Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul 241 234 264 739
Total 241 234 264 739

Korea Republic 1988 Seoul

Archery Archery
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual FITA round United States United States Jay BARRS Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung-Soo PARK USSR USSR Vladimir ESHEEV
Men's teams FITA round Korea Republic Korea Republic Han-Sup LEE
In-Soo CHUN
Sung-Soo PARK
United States United States Jay BARRS
Darrell Owen PACE
Richard Lee MCKINNEY
Great Britain Great Britain Richard John PRIESTMAN
Steven HALLARD
Leroy WATSON
Women's individual FITA round Korea Republic Korea Republic Soo-Nyung KIM Korea Republic Korea Republic Hee-Kyung WANG Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Sook YUN
Women's teams FITA round Korea Republic Korea Republic Hee-Kyung WANG
Soo-Nyung KIM
Young-Sook YUN
Indonesia Indonesia Lilies HANDAYANI
Kusuma WARDHANI
Nurfitriyana SAIMAN
United States United States Denise PARKER
Deborah Lynn OCHS
Melanie Soltysik SKILLMAN
Total 4 4 4
Artistic Swimming Artistic Swimming
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Women's solo Canada Canada Carolyn WALDO United States United States Tracie Lehuanani RUIZ-CONFORTO Japan Japan Mikako KOTANI
Women's duet Canada Canada Michelle CAMERON
Carolyn WALDO
United States United States Sarah JOSEPHSON
Karen JOSEPHSON
Japan Japan Miyako TANAKA
Mikako KOTANI
Total 2 2 2
Athletics Athletics
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 100m United States United States Carl LEWIS Great Britain Great Britain Linford CHRISTIE United States United States Calvin SMITH
Men's 200m United States United States Joseph Nathaniel Jr. DELOACH United States United States Carl LEWIS Brazil Brazil Robson DA SILVA
Men's 400m United States United States Steve LEWIS United States United States Harry Butch REYNOLDS United States United States Daniel EVERETT
Men's 800m Kenya Kenya Paul ERENG Brazil Brazil Joaquim CRUZ Morocco Morocco Said AOUITA
Men's 1500m Kenya Kenya Peter RONO Great Britain Great Britain Peter ELLIOTT German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jens-Peter HEROLD
Men's 5000m Kenya Kenya John NGUGI Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Dieter BAUMANN German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Hansjörg KUNZE
Men's 10000m Morocco Morocco Moulay Brahim BOUTAYEB Italy Italy Salvatore ANTIBO Kenya Kenya Kipkemboi KIMELI
Men's marathon Italy Italy Gelindo BORDIN Kenya Kenya Douglas WAKIIHURI Djibouti Djibouti Hussein AHMED SALAH
Men's 110m hurdles United States United States Roger KINGDOM Great Britain Great Britain Colin JACKSON United States United States Anthony Eugene CAMPBELL
Men's 400m hurdles United States United States Andre Lamar PHILLIPS Senegal Senegal El Hadji Amadou DIA BA United States United States Edwin MOSES
Men's 3000m steeplechase Kenya Kenya Julius KARIUKI Kenya Kenya Peter KOECH Great Britain Great Britain Mark Robert ROWLAND
Men's 4x100m relay USSR USSR Viktor BRYZGIN
Vladimir MURAVYOV
Vladimir KRYLOV
Vitaly SAVIN
Great Britain Great Britain Michael MC FARLANE
Elliot John BUNNEY
Linford CHRISTIE
John Paul Lyndon REGIS
France France Gilles QUENEHERVE
Bruno MARIE-ROSE
Max MORINIERE
Daniel SANGOUMA
Men's 4x400m relay United States United States Daniel EVERETT
Kevin Bernard ROBINZINE
Steve LEWIS
Harry Butch REYNOLDS
Jamaica Jamaica Howard DAVIS
Winthrop GRAHAM
Devon MORRIS
Bertland CAMERON
Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Jörg VAIHINGER
Norbert DOBELEIT
Ralf LUBKE
Edgar ITT
Men's 20km walk Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jozef PRIBILINEC German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ronald WEIGEL Italy Italy Maurizio DAMILANO
Men's 50km walk USSR USSR Vyacheslav IVANENKO German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ronald WEIGEL German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Hartwig GAUDER
Men's long jump United States United States Carl LEWIS United States United States Michael Anthony POWELL United States United States Lawrence Ellwyne MYRICKS
Men's triple jump Bulgaria Bulgaria Kristo Gantchev MARKOV USSR USSR Igor LAPSHIN USSR USSR Alexandre KOVALENKO
Men's high jump USSR USSR Gennadi AVDEENKO United States United States Hollis CONWAY Sweden Sweden Patrick SJÖBERG
USSR USSR Rudolf POVARNITSIN
Men's pole vault USSR USSR Sergey BUBKA USSR USSR Rodion GATAULLIN USSR USSR Grigori EGOROV
Men's discus throw German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jürgen SCHULT USSR USSR Romas UBARTAS Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Rolf DANNEBERG
Men's javelin throw Finland Finland Tapio KORJUS Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jan ZELEZNY Finland Finland Seppo Henrik RATY
Men's hammer throw USSR USSR Sergei LITVINOV USSR USSR Yuri SEDYKH USSR USSR Yuri TAMM
Men's shot put German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ulf TIMMERMANN United States United States Eric Randolph BARNES Switzerland Switzerland Werner GÜNTHÖR
Men's decathlon German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Christian SCHENK German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Torsten VOSS Canada Canada David STEEN
Women's 100m United States United States Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER United States United States Evelyn ASHFORD German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike DRECHSLER
Women's 200m United States United States Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER Jamaica Jamaica Grace JACKSON SMALL German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike DRECHSLER
Women's 400m USSR USSR Olga BRYZGINA German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Petra MÜLLER USSR USSR Olga NAZAROVA
Women's 800m German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sigrun WODARS German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Christine WACHTEL United States United States Kimberley Ann GALLAGHER
Women's 1500m Romania Romania Paula IVAN USSR USSR Lailute BAIKAUSKAITE USSR USSR Tatyana SAMOLENKO-DOROVSKIKH
Women's 3000m USSR USSR Tatyana SAMOLENKO-DOROVSKIKH Romania Romania Paula IVAN Great Britain Great Britain Yvonne MURRAY
Women's 10000m USSR USSR Olga BONDARENKO Great Britain Great Britain Elizabeth MCCOLGAN-LYNCH USSR USSR Elena ZHUPEEVA
Women's marathon Portugal Portugal Rosa MOTA Australia Australia Lisa MARTIN-ONDIEKI-O'DEA German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Katrin DÖRRE
Women's 100m hurdles Bulgaria Bulgaria Yordanka DONKOVA German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gloria SIEBERT Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Claudia ZACZKIEWICZ-REIDICK
Women's 400m hurdles Australia Australia Deborah FLINTOFF-KING USSR USSR Tatiana LEDOVSKAYA German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ellen FIEDLER
Women's 4x100m relay United States United States Alice Regina BROWN
Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER
Sheila ECHOLS
Evelyn ASHFORD
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ingrid AUERSWALD-LANGE
Silke MÖLLER
Marlies OELSNER-GÖHR
Kerstin BEHRENDT
USSR USSR Liudmila KONDRATIEVA
Marina ZHIROVA
Galina MALCHUGINA
Natalya VORONOVA
Women's 4x400m relay USSR USSR Tatiana LEDOVSKAYA
Mariya PINIGINA
Olga NAZAROVA
Olga BRYZGINA
United States United States Valerie Ann BRISCO-HOOKS
Denean Elizabeth HOWARD-HILL
Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER
Diane Lynn DIXON
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dagmar NEUBAUER
Sabine BUSCH
Kirsten EMMELMANN
Petra MÜLLER
Women's long jump United States United States Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike DRECHSLER USSR USSR Galina CHISTYAKOVA
Women's high jump United States United States Dorothy Louise RITTER Bulgaria Bulgaria Stefka KOSTADINOVA USSR USSR Tamara BYKOVA
Women's discus throw German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Martina HELLMANN German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Diana GANSKY Bulgaria Bulgaria Tzvetanka Pavlova KHRISTOVA
Women's javelin throw German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Petra FELKE-MEIER Great Britain Great Britain Fatima WHITBREAD German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Beate KOCH
Women's shot put USSR USSR Natalya LISOVSKAYA German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kathrin NEIMKE China China Mei-Su LI
Women's heptathlon United States United States Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sabine JOHN German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke BEHMER
Total 42 42 43
Basketball Basketball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's basketball USSR USSR Aleksandr Volkov
Sergei Tarakanov
Igors Miglinieks
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Viktor Pankrashkin
Aleksandr Belostennyi
Tiit Sokk
Šarūnas Marčiulionis
Valeri Tikhonenko
Arvydas Sabonis
Valdemaras Chomičius
Valeri Goborov
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Drazen PETROVIC
Zoran CUTURA
Stojan VRANKOVIC
Franjo ARAPOVIC
Danko CVJETICANIN
Zarko PASPALJ
Zdravko RADULOVIC
Juri ZDOVC
Vladimir DIVAC
Dino RADJA
Toni KUKOC
Zeljko OBRADOVIC
United States United States Mitchell J. RICHMOND
Vernell E. COLES
Stacey O. AUGMON
Hersey HAWKINS
Charles Daniel SMITH
Herman J.R. Jr. REID
Charles Edward Iv SMITH
William Lloyd ANDERSON
Daniel Lewis MAJERLE
Jeffrey GRAYER
Danniel Ricardo MANNING
David Maurice ROBINSON
Women's basketball United States United States Bridgette C. GORDON
Cynthia Lynne COOPER
Teresa EDWARDS
Cynthia Louise BROWN
Andrea Lane LLOYD
Anne Theresa DONOVAN
Jennifer GILLOM
Suzanne MCCONNELL
Mary Camille ETHRIDGE
Victoria BULLETT
Katrina Felicia MCCLAIN
Teresa WEATHERSPOON
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Stojna VANGELOVSKA
Zana LELAS
Polona DORNIK
Eleonora WILD
Danira NAKIC
Andjelija ARBUTINA
Mara LAKIC
Sladjana GOLIC
Razija MUJANOVIC
Kornelija KVESIC
Vesna BAJKUSA
Bojana MILOSEVIC
USSR USSR Olga ZHEVKOVA
Olessya BAREL
Aleksandra LEONOVA
Vitaliya TUOMAITE
Galina SAVITSKAYA
Olga BURYAKINA
Irina GERLITS
Irina MINKH
Elena KUDASHOVA
Natalya ZASULSKAYA
Irina SUMNIKOVA
Olga YAKOVLEVA
Total 2 2 2
Boxing Boxing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight) Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivailo Marinov KHRISTOV United States United States Michael CARBAJAL Hungary Hungary Robert ISASZEGI
Philippines Philippines Leopoldo SERANTES
Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Kwang-Sun KIM German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas TEWS Mexico Mexico Mario GONZALEZ
USSR USSR Timofei SKRYABIN
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight) United States United States Kennedy MCKINNEY Bulgaria Bulgaria Aleksandar KRISTOV Colombia Colombia Jorge Eliecer JULIO ROCHA
Thailand Thailand Phajol MOOLSAN
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight) Italy Italy Giovanni PARISI Romania Romania Daniel DUMITRESCU Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Hyuk LEE
Morocco Morocco Abdelhak ACHIK
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas ZÜLOW Sweden Sweden George CRAMNE Mongolia Mongolia Nerguy ENKHBAT
United States United States Romallis ELLIS
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight) USSR USSR Vyacheslav YANOVSKI Australia Australia Grahame CHENEY Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Reiner GIES
Sweden Sweden Lars MYRBERG
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight) Kenya Kenya Robert WANGILA France France Laurent BOUDOUANI Poland Poland Jan DYDAK
United States United States Kenneth GOULD
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Si-Hun PARK United States United States Roy L. Ilnd JONES Canada Canada Raymond Tyler DOWNEY
Great Britain Great Britain Richard WOODHALL
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Henry MASKE Canada Canada Egerton MARCUS Kenya Kenya Christopher SANDE
Pakistan Pakistan Hussain Shah SYED
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) United States United States Andrew Lester MAYNARD USSR USSR Nurmagomed SHANAVAZOV Poland Poland Henryk PETRICH
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Damir SKARO
Men's 81 - 91kg (heavyweight) United States United States Raymond A. MERCER Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyun-Man BAIK Netherlands Netherlands Arnold VANDERLIJDE
Poland Poland Andrzej GOLOTA
Men's + 91kg (super heavyweight) Canada Canada Lennox LEWIS United States United States Riddick Lamont BOWE Poland Poland Janusz ZARENKIEWICZ
USSR USSR Aleksandr MIROSHNICHENKO
Total 12 12 24
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's K-1 500m (kayak single) Hungary Hungary Zsolt GYULAY German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas STAHLE New Zealand New Zealand Christopher Paul MAC DONALD
Men's K-2 500m (kayak double) New Zealand New Zealand Ian Gordon FERGUSON
Christopher Paul MAC DONALD
USSR USSR Igor NAGAEV
Victor DENISOV
Hungary Hungary Attila ABRAHAM
Ferenc CSIPES
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single) United States United States Gregory Mark BARTON Australia Australia Grant DAVIES German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andre WOHLLEBE
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double) United States United States Gregory Mark BARTON
Norman Dean BELLINGHAM
New Zealand New Zealand Ian Gordon FERGUSON
Christopher Paul MAC DONALD
Australia Australia Peter FOSTER
Kelvin John GRAHAM
Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four) Hungary Hungary Sandor HODOSI
Zsolt GYULAY
Attila ABRAHAM
Ferenc CSIPES
USSR USSR Igor NAGAEV
Aleksandr MOTUZENKO
Victor DENISOV
Sergei KIRSANOV
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kay BLUHM
Andreas STAHLE
Andre WOHLLEBE
Hans-Jorg BLIESENER
Men's C-1 500m (canoe single) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Olaf HEUKRODT USSR USSR Michal SLIWINSKI Bulgaria Bulgaria Martin Guerguiev MARINOV
Men's C-2 500m (canoe double) USSR USSR Viktor RENEYSKIY
Nikolai JURAVSCHI
Poland Poland Marek DOPIERALA
Marek LBIK
France France Philippe RENAUD
Joel BETTIN
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single) USSR USSR Ivans KLEMENTYEV German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jorg SCHMIDT Bulgaria Bulgaria Nikolai Petkov BUKHALOV
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double) USSR USSR Viktor RENEYSKIY
Nikolai JURAVSCHI
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Olaf HEUKRODT
Ingo SPELLY
Poland Poland Marek DOPIERALA
Marek LBIK
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single) Bulgaria Bulgaria Vania GUECHEVA German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Birgit FISCHER Poland Poland Izabela DYLEWSKA
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke NOTHNAGEL-VON SECK
Birgit FISCHER
Bulgaria Bulgaria Diana PALIISKA
Vania GUECHEVA
Netherlands Netherlands Annemarie COX
Annemarie DERCKX
Women's K-4 500m (kayak four) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke NOTHNAGEL-VON SECK
Heike SINGER
Birgit FISCHER
Ramona PORTWICH
Hungary Hungary Rita KOBAN
Erika MESZAROS
Eva RAKUSZ
Erika GECZI
Bulgaria Bulgaria Diana PALIISKA
Borislava IVANOVA-MILKOVA
Vania GUECHEVA
Ogniana PETKOVA
Total 12 12 12
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual road race German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Olaf LUDWIG Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Bernd GRONE Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Christian HENN
Men's team time trial German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe AMPLER
Maik LANDSMANN
Mario KUMMER
Jan SCHUR
Poland Poland Marek LESNIEWSKI
Joachim HALUPCZOK
Andrzej SYPYTKOWSKI
Zenon JASKULA
Sweden Sweden Bjorn JOHANSSON
Michel LAFIS
Jan KARLSSON
Anders JARL
Women's individual road race Netherlands Netherlands Monique KNOL Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Judith NIEHAUS USSR USSR Laima ZILPORYTE
Total 3 3 3
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual pursuit USSR USSR Gintautas UMARAS Australia Australia Dean WOODS German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Bernd DITTERT
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m) USSR USSR Arturas KASPUTIS
Gintautas UMARAS
Vyacheslav EKIMOV
Dmitri NELYUBIN
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Carsten WOLF
Roland HENNIG
Dirk MEIER
Steffen BLOCHWITZ
Australia Australia Wayne MCCARNEY
Dean WOODS
Brett DUTTON
Stephen John MCGLEDE
Men's 1km time trial USSR USSR Aleksandr KIRICHENKO Australia Australia Martin VINNICOMBE Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Robert LECHNER
Men's points race Denmark Denmark Dan FROST Netherlands Netherlands Leo PEELEN USSR USSR Marat GANEEV
Men's sprint individual German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Lutz HESSLICH USSR USSR Nikolai KOVSH Australia Australia Garry Malcolm NEIWAND
Women's sprint individual USSR USSR Erika SALUMAE German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Christa LUDING United States United States Connie PARASKEVIN-YOUNG
Total 6 6 6
Diving Diving
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 10m platform United States United States Gregory LOUGANIS China China Ni XIONG Mexico Mexico Jesus MENA CAMPOS
Men's 3m springboard United States United States Gregory LOUGANIS China China Liang-De TAN China China De-Liang LI
Women's 10m platform China China Yan-Mei XU United States United States Michele MITCHELL United States United States Wendy Lian WYLAND-WILLIAMS
Women's 3m springboard China China Min GAO China China Qing LI United States United States Kelly Anne MCCORMICK
Total 4 4 4
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Nicole UPHOFF-BECKER
REMBRANDT 24
France France Margit OTTO-CREPIN
CORLANDUS
Switzerland Switzerland Christine STUECKELBERGER
GAUGUIN DE LULLY CH
Mixed team Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Reiner KLIMKE
Ann-Kathrin LINSENHOFF
Nicole UPHOFF-BECKER
Monica TEODORESCU
AHLERICH 2
COURAGE 10
REMBRANDT 24
GANIMEDES
Switzerland Switzerland Otto Josef HOFER
Daniel RAMSEIER
Samuel SCHATZMANN
Christine STUECKELBERGER
ANDIAMO
RANDOM
ROCHUS
GAUGUIN DE LULLY CH
Canada Canada Ashley NICOLL
Cynthia Margaret NEALE-ISHOY
Eva Maria PRACHT
Gina SMITH
REIPO
DYNASTY
EMIRAGE
MALTE
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual New Zealand New Zealand Mark TODD
CHARISMA
Great Britain Great Britain Ian STARK
SIR WATTIE
Great Britain Great Britain Virginia HOLGATE-LENG
MASTER CRAFTSMAN
Mixed team Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Claus ERHORN
Matthias Andreas BAUMANN
Thies KASPAREIT
Ralf EHRENBRINK
JUSTYN THYME
SHAMROCK 11
SHERRY 42
UNCLE TODD
Great Britain Great Britain Mark Anthony Peter PHILLIPS
Virginia HOLGATE-LENG
Ian STARK
Karen STRAKER
CARTIER
MASTER CRAFTSMAN
SIR WATTIE
GET SMART
New Zealand New Zealand Margaret KNIGHTON
Andrew BENNIE
Tinks POTTINGER
Mark TODD
ENTERPRISE
GRAYSHOTT
VOLUNTEER
CHARISMA
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual France France Pierre DURAND JR.
JAPPELOUP
United States United States Gregory Alan BEST
GEM TWIST
Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Karsten HUCK
NEPOMUK 8
Mixed team Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ludger BEERBAUM
Wolfgang BRINKMANN
Franke SLOOTHAAK
Dirk HAFEMEISTER
THE FREAK
PEDRO
WALZERKONIG 19
ORCHIDEE 76
United States United States Gregory Alan BEST
Anne Kindig KURSINSKI
Joseph Halpin, Iv FARGIS
Lisa Ann JACQUIN
GEM TWIST
STARMAN
MILL PEARL
FOR THE MOMENT
France France Michel ROBERT
Pierre DURAND JR.
Hubert BOURDY
Frederic COTTIER
FLAMBEAUC
LA FAYETTE
JAPPELOUP
MORGAT
Total 2 2 2
Fencing Fencing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's épée individual Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Arnd Rüdiger SCHMITT France France Philippe RIBOUD USSR USSR Andrei CHOUVALOV
Men's épée team France France Jean-Michel HENRY
Philippe RIBOUD
Frederic DELPLA
Olivier LENGLET
Eric SRECKI
Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Elmar BORRMANN
Thomas GERULL
Arnd Rüdiger SCHMITT
Volker FISCHER
Alexander PUSCH
USSR USSR Pavel KOLOBKOV
Mikhail TISHKO
Andrei CHOUVALOV
Vladimir REZNITCHENKO
Igor TIKHOMIROV
Men's foil individual Italy Italy Stefano CERIONI German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Udo WAGNER USSR USSR Aleksander ROMANKOV
Men's foil team USSR USSR Anvar IBRAGUIMOV
Ilgar MAMEDOV
Vladimir APTIAOURI
Boris KORETSKI
Aleksander ROMANKOV
Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Matthias BEHR
Matthias GEY
Thorsten WEIDNER
Thomas ENDRES
Ulrich Rainer SCHRECK
Hungary Hungary Zsolt ERSEK
Pal SZEKERES
Istvan BUSA
Robert GATAI
Istvan SZELEI
Men's sabre individual France France Jean-Francois LAMOUR Poland Poland Janusz OLECH Italy Italy Giovanni SCALZO
Men's sabre team Hungary Hungary Laszlo CSONGRADI
György NEBALD
Imre BUJDOSO
Imre GEDOVARI
Bence SZABO
USSR USSR Andrei ALSHAN
Sergei KORYAKIN
Gueorgui POGOSSOV
Mikhail BURTSEV
Sergei MINDIRGASOV
Italy Italy Gianfranco DALLA BARBA
Ferdinando MEGLIO
Marco MARIN
Giovanni SCALZO
Massimo CAVALIERE
Women's foil individual Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Anja FICHTEL-MAURITZ Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Sabine Christiane BAU Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Zita-Eva FUNKENHAUSER
Women's foil team Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Anja FICHTEL-MAURITZ
Anette KLUG
Sabine Christiane BAU
Zita-Eva FUNKENHAUSER
Christiane WEBER
Italy Italy Francesca BORTOLOZZI BORELLA
Lucia TRAVERSA
Margherita ZALAFFI
Annapia GANDOLFI
Dorina VACCARONI
Hungary Hungary Edit KOVACS
Zsuzsa SZOCS
Zsuzsanna JANOSI-NEMETH
Gertrud STEFANEK
Katalin TUSCHAK
Total 8 8 8
Football Football
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's football USSR USSR Dmitri KHARIN
Igor SKLYAROV
Arvidas YANONIS
Yevgeni KUZNETSOV
Aleksandr BORODYUK
Vladimir LYUTYI
Sergei FOKIN
Aleksei MIKHAILICHENKO
Viktor LOSEV
Yuri SAVICHEV
Gela KETASHVILI
Aleksei CHEREDNIK
Vadim TISHCHENKO
Igor PONOMAREV
Igor DOBROVOLSKI
Yevgeni YAROVENKO
Vladimir TATARCHUK
Aleksei PRUDNIKOV
Sergei GORLUKOVICH
Arminas NARBEKOVAS
Brazil Brazil Ricardo Gomes
Valdo Filho
Ademir
Andrade
Bebeto
André Cruz
Geovani
Jorginho
Neto
Cláudio Taffarel
Luiz Carlos Winck
Mazinho
Zé Carlos
Aloísio
Batista
Careca
Edmar
João Paulo
Milton
Romário
Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Oliver RECK
Armin GOERTZ
Thomas HORSTER
Rudolf BOMMER
Jurgen KLINSMANN
Frank MILL
Roland GRAHAMMER
Christian SCHREIER
Ralf SIEVERS
Karlheinz RIEDLE
Michael SCHULZ
Wolfgang FUNKEL
Olaf JANSSEN
Holger FACH
Wolfram WUTTKE
Uwe KAMPS
Thomas HASSLER
Fritz WALTER
Gerhard KLEPPINGER
Gunnar SAUER
Total 1 1 1
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's team competition USSR USSR Vladimir GOGOLADZE
Serguei KHARIKOV
Vladimir ARTEMOV
Vladimir NOVIKOV
Dmitri BILOZERCHEV
Valeri LIOUKINE
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ulf HOFFMANN
Sven TIPPELT
Holger BEHRENDT
Andreas WECKER
Ralf BÜCHNER
Sylvio KROLL
Japan Japan Hiriyuki KONISHI
Toshiharu SATO
Koichi MIZUSHIMA
Takahiro YAMADA
Daisuke NISHIKAWA
Yukio IKETANI
Men's individual all-round USSR USSR Vladimir ARTEMOV USSR USSR Valeri LIOUKINE USSR USSR Dmitri BILOZERCHEV
Men's floor exercises USSR USSR Serguei KHARIKOV USSR USSR Vladimir ARTEMOV China China Yun LOU
Japan Japan Yukio IKETANI
Men's parallel bars USSR USSR Vladimir ARTEMOV USSR USSR Valeri LIOUKINE German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sven TIPPELT
Men's vault China China Yun LOU German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sylvio KROLL Korea Republic Korea Republic Jong-Hoon PARK
Men's rings German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Holger BEHRENDT-- German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sven TIPPELT
USSR USSR Dmitri BILOZERCHEV
Men's pommel horse Bulgaria Bulgaria Lubomir GERASKOV----
Hungary Hungary Zsolt BORKAI
USSR USSR Dmitri BILOZERCHEV
Men's horizontal bar USSR USSR Valeri LIOUKINE-- German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Holger BEHRENDT
USSR USSR Vladimir ARTEMOV Romania Romania Marius Costel GHERMAN
Women's team competition USSR USSR Elena SHEVCHENKO
Svetlana BOGINSKAYA
Elena SHUSHUNOVA
Svetlana BAITOVA
Olga STRAZHEVA
Natalia LACHTCHENOVA
Romania Romania Eugenia GOLEA
Gabriela POTORAC
Aurelia DOBRE
Camelia VOINEA
Celestina POPA
Daniela SILIVAS
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gabriele FÄHNRICH
Bettina SCHIEFERDECKER
Dagmar KERSTEN
Martina JENTSCH
Ulrike KLOTZ
Dörte THÜMMLER
Women's individual all-round USSR USSR Elena SHUSHUNOVA Romania Romania Daniela SILIVAS USSR USSR Svetlana BOGINSKAYA
Women's floor exercises Romania Romania Daniela SILIVAS USSR USSR Svetlana BOGINSKAYA Bulgaria Bulgaria Diana DOUDEVA
Women's uneven bars Romania Romania Daniela SILIVAS German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dagmar KERSTEN USSR USSR Elena SHUSHUNOVA
Women's vault USSR USSR Svetlana BOGINSKAYA Romania Romania Gabriela POTORAC Romania Romania Daniela SILIVAS
Women's balance beam Romania Romania Daniela SILIVAS USSR USSR Elena SHUSHUNOVA Romania Romania Gabriela POTORAC
United States United States Phoebe Lan MILLS
Total 18 11 16
Gymnastics Rhythmic Gymnastics Rhythmic
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Women's individual all-round USSR USSR Marina LOBATCH Bulgaria Bulgaria Adriana DUNAVSKA USSR USSR Alexandra TIMOSHENKO
Total 1 1 1
Handball Handball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's handball USSR USSR Aleksandr KARSHAKEVICH
Vyacheslav ATAVIN
Andrey LAVROV
Aleksandr RYMANOV
Andrei CHUMENTSEV
Yuri SHEVTSOV
Konstantin SHAROVAROV
Yuri NESTEROV
Valdemar NOVITSKI
Alexandre TUCHKIN
Georgi SVIRIDENKO
Mikhail VASILIEV
Igor CHUMAK
Valeri GOPIN
Korea Republic Korea Republic Tae-Il YOON
Young-Dae PARK
Hyun-Suk ROH
Sang-Hyo LEE
Jae-Hong SHIM
Yung-Suk SHIN
Suk-Jae CHOI
Do-Hun PARK
Suk-Chang KOH
Jae-Won KANG
Jin-Suk LIM
Jae-Hwan KIM
Young-Ki OH
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Goran PERKOVAC
Zlatko PORTNER
Alvaro NACINOVIC
Ermin VELIC
Zlatko SARACEVIC
Boris JARAK
Muhamed MEMIC
Jozef HOLPERT
Iztok PUC
Irfan SMAJLAGIC
Mirko BASIC
Slobodan KUZMANOVSKI
Momir RNIC
Rolando PUSNIK
Muhamed MEMIC
Veselin VUJOVIC
Women's handball Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyun-Sook HAN
Mi-Sook KIM
Mi-Ha SON
Ki-Soon LEE
Mi-Kyung LIM
Kyung-Hwa SUNG
Ji-Hyun SONG
Choon-Rye KIM
Min-Hee SUK
Myung-Soon KIM
Hyun-Mee KIM
Kyung-Soon KIM
Norway Norway Kjerstin ANDERSEN
Heidi SUNDAL
Ingrid STEEN
Annette SKOTVOLL
Marthe ELIASSON
Hanne HOGNESS
Trine HALTVIK
Kristin MIDTHUN
Berit DIGRE
Cathrine SVENDSEN
Hanne HEGH
Karin PETTERSEN
Susann GOKSOR
Vibeke JOHNSEN
Karin SINGSTAD
USSR USSR Marina BAZANOVA
Tatyana GORB
Svetlana MANKOVA
Natalya MITRYUK
Zinaida TURCHINA
Natalya RUSNACHENKO
Elena NEMASHKALO
Natalya ANISIMOVA
Natalia MORSKOVA
Natalya LAPITSKAYA
Yevgeniya TOVSTOGAN
Larisa KARLOVA
Olga SEMENOVA
Elina GUSEVA
Tatyana DIANDIGAVA
Total 2 2 2
Hockey Hockey
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's hockey Great Britain Great Britain Veryan Guy Henry PAPPIN
Richard David Allan DODDS
Steven James BATCHELOR
Robert CLIFT
Paul Jason BARBER
Jonathan Nicholas M. POTTER
James William KIRKWOOD
Russell Simon GARCIA
Ian Charles Boucher TAYLOR
David Andrew Vince. FAULKNER
Martyn Andrew GRIMLEY
Sean Robin KERLY
Imran Ahmed Khan SHERWANI
Stephen Alexander. MARTIN
Richard Alexander LEMAN
Kulbir Singh BHAURA
Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Carsten FISCHER
Stefan BLÖCHER
Thomas Werner RECK
Tobias FRANK
Michael METZ
Dirk BRINKMANN
Thomas BRINKMANN
Michael HILGERS
Horst-Ulrich HANEL
Andreas MOLLANDIN
Andreas KELLER
Christian SCHLIEMANN
Volker FRIED
Ekkhard SCHMIDT-OPPER
Heiner DOPP
Hans-Henning FASTRICH
Netherlands Netherlands Marc DELISSEN
Gert Jan SCHLATMANN
Maurits CRUCQ
Franciscus Ronaldus Maria JANSEN
Erik Robbert PARLEVLIET
Timotheus Bernardus STEENS
Patrick Franciscus Maria FABER
Frank LEISTRA
Jacques BRINKMAN
Cees Jaan DIEPEVEEN
Rene Nico Hubertus KLAASSEN
Jan Hidde KRUIZE
Hendrik Jan KOOIJMAN
Floris Jan BOVELANDER
Taco VAN DEN HONERT
Marc Alexander BENNINGA
Women's hockey Australia Australia Lorraine HILLAS
Alexandra PISANI
Jacqueline Margaret PEREIRA
Elspeth CLEMENT-DENNING
Loretta DORMAN
Sharon PATMORE
Deborah BOWMAN
Kim SMALL
Kathleen Anne PARTRIDGE
Michelle Edith CAPES-HAGER
Sally May CARBON
Tracey Lee BELBIN
Liane Marianne TOOTH
Rechelle HAWKES
Maree FISH
Lee CAPES
Korea Republic Korea Republic Ok-Kyung HAN
Sang-Hyun CHUNG
Keum-Sook HWANG
Hyo-Sun SEO
Gum Shil HAN
Soon-Duk KIM
Kwang-Mi SEO
Eun-Kyung CHUNG
Mi-Sun KIM
Eun-Jung CHANG
Won-Sim JIN
Young-Sook KIM
Kye-Sook LIM
Choon-Ok CHOI
Ki-Hyang CHO
Soon-Ja PARK
Netherlands Netherlands Laurien WILLEMSE
Ingrid Imelda WOLFF
Sophie Pauline VON WEILER
Yvonne BUTER
Anne Lucia (Anneloes) NIEUWEWNHUIZEN
Carina BENNINGA
Aletta VAN MANEN
Helena Johanna LEJEUNE VAN DER BEN
Willemien AARDENBURG
Maria Yolanda C. BOLHUIS-EIJSVOGEL
Marieke Birgitta VAN DOORN
Bernadette DE BEUS
Martine OHR
Elisabeth Anne Marie LEJEUNE
Annemieke FOKKE
Eleonoor Wendeline HOLSBOER
Total 2 2 2
Judo Judo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 60 kg Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Yup KIM United States United States Kevin Yoshimi ASANO Japan Japan Shinji HOSOKAWA
USSR USSR Amiran TOTIKASHVILI
Men's 60 - 65kg (half-lightweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung-Keun LEE Poland Poland Janusz PAWLOWSKI France France Bruno CARABETTA
Japan Japan Yosuke YAMAMOTO
Men's 65 - 71kg (lightweight) France France Marc ALEXANDRE German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sven LOLL United States United States Michael Lee SWAIN
USSR USSR Georgi TENADZE
Men's 71 - 78kg (half-middleweight) Poland Poland Waldemar LEGIEN Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Frank WIENEKE German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Torsten BRECHOT
USSR USSR Bashir VARAEV
Men's 78 - 86kg (middleweight) Austria Austria Peter SEISENBACHER USSR USSR Vladimir SHESTAKOV Japan Japan Akinobu OSAKO
Netherlands Netherlands Bernhard SPIJKERS
Men's 86 - 95kg (half-heavyweight) Brazil Brazil Aurelio MIGUEL FERNANDEZ Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Marc MEILING Belgium Belgium Robert VAN DE WALLE
Great Britain Great Britain Dennis STEWART
Men's + 95kg (heavyweight) Japan Japan Hitoshi SAITO German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Henry STÖHR Korea Republic Korea Republic Yong-Chul CHO
USSR USSR Grigori VERICHEV
Total 7 7 14
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual competition Hungary Hungary Janos MARTINEK Italy Italy Carlo MASSULLO USSR USSR Vakhtang YAGORASHVILI
Men's team competition Hungary Hungary Janos MARTINEK
Laszlo FABIAN
Attila MIZSER
Italy Italy Daniele MASALA
Carlo MASSULLO
Gianluca TIBERTI
Great Britain Great Britain Richard Lawson PHELPS
Graham Raymond BROOKHOUSE
Dominic J.M. MAHONY
Total 2 2 2
Rowing Rowing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's single sculls (1x) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Thomas LANGE Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Peter-Michael KOLBE New Zealand New Zealand Eric Franciscus VERDONK
Men's double sculls (2x) Netherlands Netherlands Nico RIENKS
Ronald FLORIJN
Switzerland Switzerland Ueli BODENMANN
Beat SCHWERZMANN
USSR USSR Vasili YAKUSHA
Aleksandr MARCHENKO
Men's pair without coxswain (2-) Great Britain Great Britain Steven REDGRAVE
Andrew John HOLMES
Romania Romania Danut DOBRE
Dragos NEAGU
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Sadik MUJKIC
Bojan PRESEREN
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain Italy Italy Giuseppe ABBAGNALE
Carmine ABBAGNALE
Giuseppe DI CAPUA
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Mario STREIT
Rene RENSCH
Detlef KIRCHHOFF
Great Britain Great Britain Steven REDGRAVE
Patrick John SWEENEY
Andrew John HOLMES
Men's quadruple sculls without coxswain Italy Italy Piero POLI
Davide TIZZANO
Gianluca FARINA
Agostino ABBAGNALE
Norway Norway Rolf Bernt THORSEN
Lars BJÖNNESS
Alf John HANSEN
Vetle VINJE
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Steffen BOGS
Heiko HABERMANN
Steffen ZÜHLKE
Jens KOPPEN
Men's four without coxswain (4-) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Roland SCHRÖDER
Ralf BRUDEL
Thomas GREINER
Olaf FÖRSTER
United States United States David Mattthew KRMPOTICH
Raoul Pedro, Jr. RODRIGUEZ
Richard KENNELLY
Thomas Robert BOHRER
Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Norbert KESSLAU
Jörg PUTTLITZ
Volker GRABOW
Guido GRABOW
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Frank KLAWONN
Bernd NIESECKE
Hendrik REIHER
Bernd EICHWURZEL
Karsten SCHMELING
Romania Romania Ioan Gabor SNEP
Vasile TOMOIAGA
Dimitrie POPESCU
Valentin ROBU
Ladislau LOVRENSCHI
New Zealand New Zealand George KEYS
Gregory JOHNSTON
Andrew BIRD
Ian Andrew WRIGHT
Christopher S. WHITE
Men's eight with coxswain (8+) Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Matthias MELLINGHAUS
Ansgar WESSLING
Thomas DOMAIN
Bahne RABE
Thomas MÖLLENKAMP
Eckhardt SCHULTZ
Armin EICHHOLZ
Wolfgang MÄNNIG
Manfred Willi KLEIN
USSR USSR Vasili TIKHANOV
Pavel GURKOVSKY
Viktor OMELYANOVICH
Aleksandr LUKYANOV
Veniamin BUT
Aleksandr DUMCHEV
Viktor DIDUK
Andrei VASILIEV
Nikolai KOMAROV
United States United States Jonathan S. SMITH
John Dunbar, Iv RUSHER
Jeffrey Dean MCLAUGHLIN
John A. PESCATORE
Michael Francis TETI
Edward Bickford PATTON
Peter W. NORDELL
William Douglas BURDEN
Seth David BAUER
Women's single sculls (1x) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jutta BEHRENDT United States United States Anne R. MARDEN Bulgaria Bulgaria Magdalena GEORGIEVA
Women's double sculls (2x) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Martina SCHRÖTER
Birgit PETER
Romania Romania Veronica COCHELEA
Elisabeta LIPA
Bulgaria Bulgaria Stefka MADINA
Violeta NINOVA
Women's pair without coxswain (2-) Romania Romania Olga HOMEGHI-BULARDA
Rodica PUSCATU-ARBA
Bulgaria Bulgaria Lalka Stoyanova BERBEROVA
Radka STOYANOVA
New Zealand New Zealand Lynley HANNEN
Nicola PAYNE
Women's quadruple sculls without coxswain German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristina MUNDT
Jana SORGERS
Kerstin FÖRSTER
Beate SCHRAMM
USSR USSR Antonina DUMCHEVA
Svetlana MAZIY
Inna FROLOVA
Irina KALIMBET
Romania Romania Anisoara SOROHAN-MINEA
Elisabeta LIPA
Anisoara DOBRE
Veronica COCHELEA
Women's four-oared shell with coxswain German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Martina WALTHER
Carola HORNIG
Sylvia ROSE
Gerlinde DOBERSCHÜTZ
Birte SIECH
China China Shouying ZHOU
Ya-Dong HU
Rong-Hua LI
Xiang-Hua ZHANG
Xiao YANG
Romania Romania Marioara TRASCA
Herta ANITAS
Ecaterina OANCIA
Veronica NECULA
Doina Lilian BALAN-SNEP
Women's eight with coxswain (8+) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Judith ZEIDLER
Ute WILD-WAGNER
Beatrix SCHRÖR
Uta STANGE
Annegret STRAUCH
Kathrin HAACKER
Anja KLUGE
Ramona BALTHASAR
Daniela NEUNAST
Romania Romania Doina Lilian BALAN-SNEP
Veronica NECULA
Adriana BAZON
Rodica PUSCATU-ARBA
Ecaterina OANCIA
Marioara TRASCA
Herta ANITAS
Mihaela ARMASESCU
Olga HOMEGHI-BULARDA
China China Ya-Li ZHANG
Ya-Qin HAN
Shouying ZHOU
Ya-Dong HU
Xiu-Hua ZHOU
Yanwen HE
Xiang-Hua ZHANG
Xiao YANG
Rong-Hua LI
Total 14 14 14
Sailing Sailing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's board (division II) New Zealand New Zealand Anthony Bruce KENDALL Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles Jan D. BOERSMA United States United States Michael William GEBHARDT
Men's Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) Spain Spain Jose Luis DORESTE Virgin Islands, US Virgin Islands, US Peter HOLMBERG New Zealand New Zealand John CUTLER
Men's 470 - Two Person Dinghy France France Thierry PEPONNET
Luc PILLOT
USSR USSR Tonu TONISTE
Toomas TONISTE
United States United States John Thomas SHADDEN
Charles MCKEE
Women's 470 - Two Person Dinghy United States United States Lynne M. JEWELL
Allison Blair JOLLY
Sweden Sweden Birgitta BENGTSSON
Marit SÖDERSTRÖM
USSR USSR Irina SHUNIKHOVSKAYA
Larisa MOSKALENKO
Mixed Tornado - Multihull France France Nicolas HENARD
Jean Yves LE DEROFF
New Zealand New Zealand Rex Samuel SELLERS
Christopher TIMMS
Brazil Brazil Clinio FREITAS
Lars GRAEL SCHMIDT
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star) Great Britain Great Britain Philip Brynolf VAILE
Michael Mackay MCINTYRE
United States United States Harold HAENEL
Mark Jeffrey REYNOLDS
Brazil Brazil Nelson FALCAO
Torben GRAEL
Mixed flying dutchman Denmark Denmark Christian GRÖNBORG
Jörgen Bojsen MÖLLER
Norway Norway Erik BJÖRKUM
Ole Petter POLLEN
Canada Canada John Charles MILLEN
Frank Joseph MCLAUGHLIN
Mixed fleet/match race keelboat (Soling) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jochen SCHÜMANN
Bernd JÄKEL
Thomas FLACH
United States United States William Henry BAYLIS
John Paul KOSTECKI
Robert Iain Colin BILLINGHAM
Denmark Denmark Jesper BANK
Steen Klaaborg SECHER
Jan Dupont MATHIASEN
Total 8 8 8
Shooting Shooting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 10m air rifle Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Goran MAKSIMOVIC France France Nicolas BERTHELOT Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Johann RIEDERER
Men's 10m air pistol Bulgaria Bulgaria Tanyu KIRIAKOV United States United States Erich BULJUNG China China Haifeng XU
Men's 50m pistol Romania Romania Sorin BABII Sweden Sweden Ragnar SKANÄKER USSR USSR Igor BASINSKI
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions Great Britain Great Britain Malcolm Douglas COOPER Great Britain Great Britain Alister Millar ALLAN USSR USSR Kirill IVANOV
Men's 50m rifle prone Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Miroslav VARGA Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Chul CHA Hungary Hungary Attila ZAHONYI
Men's 50m running target Norway Norway Tor HEIESTAD China China Shi-Ping HUANG USSR USSR Gennadi AVRAMENKO
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol USSR USSR Afanasijs KUZMINS German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ralf SCHUMANN Hungary Hungary Zoltan KOVACS
Women's 10m air rifle USSR USSR Irina SHILOVA Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Silvia SPERBER USSR USSR Anna MALUKHINA
Women's 10m air pistol Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Jasna SEKARIC USSR USSR Nino SALUKVADZE USSR USSR Marina LOGVINENKO
Women's 25m pistol USSR USSR Nino SALUKVADZE Japan Japan Tomoko HASEGAWA Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Jasna SEKARIC
Women's 50m rifle 3 positions Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Silvia SPERBER Bulgaria Bulgaria Vessela Nikolaeva LETCHEVA USSR USSR Valentina CHERKASOVA
Mixed Trap USSR USSR Dmitri MONAKOV Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Miloslav BEDNARIK Belgium Belgium Frans PEETERS
Mixed Skeet German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Axel WEGNER Chile Chile Alfonso DE IRRUARRIZAGA Spain Spain Jorge GUARDIOLA HAY
Total 13 13 13
Swimming Swimming
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 50m freestyle United States United States Matthew BIONDI United States United States Thomas Michael JAGER USSR USSR Guennadi PRIGODA
Men's 100m freestyle United States United States Matthew BIONDI United States United States Christopher Charles JACOBS France France Stephan CARON
Men's 200m freestyle Australia Australia Duncan John ARMSTRONG Sweden Sweden Anders HOLMERTZ United States United States Matthew BIONDI
Men's 400m freestyle German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe DASSLER Australia Australia Duncan John ARMSTRONG Poland Poland Artur WOJDAT
Men's 1500m freestyle USSR USSR Vladimir SALNIKOV Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Stefan PFEIFFER German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe DASSLER
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay United States United States Christopher Charles JACOBS
Thomas Michael JAGER
Troy DALBEY
Matthew BIONDI
USSR USSR Nikolai EVSEEV
Guennadi PRIGODA
Vladimir TKASHENKO
Juri BASHKATOV
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dirk RICHTER
Lars HINNEBURG
Thomas FLEMMING
Steffen ZESNER
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay United States United States Troy DALBEY
Douglas S. GJERTSEN
Matthew J. CETLINSKI
Matthew BIONDI
German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe Дасслер
Thomas Флемминг
Sven Лодзиевски
Steffen ZESNER
Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Erik HOCHSTEIN
Rainer HENKEL
Thomas FAHRNER
Michael GROSS
Men's 100m breaststroke Great Britain Great Britain Adrian David MOORHOUSE Hungary Hungary Karoly GUTTLER USSR USSR Dmitri VOLKOV
Men's 200m breaststroke Hungary Hungary Jozsef SZABO Great Britain Great Britain Nick GILLINGHAM Spain Spain Sergio LOPEZ MIRO
Men's 100m butterfly Suriname Suriname Anthony Conrad NESTY United States United States Matthew BIONDI Great Britain Great Britain Andrew Dasvid JAMESON
Men's 200m butterfly Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Michael GROSS Denmark Denmark Benny Leo NIELSEN New Zealand New Zealand Anthony MOSSE
Men's 100m backstroke Japan Japan Daichi SUZUKI United States United States David Charles BERKOFF USSR USSR Igor POLYANSKI
Men's 200m backstroke USSR USSR Igor POLYANSKI German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Frank BALTRUSCH New Zealand New Zealand Paul KINGSMAN
Men's 200m individual medley Hungary Hungary Tamas DARNYI German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Patrick KUHL USSR USSR Vadim YAROSHCHUK
Men's 400m individual medley Hungary Hungary Tamas DARNYI United States United States David Lee WHARTON Italy Italy Stefano BATTISTELLI
Men's 4x100m medley relay United States United States David Charles BERKOFF
Matthew BIONDI
Richard Alan SCHROEDER
Christopher Charles JACOBS
Canada Canada Thomas PONTING
Mark TEWKSBURY
Donald Alexander GOSS
Victor DAVIS
USSR USSR Vadim YAROSHCHUK
Igor POLYANSKI
Guennadi PRIGODA
Dmitri VOLKOV
Women's 50m freestyle German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO China China Wenyi YANG German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Katrin MEISSNER
United States United States Gillian Ann STERKEL
Women's 100m freestyle German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO China China Yong ZHUANG France France Catherine PLEWINSKI
Women's 200m freestyle German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike FRIEDRICH Costa Rica Costa Rica Silvia POLL AHRENS German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Manuela STELLMACH
Women's 400m freestyle United States United States Janet EVANS German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike FRIEDRICH German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke MÖHRING
Women's 800m freestyle United States United States Janet EVANS German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Astrid STRAUSS Australia Australia Julie MCDONALD
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO
Daniela HUNGER
Katrin MEISSNER
Manuela STELLMACH
Netherlands Netherlands Conny VAN BENTUM
Marianne MUIS
Mildred MUIS
Karin BRIENESSE
United States United States Mary Alice WAYTE
Laura Anne WALKER
Mitzi Patricia KREMER
Dara TORRES
Women's 100m breaststroke Bulgaria Bulgaria Tania BOGOMILOVA-DANGALAKOVA Bulgaria Bulgaria Antoaneta FRENKEVA German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Silke HÖRNER
Women's 200m breaststroke German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Silke HÖRNER China China Xiao-Min HUANG Bulgaria Bulgaria Antoaneta FRENKEVA
Women's 100m butterfly German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Birte WEIGANG China China Hong QIAN
Women's 200m butterfly German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kathleen NORD German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Birte WEIGANG United States United States Mary T. MEAGHER
Women's 100m backstroke German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO Hungary Hungary Krisztina EGERSZEGI German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Cornelia SIRCH
Women's 200m backstroke Hungary Hungary Krisztina EGERSZEGI German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kathrin ZIMMERMANN German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Cornelia SIRCH
Women's 200m individual medley German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Daniela HUNGER USSR USSR Elena DENDEBEROVA Romania Romania Noemi Ildiko LUNG
Women's 400m individual medley United States United States Janet EVANS Romania Romania Noemi Ildiko LUNG German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Daniela HUNGER
Women's 4x100m medley relay German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO
Birte WEIGANG
Silke HÖRNER
Katrin MEISSNER
United States United States Elizabeth Cynthia BARR
Janet Simone JORGENSEN
Dara TORRES
Elizabeth MITCHELL
Tracey MCFARLANE
Mary Alice WAYTE
Mary T. MEAGHER
Canada Canada Allison Ann HIGSON
Andrea NUGENT
Lori MELIEN
Jane KERR
Total 31 31 32
Table Tennis Table Tennis
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's singles Korea Republic Korea Republic Nam-Kyu YOO Korea Republic Korea Republic Ki Taik KIM Sweden Sweden Erik LINDH
Men's doubles China China Long-Can CHEN
Qing-Guang WEI
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Ilija LUPULESKU
Zoran PRIMORAC
Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae Hyung AN
Nam-Kyu YOO
Women's singles China China Jing CHEN China China Hui-Fen LI China China Zhi-Min JIAO
Women's doubles Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Ja YANG
Jung Hwa HYUN
China China Zhi-Min JIAO
Jing CHEN
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Gordana PERKUCIN
Jasna REED
Total 4 4 4
Tennis Tennis
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's singles Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Miloslav MECIR United States United States Timothy C. MAYOTTE Sweden Sweden Stefan EDBERG
United States United States Bradley N. GILBERT
Men's doubles United States United States Kenneth FLACH
Robert A. SEGUSO
Spain Spain Emilio SANCHEZ
Sergio CASAL MARTINEZ
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Miloslav MECIR
Milan SREJBER
Sweden Sweden Stefan EDBERG
Anders JARRYD
Women's singles Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Steffi GRAF Argentina Argentina Gabriela SABATINI Bulgaria Bulgaria Manuela MALEEVA-FRAGNIERE
United States United States Zina GARRISON
Women's doubles United States United States Pamela Howard SHRIVER
Zina GARRISON
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jana NOVOTNA
Helena SUKOVA
Australia Australia Elizabeth SMYLIE
Wendy TURNBULL
Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Steffi GRAF
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH
Total 4 4 8
Volleyball Volleyball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's volleyball United States United States Troy R. TANNER
Jonathan Edward ROOT
Scott Thomas FORTUNE
Robert Jan CTVRTLIK
Steve Dennis TIMMONS
Eric SATO
David Patrick SAUNDERS
Craig Werner BUCK
Ricci Judson LUYTIES
Robert Douglas PARTIE
Jeffrey Malcolm STORK
Charles KIRALY
USSR USSR Yuri PANCHENKO
Viacheslav ZAITSEV
Valeri LOSEV
Igor RUNOV
Yevgeni KRASILNIKOV
Yaroslav ANTONOV
Andrei KUZNETSOV
Raimundas VILDE
Yuri SAPEGA
Vladimir SHKURIKHIN
Aleksandr SOROKOLET
Yuri CHEREDNIK
Argentina Argentina Claudio F. ZULIANELLO
Esteban Eduardo MARTINEZ
Waldo Ariel KANTOR
Jon Emili URIARTE
Juan Carlos CUMINETTI
Daniel M. COLLA
Daniel Jorge CASTELLANI
Hugo Nestor CONTE
Raul Nicolas QUIROGA
Esteban DE PALMA
Alejandro DIZ
Carlos WEBER
Women's volleyball USSR USSR Tatyana SIDORENKO
Valentina OGIENKO
Marina KUMYSH
Olga SHKURNOVA
Elena OVCHINNIKOVA
Svetlana KORYTOVA
Irina SMIRNOVA
Irina PARKHOMCHUK
Elena VOLKOVA
Tatyana KRAINOVA
Marina NIKULINA
Olga KRIVOSHEEVA
Peru Peru Katherine HORNY
Rosa GARCIA
Luisa CERVERA
Miriam GALLARDO
Isabel HEREDIA
Gina TORREALVA
Cenaida URIBE
Cecilia TAIT
Denisse FAJARDO
Gabriela PEREZ DEL SOLAR
Alejandra DE LA GUERRA
Natalia MALAGA
China China Guo-Jun LI
Yu-Zhu HOU
Yong-Mei CUI
Ya-Jun WANG
Huijuan SU
Dan WU
Hong ZHAO
Ying JIANG
Xiao-Jun YANG
Xi-Lan YANG
Mei-Zhu ZHENG
Yue-Ming LI
Total 2 2 2
Water Polo Water Polo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's water polo Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Aleksandar SOSTAR
Dubravko SIMENC
Veselin DJUHO
Mirko VICEVIC
Mislav BEZMALINOVIC
Igor MILANOVIC
Renco POSINKOVIC
Deni LUSIC
Perica BUKIC
Dragan ANDRIC
Igor GOCANIN
Tomislav PASKVALIN
Goran RADJENOVIC
United States United States Kevin George ROBERTSON
George Peter CAMPBELL
Edward Craig KLASS
Jeff CAMPBELL
Terence Alan SCHROEDER
Christopher DUPLANTY
Craig Martin WILSON
James Hubter BERGESON
Douglas Burns KIMBELL
Alan Edward MOUCHAWAR
Gregory Vartl BOYER
Jodocus David CAMPBELL
Michael Scott EVANS
USSR USSR Sergey NAUMOV
Sergei KOTENKO
Georgi MSCHVENIERADZE
Sergei MARKOCH
Mikhail GIORGADZE
Evgeni SHARONOV
Evgeni GRISHIN
Viktor BERENDYUGA
Dmitri APANASSENKO
Mikhail IVANOV
Nikolai SMIRNOV
Nurlan MENDYGALIEV
Aleksandr KOLOTOV
Total 1 1 1
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 52kg (flyweight) Bulgaria Bulgaria Sevdalin MARINOV Korea Republic Korea Republic Byung-Kwan CHUN China China Zhuo-Qiang HE
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight) USSR USSR Oksen MIRZOYAN China China Ying-Qiang HE China China Shoubin LIU
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight) Turkey Turkey Naim SULEYMANOGLU Bulgaria Bulgaria Stefan TOPUROV China China Huan-Ming YE
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight) German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Joachim KUNZ USSR USSR Israel MILITOSIAN China China Jin-He LI
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight) Bulgaria Bulgaria Borislav GIDIKOV German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ingo STEINHOEFEL Bulgaria Bulgaria Aleksander VARBANOV
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight) USSR USSR Israil ARSAMAKOV Hungary Hungary Istvan MESSZI Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung-Kun LEE
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight) USSR USSR Anatoli KHRAPATY USSR USSR Nail MUKHAMEDYAROV Poland Poland Slawomir ZAWADA
Men's 90 - 100kg (first-heavyweight) USSR USSR Pavel KUZNETSOV Romania Romania Nicu VLAD Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Peter IMMESBERGER
Men's 100 - 110kg (heavyweight) USSR USSR Yuri ZAKHAREVICH Hungary Hungary Jozsef JACSO German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ronny WELLER
Men's + 110kg (super heavyweight) USSR USSR Alexandre KURLOVICH Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Manfred NERLINGER Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Martin ZAWIEJA
Total 10 10 10
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight) Japan Japan Takashi KOBAYASHI Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivan TZONOV USSR USSR Sergei KARAMCHAKOV
Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight) Japan Japan Mitsuru SATO Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Saban TRSTENA USSR USSR Vladimir TOHUZOV
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) USSR USSR Sergei BELOGLAZOV Iran Iran Asgari MOHAMMADIAN Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung-Sun NOH
Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight) United States United States John SMITH USSR USSR Stepan SARKISYAN Bulgaria Bulgaria Simeon CHTEREV
Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight) USSR USSR Arsen FADZAEV Korea Republic Korea Republic Jang-Soon PARK United States United States Nathaniel CARR
Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight) United States United States Kenneth MONDAY USSR USSR Adlan VARAEV Bulgaria Bulgaria Sukra SOFIADI-RAKHMAT
Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Myung-Woo HAN Turkey Turkey Necmi GENCALP Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jozef LOHYNA
Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight) USSR USSR Makharbek KHADARTSEV Japan Japan Akira OTA Korea Republic Korea Republic Tae-Woo KIM
Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight) Romania Romania Vasile PUSCASU USSR USSR Yuri KHABELOV United States United States William Edwin SCHERR
Men's 100 - 130kg (super heavyweight) USSR USSR David GOBEDJICHVILI United States United States Bruce Robert BAUMGARTNER German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas SCHRÖDER
Total 10 10 10
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight) Italy Italy Vincenzo MAENZA Poland Poland Andrzej GLAB Bulgaria Bulgaria Bratan Tzenov TSENOV
Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight) Norway Norway Jon RÖNNINGEN Japan Japan Atsuji MIYAHARA Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Suk LEE
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Hungary Hungary Andras SIKE Bulgaria Bulgaria Stoyan BALOV Greece Greece Charalambos HOLIDIS
Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight) USSR USSR Kamandar MADZHIDOV Bulgaria Bulgaria Jivko VANGELOV Korea Republic Korea Republic Dae-Hyun AN
Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight) USSR USSR Levon DJULFALAKIAN Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung-Moon KIM Finland Finland Tapio SIPILA
Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Nam KIM USSR USSR Daulet TURLYKHANOV Poland Poland Jozef TRACZ
Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight) USSR USSR Mikhail MAMIASHVILI Hungary Hungary Tibor KOMAROMI Korea Republic Korea Republic Sang-Kyu KIM
Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight) Bulgaria Bulgaria Atanas Slavov KOMCHEV Finland Finland Harri Matias KOSKELA USSR USSR Vladimir POPOV
Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight) Poland Poland Andrzej WRONSKI Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Gerhard HIMMEL United States United States Dennis Marvin KOSLOWSKI
Men's 100 - 130kg (super heavyweight) USSR USSR Aleksandr KARELIN Bulgaria Bulgaria Rangel Ivanov GEROVSKI Sweden Sweden Tomas JOHANSSON
Total 10 10 10
Games total 241 234 264