Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
China 2008 Beijing 302 303 353 958
Total 302 303 353 958

China 2008 Beijing

Archery Archery
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual (FITA Olympic round - 70m) Ukraine Ukraine Viktor RUBAN Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung Mo PARK Russian Federation Russian Federation Bair BADENOV
Men's team (FITA Olympic round - 70m) Korea Republic Korea Republic Dong Hyun IM
Kyung Mo PARK
Chang-Hwan LEE
Italy Italy Ilario DI BUO
Mauro NESPOLI
Marco GALIAZZO
China China Lin JIANG
Wenquan LI
Hai Feng XUE
Women's individual (FITA Olympic round - 70m) China China Juan Juan ZHANG Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung-Hyun PARK Korea Republic Korea Republic Ok-Hee YUN
Women's team (FITA Olympic round - 70m) Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyun-Jung JOO
Sung-Hyun PARK
Ok-Hee YUN
China China Ling CHEN
Dan GUO
Juan Juan ZHANG
France France Virginie ARNOLD
Sophie DODEMONT
Berengere SCHUH
Total 4 4 4
Artistic Swimming Artistic Swimming
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Women's duet Russian Federation Russian Federation Anastasia ERMAKOVA
Anastasia DAVYDOVA
Spain Spain Andrea FUENTES FACHE
Gemma MENGUAL
Japan Japan Saho HARADA
Emiko SUZUKI
Women's team Russian Federation Russian Federation Anastasia DAVYDOVA
Anna SHORINA
Svetlana ROMASHINA
Anastasia ERMAKOVA
Natalia ISHCHENKO
Maria GROMOVA
Olga KUZHELA
Elena OVCHINNIKOVA
Elvira KHASYANOVA
Spain Spain Alba CABELLO RODILLA
Paola TIRADOS
Irina RODRIGUEZ
Gemma MENGUAL
Raquel CORRAL
Laura LOPEZ
Andrea FUENTES FACHE
Thais HENRIQUEZ TORRES
Gisela MORON
China China Ou LIU
Wenwen JIANG
Xi LUO
Xiaohuan ZHANG
Qiuting SUN
Xuechen HUANG
Tingting JIANG
Beibei GU
Na WANG
Total 2 2 2
Athletics Athletics
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 100m Jamaica Jamaica Usain BOLT Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Richard THOMPSON United States United States Walter DIX
Men's 200m Jamaica Jamaica Usain BOLT United States United States Shawn CRAWFORD United States United States Walter DIX
Men's 400m United States United States LaShawn MERRITT United States United States Jeremy WARINER United States United States David NEVILLE
Men's 800m Kenya Kenya Wilfred BUNGEI Sudan Sudan Ismail Ahmed ISMAIL Kenya Kenya Alfred Kirwa YEGO
Men's 1500m Kenya Kenya Asbel Kipruto KIPROP New Zealand New Zealand Nicholas WILLIS France France Medhi BAALA
Men's 5000m Ethiopia Ethiopia Kenenisa BEKELE Kenya Kenya Eliud Kipchoge ROTICH Kenya Kenya Edwin Cheruiyot SOI
Men's 10000m Ethiopia Ethiopia Kenenisa BEKELE Ethiopia Ethiopia Sileshi SIHINE Kenya Kenya Micah KOGO
Men's marathon Kenya Kenya Samuel Kamau WANSIRU Morocco Morocco Jaouad GHARIB Ethiopia Ethiopia Tsegay KEBEDE
Men's 110m hurdles Cuba Cuba Dayron ROBLES United States United States David PAYNE United States United States David OLIVER
Men's 400m hurdles United States United States Angelo TAYLOR United States United States Kerron CLEMENT United States United States Bershawn JACKSON
Men's 3000m steeplechase Kenya Kenya Brimin Kiprop KIPRUTO France France Mahiedine MEKHISSI-BENABBAD Kenya Kenya Richard Kipkemboi MATEELONG
Men's 4x100m relay Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Richard THOMPSON
Emmanuel CALLENDER
Marc BURNS
Keston BLEDMAN
Japan Japan Shingo SUETSUGU
Naoki TSUKAHARA
Nobuharu ASAHARA
Shinji TAKAHIRA
Brazil Brazil Jose Carlos Moreira
Vicente Lima
Bruno de Barros
Sandro Viana
Men's 4x400m relay United States United States David NEVILLE
Jeremy WARINER
LaShawn MERRITT
Angelo TAYLOR
Bahamas Bahamas Michael MATHIEU
Andrae WILLIAMS
Chris BROWN
Andretti BAIN
Great Britain Great Britain Andrew Steele
Michael Bingham
Martyn Rooney
Robert Tobin
Men's 20km walk Russian Federation Russian Federation Valeriy BORCHIN Ecuador Ecuador Jefferson PEREZ Australia Australia Jared TALLENT
Men's 50km walk Italy Italy Alex SCHWAZER Australia Australia Jared TALLENT Russian Federation Russian Federation Denis NIZHEGORODOV
Men's long jump Panama Panama Irving SALADINO South Africa South Africa Godfrey Khotso MOKOENA Cuba Cuba Ibrahim CAMEJO
Men's triple jump Portugal Portugal Nelson EVORA Great Britain Great Britain Phillips IDOWU Bahamas Bahamas Leevan SANDS
Men's high jump Russian Federation Russian Federation Andrey SILNOV Great Britain Great Britain Germaine MASON Russian Federation Russian Federation Yaroslav RYBAKOV
Men's pole vault Australia Australia Steve HOOKER Russian Federation Russian Federation Evgeniy LUKYANENKO United States United States Derek MILES
Men's shot put Poland Poland Tomasz MAJEWSKI United States United States Christian CANTWELL Canada Canada Dylan ARMSTRONG
Men's discus throw Estonia Estonia Gerd KANTER Poland Poland Piotr MALACHOWSKI Lithuania Lithuania Virgilijus ALEKNA
Men's javelin throw Norway Norway Andreas THORKILDSEN Latvia Latvia Ainars KOVALS Finland Finland Tero PITKAMAKI
Men's hammer throw Slovenia Slovenia Primoz KOZMUS Belarus Belarus Vadim DEVYATOVSKIY Belarus Belarus Ivan TSIKHAN
Men's decathlon United States United States Bryan CLAY Belarus Belarus Andrei KRAUCHANKA Cuba Cuba Leonel SUAREZ
Women's 100m Jamaica Jamaica Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE Jamaica Jamaica Kerron STEWART--
Jamaica Jamaica Sherone SIMPSON
Women's 200m Jamaica Jamaica Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN United States United States Allyson FELIX Jamaica Jamaica Kerron STEWART
Women's 400m Great Britain Great Britain Christine OHURUOGU Jamaica Jamaica Shericka WILLIAMS United States United States Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS
Women's 800m Kenya Kenya Pamela JELIMO Kenya Kenya Janeth Jepkosgei BUSIENEI Morocco Morocco Hasna BENHASSI
Women's 1500m Kenya Kenya Nancy Jebet LAGAT Ukraine Ukraine Iryna LISHCHYNSKA Ukraine Ukraine Nataliya TOBIAS
Women's 5000m Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA Ethiopia Ethiopia Meseret DEFAR Kenya Kenya Sylvia Kibet
Women's 10000m Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA United States United States Shalane FLANAGAN Kenya Kenya Linet Masai
Women's marathon Romania Romania Constantina TOMESCU Kenya Kenya Catherine NDEREBA China China Chunxiu ZHOU
Women's 100m hurdles United States United States Dawn HARPER Australia Australia Sally PEARSON Canada Canada Priscilla LOPES-SCHLIEP
Women's 400m hurdles Jamaica Jamaica Melaine WALKER United States United States Sheena TOSTA Great Britain Great Britain Natasha DANVERS
Women's 3000m steeplechase Russian Federation Russian Federation Gulnara SAMITOVA Kenya Kenya Eunice JEPKORIR Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova
Women's 4x100m relay Belgium Belgium Kim GEVAERT
Olivia BORLEE
Elodie OUEDRAOGO
Hanna MARIEN
Nigeria Nigeria Franca IDOKO
Halimat ISMAILA
Oludamola OSAYOMI
Gloria KEMASUODE
Brazil Brazil Rosemar Coelho Neto
Thaissa Presti
Lucimar de Moura
Rosangela Santos
Women's 4x400m relay United States United States Monique HENDERSON
Mary WINEBERG
Allyson FELIX
Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS
Jamaica Jamaica Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS
Shereefa LLOYD
Shericka WILLIAMS
Rosemarie WHYTE
Great Britain Great Britain Kelly Sotherton
Nicola Sanders
Christine Ohuruogu
Marilyn Okoro
Women's 20km race walk Russian Federation Russian Federation Olga KANISKINA Norway Norway Kjersti PLAETZER Italy Italy Elisa RIGAUDO
Women's long jump Brazil Brazil Maurren Higa MAGGI Nigeria Nigeria Blessing OKAGBARE Jamaica Jamaica Chelsea Hammond
Women's triple jump Cameroon Cameroon Francoise MBANGO ETONE Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Olga Rypakova Cuba Cuba Yargelis Savigne
Women's high jump Belgium Belgium Tia HELLEBAUT Croatia Croatia Blanka VLASIC United States United States Chaunte Howard
Women's pole vault Russian Federation Russian Federation Yelena ISINBAEVA United States United States Jennifer STUCZYNSKI Russian Federation Russian Federation Svetlana FEOFANOVA
Women's shot put New Zealand New Zealand Valerie ADAMS Cuba Cuba Misleydis Gonzalez China China Gong Lijiao
Women's discus throw United States United States Stephanie BROWN TRAFTON Ukraine Ukraine Olena ANTONOVA China China Song AIMIN
Women's javelin throw Czech Republic Czech Republic Barbora SPOTAKOVA Germany Germany Christina OBERGFOELL Great Britain Great Britain Goldie Sayers
Women's hammer throw Cuba Cuba Yipsi MORENO China China Wenxiu ZHANG France France Manuela Montebrun
Women's heptathlon Ukraine Ukraine Natallia DOBRYNSKA United States United States Hyleas FOUNTAIN Great Britain Great Britain Kelly Sotherton
Total 47 48 46
Badminton Badminton
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's singles China China Dan LIN Malaysia Malaysia Chong Wei LEE China China Jin CHEN
Men's doubles Indonesia Indonesia Hendra SETIAWAN
Markis KIDO
China China Yun CAI
Haifeng FU
Korea Republic Korea Republic Jiman HWANG
Jaejin LEE
Women's singles China China Ning ZHANG China China Xingfang XIE Indonesia Indonesia Maria Kristin YULIANTI
Women's doubles China China Yang YU
Jing DU
Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyo Jung LEE
Kyung-Won LEE
China China Yawen ZHANG
Yili WEI
Mixed doubles Korea Republic Korea Republic Yong Dae LEE
Hyo Jung LEE
Indonesia Indonesia Nova WIDIANTO
Liliyana NATSIR
China China Yang YU
Hanbin HE
Total 5 5 5
Basketball Basketball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's basketball United States United States Deron WILLIAMS
Tayshaun PRINCE
Dwight HOWARD II
Carmelo ANTHONY
Dwyane WADE
Chris BOSH
Chris PAUL
Jason KIDD
Lebron JAMES
Michael REDD
Carlos BOOZER
Kobe BRYANT
Spain Spain Marc GASOL
Carlos JIMÉNEZ
Rudy FERNANDEZ
Jose Manuel CALDERON
Pau GASOL
Jorge GARBAJOSA
Ricard RUBIO VIVES
Berni RODRIGUEZ
Raul LOPEZ
Juan-Carlos NAVARRO
Felipe REYES
Alex MUMBRU
Argentina Argentina Antonio Alejandro PORTA PERNIGOTTI
Roman Javier GONZALEZ
Luis SCOLA
Carlos DELFINO
Pablo PRIGIONI
Andres Marcelo NOCIONI
Manu GINOBILI
Alfredo Paolo QUINTEROS
Fabricio OBERTO
Leonardo GUTIERREZ
Guillermo Federico KAMMERICHS
Juan Pedro GUTIERREZ LLANAS
Women's basketball United States United States Seimone AUGUSTUS
Delisha MILTON-JONES
Candace PARKER
Cappie PONDEXTER
Sue BIRD
Katie SMITH
Kara LAWSON
Diana TAURASI
Tamika CATCHINGS
Tina THOMPSON
Lisa LESLIE
Sylvia FOWLES
Australia Australia Penny TAYLOR
Kristi HARROWER
Tully BEVILAQUA
Emma RANDALL
Suzy BATKOVIC
Belinda SNELL
Rohanee COX
Jennifer SCREEN
Laura HODGES
Lauren JACKSON
Erin PHILLIPS
Hollie GRIMA
Russian Federation Russian Federation Oxana RAKHMATULINA
Natalia VODOPYANOVA
Becky HAMMON
Tatiana SHCHEGOLEVA
Svetlana ABROSIMOVA
Ekaterina LISINA
Ilona KORSTIN
Marina KARPUNINA
Marina KUZINA
Irina OSIPOVA
Irina SOKOLOVSKAYA
Maria STEPANOVA
Total 2 2 2
Beach Volleyball Beach Volleyball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's beach volleyball United States United States Philip DALHAUSSER
Todd ROGERS
Brazil Brazil Marcio ARAUJO
Fabio MAGALHAES
Brazil Brazil Ricardo SANTOS
Emanuel REGO
Women's beach volleyball United States United States Kerri WALSH JENNINGS
Misty MAY
China China Jie WANG
Jia TIAN
China China Xi ZHANG
Chen XUE
Total 2 2 2
Boxing Boxing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight) China China Shiming ZOU Mongolia Mongolia Serdamba PUREVDORJ Cuba Cuba Yampier HERNANDEZ G
Ireland Ireland Paddy BARNES
Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight) Thailand Thailand Somjit JONGJOHOR Cuba Cuba Andris LAFFITA HERNANDEZ Italy Italy Vincenzo PICARDI
Russian Federation Russian Federation Georgy BALAKSHIN
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight) Mongolia Mongolia Badar-Uugan ENKHBAT Cuba Cuba Yankiel LEON ALARCON Mauritius Mauritius Bruno JULIE
Moldova Moldova Veaceslav GOJAN
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight) Ukraine Ukraine Vasyl LOMACHENKO France France Khedafi DJELKHIR Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Shahin IMRANOV
Turkey Turkey Yakup KILIC
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight) Russian Federation Russian Federation Alexey TISHCHENKO France France Daouda SOW Armenia Armenia Hrachik JAVAKHYAN
Cuba Cuba Yordenis UGAS
Men's 60 - 64kg (light-welterweight) Dominican Republic Dominican Republic Felix DIAZ Thailand Thailand Manus BOONJUMNONG Cuba Cuba Roniel IGLESIAS SOTOLONGO
France France Alexis VASTINE
Men's 64 - 69kg (welterweight) Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Bakhyt SARSEKBAYEV Cuba Cuba Carlos BANTEAUX SUAREZ China China Silamu HANATI
Korea Republic Korea Republic Jung Joo KIM
Men's 69 - 75kg (middleweight) Great Britain Great Britain James DEGALE Cuba Cuba Emilio CORREA BAYEAUX India India Vijender SINGH
Ireland Ireland Darren John SUTHERLAND
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) China China Xiaoping ZHANG Ireland Ireland Kenny EGAN Great Britain Great Britain Tony JEFFRIES
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Yerkebulan SHYNALIYEV
Men's 81 - 91kg (heavyweight) Russian Federation Russian Federation Rakhim CHAKHKIEV Italy Italy Clemente RUSSO Cuba Cuba Osmai ACOSTA DUARTE
United States United States Deontay WILDER
Men's + 91kg (super heavyweight) Italy Italy Roberto CAMMARELLE China China Zhilei ZHANG Great Britain Great Britain David PRICE
Ukraine Ukraine Vyacheslav GLAZKOV
Total 11 11 22
Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's K-1 (kayak single) Germany Germany Alexander GRIMM France France Fabien LEFEVRE Togo Togo Benjamin BOUKPETI
Men's C-1 (canoe single) Slovakia Slovakia Michal MARTIKAN Great Britain Great Britain David FLORENCE Australia Australia Robin BELL
Men's C-2 (canoe double) Slovakia Slovakia Pavol HOCHSCHORNER
Peter HOCHSCHORNER
Czech Republic Czech Republic Jaroslav VOLF
Ondrej STEPANEK
Russian Federation Russian Federation Mikhail KUZNETSOV
Dmitry LARIONOV
Women's K-1 (kayak single) Slovakia Slovakia Elena KALISKA Australia Australia Jacqueline LAWRENCE Austria Austria Violetta OBLINGER-PETERS
Total 4 4 4
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's K-1 500m (kayak single) Australia Australia Ken WALLACE Canada Canada Adam VAN KOEVERDEN Great Britain Great Britain Tim BRABANTS
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single) Great Britain Great Britain Tim BRABANTS Norway Norway Eirik Veraas LARSEN Australia Australia Ken WALLACE
Men's K-2 500m (kayak double) Spain Spain Carlos PEREZ RIAL
Saul CRAVIOTTO RIVERO
Germany Germany Ronald RAUHE
Tim WIESKÖTTER
Belarus Belarus Raman PIATRUSHENKA
Vadzim MAKHNEU
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double) Germany Germany Martin HOLLSTEIN
Andreas IHLE
Denmark Denmark Rene Holten POULSEN
Kim Wraae KNUDSEN
Italy Italy Andrea FACCHIN
Antonio Massimiliano SCADUTO
Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four) Belarus Belarus Vadzim MAKHNEU
Raman PIATRUSHENKA
Artur LITVINCHUK
Aliaksei ABALMASAU
Slovakia Slovakia Erik VLCEK
Michal RISZDORFER
Richard RISZDORFER
Juraj TARR
Germany Germany Lutz ALTEPOST
Norman BROCKL
Bjoern GOLDSCHMIDT
Torsten ECKBRETT
Men's C-1 500m (canoe single) Russian Federation Russian Federation Maksim OPALEV Spain Spain David CAL Ukraine Ukraine Yuriy CHEBAN
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single) Hungary Hungary Attila Sandor VAJDA Spain Spain David CAL Canada Canada Thomas HALL
Men's C-2 500m (canoe double) China China Wenjun YANG
Guanliang MENG
Russian Federation Russian Federation Sergey ULEGIN
Alexander KOSTOGLOD
Germany Germany Christian GILLE
Tomasz WYLENZEK
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double) Belarus Belarus Aliaksandr BAHDANOVICH
Andrei BAHDANOVICH
Germany Germany Christian GILLE
Tomasz WYLENZEK
Hungary Hungary Tamas KISS
Gyorgy KOZMANN
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single) Ukraine Ukraine Inna OSYPENKO Italy Italy Josefa IDEM Germany Germany Katrin WAGNER-AUGUSTIN
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double) Hungary Hungary Natasa JANIC
Katalin KOVACS
Poland Poland Beata MIKOLAJCZYK
Aneta PASTUSZKA
France France Marie DELATTRE-DEMORY
Anne-Laure VIARD
Women's K-4 500m (kayak four) Germany Germany Conny WASSMUTH
Katrin WAGNER-AUGUSTIN
Nicole REINHARDT
Fanny FISCHER
Hungary Hungary Katalin KOVACS
Gabriella Timea SZABO
Danuta KOZAK
Natasa JANIC
Australia Australia Chantal MEEK
Hannah DAVIS
Lisa OLDENHOF
Lyndsie FOGARTY
Total 12 12 12
Cycling BMX Cycling BMX
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual Latvia Latvia Maris STROMBERGS United States United States Mike DAY United States United States Donny ROBINSON
Women's individual France France Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON France France Laetitia LE CORGUILLE United States United States Jill KINTNER
Total 2 2 2
Cycling Mountain Bike Cycling Mountain Bike
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's cross-country France France Julien ABSALON France France Jean-Christophe PERAUD Switzerland Switzerland Nino SCHURTER
Women's cross-country Germany Germany Sabine SPITZ Poland Poland Maja WLOSZCZOWSKA Russian Federation Russian Federation Irina KALENTIEVA
Total 2 2 2
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual road race Spain Spain Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Switzerland Switzerland Fabian CANCELLARA Russian Federation Russian Federation Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Men's individual time trial Switzerland Switzerland Fabian CANCELLARA Sweden Sweden Gustav LARSSON United States United States Levi LEIPHEIMER
Women's individual road race Great Britain Great Britain Nicole COOKE Sweden Sweden Emma JOHANSSON Italy Italy Tatiana GUDERZO
Women's individual time trial United States United States Kristin ARMSTRONG Great Britain Great Britain Emma POOLEY Switzerland Switzerland Karin THURIG
Total 4 4 4
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's sprint individual Great Britain Great Britain Chris HOY Great Britain Great Britain Jason KENNY France France Mickael BOURGAIN
Men's individual pursuit Great Britain Great Britain Bradley WIGGINS New Zealand New Zealand Hayden ROULSTON Great Britain Great Britain Steven BURKE
Men's points race Spain Spain Joan LLANERAS Germany Germany Roger KLUGE Great Britain Great Britain Chris NEWTON
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m) Great Britain Great Britain Paul MANNING
Ed CLANCY
Geraint THOMAS
Bradley WIGGINS
Denmark Denmark Michael MOERKOEV
Jens-Erik MADSEN
Casper JOERGENSEN
Alex RASMUSSEN
New Zealand New Zealand Hayden ROULSTON
Sam BEWLEY
Jesse SERGENT
Marc RYAN
Men's Team Sprint Great Britain Great Britain Jason KENNY
Chris HOY
Jamie STAFF
France France Gregory BAUGE
Kevin SIREAU
Arnaud TOURNANT
Germany Germany Stefan NIMKE
Rene ENDERS
Maximilian LEVY
Men's Madison Argentina Argentina Walter Fernando PEREZ
Juan CURUCHET
Spain Spain Joan LLANERAS
Antonio TAULER
Russian Federation Russian Federation Mikhail IGNATYEV
Alexei MARKOV
Men's Keirin Great Britain Great Britain Chris HOY Great Britain Great Britain Ross EDGAR Japan Japan Kiyofumi NAGAI
Women's sprint individual Great Britain Great Britain Victoria PENDLETON Australia Australia Anna MEARES China China Shuang GUO
Women's individual pursuit Great Britain Great Britain Rebecca ROMERO Great Britain Great Britain Wendy HOUVENAGHEL Ukraine Ukraine Lesya KALITOVSKA
Women's points race Netherlands Netherlands Marianne VOS Cuba Cuba Yoanka GONZÁLEZ Spain Spain Leire OLABERRIA
Total 10 10 10
Diving Diving
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 3m springboard China China Chong HE Canada Canada Alexandre DESPATIE China China Kai QIN
Men's 10m platform Australia Australia Matthew MITCHAM China China Luxin ZHOU Russian Federation Russian Federation Gleb GALPERIN
Men's synchronized diving 3m springboard China China Feng WANG
Kai QIN
Russian Federation Russian Federation Dmitry SAUTIN
Yuriy KUNAKOV
Ukraine Ukraine Illya KVASHA
Oleksiy PRYGOROV
Men's synchronized diving 10m platform China China Liang HUO
Yue LIN
Germany Germany Sascha KLEIN
Patrick HAUSDING
Russian Federation Russian Federation Gleb GALPERIN
Dmitriy DOBROSKOK
Women's 3m springboard China China Jingjing GUO Russian Federation Russian Federation Ioulia PAKHALINA China China Minxia WU
Women's 10m platform China China Ruolin CHEN Canada Canada Emilie HEYMANS China China Xin WANG
Women's synchronized diving 3m springboard China China Minxia WU
Jingjing GUO
Russian Federation Russian Federation Anastasia POZDNYAKOVA
Ioulia PAKHALINA
Germany Germany Ditte KOTZIAN
Heike FISCHER
Women's synchronized diving 10m platform China China Xin WANG
Ruolin CHEN
Australia Australia Briony COLE
Melissa WU
Mexico Mexico Tatiana ORTIZ
Paola ESPINOSA
Total 8 8 8
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Netherlands Netherlands Anky VAN GRUNSVEN Germany Germany Isabell WERTH Germany Germany Heike KEMMER
Mixed team Germany Germany Heike KEMMER
Nadine CAPELLMANN
Isabell WERTH
Netherlands Netherlands Hans Peter MINDERHOUD
Imke SCHELLEKENS-BARTELS
Anky VAN GRUNSVEN
Denmark Denmark Anne VAN OLST
Andreas HELGSTRAND
Nathalie ZU-SAYN WITTGENSTEIN
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Germany Germany Hinrich ROMEIKE United States United States Gina MILES Great Britain Great Britain Kristina COOK
Mixed team Germany Germany Frank OSTHOLT
Hinrich ROMEIKE
Andreas DIBOWSKI
Peter THOMSEN
Ingrid KLIMKE
Australia Australia Sonja JOHNSON
Lucinda FREDERICKS
Clayton FREDERICKS
Shane ROSE
Megan JONES
Great Britain Great Britain Sharon HUNT
Mary KING
Kristina COOK
William FOX-PITT
Daisy DICK
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Canada Canada Eric LAMAZE Sweden Sweden Rolf-Göran BENGTSSON United States United States Beezie MADDEN
Mixed team United States United States Mclain WARD
Beezie MADDEN
Will SIMPSON
Laura KRAUT
Canada Canada Malcolm CONE
Eric LAMAZE
Jill HENSELWOOD
Ian MILLAR
Switzerland Switzerland Niklaus SCHURTENBERGER
Christina LIEBHERR
Steve GUERDAT
Pius SCHWIZER
Total 2 2 2
Fencing Fencing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's sabre individual China China Man ZHONG France France Nicolas LOPEZ Romania Romania Mihai COVALIU
Men's épée individual Italy Italy Matteo TAGLIARIOL France France Fabrice JEANNET Spain Spain Jose Luis ABAJO
Men's foil individual Germany Germany Benjamin KLEIBRINK Japan Japan Yuki OTA Italy Italy Salvatore SANZO
Men's sabre team France France Nicolas LOPEZ
Julien PILLET
Boris SANSON
United States United States James WILLIAMS
Jason ROGERS
Keeth SMART
Timothy MOREHOUSE
Italy Italy Giampiero PASTORE
Diego OCCHIUZZI
Aldo MONTANO
Luigi TARANTINO
Men's épée team France France Ulrich ROBEIRI
Jerome JEANNET
Fabrice JEANNET
Poland Poland Tomasz MOTYKA
Robert ANDRZEJUK
Adam WIERCIOCH
Radoslaw ZAWROTNIAK
Italy Italy Diego CONFALONIERI
Matteo TAGLIARIOL
Stefano CAROZZO
Alfredo ROTA
Women's sabre individual United States United States Mariel ZAGUNIS United States United States Sada JACOBSON United States United States Becca WARD
Women's épée individual Germany Germany Britta HEIDEMANN Romania Romania Ana Maria BRANZA Hungary Hungary Ildikó MINCZA
Women's foil individual Italy Italy Valentina VEZZALI Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyunhee NAM Italy Italy Margherita GRANBASSI
Women's sabre team Ukraine Ukraine Olga KHARLAN
Olena KHOMROVA
Olha ZHOVNIR
Galyna PUNDYK
China China Yingying BAO
Haiyang HUANG
Xue TAN
Hong NI
United States United States Mariel ZAGUNIS
Becca WARD
Sada JACOBSON
Women's foil team Russian Federation Russian Federation Aida SHANAEVA
Svetlana BOIKO
Evgeniya LAMONOVA
Victoria NIKISHINA
United States United States Emily CROSS
Erinn SMART
Hanna THOMPSON
Italy Italy Valentina VEZZALI
Margherita GRANBASSI
Giovanna TRILLINI
Ilaria SALVATORI
Total 10 10 10
Football Football
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's football Argentina Argentina Jose SOSA
Ezequiel LAVEZZI
Lionel MESSI
Fernando GAGO
Luciano MONZON
Ever BANEGA
Juan RIQUELME
Sergio ROMERO
Federico FAZIO
Angel DI MARIA
Ezequiel GARAY
Nicolas NAVARRO
Sergio AGUERO
Diego BUONANOTTE
Javier MASCHERANO
Pablo ZABALETA
Lautaro ACOSTA
Nicolas PAREJA
Nigeria Nigeria Promise ISAAC
Chibuzor OKONKWO
Olubayo ADEFEMI
Victor ANICHEBE
Oladapo OLUFEMI
Efe AMBROSE
Solomon OKORONKWO
Onyekachi APAM
Dele ADELEYE
Sani KAITA
Ebenezer AJILORE
Ambruse VANZEKIN
Victor OBINNA
Chinedu OGBUKE OBASI
Ikechukwu EZENWA
Emmanuel EKPO
Monday JAMES
Peter ODEMWINGIE
Brazil Brazil THIAGO NEVES
ILSINHO
ANDERSON
HERNANES
LUCAS
RONALDINHO
Thiago SILVA
BRENO
JO
RAMIRES
RAFAEL SOBIS
Alexandre PATO
DIEGO
RAFINHA
ALEX SILVA
RENAN
Women's football United States United States Kate SOBRERO
Hope SOLO
Amy RODRIGUEZ
Christie PEARCE
Lauren CHENEY
Lori CHALUPNY
Heather O REILLY
Nicole BARNHART
Rachel BUEHLER
Stephanie COX
Natasha KAI
Lindsay TARPLEY
Tobin HEATH
Shannon BOXX
Heather MITTS
Angela HUCLES
Aly WAGNER
Carli LLOYD
Brazil Brazil ESTER
TANIA
FORMIGA
ANDREIA ROSA
Marta VIEIRA DA SILVA
Maurine DORNELES GONCALVES
PRETINHA
DANIELA
ERIKA
Cristiane ROZEIRA DE SOUZA SILVA
ROSANA
Andreia SUNTAQUE
FABIANA
Costa RENATA COSTA
SIMONE
Francielle MANOEL ALBERTO
BARBARA
Germany Germany Simone LAUDEHR
Fatmire BAJRAMAJ
Linda BRESONIK
Conny POHLERS
Babett PETER
Renate LINGOR
Celia OKOYINO DA MBABI
Melanie BEHRINGER
Anja MITTAG
Birgit PRINZ
Sandra SMISEK
Ursula HOLL
Annike KRAHN
Kerstin STEGEMANN
Ariane HINGST
Kerstin GAREFREKES
Nadine ANGERER
Saskia BARTUSIAK
Total 2 2 2
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's team competition China China Wei YANG
Xu HUANG
Xiaopeng LI
Yibing CHEN
Qin XIAO
Kai ZOU
Japan Japan Hiroyuki TOMITA
Kohei UCHIMURA
Takehiro KASHIMA
Makoto OKIGUCHI
Takuya NAKASE
Koki SAKAMOTO
United States United States Kai Wen TAN
Justin SPRING
Jonathan HORTON
Alexander ARTEMEV
Raj BHAVSAR
Joey HAGERTY
Men's individual all-round China China Wei YANG Japan Japan Kohei UCHIMURA France France Benoit CARANOBE
Men's floor exercises China China Kai ZOU Spain Spain Gervasio DEFERR Russian Federation Russian Federation Anton GOLOTSUTSKOV
Men's parallel bars China China Xiaopeng LI Korea Republic Korea Republic Wonchul YOO Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Anton FOKIN
Men's vault Poland Poland Leszek BLANIK France France Thomas BOUHAIL Russian Federation Russian Federation Anton GOLOTSUTSKOV
Men's rings China China Yibing CHEN China China Wei YANG Ukraine Ukraine Oleksandr VOROBIOV
Men's pommel horse China China Qin XIAO Croatia Croatia Filip UDE Great Britain Great Britain Louis SMITH
Men's horizontal bar China China Kai ZOU United States United States Jonathan HORTON Germany Germany Fabian HAMBUECHEN
Women's team competition China China Linlin DENG
Yilin YANG
Shanshan LI
Kexin HE
Fei CHENG
Yuyuan JIANG
United States United States Alicia SACRAMONE
Chellsie MEMMEL
Bridget SLOAN
Shawn JOHNSON
Samantha PESZEK
Anastasia LIUKIN
Romania Romania Steliana NISTOR
Andreea ACATRINEI
Andreea GRIGORE
Gabriela DRAGOI
Sandra Raluca IZBASA
Anamaria TAMIRJAN
Women's individual all-round United States United States Anastasia LIUKIN United States United States Shawn JOHNSON China China Yilin YANG
Women's floor exercises Romania Romania Sandra Raluca IZBASA United States United States Shawn JOHNSON United States United States Anastasia LIUKIN
Women's uneven bars China China Kexin HE United States United States Anastasia LIUKIN China China Yilin YANG
Women's vault Korea DPR Korea DPR Un Jong HONG Germany Germany Oxana CHUSOVITINA China China Fei CHENG
Women's balance beam United States United States Shawn JOHNSON United States United States Anastasia LIUKIN China China Fei CHENG
Total 14 14 14
Gymnastics Rhythmic Gymnastics Rhythmic
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Women's group competition Russian Federation Russian Federation Margarita ALIYCHUK
Tatiana GORBUNOVA
Elena POSEVINA
Natalia ZUEVA
Daria SHKURIKHINA
Anna GAVRILENKO
China China Tongtong CAI
Tao CHOU
Jianshuang SUI
Yuan-Yang LU
Shuo ZHANG
Dan SUN
Belarus Belarus Zinaida LUNINA
Glafira MARTINOVICH
Anastasia IVANKOVA
Kseniya SANKOVICH
Olesya BABUSHKINA
Alina TUMILOVICH
Women's individual all-round Russian Federation Russian Federation Evgeniya KANAEVA Belarus Belarus Inna ZHUKOVA Ukraine Ukraine Anna BESSONOVA
Total 2 2 2
Handball Handball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's handball France France Olivier GIRAULT
Luc ABALO
Joel ABATI
Michael GUIGOU
Daniel NARCISSE
Christophe KEMPE
Cédric BURDET
Thierry OMEYER
Cedric PATY
Bertrand GILLE
Didier DINART
Nikola KARABATIC
Jerome FERNANDEZ
Guillaume GILLE
Daouda KARABOUE
Iceland Iceland Olafur STEFANSSON
Gudjon Valur SIGURDSSON
Ingimundur INGIMUNDARSON
Sturla ASGEIRSSON
Sverre Andreas JAKOBSSON
Sigfus SIGURDSSON
Robert GUNNARSSON
Logi GEIRSSON
Hreidar Levy GUDMUNDSSON
Snorri Steinn GUDJONSSON
Bjorgvin Pall GUSTAVSSON
Arnor ATLASON
Alexander PETERSSON
Asgeir Orn HALLGRIMSSON
Spain Spain Juan GARCIA LORENZANA
David BARRUFET
Victor TOMAS GONZALEZ
Carlos PRIETO
Albert ROCAS COMAS
Jon BELAUSTEGUI
Jose HOMBRADOS IBANEZ
Cristian MALMAGRO
Iker ROMERO FERNANDEZ
Alberto ENTRERRIOS RODRIGUEZ
Demetrio LOZANO
Ruben GARABAYA ARENAS
Raul ENTRERRIOS RODRIGUEZ
David DAVIS
Women's handball Norway Norway Karoline Dyhre BREIVANG
Else-Marthe SOERLIE
Tonje NOSTVOLD
Kari Mette JOHANSEN
Ragnhild AAMODT
Kristine LUNDE-BORGERSEN
Katrine Lunde HARALDSEN
Marit Malm FRAFJORD
Kari Aalvik GRIMSBOE
Goeril SNORROEGGEN
Gro HAMMERSENG
Katja NYBERG
Linn-Kristin RIEGELHUTH
Tonje LARSEN
Russian Federation Russian Federation Natalia SHIPILOVA
Inna SUSLINA
Oxana ROMENSKAYA
Irina BLIZNOVA
Liudmila POSTNOVA
Ekaterina ANDRYUSHINA
Irina POLTORATSKAYA
Anna KAREEVA
Elena POLENOVA
Emiliya TUREY
Yana USKOVA
Ekaterina MARENNIKOVA
Maria SIDOROVA
Elena DMITRIEVA
Korea Republic Korea Republic Pil Hee MOON
Yong Ran OH
Junghwa AN
Hairim SONG
Chunghee PARK
Minhee BAE
Im Jeong CHOI
Ona KIM
Jeong-Ho HONG
Cha Youn KIM
Namsun KIM
Minhee LEE
Seong-Ok OH
Soon-Young HUH
Total 2 2 2
Hockey Hockey
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's hockey Germany Germany Carlos NEVADO
Philip WITTE
Maximillian MÜLLER
Jan-Marco MONTAG
Max WEINHOLD
Sebastian BIEDERLACK
Timo WESS
Tobias HAUKE
Tibor WEISSENBORN
Moritz FUERSTE
Philipp ZELLER
Oliver KORN
Matthias WITTHAUS
Christopher ZELLER
Florian KELLER
Benjamin WESS
Niklas MEINERT
Spain Spain Pablo Pol AMAT
Xavier RIBAS
Alex FABREGAS
Eduard ARBOS
Eduard TUBAU
Roc OLIVA
Sergi ENRIQUE
Santiago FREIXA
David ALEGRE
Francisco FABREGAS
Albert SALA
Rodrigo GARZA
Francisco CORTES
Ramon ALEGRE
Juan FERNANDEZ
Victor SOJO
Australia Australia Matthew WELLS
Robert HAMMOND
Fergus KAVANAGH
Mark KNOWLES
Kiel BROWN
Edward OCKENDEN
Grant SCHUBERT
Des ABBOTT
David GUEST
Bevan GEORGE
Liam DE YOUNG
Travis BROOKS
Jamie DWYER
Luke DOERNER
Eli MATHESON
Stephen LAMBERT
Andrew SMITH
Women's hockey Netherlands Netherlands Eva DE GOEDE
Naomi VAN AS
Miek VAN GEENHUIZEN
Wieke DIJKSTRA
Lisanne DE ROEVER
Maartje GODERIE
Minke SMABERS
Marilyn AGLIOTTI
Fatima MOREIRA DE MELO
Ellen HOOG
Janneke SCHOPMAN
Eefke MULDER
Minke BOOIJ
Maartje PAUMEN
Lidewij WELTEN
Sophie POLKAMP
China China Shuang LI
Junxia HUANG
Hui CHENG
Fengzhen PAN
Qiuqi CHEN
Wanfeng ZHOU
Qingling SONG
Chunling TANG
Baorong FU
Ye REN
Yibo MA
Yudiao ZHAO
Yimeng ZHANG
Lihua GAO
Hongxia LI
Zhaoxia CHEN
Argentina Argentina Alejandra GULLA
Marine RUSSO
Maria DE LA PAZ HERNÁNDEZ
Paola VUKOJICIC
Mercedes MARGALOT
Carla REBECCHI
Claudia BURKART
Mariana GONZALEZ OLIVA
Agustina Soledad GARCIA
Mariana ROSSI
Luciana AYMAR
Magdalena AICEGA
Noel BARRIONUEVO
Belen SUCCI
Giselle KANEVSKY
Rosario LUCHETTI
Total 2 2 2
Judo Judo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 60 kg Korea Republic Korea Republic Min Ho CHOI Austria Austria Ludwig PAISCHER Netherlands Netherlands Ruben HOUKES
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Rishod SOBIROV
Men's 60 - 66kg (half-lightweight) Japan Japan Masato UCHISHIBA France France Benjamin DARBELET Cuba Cuba Yordanis ARENCIBIA
Korea DPR Korea DPR Chol Min PAK
Men's 66 - 73kg (lightweight) Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Elnur MAMMADLI Korea Republic Korea Republic Kichun WANG Brazil Brazil Leandro GUILHEIRO
Tajikistan Tajikistan Rasul BOQIEV
Men's 73 - 81kg (half-middleweight) Germany Germany Ole BISCHOF Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Bum KIM Brazil Brazil Tiago CAMILO
Ukraine Ukraine Roman GONTIUK
Men's 81 - 90kg (middleweight) Georgia Georgia Irakli TSIREKIDZE Algeria Algeria Amar BENIKHLEF Egypt Egypt Hesham MISBAH
Switzerland Switzerland Sergei ASCHWANDEN
Men's 90 - 100kg (half-heavyweight) Mongolia Mongolia Tuvshinbayar NAIDAN Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Askhat ZHITKEYEV Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Movlud MIRALIYEV
Netherlands Netherlands Henk GROL
Men's + 100kg (heavyweight) Japan Japan Satoshi ISHII Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Abdullo TANGRIEV Cuba Cuba Oscar BRAYSON
France France Teddy RINER
Women's - 48kg (extra-lightweight) Romania Romania Alina DUMITRU Cuba Cuba Yanet BERMOY Argentina Argentina Paula Belen PARETO
Japan Japan Ryoko TAMURA
Women's 48 - 52kg (half-lightweight) China China Dongmei XIAN Korea DPR Korea DPR Kum Ae AN Algeria Algeria Soraya HADDAD
Japan Japan Misato NAKAMURA
Women's 52 - 57kg (lightweight) Italy Italy Giulia QUINTAVALLE Netherlands Netherlands Deborah GRAVENSTIJN Brazil Brazil Ketleyn QUADROS
China China Yan XU
Women's 57 - 63kg (half-middleweight) Japan Japan Ayumi TANIMOTO France France Lucie DECOSSE Korea DPR Korea DPR Ok Im WON
Netherlands Netherlands Elisabeth WILLEBOORDSE
Women's 63 - 70kg (middleweight) Japan Japan Masae UENO Cuba Cuba Anaysi HERNANDEZ Netherlands Netherlands Edith BOSCH
United States United States Ronda ROUSEY
Women's 70 - 78kg (half-heavyweight) China China Xiuli YANG Cuba Cuba Yalennis CASTILLO France France Stephanie POSSAMAI
Korea Republic Korea Republic Gyeong-Mi JEONG
Women's + 78kg (heavyweight) China China Wen TONG Japan Japan Maki TSUKADA Cuba Cuba Idalys ORTIZ
Slovenia Slovenia Lucija POLAVDER
Total 14 14 28
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual competition Russian Federation Russian Federation Andrey MOISEEV Lithuania Lithuania Edvinas KRUNGOLCAS Lithuania Lithuania Andrejus ZADNEPROVSKIS
Women's individual competition Germany Germany Lena SCHONEBORN Great Britain Great Britain Heather FELL Belarus Belarus Anastasiya Samusevich-Prokopenko
Total 2 2 2
Rowing Rowing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's single sculls (1x) Norway Norway Olaf TUFTE Czech Republic Czech Republic Ondrej SYNEK New Zealand New Zealand Mahe DRYSDALE
Men's double sculls (2x) Australia Australia David CRAWSHAY
Scott BRENNAN
Estonia Estonia Jueri JAANSON
Tonu ENDREKSON
Great Britain Great Britain Stephen ROWBOTHAM
Matthew WELLS
Men's lightweight double sculls (2x) Great Britain Great Britain Mark HUNTER
Zac PURCHASE
Greece Greece Dimitrios MOUGIOS
Vasileios POLYMEROS
Denmark Denmark Rasmus QUIST
Mads Reinholdt RASMUSSEN
Men's pair without coxswain (2-) Australia Australia Duncan FREE
Drew GINN
Canada Canada Scott FRANDSEN
David CALDER
New Zealand New Zealand George BRIDGEWATER
Nathan TWADDLE
Men's quadruple sculls without coxswain Poland Poland Michal JELINSKI
Adam KOROL
Konrad WASIELEWSKI
Marek KOLBOWICZ
Italy Italy Simone VENIER
Luca AGAMENNONI
Simone RAINERI
Rossano GALTAROSSA
France France Pierre-Jean PELTIER
Jonathan COEFFIC
Julien BAHAIN
Cedric BERREST
Men's four without coxswain (4-) Great Britain Great Britain Andrew TRIGGS HODGE
Tom JAMES
Pete REED
Steve WILLIAMS
Australia Australia James MARBURG
Cameron MCKENZIE-MCHARG
Matthew RYAN
Francis HEGERTY
France France Julien DESPRES
Benjamin RONDEAU
Germain CHARDIN
Dorian MORTELETTE
Men's lightweight coxless four (4-) Denmark Denmark Mads Christian Kruse ANDERSEN
Morten JORGENSEN
Eskild EBBESEN
Thomas EBERT
Poland Poland Bartlomiej PAWELCZAK
Pawel RANDA
Milosz BERNATAJTYS
Lukasz PAWLOWSKI
Canada Canada Jon BEARE
Iain BRAMBELL
Liam PARSONS
Mike LEWIS
Men's eight with coxswain (8+) Canada Canada Malcolm HOWARD
Jake WETZEL
Kevin LIGHT
Adam KREEK
Kyle HAMILTON
Dominic SEITERLE
Andrew BYRNES
Brian PRICE
Ben RUTLEDGE
Great Britain Great Britain Acer NETHERCOTT
Josh WEST
Tom STALLARD
Tom LUCY
Alastair HEATHCOTE
Richard EGINGTON
Matthew LANGRIDGE
Colin SMITH
Alex PARTRIDGE
United States United States Daniel WALSH
Micah BOYD
Josh INMAN
Beau HOOPMAN
Wyatt ALLEN
Bryan VOLPENHEIN
Matt SCHNOBRICH
Steven COPPOLA
Marcus MC ELHENNEY
Women's single sculls (1x) Bulgaria Bulgaria Rumyana NEYKOVA United States United States Michelle GUERETTE Belarus Belarus Ekaterina KARSTEN
Women's double sculls (2x) New Zealand New Zealand Georgina EVERS-SWINDELL
Caroline EVERS-SWINDELL
Germany Germany Annekatrin THIELE
Christiane HUTH
Great Britain Great Britain Elise LAVERICK
Anna WATKINS
Women's lightweight double sculls (2x) Netherlands Netherlands Marit VAN EUPEN
Kirsten VAN DER KOLK
Finland Finland Sanna STEN
Minna NIEMINEN
Canada Canada Tracy CAMERON
Melanie KOK
Women's pair without coxswain (2-) Romania Romania Georgeta DAMIAN
Viorica SUSANU
China China You WU
Yulan GAO
Belarus Belarus Yuliya BICHYK
Natalya GELAKH
Women's quadruple sculls without coxswain China China Bin TANG
Ziwei JIN
Yangyang ZHANG
Aihua XI
Great Britain Great Britain Debbie FLOOD
Katherine GRAINGER
Frances HOUGHTON
Annabel VERNON
Germany Germany Manuela LUTZE
Britta OPPELT
Stephanie SCHILLER
Kathrin BORON
Women's eight with coxswain (8+) United States United States Erin CAFARO
Eleanor LOGAN
Anne CUMMINS
Anna GOODALE
Mary WHIPPLE
Caryn DAVIES
Lindsay SHOOP
Susan FRANCIA
Caroline LIND
Netherlands Netherlands Ester WORKEL
Sarah SIEGELAAR
Roline REPELAER VAN DRIEL
Nienke KINGMA
Annemarieke VAN RUMPT
Marlies SMULDERS
Helen TANGER
Femke DEKKER
Annemiek DE HAAN
Romania Romania Viorica SUSANU
Rodica Maria SERBAN
Doina IGNAT
Eniko MIRONCIC
Ioana ROTARU
Elena GEORGESCU
Simona Dumitrita MUSAT
Georgeta DAMIAN
Constanta PIPOTA
Total 14 14 14
Sailing Sailing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 470 - Two Person Dinghy Australia Australia Nathan WILMOT
Malcolm PAGE
Great Britain Great Britain Nicholas ROGERS
Joe GLANFIELD
France France Olivier BAUSSET
Nicolas CHARBONNIER
Men's Laser - One Person Dinghy Great Britain Great Britain Paul GOODISON Slovenia Slovenia Vasilij ZBOGAR Italy Italy Diego Emilio ROMERO
Men's RS:X - Windsurfer New Zealand New Zealand Tom ASHLEY France France Julien BONTEMPS Israel Israel Shahar ZUBARI
Men's two-person keelboat (Star) Great Britain Great Britain Andrew SIMPSON
Iain PERCY
Brazil Brazil Bruno PRADA
Robert SCHEIDT
Sweden Sweden Fredrik LÖÖF
Anders EKSTROM
Women's 470 - Two Person Dinghy Australia Australia Elise RECHICHI
Tessa PARKINSON
Netherlands Netherlands Lobke BERKHOUT
Marcelien BOS-DE KONING
Brazil Brazil Fernanda OLIVEIRA
Isabel SWAN
Women's Laser Radial - One Person Dinghy United States United States Anna TUNNICLIFFE Lithuania Lithuania Gintare VOLUNGEVICIUTE China China Lijia XU
Women's RS:X - Windsurfer China China Jian YIN Italy Italy Alessandra SENSINI Great Britain Great Britain Bryony SHAW
Women's Yngling - Keelboat Great Britain Great Britain Sarah WEBB
Sarah AYTON
Pippa WILSON
Netherlands Netherlands Mandy MULDER
Merel WITTEVEEN
Annemieke BES
Greece Greece Sofia PAPADOPOULOU
Sofia BEKATOROU
Virginia KRAVARIOTI
Mixed 49er - Skiff Denmark Denmark Jonas WARRER
Martin Kirketerp IBSEN
Spain Spain Xabier FERNANDEZ GAZTANAGA
Iker MARTINEZ
Germany Germany Jan Peter PECKOLT
Hannes PECKOLT
Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) Great Britain Great Britain Ben AINSLIE United States United States Zach RAILEY France France Guillaume FLORENT
Mixed Tornado - Multihull Spain Spain Anton PAZ BLANCO
Fernando ECHAVARRI ERASUN
Australia Australia Glenn ASHBY
Darren BUNDOCK
Argentina Argentina Carlos ESPINOLA
Santiago LANGE
Total 11 11 11
Shooting Shooting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 10m air rifle India India Abhinav BINDRA China China Qinan ZHU Finland Finland Henri HAKKINEN
Men's 10m air pistol China China Wei PANG Korea Republic Korea Republic Jongoh JIN United States United States Jason TURNER
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions China China Jian QIU Ukraine Ukraine Yuriy SUKHORUKOV Slovenia Slovenia Rajmond DEBEVEC
Men's 50m pistol Korea Republic Korea Republic Jongoh JIN China China Zongliang TAN Russian Federation Russian Federation Vladimir ISAKOV
Men's 50m rifle prone Ukraine Ukraine Artur AIVAZIAN United States United States Matthew EMMONS Australia Australia Warren POTENT
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol Ukraine Ukraine Oleksandr PETRIV Germany Germany Ralf SCHUMANN Germany Germany Christian REITZ
Men's Skeet United States United States Vincent HANCOCK Norway Norway Tore BROVOLD France France Anthony TERRAS
Men's Trap Czech Republic Czech Republic David KOSTELECKY Italy Italy Giovanni PELLIELO Russian Federation Russian Federation Aleksey ALIPOV
Men's Double trap United States United States Glenn ELLER Italy Italy Francesco D'ANIELLO China China Binyuan HU
Women's 10m air rifle Czech Republic Czech Republic Katerina EMMONS Russian Federation Russian Federation Lioubov GALKINA Croatia Croatia Snjezana PEJCIC
Women's 10m air pistol China China Wenjun GUO Russian Federation Russian Federation Natalia PADERINA Georgia Georgia Nino SALUKVADZE
Women's 50m rifle 3 positions China China Li DU Czech Republic Czech Republic Katerina EMMONS Cuba Cuba Eglis Yaima CRUZ
Women's 25m pistol China China Ying CHEN Mongolia Mongolia Gundegmaa OTRYAD Germany Germany Munkhbayar DORJSUREN
Women's Skeet Italy Italy Chiara CAINERO United States United States Kimberly RHODE Germany Germany Christine WENZEL
Women's Trap Finland Finland Satu MAKELA-NUMMELA Slovakia Slovakia Zuzana STEFECEKOVA United States United States Corey COGDELL
Total 15 15 15
Swimming Swimming
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 50m freestyle Brazil Brazil Cesar CIELO FILHO France France Amaury LEVEAUX France France Alain BERNARD
Men's 100m freestyle France France Alain BERNARD Australia Australia Eamon SULLIVAN Brazil Brazil Cesar CIELO FILHO
United States United States Jason LEZAK
Men's 200m freestyle United States United States Michael PHELPS Korea Republic Korea Republic Taehwan PARK United States United States Peter VANDERKAAY
Men's 400m freestyle Korea Republic Korea Republic Taehwan PARK China China Lin ZHANG United States United States Larsen JENSEN
Men's 1500m freestyle Tunisia Tunisia Oussama MELLOULI Australia Australia Grant HACKETT Canada Canada Ryan COCHRANE
Men's 100m backstroke United States United States Aaron PEIRSOL United States United States Matthew GREVERS Australia Australia Hayden STOECKEL
Russian Federation Russian Federation Arkady VYATCHANIN
Men's 200m backstroke United States United States Ryan LOCHTE United States United States Aaron PEIRSOL Russian Federation Russian Federation Arkady VYATCHANIN
Men's 100m breaststroke Japan Japan Kosuke KITAJIMA Norway Norway Alexander OEN France France Hugues DUBOSCQ
Men's 200m breaststroke Japan Japan Kosuke KITAJIMA Australia Australia Brenton RICKARD France France Hugues DUBOSCQ
Men's 100m butterfly United States United States Michael PHELPS Serbia Serbia Milorad CAVIC Australia Australia Andrew LAUTERSTEIN
Men's 200m butterfly United States United States Michael PHELPS Hungary Hungary Laszlo CSEH Japan Japan Takeshi MATSUDA
Men's 200m individual medley United States United States Michael PHELPS Hungary Hungary Laszlo CSEH United States United States Ryan LOCHTE
Men's 400m individual medley United States United States Michael PHELPS Hungary Hungary Laszlo CSEH United States United States Ryan LOCHTE
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay United States United States Michael PHELPS
Garrett WEBER-GALE
Jason LEZAK
Matthew GREVERS
Nathan ADRIAN
Cullen JONES
Ben WILDMAN-TOBRINER
France France Boris STEIMETZ
Gregory MALLET
Alain BERNARD
Frederick BOUSQUET
Fabien GILOT
Amaury LEVEAUX
Australia Australia Ashley CALLUS
Andrew LAUTERSTEIN
Patrick MURPHY
Eamon SULLIVAN
Leith BRODIE
Matt TARGETT
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay United States United States Peter VANDERKAAY
Michael PHELPS
Ryan LOCHTE
Erik VENDT
David WALTERS
Klete KELLER
Ricky BERENS
Russian Federation Russian Federation Alexander SUKHORUKOV
Danila IZOTOV
Evgeny LAGUNOV
Mikhail POLISHCHUK
Nikita LOBINTSEV
Australia Australia Grant BRITS
Nick FFROST
Grant HACKETT
Leith BRODIE
Kirk PALMER
Patrick MURPHY
Men's 4x100m medley relay United States United States Aaron PEIRSOL
Mark GANGLOFF
Michael PHELPS
Garrett WEBER-GALE
Ian CROCKER
Matthew GREVERS
Brendan HANSEN
Jason LEZAK
Australia Australia Eamon SULLIVAN
Adam PINE
Hayden STOECKEL
Andrew LAUTERSTEIN
Brenton RICKARD
Matt TARGETT
Christian SPRENGER
Ashley DELANEY
Japan Japan Takuro FUJII
Kosuke KITAJIMA
Junichi MIYASHITA
Hisayoshi SATO
Men's marathon 10km Netherlands Netherlands Maarten VAN DER WEIJDEN Great Britain Great Britain David DAVIES Germany Germany Thomas LURZ
Women's 50m freestyle Germany Germany Britta STEFFEN United States United States Dara TORRES Australia Australia Cate CAMPBELL
Women's 100m freestyle Germany Germany Britta STEFFEN Australia Australia Libby TRICKETT United States United States Natalie COUGHLIN
Women's 200m freestyle Italy Italy Federica PELLEGRINI Slovenia Slovenia Sara ISAKOVIC China China Jiaying PANG
Women's 400m freestyle Great Britain Great Britain Rebecca ADLINGTON United States United States Katie HOFF Great Britain Great Britain Joanne JACKSON
Women's 800m freestyle Great Britain Great Britain Rebecca ADLINGTON Italy Italy Alessia FILIPPI Denmark Denmark Lotte FRIIS
Women's 100m backstroke United States United States Natalie COUGHLIN Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Kirsty COVENTRY United States United States Margaret HOELZER
Women's 200m backstroke Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Kirsty COVENTRY United States United States Margaret HOELZER Japan Japan Reiko NAKAMURA
Women's 100m breaststroke Australia Australia Leisel JONES United States United States Rebecca SONI Austria Austria Mirna JUKIC
Women's 200m breaststroke United States United States Rebecca SONI Australia Australia Leisel JONES Norway Norway Sara NORDENSTAM
Women's 100m butterfly Australia Australia Libby TRICKETT United States United States Christine MAGNUSON Australia Australia Jess SCHIPPER
Women's 200m butterfly China China Zige LIU China China Liuyang JIAO Australia Australia Jess SCHIPPER
Women's 200m individual medley Australia Australia Stephanie RICE Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Kirsty COVENTRY United States United States Natalie COUGHLIN
Women's 400m individual medley Australia Australia Stephanie RICE Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Kirsty COVENTRY United States United States Katie HOFF
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay Netherlands Netherlands Hinkelien SCHREUDER
Inge DEKKER
Manon VAN ROOIJEN
Ranomi KROMOWIDJOJO
Marleen VELDHUIS
Femke HEEMSKERK
United States United States Kara Lynn JOYCE
Julia SMIT
Emily SILVER
Lacey NYMEYER
Natalie COUGHLIN
Dara TORRES
Australia Australia Cate CAMPBELL
Libby TRICKETT
Alice MILLS
Shayne REESE
Melanie SCHLANGER
Women's 4x200m freestyle relay Australia Australia Felicity GALVEZ
Linda MACKENZIE
Melanie SCHLANGER
Stephanie RICE
Angie BAINBRIDGE
Kylie PALMER
Bronte BARRATT
Lara DAVENPORT
China China Qianwei ZHU
Yu YANG
Miao TAN
Jingzhi TANG
Jiaying PANG
United States United States Caroline BURCKLE
Christine MARSHALL
Allison SCHMITT
Julia SMIT
Kim VANDENBERG
Katie HOFF
Natalie COUGHLIN
Women's 4x100m medley relay Australia Australia Tarnee WHITE
Jess SCHIPPER
Emily SEEBOHM
Shayne REESE
Felicity GALVEZ
Leisel JONES
Libby TRICKETT
United States United States Natalie COUGHLIN
Dara TORRES
Rebecca SONI
Elaine BREEDEN
Megan QUANN
Kara Lynn JOYCE
Christine MAGNUSON
Margaret HOELZER
China China Jing ZHAO
Jiaying PANG
Tianlongzi XU
Ye SUN
Yafei ZHOU
Women's marathon 10km Russian Federation Russian Federation Larisa ILCHENKO Great Britain Great Britain Keri-Anne PAYNE Great Britain Great Britain Cassandra PATTEN
Total 34 34 36
Table Tennis Table Tennis
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's singles China China Lin MA China China Hao WANG China China Liqin WANG
Men's team China China Yining ZHANG China China Nan WANG China China Yue GUO
Women's singles China China Lin MA
Liqin WANG
Hao WANG
Germany Germany Christian SUSS
Timo BOLL
Dimitrij OVTCHAROV
Korea Republic Korea Republic Seungmin RYU
Sang-Eun OH
Jaeyoung YOON
Women's team China China Yining ZHANG
Yue GUO
Nan WANG
Singapore Singapore Yuegu WANG
Jia Wei LI
Tian Wei FENG
Korea Republic Korea Republic Miyoung PARK
Yeseo DANG
Kyung Ah KIM
Total 4 4 4
Taekwondo Taekwondo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 58 kg Mexico Mexico Guillermo PEREZ Dominican Republic Dominican Republic Gabriel MERCEDES Afghanistan Afghanistan Rohullah NIKPAI
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Mu Yen CHU
Men's 58 - 68 kg Korea Republic Korea Republic Taejin SON United States United States Mark LOPEZ Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Yu-Chi SUNG
Turkey Turkey Servet TAZEGUL
Men's 68 - 80 kg Iran Iran Hadi SAEI Italy Italy Mauro SARMIENTO China China Guo ZHU
United States United States Steven LOPEZ
Men's + 80 kg Korea Republic Korea Republic Dongmin CHA Greece Greece Alexandros NIKOLAIDIS Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Arman CHILMANOV
Nigeria Nigeria Chika Yagazie CHUKWUMERIJE
Women's - 49 kg China China Jingyu WU Thailand Thailand Buttree PUEDPONG Cuba Cuba Daynellis MONTEJO
Venezuela Venezuela Dalia CONTRERAS
Women's 49 - 57 kg Korea Republic Korea Republic Sujeong LIM Turkey Turkey Azize TANRIKULU Croatia Croatia Martina ZUBCIC
United States United States Diana LOPEZ
Women's 57 - 67 kg Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung Seon HWANG Canada Canada Karine SERGERIE Croatia Croatia Sandra SARIC
France France Gwladys EPANGUE
Women's + 67 kg Mexico Mexico Maria del Rosario ESPINOZA Norway Norway Nina SOLHEIM Brazil Brazil Natalia FALAVIGNA
Great Britain Great Britain Sarah STEVENSON
Total 8 8 16
Tennis Tennis
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's singles Spain Spain Rafael NADAL Chile Chile Fernando GONZALEZ Serbia Serbia Novak DJOKOVIC
Men's doubles Switzerland Switzerland Roger FEDERER
Stanislas WAWRINKA
Sweden Sweden Simon ASPELIN
Thomas JOHANSSON
United States United States Bob BRYAN
Mike BRYAN
Women's singles Russian Federation Russian Federation Elena DEMENTIEVA Russian Federation Russian Federation Dinara SAFINA Russian Federation Russian Federation Vera ZVONAREVA
Women's doubles United States United States Venus WILLIAMS
Serena WILLIAMS
Spain Spain Virginia RUANO PASCUAL
Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES
China China Jie ZHENG
Zi YAN
Total 4 4 4
Trampoline Trampoline
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual China China Chunlong LU Canada Canada Jason BURNETT China China Dong DONG
Women's individual China China Wenna HE Canada Canada Karen COCKBURN Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Ekaterina KHILKO
Total 2 2 2
Triathlon Triathlon
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual Germany Germany Jan FRODENO Canada Canada Simon WHITFIELD New Zealand New Zealand Bevan DOCHERTY
Women's individual Australia Australia Emma SNOWSILL Portugal Portugal Vanessa FERNANDES Australia Australia Emma MOFFATT
Total 2 2 2
Volleyball Volleyball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's volleyball United States United States Lloy BALL
Riley SALMON
Scott TOUZINSKY
Gabriel GARDNER
Ryan MILLAR
Kevin HANSEN
Clayton STANLEY
David LEE
William PRIDDY
Richard LAMBOURNE
Thomas HOFF
Sean ROONEY
Brazil Brazil Andre HELLER
Anderson RODRIGUES
Samuel FUCHS
Rodrigo SANTANA
Andre NASCIMENTO
Murilo ENDRES
Gustavo ENDRES
Bruno REZENDE
Dante AMARAL
Marcelo ELGARTEN
Sergio SANTOS
Gilberto GODOY FILHO
Russian Federation Russian Federation Sergey TETYUKHIN
Aleksey KULESHOV
Alexey OSTAPENKO
Yury BEREZHKO
Alexander KORNEEV
Vadim KHAMUTTSKIKH
Alexander KOSAREV
Alexey VERBOV
Maxim MIKHAYLOV
Sergey GRANKIN
Alexander VOLKOV
Semen POLTAVSKIY
Women's volleyball Brazil Brazil Helia SOUZA
Carolina ALBUQUERQUE
Jaqueline CARVALHO
Walewska OLIVEIRA
Valeska MENEZES
Sheilla CASTRO
Welissa GONZAGA
Thaisa MENEZES
Fabiana CLAUDINO
Fabiana OLIVEIRA
Paula PEQUENO
Marianne STEINBRECHER
United States United States Heather BOWN
Kimberly GLASS
Tayyiba HANEEF-PARK
Robyn AH MOW
Nicole DAVIS
Lindsey BERG
Logan TOM
Kim WILLOUGHBY
Stacy SYKORA
Ogonna NNAMANI
Danielle SCOTT
Jennifer JOINES
China China Ming XUE
Ruirui ZHAO
Kun FENG
Na ZHANG
Hao YANG
Yunli XU
Yanan LIU
Suhong ZHOU
Yimei WANG
Qiuyue WEI
Yunwen MA
Juan LI
Total 2 2 2
Water Polo Water Polo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's water polo Hungary Hungary Tamás KÁSÁS
Gergely KISS
Tibor BENEDEK
Daniel Rudolf VARGA
Stefan GERGELY
Norbert MADARAS
Tamas VARGA
Tamás MOLNÁR
Denes VARGA
Péter BIROS
Gabor KIS
Zoltán SZÉCSI
Norbert HOSNYANSZKY
United States United States Daniele GILARDONI
Peter HUDNUT
Adam WRIGHT
Brandon BROOKS
Jeff POWERS
Jesika Jacqueline JIMENEZ LUNA
Tim HUTTEN
Tony AZEVEDO
Jesse SMITH
Merrill MOSES
Ryan BAILEY
Robert WILLIAMS
Layne BEAUBIEN
Serbia Serbia Aleksandar CIRIC
Andrija PRLAINOVIC
Filip FILIPOVIC
Dusko PIJETLOVIC
Denis SEFIK
Zivko GOCIC
Nikola RADJEN
Slobodan SORO
Vladimir VUJASINOVIC
Vanja UDOVICIC
Dejan SAVIC
Aleksandar SAPIC
Branko PEKOVIC
Women's water polo Netherlands Netherlands Iefke VAN BELKUM
Rianne GUICHELAAR
Biurakn HAKHVERDIAN
Yasemin SMIT
Mieke CABOUT
Simone KOOT
Ilse VAN DER MEIJDEN
Alette SIJBRING
Noeki KLEIN
Danielle DE BRUIJN
Gillian VAN DEN BERG
Marieke VAN DEN HAM
Meike DE NOOY
United States United States Brenda VILLA
Mindaugas LUKAUSKIS
Alex GREGORY
Heather PETRI
Cristina CORNEJO SCHEELJE
Marius PREKEVICIUS
Alice FREEMAN
Betsey ARMSTRONG
Klaus NIELSEN
Natalie GOLDA
Tom PARKER
Ravi BHOLLAH
Aymard BOSSE BERANGER
Australia Australia Emma KNOX
Kate GYNTHER
Jenna SANTOROMITO
Melissa RIPPON
Mia SANTOROMITO
Bronwen KNOX
Rebecca RIPPON
Taniele GOFERS
Nikita CUFFE
Alicia MCCORMACK
Suzie FRASER
Amy HETZEL
Gemma BEADSWORTH
Total 2 2 2
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight) China China Qingquan LONG Vietnam Vietnam Anh Tuan HOANG Indonesia Indonesia Eko Yuli IRAWAN
Men's 56 - 62kg (featherweight) China China Xiangxiang ZHANG Colombia Colombia Diego SALAZAR QUINTERO Indonesia Indonesia Triyatno TRIYATNO
Men's 62 - 69kg (lightweight) China China Hui LIAO France France Vencelas DABAYA TIENTCHEU Cuba Cuba Yordanis BORRERO
Men's 69 - 77kg (middleweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Jaehyouk SA China China Hongli LI Armenia Armenia Gevorg DAVTYAN
Men's 77 - 85kg (light-heavyweight) China China Yong LU Armenia Armenia Tigran Varban MARTIROSYAN Cuba Cuba Jadiel VALLADARES
Men's 85 - 94kg (middle-heavyweight) Poland Poland Szymon KOLECKI Georgia Georgia Arsen KASABIJEW Cuba Cuba Yoandris HERNANDEZ
Men's 94 - 105kg (heavyweight) Belarus Belarus Andrei ARAMNAU Russian Federation Russian Federation Dmitriy KLOKOV Poland Poland Marcin DOLEGA
Men's + 105kg (super heavyweight) Germany Germany Matthias STEINER Russian Federation Russian Federation Evgueni TCHIGUICHEV Latvia Latvia Viktors SCERBATIHS
Women's - 48kg (flyweight) Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Wei Ling CHEN Korea Republic Korea Republic Jyoung Hwa IM Thailand Thailand Pensiri LAOSIRIKUL
Women's 48 - 53kg (featherweight) Thailand Thailand Prapawadee JAROENRATTANATARAKOON Korea Republic Korea Republic Jinhee YOON Indonesia Indonesia Raema Lisa RUMBEWAS
Women's 53 - 58kg (lightweight) China China Yanqing CHEN Korea DPR Korea DPR Jong Ae O Thailand Thailand Wandee KAMEAIM
Women's 58 - 63kg (middleweight) Korea DPR Korea DPR Hyon Suk PAK Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Ying-Chi LU Canada Canada Christine GIRARD
Women's 63 - 69kg (light-heavyweight) Russian Federation Russian Federation Oxana SLIVENKO Colombia Colombia Leidy SOLIS Egypt Egypt Khalil ABIR
Women's 69 - 75kg (heavyweight)women Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Alla VAZHENINA Spain Spain Lidia VALENTIN Mexico Mexico Damaris AGUIRRE
Women's + 75kg (super heavyweight) Korea Republic Korea Republic Miran JANG Samoa Samoa Ele OPELOGE Nigeria Nigeria Maryam USMAN
Total 15 15 15
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 55kg United States United States Henry CEJUDO Japan Japan Tomohiro MATSUNAGA Bulgaria Bulgaria Radoslav VELIKOV
Russian Federation Russian Federation Besik KUDUKHOV
Men's 55 - 60kg Russian Federation Russian Federation Mavlet BATIROV Japan Japan Kenichi YUMOTO Iran Iran Seyedmorad MOHAMMADI
Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Bazar BAZARGURUEV
Men's 60 - 66kg Turkey Turkey Ramazan SAHIN Ukraine Ukraine Andriy STADNIK Georgia Georgia Otar TUSHISHVILI
India India Sushil KUMAR
Men's 66 - 74kg Russian Federation Russian Federation Buvaysa SAYTIEV Belarus Belarus Murad GAIDAROV Bulgaria Bulgaria Kiril TERZIEV
Romania Romania Gheorghiță Ștefan
Men's 74 - 84kg Georgia Georgia Revazi MINDORASHVILI Tajikistan Tajikistan Yusup ABDUSALOMOV Russian Federation Russian Federation Georgy KETOEV
Ukraine Ukraine Taras DANKO
Men's 84 - 96kg Russian Federation Russian Federation Shirvani MURADOV Georgia Georgia George GOGSHELIDZE Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Khetag GAZYUMOV
Cuba Cuba Michel Batista
Men's 96 - 120kg Russian Federation Russian Federation Bakhtiyar AKHMEDOV Slovakia Slovakia David MOUSSOULBES Cuba Cuba Disney RODRIGUEZ
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Marid MUTALIMOV
Women's - 48kg Canada Canada Carol HUYNH Japan Japan Chiharu ICHO Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Mariya STADNIK
Ukraine Ukraine Irini MERLENI
Women's 48 - 55kg Japan Japan Saori YOSHIDA China China Li XU Canada Canada Tonya VERBEEK
Colombia Colombia Jackeline RENTERIA
Women's 55 - 63kg Japan Japan Kaori ICHO Russian Federation Russian Federation Alena KARTASHOVA Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Yelena SHALYGINA
United States United States Randi MILLER
Women's 63 - 72kg China China Jiao WANG Bulgaria Bulgaria Stanka ZLATEVA Japan Japan Kyoko HAMAGUCHI
Poland Poland Agnieszka WIESZCZEK
Total 11 11 22
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 55kg Russian Federation Russian Federation Nazyr MANKIEV Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Rovshan BAYRAMOV Armenia Armenia Roman AMOYAN
Korea Republic Korea Republic Eun-Chul PARK
Men's 55 - 60kg Russian Federation Russian Federation Islam-Beka ALBIEV Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Nurbakyt TENGIZBAYEV China China Sheng Jiang
Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Ruslan TIUMENBAEV
Men's 60 - 66kg France France Steeve GUENOT Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Kanatbek BEGALIEV Belarus Belarus Mikhail SIAMIONAU
Ukraine Ukraine Armen VARDANYAN
Men's 66 - 74kg Georgia Georgia Manuchar KVIRKELIA China China Yongxiang CHANG Bulgaria Bulgaria Yavor YANAKIEV
France France Christophe GUENOT
Men's 74 - 84kg Italy Italy Andrea MINGUZZI Hungary Hungary Zoltan FODOR Turkey Turkey Nazmi AVLUCA
Men's 84 - 96kg Russian Federation Russian Federation Aslanbek KHUSHTOV Germany Germany Mirko ENGLICH Czech Republic Czech Republic Marek Švec
United States United States Adam WHEELER
Men's 96 - 120kg Cuba Cuba Mijain LOPEZ Lithuania Lithuania Mindaugas MIZGAITIS Armenia Armenia Yuri PATRIKEEV
France France Yannick Szczepaniak
Total 7 7 13
Baseball Baseball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's baseball Korea Republic Korea Republic Youngmin KO
Hyuk KWON
Taekkeun LEE
Jinyoung LEE
Minjae KIM
Wonsam JANG
Seung Yuop LEE
Kwanghyun KIM
Minho KANG
Seunghwan OH
Kab-Yong JIN
Keunwoo JEONG
Seungjun SONG
Jin-Man PARK
Jongwook LEE
Jungkeun BONG
Suk Min YOON
Daeho LEE
Kijoo HAN
Yongkyu LEE
Hyunsoo KIM
Dong-Joo KIM
Hyunjin RYU
Tae-Hyon CHONG
Cuba Cuba Alfredo DESPAIGNE
Yadier PEDROSO
Jonder MARTINEZ MARTINEZ
Miguel LA HERA
Luis Miguel NAVAS GONZALEZ
Alexander MAYETA
Vicyohandri ODELIN SANAME
Norberto GONZALEZ
Yoandry URGELLES
Elier SANCHEZ
Eduardo PARET
Luis RODRIGUEZ
Rolando MERINO
Ariel PESTANO
Frederich CEPEDA CRUZ
Norge Luis VERA
Giorbis DUVERGEL
Michel ENRIQUEZ TAMAYO
Eriel SANCHEZ
Pedro Luis LAZO
Yulieski GOURRIEL CASTILLO
Adiel PALMA
Hector OLIVERA
Alexei BELL
United States United States Matt BROWN
Mike HESSMAN
John GALL
Brett ANDERSON
Jeff STEVENS
Brian DUENSING
Nate SCHIERHOLTZ
Matt LAPORTA
Jake ARRIETA
Trevor CAHILL
Lou MARSON
Brian BARDEN
Jayson NIX
Michael KOPLOVE
Brandon KNIGHT
Jeremy CUMMINGS
Dexter FOWLER
Casey WEATHERS
Taylor TEAGARDEN
Blaine NEAL
Jason DONALD
Stephen STRASBURG
Kevin JEPSEN
Terry TIFFEE
Total 1 1 1
Softball Softball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Women's softball Japan Japan Emi INUI
Yukiko UENO
Motoko FUJIMOTO
Masumi MISHINA
Ayumi KARINO
Mika SOMEYA
Naho EMOTO
Rie SATO
Yukiyo MINE
Hiroko SAKAI
Satoko MABUCHI
Eri YAMADA
Sachiko ITO
Megu HIROSE
Rei NISHIYAMA
United States United States Stacey NUVEMAN
Jessica MENDOZA
Victoria GALINDO
Lovieanne JUNG
Caitlin LOWE
Andrea DURAN
Crystl BUSTOS
Catherine OSTERMAN
Jennie FINCH
Tairia FLOWERS
Natasha WATLEY
Laura BERG
Kelly KRETSCHMAN
Monica ABBOTT
Lauren LAPPIN
Australia Australia Simmone MORROW
Natalie WARD
Kerry WYBORN
Jodie BOWERING
Justine SMETHURST
Sandra ALLEN
Belinda WRIGHT
Melanie ROCHE
Tanya HARDING
Kelly HARDIE
Danielle STEWART
Tracey MOSLEY
Natalie TITCUME
Kylie CRONK
Stacey PORTER
Total 1 1 1
Games total 302 303 353