Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Germany 1936 Berlin 130 128 130 388
Total 130 128 130 388

Germany 1936 Berlin

Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st United States United States Jesse OWENS
2nd United States United States Ralph METCALFE
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Martinus OSENDARP
Men's 200m
1st United States United States Jesse OWENS
2nd United States United States Matthew Mackenzie ROBINSON
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Martinus OSENDARP
Men's 400m
1st United States United States Archibald Franklin WILLIAMS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Godfrey BROWN
3rd United States United States James Ellis LU VALLE
Men's 800m
1st United States United States John WOODRUFF
2nd Italy Italy Mario LANZI
3rd Canada Canada Philip EDWARDS
Men's 1500m
1st New Zealand New Zealand John LOVELOCK
2nd United States United States Glenn CUNNINGHAM
3rd Italy Italy Luigi BECCALI
Men's 5000m
1st Finland Finland Gunnar HÖCKERT
2nd Finland Finland Lauri LEHTINEN
3rd Sweden Sweden Henry JONSSON-KÄLARNE
Men's 10000m
1st Finland Finland Ilmari SALMINEN
2nd Finland Finland Arvo ASKOLA
3rd Finland Finland Volmari ISO-HOLLO
Men's marathon
1st Japan Japan Kitei SON
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Ernest HARPER
3rd Japan Japan Shoryu NAN
Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Forrest TOWNS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Donald FINLAY
3rd United States United States Fritz POLLARD
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Glenn HARDIN
2nd Canada Canada John LOARING
3rd Philippines Philippines Miguel WHITE
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st Finland Finland Volmari ISO-HOLLO
2nd Finland Finland Kaarlo Jalmari TUOMINEN
3rd Germany Germany Alfred DOMPERT
Men's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Ralph METCALFE
Foy DRAPER
Jesse OWENS
Frank WYKOFF
2nd Italy Italy Gianni CALDANA
Tullio GONNELLI
Orazio MARIANI
Elio RAGNI
3rd Germany Germany Gerd HORNBERGER
Wilhelm LEICHUM
Erich BORCHMEYER
Erwin GILLMEISTER
Men's 4x400m relay
1st Great Britain Great Britain Frederick Ferdinand WOLFF
Godfrey RAMPLING
Godfrey BROWN
William ROBERTS
2nd United States United States Alfred FITCH
Robert YOUNG
Harold CAGLE
Edward O'BRIEN
3rd Germany Germany Rudolf HARBIG
Harry VOIGT
Helmut HAMANN
Friedrich VON STÜLPNAGEL
Men's 50km walk
1st Great Britain Great Britain Harold WHITLOCK
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Arthur SCHWAB
3rd Latvia Latvia Adalberts BUBENKO
Men's long jump
1st United States United States Jesse OWENS
2nd Germany Germany Luz LONG
3rd Japan Japan Naoto TAJIMA
Men's triple jump
1st Japan Japan Naoto TAJIMA
2nd Japan Japan Masao HARADA
3rd Australia Australia Jack METCALFE
Men's high jump
1st United States United States Cornelius JOHNSON
2nd United States United States Dave ALBRITTON
3rd United States United States Delos THURBER
Men's pole vault
1st United States United States Earle MEADOWS
2nd Japan Japan Shuhei NISHIDA
3rd Japan Japan Sueo OE
Men's shot put
1st Germany Germany Hans WOELLKE
2nd Finland Finland Sulo BÄRLUND
3rd Germany Germany Gerhard STÖCK
Men's discus throw
1st United States United States William Kenneth CARPENTER
2nd United States United States Gordon DUNN
3rd Italy Italy Giorgio OBERWEGER
Men's hammer throw
1st Germany Germany Karl HEIN
2nd Germany Germany Erwin BLASK
3rd Sweden Sweden Fred WARNGÅRD
Men's javelin throw
1st Germany Germany Gerhard STÖCK
2nd Finland Finland Yrjö NIKKANEN
3rd Finland Finland Kalervo TOIVONEN
Men's decathlon
1st United States United States Glenn MORRIS
2nd United States United States Robert Hyatt CLARK
3rd United States United States Jack PARKER
Women's 100m
1st United States United States Helen STEPHENS
2nd Poland Poland Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ
3rd Germany Germany Käthe KRAUSS
Women's 80m hurdles
1st Italy Italy Ondina VALLA
2nd Germany Germany Anni STEUER
3rd Canada Canada Elizabeth TAYLOR
Women's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Annette ROGERS
Elizabeth ROBINSON
Harriet BLAND
Helen STEPHENS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Audrey BROWN
Eileen HISCOCK
Violet OLNEY
Barbara BURKE
3rd Canada Canada Hilda CAMERON
Aileen MEAGHER
Dorothy BROOKSHAW
Mildred Jeanette DOLSON-CAVILL
Women's high jump
1st Hungary Hungary Ibolya CSÁK
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy ODAM
3rd Germany Germany Elfriede KAUN
Women's discus throw
1st Germany Germany Gisela MAUERMAYER
2nd Poland Poland Jadwiga WAJS
3rd Germany Germany Paula MOLLENHAUER
Women's javelin throw
1st Germany Germany Tilly FLEISCHER
2nd Germany Germany Luise KRÜGER
3rd Poland Poland Maria KWASNIEWSKA
87 Total
Basketball Basketball
Men's basketball
1st United States United States Carl SHY
Arthur Owen MOLLNER
Francis JOHNSON
William WHEATLEY
Sam BALTER
Willard SCHMIDT
Donald PIPER
Joseph Cephis FORTENBERRY
Ralph BISHOP
Duane SWANSON
John GIBBONS
Frank LUBIN
Jack RAGLAND
Carl KNOWLES
2nd Canada Canada Douglas PEDEN
Edward John DAWSON
Malcolm WISEMAN
Arthur CHAPMAN
Irving MERETSKY
Charles CHAPMAN
Jan ALLISON
James STEWART
Gordon AITCHISON
3rd Mexico Mexico Carlos BORJA MORCA
Jose PAMPLONA LECUANDA
Luis Ignacio DE LA VEGA LEIJA
Raul FERNANDEZ ROBERT
Victor Hugo BORJA MORCA
Rodolfo CHOPERENA IRIZARRI
Greer SKOUSEN SPILSBURY
Silvio HERNANDEZ DEL VALLE
Jesus OLMOZ MORENO
Francisco MARTINEZ CORDERO
Andres GOMEZ DOMINGUEZ
3 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 50.8kg (flyweight)
1st Germany Germany Willi KAISER
2nd Italy Italy Gavino MATTA
3rd United States United States Lou LAURIA
Men's 50.8 - 53.52kg (bantamweight)
1st Italy Italy Ulderico SERGO
2nd United States United States Jack WILSON
3rd Mexico Mexico Fidel ORTIZ
Men's 53.52 - 57.15kg (featherweight)
1st Argentina Argentina Oscar CASANOVAS
2nd South Africa South Africa Charles CATTERALL
3rd Germany Germany Josef MINER
Men's 57.15 - 61.24kg (lightweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Imre HARANGI
2nd Estonia Estonia Nikolai STEPULOV
3rd Sweden Sweden Erik AGREN
Men's 61.24 - 66.68kg (welterweight)
1st Finland Finland Sten SUVIO
2nd Germany Germany Michael MURACH
3rd Denmark Denmark Gerhard PETERSEN
Men's 66.68 - 72.57kg (middleweight)
1st France France Jean DESPEAUX
2nd Norway Norway Henry TILLER
3rd Argentina Argentina Raul Vicente VILLAREAL
Men's 72.57 - 79.38kg (light-heavyweight)
1st France France Roger MICHELOT
2nd Germany Germany Richard VOGT
3rd Argentina Argentina Francisco RISIGLIONE
Men's + 79.38kg (heavyweight)
1st Germany Germany Herbert RUNGE
2nd Argentina Argentina Guillermo LOVELL
3rd Norway Norway Erling NILSEN
24 Total
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st Austria Austria Gregor HRADETZKY
2nd Germany Germany Helmut CÄMMERER
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Jacobus KRAAIER
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Austria Austria Adolf KAINZ
Alfons DORFNER
2nd Germany Germany Ewald TILKER
Fritz BONDROIT
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Nicolaas TATES
Willem VAN DER KROFT
Men's K-1 10000m
1st Germany Germany Ernst KREBS
2nd Austria Austria Fritz LANDERTINGER
3rd United States United States Ernest RIEDEL
Men's K-2 10000m
1st Germany Germany Ludwig LANDEN
Paul WEVERS
2nd Austria Austria Viktor KALISCH
Karl STEINHUBER
3rd Sweden Sweden Tage FAHLBORG
Helge LARSSON
Men's folding K-1 10000m
1st Austria Austria Gregor HRADETZKY
2nd France France Henri EBERHARDT
3rd Germany Germany Xaver HÖRMANN
Men's folding K-2 10000m
1st Sweden Sweden Sven JOHANSSON
Erik BLADSTRÖM
2nd Germany Germany Willi HORN
Erich HANISCH
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Cornelis WIJDEKOP
Pieter WIJDEKOP
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Canada Canada Francis AMYOT
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Bohuslav KARLIK
3rd Germany Germany Erich KOSCHIK
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vladimir SYROVATKA
Jan BRZÁK-FELIX
2nd Austria Austria EDLETITSCH
KAMPFL
3rd Canada Canada Harvey CHARTERS
Frank Warren SAKER
Men's C-2 10000m
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Zdenek SKRLANT
Vaclav MOTTL
2nd Canada Canada Harvey CHARTERS
Frank Warren SAKER
3rd Austria Austria Karl PROISL
Rupert WEINSTABL
27 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual road race
1st France France Robert CHARPENTIER
2nd France France Guy LAPÉBIE
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Ernst NIEVERGELT
Men's team time trial
1st France France Robert CHARPENTIER
Guy LAPÉBIE
Robert DORGEBRAY
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Edgar BUCHWALDER
Kurt OTT
Ernst NIEVERGELT
3rd Belgium Belgium François VANDERMOTTE
Armand PUTZEYS
Auguste GARREBEEK
6 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's sprint individual
1st Germany Germany Anton (Toni) MERKENS
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Arie VAN VLIET
3rd France France Louis CHAILLOT
Men's 1km time trial
1st Netherlands Netherlands Arie VAN VLIET
2nd France France Pierre GEORGET
3rd Germany Germany Rudolf KARSCH
Men's 2000m tandem
1st Germany Germany Carly LORENZ
Ernst IHBE
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Hendrik OOMS
Bernardus Petrus LEENE
3rd France France Pierre GEORGET
Georges MATON
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st France France Guy LAPÉBIE
Robert CHARPENTIER
Jean GOUJON
Roger LE NIZERHY
2nd Italy Italy Severino RIGONI
Armando LATINI
Bianco BIANCHI
Mario GENTILI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Charles KING
Ernest JOHNSON
Harry HILL
Ernest MILLS
12 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Richard DEGENER
2nd United States United States Marshall WAYNE
3rd United States United States Al GREENE
Men's 10m platform
1st United States United States Marshall WAYNE
2nd United States United States Elbert ROOT
3rd Germany Germany Hermann STORK
Women's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Marjorie GESTRING
2nd United States United States Katherine RAWLS
3rd United States United States Dorothy POYNTON
Women's 10m platform
1st United States United States Dorothy POYNTON
2nd United States United States Velma DUNN
3rd Germany Germany Käthe KÖHLER
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Germany Germany Heinz POLLAY
2nd Germany Germany Friedrich GERHARD
3rd Austria Austria Alois PODHAJSKY
Mixed team
1st Germany Germany Hermann VON OPPELN-BRONIKOWSKI
Friedrich GERHARD
Heinz POLLAY
2nd France France André JOUSSEAUMÉ
Daniel GILLOIS
Gérard DE BALLORE
3rd Sweden Sweden Gregor ADLERCREUTZ
Folke SANDSTRÖM
Sven COLLIANDER
6 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st Germany Germany Ludwig STUBBENDORFF
2nd United States United States Earl THOMSON
3rd Denmark Denmark Hans MATHIESEN-LUNDING
Mixed team
1st Germany Germany Rudolf LIPPERT
Konrad VON WANGENHEIM
Ludwig STUBBENDORFF
2nd Poland Poland Henryk ROYCEWICZ
Seweryn KULESZA
Zdzislaw KAWECKI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Alec SCOTT
Edward HOWARD-VYSE
Richard FANSHAWE
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st Germany Germany Kurt HASSE
2nd Romania Romania Henri RANG
3rd Hungary Hungary Jozsef VON PLATTHY
Mixed team
1st Germany Germany Kurt HASSE
Heinz BRANDT
Marten VON BARNEKOW
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Jan DE BRUINE
Johan Jacob GRETER
Henri VAN SCHAIK
3rd Portugal Portugal Antonio MARQUES DO FUNCHAL
Luiz SILVA
José BELTRÃO
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st Italy Italy Franco RICCARDI
2nd Italy Italy Saverio RAGNO
3rd Italy Italy Giancarlo CORNAGGIA-MEDICI
Men's épée team
1st Italy Italy Giancarlo CORNAGGIA-MEDICI
Saverio RAGNO
Franco RICCARDI
Alfredo PEZZANA
Giancarlo BRUSATI
Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
2nd Sweden Sweden Birger CEDERIN
Gösta ALMGREN
Hans GRANFELT
Gustaf DYRSSEN
Sven THOFELT
Hans DRAKENBERG
3rd France France Bernard SCHMETZ
Georges BUCHARD
Michel PÉCHEUX
Henri DULIEUX
Philippe CATTIAU
Paul WORMSER
Men's foil individual
1st Italy Italy Giulio GAUDINI
2nd France France Edouard GARDERE
3rd Italy Italy Giorgio BOCCHINO
Men's foil team
1st Italy Italy Gioacchino GUARAGNA
Ciro VERRATTI
Manlio DI ROSA
Giulio GAUDINI
Gustavo MARZI
Giorgio BOCCHINO
2nd France France André GARDÈRE
Edouard GARDERE
Jacques COUTROT
René BOUGNOL
René BONDOUX
René LEMOINE
3rd Germany Germany Stefan ROSENBAUER
Otto ADAM
Siegfried LERDON
Erwin CASMIR
Julius EISENECKER
August HEIM
Men's sabre individual
1st Hungary Hungary Endre KABOS
2nd Italy Italy Gustavo MARZI
3rd Hungary Hungary Aladár GEREVICH
Men's sabre team
1st Hungary Hungary László RAJCSÁNYI
Tibor BERCZELLY
Aladár GEREVICH
Endre KABOS
Imre RAJCZY
Pál KOVÁCS
2nd Italy Italy Aldo MONTANO
Giulio GAUDINI
Gustavo MARZI
Vincenzo PINTON
Athos TANZINI
Aldo MASCIOTTA
3rd Germany Germany Hans ESSER
Erwin CASMIR
August HEIM
Hans JÖRGER
Julius EISENECKER
Richard WAHL
Women's foil individual
1st Hungary Hungary Ilona ELEK
2nd Germany Germany Helene MAYER
3rd Austria Austria Ellen PREIS
21 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st Italy Italy Annibale FROSSI
Libero MARCHINI
Giulio CAPPELLI
Giuseppe BALDO
Carlo BIAGI
Alfonso NEGRO
Francesco GABRIOTTI
Bruno VENTURINI
Pietro RAVA
Alfredo FONI
Luigi SCARABELLO
Sergio BERTONI
Ugo LOCATELLI
Achille PICCINI
2nd Austria Austria Franz FUCHSBERGER
Karl KAINBERGER
Martin KARGL
Josef KITZMÜLLER
Ernst KÜNZ
Karl WALLMÜLLER
Adolf LAUDON
Walter WERGINZ
Franz MANDL
Anton KRENN
Eduard KAINBERGER
Max HOFMEISTER
Klement STEINMETZ
3rd Norway Norway Magnar ISAKSEN
Jørgen JUVE
Nils ERIKSEN
Frithjof ULLEBERG
Magdalon MONSEN
Reidar KVAMMEN
Arne BRUSTAD
Rolf HOLMBERG
Sverre HANSEN
Odd FRANTZEN
Henry JOHANSEN
Alf MARTINSEN
Oivind HOLMSEN
Fredrik HORN
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's individual all-round
1st Germany Germany Alfred SCHWARZMANN
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Eugen MACK
3rd Germany Germany Konrad FREY
Men's team competition
1st Germany Germany Innozenz STANGL
Walter STEFFENS
Alfred SCHWARZMANN
Konrad FREY
Willi Friedrich STADEL
Ernst WINTER
Matthias VOLZ
Franz BECKERT
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Albert BACHMANN
Walter BECK
Michael REUSCH
Josef WALTER
Walter BACH
Eduard STEINEMANN
Georges MIEZ
Eugen MACK
3rd Finland Finland Esa SEESTE
Veikko Ilmari PAKARINEN
Aleksanteri SAARVALA
Heikki SAVOLAINEN
Martti UOSIKKINEN
Mauri Kalervo NYBERG-NOROMA
Einari TERÄSVIRTA
Eino TUKIAINEN
Men's floor exercises
1st Switzerland Switzerland Georges MIEZ
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Josef WALTER
3rd Germany Germany Konrad FREY
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Eugen MACK
Men's parallel bars
1st Germany Germany Konrad FREY
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Michael REUSCH
3rd Germany Germany Alfred SCHWARZMANN
Men's vault
1st Germany Germany Alfred SCHWARZMANN
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Eugen MACK
3rd Germany Germany Matthias VOLZ
Men's rings
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Alois HUDEC
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Leon ?TUKELJ
3rd Germany Germany Matthias VOLZ
Men's pommel horse
1st Germany Germany Konrad FREY
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Eugen MACK
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Albert BACHMANN
Men's horizontal bar
1st Finland Finland Aleksanteri SAARVALA
2nd Germany Germany Konrad FREY
3rd Germany Germany Alfred SCHWARZMANN
Women's team competition
1st Germany Germany Anita BÄRWIRTH
Paula PÖHLSEN
Isolde FRÖLIAN
Erna BÜRGER
Gertrud MEYER
Friedl IBY
Julie SCHMITT
Käte SOHNEMANN
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Bozena DOBESOVA
Marie VETROVSKÁ
Zdenka VERMIROVSKÁ
Vlasta FOLTOVÁ
Matylda PÁLFYOVÁ
Vlasta DEKANOVÁ
Marie BAJEROVÁ
Anna HREBRINOVÁ
3rd Hungary Hungary Margit NAGY
Margit KALOCSAI
Margit CSILLIK
Ilona MADARY
Judit TOTH
Olga TÖRÖS
Eszter VOIT
Gabriella MÉSZÁROS
28 Total
Handball Handball
Men's handball
1st Germany Germany Helmut BRASELMANN
Alfred KLINGLER
Erich HERRMANN
Karl KREUTZBERG
Fritz FROMM
Kurt DOSSIN
Wilhelm BRINKMANN
Hans KEITER
Edgar REINHARDT
Fritz SPENGLER
Rudolf STAHL
Wilhelm BAUMANN
Helmut BERTHOLD
Willy BANDHOLZ
Günther ORTMANN
Arthur KNAUTZ
Georg DASCHER
Hermann HANSEN
Heinrich KEIMIG
Wilhelm MÜLLER
Hans THEILIG
Heinz KÖRVERS
2nd Austria Austria Leopold WOHLRAB
Hans HOUSKA
Hans ZEHETNER
Siegfried POWOLNY
Emil JURACKA
Fritz MAURER
Franz BARTL
Johann TAUSCHER
Josef KREJCI
Franz BERGHAMMER
Siegfried PURNER
Walter REISP
Alfred SCHMALZER
Jaroslav VOLAK
Anton PERWEIN
Ludwig SCHUBERTH
Franz BISTRICKY
Alois SCHNABEL
Fritz WURMBÖCK
Ferdinand KIEFLER
Franz BRUNNER
Otto LICHA
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Erland HERKENRATH
Hans STREIB
Ernst HUFSCHMID
Willy GYSI
Werner MEYER
Burkhard GANTENBEIN
Werner SCHEURMANN
Georg MISCHON
Erich SCHMITT
Robert STUDER
Willy SCHÄFER
Eugen SEITERLE
Edy SCHMID
Max BLOSCH
Rolf FÄS
Rudolf WIRZ
Willy HUFSCHMID
3 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st India India Ahmed Sher KHAN
Sayed Mohomed HUSSAIN
Lionel EMMETT
Mirza Nasir-ud Din MASOOD
Baboo Narsoo NIMAL
Cyril MICHIE
Joseph GALIBARDY
Richard ALLEN
Joseph PHILLIP
Gurcharan SINGH GAREWAL
Sayed Mohammed JAFFAR
Roop SINGH
Shabban SHAHAB-UD-DIN
Dhyan CHAND
Carlyle TAPSELL
Earnest CULLEN
Ahsan Mohomed KHAN
Peter Paul FERNANDES
Iqtidar Ali Shah DARA
2nd Germany Germany Erich ZANDER
Erwin KELLER
Heinrich PETER
Kurt WEISS
Tito WARNHOLTZ
Paul MEHLITZ
Harald HUFFMANN
Heinrich SCHMALIX
Heinz RAACK
Erich CUNTZ
Fritz MESSNER
Carl RUCK
Werner KUBITZKI
Ludwig BEISIEGEL
Werner HAMEL
Karl DRÖSE
Carl MENKE
Hermann AUF DER HEIDE
Hans SCHERBART
Detlef OKRENT
Herbert KEMMER
Alfred GERDES
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Pieter GUNNING
Rudolf VAN DER HAAR
Hendrik DE LOOPER
Max WESTERKAMP
Ernst VAN DEN BERG
René SPARENBERG
Antoine Robert VAN LIEROP
Henri SCHNITGER
Carl HEIJBROEK
Agathon DE ROOS
Reindert DE WAAL
Jan DE LOOPER
3 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Germany Germany Gotthard HANDRICK
2nd United States United States Charles LEONARD
3rd Italy Italy Silvano ABBA
3 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st Germany Germany Gustav SCHÄFER
2nd Austria Austria Josef HASENÖHRL
3rd United States United States Daniel BARROW
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Jack BERESFORD
Leslie SOUTHWOOD
2nd Germany Germany Joachim PIRSCH
Willi KAIDEL
3rd Poland Poland Roger VEREY
Jerzy USTUPSKI
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Germany Germany Willi EICHHORN
Hugo STRAUSS
2nd Denmark Denmark Harry Julius LARSEN
Richard OLSEN
3rd Argentina Argentina Horacio PODESTA
Julio Pedro CURATELLA
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st Germany Germany Herbert ADAMSKI
Gerhard GUSTMANN
Dieter AREND
2nd Italy Italy Almiro BERGAMO
Luciano NEGRINI
Guido SANTIN
3rd France France Georges TAPIE
Noël VANDERNOTTE
Marceau FOURCADE
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st Germany Germany Anton (Toni) ROM
Wilhelm MENNE
Rudolf ECKSTEIN
Martin KARL
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John STURROCK
Alan BARRETT
Peter JACKSON
Thomas BRISTOW
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Karl SCHMID
Alex HOMBERGER
Hans HOMBERGER
Hermann BETSCHART
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Germany Germany Paul SÖLLNER
Walter VOLLE
Hans MAIER
Fritz BAUER
Ernst GABER
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Rolf SPRING
Hermann BETSCHART
Hans HOMBERGER
Karl SCHMID
Alex HOMBERGER
3rd France France Noël VANDERNOTTE
Marcel CHAUVIGNÉ
Marcel VANDERNOTTE
Fernand VANDERNOTTE
Marcel COSMAT
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st United States United States John WHITE
Joseph RANTZ
Herbert MORRIS
George HUNT
James MCMILLIN
Robert MOCH
Donald HUME
Charles DAY
Gordon ADAM
2nd Italy Italy Cesare MILANI
Ottorino QUAGLIERINI
Mario CHECCACCI
Dino BARSOTTI
Oreste GROSSI
Enzo BARTOLINI
Enrico GARZELLI
Guglielmo DEL BIMBO
Dante SECCHI
3rd Germany Germany Gerd VÖLS
Helmut RADACH
Werner LOECKLE
Wilhelm MAHLOW
Heinz KAUFMANN
Alfred RIECK
Hans KUSCHKE
Hans-Joachim HANNEMANN
Herbert SCHMIDT
21 Total
Sailing Sailing
Mixed 6m
1st Great Britain Great Britain Russell HARMER
Leonard MARTIN
Christopher BOARDMAN
Miles BELLVILLE
Charles LEAF
2nd Norway Norway Vaadjuv Dag NYQVIST
Karsten KONOW
Fredrik MEYER
Magnus KONOW
Alf TVETEN
3rd Sweden Sweden Lennart EKDAHL
Martin HINDORFF
Dagmar SALÉN
Sven SALÉN
Torsten LORD
Mixed 8m
1st Italy Italy Bruno BIANCHI
Enrico POGGI
Giovanni REGGIO
Luigi POGGI
Domenico MORDINI
Luigi DE MANINCOR
2nd Norway Norway Olaf Christian Jr. DITLEV-SIMONSEN
Hans STRUKSNÆS
Lauritz SCHMIDT
Jacob Tullin THAMS
Nordahl WALLEM
John DITLEV-SIMONSEN
3rd Germany Germany Alfried KRUPP VON BOHLEN UND HALBACH
Felix SCHEDER-BIESCHIN
Eduard MOHR
Fritz BISCHOFF
Hans HOWALDT
Otto WACHS
Mixed olympic class monotype
1st Netherlands Netherlands Daniel Marinus J. KAGCHELLAND
2nd Germany Germany Werner Herman Otto KROGMANN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Peter Markham SCOTT
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st Germany Germany Hans-Joachim WEISE
Peter BISCHOFF
2nd Sweden Sweden Arvid LAURIN
Uno WALLENTIN
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Adriaan MAAS
Willem DE VRIES LENTSCH SR.
12 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Germany Germany Cornelius VAN OYEN
2nd Germany Germany Heinz HAX
3rd Sweden Sweden Torsten ULLMAN
Men's 50m pistol
1st Sweden Sweden Torsten ULLMAN
2nd Germany Germany Erich KREMPEL
3rd France France Charles Andre DES JAMMONIERES
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st Norway Norway Willy RÖGEBERG
2nd Hungary Hungary Ralph BERZSENYI
3rd Poland Poland Wladyslaw KARAS
9 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 100m freestyle
1st Hungary Hungary Ferenc CSÍK
2nd Japan Japan Masanori YUSA
3rd Japan Japan Shigeo ARAI
Men's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Jack MEDICA
2nd Japan Japan Shunpei UTO
3rd Japan Japan Shozo MAKINO
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st Japan Japan Noboru TERADA
2nd United States United States Jack MEDICA
3rd Japan Japan Shunpei UTO
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st Japan Japan Tetsuo HAMURO
2nd Germany Germany Erwin SIETAS
3rd Japan Japan Reizo KOIKE
Men's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Adolph KIEFER
2nd United States United States Albert VANDEWEGHE
3rd Japan Japan Masaji KIYOKAWA
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st Japan Japan Masaharu TAGUCHI
Shigeo ARAI
Shigeo SUGIURA
Masanori YUSA
2nd United States United States Ralph FLANAGAN
Paul WOLF
John MACIONIS
Jack MEDICA
3rd Hungary Hungary Oszkár ABAY-NEMES
Árpád LENGYEL
Ödön GRÓF
Ferenc CSÍK
Women's 100m freestyle
1st Netherlands Netherlands Hendrika MASTENBROEK
2nd Argentina Argentina Jeanette CAMPBELL
3rd Germany Germany Gisela ARENDT
Women's 400m freestyle
1st Netherlands Netherlands Hendrika MASTENBROEK
2nd Denmark Denmark Ragnhild HVEGER
3rd United States United States Lenore KIGHT
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Japan Japan Hideko MAEHATA
2nd Germany Germany Martha GENENGER
3rd Denmark Denmark Inge SØRENSEN
Women's 100m backstroke
1st Netherlands Netherlands Nida SENFF
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Hendrika MASTENBROEK
3rd United States United States Alice BRIDGES
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st Netherlands Netherlands Hendrika MASTENBROEK
Tini WAGNER
Jopie SELBACH
Willy DEN OUDEN
2nd Germany Germany Leni LOHMAR
Ingeborg SCHMITZ
Gisela ARENDT
Ruth HALBSGUTH
3rd United States United States Mavis FREEMAN
Olive MCKEAN
Katherine RAWLS
Bernice LAPP
33 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Hungary Hungary Miklós SÁRKÁNY
Sándor TARICS
Kálmán HAZAI
Márton HOMONNAI
István MOLNÁR
Olivér HALASSY
György KUTASI
János NÉMETH
Mihály BOZSI
Jenö BRANDI
György BRÓDY
2nd Germany Germany Alfred KIENZLE
Bernhard BAIER
Fritz STOLZE
Helmuth SCHWENN
Heinrich KRUG
Hans SCHULZE
Gustav SCHÜRGER
Paul KLINGENBURG
Fritz GUNST
Hans SCHNEIDER
Josef HAUSER
3rd Belgium Belgium Pierre COPPIETERS
Henri DE PAUW
Edmond MICHIELS
Fernand ISSELÉ
Joseph DE COMBE
Gérard BLITZ
Albert CASTELEYNS
Henri STOELEN
Henri DISY
3 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 60kg (featherweight)
1st United States United States Anthony TERLAZZO
2nd Egypt Egypt Saleh Mohamed SOLIMAN
3rd Egypt Egypt Ibrahim SHAMS
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st Austria Austria Robert FEIN
1st Egypt Egypt Mohammed MESBAH
3rd Germany Germany Karl JANSEN
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Egypt Egypt Khadr El Sayed EL TOUNY
2nd Germany Germany Rudolf ISMAYR
3rd Germany Germany Adolf WAGNER
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st France France Louis HOSTIN
2nd Germany Germany Eugen DEUTSCH
3rd Egypt Egypt Ibrahim WASIF
Men's + 82.5kg (heavyweight)
1st Germany Germany Josef MANGER
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Václav PSENICKA SR.
3rd Estonia Estonia Arnold LUHAÄÄR
15 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Ödön ZOMBORI
2nd United States United States Ross FLOOD
3rd Germany Germany Johannes HERBERT
Men's 56 - 61kg (featherweight)
1st Finland Finland Kustaa PIHLAJAMÄKI
2nd United States United States Francis Edward MILLARD
3rd Sweden Sweden Gösta FRÄNDFORS-JÖNSSON
Men's 61 - 66kg (lightweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Károly KÁRPÁTI
2nd Germany Germany Wolfgang EHRL
3rd Finland Finland Hermanni PIHLAJAMÄKI
Men's 66 - 72kg (welterweight)
1st United States United States Frank LEWIS
2nd Sweden Sweden Thure ANDERSSON
3rd Canada Canada Joseph SCHLEIMER
Men's 72 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st France France Emile POILVE
2nd United States United States Richard VOLIVA
3rd Turkey Turkey Ahmet KIREÇÇI
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Knut FRIDELL
2nd Estonia Estonia August NEO
3rd Germany Germany Erich SIEBERT
Men's + 87kg (heavyweight)
1st Estonia Estonia Kristjan PALUSALU
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef KLAPUCH
3rd Finland Finland Hjalmar Eemil NYSTRÖM
21 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Marton LÖRINCZ
2nd Sweden Sweden Egon SVENSSON
3rd Germany Germany Jakob BRENDEL
Men's 56 - 61kg (featherweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Yasar ERKAN
2nd Finland Finland Aarne Eemeli REINI
3rd Sweden Sweden Einar KARLSSON
Men's 61 - 66kg (lightweight)
1st Finland Finland Lauri KOSKELA
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef HERDA
3rd Estonia Estonia Voldemar VÄLI
Men's 66 - 72kg (welterweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Rudolf SVEDBERG
2nd Germany Germany Fritz SCHÄFER
3rd Finland Finland Eino Mauno VIRTANEN
Men's 72 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Ivar JOHANSSON
2nd Germany Germany Ludwig SCHWEICKERT
3rd Hungary Hungary József PALOTÁS
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Axel CADIER
2nd Latvia Latvia Edwins BIETAGS
3rd Estonia Estonia August NEO
Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
1st Estonia Estonia Kristjan PALUSALU
2nd Sweden Sweden John NYMAN
3rd Germany Germany Kurt HORNFISCHER
21 Total
Polo Polo
Men's polo
1st Argentina Argentina Andrès GAZZOTTI
Roberto CAVANAGH
Manuel ANDRADA
Luis DUGGAN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain William HINDE
David DAWNAY
Bryan FOWLER
Humphrey GUINNESS
3rd Mexico Mexico Julio MULLER LUJAN
Alberto RAMOS SESMA
Juan GRACIA ZAZUETA
Antonio NAVA CASTILLO
3 Total
388 Games total