Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
France 1900 Paris 90 90 88 268
Total 90 90 88 268

France 1900 Paris

Archery Archery
Men's au chapelet, 33m
1st Belgium Belgium Hubert VAN INNIS
2nd France France Victor THIBAUD
3rd France France Charles Frédéric PETIT
Men's au chapelet, 50m
1st France France Eugène MOUGIN
2nd France France Henri HELLE
3rd France France Emile MERCIER
Men's au cordon doré, 33m
1st Belgium Belgium Hubert VAN INNIS
2nd France France Victor THIBAUD
3rd France France Charles Frédéric PETIT
Men's au cordon doré, 50m
1st France France Henri HEROUIN
2nd Belgium Belgium Hubert VAN INNIS
3rd France France Emile FISSEUX
Men's sur la perche à la herse
1st Belgium Belgium Emmanuel FOULON
2nd Belgium Belgium Jr. DRUART
2nd France France Auguste SERRURIER
Men's sur la perche à la pyramide
1st France France Emile GRUMIAUX
2nd France France Auguste SERRURIER
3rd Belgium Belgium Louis GLINEUX
18 Total
Athletics Athletics
Men's 60m
1st United States United States Alvin KRAENZLEIN
2nd United States United States Walter B. John TEWKSBURY
3rd Australia Australia Stanley ROWLEY
Men's 100m
1st United States United States Francis JARVIS
2nd United States United States Walter B. John TEWKSBURY
3rd Australia Australia Stanley ROWLEY
Men's 200m
1st United States United States Walter B. John TEWKSBURY
2nd India India Norman PRITCHARD
3rd Australia Australia Stanley ROWLEY
Men's 400m
1st United States United States Maxwell W.Maxey LONG
2nd United States United States William HOLLAND
3rd Denmark Denmark Ernst SCHULTZ
Men's 800m
1st Great Britain Great Britain Alfred TYSOE
2nd United States United States John CREGAN
3rd United States United States David HALL
Men's 1500m
1st Great Britain Great Britain Charles BENNETT
2nd France France Henri DELOGE
3rd United States United States John BRAY
Men's marathon
1st France France Michel THEATO
2nd France France Emile CHAMPION
3rd Sweden Sweden Ernst FAST
Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Alvin KRAENZLEIN
2nd United States United States John MCLEAN
3rd United States United States Frederick MOLONEY
Men's 200m hurdles
1st United States United States Alvin KRAENZLEIN
2nd India India Norman PRITCHARD
3rd United States United States Walter B. John TEWKSBURY
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Walter B. John TEWKSBURY
2nd France France Henri TAUZIN
3rd Canada Canada George ORTON
Men's 2500m steeplechase
1st Canada Canada George ORTON
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Sidney ROBINSON
3rd France France Jacques CHASTANIE
Men's 4000m steeplechase
1st Great Britain Great Britain John RIMMER
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Charles BENNETT
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Sidney ROBINSON
Men's 5000m team
1st Mixed Team Mixed Team Charles BENNETT
Sidney ROBINSON
Stanley ROWLEY
John RIMMER
Alfred TYSOE
2nd France France Gaston RAGUENEAU
André CASTANET
Henri DELOGE
Jacques CHASTANIE
Michel CHAMPOUDRY
Men's long jump
1st United States United States Alvin KRAENZLEIN
2nd United States United States Meyer PRINSTEIN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Patrick Joseph LEAHY
Men's long jump, standing
1st United States United States Ray EWRY
2nd United States United States Irving BAXTER
3rd France France Emile TORCHEBOEUF
Men's triple jump
1st United States United States Meyer PRINSTEIN
2nd United States United States James CONNOLLY
3rd United States United States Lewis Pendleton SHELDON
Men's triple jump, standing
1st United States United States Ray EWRY
2nd United States United States Irving BAXTER
3rd United States United States Robert GARRETT
Men's high jump
1st United States United States Irving BAXTER
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Patrick Joseph LEAHY
3rd Hungary Hungary Lajos GÖNCZY
Men's high jump, standing
1st United States United States Ray EWRY
2nd United States United States Irving BAXTER
3rd United States United States Lewis Pendleton SHELDON
Men's pole vault
1st United States United States Irving BAXTER
2nd United States United States Meredith Bright COLKETT
3rd Norway Norway Carl Albert ANDERSEN
Men's shot put
1st United States United States Richard SHELDON
2nd United States United States Josiah MCCRACKEN
3rd United States United States Robert GARRETT
Men's discus throw
1st Hungary Hungary Rudolf BAUER
2nd Bohemia Bohemia Frantisek JANDA
3rd United States United States Richard SHELDON
Men's hammer throw
1st United States United States John Jesus FLANAGAN
2nd United States United States Thomas Truxton HARE
3rd United States United States Josiah MCCRACKEN
68 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's sprint individual
1st France France Georges TAILLANDIER
2nd France France Fernand SANZ
3rd United States United States John Henry LAKE
Men's 25 kilometres
1st France France Louis BASTIEN
2nd France France Louis HILDEBRAND
3rd France France DAUMAIN
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st Belgium Belgium BENTON II
Aimé HAEGEMAN
2nd Belgium Belgium WINDSOR SQUIRE
Georges VAN DE POELE
3rd France France TERPSICHORE
Louis DE CHAMPSAVIN
Mixed high jump individual
1st France France CANELA
Dominique Maximien GARDERES
1st Italy Italy ORESTE
Gian Giorgio TRISSINO
3rd Belgium Belgium LUDLOW
Georges VAN DE POELE
Mixed long jump individual
1st Belgium Belgium EXTRA DRY
Constant VAN LANGHENDONCK
2nd Italy Italy ORESTE
Gian Giorgio TRISSINO
3rd France France TOLLA
DE BELLEGARDE
9 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st Cuba Cuba Ramon FONST
2nd France France Louis PERREE
3rd France France Léon SEE
Men's épée, amateurs and masters
1st France France Albert AYAT
2nd Cuba Cuba Ramon FONST
3rd France France Léon SEE
Men's épée, masters
1st France France Albert AYAT
2nd France France Emile BOUGNOL
3rd France France Henri LAURENT
Men's foil individual
1st France France Emile COSTE
2nd France France Henri MASSON
3rd France France Marcel Jacques BOULENGER
Men's foil, masters
1st France France Lucien MERIGNAC
2nd France France Alphonse KIRCHHOFFER
3rd France France Jean-Baptiste MIMIAGUE
Men's sabre individual
1st France France Georges DE LA FALAISE
2nd France France Léon THIEBAUT
3rd Austria Austria Siegfried FLESCH
Men's sabre, masters
1st Italy Italy Antonio CONTE
2nd Italy Italy Italo SANTELLI
3rd Austria Austria Milan NERALIC
21 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st Great Britain Great Britain J.H. JONES
William Sullivan GROSLING
J. NICHOLAS
T.E. BURRIDGE
R.R. TURNER
A. HASLAM
Claude Percy BUCKENHAM
F.G. SPACKMAN
Alfred Ernest CHALK
William Francis QUASH
James Edward ZEALLEY
2nd France France GAILLARD
GRANDJEAN
BACH
MACAIRE
René GARNIER
DUPARC
Pierre ALLEMANE
LAMBERT
HUTEAU
Jean BLOCH
FRAYSSE
Fernand CANELLE
PELTIER
3rd Belgium Belgium Marcel LEBOUTTE
LONDOT
Georges PELGRIMS
Erich THORNTON
R. KELECOM
Albert DELBECQUE
VAN HEUCKELUM
Alphonse RENIER
E. NEEFS
Ernest MOREAU
E. SPANNOGHE
3 Total
Golf Golf
Men's individual
1st United States United States Charles Edward SANDS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Walter RUTHERFORD
3rd Great Britain Great Britain David Donaldson ROBERTSON
Women's individual
1st United States United States Margaret Ives ABBOTT
2nd United States United States Pauline WHITTIER
3rd United States United States Daria PRATT
6 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's individual all-round
1st France France Gustave SANDRAS
2nd France France Noël BAS
3rd France France Lucien DEMANET
3 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st France France Henri BARRELET
2nd France France André GAUDIN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Saint-George ASHE
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st Mixed Team Mixed Team Roelof KLEIN
Francois Antoine BRANDT
Hermanus Gerardus BROCKMANN
2nd France France Louis MARTINET
UNKNOWN COX
WALEFF
3rd France France Antoine Erneste VEDRENNE
Carlos DELTOUR
Raoul PAOLI
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st France France Emile DELCHAMBRE
Henri BOUCKAERT
Henri HAZEBROUCK
CHARLOT
Jean CAU
1st Germany Germany Carl Heinrich GOSSLER
Waldemar TIETGENS
Oscar GOSSLER
Walther KATZENSTEIN
Gustav Ludwig GOSSLER
2nd France France Georges LUMPP
Daniel SOUBEYRAN
Charles PERRIN
Emile WEGELIN
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Gerhard Oswald LOTSY
Coenraad Christiaan HIEBENDAAI
Johannes Hester Lambertus TERWOGT
Hermanus Gerardus BROCKMANN
Paulus Jan LOTSY
3rd Germany Germany Carl LEHLE
Otto FICKEISEN
Ernst FELLE
Hermann WILKER
Franz KRÖWERATH
3rd Germany Germany Gustav Adolf MOTHS
Julius KÖRNER
Hugo RÜSTER
Wilhelm CARSTENS
Adolf MÖLLER
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st United States United States Harry DEBAECKE
John EXLEY
Edward HEDLEY
Roscoe LOCKWOOD
Louis ABELL
William CARR
John GEIGER
James JUVENAL
Edward MARSH
2nd Belgium Belgium Marcel Lucien VAN CROMBRUGGHE
Oscar DE COCK
Frank ODBERG
Oscar Charles DE SOMVILLE
Alfred VAN LANDEGHEM
Maurice HEMELSOET
Maurice VERDONCK
Prospère BRUGGEMAN
Jules DE BISSCHOP
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Ruud Gerbens LEEGSTRA
Henricus TROMP
Roelof KLEIN
Walter MIDDELBERG
Walter THIJSSEN
Johannes Wilhelmus Maria VAN DIJK
Hendrik Karel OFFERHAUS
Francois Antoine BRANDT
Hermanus Gerardus BROCKMANN
15 Total
Rugby Rugby
Men's rugby
1st France France Frantz REICHEL
Charles GONDOUIN
G. GAUTIER
Albert HENRIQUEZ
André RISCHMANN
LEFEBVRE-HUBERT
Vladimir AITOFF
Victor LARCHANDET
Alexandre PHARAMOND
Jean COLLAS
A. ROOSEVELT
A. ALBERT
Auguste GIROUX
Jean BINOCHE
SARRADE
Joseph OLIVIER
J. HERVE
2nd Germany Germany Jacob HERRMANN
Hans LATSCHA
Arnold LANDVOIGT
Erich LUDWIG
August SCHMIERER
Willy HOFMEISTER
Eduard POPPE
Heinrich REITZ
Adolf STOCKHAUSEN
Hermann KREUZER
Albert AMRHEIN
Hugo BETTING
Fritz MÜLLER
Georg WENDEROTH
Richard LUDWIG
2nd Great Britain Great Britain H.A. LOVEITT
J. CAUTLON
F.C. BAYLISS
N.S. NICOL
L. HOOD
Francis Henry WILSON
Artur John DARBY
V. SMITH
J.Henry BIRTLES
M.L. LOGAN
Raymond WHITTINDALE
Claud WHITTINDALE
M.W. TALBOT
C.P. DEYKIN
J.G. WALLIS
3 Total
Sailing Sailing
Mixed 0.5t
1st France France
1st France France
2nd France France
2nd France France
3rd France France
3rd France France
Mixed 0.5-1t
1st Great Britain Great Britain Linton HOPE
John H. GRETTON
Lorne Campbell LORD CURRIE
2nd France France Jean LEBRET
William MARTIN
Jacques BAUDRIER
MARCOTTE
VALTON
3rd France France E. MICHELET
F. MICHELET
Mixed 1-2t
1st Germany Germany
1st Switzerland Switzerland
2nd France France
2nd Switzerland Switzerland
3rd France France
3rd France France
Mixed 2-3t
1st Mixed Team Mixed Team
1st Mixed Team Mixed Team
2nd France France
2nd France France
3rd France France
3rd France France
Mixed 3-10t
1st Great Britain Great Britain Howard TAYLOR
2nd France France Maurice GUFFLET
3rd United States United States M. MACHENRY
Mixed 10-20t
1st France France Emile BILLARD
P. PERQUER
2nd France France Jean LE DUC DECAZES
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Edward HORE
Mixed open class
1st Great Britain Great Britain John H. GRETTON
Lorne Campbell LORD CURRIE
Linton HOPE
2nd Germany Germany Martin WIESNER
Ottokar WEISE
Heinrich PETERS
Georg NAUE
3rd France France E. MICHELET
F. MICHELET
30 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st France France Maurice LARROUY
2nd France France Léon MOREAUX
3rd France France Eugène BALME
Men's 50m pistol
1st Switzerland Switzerland Karl Konrad RÖDERER
2nd France France Achille PAROCHE
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Konrad STÄHELI
Men's 50m army pistol, team
1st Switzerland Switzerland Paul PROBST
Louis-Marc RICHARDET
Friedrich LÜTHI
Konrad STÄHELI
Karl Konrad RÖDERER
2nd France France Léon MOREAUX
Achille PAROCHE
Maurice LECOQ
TRINITE
Louis DUFFOY
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Anthony Ahasuerus SWEYS
Henrik SILLEM
Solko Johannes VAN DEN BERGH
Gerardus VAN HAAN
Antonius BOUWENS
Men's army rifle, 300m, 3 positions
1st Switzerland Switzerland Emil KELLENBERGER
2nd Denmark Denmark Anders Peter NIELSEN
3rd Belgium Belgium Paul VAN ASBROECK
3rd Norway Norway Ole ÖSTMO
Men's army rifle, 300m, kneeling
1st Switzerland Switzerland Konrad STÄHELI
2nd Denmark Denmark Anders Peter NIELSEN
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Emil KELLENBERGER
Men's army rifle, 300m, prone
1st France France Achille PAROCHE
2nd Denmark Denmark Anders Peter NIELSEN
3rd Norway Norway Ole ÖSTMO
Men's army rifle, 300m, standing
1st Denmark Denmark Lars Jörgen MADSEN
2nd Norway Norway Ole ÖSTMO
3rd Belgium Belgium Charles PAUMIER DU VERGIER
Men's free rifle, team
1st Switzerland Switzerland Franz BÖCKLI
Louis-Marc RICHARDET
Emil KELLENBERGER
Konrad STÄHELI
Alfred GRÜTER
2nd Norway Norway Tom SEEBERG
Olaf Emil FRYDENLUND
Ole Andreas SAETHER
Ole ÖSTMO
Hellmer HERMANDSEN
3rd France France Achille PAROCHE
Léon MOREAUX
René THOMAS
Auguste CAVADINI
Maurice LECOQ
Men's Trap
1st France France Roger DE BARBARIN
2nd France France René GUYOT
3rd France France Justinien DE CLARY
28 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 200m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Frederick C.V. LANE
2nd Hungary Hungary Zoltan HALMAY
3rd Austria Austria Karl RUBERL
Men's 200m backstroke
1st Germany Germany Ernst HOPPENBERG
2nd Austria Austria Karl RUBERL
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Johannes DROST
Men's 1000m freestyle
1st Great Britain Great Britain John Arthur JARVIS
2nd Austria Austria Otto WAHLE
3rd Hungary Hungary Zoltan HALMAY
Men's 4000m freestyle
1st Great Britain Great Britain John Arthur JARVIS
2nd Hungary Hungary Zoltan HALMAY
3rd France France Louis MARTIN
Men's 200m team swimming
1st Germany Germany Max HAINLE
Julius FREY
Ernst HOPPENBERG
Max SCHÖNE
Herbert VON PETERSDORFF
2nd France France Maurice HOCHEPIED
CADET
BERTRAND
VERBECKE
Victor HOCHEPIED
3rd France France Jean LEUILLIEUX
HOUBEN
Désiré MERCHEZ
Louis MARTIN
TARTARA
Men's 200m obstacle event
1st Australia Australia Frederick C.V. LANE
2nd Austria Austria Otto WAHLE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Peter KEMP
Men's underwater swimming
1st France France Charles DE VENDEVILLE
2nd France France André SIX
3rd Denmark Denmark Peder LYKKEBERG
21 Total
Tennis Tennis
Men's singles
1st Great Britain Great Britain Hugh Lawrence DOHERTY
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Harold Sergerson MAHONY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Arthur B.J. NORRIS
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Reginald Frank DOHERTY
Women's singles
1st Great Britain Great Britain Charlotte COOPER
2nd France France Hélène PREVOST
3rd Bohemia Bohemia Hedwig ROSENBAUM
3rd United States United States Marion JONES
Men's doubles
1st Great Britain Great Britain Reginald Frank DOHERTY
Hugh Lawrence DOHERTY
2nd Mixed Team Mixed Team Basil Spalding DE GARMENDIA
Max DECUGIS
3rd France France Georges DE LA CHAPELLE
André PREVOST
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Arthur B.J. NORRIS
Harold Sergerson MAHONY
Mixed mixed doubles
1st Great Britain Great Britain Reginald Frank DOHERTY
Charlotte COOPER
2nd Mixed Team Mixed Team Harold Sergerson MAHONY
Hélène PREVOST
3rd Mixed Team Mixed Team Archibald A. WARDEN
Hedwig ROSENBAUM
3rd Mixed Team Mixed Team Marion JONES
Hugh Lawrence DOHERTY
16 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Great Britain Great Britain Peter KEMP
Thomas COE
John Henry DERBYSHIRE
Eric ROBINSON
Arthur ROBERTSON
George WILKINSON
William LISTER
2nd Belgium Belgium Jean DE BACKER
Fernand FEYAERTS
Victor DE BEHR
Albert MICHANT
Victor SONNEMANS
Henri COHEN
Oscar GREGOIRE
3rd France France COULON
FAVIER
Louis MARTIN
Charles TREFFEL
FARDELLE
LERICHE
Désiré MERCHEZ
3rd France France DEVENOT
Louis LAUFRAY
PESLOY
Thomas BURGESS
Alphonse DECUYPER
Henri PESLIER
Paul VASSEUR
4 Total
Basque Pelota Basque Pelota
Men's cesta punta
1st Spain Spain AMEZOLA
VILLOTA
2nd France France Maurice DURQUETTY
ETCHEGARAY
2 Total
Cricket Cricket
Men's cricket
1st Great Britain Great Britain Frederick Wlliam CUMING
Francis Romulus BURCHELL
Arthur Ernest BIRKETT
Alfred James BOWERMAN
William Stephen DONNE
George John BUCKLEY
John SYMES
Frederick William CHRISTIAN
Charles BEACHCROFT
Montagu Henry TOLLER
Alfred James POWLESLAND
Harry Richard CORNER
2nd France France J. BRAID
W. ANDERSON
W.T. ATTRILL
Henry John TERRY
A. MCEVOY
A.J. SCHNEIDAU
P.H. TOMALIN
F. ROQUES
D. ROBINSON
R. HORNE
W. BROWNING
T.H. JORDAN
2 Total
Croquet Croquet
Mixed individual 1 ball
1st France France AUMOITTE
2nd France France JOHIN
3rd France France WAYDELICH
Mixed individual 2 balls
1st France France WAYDELICH
2nd France France VIGNEROT
3rd France France SAUTREAU
Mixed double
1st France France AUMOITTE
JOHIN
7 Total
Polo Polo
Men's polo
1st Mixed Team Mixed Team Alfred RAWLINSON
Foxhall Parker KEENE
Frank Jay MACKEY
Dennis DALY
2nd Mixed Team Mixed Team Frederick Maitland FREAKE
José COMTE DE MADRE
Walter Selby BUCKMASTER
Walter Adolph MCCREERY
3rd Mexico Mexico
3rd Mixed Team Mixed Team Louis DUC DE BISACCIA
Jean BOUSSOD
A. FAUQUET LEMAITRE
Maurice RAOUL-DUVAL
4 Total
Tug of War Tug of War
Men's tug of war
1st Mixed Team Mixed Team August NILSSON
Edgar AABYE
Karl Gustav STAAF
Gustaf SÖDERSTRÖM
Eugen SCHMIDT
Charles WINCKLER
2nd France France Jean COLLAS
Joseph ROFFO
SARRADE
Pierre BASSET
Charles GONDOUIN
Albert HENRIQUEZ
2 Total
268 Games total