Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm 7 7 7 21
Total 7 7 7 21

Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm

Rowing Rowing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's single sculls (1x) USSR USSR Vyacheslav IVANOV Australia Australia Stuart MACKENZIE United States United States John KELLY JR.
Men's double sculls (2x) USSR USSR Yuri TYUKALOV
Aleksandr BERKUTOV
United States United States Bernard COSTELLO JR.
James GARDINER
Australia Australia Mervyn WOOD
Murray RILEY
Men's pair without coxswain (2-) United States United States James FIFER
Duvall HECHT
USSR USSR Viktor IVANOV
Igor BULDAKOV
Austria Austria Alfred SAGEDER
Josef KLOIMSTEIN
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain United States United States Conn FINDLAY
Arthur AYRAULT
Kurt SEIFFERT
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
Rainer BORKOWSKY
Horst ARNDT
USSR USSR Igor YEMCHUK
Georgi ZHILIN
Vladimir PETROV
Men's four without coxswain (4-) Canada Canada Lorne LOOMER
Donald ARNOLD
Walter D'HONDT
Archibald MCKINNON
United States United States John MCKINLAY
James MCINTOSH
John WELCHLI
Arthur MCKINLAY
France France Yves DELACOUR
Gaston MERCIER
René GUISSART
Guy GUILLABERT
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain Italy Italy Romano SGHEIZ
Angelo VANZIN
Alberto WINKLER
Franco TRINCAVELLI
Ivo STEFANONI
Sweden Sweden Olle LARSSON
Ivar ARONSSON
Sven GUNNARSSON
Bertil GÖRANSSON
Gösta ERIKSSON
Finland Finland Matti NIEMI
Kauko HÄNNINEN
Toimi PITKÄNEN
Veli LEHTELÄ
Reino POUTANEN
Men's eight with coxswain (8+) United States United States Caldwell ESSELSTYN
Donald BEER
Robert MOREY
Richard WAILES
David WRIGHT
John COOKE
William BECKLEAN
Charles GRIMES
Thomas CHARLTON
Canada Canada David HELLIWELL
Douglas MCDONALD
William MCKERLICH
Robert WILSON
Philip KUEBER
Donald PRETTY
Carlton OGAWA
Richard MCCLURE
Lawrence WEST
Australia Australia Adrian MONGER
Garth MANTON
James HOWDEN
Walter HOWELL
Bryan DOYLE
Michael AIKMAN
Angus BENFIELD
David BOYKETT
Harold HEWITT
Total 7 7 7
Games total 7 7 7