Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Sweden 1912 Stockholm 103 104 103 310
Total 103 104 103 310

Sweden 1912 Stockholm

Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st United States United States Ralph CRAIG
2nd United States United States I. Alvah MEYER
3rd United States United States Donald LIPPINCOTT
Men's 200m
1st United States United States Ralph CRAIG
2nd United States United States Donald LIPPINCOTT
3rd Great Britain Great Britain William APPLEGARTH
Men's 400m
1st United States United States Charles Decker REIDPATH
2nd Germany Germany Hans BRAUN
3rd United States United States Edward F. LINDBERG
Men's 800m
1st United States United States James Edwin MEREDITH
2nd United States United States Melvin SHEPPARD
3rd United States United States Ira Nelson DAVENPORT
Men's 1500m
1st Great Britain Great Britain Arnold JACKSON
2nd United States United States Abel KIVIAT
3rd United States United States Norman TABER
Men's 5000m
1st Finland Finland Hannes KOLEHMAINEN
2nd France France Jean BOUIN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain George William HUTSON
Men's 10000m
1st Finland Finland Hannes KOLEHMAINEN
2nd United States United States Lewis TEWANINA
3rd Finland Finland Albin Oskar STENROOS
Men's marathon
1st South Africa South Africa Kennedy Kane MCARTHUR
2nd South Africa South Africa Christian W. GITSHAM
3rd United States United States Gaston STROBINO
Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Frederick KELLY
2nd United States United States James WENDELL
3rd United States United States Martin HAWKINS
Men's 10000m walk
1st Canada Canada George GOULDING
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Ernest WEBB
3rd Italy Italy Fernando ALTIMANI
Men's 4x100m relay
1st Great Britain Great Britain David Henry JACOBS
Victor Henry Augustus D'ARCY
Henry Maitland MACKINTOSH
William APPLEGARTH
2nd Sweden Sweden Knut LINDBERG
Karl August LUTHER
Ivan MÖLLER
Ture PERSSON
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Melvin SHEPPARD
James Edwin MEREDITH
Edward F. LINDBERG
Charles Decker REIDPATH
2nd France France Charles Louis LELONG
Charles Alexandre Casimir POULENARD
Robert SCHURRER
Pierre FAILLIOT
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Cyril Norman SEEDHOUSE
Ernest John HENLEY
George NICOL
James Tindal SOUTTER
Men's 3000m team
1st United States United States Abel KIVIAT
Tell Schirnding BERNA
George V. BONHAG
Henry Louis SCOTT
Norman TABER
2nd Sweden Sweden Bror FOCK
Thorild OHLSSON
Ernest WIDE
Nils FRYKBERG
John ZANDER
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Cyril Henry Atwell PORTER
Frank W. MOORE
George William HUTSON
Edward OWEN
William COTTRILL
Men's cross country individual
1st Finland Finland Hannes KOLEHMAINEN
2nd Sweden Sweden Hjalmar ANDERSSON
3rd Sweden Sweden John EKE
Men's cross country team
1st Sweden Sweden John EKE
Hjalmar ANDERSSON
Josef TERNSTRÖM
2nd Finland Finland Hannes KOLEHMAINEN
Albin Oskar STENROOS
Jalmari ESKOLA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Ernest GLOVER
Frederick Newton HIBBINS
Frederick Harkness HUMPHREYS
Men's long jump
1st United States United States Albert Lovejoy GUTTERSON
2nd Canada Canada Calvin David BRICKER
3rd Sweden Sweden Georg ABERG
Men's long jump, standing
1st Greece Greece Konstantinos TSICLITIRAS
2nd United States United States Platt ADAMS
3rd United States United States Benjamin W. ADAMS
Men's triple jump
1st Sweden Sweden Gustav LINDBLOM
2nd Sweden Sweden Georg ABERG
3rd Sweden Sweden Erik ALMLÖF
Men's high jump
1st United States United States Alma Wilfred RICHARDS
2nd Germany Germany Hans LIESCHE
3rd United States United States George Leslie HORINE
Men's high jump, standing
1st United States United States Platt ADAMS
2nd United States United States Benjamin W. ADAMS
3rd Greece Greece Konstantinos TSICLITIRAS
Men's pole vault
1st United States United States Harry Stoddard BABCOCK
2nd United States United States Frank Thayer NELSON
2nd United States United States Marc Snowell WRIGHT
3rd Canada Canada William HAPPENNY
3rd Sweden Sweden Bertil UGGLA
3rd United States United States Frank Dwyer MURPHY
Men's discus throw
1st Finland Finland Armas Rudolf TAIPALE
2nd United States United States Richard Leslie BYRD
3rd United States United States James Henry DUNCAN
Men's discus throw, both hands
1st Finland Finland Armas Rudolf TAIPALE
2nd Finland Finland Elmer Konstantin NIKLANDER
3rd Sweden Sweden Emil MAGNUSSON
Men's hammer throw
1st United States United States Matthew J. MCGRATH
2nd Canada Canada Duncan GILLIS
3rd United States United States Clarence Chester CHILDS
Men's shot put
1st United States United States Patrick MCDONALD
2nd United States United States Ralph ROSE
3rd United States United States Laurence Atwood WHITNEY
Men's shot put, both hands
1st United States United States Ralph ROSE
2nd United States United States Patrick MCDONALD
3rd Finland Finland Elmer Konstantin NIKLANDER
Men's javelin throw
1st Sweden Sweden Eric LEMMING
2nd Finland Finland Juho Julius SAARISTO
3rd Hungary Hungary Mor KOVACS
Men's javelin throw, both hands
1st Finland Finland Juho Julius SAARISTO
2nd Finland Finland Väinö SIIKANIEMI
3rd Finland Finland Urho Pellervo PELTONEN
Men's pentathlon
1st Norway Norway Ferdinand Reinhardt BIE
1st United States United States Jim THORPE
2nd United States United States James Joseph DONAHUE
3rd Canada Canada Frank LUKEMAN
Men's decathlon
1st Sweden Sweden Hugo K. WIESLANDER
1st United States United States Jim THORPE
2nd Sweden Sweden Charles LOMBERG
3rd Sweden Sweden Gösta HOLMER
94 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual time trial
1st South Africa South Africa Rudolph LEWIS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Frederick Henry GRUBB
3rd United States United States Carl Otto SCHUTTE
Men's team time trial
1st Sweden Sweden Erik FRIBORG
Axel Wilhelm PERSSON
Ragnar MALM
Algot LÖNN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Charles MOSS
Frederick Henry GRUBB
William Robert HAMMOND
Leonard Lewis MEREDITH
3rd United States United States Carl Otto SCHUTTE
Albert KRUSHEL
Alvin Hjalmar LOFTES
Walter C. MARTIN
6 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 3m springboard
1st Germany Germany Paul GÜNTHER
2nd Germany Germany Hans LUBER
3rd Germany Germany Kurt BEHRENS
Men's 10m platform
1st Sweden Sweden Erik ADLERZ
2nd Germany Germany Albert ZÜRNER
3rd Sweden Sweden Gustaf BLOMGREN
Men's plain high diving
1st Sweden Sweden Erik ADLERZ
2nd Sweden Sweden Hjalmar JOHANSSON
3rd Sweden Sweden John JANSSON
Women's 10m platform
1st Sweden Sweden Greta JOHANSSON
2nd Sweden Sweden Lisa REGNELL
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Isabella Mary WHITE
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Sweden Sweden Carl BONDE
EMPEROR
2nd Sweden Sweden Gustaf-Adolf BOLTENSTERN
NEPTUN
3rd Sweden Sweden Hans VON BLIXEN-FINECKE
MAGGIE
3 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st Sweden Sweden Axel NORDLANDER
LADY ARTIST
2nd Germany Germany Friedrich Leopold Harry VON ROCHOW
IDEALIST
3rd France France J CARIOU
COCOTTE
Mixed team
1st Sweden Sweden Axel NORDLANDER
Ernst CASPARSSON
Nils ADLERCREUTZ
Henric HORN AF AMINNE
2nd Germany Germany Eduard VON LÜTSCKEN
Friedrich Leopold Harry VON ROCHOW
Henrich VON MOERS
Rudolf Graf VON SCHAESBERG-TANNHEIM
3rd United States United States Benjamin LEAR
Guy Verner HENRY
John Carter MONTGOMERY
Ephraim Foster GRAHAM
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st France France J CARIOU
MIGNON
2nd Germany Germany Rabod Wilhelm VON KRÖCHER
DOHNA
3rd Belgium Belgium Emmanuel DE BLOMMAERT DE SOYE
CLONMORE
Mixed team
1st Sweden Sweden Carl Gustaf LEWENHAUPT
Gustaf KILMAN
Frederik ROSENCRANTZ
Hans VON ROSEN
MEDUSA
GATAN
DRABANT
LORD IRON
2nd France France Michel DUFOURT D'ASTAFORT
Bernard MEYER
Albert SEIGNER
J CARIOU
AMAZONE
ALLONS-Y
COCOTTE
MIGNON
3rd Germany Germany Wilhelm VON HOHENAU
Ernst Hubertus DELOCH
Friedrich Karl VON PREUSSEN
Sigismund FREYER
ULTIMUS
PRETTY GIRL
HUBERTUS
GIBSON BOY
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's foil individual
1st Italy Italy Nedo NADI
2nd Italy Italy Pietro SPECIALE
3rd Austria Austria Richard VERDERBER
Men's épée individual
1st Belgium Belgium Paul ANSPACH
2nd Denmark Denmark Ivan Joseph Martin OSIIER
3rd Belgium Belgium Philippe LE HARDY DE BEAULIEU
Men's épée team
1st Belgium Belgium Henri ANSPACH
Fernand DE MONTIGNY
François ROM
Victor WILLEMS
Paul ANSPACH
Robert HENNET
Jacques OCHS
Gaston C.J.M. SALMON
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Edgar Montague AMPHLETT
John Percy BLAKE
Arthur Francis G. EVERITT
Martin Drummond HOLT
Edgar Isaac SELIGMAN
Robert Cecil MONTGOMERIE
Percival May DAWSON
Sydney MARTINEAU
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Willem Peter Hubert VAN BLIJENBURGH
Leonardus SALOMONSON
Adrianus Egbertus Willem DE JONG
Jetze DOORMAN
George VAN ROSSEM
Men's sabre individual
1st Hungary Hungary Jenö FUCHS
2nd Hungary Hungary Béla BEKESSY
3rd Hungary Hungary Ervin MESZAROS
Men's sabre team
1st Hungary Hungary Jenö FUCHS
Ervin MESZAROS
Oskar GERDE
Peter TOTH
Laszlo BERTI
Deszö FÖLDES
Zoltan SCHENKER
Lajos WERKNER
2nd Austria Austria Richard VERDERBER
Rudolf CVETKO
Andreas SUTTNER
Reinhold TRAMPLER
Otto HERSCHMANN
Friedrich GOLLING
Albert BOGEN
3rd Netherlands Netherlands George VAN ROSSEM
Jetze DOORMAN
Hendrik Egb. Willem DE JONGH
Willem Peter Hubert VAN BLIJENBURGH
Adrianus Egbertus Willem DE JONG
Dirk SCALONGNE
15 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st Great Britain Great Britain Ivor Gordon SHARPE
Harold Adrian WALDEN
Henry Charles LITTLEWORT
Arthur BERRY
Thomas Christopher BURN
Gordon Rahere HOARE
Edward T. HANNEY
Arthur Egerton KNIGHT
Vivian John WOODWARD
James DINES
Ronald Gilchrist BREBNER
2nd Denmark Denmark Vilhelm WOLFHAGEN
Paul Ludvig Laurits BERTH
Sophus HANSEN
Anton OLSEN
Ivar Likke SEIDELIN-NIELSEN
Charles BUCHWALD
Axel Karl PETERSEN
Niels MIDDELBOE
Hjalmar Johan CHRISTOFFERSEN
Sofus Erhard NIELSEN
Harald HANSEN
3rd Netherlands Netherlands David WIJNVELDT
Caesar Herman TEN CATE
Jan Gualtherus VAN BREDA KOLFF
Jan VOS
Johannes Marius DE KORVER
Constant Willem FEITH
Marius Just GÖBEL
Henri Franciscus DE GROOT
Nicolaas Jan Jerome BOUVY
Dirk Nicolaas LOTSY
Nicolaas DE WOLF
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's individual all-round
1st Italy Italy G. Alberto BRAGLIA
2nd France France B. Louis SEGURA
3rd Italy Italy Adolfo TUNESI
Men's team competition
1st Italy Italy Luciano SAVORINI
Angelo ZORZI
Lorenzo MANGIANTE
Pietro BIANCHI
G. Alberto BRAGLIA
Serafino MAZZAROCHI
Carlo FREGOSI
Alfredo GOLLINI
Guiseppe DOMENICHELLI
Guido ROMANO
Giorgio ZAMPORI
Adolfo TUNESI
Paolo SALVI
Guido BONI
Francesco LOI
Giovanni MANGIANTE
2nd Hungary Hungary Arpad PEDERY
Ferenc SZÜTS
Géza TULI
Ödön TERY
Jozsef BERKES
Imre GELLERT
Otto HELLMICH
Janos KORPONAI
Jenö RETI
Imre ERDÖDY
Jozsef KERESZTESSY
Lajos ARADI
Samu FOTI
Gyözö HALMOS
Istvan HERCZEG
Elemer PASZTY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Leonard HANSON
Charles Joseph WEST
Harry DICKASON
Edward Ernest PEPPER
Samuel John WALKER
Sidney CROSS
Reginald Hubert POTTS
Henry Arthur OBERHOLZER
Alfred William MESSENGER
Charles James LUCK
William MAC KUNE
Bernard Wallis FRANKLIN
William COWHIG
Arthur George Heron SOUTHERN
Albert Edward BETTS
Samuel HODGETTS
Charles Alfred VIGURS
John T. WHITAKER
Edward William POTTS
George James ROSS
Charles SIMMONS
Ronald Gordon MCLEAN
Herbert James DRURY
William TITT
Men's team, free system
1st Norway Norway Frithjof SAELEN
Isak ABRAHAMSEN
Knud Leonard KNUDSEN
Alf LIE
Einar STRÖM
Hans BEYER
Tor LUND
Per Anton MATHIESEN
Öistein SCHIRMER
Hartmann BJÖRNSSON
Nils OPDAHL
Georg SELENIUS
Alfred ENGELSEN
Robert SJURSEN
Bjarne JOHNSEN
Rolf LIE
John DAHL
Jacob OPDAHL
Sigvard SIVERTSEN
Sigurd JÖRGENSEN
Nils VOSS
Gabriel THORSTENSEN
Thomas THORSTENSEN
Bjarne Viktor PETTERSEN
Petter MARTINSEN
2nd Finland Finland Eino SAASTAMOINEN
Lauri Arvo TANNER
Väinö Edvard TIIRI
Hannes SIROLA
Klaus Unno SUOMELA
Ilmari PERNAJA
Mikko HYVÄRINEN
Arvo VARTIA
Aarne PELKONEN
Arvid RYDMAN
Eino Vilho FORSSTRÖM
Kaarlo VÄHÄMÄKI
Heikki SAMMALLAHTI
Aarne SALOVAARA
Ilmari KEINÄNEN
Kaarlo Jalmari VASAMA
Hjalmari KIVENHEIMO
Eero HYVÄRINEN
Kaarlo Väinö EKHOLM
Tauno ILMONIEMI
Karl Fredrik LUND
3rd Denmark Denmark Christian Edvin Oluf PETERSEN
Thomas Fredrik Hannibal MÖLGAARD
Hjalmar Peter Martin JOHANSEN
Christian Marius HANSEN
Poul Preben JÖRGENSEN
Niels Knudsen PETERSEN
Axel Sigurd ANDERSEN
Rikard Hannibal Wilhelm NORDSTRÖM
Carl Julius JUUL-PETERSEN
Charles Christopher JENSEN
Hjalmart Nörregaard ANDERSEN
Hermann Johan GRIMMELMANN
Carl Immanuel KREBS
Arvor HANSEN
Halvor BIRCH
Aage Marius HANSEN
Oluf OLSEN
Christian Valdemar SVENDSEN
Lukas Frederick Christian NIELSEN
Steen Lerche OLSEN
Svend Meulengracht MADSEN
Men's team, Swedish system
1st Sweden Sweden Yngve STIERNSPETZ
Carl-Ehrenfried CARLBERG
Nils SILFVERSKIÖLD
Nils Daniel GRANFELDT
Claës A. WERSÄLL
Carl-Erik SVENSSON
Knut E. TORELL
Karl Johan SVENSSON
Curt HARTZELL
Per Daniel BERTILSSON
John Emil SÖRENSON
Anders Boo KULLBERG
O. Edward WENNERHOLM
Sven ROSEN
Osvald HOLMBERG
Lars Daniel NORLING
David WIMAN
Bengt Rudolf NORELIUS
Carl SILFVERSTRAND
Axel NORLING
Axel Johan JANSE
Per Einar NILSSON
Sven LANDBERG
Anders HYLLANDER
2nd Denmark Denmark Ingvald ERIKSEN
Jens Kristian JENSEN
Sören Peter CHRISTENSEN
Jens Peter Martinus LAURSEN
Hans Trier HANSEN
G. Rasmus E. HANSEN
Peder Larsen PEDERSEN
Karl KIRK
Olaf Nielsen KJEMS
Peder VILLEMOES
Poul Sörensen MARK
Hans Ejler PEDERSEN
Aksel SÖRENSEN
Sören Frederik THORBORG
George FALCHE
Sören Alfred JENSEN
Carl Otto Lauritz LARSEN
Torkild GARP
Johannes HANSEN
Olaf PEDERSEN
Valdemar JENSEN
Jens KIRKEGAARD
Kristen Möller VADGAARD
Marius Ludvig LEFEVRE
Ejnar OLSEN
Hans PEDERSEN
Martin Hansen THAU
Johannes Larsen VINTHER
3rd Norway Norway Fritjof OLSEN
Marius ERIKSEN
Thorleif THORKILDSEN
Paul PEDERSEN
Oscar ENGELSTAD
Carl Alfred PEDERSEN
Georg BRUSTAD
Olof JACOBSEN
Thor JENSEN
Rolf ROBACK
Trygve Carlsen BOYESEN
Axel Henry HANSEN
Edvin PAULSEN
Peter HOL
Conrad CHRISTENSEN
Eugene ENGEBRETSEN
Jörgen Marius ANDERSEN
Arthur M. AMUNDSEN
Oscar OLSTAD
Olaf INGEBRETSEN
Sigurd SMEBYE
Erling JENSEN
12 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Sweden Sweden Gosta LILLIEHOOK
2nd Sweden Sweden Gosta ASBRINK
3rd Sweden Sweden Georg DE LAVAL
3 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st Great Britain Great Britain William Duthie KINNEAR
2nd Belgium Belgium Polydore VEIRMAN
3rd Canada Canada Everard Burnside BUTLER
3rd Russian Empire Russian Empire Mikhaïl Maksimilian KUSIK
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Germany Germany Karl LEISTER
Otto FICKEISEN
Albert ARNHEITER
Hermann WILKER
Rudolf FICKEISEN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Julius BERESFORD
Charles Gardner ROUGHT
Geoffrey CARR
Karl VERNON
Herbert Bruce LOGAN
3rd Denmark Denmark Eigil CLEMMENSEN
Rasmus Peter FRANDSEN
Erik BISGAARD
Mikael SIMONSEN
Poul THYMANN
Men's coxed fours Jugriggers
1st Denmark Denmark Jörgen Christian HANSEN
Carl Frederik PETERSEN
Ejlert Arild Emil ALLERT
Carl Martin August MÖLLER
Poul Richard HARTMAN
2nd Sweden Sweden Ture ROSVALL
Conrad BRUNKMAN
Wilhelm WILKENS
William BRUHN-MÖLLER
Herman DAHLBÄCK
3rd Norway Norway Reidar Durie HOLTER
Frithiof OLSTAD
Claus HÖYER
Magnus HERSETH
Olaf BJÖRNSTAD
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Edgar Richard BURGESS
Leslie Graham WORMALD
James Angus GILLAN
Alister Graham KIRBY
Henry Bensley WELLS
Sidney Ernest SWANN
Ewart Douglas HORSFALL
Arthur Stanley GARTON
Philip FLEMING
2nd Great Britain Great Britain William Lorenzo PARKER
Beaufort BURDEKIN
Arthur Frederick Reginald WIGGINS
Robert Croft BOURNE
William Guy FISON
Thomas Cunningham GILLESPIE
Frederick Archibald Hugo PITMAN
Charles William Berry LITTLEJOHN
John Drummond WALKER
3rd Germany Germany Hans MATHIAE
Max VETTER
Max BROESKE
Willi BARTHOLOMAE
Rudolf REICHELT
Kurt RUNGE
Otto LIEBING
Fritz BARTHOLOMAE
Werner DEHN
13 Total
Sailing Sailing
Mixed 6m
1st France France Amédé THUBE
Jacques THUBE
Gaston THUBE
2nd Denmark Denmark Steen HERSCHEND
Hans MEULENGRACHT-MADSEN
Sven Bernth THOMSEN
3rd Sweden Sweden Harald SANDBERG
Erik SANDBERG
Otto AUST
Mixed 8m
1st Norway Norway Thoralf GLAD
Andreas Bang BRECKE
Christian Fredrik JEBE
Thomas Valentin AAS
Torleiv Schibsted CORNELIUS
2nd Sweden Sweden Emil HENRIQUES
Nils WESTERMARK
Bengt HEYMAN
Herbert WESTERMARK
Alvar THIEL
3rd Finland Finland Bertil TALLBERG
Arthur AHNGER
Georg WESTLING
Gunnar TALLBERG
Emil LINDH
Mixed 10m
1st Sweden Sweden Carl Ludwig HELLSTRÖM
Harald WALLIN
Herman NYBERG
Paul ISBERG
Eric G. WALLERIUS
Humbert LUNDEN
Harry ROSENWÄRD
Filip ERICSSON
2nd Finland Finland Harry WAHL
Waldemar BJÖRKSTEN
Bror Benedikt BRENNER
Erik LINDH
Adolf Aarne PEKKALAINEN
Jacob Karl BJÖRNSTRÖM
Allan FRANCK
3rd Russian Empire Russian Empire Karl LINDBLOM
Ernest BRASCHE
Aleksandr RODIONOV
Filip STRAUCH
Esper Konstantinovich Beloselsky-Belozersky
Nikolaï PUSCHNITSKY
Iossif SCHOMAKER
Mixed 12m
1st Norway Norway Halfdan HANSEN
Petter Andreas LARSEN
Christian Frederik STAIB
Carl Gustav THAULOW
Johan August ANKER
Magnus KONOW
Eilert FALCH-LUND
Arnfinn Kolbjörn HEJE
Alfred LARSEN
Nils BERTELSEN
2nd Sweden Sweden Nils PERSSON
Richard SÄLLSTRÖM
Kurt BERGSTRÖM
Erik LINDQVIST
Sigurd KANDER
Hugo CLASON
Nils LAMBY
Dick BERGSTRÖM
Per BERGMAN
Folke JOHNSON
3rd Finland Finland Ernest Edvard KROGIUS
Erik HARTVALL
Sigurd JUSLEN
John SILEN
Max ALFTHAN
Jarl HULLDEN
Eino SANDELIN
12 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st United States United States Alfred P. LANE
2nd Sweden Sweden Paul PALEN
3rd Sweden Sweden Johan Hübner VON HOLST
Men's 50m pistol
1st United States United States Alfred P. LANE
2nd United States United States Peter J. DOLFEN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Charles Edward STEWART
Men's 50m army pistol, team
1st United States United States Alfred P. LANE
Peter J. DOLFEN
Henry Francis SEARS
John A. DIETZ
2nd Sweden Sweden G. Vilhelm CARLBERG
Georg DE LAVAL
Erik BOSTRÖM
Eric CARLBERG
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Horatio Orlando POULTER
Albert Joseph KEMPSTER
Hugh DURANT
Charles Edward STEWART
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st United States United States Frederick S. HIRD
2nd Great Britain Great Britain William MILNE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Harold BURT
Men's free rifle, team
1st Sweden Sweden Mauritz ERIKSSON
Erik BLOMQVIST
Bernhard LARSSON
Carl Hugo JOHANSSON
Carl BJÖRKMAN
Gustaf Adolf JONSSON
2nd Norway Norway Gudbrand Gudbrandsen SKATTEBOE
Östen ÖSTENSEN
Olaf SAETHER
Ole Andreas SAETHER
Albert HELGERUD
Einar LIBERG
3rd Denmark Denmark Ole OLSEN
Niels Hansen Ditlev LARSEN
Laurits Teodor Christian LARSEN
Lars Jörgen MADSEN
Niels ANDERSEN
Jens Madsen HAJSLUND
Men's 30m army pistol, team
1st Sweden Sweden Eric CARLBERG
Johan Hübner VON HOLST
G. Vilhelm CARLBERG
Paul PALEN
2nd Russian Empire Russian Empire Pavel DE WEYLOCHNIKOFF
Amos DE KACHE
Georgi DE PANTELEYMONOFF
Nikolaï DE MELNITSKY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Hugh DURANT
Charles Edward STEWART
Albert Joseph KEMPSTER
Horatio Orlando POULTER
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
1st France France Paul René COLAS
2nd Denmark Denmark Lars Jörgen MADSEN
3rd Denmark Denmark Niels Hansen Ditlev LARSEN
Men's 600m free rifle
1st France France Paul René COLAS
2nd United States United States Carl Townsend OSBURN
3rd United States United States John E. JACKSON
Men's army rifle, 300m, 3 positions
1st Hungary Hungary Sandor PROKOPP
2nd United States United States Carl Townsend OSBURN
3rd Norway Norway Engebret SKOGEN
Men's rifle, team
1st United States United States Cornelius L. BURDETTE
Harry Loren ADAMS
Carl Townsend OSBURN
Allan Lindsay BRIGGS
John E. JACKSON
Warren A. SPROUT
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Harcourt OMMUNDSEN
Edward SKILTON
Edward Louis PARNELL
Henry Goerge BURR
James REID
Arthur George FULTON
3rd Sweden Sweden Mauritz ERIKSSON
Tönnes BJÖRKMAN
Bernhard LARSSON
Verner JERNSTRÖM
Carl BJÖRKMAN
Carl Hugo JOHANSSON
Men's 25m small bore rifle
1st Sweden Sweden G. Vilhelm CARLBERG
2nd Sweden Sweden Johan Hübner VON HOLST
3rd Sweden Sweden Gideon ERICSSON
Men's 25m small bore rifle, team
1st Sweden Sweden Eric CARLBERG
Gustav BOIVIE
Johan Hübner VON HOLST
G. Vilhelm CARLBERG
2nd Great Britain Great Britain William Kensett STYLES
Joseph PEPE
William MILNE
William Edwin PIMM
3rd United States United States Warren A. SPROUT
William F. LEUSHNER
William Neil MCDONNELL
Frederick S. HIRD
Men's 50m small bore rifle, team
1st Great Britain Great Britain William Edwin PIMM
Joseph PEPE
Edward John LESSIMORE
Robert Cook MURRAY
2nd Sweden Sweden Ruben ÖRTEGREN
Arthur NORDENSWAN
G. Vilhelm CARLBERG
Eric CARLBERG
3rd United States United States Warren A. SPROUT
Frederick S. HIRD
William F. LEUSHNER
Carl Townsend OSBURN
Men's 100m running deer, single shots
1st Sweden Sweden Alfred SWAHN
2nd Sweden Sweden Ake LUNDEBERG
3rd Finland Finland Nestori TOIVONEN
Men's 100m running deer, double shots
1st Sweden Sweden Ake LUNDEBERG
2nd Sweden Sweden Edward BENEDICKS
3rd Sweden Sweden Oscar SWAHN
Men's 100m running deer, single shots, team
1st Sweden Sweden Oscar SWAHN
Per Olof ARVIDSSON
Alfred SWAHN
Ake LUNDEBERG
2nd United States United States William LIBBEY
Walter WINANS
William F. LEUSHNER
William Neil MCDONNELL
3rd Finland Finland Nestori TOIVONEN
Ernst Edvard ROSENQUIST
Axel Fredrik LONDEN
Tivo WÄÄNÄNEN
Men's clay pigeons, team
1st United States United States Edward Francis GLEASON
Charles W. BILLINGS
John H. HENDRICKSON
James R. GRAHAM
Frank HALL
Ralph Lewis SPOTTS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John Hurst BUTT
Harry Robinson HUMBY
Charles PALMER
William Percy GROSVENOR
Alexander MAUNDER
George WHITAKER
3rd Germany Germany Erich GRAF VON BERNSTORFF
Horst GOELDEL
Erland KOCH
Franz Freiherr VON ZEIDLITZ UND LEIPE
Albert PREUSS
Alfred GOELDEL
Men's Trap
1st United States United States James R. GRAHAM
2nd Germany Germany Alfred GOELDEL
3rd Russian Empire Russian Empire Harry BLAU
54 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Duke Paoa KAHANAMOKU
2nd Australasia Australasia Cecil HEALY
3rd United States United States Kenneth HUSZAGH
Men's 400m freestyle
1st Canada Canada George Ritchie HODGSON
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John Gatenby HATFIELD
3rd Australasia Australasia Harold H. HARDWICK
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st Canada Canada George Ritchie HODGSON
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John Gatenby HATFIELD
3rd Australasia Australasia Harold H. HARDWICK
Men's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Harry J. HEBNER
2nd Germany Germany Otto FAHR
3rd Germany Germany Paul KELLNER
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st Germany Germany Walter BATHE
2nd Germany Germany Willy LÜTZOW
3rd Germany Germany Kurt Paul MALISCH
Men's 400m breaststroke
1st Germany Germany Walter BATHE
2nd Sweden Sweden Tor HENNING
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Percy COURTMAN
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st Australasia Australasia Malcolm CHAMPION
Leslie BOARDMAN
Cecil HEALY
Harold H. HARDWICK
2nd United States United States Harry J. HEBNER
Duke Paoa KAHANAMOKU
Kenneth HUSZAGH
Perry MCGILLIVRAY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Thomas Sidney BATTERSBY
Henry TAYLOR
William FOSTER
John Gatenby HATFIELD
Women's 100m freestyle
1st Australasia Australasia Fanny DURACK
2nd Australasia Australasia Wilhelmina WYLIE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Jennie FLETCHER
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st Great Britain Great Britain Isabella Mary MOORE
Annie SPEIRS
Jennie FLETCHER
Irene STEER
2nd Germany Germany Hermine STINDT
Wally DRESSEL
Grete ROSENBERG
Louise OTTO
3rd Austria Austria Margarete ADLER
Josephine STICKER
Klara MILCH
Bertha ZAHOUREK
27 Total
Tennis Tennis
Men's singles
1st South Africa South Africa Charles Lyndhurst WINSLOW
2nd South Africa South Africa Harry Austin KITSON
3rd Germany Germany Oscar KREUZER
Men's singles indoor
1st France France André Henri GOBERT
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Charles Percy DIXON
3rd Australasia Australasia Anthony Frederick WILDING
Men's doubles
1st South Africa South Africa Harry Austin KITSON
Charles Lyndhurst WINSLOW
2nd Austria Austria Arthur ZBORZIL
Fritz Felix PIPES
3rd France France Albert Henri CANET
Edouard Marie Marc MENY DE MARANGUE
Men's doubles indoor
1st France France Maurice GERMOT
André Henri GOBERT
2nd Sweden Sweden Gunnar SETTERWALL
Carl KEMPE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Charles Percy DIXON
Alfred Ernest BEAMISH
Mixed mixed doubles
1st Germany Germany Dora KÖRING
Heinrich SCHOMBURGK
2nd Sweden Sweden Sigrid FICK
Gunnar SETTERWALL
3rd France France Marguerite BROQUEDIS
Albert Henri CANET
Mixed mixed doubles indoor
1st Great Britain Great Britain Edith Margaret HANNAM
Charles Percy DIXON
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Francis Helen AITCHISON
Herbert Roper BARRETT
3rd Sweden Sweden Sigrid FICK
Gunnar SETTERWALL
Women's singles
1st France France Marguerite BROQUEDIS
2nd Germany Germany Dora KÖRING
3rd Norway Norway Anne Margrethe BJURSTEDT
Women's singles indoor
1st Great Britain Great Britain Edith Margaret HANNAM
2nd Denmark Denmark Thora Gerda Sophie CASTENSCHIOLD
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Mabel Branwell PARTON
24 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Great Britain Great Britain Charles Sydney SMITH
Charles BUGBEE
George WILKINSON
Isaac BENTHAM
George Thomson CORNET
Arthur Edwin HILL
Paul RADMILOVIC
2nd Sweden Sweden Harald S.A. JULIN
Pontus HANSSON
Vilhelm ANDERSSON
K. Torsten KUMFELDT
Max GUMPEL
Robert T. ANDERSSON
Erik BERGQVIST
3rd Belgium Belgium Félicien COURBET
Albert DURANT
Victor BOIN
Oscar GREGOIRE
Herman MEYBOOM
Hermann DONNERS
Joseph PLETINCX
3 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 60kg (featherweight)
1st Finland Finland Kaarlo KOSKELO
2nd Germany Germany Georg GERSTÄCKER
3rd Finland Finland Otto LASANEN
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st Finland Finland Eemil Ernesti VÄRE
2nd Sweden Sweden Gustaf H. MALMSTRÖM
3rd Sweden Sweden Edvin MATIASSON
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Claes JOHANSSON
2nd Russian Empire Russian Empire Martin KLEIN
3rd Finland Finland Alfred ASIKAINEN
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
2nd Finland Finland Ivar Theodor BÖHLING
2nd Sweden Sweden Anders AHLGREN
3rd Hungary Hungary Béla VARGA
Men's + 82.5kg (super heavyweight)
1st Finland Finland Urjö Erik Mikael SAARELA
2nd Finland Finland Johan Fredrik OLIN
3rd Denmark Denmark Sören Marius JENSEN
15 Total
Tug of War Tug of War
Men's tug of war
1st Sweden Sweden Arvid Leander ANDERSSON
Johan Victor EDMAN
Carl JONSSON
August GUSTAFSSON
Adolf BERGMAN
Erik Algot FREDRIKSSON
Eric Victor LARSSON
Carl Herbert LINDSTRÖM
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Alexander MUNRO
James SHEPHERD
Edwin Archer MILLS
Mathias HYNES
John SEWELL
Joseph DOWLER
Frederick Harkness HUMPHREYS
Walter CHAFFE
2 Total
310 Games total