guram MINASHVILI
Maigonis VALDMANIS
Gennady VOLNOV
Brazil Brazil Zenny DE AZEVEDO
Carlos DOMINGO MASSONI
Fernando PEREIRA DE FREITAS
Wlamir MARQUES
Waldemar BLATSKAUSKAS
Carmo DE SOUZA
Antonio PASOS AMAURY
Edson BISPO DOS SANTOS
Waldyr GERALDO BOCCARDO
Moysés BLÁS
Eduardo SCHALL JATYR
Antonio SALVADOR SUCAR
Total 1 1 1
Boxing Boxing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 51kg (flyweight) Hungary Hungary Gyula TÖRÖK USSR USSR Sergei SIVKO Egypt United Arab Republic (Egypt, Syria) Abdel Moneim EL GINDY
Japan Japan Kiyoshi TANABE
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight) USSR USSR Oleg GRIGORYEV Italy Italy Primo ZAMPARINI Australia Australia Oliver TAYLOR
Poland Poland Brunon BENDIG
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight) Italy Italy Francesco MUSSO Poland Poland Jerzy ADAMSKI Finland Finland Jorma LIMMONEN
South Africa South Africa William MEYERS
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight) Poland Poland Kazimierz PAZDZIOR Italy Italy Alessandro LOPOPOLO Argentina Argentina Abel LAUDONIO
Great Britain Great Britain Richard MCTAGGART
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight) Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Bohumil NEMECEK Ghana Ghana Ike QUARTEY Poland Poland Marian KASPRZYK
United States United States Quincey DANIELS
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight) Italy Italy Giovanni BENVENUTI USSR USSR Yuri RADONYAK Great Britain Great Britain Jim LLOYD
Poland Poland Leszek (Lech) DROGOSZ
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight) United States United States Wilbert MCCLURE Italy Italy Carmelo BOSSI Great Britain Great Britain William FISHER
USSR USSR Boris LAGUTIN
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight) United States United States Edward CROOK Poland Poland Tadeusz WALASEK Romania Romania Ion MONEA
USSR USSR Yevgeny FEOFANOV
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) United States United States Cassius CLAY Poland Poland Zbigniew PIETRZYKOWSKI Australia Australia Anthony MADIGAN
Italy Italy Giulio SARAUDI
Men's + 81kg (heavyweight) Italy Italy Francesco DE PICCOLI South Africa South Africa Daniel BEKKER Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef NEMEC
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Günter SIEGMUND
Total 10 10 20
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single) Denmark Denmark Erik HANSEN Hungary Hungary Imre SZÖLLÖSI Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double) Sweden Sweden Sven-Olov SJÖDELIUS
Gert FREDRIKSSON
Hungary Hungary György MESZAROS
András SZENTE
Poland Poland Stefan KAPLANIAK
Wladyslaw ZIELINSKI
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single) Hungary Hungary János PARTI USSR USSR Aleksandr SILAEV Romania Romania Leon ROTMAN
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double) USSR USSR Leonid GEISHTOR
Sergey MAKARENKO
Italy Italy Francesco LA MACCHIA
Aldo DEZI
Hungary Hungary Andras Istvan TÖRO
Imre FARKAS
Men's K-1 4x500m Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Günter PERLEBERG
Friedhelm WENTZKE
Paul LANGE
Dieter KRAUSE
Hungary Hungary Imre KEMECSEY
András SZENTE
Imre SZÖLLÖSI
György MESZAROS
Denmark Denmark Arne HØYER
Erling JESSEN
Erik HANSEN
Helmuth Nyborg SÖRENSEN
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single) USSR USSR Antonina SEREDINA Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Therese ZENZ Poland Poland Daniela WALKOWIAK
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double) USSR USSR Antonina SEREDINA
Mariya SHUBINA
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Therese ZENZ
Ingrid HARTMANN
Hungary Hungary Vilma EGRESI
Klára BÁNFALVI
Total 7 7 7
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual road race USSR USSR Viktor KAPITONOV Italy Italy Livio TRAPE Belgium Belgium Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Men's team time trial Italy Italy Ottavio COGLIATI
Antonio BAILETTI
Livio TRAPE
Giacomo FORNONI
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Erich HAGEN
Gustav-Adolf SCHUR
Günter LÖRKE
Egon ADLER
USSR USSR Alexei PETROV
Yevgeny KLEVTSOV
Yury MELIKHOV
Viktor KAPITONOV
Total 2 2 2
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's sprint individual Italy Italy Sante GAIARDONI Belgium Belgium Leo STERCKX Italy Italy Valentino GASPARELLA
Men's 1km time trial Italy Italy Sante GAIARDONI Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Dieter GIESELER USSR USSR Rostislav VARGASHKIN
Men's 2000m tandem Italy Italy Sergio BIANCHETTO
Giuseppe BEGHETTO
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Jürgen SIMON
Lothar STÄBER
USSR USSR Boris VASILYEV
Vladimir LEONOV
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m) Italy Italy Franco TESTA
Luigi ARIENTI
Marino VIGNA
Mario VALLOTTO
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Peter GRÖNING
Bernd BARLEBEN
Manfred KLIEME
Siegfried KÖHLER
USSR USSR Leonid KOLUMBET
Viktor ROMANOV
Arnold BELGARDT
Stanislav MOSKVIN
Total 4 4 4
Diving Diving
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 3m springboard United States United States Gary TOBIAN United States United States Samuel HALL Mexico Mexico Juan BOTELLA
Men's 10m platform United States United States Robert WEBSTER United States United States Gary TOBIAN Great Britain Great Britain Brian PHELPS
Women's 3m springboard Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid KRÄMER United States United States Paula Jean MYERS-POPE Great Britain Great Britain Elizabeth FERRIS
Women's 10m platform Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid KRÄMER United States United States Paula Jean MYERS-POPE USSR USSR Ninel KRUTOVA
Total 4 4 4
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual USSR USSR Sergei FILATOV Switzerland Switzerland Gustav FISCHER Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Josef NECKERMANN
Total 1 1 1
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Australia Australia Lawrence MORGAN Australia Australia Neale LAVIS Switzerland Switzerland Anton BÜHLER
Mixed team Australia Australia Bill ROYCROFT
Neale LAVIS
Lawrence MORGAN
Switzerland Switzerland Rudolf GUNTHARDT
Anton BÜHLER
Hans SCHWARZENBACH
France France Jean Raymond LE ROY
Guy LEFRANT
Jack LE GOFF
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Italy Italy Raimondo D'INZEO Italy Italy Piero D'INZEO Great Britain Great Britain David BROOME
Mixed team Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans Günter WINKLER
Fritz THIEDEMANN
Alwin SCHOCKEMÖHLE
United States United States George MORRIS
Bill STEINKRAUS
Frank CHAPOT
Italy Italy Piero D'INZEO
Raimondo D'INZEO
Antonio OPPES
Total 2 2 2
Fencing Fencing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's épée individual Italy Italy Giuseppe DELFINO Great Britain Great Britain Allan JAY USSR USSR Bruno KHABAROV
Men's épée team Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Carlo PAVESI
Alberto PELLEGRINO
Gianluigi SACCARO
Fiorenzo MARINI
Giuseppe DELFINO
Great Britain Great Britain Allan JAY
Raymond HARRISON
Michael ALEXANDER
Michael HOWARD
Henry William Furse HOSKYNS
John PELLING
USSR USSR Bruno KHABAROV
Valentin CHERNIKOV
Aleksandr PAVLOVSKY
Arnold CHERNUSHEVICH
Guram KOSTAVA
Men's foil individual USSR USSR Viktor ZHDANOVICH USSR USSR Yuri SISIKIN United States United States Albert AXELROD
Men's foil team USSR USSR Yuri RUDOV
Mark MIDLER
Viktor ZHDANOVICH
Yuri SISIKIN
German SVESHNIKOV
Italy Italy Luigi CARPANEDA
Alberto PELLEGRINO
Mario CURLETTO
Aldo AUREGGI
Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Jürgen THEUERKAUFF
Eberhard MEHL
Tim GERRESHEIM
Jürgen BRECHT
Men's sabre individual Hungary Hungary Rudolf KÁRPÁTI Hungary Hungary Zoltán HORVÁTH Italy Italy Wladimiro CALARESE
Men's sabre team Hungary Hungary Rudolf KÁRPÁTI
Gábor DELNEKY
Aladár GEREVICH
Pál KOVÁCS
Tamás MENDELÉNYI
Zoltán HORVÁTH
Poland Poland Ryszard ZUB
Wojciech ZABLOCKI
Andrzej PIATKOWSKI
Jerzy PAWLOWSKI
Emil OCHYRA
Marian KUSZEWSKI
Italy Italy Wladimiro CALARESE
Roberto FERRARI
Pierluigi CHICCA
Giampaolo CALANCHINI
Mario RAVAGNAN
Women's foil individual Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heidi SCHMID USSR USSR Valentina RASTVOROVA Romania Romania Maria VICOL
Women's foil team USSR USSR Aleksandra ZABELINA
Galina GOROKHOVA
Valentina RASTVOROVA
Lyudmila SHISHOVA
Tatyana PETRENKO
Valentina PRUDSKOVA
Hungary Hungary Ildiko REJTO-UJLAKI
Magdolna NYARI-KOVACS
Katalin JUHASZ-NAGY
Györgyi SZEKELY-MARVALICS
Lidia SÁKOVICS-DÖMÖLKY
Italy Italy Antonella RAGNO
Bruna COLOMBETTI
Claudia PASINI
Irene CAMBER
Velleda CESARI
Total 8 8 8
Football Football
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's football Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Zeljko PERUSIC
Andrija ANKOVIC
Antun ZANETIC
Silvester TAKAC
Tomislav KNEZ
Novak ROGANOVIC
Milutin SOSKIC
Fahrudin JUSUFI
Vladimir DURKOVIC
Aleksandar KOZLINA
Milan GALIC
Velimir SOMBOLAC
Blagoje VIDINIC
Zeljko MATUS
Borivoje KOSTIC
Dusan MARAVIC
Denmark Denmark Tommy TROELSEN
Henry FROM
Poul PEDERSEN
Bent HANSEN
Harald NIELSEN
Hans Christian NIELSEN
Jørn SØRENSEN
Paul Kuhlmann ANDERSEN
Poul JENSEN
Flemming NIELSEN
Henning ENOKSEN
John DANIELSEN
Hungary Hungary János DUNAI
Florian ALBERT
Lajos FARAGÓ
Laszlo (Tibor) PAL
Ernö SOLYMOSI
János GÖRÖCS
Jenö DALNOKI
Tibor (Laszlo) PAL
Pál VÁRHIDI
Oszkár VILEZSÁL
Zoltán DUDÁS
Gyula RÁKOSI
Pál OROSZ
Gábor TÖRÖK
Dezsö NOVAK
Ferenc KOVÁCS
Imre SÁTORI
Total 1 1 1
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual all-round USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN Japan Japan Takashi ONO USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
Men's team competition Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Takashi MITSUKURI
Yukio ENDO
Masao TAKEMOTO
Nobuyuki AIHARA
Shuji TSURUMI
USSR USSR Valeri KERDEMILIDI
Yuri TITOV
Albert AZARYAN
Nikolai MILIGULO
Boris SHAKHLIN
Vladimir PORTNOY
Italy Italy Angelo VICARDI
Gianfranco MARZOLLA
Orlando POLMONARI
Pasquale CARMINUCCI
Franco MENICHELLI
Giovanni CARMINUCCI
Men's floor exercises Japan Japan Nobuyuki AIHARA USSR USSR Yuri TITOV Italy Italy Franco MENICHELLI
Men's parallel bars USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN Italy Italy Giovanni CARMINUCCI Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Men's vault Japan Japan Takashi ONO-- USSR USSR Vladimir PORTNOY
USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
Men's rings USSR USSR Albert AZARYAN USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN Bulgaria Bulgaria Velik KAPSAZOV
Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Men's pommel horse Finland Finland Eugen EKMAN-- Japan Japan Shuji TSURUMI
USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
Men's horizontal bar Japan Japan Takashi ONO Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
Women's individual all-round USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA
Women's team competition USSR USSR Lidiya KALININA-IVANOVA
Sofiya MURATOVA
Tamara ZAMOTAYLOVA-LYUKHINA
Larisa LATYNINA
Margarita NIKOLAEVA
Polina ASTAKHOVA
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vera CÁSLAVSKÁ
Eva VECHTOVA-BOSAKOVA
Matylda MATOU?KOVÁ
Ludmila ?VÉDOVÁ
Hana RUZICKOVA
Adolfina TACOVA-TKACIKOVA
Romania Romania Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU
Elena MARGARIT-NICULESCU
Atanasia IONESCU-ALBU
Sonia IOVAN
Emilia VATASOIU
Uta PORECEANU
Women's floor exercises USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA USSR USSR Tamara ZAMOTAYLOVA-LYUKHINA
Women's uneven bars USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA USSR USSR Tamara ZAMOTAYLOVA-LYUKHINA
Women's vault USSR USSR Margarita NIKOLAEVA USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
Women's balance beam Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Eva VECHTOVA-BOSAKOVA USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA
Total 16 12 15
Hockey Hockey
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's hockey Pakistan Pakistan Ghulam RASUL
Abdul WAHEED
Kursheed ASLAM
Abdul RASHID
Habib Ali KIDDI
Mutih ULLAH
Ahmad BASHIR
Anwar Ahmad KHAN
Ahmad NASIR
Abdul HAMID
Mushtaq AHMAD
Noor ALAM
Hussain Atif MANZOOR
India India Charanjit SINGH
Jaman LAL SHARMA
Mohinder LAL
Govind SAWANT
Leslie CLAUDIUS
Udham SINGH
John PETER
Raghbir SINGH BHOLA
Joseph ANTIC
Shankar LAXMAN
Prithipal SINGH
Joginder SINGH
Jaswant SINGH
Spain Spain Eduardo DUALDE SANTOS DE LA MADRID
Pedro AMAT
Luis Maria USOZ QUINTANA
Joaquin DUALDE SANTOS DE LA MADRID
Rafael EGUSQUIZA BASTERRA
Jose Antonio DINARES MASSAGUE
Pedro ROIG JUNYENT
Pedro MURUA LEGUIZAMON
Francisco CABALLER SOTERAS
Carlos DEL COSO IGLESIAS
Ignacio MACAYA SANTOS DE LA MADRID
Juan Angel CALZADO DE CASTRO
Jose COLOMER RIBAS
Narciso VENTALLO SURRALLES
Total 1 1 1
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual competition Hungary Hungary Ferenc NÉMETH Hungary Hungary Imre NAGY United States United States Robert BECK
Men's team competition Hungary Hungary Andras BALCZO
Imre NAGY
Ferenc NÉMETH
USSR USSR Igor NOVIKOV
Nikolai TATARINOV
Hanno SELG
United States United States Jack DANIELS
George LAMBERT
Robert BECK
Total 2 2 2
Rowing Rowing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's single sculls (1x) USSR USSR Vyacheslav IVANOV Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Achim HILL Poland Poland Teodor KOCERKA
Men's double sculls (2x) Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vaclav KOZAK
Pavel SCHMIDT
USSR USSR Yuri TYUKALOV
Aleksandr BERKUTOV
Switzerland Switzerland Ernst HÜRLIMANN
Rolf LARCHER
Men's pair without coxswain (2-) USSR USSR Oleg GOLOVANOV
Valentin BOREYKO
Austria Austria Alfred SAGEDER
Josef KLOIMSTEIN
Finland Finland Veli LEHTELÄ
Toimi PITKÄNEN
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Bernhard KNUBEL
Klaus ZERTA
Heinz RENNEBERG
USSR USSR Igor RUDAKOV
Antanas BAGDONAVICIUS
Zigmas JUKNA
United States United States Henry MITCHELL
Conn FINDLAY
Richard DRAEGER
Men's four without coxswain (4-) United States United States Arthur AYRAULT
Richard WAILES
Ted NASH
John SAYRE
Italy Italy Renato BOSATTA
Giancarlo CROSTA
Tullio BARAGLIA
Giuseppe GALANTE
USSR USSR Igor AKHREMCHIK
Valentin MORKOVKIN
Yuri BACHUROV
Anatoli TARABRIN
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus RIEKEMANN
Horst EFFERTZ
Michael OBST
Gerd CINTL
Jürgen LITZ
France France Claude MARTIN
Jacques MOREL
Guy NOSBAUM
Robert DUMONTOIS
Jean KLEIN
Italy Italy Fulvio BALATTI
Romano SGHEIZ
Franco TRINCAVELLI
Ivo STEFANONI
Giovanni ZUCCHI
Men's eight with coxswain (8+) Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Frank SCHEPKE
Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
Hans LENK
Klaus BITTNER
Karl-Heinz HOPP
Walter SCHRÖDER
Manfred RULFFS
Kraft SCHEPKE
Willi PADGE
Canada Canada Walter D'HONDT
Nelson KUHN
Lorne LOOMER
Donald ARNOLD
Glen MERVYN
Sohen BILN
William MCKERLICH
John LECKY
Archibald MCKINNON
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jan SVEDA
Josef VENTUS
Bohumil JANOUSEK
Stanislav LUSK
Václav PAVKOVIC
Ludek POJEZNY
Jirí LUNDÁK
Jan JINDRA
Miroslav KONICEK
Total 7 7 7
Sailing Sailing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed 5.5m United States United States George O'DAY
James HUNT
David James SMITH
Denmark Denmark William BERNTSEN
Søren HANCKE
Steen CHRISTENSEN
Switzerland Switzerland Henri COPPONEX
Manfred METZGER
Pierre GIRARD
Mixed dragon Greece Greece Odysseus ESKITZOGLOU
Georgios ZAIMIS
Argentina Argentina Jorge Alberto DEL RIO SALAS
Hector CALEGARIS
Jorge Alberto SALAS CHAVES
Italy Italy Giulio DE STEFANO
Antonio CICILIANO
Antonio COSENTINO
Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) Denmark Denmark Paul ELVSTROM USSR USSR Aleksandr CHUCHELOV Belgium Belgium Andre NELIS
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star) USSR USSR Timir PINEGIN
Fyodor SHUTKOV
Portugal Portugal Mario QUINA
Jose Manuel Gentil QUINA
United States United States Robert HALPERIN
William PARKS
Mixed flying dutchman Norway Norway Peder LUNDE JR.
Bjorn BERGVALL
Denmark Denmark Ole Erik Gunnar PETERSEN
Hans FOGH
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Rolf MULKA
Ingo VON BREDOW
Total 5 5 5
Shooting Shooting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol United States United States William MCMILLAN Finland Finland Pentti LINNOSVUO USSR USSR Aleksandr ZABELIN
Men's 50m pistol USSR USSR Aleksey GUSHCHIN USSR USSR Makhmud UMAROV Japan Japan Yoshihisa YOSHIKAWA
Men's 50m rifle prone Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Peter KOHNKE United States United States James HILL Venezuela Venezuela Enrico FORCELLA PELLICCIONI
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions USSR USSR Viktor SHAMBURKIN USSR USSR Marat NIYAZOV Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus ZÄHRINGER
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions Austria Austria Hubert HAMMERER Switzerland Switzerland Hans Rudolf SPILLMANN USSR USSR Vassily BORISOV
Men's Trap Romania Romania Ion DUMITRESCU Italy Italy Galliano ROSSINI USSR USSR Sergey KALININ
Total 6 6 6
Swimming Swimming
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 100m freestyle Australia Australia John DEVITT United States United States Lance LARSON Brazil Brazil Manoel DOS SANTOS
Men's 400m freestyle Australia Australia Murray ROSE Japan Japan Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA Australia Australia John KONRADS
Men's 1500m freestyle Australia Australia John KONRADS Australia Australia Murray ROSE United States United States George BREEN
Men's 200m breaststroke United States United States Bill MULLIKEN Japan Japan Yoshihiko OSAKI Netherlands Netherlands Wieger MENSONIDES
Men's 200m butterfly United States United States Mike TROY Australia Australia Neville HAYES United States United States David GILLANDERS
Men's 100m backstroke Australia Australia David THEILE United States United States Frank MCKINNEY United States United States Robert BENNETT
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay United States United States Mike TROY
George HARRISON
Jeff FARRELL
Richard BLICK
Japan Japan Tatsuo FUJIMOTO
Makoto FUKUI
Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA
Hiroshi ISHII
Australia Australia John DEVITT
David DICKSON
Murray ROSE
John KONRADS
Men's 4x100m medley relay United States United States Lance LARSON
Frank MCKINNEY
Paul HAIT
Jeff FARRELL
Australia Australia Terry GATHERCOLE
Geoffrey SHIPTON
David THEILE
Neville HAYES
Japan Japan Koichi HIRAKIDA
Keigo SHIMIZU
Kazuo TOMITA
Yoshihiko OSAKI
Women's 100m freestyle Australia Australia Dawn FRASER United States United States Chris VON SALTZA Great Britain Great Britain Natalie STEWARD
Women's 400m freestyle United States United States Chris VON SALTZA Sweden Sweden Jane CEDERQVIST Netherlands Netherlands Tineke LAGERBERG
Women's 200m breaststroke Great Britain Great Britain Anita LONSBROUGH Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wiltrud URSELMANN Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Barbara GÖBEL
Women's 100m butterfly United States United States Carolyn SCHULER Netherlands Netherlands Marianne HEEMSKERK Australia Australia Janice ANDREW
Women's 100m backstroke United States United States Lynn BURKE Great Britain Great Britain Natalie STEWARD Japan Japan Satoko TANAKA
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay United States United States Shirley STOBS
Chris VON SALTZA
Joan SPILLANE
Carolyn WOOD
Australia Australia Ilsa KONRADS
Dawn FRASER
Lorraine CRAPP
Alva COLQUHOUN
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Gisela WEISS
Heidi PECHSTEIN
Christel STEFFIN
Ursula BRUNNER
Women's 4x100m medley relay United States United States Patty KEMPNER
Chris VON SALTZA
Carolyn SCHULER
Lynn BURKE
Australia Australia Dawn FRASER
Marilyn WILSON
Janice ANDREW
Rosemary LASSIG
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ursula KÜPER
Ursula BRUNNER
Ingrid SCHMIDT
Bärbel FUHRMANN
Total 15 15 15
Water Polo Water Polo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's water polo Italy Italy Luigi MANNELLI
Eraldo PIZZO
Brunello SPINELLI
Franco LAVORATORI
Amedeo AMBRON
Giuseppe D'ALTRUI
Salvatore GIONTA
Danio BARDI
Dante ROSSI
Giancarlo GUERRINI
Gianni LONZI
Rosario PARMEGIANI
USSR USSR Yevgeny SALTSYN
Vyacheslav KURENNOY
Vladimir SEMYONOV
Leri GOGOLADZE
Yuri GRIGOROVSKY
Pyotr MSHVENIERADZE
Anatoly KARTASHOV
Boris GOYKHMAN
Vladimir NOVIKOV
Givi CHIKVANAYA
Viktor AGEYEV
Hungary Hungary Tivadar KANIZSA
Ottó BOROS
Zoltán DÖMÖTÖR
Laszlo JENEI
Dezso GYARMATI
Mihály MAYER
László FELKAI
István HEVESI
György KÁRPÁTI
Péter RUSORÁN
András KATONA
Kalman MARKOVICS
Total 1 1 1
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight) United States United States Charles VINCI Japan Japan Yoshinobu MIYAKE Iran Iran Esmail ELM-KHAH
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight) USSR USSR Yevgeni MINAEV United States United States Isaac BERGER Italy Italy Sebastiano MANNIRONI
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight) USSR USSR Viktor BUSHUYEV Singapore Singapore, British Howe-Liang (Tiger) TAN Iraq Iraq Abdul WAHID AZIZ
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight) USSR USSR Aleksandr KURYNOV United States United States Tommy KONO Hungary Hungary Gyözö VERES
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight) Poland Poland Ireneusz PALINSKI United States United States James GEORGE Poland Poland Jan BOCHENEK
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight) USSR USSR Arkady Nikitich VOROBIEV USSR USSR Trofim LOMAKIN Great Britain Great Britain Louis MARTIN
Men's + 90kg (heavyweight) USSR USSR Yuri VLASOV United States United States James BRADFORD United States United States Norbert SCHEMANSKY
Total 7 7 7
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 52kg (flyweight) Turkey Turkey Ahmet BILEK Japan Japan Masayuki MATSUBARA Iran Iran Mohammad Ebrahim SAIFPOUR-SAIDABADI
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) United States United States Terry MCCANN Bulgaria Bulgaria Nedjet ZALEV Poland Poland Tadeusz TROJANOWSKI
Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight) Turkey Turkey Mustafa DAGISTANLI Bulgaria Bulgaria Stancho Ivanov KOLEV USSR USSR Vladimir RUBASHVILI
Men's 63 - 67kg (lightweight) United States United States Shelby Autrie WILSON USSR USSR Vladimir SINYAVSKY Bulgaria Bulgaria Enyu Dimov VALTCHEV
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight) United States United States Douglas BLUBAUGH Turkey Turkey Ismail OGAN Pakistan Pakistan Muhammad BASHIR
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight) Turkey Turkey Hasan GÜNGÖR USSR USSR Georgi SKHIRTLADZE Sweden Sweden Hans ANTONSSON
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight) Turkey Turkey Ismet ATLI Iran Iran Gholam Reza TAKHTI USSR USSR Anatoly ALBUL
Men's + 87kg (heavyweight) Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wilfried DIETRICH Turkey Turkey Hamit KAPLAN USSR USSR Savkus DZARASOV
Total 8 8 8
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 52kg (flyweight) Romania Romania Dumitru PÎRVULESCU Egypt United Arab Republic (Egypt, Syria) Osman SAYED Iran Iran Mohammad PAZIRAYE
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) USSR USSR Oleg KARAVAEV Romania Romania Ion CERNEA Bulgaria Bulgaria Dinko Petrov STOYKOV
Men's 57 - 61kg (featherweight) Turkey Turkey Müzahir SILLE Hungary Hungary Imre POLYÁK USSR USSR Konstantin Grigorevitch VYROPAYEV
Men's 61 - 67kg (lightweight) USSR USSR Avtandil KORIDZE Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Branislav MARTINOVIC Sweden Sweden Gustav FREIJ
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight) Turkey Turkey Mithat BAYRAK Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Günter MARITSCHNIGG France France René SCHIERMEYER
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight) Bulgaria Bulgaria Dimitar DOBREV Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Lothar METZ Romania Romania Ion TARANU
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight) Turkey Turkey Tevfik KIS Bulgaria Bulgaria Krali Peytchev BIMBALOV USSR USSR Givi KARTOZIYA
Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight) USSR USSR Ivan BOGDAN Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wilfried DIETRICH Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Bohumil KUBÁT
Total 8 8 8
Games total 152 149 160