Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Spain 1992 Barcelona 260 257 298 815
Total 260 257 298 815

Spain 1992 Barcelona

Archery Archery
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual (FITA Olympic round - 70m) France France Sebastien FLUTE Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Hun CHUNG Great Britain Great Britain Simon TERRY
Men's team (FITA Olympic round - 70m) Spain Spain Alfonso MENENDEZ VALLIN
Antonio VAZQUEZ
Juan Carlos HOLGADO ROMERO
Finland Finland Ismo Kalevi FALCK
Tomi POIKOLAINEN
Jari LIPPONEN
Great Britain Great Britain Richard John PRIESTMAN
Steven HALLARD
Simon TERRY
Women's individual (FITA Olympic round - 70m) Korea Republic Korea Republic Youn-Jeong CHO Korea Republic Korea Republic Soo-Nyung KIM Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Natalia VALEEVA
Women's team (FITA Olympic round - 70m) Korea Republic Korea Republic Soo-Nyung KIM
Eun Kyung LEE
Youn-Jeong CHO
China China Xiaozhu WANG
Xiangjun MA
Hong WANG
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Lyudmila ARZHANNIKOVA
Khatouna KVRIVICHVILI
Natalia VALEEVA
Total 4 4 4
Athletics Athletics
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 100m Great Britain Great Britain Linford CHRISTIE Namibia Namibia Frank FREDERICKS United States United States Dennis MITCHELL
Men's 200m United States United States Michael MARSH Namibia Namibia Frank FREDERICKS United States United States Michael D. BATES
Men's 400m United States United States Quincy WATTS United States United States Steve LEWIS Kenya Kenya Samson KITUR
Men's 800m Kenya Kenya William TANUI Kenya Kenya Nixon KIPROTICH United States United States Johnny Lee Jr GRAY
Men's 1500m Spain Spain Fermin CACHO RUIZ Morocco Morocco Rachid EL BASIR Qatar Qatar Mohamed Ahmed SULAIMAN
Men's 5000m Germany Germany Dieter BAUMANN Kenya Kenya Paul BITOK Ethiopia Ethiopia Fita BAYISA
Men's 10000m Morocco Morocco Khalid SKAH Kenya Kenya Richard CHELIMO Ethiopia Ethiopia Addis ABEBE
Men's marathon Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Cho HWANG Japan Japan Koichi MORISHITA Germany Germany Stephan Timo FREIGANG
Men's 110m hurdles Canada Canada Mark MCKOY United States United States Tony DEES United States United States Jack PIERCE
Men's 400m hurdles United States United States Kevin Curtis YOUNG Jamaica Jamaica Winthrop GRAHAM Great Britain Great Britain Kriss Kezie Uche AKABUSI
Men's 3000m steeplechase Kenya Kenya Mathew BIRIR Kenya Kenya Patrick SANG Kenya Kenya William MUTWOL
Men's 4x100m relay United States United States Michael MARSH
Carl LEWIS
Leroy BURRELL
James JETT
Dennis MITCHELL
Nigeria Nigeria Olapade ADENIKEN
Chidi IMOH
Osmond EZINWA
Davidson EZINWA
Oluyemi KAYODE
Cuba Cuba Joel ISASI
Joel LAMELA
Jorge Luis AGUILERA RUIZ
Andres SIMON
Men's 4x400m relay United States United States Darnell HALL
Quincy WATTS
Steve LEWIS
Charles L. JENKINS
Andrew VALMON
Michael JOHNSON
Cuba Cuba Norberto TELLEZ
Lazaro MARTINEZ DESPAIGNE
Roberto HERNANDEZ PRENDES
Hector HERRERA ORTIZ
Great Britain Great Britain Kriss Kezie Uche AKABUSI
David Allan GRINDLEY
Duaine LADEJO
Roger BLACK
John Paul Lyndon REGIS
Mark Ashton RICHARDSON
Men's 20km walk Spain Spain Daniel PLAZA MONTERO Canada Canada Guillaume LEBLANC Italy Italy Giovanni DE BENEDICTIS
Men's 50km walk Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Andrey PERLOV Mexico Mexico Carlos MERCENARIO CARBAJAL Germany Germany Ronald WEIGEL
Men's long jump United States United States Carl LEWIS United States United States Michael Anthony POWELL United States United States Joe GREENE
Men's triple jump United States United States Mike CONLEY United States United States Charles SIMPKINS Bahamas Bahamas Frank RUTHERFORD
Men's high jump Cuba Cuba Javier SOTOMAYOR Sweden Sweden Patrick SJÖBERG Australia Australia Timothy FORSYTH
Poland Poland Artur PARTYKA
United States United States Hollis CONWAY
Men's pole vault Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Maksim TARASOV Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Igor TRANDENKOV Spain Spain Javier GARCIA CHICO
Men's discus throw Lithuania Lithuania Romas UBARTAS Germany Germany Jürgen SCHULT Cuba Cuba Roberto S. MOYA
Men's javelin throw Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jan ZELEZNY Finland Finland Seppo Henrik RATY Great Britain Great Britain Steve BACKLEY
Men's hammer throw Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Andrey ABDUVALIEV Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Igor ASTAPKOVICH Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Igor NIKOULINE
Men's shot put United States United States Michael D. STULCE United States United States James DOEHRING Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Viatcheslav LYKHO
Men's decathlon Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Robert ZMELIK Spain Spain Antonio PENALVER ASENSIO United States United States David Allan JOHNSON
Women's 100m United States United States Gail DEVERS Jamaica Jamaica Juliet CUTHBERT Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Irina PRIVALOVA
Women's 200m United States United States Gwen TORRENCE Jamaica Jamaica Juliet CUTHBERT Jamaica Jamaica Merlene OTTEY-PAGE
Women's 400m France France Marie-Jose PEREC Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Olga BRYZGINA Colombia Colombia Ximena RESTREPO GAVIRIA
Women's 800m Netherlands Netherlands Ellen VAN LANGEN Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Lilia NURUTDINOVA Cuba Cuba Ana Fidelia QUIROT
Women's 1500m Algeria Algeria Hassiba BOULMERKA Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Liudmila ROGACHEVA China China Yunxia QU
Women's 3000m Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elena ROMANOVA Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana DOROVSKIH Canada Canada Angela Frances CHALMERS
Women's 10000m Ethiopia Ethiopia Derartu TULU South Africa South Africa Elana MEYER United States United States Lynn A. JENNINGS
Women's marathon Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Valentina YEGOROVA Japan Japan Yuko ARIMORI New Zealand New Zealand Lorraine Mary MOLLER
Women's 100m hurdles Greece Greece Paraskevi Voula PATOULIDOU United States United States La Vona Ann MARTIN Bulgaria Bulgaria Yordanka DONKOVA
Women's 400m hurdles Great Britain Great Britain Sally Janet Jane GUNNELL United States United States Sandra FARMER-PATRICK United States United States Janeene VICKERS
Women's 4x100m relay United States United States Evelyn ASHFORD
Esther JONES
Gwen TORRENCE
Carlette D. GUIDRY-WHITE
Michelle FINN
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Irina PRIVALOVA
Olga BOGOSLOVSKAYA
Marina TRANDENKOVA
Galina MALTCHOUGUINA
Nigeria Nigeria Beatrice UTONDU
Mary ONYALI
Christy Thompson OPARA-THOMPSON
Faith IDEHEN
Women's 4x400m relay Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Yelena ROUZINA
Marina CHMONINA
Olga BRYZGINA
Olga NAZAROVA
Lilia NURUTDINOVA
Lioudmila DJIGALOVA
United States United States Jearl MILES
Natasha KAISER
Dannette YOUNG
Gwen TORRENCE
Rochelle STEVENS
Denean HILL
Great Britain Great Britain Phylis SMITH
Sandra Marie DOUGLAS
Sally Janet Jane GUNNELL
Jennifer STOUTE
Women's 10000m walk China China Yueling CHEN Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Yelena NIKOLAYEVA China China Chunxiu LI
Women's long jump Germany Germany Heike DRECHSLER Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Inessa KRAVETS United States United States Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE
Women's high jump Germany Germany Heike HENKEL Romania Romania Galina ASTAFEI Cuba Cuba Joanet QUINTERO
Women's discus throw Cuba Cuba Maritza MARTEN Bulgaria Bulgaria Tzvetanka Pavlova KHRISTOVA Australia Australia Daniela COSTIAN
Women's javelin throw Germany Germany Silke RENK Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Natalia SHIKOLENKO Germany Germany Karen FORKEL
Women's shot put Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Svetlana KRIVELYOVA China China Zhihong HUANG Germany Germany Kathrin NEIMKE
Women's heptathlon United States United States Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Irina BELOVA Germany Germany Sabine BRAUN
Total 43 43 45
Badminton Badminton
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's singles Indonesia Indonesia Alan BUDI KUSUMA Indonesia Indonesia Ardy Bernardus WIRANATA Denmark Denmark Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN
Indonesia Indonesia Hermawan SUSANTO
Women's singles Indonesia Indonesia Susi SUSANTI Korea Republic Korea Republic Soo-Hyun BANG China China Hua HUANG
China China Jiuhong TANG
Men's doubles Korea Republic Korea Republic Joo-Bong PARK
Moon-Soo KIM
Indonesia Indonesia Rudy GUNAWAN
Eddy HARTONO
China China Bingyi TIAN
Yongbo LI
Malaysia Malaysia Razif SIDEK
Rashid SIDEK
Women's doubles Korea Republic Korea Republic Hae-Young HWANG
So-Young CHUNG
China China Weizhen GUAN
Qunhua NONG
China China Yanfen LIN
Fen YAO
Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Ah GIL
Eun-Jung SHIM
Total 4 4 8
Basketball Basketball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's basketball United States United States Scottie PIPPEN
Christopher Paul MULLIN
Earvin JOHNSON
Christian D. LAETTNER
Patrick Aloysius EWING
Karl MALONE
Larry BIRD
Michael JORDAN
Charles BARKLEY
David Maurice ROBINSON
Clyde DREXLER
John Houston STOCKTON
Croatia Croatia Velimir PERASOVIC
Zan TABAK
Alan GREGOV
Dino RADJA
Toni KUKOC
Franjo ARAPOVIC
Drazen PETROVIC
Danko CVJETICANIN
Stojko VRANKOVIC
Arijan KOMAZEC
Aramis NAGLIC
Vladan ALANOVIC
Lithuania Lithuania Valdemaras CHOMICIUS
Arunas VISOCKAS
Arvydas SABONIS
Darius DIMAVICIUS
Gintaras KRAPIKAS
Gintaras EINIKIS
Alvydas PAZDRAZDIS
Rimas KURTINAITIS
Arturas KARNISOVAS
Romanas BRAZDAUSKIS
Sarunas MARCIULIONIS
Sergejus JOVAISA
Women's basketball Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Irina MINKH
Irina SOUMNIKOVA
Elena CHVAIBOVITCH
Elen BOUNATIANTS
Svetlana ZABOLOUEVA
Elena ZHIRKO
Irina GERLITS
Elena KHOUDACHOVA
Elena TORNIKIDOU
Marina TKACHENKO
Natalia ZASSOULSKAIA
Elena BARANOVA
China China Jun HE
Qing LIU
Xin LI
Ping PENG
Xiulin ZHENG
Dongmei ZHENG
Dongmei LI
Shuping ZHAN
Xuedi CONG
Jun LIU
Haixia ZHENG
Fang WANG
United States United States Victoria ORR
Teresa EDWARDS
Clarissa DAVIS
Carolyn JONES
Medina DIXON
Suzanne MCCONNELL
Tammy JACKSON
Daedra CHARLES
Victoria BULLETT
Katrina Felicia MCCLAIN
Cynthia COOPER
Teresa WEATHERSPOON
Total 2 2 2
Boxing Boxing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight) Cuba Cuba Rogelio MARCELO GARCIA Bulgaria Bulgaria Daniel Petrov BOJINOV Germany Germany Jan QUAST
Philippines Philippines Roel VELASCO
Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight) Korea DPR Korea DPR Chol Su CHOI Cuba Cuba Raul GONZALEZ SANCHEZ Hungary Hungary Istvan KOVACS
United States United States Timothy AUSTIN
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight) Cuba Cuba Joel CASAMAYOR JOHNSON Ireland Ireland Wayne MCCULLOUGH Korea DPR Korea DPR Gwang Sik LI
Morocco Morocco Mohamed ACHIK
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight) Germany Germany Andreas TEWS Spain Spain Faustino REYES LOPEZ Algeria Algeria Hocine SOLTANI
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Ramazi PALIANI
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight) United States United States Oscar DE LA HOYA Germany Germany Marco RUDOLPH Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung Sik HONG
Mongolia Mongolia Namjil BAYARSAIKHAN
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight) Cuba Cuba Hector VINENT Canada Canada Mark LEDUC Finland Finland Jyri Göran KJALL
Romania Romania Leonard Dorin DOROFTEI
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight) Ireland Ireland Michael CARRUTH Cuba Cuba Juan HERNANDEZ SIERRA Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Anibal ACEVEDO SANTIAGO
Thailand Thailand Arkom CHENGLAI
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight) Cuba Cuba Juan Carlos LEMUS GARCIA Netherlands Netherlands Orhan DELIBAS Great Britain Great Britain Robin David REID
Hungary Hungary Gyorgy MIZSEI
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight) Cuba Cuba Ariel HERNANDEZ ASCUY United States United States Christopher BYRD Canada Canada Christopher JOHNSON
Korea Republic Korea Republic Seung Bae LEE
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) Germany Germany Torsten MAY Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Rostislav ZAOULITCHNI Hungary Hungary Zoltan BERES
Poland Poland Wojciech BARTNIK
Men's 81 - 91kg (heavyweight) Cuba Cuba Felix SAVON Nigeria Nigeria David IZONRITEI Netherlands Netherlands Arnold VANDERLIJDE
New Zealand New Zealand David TUA
Men's + 91kg (super heavyweight) Cuba Cuba Roberto BALADO MENDEZ Nigeria Nigeria Richard IGBINEGHU Bulgaria Bulgaria Svilen Aldinov ROUSSINOV
Denmark Denmark Brian NIELSEN
Total 12 12 24
Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's K-1 (kayak single) Italy Italy Pierpaolo FERRAZZI France France Sylvain CURINIER Germany Germany Jochen LETTMANN
Men's C-1 (canoe single) Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Lukas POLLERT Great Britain Great Britain Gareth John MARRIOTT France France Jacky AVRIL
Men's C-2 (canoe double) United States United States Joe JACOBI
Scott STRAUSBAUGH
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jiri ROHAN
Miroslav SIMEK
France France Wilfrid FORGUES
Franck ADISSON
Women's K-1 (kayak single) Germany Germany Elisabeth MICHELER-JONES Australia Australia Danielle Anne WOODWARD United States United States Dana CHLADEK
Total 4 4 4
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's K-1 500m (kayak single) Finland Finland Mikko Yrjö KOLEHMAINEN Hungary Hungary Zsolt GYULAY Norway Norway Knut HOLMANN
Men's K-2 500m (kayak double) Germany Germany Torsten Rene GUTSCHE
Kay BLUHM
Poland Poland Maciej FREIMUT
Wojciech KURPIEWSKI
Italy Italy Bruno DREOSSI
Antonio ROSSI
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single) Australia Australia Clint ROBINSON Norway Norway Knut HOLMANN United States United States Gregory Mark BARTON
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double) Germany Germany Torsten Rene GUTSCHE
Kay BLUHM
Sweden Sweden Gunnar OLSSON
Karl SUNDQVIST
Poland Poland Dariusz BIALKOWSKI
Grzegorz KOTOWICZ
Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four) Germany Germany Mario VON APPEN
Thomas REINECK
Oliver Michael KEGEL
Andre Gerhard WOHLLEBE
Hungary Hungary Attila ABRAHAM
Ferenc CSIPES
Laszlo FIDEL
Zsolt GYULAY
Australia Australia Ramon Dean ANDERSSON
Ian Mark ROWLING
Kelvin John GRAHAM
Steven Michael WOOD
Men's C-1 500m (canoe single) Bulgaria Bulgaria Nikolai Petkov BUKHALOV Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Michal SLIWINSKI Germany Germany Olaf HEUKRODT
Men's C-2 500m (canoe double) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Dmitri DOVGALYONOK
Alexandre MASSEIKOV
Germany Germany Ulrich PAPKE
Ingo SPELLY
Bulgaria Bulgaria Blagovest Nikolov STOYANOV
Martin Guerguiev MARINOV
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single) Bulgaria Bulgaria Nikolai Petkov BUKHALOV Latvia Latvia Ivans KLEMENTYEV Hungary Hungary Gyorgy ZALA
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double) Germany Germany Ulrich PAPKE
Ingo SPELLY
Denmark Denmark Christian Wigeo FREDERIKSEN
Arne NIELSSON
France France Didier HOYER
Olivier BOIVIN
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single) Germany Germany Birgit FISCHER Hungary Hungary Rita KOBAN Poland Poland Izabella DYLEWSKA-SWIATOWIAK
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double) Germany Germany Ramona PORTWICH
Anke VON SECK
Sweden Sweden Agneta ANDERSSON
Susanne GUNNARSSON
Hungary Hungary Rita KOBAN
Eva DONUSZ
Women's K-4 500m (kayak four) Hungary Hungary Rita KOBAN
Erika MESZAROS
Eva DONUSZ
Kinga CZIGANY
Germany Germany Ramona PORTWICH
Birgit FISCHER
Katrin BORCHERT
Anke VON SECK
Sweden Sweden Agneta ANDERSSON
Susanne ROSENQVIST
Anna OLSSON
Maria HAGLUND
Total 12 12 12
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual road race Italy Italy Fabio CASARTELLI Netherlands Netherlands Erik DEKKER Latvia Latvia Dainis OZOLS
Men's team time trial Germany Germany Bernd DITTERT
Uwe PESCHEL
Christian MEYER
Michael RICH
Italy Italy Gianfranco CONTRI
Flavio ANASTASIA
Andrea PERON
Luca COLOMBO
France France Didier FAIVRE-PIERRET
Jean-Louis HAREL
Herve BOUSSARD
Philippe GAUMONT
Women's individual road race Australia Australia Kathryn Anne WATT France France Jeannie LONGO-CIPRELLI Netherlands Netherlands Monique KNOL
Total 3 3 3
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual pursuit Great Britain Great Britain Christopher Miles BOARDMAN Germany Germany Jens LEHMANN New Zealand New Zealand Gary John ANDERSON
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m) Germany Germany Jens LEHMANN
Andreas WALZER
Michael GLÖCKNER
Stefan STEINWEG
Guido FULST
Australia Australia Brett AITKEN
Shaun William O'BRIEN
Stephen John MCGLEDE
Stuart O'GRADY
Denmark Denmark Ken FROST
Jan Bo PETERSEN
Michael SANDSTOD
Jimmi MADSEN
Klaus Kynde NILSEN
Men's 1km time trial Spain Spain Jose Manuel MORENO PERINAN Australia Australia Shane KELLY United States United States Erin W. HARTWELL
Men's points race Italy Italy Giovanni LOMBARDI Netherlands Netherlands Leon VAN BON Belgium Belgium Cedric MATHY
Men's sprint individual Germany Germany Jens FIEDLER Australia Australia Garry Malcolm NEIWAND Canada Canada Curtis HARNETT
Women's individual pursuit Germany Germany Petra ROSSNER Australia Australia Kathryn Anne WATT United States United States Rebecca Lynne TWIGG
Women's sprint individual Estonia Estonia Erika SALUMAE Germany Germany Annett NEUMANN Netherlands Netherlands Ingrid HARINGA
Total 7 7 7
Diving Diving
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 10m platform China China Shuwei SUN United States United States Scott R. DONIE China China Ni XIONG
Men's 3m springboard United States United States Mark Edward LENZI China China Liang-De TAN Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Dmitry SAUTIN
Women's 10m platform China China Mingxia FU Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elena MIROCHINA United States United States Mary Ellen CLARK
Women's 3m springboard China China Min GAO Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Irina LACHKO Germany Germany Brita Pia BALDUS
Total 4 4 4
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Germany Germany REMBRANDT
Nicole UPHOFF-BECKER
Germany Germany GIGOLO
Isabell WERTH
Germany Germany GOLDSTERN
Klaus BALKENHOL
Mixed team Germany Germany REMBRANDT
GRUNOX
GOLDSTERN
GIGOLO
Nicole UPHOFF-BECKER
Monica TEODORESCU
Klaus BALKENHOL
Isabell WERTH
Netherlands Netherlands Anky VAN GRUNSVEN
Maria Anna BARTELS DE VRIES
Ellen BONTJE
Annemarie SANDERS-KEYZER
OLYMPIC BONFIRE
OLYMPIC COURAGE
OLYMPIC LARIUS
OLYMPIC MONTREU
United States United States MONSIEUR
Michael POULIN
Robert Jeffrey DOVER
Carol LAVELL
Charlotte BREDAHL
GRAF GEORGE
LECTRON
GIFTED
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Australia Australia KIBAH TIC TOC
Matthew Morgan RYAN
Germany Germany FEINE DAME
Herbert BLÖCKER
New Zealand New Zealand MESSIAH
Blyth TAIT
Mixed team Australia Australia DUNCAN II
PEPPERMINT GROV
KIBAH TIC TOC
KIWI
David Michael GREEN
Gillian ROLTON
Matthew Morgan RYAN
Andrew HOY
New Zealand New Zealand Blyth TAIT
Mark TODD
Victoria Jean LATTA
SPINNING RHOMBU
MESSIAH
WELTON GREYLAG
CHIEF
Andrew NICHOLSON
Germany Germany Cord Hermann MYSEGAES
Ralf EHRENBRINK
Herbert BLÖCKER
Matthias Andreas BAUMANN
RICARDO
KILDARE
FEINE DAME
ALABASTER
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Germany Germany CLASSIC TOUCH
Ludger BEERBAUM
Netherlands Netherlands RATINA Z
Piet RAYMAKERS
United States United States IRISH
Norman DELLO JOIO
Mixed team Netherlands Netherlands RATINA Z
WALDO E
EGANO
TOP GUN
Piet RAYMAKERS
Bert ROMP
Jos LANSINK
Jan TOPS
Austria Austria Thomas FRUHMANN
Joerg MUNZNER
LOVE ME TENDER
APRICOT D
GENIUS
GRAF GRANDE
Boris BOOR
Hugo SIMON
France France Hubert BOURDY
Michel ROBERT
Eric NAVET
Herve GODIGNON
RAZZIA DU PONCEL
NONIX
QUITO DE BAUSSY
QUIDAM DE REVEL
Total 2 2 2
Fencing Fencing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's épée individual France France Eric SRECKI Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Pavel KOLOBKOV France France Jean-Michel HENRY
Men's épée team Germany Germany Elmar BORRMANN
Arnd Rüdiger SCHMITT
Vladimir REZNITCHENKO
Robert FELISIAK
Uwe Gerhard PROSKE
Hungary Hungary Krisztian KULCSAR
Erno KOLCZONAI
Ivan KOVACS
Ferenc HEGEDUS
Gabor TOTOLA
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Pavel KOLOBKOV
Serguei KRAVTCHOUK
Valeri ZAKHAREVITCH
Andrei CHOUVALOV
Serguei KOSTAREV
Men's foil individual France France Philippe OMNES Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei GOLUBYTSKY Cuba Cuba Elvis GREGORY
Men's foil team Germany Germany Ulrich Rainer SCHRECK
Alexander KOCH
Udo WAGNER
Thorsten WEIDNER
Ingo WEISSENBORN
Cuba Cuba Elvis GREGORY
Oscar GARCIA PEREZ
Hermenegildo GARCIA MARTURELL
Guillermo BETANCOURT SCULL
Tulio DIAZ BABIER
Poland Poland Ryszard SOBCZAK
Piotr KIELPIKOWSKI
Cezary SIESS
Marian SYPNIEWSKI
Adam KRZESINSKI
Men's sabre individual Hungary Hungary Bence SZABO Italy Italy Marco MARIN France France Jean-Francois LAMOUR
Men's sabre team Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Grigorii KIRIYENKO
Gueorgui POGOSSOV
Stanislav POZDNYAKOV
Aleksander CHIRCHOV
Vadim GUTTSAYT
Hungary Hungary Csaba KOVES
Peter ABAY
Bence SZABO
György NEBALD
Imre BUJDOSO
France France Herve GRANGER-VEYRON
Jean-Francois LAMOUR
Franck DUCHEIX
Pierre GUICHOT
Jean-Philippe DAURELLE
Women's foil individual Italy Italy Giovanna TRILLINI China China Huifeng WANG Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana SADOVSKAIA
Women's foil team Italy Italy Margherita ZALAFFI
Diana BIANCHEDI
Giovanna TRILLINI
Francesca BORTOLOZZI BORELLA
Dorina VACCARONI
Germany Germany Sabine Christiane BAU
Annette DOBMEIER
Monika WEBER-KOSZTO
Zita-Eva FUNKENHAUSER
Anja FICHTEL-MAURITZ
Romania Romania Reka Zsofia SZABO-LAZAR
Elisabeta TUFAN
Roxana Daniela DUMITRESCU
Claudia Laura GRIGORESCU
Laura Gabriela CARLESCU BADEA
Total 8 8 8
Football Football
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's football Spain Spain Santiago Cañizares
Javier Manjarín
Francisco Soler
Mikel LASA GOICOECHEA
David Villabona
Luis Enrique MARTINEZ GARCIA
Abelardo FERNANDEZ ANTUÑA
Alfonso PEREZ MUÑOZ
Jose AMAVISCA GARATE
Quico NARVAEZ
Miguel Hernández
Antonio Pinilla
Albert FERRER LLOPIS
Gabriel Vidal
Roberto SOLOZABAL VILLANUEVA
Paqui
Josep GUARDIOLA SALA
Antonio JIMENEZ SISTACHS
Juan LOPEZ MARTINEZ
Rafael BERGES MARIN
Poland Poland Wojciech KOWALCZYK
Tomasz WALDOCH
Andrzej KOBYLANSKI
Marek Bajor
Mirosław Waligóra
Aleksander KLAK
Arkadiusz Onyszko
Tomasz LAPINSKI
Tomasz Wieszczycki
Piotr SWIERCZEWSKI
Andrzej JUSKOWIAK
Marek KOZMINSKI
Ryszard STANIEK
Dariusz Adamczuk
Grzegorz Mielcarski
Dariusz Koseła
Marcin JALOCHA
Dariusz Szubert
Dariusz GESIOR
Jerzy BRZECZEK
Ghana Ghana Oli Rahman
Mamood Amadu
Frank Amankwah
Bernard Aryee
Mohammed Gargo
Ibrahim Dossey
Samuel Kumah
Alex Nyarko
Simon Addo
Shamo Quaye
Maxwell Konadu
Isaac Asare
Nii Lamptey
Kwame Ayew
Mohammed Kalilu
Samuel Osei Kuffour
Anthony Mensah
Joachin Yaw Acheampong
Yaw Preko
Sammi Adjei
Total 1 1 1
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's team competition Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Roustam SHARIPOV
Igor KOROBCHINSKI
Aleksei VOROPAEV
Valeri BELENKI
Vitaly SCHERBO
Grigori MISUTIN
China China Jing LI
Chunyang LI
Ge LI
Xiaosahuang LI
Linyao GUO
Dashuang LI
Japan Japan Yutaka AIHARA
Yoshiaki HATAKEDA
Masayuki MATSUNAGA
Takashi CHINEN
Yukio IKETANI
Daisuke NISHIKAWA
Men's individual all-round Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vitaly SCHERBO Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Grigori MISUTIN Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Valeri BELENKI
Men's floor exercises China China Xiaosahuang LI Japan Japan Yukio IKETANI--
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Grigori MISUTIN
Men's parallel bars Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vitaly SCHERBO China China Jing LI China China Linyao GUO
Japan Japan Masayuki MATSUNAGA
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Igor KOROBCHINSKI
Men's vault Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vitaly SCHERBO Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Grigori MISUTIN Korea Republic Korea Republic Ok Ryul YOO
Men's rings Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vitaly SCHERBO China China Jing LI China China Xiaosahuang LI
Germany Germany Andreas WECKER
Men's pommel horse Korea DPR Korea DPR Gil-Su PAE-- Germany Germany Andreas WECKER
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vitaly SCHERBO
Men's horizontal bar United States United States Trent DIMAS Germany Germany Andreas WECKER--
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Grigori MISUTIN
Women's team competition Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Roza GALIEVA
Elena GROUDNEVA
Oxana. CHUSOVITINA
Svetlana BOGUINSKAIA
Tatiana GOUTSOU
Tatiana LYSSENKO
Romania Romania Maria NECULITA
Gina Elena GOGEAN
Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI
Mirela Ana PASCA
Cristina BONTAS
Vanda Maria HADAREAN
United States United States Wendy BRUCE
Shannon MILLER
Kerri STRUG
Dominique DAWES
Betty OKINO
Kim ZMESKAL
Women's individual all-round Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana GOUTSOU United States United States Shannon MILLER Romania Romania Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI
Women's floor exercises Romania Romania Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI Hungary Hungary Henrietta ONODI Romania Romania Cristina BONTAS
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana GOUTSOU
United States United States Shannon MILLER
Women's uneven bars China China Li LU Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana GOUTSOU United States United States Shannon MILLER
Women's vault Hungary Hungary Henrietta ONODI-- Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana LYSSENKO
Romania Romania Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI
Women's balance beam Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana LYSSENKO China China Li LU--
United States United States Shannon MILLER
Total 16 15 16
Gymnastics Rhythmic Gymnastics Rhythmic
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Women's individual all-round Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alexandra TIMOSHENKO Spain Spain Carolina PASCUAL GRACIA Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Oksana SKALDINA
Total 1 1 1
Handball Handball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's handball Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Andrey LAVROV
Yuri GAVRILOV
Valeri GOPINE
Talant DOUICHEBAEV
Oleg KISSELEV
Andrei BARBACHINSKI
-? Андрей Миневский
-? Дмитрий Филиппов
Igor VASSILIEV
Serguei BEBECHKO
Vassili KOUDINOV
Mikhail IAKIMOVITCH
Igor TCHOUMAK
Oleg GREBNEV
-? Вячеслав Горпишин
Sweden Sweden Mats OLSSON
Magnus WISLANDER
Per CARLEM
Magnus CATO
Pierre THORSSON
Staffan OLSSON
Tommy SUORANIEMI
Robert ANDERSSON
Robert HEDIN
Ola LINDGREN
Erik HAJAS
Axel SJOEBLAD
Patrik LILJESTRAND
Magnus ANDERSSON
Anders BACKEGREN
Tomas SVENSSON
France France Pascal MAHE
Denis LATHOUD
Alain PORTES
Jean-Luc THIEBAUT
Thierry PERREUX
Frederic PEREZ
Stephane STOECKLIN
Gael MONTHUREL
Philippe MEDARD
Philippe DEBUREAU
Denis TRISTANT
Eric QUINTIN
Philippe GARDENT
Laurent MUNIER
Jackson RICHARDSON
Frederic VOLLE
Women's handball Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyang-Ja MOON
Ho-Youn LEE
Mi-Young LEE
O Kyeong LIM
Jeong-Lim PARK
Hwa-Sook KIM
Jae-Kyung CHA
Eun-Young NAM
Seongok OH
Jeong-Ho HONG
Hye-Sook MIN
Ri-Ra JANG
Kap-Sook PARK
Norway Norway Hanne HOGNESS
Susann GOKSOR
Mona DAHLE
Ingrid STEEN
Annette SKOTVOLL
Siri EFTEDAL
Heidi Maire TJUGUM
Heidi SUNDAL
Cathrine SVENDSEN
Henriette HENRIKSEN
Karin PETTERSEN
Kristine DUVHOLT
Tonje SAGSTUEN
Hege Kirsti FROSETH
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana GORB
Tatiana DJANDJGAVA
Natalia MORSKOVA
Svetlana PRIAHINA
? Раиса Вераксо
Larissa KISSELEVA
Svetlana BOGDANOVA
Galina ONOPRIENKO
Elina GOUSSEVA
Marina BAZANOVA
Lioudmila GOUDZ
Natalya ANISIMOVA
? Светлана Розинцева
Galina BORZENKOVA
Natalia DERIOUGUINA
Total 2 2 2
Hockey Hockey
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's hockey Germany Germany Klaus MICHLER
Carsten FISCHER
Stefan SALIGER
Michael HILGERS
Oliver Michael KURTZ
Michael KNAUTH
Jan-Peter TEWES
Christian MAYERHÖFER
Stefan TEWES
Volker FRIED
Christian BLUNCK
Andreas KELLER
Andreas BECKER
Christopher REITZ
Michael METZ
Sven MEINHARDT
Australia Australia Warren BIRMINGHAM
Kenneth WARK
Stephen DAVIES
Lachlan DREHER
Graham REID
Lee BODIMEADE
Lachlan ELMER
Gregory CORBITT
David WANSBROUGH
Michael YORK
Damon DILETTI
Paul Snowden LEWIS
Jay Jason STACEY
John Roderick BESTALL
Ashley CAREY
Dean EVANS
Pakistan Pakistan Mujahid Ali RANA
Saeed ANJUM
Hussain MUSADDAQ
Zaman TAHIR
Ahmed SHAHBAZ
Ali Khan SHAHID
Muhammad Junaid KHAWAJA
Feroz WASIM
Ikhlaq MUHAMMAD
Bashir KHALID
Khalid MUHAMMAD
Muhammad SHAHBAZ
Asif Bajwa MUHAMMAD
Hasan Khan FARHAT
Qamar Ibrahim MUHAMMAD
Ahmed MANSOOR
Women's hockey Spain Spain Mercedes COGHEN ALBERDINGO
Virginia RAMIREZ MERINO
Nuria OLIVE VANCELLS
Maria MARTINEZ DE MURGUIA
Celia CORRES GINER
Silvia MANRIQUE
Maria RODRIGUEZ SUAREZ
Maider TELLERIA
Natalia DORADO
Maria Del Carme N BAREA
Ana MAIQUES DERN
Sonia BARRIO
Elisabeth MARAGALL VERGE
Maria GONZALEZ
Nagore GABELLANES
Teresa MOTOS
Germany Germany Christina Stephanie FERNECK
Susanne MÜLLER
Simone Heike THOMASCHINSKI
Eva HAGENBÄUMER
Katrin KAUSCHKE
Susanne WOLLSCHLAGER
Tanja Roswitha DICKENSCHEID
Anke WILD
Caren JUNGJOHANN
Heike LAETZSCH
Nadine ERNSTING-KRIENKE
Kristina PETERS
Britta BECKER
Bianca Margot WEISS
Irina KUHNT
Franziska HENTSCHEL
Great Britain Great Britain Joanne Sarah THOMPSON
Kathryn Louise JOHNSON
Gillian ATKINS
Wendy Katrina FRASER
Tammy Kelly MILLER
Karen BROWN
Sandie LISTER
Alison Gail RAMSAY
Helen Jane MORGAN
Susan Barbara FRASER
Victoria Jane DIXON
Jackie Amanda MCWILLIAMS
Mandy NICHOLLS
Lisa Jayne BAYLISS
Mary Elizabeth NEVILL
Jane Theresa SIXSMITH
Total 2 2 2
Judo Judo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 60 kg Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Nazim GUSEYNOV Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyun YOON Germany Germany Richard TRAUTMANN
Japan Japan Tadanori KOSHINO
Men's 60 - 65kg (half-lightweight) Brazil Brazil Rogerio SAMPAIO CARDOSO Hungary Hungary Jozsef CSAK Cuba Cuba Israel HERNANDEZ PLANA
Germany Germany Udo QUELLMALZ
Men's 65 - 71kg (lightweight) Japan Japan Toshihiko KOGA Hungary Hungary Bertalan HAJTOS Israel Israel Shay Oren SMADJA
Korea Republic Korea Republic Hoon CHUNG
Men's 71 - 78kg (half-middleweight) Japan Japan Hidehiko YOSHIDA United States United States Jason Newth MORRIS France France Bertrand DAMAISIN
Korea Republic Korea Republic Byung Joo KIM
Men's 78 - 86kg (middleweight) Poland Poland Waldemar LEGIEN France France Pascal TAYOT Canada Canada Nicolas GILL
Japan Japan Hirotaka OKADA
Men's 86 - 95kg (half-heavyweight) Hungary Hungary Antal KOVACS Great Britain Great Britain Raymond STEVENS Netherlands Netherlands Theo MEIJER
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Dmitri SERGUEEV
Men's + 95kg (heavyweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) David KHAKHALEICHVILI Japan Japan Naoya OGAWA France France David DOUILLET
Hungary Hungary Imre CSOSZ
Women's - 48kg (extra-lightweight) France France Cecile NOWAK Japan Japan Ryoko TANI Cuba Cuba Amarilys SAVON
Turkey Turkey Hulya SENYURT
Women's 48 - 52kg (half-lightweight) Spain Spain Almudena MUNOZ MARTINEZ Japan Japan Noriko MIZOGUCHI China China Zhongyun LI
Great Britain Great Britain Sharon Susan RENDLE
Women's 52 - 56kg (lightweight) Spain Spain Miriam BLASCO SOTO Great Britain Great Britain Nicola Kim FAIRBROTHER Cuba Cuba Driulys GONZALEZ
Japan Japan Chiyori TATENO
Women's 56 - 61kg (half-middleweight) France France Catherine FLEURY-VACHON Israel Israel Yael ARAD China China Di ZHANG
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elena PETROVA
Women's 61 - 66kg (middleweight) Cuba Cuba Odalis REVE JIMENEZ Italy Italy Emanuela PIERANTOZZI Belgium Belgium Heidi RAKELS
Great Britain Great Britain Kate HOWEY
Women's 66 - 72kg (half-heavyweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Mi-Jung KIM Japan Japan Yoko TANABE France France Laetitia MEIGNAN
Netherlands Netherlands Irene DE KOK
Women's + 72kg (heavyweight) China China Xiaoyan ZHUANG Cuba Cuba Estela RODRIGUEZ VILLANUEVA France France Natalia LUPINO
Japan Japan Yoko SAKAUE
Total 14 14 28
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual competition Poland Poland Arkadiusz SKRZYPASZEK Hungary Hungary Attila MIZSER Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Edouard ZENOVKA
Men's team competition Poland Poland Maciej CZYZOWICZ
Arkadiusz SKRZYPASZEK
Dariusz GOZDZIAK
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Edouard ZENOVKA
Dmitri SVATKOVSKIY
Anatoli STAROSTIN
Italy Italy Gianluca TIBERTI
Roberto BOMPREZZI
Carlo MASSULLO
Total 2 2 2
Rowing Rowing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's single sculls (1x) Germany Germany Thomas LANGE Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vaclav CHALUPA Poland Poland Kajetan BRONIEWSKI
Men's double sculls (2x) Australia Australia Peter ANTONIE
Stephen Mark HAWKINS
Austria Austria Christoph ZERBST
Arnold JONKE
Netherlands Netherlands Hendrik Jan ZWOLLE
Nico RIENKS
Men's pair without coxswain (2-) Great Britain Great Britain Matthew PINSENT
Steven REDGRAVE
Germany Germany Colin ETTINGSHAUSEN
Peter HÖLTZENBEIN
Slovenia Slovenia Iztok COP
Denis ZVEGELJ
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain Great Britain Great Britain Jonathan William SEARLE
Gregory Mark Pascol SEARLE
Garry Gerard Paul HERBERT
Italy Italy Carmine ABBAGNALE
Giuseppe DI CAPUA
Giuseppe ABBAGNALE
Romania Romania Nicolaie TAGA
Dimitrie POPESCU
Dumitru RADUCANU
Men's quadruple sculls without coxswain Germany Germany Andreas HAJEK
Stephan VOLKERT
Michael STEINBACH
Andre WILLMS
Norway Norway Per Albert SÄTERSDAL
Lars BJÖNNESS
Kjetil UNDSET
Rolf Bernt THORSEN
Italy Italy Gianluca FARINA
Filippo SOFFICI
Alessandro CORONA
Rossano GALTAROSSA
Men's four without coxswain (4-) Australia Australia Mike MCKAY
Nicholas GREEN
James TOMKINS
Andrew COOPER
United States United States Thomas Robert BOHRER
Jeffrey Dean MCLAUGHLIN
Patrick Francis Jr. MANNING
William Douglas BURDEN
Slovenia Slovenia Milan JANSA
Saso MIRJANIC
Sadik MUJKIC
Janez KLEMENCIC
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain Romania Romania Iulica RUICAN
Dimitrie POPESCU
Dumitru RADUCANU
Viorel TALAPAN
Nicolaie TAGA
Germany Germany Ralf BRUDEL
Thoralf PETERS
Hendrik REIHER
Uwe Jörg KELLNER
Karsten FINGER
Poland Poland Maciej LASICKI
Tomasz TOMIAK
Wojciech JANKOWSKI
Jacek STREICH
Michal CIESLAK
Men's eight with coxswain (8+) Canada Canada Andrew CROSBY
Robert Davies MARLAND
Michael G. RASCHER
John William WALLACE
Darren BARBER
Michael Joseph FORGERON
Derek PORTER
Bruce ROBERTSON
Terence Michael PAUL
Romania Romania Claudiu Gabriel MARIN
Valentin ROBU
Ioan Iulian VIZITIU
Iulica RUICAN
Vasile Dorel NASTASE
Danut DOBRE
Vasile Ionel MASTACAN
Marin GHEORGHE
Viorel TALAPAN
Germany Germany Roland BAAR
Detlef KIRCHHOFF
Frank Joerg RICHTER
Thorsten STREPPELHOFF
Manfred Willi KLEIN
Armin EICHHOLZ
Bahne RABE
Hans SENNEWALD
Ansgar WESSLING
Women's single sculls (1x) Romania Romania Elisabeta LIPA Belgium Belgium Annelies BREDAEL Canada Canada Silken Suzette LAUMANN
Women's double sculls (2x) Germany Germany Kerstin KÖPPEN
Kathrin BORON
Romania Romania Veronica COCHELEA
Elisabeta LIPA
China China Huali LU
Xiaoli GU
Women's pair without coxswain (2-) Canada Canada Kathleen HEDDLE
Marnie Elizabeth MCBEAN
Germany Germany Ingeburg SCHWERZMANN
Stefani WERREMEIER
United States United States Anna B. SEATON
Stephanie MAXWELL PIERSON
Women's quadruple sculls without coxswain Germany Germany Sybille SCHMIDT
Kerstin MÜLLER
Birgit PETER
Kristina MUNDT
Romania Romania Veronica COCHELEA
Doina IGNAT
Constanta BURCICA
Anisoara DOBRE
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana USTYUZHANINA
Elena KHLOPTSEVA
Antonina ZELIKOVITCH
Ekaterina KARSTEN
Women's coxless four (4-) Canada Canada Jennifer Kirsten BARNES
Brenda Susan TAYLOR
Jessica MONROE
Kay Frances WORTHINGTON
United States United States Carol FEENEY
Shelagh DONOHOE
Amy FULLER
Cynthia L. ECKERT
Germany Germany Annette HOHN
Birte SIECH
Antje FRANK
Gabriele MEHL
Women's eight with coxswain (8+) Canada Canada Brenda Susan TAYLOR
Lesley Allison THOMPSON
Shannon CRAWFORD
Kathleen HEDDLE
Jessica MONROE
Kay Frances WORTHINGTON
Jennifer Kirsten BARNES
Megan Catherine DELEHANTY
Marnie Elizabeth MCBEAN
Romania Romania Adriana BAZON
Iulia BULIE
Victoria LEPADATU
Ioana OLTEANU
Viorica NECULAI
Maria PADURARIU
Doina ROBU
Doina Liliana SNEP
Elena GEORGESCU
Germany Germany Annegret STRAUCH
Judith ZEIDLER
Sylvia DÖRDELMANN
Christiane HARZENDORF
Dana PYRITZ
Ute SCHELL
Daniela NEUNAST
Kathrin HAACKER
Cerstin PETERSMANN
Total 14 14 14
Sailing Sailing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's board (lechner) France France Franck DAVID United States United States Mike GEBHARDT Australia Australia Lars Detlef KLEPPICH
Men's Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) Spain Spain Jose VAN DER PLOEG United States United States Brian Richard LEDBETTER New Zealand New Zealand Craig John MONK
Men's 470 - Two Person Dinghy Spain Spain Jordi CALAFAT
Francisco SANCHEZ LUNA
United States United States Morgan REESER
Kevin BURNHAM
Estonia Estonia Tonu TONISTE
Toomas TONISTE
Women's board (lechner) New Zealand New Zealand Barbara KENDALL China China Xiaodong ZHANG Netherlands Netherlands Dorien DE VRIES
Women's single-handed dinghy (Europe) Norway Norway Linda ANDERSEN Spain Spain Natalia VIA DUFRESNE United States United States Julia TROTMAN
Women's 470 - Two Person Dinghy Spain Spain Theresa ZABELL
Patricia GUERRA CABRERA
New Zealand New Zealand Leslie Jean EGNOT
Janet Lee SHEARER
United States United States Jennifer ISLER
Pamela HEALY
Mixed Tornado - Multihull France France Nicolas HENARD
Yves LODAY
United States United States Keith NOTARY
Randy SMYTH
Australia Australia John FORBES
Mitch BOOTH
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star) United States United States Harold HAENEL
Mark Jeffrey REYNOLDS
New Zealand New Zealand Donald John COWIE
Roderick Hopkins DAVIS
Canada Canada Eric Albert JESPERSEN
Ross David MACDONALD
Mixed flying dutchman Spain Spain Domingo MANRIQUE
Luis DORESTE
United States United States Paul FOERSTER
Stephen BOURDOW
Denmark Denmark Jorgen BOJSEN MOLLER
Jens BOJSEN-MOELLER
Mixed fleet/match race keelboat (Soling) Denmark Denmark Steen Klaaborg SECHER
Jesper BANK
Jesper SEIER
United States United States Kevin MAHANEY
Douglas KERN
James BRADY
Great Britain Great Britain Robert Gordon CRUIKSHANK
Lawrie SMITH
Ossie STEWART
Total 10 10 10
Shooting Shooting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 10m air rifle Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Iouri FEDKINE France France Franck BADIOU Germany Germany Johann RIEDERER
Men's 10m air pistol China China Yifu WANG Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei PYZHYANOV Romania Romania Sorin BABII
Men's 50m pistol Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Konstantine LOUKACHIK China China Yifu WANG Sweden Sweden Ragnar SKANÄKER
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Hrachya PETIKYAN United States United States Robert James FOTH Japan Japan Ryohei KOBA
Men's 50m rifle prone Korea Republic Korea Republic Eun-Chul LEE Norway Norway Harald STENVAAG Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Stevan PLETIKOSIC
Men's 10m running target Germany Germany Michael JAKOSITS Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Anatoli ASRABAEV Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Lubos RACANSKY
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol Germany Germany Ralf SCHUMANN Latvia Latvia Afanasijs KUZMINS Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vladimir VOKHMIANINE
Women's 10m air rifle Korea Republic Korea Republic Kab-Soon YEO Bulgaria Bulgaria Vessela Nikolaeva LETCHEVA Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Aranka BINDER
Women's 10m air pistol Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Marina LOGVINENKO Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Jasna SEKARIC Bulgaria Bulgaria Maria GROZDEVA
Women's 25m pistol Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Marina LOGVINENKO China China Duihong LI Mongolia Mongolia Dorzhsuren MUNKHBAYAR
Women's 50m rifle 3 positions United States United States Launi Kay MEILI Bulgaria Bulgaria Nonka Detcheva MATOVA Poland Poland Malgorzata KSIAZKIEWICZ
Mixed Trap Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Petr HRDLICKA Japan Japan Kazumi WATANABE Italy Italy Marco VENTURINI
Mixed Skeet China China Shan ZHANG Peru Peru Juan Jorge Yarve Jr. GIHA Italy Italy Bruno Mario ROSSETTI
Total 13 13 13
Swimming Swimming
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 50m freestyle Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alexander POPOV United States United States Matthew BIONDI United States United States Thomas Michael JAGER
Men's 100m freestyle Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alexander POPOV Brazil Brazil Gustavo BORGES France France Stephan CARON
Men's 200m freestyle Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Evgueni SADOVYI Sweden Sweden Anders HOLMERTZ Finland Finland Antti Alexander KASVIO
Men's 400m freestyle Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Evgueni SADOVYI Australia Australia Kieren John PERKINS Sweden Sweden Anders HOLMERTZ
Men's 1500m freestyle Australia Australia Kieren John PERKINS Australia Australia Glen Clifford HOUSMAN Germany Germany Jörg HOFFMANN
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay United States United States Matthew BIONDI
Thomas Michael JAGER
Shaun JORDAN
Joseph HUDEPOHL
Jon OLSEN
Joel THOMAS
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alexander POPOV
Veniamin TAIANOVITCH
Guennadi PRIGODA
Juri BASHKATOV
Vladimir PYSHNENKO
Pavlo KHNYKIN
Germany Germany Christian TRÖGER
Mark PINGER
Bengt ZIKARSKY
Dirk RICHTER
Steffen ZESNER
Andreas SZIGAT
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Evgueni SADOVYI
Jouri MOUKHINE
Veniamin TAIANOVITCH
Dmitri LEPIKOV
Alexei KOUDRIAVTSEV
Vladimir PYSHNENKO
Sweden Sweden Tommy WERNER
Christer WALLIN
Anders HOLMERTZ
Lars FROLANDER
United States United States Jon OLSEN
Douglas S. GJERTSEN
Daniel Plong JORGENSEN
Joseph HUDEPOHL
Melvin STEWART
Scott JAFFE
Men's 100m breaststroke United States United States Nelson DIEBEL Hungary Hungary Norbert ROZSA Australia Australia Philip John ROGERS
Men's 200m breaststroke United States United States Mike BARROWMAN Hungary Hungary Norbert ROZSA Great Britain Great Britain Nick GILLINGHAM
Men's 100m butterfly United States United States Pablo MORALES Poland Poland Rafal SZUKALA Suriname Suriname Anthony Conrad NESTY
Men's 200m butterfly United States United States Melvin STEWART New Zealand New Zealand Danyon Joseph LOADER France France Franck ESPOSITO
Men's 100m backstroke Canada Canada Mark TEWKSBURY United States United States Jeff Norman ROUSE United States United States David Charles BERKOFF
Men's 200m backstroke Spain Spain Martin LOPEZ-ZUBERO Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vladimir SELKOV Italy Italy Stefano BATTISTELLI
Men's 200m individual medley Hungary Hungary Tamas DARNYI United States United States Gregory BURGESS Hungary Hungary Attila CZENE
Men's 400m individual medley Hungary Hungary Tamas DARNYI United States United States Eric NAMESNIK Italy Italy Luca SACCHI
Men's 4x100m medley relay United States United States Melvin STEWART
Pablo MORALES
Jeff Norman ROUSE
Hans DERSCH
Matthew BIONDI
Nelson DIEBEL
Jon OLSEN
David Charles BERKOFF
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vassili IVANOV
Vladimir SELKOV
Vladimir PYSHNENKO
Dmitri VOLKOV
Alexander POPOV
Pavlo KHNYKIN
Vladislav KULIKOV
Canada Canada Mark TEWKSBURY
Marcel GERY
Jonathan Thomas CLEVELAND
Stephen CLARKE
Thomas PONTING
Women's 50m freestyle China China Wenyi YANG China China Yong ZHUANG United States United States Angel MARTINO
Women's 100m freestyle China China Yong ZHUANG United States United States Jenny THOMPSON Germany Germany Franziska VAN ALMSICK
Women's 200m freestyle United States United States Nicole Lee HAISLETT Germany Germany Franziska VAN ALMSICK Germany Germany Kerstin KIELGASS
Women's 400m freestyle Germany Germany Dagmar HASE United States United States Janet EVANS Australia Australia Hayley Jane LEWIS
Women's 800m freestyle United States United States Janet EVANS Australia Australia Hayley Jane LEWIS Germany Germany Jana HENKE
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay United States United States Nicole Lee HAISLETT
Jenny THOMPSON
Ashley T TAPPIN
Angel MARTINO
Dara TORRES
Christine AHMANN-LEIGHTON
China China Wenyi YANG
Bin LU
Kun ZHAO
Jingyi LE
Yong ZHUANG
Germany Germany Kerstin KIELGASS
Daniela HUNGER
Manuela STELLMACH
Annette HADDING
Franziska VAN ALMSICK
Simone OSYGUS
Women's 100m breaststroke Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elena RUDKOVSKAYA United States United States Anita NALL Australia Australia Samantha Linette RILEY
Women's 200m breaststroke Japan Japan Kyoko IWASAKI China China Li LIN United States United States Anita NALL
Women's 100m butterfly China China Hong QIAN United States United States Christine AHMANN-LEIGHTON France France Catherine PLEWINSKI
Women's 200m butterfly United States United States Summer SANDERS China China Xiaohong WANG Australia Australia Susan O'NEILL
Women's 100m backstroke Hungary Hungary Krisztina EGERSZEGI Hungary Hungary Tunde SZABO United States United States Lea LOVELESS
Women's 200m backstroke Hungary Hungary Krisztina EGERSZEGI Germany Germany Dagmar HASE Australia Australia Nicole Dawn STEVENSON
Women's 200m individual medley China China Li LIN United States United States Summer SANDERS Germany Germany Daniela HUNGER
Women's 400m individual medley Hungary Hungary Krisztina EGERSZEGI China China Li LIN United States United States Summer SANDERS
Women's 4x100m medley relay United States United States Christine AHMANN-LEIGHTON
Anita NALL
Elizabeth WAGSTAFF
Summer SANDERS
Lea LOVELESS
Jenny THOMPSON
Megan A. KLEINE
Nicole Lee HAISLETT
Germany Germany Bettina USTROWSKI
Franziska VAN ALMSICK
Dagmar HASE
Daniela BRENDEL
Simone OSYGUS
Jana DÖRRIS
Daniela HUNGER
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Nina Alexandrovna ZHIVANEVSKAYA
Elena RUDKOVSKAYA
Elena CHOUBINA
Natalia MESHCHERYAKOVA
Olga KIRITCHENKO
Total 31 31 31
Synchronized Swimming Synchronized Swimming
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Women's solo Canada Canada Sylvie FRECHETTE-- Japan Japan Fumiko OKUNO
United States United States Kristen BABB-SPRAGUE
Women's duet United States United States Karen JOSEPHSON
Sarah JOSEPHSON
Canada Canada Penny VILAGOS
Vicky VILAGOS
Japan Japan Fumiko OKUNO
Aki TAKAYAMA
Total 3 1 2
Table Tennis Table Tennis
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's singles Sweden Sweden Jan-Ove WALDNER France France Jean-Philippe GATIEN China China Wenge MA
Korea Republic Korea Republic Taek Soo KIM
Men's doubles China China Tao WANG
Lin LU
Germany Germany Jörg ROSSKOPF
Steffen FETZNER
Korea Republic Korea Republic Chul Seung LEE
Hee Chan KANG
Korea Republic Korea Republic Nam-Kyu YOO
Taek Soo KIM
Women's singles China China Yaping DENG China China Hong QIAO Korea DPR Korea DPR Bun Hui LI
Korea Republic Korea Republic Jung Hwa HYUN
Women's doubles China China Yaping DENG
Hong QIAO
China China Zihe CHEN
Jun GAO
Korea DPR Korea DPR Bun Hui LI
Sun Bok YU
Korea Republic Korea Republic Jung Hwa HYUN
Cha Ok HONG
Total 4 4 8
Tennis Tennis
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's singles Switzerland Switzerland Marc ROSSET Spain Spain Jordi ARRESE Croatia Croatia Goran IVANISEVIC
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Andrei CHERKASOV
Men's doubles Germany Germany Boris Franz BECKER
Michael STICH
South Africa South Africa Piet NORVAL
Wayne FERREIRA
Argentina Argentina Christian Carlos MINIUSSI
Javier FRANA
Croatia Croatia Goran PRPIC
Goran IVANISEVIC
Women's singles United States United States Jennifer CAPRIATI Germany Germany Steffi GRAF Spain Spain Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO
United States United States Mary Joe FERNANDEZ
Women's doubles United States United States Mary Joe FERNANDEZ
Gigi FERNANDEZ
Spain Spain Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO
Conchita MARTINEZ
Australia Australia Rachel Jane MCQUILLAN
Nicole Anne Louise BRADTKE
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Natalya ZVEREVA
Leila MESKHI
Total 4 4 8
Volleyball Volleyball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's volleyball Brazil Brazil Amauri RIBEIRO
Marcelo NEGRAO
Giovane GAVIO
Antonio Carlos GOUVEIA
Paulo Andre SILVA
Janelson CARVALHO
Alexandre SAMUEL
Jorge Edson BRITO
Douglas CHIAROTTI
Talmo OLIVEIRA
Mauricio LIMA
Andre Felippe FERREIRA
Netherlands Netherlands Henk-Jan HELD
Edwin BENNE
Peter BLANGE
Ronald ZWERVER
Jan POSTHUMA
Ronald ZOODSMA
Martin TEFFER
Ronald BOUDRIE
Olof VAN DER MEULEN
Marko KLOK
Avital SELINGER
Martin VAN DER HORST
United States United States Nick Adrian BECKER
Scott Thomas FORTUNE
Jeffrey Malcolm STORK
Robert Douglas PARTIE
Bryan Eric IVIE
Daniel Robert GREENBAUM
Brent William HILLIARD
Robert Lewis SAMUELSON
Eric SATO
Robert Jan CTVRTLIK
Steve Dennis TIMMONS
Carlos Martin BRICENO
Women's volleyball Cuba Cuba Ana Ibis FERNANDEZ
Lilia IZQUIERDO
Idalmis GATO
Tania ORTIZ CALVO
Alejandrina LUIS
Regla TORRES
Mercedes CALDERON MARTINEZ
Magaly Esther CARVAJAL
Raisa O'FARRILL
Marlenis COSTA
Regla Maritza BELL
Norka LATAMBLET DAUDINOT
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elena TCHEBOUKINA
Natalia MOROZOVA
Tatiana MENCHOVA
Galina LEBEDEVA
Irina SMIRNOVA
Svetlana VASSILEVSKAIA
Svetlana KORITOVA
Valentina OGIENKO
Marina NIKOULINA
Evgenya ARTAMONOVA
Elena TYURINA
Tatyana SIDORENKO
United States United States Tonya WILLIAMS
Kimberly Yvette ODEN
Elaina Joyce ODEN
Lori Ann ENDICOTT
Caren Marie Alexis KEMNER
Liane Lissa SATO
Yoko Karin ZETTERLUND
Tammy LILEY
Janet Marie COBBS
Paula Jo WEISHOFF
Tara CROSS-BATTLE
Ruth Modupe LAWANSON
Total 2 2 2
Water Polo Water Polo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's water polo Italy Italy Alessandro CAMPAGNA
Massimiliano FERRETTI
Ferdinando GANDOLFI
Carlo SILIPO
Paolo CALDARELLA
Francesco ATTOLICO
Alessandro BOVO
Marco D'ALTRUI
Mario FIORILLO
Francesco PORZIO
Giuseppe PORZIO
Amedeo POMILIO
Gianni AVERAIMO
Spain Spain Miguel Angel OCA
Jose PICO LLADO
Ricardo SANCHEZ ALARCON
Manuel SILVESTRE SANCHEZ
Daniel BALLART
Salvador GOMEZ
Ruben MICHAVILA JOVER
Sergi PEDREROL
Jesus ROLLAN
Jordi SANS
Pedro GARCIA AGUADO
Manuel ESTIARTE
Marco Antonio GONZALEZ JUNQUERA
Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei MARKOTCH
Alexandre KOVALENKO
Sergey NAUMOV
Alexandre TCHIGUIR
Evgueni CHARONOV
Vladimir KARABOUTOV
Nikolai KOZLOV
Dmitri APANASSENKO
? Alexei Vdovin
Alexandre OGORODNIKOV
Andrei BELOFASTOV
Dmitry GORSHKOV
Aleksandr KOLOTOV
Total 1 1 1
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 52kg (flyweight) Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivan Ivanov IVANOV China China Qisheng LIN Romania Romania Traian Ioachim CIHAREAN
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Byung-Kwan CHUN China China Shoubin LIU China China Jianming LUO
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight) Turkey Turkey Naim SULEYMANOGLU Bulgaria Bulgaria Nikolay PECHALOV China China Ying-Qiang HE
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Israel MILITOSIAN Bulgaria Bulgaria Yoto Vassilev YOTOV Germany Germany Andreas BEHM
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Fedor KASSAPU Cuba Cuba Pablo LARA Korea DPR Korea DPR Myong Nam KIM
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight) Greece Greece Pyrros DIMAS Poland Poland Krzysztof SIEMION--
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Akakios KAKIASVILIS Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei SYRTSOV Poland Poland Sergiusz WOLCZANIECKI
Men's 90 - 100kg (first-heavyweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Victor TREGOUBOV Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Timour TAIMAZOV Poland Poland Waldemar MALAK
Men's 100 - 110kg (heavyweight) Germany Germany Ronny WELLER Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Artour AKOEV Bulgaria Bulgaria Stefan BOTEV
Men's + 110kg (super heavyweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alexandre KURLOVICH Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Leonid TARANENKO Germany Germany Manfred NERLINGER
Total 10 10 9
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight) Korea DPR Korea DPR Il KIM Korea Republic Korea Republic Jong-Shin KIM Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vougar ORUDZHOV
Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight) Korea DPR Korea DPR Hak-Son LI United States United States Larry Lee JONES Bulgaria Bulgaria Valentin Yordanov DIMITROV
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Cuba Cuba Alejandro PUERTO DIAZ Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei SMAL Korea DPR Korea DPR Yong Sik KIM
Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight) United States United States John SMITH Iran Iran Asgari MOHAMMADIAN Cuba Cuba Lazaro REINOSO MARTINEZ
Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Arsen FADZAEV Bulgaria Bulgaria Valentin Dotchev GETZOV Japan Japan Kosei AKAISHI
Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Jang-Soon PARK United States United States Kenneth MONDAY Iran Iran Amir Reza KHADEM AZGHADI
Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight) United States United States Kevin JACKSON Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elmadi JABRAILOV Iran Iran Rasul KHADEM AZGHADI
Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Makharbek KHADARTSEV Turkey Turkey Kenan SIMSEK United States United States Christopher CAMPBELL
Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Leri KHABELOV Germany Germany Heiko BALZ Turkey Turkey Ali KAYALI
Men's 100 - 130kg (super heavyweight) United States United States Bruce Robert BAUMGARTNER Canada Canada Jeffrey James Milton THUE Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) David GOBEDJICHVILI
Total 10 10 10
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Oleg KOUTCHERENKO Italy Italy Vincenzo MAENZA Cuba Cuba Wilber SANCHEZ AMITA
Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight) Norway Norway Jon RÖNNINGEN Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alfred TER-MKRTCHYAN Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung-Kap MIN
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Han-Bong AN Germany Germany Rifat YILDIZ China China Zetian SHENG
Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight) Turkey Turkey Akif PIRIM Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei MARTYNOV Cuba Cuba Juan Luis MAREN
Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight) Hungary Hungary Attila REPKA Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Islam DOUGOUTCHIEV United States United States Rodney SMITH
Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Mnatsakan ISKANDARIAN Poland Poland Jozef TRACZ Sweden Sweden Torbjoern KORNBAKK
Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight) Hungary Hungary Peter FARKAS Poland Poland Piotr STEPIEN Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Daoulet TOURLYKHANOV
Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight) Germany Germany Maik BULLMANN Turkey Turkey Hakki BASAR Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Gogui KOGOUACHVILI
Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight) Cuba Cuba Hector MILIAN PEREZ United States United States Dennis Marvin KOSLOWSKI Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei DEMIACHKIEVITCH
Men's 100 - 130kg (super heavyweight) Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Aleksandr KARELIN Sweden Sweden Tomas JOHANSSON Romania Romania Ioan GRIGORAS
Total 10 10 10
Baseball Baseball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's baseball Cuba Cuba Juan PADILLA
Jose Antonio ESTRADA
Juan Carlos PEREZ RONDON
Victor MESA MARTINEZ
Lazaro VARGAS
German MESA FRESNEDA
Rolando ARROJO AVILA
Ermidelio URRUTIA QUIROGA
Osvaldo FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ
Alberto HERNANDEZ
Giorge DIAZ LOREN
Lourdes GURRIEL DELGADO
Antonio PACHECO
Omar AJETE
Jorge Luis VALDES BERRIEL
Omar LINARES
Jose Raul DELGADO DIEZ
Orestes KINDELAN
Luis ULACIA
Orlando HERNANDEZ PEDROSO
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Chen-Jung LO
Chao-Huang LIN
Kuo-Chian KU
Kuang-Shih WANG
Cheng-Hsien CHANG
Ming-Hsiung LIAO
Tai-Chuan CHIANG
Chien-Fu KUO LEE
Wen-Po HUANG
Wen-Chung CHANG
Chung-Yi HUANG
Chi-Hsin CHEN
Kun-Han LIN
Ming-Hung TSAI
Yaw-Teing CHANG
Kuo-Chong LO
Kun-Hong PAI
Wei-Chen CHEN
Shih-Hsih WU
Yeu-Jeng JONG
Japan Japan Hiroshi NAKAMOTO
Yasunori TAKAMI
Masahito KOHIYAMA
Akihiro TOGO
Masanori SUGIURA
Hiroki KOKUBO
Katsumi WATANABE
Shigeki WAKABAYASHI
Koji TOKUNAGA
Shinichi SATO
Hiroyuki SAKAGUCHI
Yasuhiro SATO
Koichi OSHIMA
Tomohito ITO
Hirotami KOJIMA
Shinichiro KAWABATA
Kento SUGIYAMA
Kazutaka NISHIYAMA
Masafumi NISHI
Takashi MIWA
Total 1 1 1
Games total 260 257 298