Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm 153 153 163 469
Total 153 153 163 469

Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm

Athletics Athletics
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 100m United States United States Bobby MORROW United States United States Thane BAKER Australia Australia Hector HOGAN
Men's 200m United States United States Bobby MORROW United States United States Andy STANFIELD United States United States Thane BAKER
Men's 400m United States United States Charles JENKINS Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Karl-Friedrich HAAS Finland Finland Voitto HELLSTEN
USSR USSR Ardalion IGNATYEV
Men's 800m United States United States Thomas COURTNEY Great Britain Great Britain Derek JOHNSON Norway Norway Audun BOYSEN
Men's 1500m Ireland Ireland Ron DELANY Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus RICHTZENHAIN Australia Australia John LANDY
Men's 5000m USSR USSR Vladimir KUTS Great Britain Great Britain Gordon PIRIE Great Britain Great Britain Derek IBBOTSON
Men's 10000m USSR USSR Vladimir KUTS Hungary Hungary József KOVÁCS Australia Australia Allan LAWRENCE
Men's marathon France France Alain MIMOUN Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Franjo MIHALIC Finland Finland Veikko KARVONEN
Men's 110m hurdles United States United States Lee CALHOUN United States United States Jack DAVIS United States United States Joel SHANKLE
Men's 400m hurdles United States United States Glenn DAVIS United States United States Eddie SOUTHERN United States United States Josh CULBREATH
Men's 3000m steeplechase Great Britain Great Britain Christopher William BRASHER Hungary Hungary Sándor ROZSNY�I Norway Norway Ernst LARSEN
Men's 4x100m relay United States United States Leamon KING
Thane BAKER
Bobby MORROW
Ira MURCHISON
USSR USSR Boris TOKARYEV
Leonid BARTENYEV
Yuri KONOVALOV
Vladimir SUKHARYEV
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Leo POHL
Manfred GERMAR
Lothar KNÖRZER
Heinz FÜTTERER
Men's 4x400m relay United States United States Charles JENKINS
Lou JONES
Thomas COURTNEY
Jesse MASHBURN
Australia Australia Kevan GOSPER
Leon GREGORY
Graham GIPSON
Dave LEAN
Great Britain Great Britain John SALISBURY
Derek JOHNSON
Peter HIGGINS
Michael WHEELER
Men's 20km walk USSR USSR Leonid SPIRIN USSR USSR Antanas MIKENAS USSR USSR Bruno JUNK
Men's 50km walk New Zealand New Zealand Norman READ USSR USSR Yevgeni MASKINSKOV Sweden Sweden John LJUNGGREN
Men's long jump United States United States Gregory Curtis BELL United States United States John BENNETT Finland Finland Jorma VALKAMA
Men's triple jump Brazil Brazil Adhemar DA SILVA Iceland Iceland Vilhjálmur EINARSSON USSR USSR Vitold KREYER
Men's high jump United States United States Charles DUMAS Australia Australia Charles PORTER USSR USSR Igor KASHKAROV
Men's pole vault United States United States Bob RICHARDS United States United States Bob GUTOWSKI Greece Greece Georgios ROUBANIS
Men's shot put United States United States Parry O'BRIEN United States United States William NIEDER Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jiri SKOBLA
Men's discus throw United States United States Al OERTER United States United States Fortune GORDIEN United States United States Desmond KOCH
Men's hammer throw United States United States Harold CONNOLLY USSR USSR Mikhail KRIVONOSOV USSR USSR Anatoli SAMOTSVETOV
Men's javelin throw Norway Norway Egil DANIELSEN Poland Poland Janusz SIDLO USSR USSR Viktor TSYBULENKO
Men's decathlon United States United States Milton Gray CAMPBELL United States United States Rafer JOHNSON USSR USSR Vasily KUZNETSOV
Women's 100m Australia Australia Betty CUTHBERT Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Christa STUBNICK Australia Australia Marlene MATHEWS-WILLARD
Women's 200m Australia Australia Betty CUTHBERT Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Christa STUBNICK Australia Australia Marlene MATHEWS-WILLARD
Women's 80m hurdles Australia Australia Shirley STRICKLAND Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Gisela KÖHLER Australia Australia Norma THROWER
Women's 4x100m relay Australia Australia Norma CROKER
Shirley STRICKLAND
Fleur MELLOR
Betty CUTHBERT
Great Britain Great Britain Anne PASHLEY
Heather ARMITAGE
June FOULDS
Jean SCRIVENS
United States United States Wilma RUDOLPH
Isabelle DANIELS
Mae FAGGS
Margaret MATTHEWS
Women's long jump Poland Poland Elzbieta KRZESINSKA United States United States Willye WHITE USSR USSR Nadezhda KHNYKINA
Women's high jump United States United States Mildred MCDANIEL Great Britain Great Britain Thelma HOPKINS--
USSR USSR Mariya PISSAREVA
Women's shot put USSR USSR Tamara TYSHKEVICH USSR USSR Galina ZYBINA Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Marianne WERNER
Women's discus throw Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Olga FIKOTOVÁ USSR USSR Irina BEGLYAKOVA USSR USSR Nina ROMASHKOVA
Women's javelin throw USSR USSR Inese YAUNZEME Chile Chile Marlene AHRENS USSR USSR Nadezhda KONYAEVA
Total 33 34 33
Basketball Basketball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's basketball United States United States James WALSH
Carl CAIN
Robert JEANGERARD
Gilbert FORD
KC JONES
William HOUGLAND
William EVANS
Charles DARLING
Burdette HALDORSON
Ronald TOMSIC
Bill RUSSELL
Richard BOUSHKA
USSR USSR Yury OZEROV
Maigonis VALDMANIS
Mikhail SEMYONOV
Stasys STONKUS
Mikhail STUDENETSKY
Kazys PETKEVICIUS
Algirdas LAURITENAS
Valdis MUIZNIEKS
Jãnis KRÜMIN?
Vladimir TORBAN
Viktor ZUBKOV
Arkady BOCHKARYOV
Uruguay Uruguay Nelson CHELLE
Carlos GONZALEZ
Carlos BLIXEN
Héctor COSTA
Raúl MERA
Hector GARCIA OTERO
Ariel OLASCOAGA
Milton SCARÓN
Sergio MATTO
Oscar MOGLIA
Ramiro CORTES
Nelson DEMARCO
Total 1 1 1
Boxing Boxing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 51kg (flyweight) Great Britain Great Britain Terence SPINKS Romania Romania Mircea DOBRESCU France France Rene LIBEER
Ireland Ireland John CALDWELL
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight) Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wolfgang BEHRENDT Korea Republic Korea Republic Soon-Chun SONG Chile Chile Claudio BARRIENTOS
Ireland Ireland Frederick GILROY
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight) USSR USSR Vladimir SAFRONOV Great Britain Great Britain Thomas NICHOLLS Finland Finland Pentti HÄMÄLÄINEN
Poland Poland Henryk NIEDZWIEDZKI
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight) Great Britain Great Britain Richard MCTAGGART Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Harry KURSCHAT Ireland Ireland Anthony BYRNE
USSR USSR Anatoli LAGETKO
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight) USSR USSR Vladimir YENGIBARYAN Italy Italy Franco NENCI Romania Romania Constantin DUMITRESCU
South Africa South Africa Henry James LOUBSCHER
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight) Romania Romania Nicolae LINCA Ireland Ireland Frederick TIEDT Australia Australia Kevin HOGARTH
Great Britain Great Britain Nicholas GARGANO
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight) Hungary Hungary László PAPP United States United States José TORRES Great Britain Great Britain John MCCORMACK
Poland Poland Zbigniew PIETRZYKOWSKI
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight) USSR USSR Gennadi SHATKOV Chile Chile Ramon TAPIA Argentina Argentina Victor ZALAZAR
France France Gilbert CHAPRON
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) United States United States James Felton BOYD Romania Romania Gheorghe NEGREA Chile Chile Carlos LUCAS
USSR USSR Romualdas MURAUSKAS
Men's + 81kg (heavyweight) United States United States Pete RADEMACHER USSR USSR Lev MUKHIN Italy Italy Giacomo BOZZANO
South Africa South Africa Daniel BEKKER
Total 10 10 20
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single) Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON USSR USSR Igor PISSAREV Hungary Hungary Lajos KISS
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double) Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Michael SCHEUER
Meinrad MILTENBERGER
USSR USSR Anatoli DEMITKOV
Mikhail KAALESTE
Austria Austria Max RAUB
Herbert WIEDERMANN
Men's K-1 10000m Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON Hungary Hungary Ferenc HATLACZKY Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Michael SCHEUER
Men's K-2 10000m Hungary Hungary János URÁNYI
Laszlo FABIAN
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Theo KLEINE
Fritz BRIEL
Australia Australia Walter BROWN
Dennis GREEN
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single) Romania Romania Leon ROTMAN Hungary Hungary István HERNEK USSR USSR Gennady BUKHARIN
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double) Romania Romania Simion ISMAILCIUC
Alexe DUMITRU
USSR USSR Pavel KHARIN
Gratsian BOTEV
Hungary Hungary Ferenc MOHÁCSI
Károly WIELAND
Men's C-1 10000m Romania Romania Leon ROTMAN Hungary Hungary János PARTI USSR USSR Gennady BUKHARIN
Men's C-2 10000m USSR USSR Gratsian BOTEV
Pavel KHARIN
France France Marcel RENAUD
Georges DRANSART
Hungary Hungary Imre FARKAS
József HUNICS
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single) USSR USSR Yelizaveta DEMENTYEVA Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Therese ZENZ Denmark Denmark Tove SØBY
Total 9 9 9
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual road race Italy Italy Ercole BALDINI France France Arnaud GEYRE Great Britain Great Britain Alan JACKSON
Men's team time trial France France Arnaud GEYRE
Michel VERMEULEN
Maurice MOUCHERAUD
Great Britain Great Britain Alan JACKSON
Arthur Stanley BRITTAIN
William HOLMES
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Horst TÜLLER
Gustav-Adolf SCHUR
Reinhold POMMER
Total 2 2 2
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's sprint individual France France Michel ROUSSEAU Italy Italy Guglielmo PESENTI Australia Australia Richard Francis PLOOG
Men's 1km time trial Italy Italy Leandro FAGGIN Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Ladislav FOUCEK South Africa South Africa Alfred SWIFT
Men's 2000m tandem Australia Australia Ian Sterry BROWNE
Anthony John MARCHANT
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vaclav MACHEK
Ladislav FOUCEK
Italy Italy Cesare PINARELLO
Giuseppe OGNA
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m) Italy Italy Leandro FAGGIN
Antonio DOMENICALI
Valentino GASPARELLA
Franco GANDINI
France France Jean-Claude LECANTE
Jean GRACZYK
Michel VERMEULEN
René BIANCHI
Great Britain Great Britain Thomas SIMPSON
Michael GAMBRILL
Donald BURGESS
John GEDDES
Total 4 4 4
Diving Diving
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 3m springboard United States United States Robert CLOTWORTHY United States United States Donald HARPER Mexico Mexico Joaquin CAPILLA PEREZ
Men's 10m platform Mexico Mexico Joaquin CAPILLA PEREZ United States United States Gary TOBIAN United States United States Richard CONNOR
Women's 3m springboard United States United States Patricia MCCORMICK United States United States Jeanne STUNYO Canada Canada Irene MACDONALD
Women's 10m platform United States United States Patricia MCCORMICK United States United States Juno STOVER-IRWIN United States United States Paula Jean MYERS-POPE
Total 4 4 4
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Sweden Sweden Henri SAINT CYR Denmark Denmark Lis HARTEL Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Liselott LINSENHOFF
Mixed team Sweden Sweden Gehnäll PERSSON
Henri SAINT CYR
Gustaf Adolf BOLTENSTERN JR.
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Liselott LINSENHOFF
Hannelore WEYGAND
Anneliese KÜPPERS
Switzerland Switzerland Henri CHAMMARTIN
Gottfried TRACHSEL
Gustav FISCHER
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Sweden Sweden Petrus KASTENMAN Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany August LÜTKE WESTHUES Great Britain Great Britain Frank WELDON
Mixed team Great Britain Great Britain Bertie HILL
Frank WELDON
Arthur Laurence ROOK
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus WAGNER
Otto ROTHE
August LÜTKE WESTHUES
Canada Canada James ELDER
Brian HERBINSON
John RUMBLE
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans Günter WINKLER Italy Italy Raimondo D'INZEO Italy Italy Piero D'INZEO
Mixed team Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans Günter WINKLER
Alfons LUTKE WESTHUES
Fritz THIEDEMANN
Italy Italy Piero D'INZEO
Raimondo D'INZEO
Salvatore OPPES
Great Britain Great Britain Wilfred WHITE
Peter ROBESON
Patricia SMYTHE
Total 2 2 2
Fencing Fencing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's épée individual Italy Italy Carlo PAVESI Italy Italy Giuseppe DELFINO Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Men's épée team Italy Italy Franco BERTINETTI
Giuseppe DELFINO
Carlo PAVESI
Alberto PELLEGRINO
Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Giorgio ANGLESIO
Hungary Hungary József SÁKOVICS
Barnabás BERZSENYI
József MAROSI
Ambrus NAGY
Béla RERRICH
Lajos BALTHAZÁR
France France René QUEYROUX
Daniel DAGALLIER
Armand MOUYAL
Claude NIGON
Yves DREYFUS
Men's foil individual France France Christian D'ORIOLA Italy Italy Giancarlo BERGAMINI Italy Italy Antonio SPALLINO
Men's foil team Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Luigi CARPANEDA
Antonio SPALLINO
Vittorio LUCARELLI
Giancarlo BERGAMINI
Manlio DI ROSA
France France Roger CLOSSET
Bernard BAUDOUX
Jacques LATASTE
Claude NETTER
René COICAUD
Christian D'ORIOLA
Hungary Hungary József SÁKOVICS
József MAROSI
Mihály FÜLÖP
József GYURICZA
Lajos SOMODI
Endre TILLI
Men's sabre individual Hungary Hungary Rudolf KÁRPÁTI Poland Poland Jerzy PAWLOWSKI USSR USSR Lev KUZNETSOV
Men's sabre team Hungary Hungary Jenö HAMORI
Pál KOVÁCS
Aladár GEREVICH
Rudolf KÁRPÁTI
Dániel MAGAY
Attila KERESZTES
Poland Poland Zygmunt PAWLAS
Marian KUSZEWSKI
Jerzy PAWLOWSKI
Wojciech ZABLOCKI
Ryszard ZUB
Andrzej PIATKOWSKI
USSR USSR David TYSHLER
Leonid BOGDANOV
Yakov RYLSKY
Yevgeny CHEREPOVSKY
Lev KUZNETSOV
Women's foil individual Great Britain Great Britain Gillian SHEEN Romania Romania Olga ORBAN-SZABO France France Renée GARILHE
Total 7 7 7
Football Football
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's football USSR USSR Eduard STRELTSOV
Anatoly ILYIN
Igor NETTO
Mikhail OGONKOV
Sergei SALNIKOV
Vladimir RYZHKIN
Iosif BETSA
Anatoli MASLENKIN
Boris KUZNETSOV
Boris TATUSHIN
Boris RAZINSKY
Anatoly BASHASHKIN
Lev YASHIN
Valentin IVANOV
Nikolai TISHCHENKO
Nikita SIMONYAN
Aleksei PARAMONOV
Anatoli ISAEV
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Ibrahim BIOGRADLIC
Zlatko PAPEC
Sava ANTIC
Blagoje VIDINIC
Nikola RADOVIC
Luka LIPOSINOVIC
Mladen KOSCAK
Dobroslav KRSTIC
Petar RADENKOVIC
Ljubisa SPAJIC
Dragoslav SEKULARAC
Ivan SANTEK
Muhamed MUJIC
Todor VESELINOVIC
Bulgaria Bulgaria Krum YANEV
Stefan Stefanov BOZHKOV
Manol MANOLOV
Todor DIEV
Yordan Yossifov YORDANOV
Panayot PANAYOTOV
Nikolai Dimitrov KOVATCHEV
Gavril Todorov STOYANOV
Dimitre Milanov STOYANOV
Miltcho Goranov NIKOLOV
Ivan Petkov KOLEV
Guergui Dimitrov NIKOLOV
Georghi Spirov NAYDENOV
Kiril RAKAROV
Total 1 1 1
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual all-round USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN Japan Japan Takashi ONO USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
Men's team competition USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
Albert AZARYAN
Boris SHAKHLIN
Pavel STOLBOV
Valentin MURATOV
Viktor CHUKARIN
Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
Masami KUBOTA
Takashi ONO
Akira KONO
Shinsaku TSUKAWAKI
Nobuyuki AIHARA
Finland Finland Martti MANSIKKA
Kalevi SUONIEMI
Onni LAPPALAINEN
Olavi LEIMUVIRTA
Berndt LINDFORS
Raimo HEINONEN
Men's floor exercises USSR USSR Valentin MURATOV Japan Japan Nobuyuki AIHARA--
Sweden Sweden William THORESSON
USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
Men's parallel bars USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN Japan Japan Masami KUBOTA Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Men's vault Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Helmut BANTZ-- USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
USSR USSR Valentin MURATOV
Men's rings USSR USSR Albert AZARYAN USSR USSR Valentin MURATOV Japan Japan Masami KUBOTA
Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
Men's pommel horse USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN Japan Japan Takashi ONO USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
Men's horizontal bar Japan Japan Takashi ONO USSR USSR Yuri TITOV Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
Women's individual all-round USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA
Women's team competition USSR USSR Lyudmila YEGOROVA
Larisa LATYNINA
Lidiya KALININA-IVANOVA
Tamara MANINA
Sofiya MURATOVA
Polina ASTAKHOVA
Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
Andrea BODÓ
Erzsébet GULYÁS-KÖTELES
Aliz KERTÉSZ
Olga TASS
Margit KORONDI
Romania Romania Elena MARGARIT-NICULESCU
Emilia VATASOIU
Elena SACALICI
Sonia IOVAN
Georgeta HURMUZACHI-DUMITRESCU
Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU
Women's floor exercises Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI-- Romania Romania Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU
USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
Women's uneven bars Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA
Women's vault USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA USSR USSR Tamara MANINA Hungary Hungary Olga TASS
Sweden Sweden Ann-Sofi COLLING-PETTERSSON
Women's balance beam Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Eva VECHTOVA-BOSAKOVA--
USSR USSR Tamara MANINA
Women's team, portable apparatus Hungary Hungary Aliz KERTÉSZ
Erzsébet GULYÁS-KÖTELES
Margit KORONDI
Olga TASS
Andrea BODÓ
Ágnes KELETI
Sweden Sweden Karin LINDBERG
Evy BERGGREN
Doris HEDBERG
Ann-Sofi COLLING-PETTERSSON
Eva RÖNSTRÖM
Maude KARLÉN
Poland Poland Dorota JOKIEL
Lidia SZCZERBINSKA
Natalia KOT
Danuta NOWAK-STACHOW
Barbara SLIZOWSKA
Helena RAKOCZY
USSR USSR Lyudmila YEGOROVA
Larisa LATYNINA
Tamara MANINA
Lidiya KALININA-IVANOVA
Sofiya MURATOVA
Polina ASTAKHOVA
Total 17 16 17
Hockey Hockey
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's hockey India India Raghbir SINGH BHOLA
Amit SINGH BAKSHI
Gurdev SINGH
Haripal KAUSHIK
Hardyal SINGH
Leslie CLAUDIUS
Randhir SINGH GENTLE
Amir KUMAR
Balbir SINGH DOSANJH
Shankar LAXMAN
Balkishan SINGH GREWAL
Bakshish SINGH
Udham SINGH
Raghbir LAL
Ranganandhan FRANCIS
Charles STEPHEN
Govind PERUMAL
Pakistan Pakistan Noor ALAM
Hussain MUSSARAT
Latifur REHMAN
Habib Ali KIDDI
Anwar Ahmad KHAN
Hussain Atif MANZOOR
Mutih ULLAH
Ghulam RASUL
Ahmad NASIR
Munir Ahmad DAR
Abdul HAMID
Habibur REHMAN
Hussain ZAKIR
Akhtar HUSSAIN
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hugo DOLLHEISER
Wolfgang NONN
Werner ROSENBAUM
Günther ULLERICH
Hugo BUDINGER
Helmut NONN
Heinz RADZIKOWSKI
Eberhard FERSTL
Günther BRENNECKE
Alfred LÜCKER
Werner DELMES
Total 1 1 1
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual competition Sweden Sweden Lars HALL Finland Finland Olavi MANNONEN Finland Finland Väinö Kalevi KORHONEN
Men's team competition USSR USSR Ivan DERYUGIN
Igor NOVIKOV
Aleksandr TARASOV
United States United States William ANDRE
Jack DANIELS
George LAMBERT
Finland Finland Olavi MANNONEN
Väinö Kalevi KORHONEN
Berndt KATTER
Total 2 2 2
Rowing Rowing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's single sculls (1x) USSR USSR Vyacheslav IVANOV Australia Australia Stuart MACKENZIE United States United States John KELLY JR.
Men's double sculls (2x) USSR USSR Yuri TYUKALOV
Aleksandr BERKUTOV
United States United States Bernard COSTELLO JR.
James GARDINER
Australia Australia Murray RILEY
Mervyn WOOD
Men's pair without coxswain (2-) United States United States James FIFER
Duvall HECHT
USSR USSR Viktor IVANOV
Igor BULDAKOV
Austria Austria Alfred SAGEDER
Josef KLOIMSTEIN
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain United States United States Kurt SEIFFERT
Conn FINDLAY
Arthur AYRAULT
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Horst ARNDT
Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
Rainer BORKOWSKY
USSR USSR Georgi ZHILIN
Vladimir PETROV
Igor YEMCHUK
Men's four without coxswain (4-) Canada Canada Archibald MCKINNON
Lorne LOOMER
Donald ARNOLD
Walter D'HONDT
United States United States John WELCHLI
Arthur MCKINLAY
John MCKINLAY
James MCINTOSH
France France René GUISSART
Guy GUILLABERT
Yves DELACOUR
Gaston MERCIER
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain Italy Italy Franco TRINCAVELLI
Ivo STEFANONI
Romano SGHEIZ
Angelo VANZIN
Alberto WINKLER
Sweden Sweden Olle LARSSON
Ivar ARONSSON
Sven GUNNARSSON
Bertil GÖRANSSON
Gösta ERIKSSON
Finland Finland Matti NIEMI
Kauko HÄNNINEN
Toimi PITKÄNEN
Veli LEHTELÄ
Reino POUTANEN
Men's eight with coxswain (8+) United States United States David WRIGHT
John COOKE
William BECKLEAN
Charles GRIMES
Thomas CHARLTON
Caldwell ESSELSTYN
Donald BEER
Robert MOREY
Richard WAILES
Canada Canada William MCKERLICH
Robert WILSON
Philip KUEBER
Donald PRETTY
Carlton OGAWA
Richard MCCLURE
Lawrence WEST
David HELLIWELL
Douglas MCDONALD
Australia Australia Adrian MONGER
Garth MANTON
James HOWDEN
Walter HOWELL
Bryan DOYLE
Michael AIKMAN
Angus BENFIELD
David BOYKETT
Harold HEWITT
Total 7 7 7
Sailing Sailing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed 5.5m Sweden Sweden Lars THÖRN
Sture STORK
Hjalmar KARLSSON
Great Britain Great Britain David BOWKER
Robert PERRY
Neil KENNEDY-COCHRAN-PATRICK
John DILLON
Australia Australia Douglas BUXTON
Devereaux MYTTON
Alexander STURROCK
Mixed dragon Sweden Sweden Bengt PALMQUIST
Folke BOHLIN
Leif WIKSTRÖM
Denmark Denmark Cyril ANDRESEN
Ole BERNTSEN
Christian Robert VON BÜLOW
Great Britain Great Britain Ronald BACKUS
Jonathan JANSON
Graham MANN
Mixed sharpie 12m2 New Zealand New Zealand Peter MANDER
John CROPP
Australia Australia John SCOTT
Rolly TASKER
Great Britain Great Britain Jasper BLACKALL
Terrence SMITH
Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) Denmark Denmark Paul ELVSTROM Belgium Belgium Andre NELIS United States United States John MARVIN
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star) United States United States Herbert WILLIAMS
Lawrence LOW
Italy Italy Nicolo RODE
Agostino STRAULINO
Bahamas Bahamas Durward KNOWLES
Sloan FARRINGTON
Total 5 5 5
Shooting Shooting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol Romania Romania Stefan PETRESCU USSR USSR Yevgeny CHERKASOV Romania Romania Gheorghe LICHIARDOPOL
Men's 50m pistol Finland Finland Pentti LINNOSVUO USSR USSR Makhmud UMAROV United States United States Offutt PINION
Men's 50m rifle prone Canada Canada Gerald OUELLETTE USSR USSR Vassily BORISOV Canada Canada Gilmour BOA
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions USSR USSR Anatoli BOGDANOV Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Otakar HORÍNEK Sweden Sweden Johan (John) SUNDBERG
Men's 100m running deer, single/double shots USSR USSR Vitaly ROMANENKO Sweden Sweden Olof SKÖLDBERG USSR USSR Vladimir SEVRYUGIN
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions USSR USSR Vassily BORISOV USSR USSR Allan ERDMAN Finland Finland Vilho YLÖNEN
Men's Trap Italy Italy Galliano ROSSINI Poland Poland Adam SMELCZYNSKI Italy Italy Alessandro CICERI
Total 7 7 7
Swimming Swimming
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 100m freestyle Australia Australia Jon HENRICKS Australia Australia John DEVITT Australia Australia Gary CHAPMAN
Men's 400m freestyle Australia Australia Murray ROSE Japan Japan Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA United States United States George BREEN
Men's 1500m freestyle Australia Australia Murray ROSE Japan Japan Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA United States United States George BREEN
Men's 200m breaststroke Japan Japan Masaru FURUKAWA Japan Japan Masahiro YOSHIMURA USSR USSR Kharis YUNICHEV
Men's 200m butterfly United States United States William YORZYK Japan Japan Takashi ISHIMOTO Hungary Hungary György TUMPEK
Men's 100m backstroke Australia Australia David THEILE Australia Australia John MONCKTON United States United States Frank MCKINNEY
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay Australia Australia Jon HENRICKS
John DEVITT
Kevin O'HALLORAN
Murray ROSE
United States United States Ford KONNO
George BREEN
Dick HANLEY
William WOOLSEY
USSR USSR Vitaly SOROKIN
Vladimir STRUZHANOV
Boris NIKITIN
Gennadi NIKOLAEV
Women's 100m freestyle Australia Australia Dawn FRASER Australia Australia Lorraine CRAPP Australia Australia Faith LEECH
Women's 400m freestyle Australia Australia Lorraine CRAPP Australia Australia Dawn FRASER United States United States Sylvia RUUSKA
Women's 200m breaststroke Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ursula HAPPE Hungary Hungary Eva SZEKELY Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Eva-Maria TEN ELSEN
Women's 100m butterfly United States United States Shelley MANN United States United States Nancy RAMEY United States United States Mary SEARS
Women's 100m backstroke Great Britain Great Britain Judith GRINHAM United States United States Carin CONE Great Britain Great Britain Margaret EDWARDS
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay Australia Australia Faith LEECH
Sandra MORGAN
Lorraine CRAPP
Dawn FRASER
United States United States Nancy SIMONS
Sylvia RUUSKA
Joan ALDERSON
Shelley MANN
South Africa South Africa Susan ROBERTS
Jeanette MYBURG
Moira ABERNETHY
Natalie Ann MYBURGH
Total 13 13 13
Water Polo Water Polo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's water polo Hungary Hungary Laszlo JENEI
György KÁRPÁTI
Dezso GYARMATI
István HEVESI
István SZIVÓS
Ottó BOROS
Antal BOLVÁRI
Tivadar KANIZSA
Kalman MARKOVICS
Mihály MAYER
Ervin ZÁDOR
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Zdravko KOVACIC
Hrvoje KACIC
Lovro RADONJIC
Zdravko JEZIC
Ivo CIPCI
Vladimir IVKOVIC
Marjan ZUZEJ
Tomislav FRANJKOVIC
USSR USSR Viktor AGEYEV
Pyotr BREUS
Yuri SHLYAPIN
Boris GOYKHMAN
Boris MARKAROV
Vyacheslav KURENNOY
Pyotr MSHVENIERADZE
Valentin PROKOPOV
Mikhail RYZHAK
Nodar GVAKHARIYA
Total 1 1 1
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight) United States United States Charles VINCI USSR USSR Vladimir STOGOV Iran Iran Mahmoud NAMDJOU
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight) United States United States Isaac BERGER USSR USSR Yevgeni MINAEV Poland Poland Marian ZIELINSKI
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight) USSR USSR Igor RYBAK USSR USSR Ravil KHABUTDINOV Korea Republic Korea Republic Chang-Hee KIM
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight) USSR USSR Fedor BOGDANOVSKY United States United States Peter GEORGE Italy Italy Ermanno PIGNATTI
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight) United States United States Tommy KONO USSR USSR Vasili STEPANOV United States United States James GEORGE
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight) USSR USSR Arkady Nikitich VOROBIEV United States United States David SHEPPARD France France Jean DEBUF
Men's + 90kg (heavyweight) United States United States Paul ANDERSON Argentina Argentina Humberto SELVETTI Italy Italy Alberto PIGAIANI
Total 7 7 7
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 52kg (flyweight) USSR USSR Mirian TSALKALAMANIDZE Iran Iran Mohammad Ali KHOJASTEHPOUR Turkey Turkey Hüseyin AKBAS
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Turkey Turkey Mustafa DAGISTANLI Iran Iran Mohammad Mehdi YAGHOUBI USSR USSR Mikhail SHAKHOV
Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight) Japan Japan Shozo SASAHARA Belgium Belgium Joseph MEWIS Finland Finland Erkki Eino Antero PENTTILÄ
Men's 63 - 67kg (lightweight) Iran Iran Emamali HABIBI-GOUDARZI Japan Japan Shigeru KASAHARA USSR USSR Alimbeg BESTAEV
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight) Japan Japan Mitsuo IKEDA Turkey Turkey Ibrahim ZENGIN USSR USSR Vakhtang BALAVADZE
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight) Bulgaria Bulgaria Nikola Nikolov STANTCHEV United States United States Daniel Allen HODGE USSR USSR Georgi SKHIRTLADZE
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight) Iran Iran Gholam Reza TAKHTI USSR USSR Boris KULAEV United States United States Peter Steele BLAIR
Men's + 87kg (heavyweight) Turkey Turkey Hamit KAPLAN Bulgaria Bulgaria Hussein Alitiev MEKMEDOV Finland Finland Taisto KANGASNIEMI
Total 8 8 8
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 52kg (flyweight) USSR USSR Nikolai SOLOVIEV Italy Italy Ignazio FABRA Turkey Turkey Dursan Ali EGRIBAS
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) USSR USSR Konstantin Grigorevitch VYROPAYEV Sweden Sweden Edvin VESTERBY Romania Romania Francisc HORVATH
Men's 57 - 61kg (featherweight) Finland Finland Rauno Leonard MÄKINEN Hungary Hungary Imre POLYÁK USSR USSR Roman DZENELADZE
Men's 61 - 67kg (lightweight) Finland Finland Kyösti Eemil LEHTONEN Turkey Turkey Riza DOGAN Hungary Hungary Gyula TÓTH
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight) Turkey Turkey Mithat BAYRAK USSR USSR Vladimir MANEEV Sweden Sweden Per BERLIN
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight) USSR USSR Givi KARTOZIYA Bulgaria Bulgaria Dimitar DOBREV Sweden Sweden Rune JANSSON
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight) USSR USSR Valentin NIKOLAEV Bulgaria Bulgaria Petko Atanasov SIRAKOV Sweden Sweden Karl-Erik NILSSON
Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight) USSR USSR Anatoly PARFENOV Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wilfried DIETRICH Italy Italy Adelmo BULGARELLI
Total 8 8 8
Games total 153 153 163