Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Italy 1960 Rome 152 149 160 461
Total 152 149 160 461

Italy 1960 Rome

Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Armin HARY
2nd United States United States Dave SIME
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Peter RADFORD
Men's 200m
1st Italy Italy Livio BERRUTI
2nd United States United States Lester Nelson CARNEY
3rd France France Abdoulaye SEYE
Men's 400m
1st United States United States Otis DAVIS
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Carl KAUFMANN
3rd South Africa South Africa Malcolm SPENCE
Men's 800m
1st New Zealand New Zealand Peter SNELL
2nd Belgium Belgium Roger MOENS
3rd British West Indies British West Indies George KERR
Men's 1500m
1st Australia Australia Herb ELLIOTT
2nd France France Michel JAZY
3rd Hungary Hungary István RÓZSAVÖLGYI
Men's 5000m
1st New Zealand New Zealand Murray HALBERG
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans GRODOTZKI
3rd Poland Poland Kazimierz ZIMNY
Men's 10000m
1st USSR USSR Pyotr BOLOTNIKOV
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans GRODOTZKI
3rd Australia Australia David POWER
Men's marathon
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Abebe BIKILA
2nd Morocco Morocco Abdesiem RHADI BEN ABDESSELEM
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Barry MAGEE
Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Lee CALHOUN
2nd United States United States Willie MAY
3rd United States United States Hayes JONES
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Glenn DAVIS
2nd United States United States Clifton Emmett CUSHMAN
3rd United States United States Richard HOWARD
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st Poland Poland Zdzislaw KRZYSZKOWIAK
2nd USSR USSR Nikolay SOKOLOV
3rd USSR USSR Semyon RZISHCHIN
Men's 4x100m relay
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Armin HARY
Walter MAHLENDORF
Bernd CULLMANN
Martin LAUER
2nd USSR USSR Yuri KONOVALOV
Leonid BARTENYEV
Gusman KOSANOV
Edvin OZOLIN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Nick WHITEHEAD
Peter RADFORD
David JONES
Dave SEGAL
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Otis DAVIS
Glenn DAVIS
Jack YERMAN
Earl YOUNG
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Johannes KAISER
Manfred KINDER
Carl KAUFMANN
Hans-Joachim RESKE
3rd British West Indies British West Indies George KERR
Malcolm A.E. SPENCE
Keith GARDNER
James WEDDERBURN
Men's 20km walk
1st USSR USSR Vladimir GOLUBNICHY
2nd Australia Australia Noel FREEMAN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Stanley Frank VICKERS
Men's 50km walk
1st Great Britain Great Britain Donald James THOMPSON
2nd Sweden Sweden John LJUNGGREN
3rd Italy Italy Abdon PAMICH
Men's long jump
1st United States United States Ralph BOSTON
2nd United States United States Irvin ROBERSON
3rd USSR USSR Igor TER-OVANESYAN
Men's triple jump
1st Poland Poland Jozef SCHMIDT
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir GORYAYEV
3rd USSR USSR Vitold KREYER
Men's high jump
1st USSR USSR Robert SHAVLAKADZE
2nd USSR USSR Valeri BRUMEL
3rd United States United States John THOMAS
Men's pole vault
1st United States United States Don BRAGG
2nd United States United States Ronald MORRIS
3rd Finland Finland Eeles LANDSTRÖM
Men's shot put
1st United States United States William NIEDER
2nd United States United States Parry O'BRIEN
3rd United States United States Dallas LONG
Men's discus throw
1st United States United States Al OERTER
2nd United States United States Rink BABKA
3rd United States United States Richard COCHRAN
Men's hammer throw
1st USSR USSR Vasili RUDENKOV
2nd Hungary Hungary Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY
3rd Poland Poland Tadeusz RUT
Men's javelin throw
1st USSR USSR Viktor TSYBULENKO
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Walter KRÜGER
3rd Hungary Hungary Gergely KULCSÁR
Men's decathlon
1st United States United States Rafer JOHNSON
2nd Chinese Taipei Republic of China (Taiwan) Chuan-Kwang YANG
3rd USSR USSR Vasily KUZNETSOV
Women's 100m
1st United States United States Wilma RUDOLPH
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy HYMAN
3rd Italy Italy Giuseppina LEONE
Women's 200m
1st United States United States Wilma RUDOLPH
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Jutta HEINE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy HYMAN
Women's 800m
1st USSR USSR Lyudmila SHEVTSOVA
2nd Australia Australia Brenda JONES
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ursula DONATH
Women's 80m hurdles
1st USSR USSR Irina PRESS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Carole QUINTON
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Gisela KÖHLER
Women's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Martha HUDSON
Barbara JONES
Wilma RUDOLPH
Lucinda WILLIAMS
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Martha LANGBEIN
Anni BIECHL
Brunhilde HENDRIX
Jutta HEINE
3rd Poland Poland Teresa WIECZOREK
Barbara LERCZAK-JANISZEWSKA
Halina RICHTER
Celina JESIONOWSKA
Women's long jump
1st USSR USSR Vera KOLASHNIKOVA-KREPKINA
2nd Poland Poland Elzbieta KRZESINSKA
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hildrun CLAUS
Women's high jump
1st Romania Romania Iolanda BALAS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy SHIRLEY
2nd Poland Poland Jaroslawa JÓZWIAKOWSKA
Women's shot put
1st USSR USSR Tamara PRESS
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Johanna LÜTTGE
3rd United States United States Earlene BROWN
Women's discus throw
1st USSR USSR Nina ROMASHKOVA
2nd USSR USSR Tamara PRESS
3rd Romania Romania Lia MANOLIU
Women's javelin throw
1st USSR USSR Elvira OZOLINA
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Dana INGROVA-ZATOPKOVA
3rd USSR USSR Birute KALEDIENE
102 Total
Basketball Basketball
Men's basketball
1st United States United States Jerry WEST
Adrian SMITH
Robert BOOZER
Walter BELLAMY
Jay ARNETTE
Burdette HALDORSON
Lester LANE
Jerry LUCAS
Oscar ROBERTSON
Terry DISCHINGER
Allen KELLEY
Darrall IMHOFF
2nd USSR USSR Aleksandr PETROV
Cesars OZERS
Albert VALTIN
Guram MINASHVILI
Maigonis VALDMANIS
Gennady VOLNOV
Jãnis KRÜMIN?
Mikhail SEMYONOV
Viktor ZUBKOV
Vladimir UGREKHELIDZE
Valdis MUIZNIEKS
Yury KORNEYEV
3rd Brazil Brazil Antonio PASOS AMAURY
Edson BISPO DOS SANTOS
Waldyr GERALDO BOCCARDO
Moysés BLÁS
Eduardo SCHALL JATYR
Antonio SALVADOR SUCAR
Zenny DE AZEVEDO
Carlos DOMINGO MASSONI
Fernando PEREIRA DE FREITAS
Wlamir MARQUES
Waldemar BLATSKAUSKAS
Carmo DE SOUZA
3 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 51kg (flyweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Gyula TÖRÖK
2nd USSR USSR Sergei SIVKO
3rd Egypt United Arab Republic (Egypt, Syria) Abdel Moneim EL GINDY
3rd Japan Japan Kiyoshi TANABE
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st USSR USSR Oleg GRIGORYEV
2nd Italy Italy Primo ZAMPARINI
3rd Australia Australia Oliver TAYLOR
3rd Poland Poland Brunon BENDIG
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
1st Italy Italy Francesco MUSSO
2nd Poland Poland Jerzy ADAMSKI
3rd Finland Finland Jorma LIMMONEN
3rd South Africa South Africa William MEYERS
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
1st Poland Poland Kazimierz PAZDZIOR
2nd Italy Italy Alessandro LOPOPOLO
3rd Argentina Argentina Abel LAUDONIO
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Richard MCTAGGART
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Bohumil NEMECEK
2nd Ghana Ghana Ike QUARTEY
3rd Poland Poland Marian KASPRZYK
3rd United States United States Quincey DANIELS
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st Italy Italy Giovanni BENVENUTI
2nd USSR USSR Yuri RADONYAK
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Jim LLOYD
3rd Poland Poland Leszek (Lech) DROGOSZ
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
1st United States United States Wilbert MCCLURE
2nd Italy Italy Carmelo BOSSI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain William FISHER
3rd USSR USSR Boris LAGUTIN
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st United States United States Edward CROOK
2nd Poland Poland Tadeusz WALASEK
3rd Romania Romania Ion MONEA
3rd USSR USSR Yevgeny FEOFANOV
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
1st United States United States Cassius CLAY
2nd Poland Poland Zbigniew PIETRZYKOWSKI
3rd Australia Australia Anthony MADIGAN
3rd Italy Italy Giulio SARAUDI
Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
1st Italy Italy Francesco DE PICCOLI
2nd South Africa South Africa Daniel BEKKER
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef NEMEC
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Günter SIEGMUND
40 Total
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st Denmark Denmark Erik HANSEN
2nd Hungary Hungary Imre SZÖLLÖSI
3rd Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON
Sven-Olov SJÖDELIUS
2nd Hungary Hungary András SZENTE
György MESZAROS
3rd Poland Poland Wladyslaw ZIELINSKI
Stefan KAPLANIAK
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Hungary Hungary János PARTI
2nd USSR USSR Aleksandr SILAEV
3rd Romania Romania Leon ROTMAN
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st USSR USSR Sergey MAKARENKO
Leonid GEISHTOR
2nd Italy Italy Aldo DEZI
Francesco LA MACCHIA
3rd Hungary Hungary Andras Istvan TÖRO
Imre FARKAS
Men's K-1 4x500m
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Paul LANGE
Dieter KRAUSE
Günter PERLEBERG
Friedhelm WENTZKE
2nd Hungary Hungary Imre SZÖLLÖSI
György MESZAROS
Imre KEMECSEY
András SZENTE
3rd Denmark Denmark Erik HANSEN
Helmuth Nyborg SÖRENSEN
Arne HØYER
Erling JESSEN
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st USSR USSR Antonina SEREDINA
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Therese ZENZ
3rd Poland Poland Daniela WALKOWIAK
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st USSR USSR Mariya SHUBINA
Antonina SEREDINA
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid HARTMANN
Therese ZENZ
3rd Hungary Hungary Klára BÁNFALVI
Vilma EGRESI
21 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual road race
1st USSR USSR Viktor KAPITONOV
2nd Italy Italy Livio TRAPE
3rd Belgium Belgium Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Men's team time trial
1st Italy Italy Livio TRAPE
Giacomo FORNONI
Ottavio COGLIATI
Antonio BAILETTI
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Günter LÖRKE
Egon ADLER
Erich HAGEN
Gustav-Adolf SCHUR
3rd USSR USSR Yury MELIKHOV
Viktor KAPITONOV
Alexei PETROV
Yevgeny KLEVTSOV
6 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's sprint individual
1st Italy Italy Sante GAIARDONI
2nd Belgium Belgium Leo STERCKX
3rd Italy Italy Valentino GASPARELLA
Men's 1km time trial
1st Italy Italy Sante GAIARDONI
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Dieter GIESELER
3rd USSR USSR Rostislav VARGASHKIN
Men's 2000m tandem
1st Italy Italy Giuseppe BEGHETTO
Sergio BIANCHETTO
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Lothar STÄBER
Jürgen SIMON
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir LEONOV
Boris VASILYEV
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st Italy Italy Marino VIGNA
Mario VALLOTTO
Franco TESTA
Luigi ARIENTI
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Manfred KLIEME
Siegfried KÖHLER
Peter GRÖNING
Bernd BARLEBEN
3rd USSR USSR Arnold BELGARDT
Stanislav MOSKVIN
Leonid KOLUMBET
Viktor ROMANOV
12 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Gary TOBIAN
2nd United States United States Samuel HALL
3rd Mexico Mexico Juan BOTELLA
Men's 10m platform
1st United States United States Robert WEBSTER
2nd United States United States Gary TOBIAN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Brian PHELPS
Women's 3m springboard
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid KRÄMER
2nd United States United States Paula Jean MYERS-POPE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Elizabeth FERRIS
Women's 10m platform
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid KRÄMER
2nd United States United States Paula Jean MYERS-POPE
3rd USSR USSR Ninel KRUTOVA
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st USSR USSR Sergei FILATOV
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Gustav FISCHER
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Josef NECKERMANN
3 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st Australia Australia Lawrence MORGAN
2nd Australia Australia Neale LAVIS
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Anton BÜHLER
Mixed team
1st Australia Australia Lawrence MORGAN
Bill ROYCROFT
Neale LAVIS
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Anton BÜHLER
Hans SCHWARZENBACH
Rudolf GUNTHARDT
3rd France France Guy LEFRANT
Jack LE GOFF
Jean Raymond LE ROY
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st Italy Italy Raimondo D'INZEO
2nd Italy Italy Piero D'INZEO
3rd Great Britain Great Britain David BROOME
Mixed team
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Fritz THIEDEMANN
Alwin SCHOCKEMÖHLE
Hans Günter WINKLER
2nd United States United States Frank CHAPOT
George MORRIS
Bill STEINKRAUS
3rd Italy Italy Raimondo D'INZEO
Antonio OPPES
Piero D'INZEO
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st Italy Italy Giuseppe DELFINO
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Allan JAY
3rd USSR USSR Bruno KHABAROV
Men's épée team
1st Italy Italy Gianluigi SACCARO
Fiorenzo MARINI
Giuseppe DELFINO
Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Carlo PAVESI
Alberto PELLEGRINO
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Michael HOWARD
Henry William Furse HOSKYNS
John PELLING
Allan JAY
Raymond HARRISON
Michael ALEXANDER
3rd USSR USSR Aleksandr PAVLOVSKY
Arnold CHERNUSHEVICH
Guram KOSTAVA
Bruno KHABAROV
Valentin CHERNIKOV
Men's foil individual
1st USSR USSR Viktor ZHDANOVICH
2nd USSR USSR Yuri SISIKIN
3rd United States United States Albert AXELROD
Men's foil team
1st USSR USSR Viktor ZHDANOVICH
Yuri SISIKIN
German SVESHNIKOV
Yuri RUDOV
Mark MIDLER
2nd Italy Italy Aldo AUREGGI
Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Luigi CARPANEDA
Alberto PELLEGRINO
Mario CURLETTO
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Tim GERRESHEIM
Jürgen BRECHT
Jürgen THEUERKAUFF
Eberhard MEHL
Men's sabre individual
1st Hungary Hungary Rudolf KÁRPÁTI
2nd Hungary Hungary Zoltán HORVÁTH
3rd Italy Italy Wladimiro CALARESE
Men's sabre team
1st Hungary Hungary Pál KOVÁCS
Tamás MENDELÉNYI
Zoltán HORVÁTH
Rudolf KÁRPÁTI
Gábor DELNEKY
Aladár GEREVICH
2nd Poland Poland Andrzej PIATKOWSKI
Jerzy PAWLOWSKI
Emil OCHYRA
Marian KUSZEWSKI
Ryszard ZUB
Wojciech ZABLOCKI
3rd Italy Italy Giampaolo CALANCHINI
Mario RAVAGNAN
Wladimiro CALARESE
Roberto FERRARI
Pierluigi CHICCA
Women's foil individual
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heidi SCHMID
2nd USSR USSR Valentina RASTVOROVA
3rd Romania Romania Maria VICOL
Women's foil team
1st USSR USSR Lyudmila SHISHOVA
Tatyana PETRENKO
Valentina PRUDSKOVA
Aleksandra ZABELINA
Galina GOROKHOVA
Valentina RASTVOROVA
2nd Hungary Hungary Györgyi SZEKELY-MARVALICS
Lidia SÁKOVICS-DÖMÖLKY
Ildiko REJTO-UJLAKI
Magdolna NYARI-KOVACS
Katalin JUHASZ-NAGY
3rd Italy Italy Irene CAMBER
Velleda CESARI
Antonella RAGNO
Bruna COLOMBETTI
Claudia PASINI
24 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Fahrudin JUSUFI
Vladimir DURKOVIC
Aleksandar KOZLINA
Milan GALIC
Velimir SOMBOLAC
Blagoje VIDINIC
Zeljko MATUS
Borivoje KOSTIC
Dusan MARAVIC
Zeljko PERUSIC
Andrija ANKOVIC
Antun ZANETIC
Silvester TAKAC
Tomislav KNEZ
Novak ROGANOVIC
Milutin SOSKIC
2nd Denmark Denmark Paul Kuhlmann ANDERSEN
Poul JENSEN
Flemming NIELSEN
Henning ENOKSEN
John DANIELSEN
Tommy TROELSEN
Henry FROM
Poul PEDERSEN
Bent HANSEN
Harald NIELSEN
Hans Christian NIELSEN
Jørn SØRENSEN
3rd Hungary Hungary Pál VÁRHIDI
Oszkár VILEZSÁL
Zoltán DUDÁS
Gyula RÁKOSI
Pál OROSZ
Gábor TÖRÖK
Dezsö NOVAK
Ferenc KOVÁCS
Imre SÁTORI
János DUNAI
Florian ALBERT
Lajos FARAGÓ
Laszlo (Tibor) PAL
Ernö SOLYMOSI
János GÖRÖCS
Jenö DALNOKI
Tibor (Laszlo) PAL
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
2nd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
3rd USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
Men's team competition
1st Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
Nobuyuki AIHARA
Shuji TSURUMI
Takashi ONO
Takashi MITSUKURI
Yukio ENDO
2nd USSR USSR Albert AZARYAN
Nikolai MILIGULO
Boris SHAKHLIN
Vladimir PORTNOY
Valeri KERDEMILIDI
Yuri TITOV
3rd Italy Italy Pasquale CARMINUCCI
Franco MENICHELLI
Giovanni CARMINUCCI
Angelo VICARDI
Gianfranco MARZOLLA
Orlando POLMONARI
Men's floor exercises
1st Japan Japan Nobuyuki AIHARA
2nd USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
3rd Italy Italy Franco MENICHELLI
Men's parallel bars
1st USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
2nd Italy Italy Giovanni CARMINUCCI
3rd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Men's vault
1st Japan Japan Takashi ONO
1st USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir PORTNOY
Men's rings
1st USSR USSR Albert AZARYAN
2nd USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Velik KAPSAZOV
3rd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Men's pommel horse
1st Finland Finland Eugen EKMAN
1st USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
3rd Japan Japan Shuji TSURUMI
Men's horizontal bar
1st Japan Japan Takashi ONO
2nd Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
3rd USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
Women's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
2nd USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA
3rd USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA
Women's team competition
1st USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
Margarita NIKOLAEVA
Polina ASTAKHOVA
Lidiya KALININA-IVANOVA
Sofiya MURATOVA
Tamara ZAMOTAYLOVA-LYUKHINA
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Matylda MATOU?KOVÁ
Ludmila ?VÉDOVÁ
Hana RUZICKOVA
Adolfina TACOVA-TKACIKOVA
Vera CÁSLAVSKÁ
Eva VECHTOVA-BOSAKOVA
3rd Romania Romania Sonia IOVAN
Emilia VATASOIU
Uta PORECEANU
Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU
Elena MARGARIT-NICULESCU
Atanasia IONESCU-ALBU
Women's floor exercises
1st USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
2nd USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA
3rd USSR USSR Tamara ZAMOTAYLOVA-LYUKHINA
Women's uneven bars
1st USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA
2nd USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
3rd USSR USSR Tamara ZAMOTAYLOVA-LYUKHINA
Women's vault
1st USSR USSR Margarita NIKOLAEVA
2nd USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA
3rd USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
Women's balance beam
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Eva VECHTOVA-BOSAKOVA
2nd USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
3rd USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA
43 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st Pakistan Pakistan Anwar Ahmad KHAN
Ahmad NASIR
Abdul HAMID
Mushtaq AHMAD
Noor ALAM
Hussain Atif MANZOOR
Ghulam RASUL
Abdul WAHEED
Kursheed ASLAM
Abdul RASHID
Habib Ali KIDDI
Mutih ULLAH
Ahmad BASHIR
2nd India India John PETER
Raghbir SINGH BHOLA
Joseph ANTIC
Shankar LAXMAN
Prithipal SINGH
Joginder SINGH
Jaswant SINGH
Charanjit SINGH
Jaman LAL SHARMA
Mohinder LAL
Govind SAWANT
Leslie CLAUDIUS
Udham SINGH
3rd Spain Spain Francisco CABALLER SOTERAS
Carlos DEL COSO IGLESIAS
Ignacio MACAYA SANTOS DE LA MADRID
Juan Angel CALZADO DE CASTRO
Jose COLOMER RIBAS
Narciso VENTALLO SURRALLES
Eduardo DUALDE SANTOS DE LA MADRID
Pedro AMAT
Luis Maria USOZ QUINTANA
Joaquin DUALDE SANTOS DE LA MADRID
Rafael EGUSQUIZA BASTERRA
Jose Antonio DINARES MASSAGUE
Pedro ROIG JUNYENT
Pedro MURUA LEGUIZAMON
3 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Hungary Hungary Ferenc NÉMETH
2nd Hungary Hungary Imre NAGY
3rd United States United States Robert BECK
Men's team competition
1st Hungary Hungary Ferenc NÉMETH
Andras BALCZO
Imre NAGY
2nd USSR USSR Nikolai TATARINOV
Hanno SELG
Igor NOVIKOV
3rd United States United States George LAMBERT
Robert BECK
Jack DANIELS
6 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st USSR USSR Vyacheslav IVANOV
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Achim HILL
3rd Poland Poland Teodor KOCERKA
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Pavel SCHMIDT
Vaclav KOZAK
2nd USSR USSR Aleksandr BERKUTOV
Yuri TYUKALOV
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Rolf LARCHER
Ernst HÜRLIMANN
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st USSR USSR Oleg GOLOVANOV
Valentin BOREYKO
2nd Austria Austria Josef KLOIMSTEIN
Alfred SAGEDER
3rd Finland Finland Toimi PITKÄNEN
Veli LEHTELÄ
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heinz RENNEBERG
Bernhard KNUBEL
Klaus ZERTA
2nd USSR USSR Antanas BAGDONAVICIUS
Zigmas JUKNA
Igor RUDAKOV
3rd United States United States Richard DRAEGER
Henry MITCHELL
Conn FINDLAY
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st United States United States Ted NASH
John SAYRE
Arthur AYRAULT
Richard WAILES
2nd Italy Italy Tullio BARAGLIA
Giuseppe GALANTE
Renato BOSATTA
Giancarlo CROSTA
3rd USSR USSR Yuri BACHUROV
Anatoli TARABRIN
Igor AKHREMCHIK
Valentin MORKOVKIN
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Gerd CINTL
Jürgen LITZ
Klaus RIEKEMANN
Horst EFFERTZ
Michael OBST
2nd France France Guy NOSBAUM
Robert DUMONTOIS
Jean KLEIN
Claude MARTIN
Jacques MOREL
3rd Italy Italy Ivo STEFANONI
Giovanni ZUCCHI
Fulvio BALATTI
Romano SGHEIZ
Franco TRINCAVELLI
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Walter SCHRÖDER
Manfred RULFFS
Kraft SCHEPKE
Willi PADGE
Frank SCHEPKE
Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
Hans LENK
Klaus BITTNER
Karl-Heinz HOPP
2nd Canada Canada Sohen BILN
William MCKERLICH
John LECKY
Archibald MCKINNON
Walter D'HONDT
Nelson KUHN
Lorne LOOMER
Donald ARNOLD
Glen MERVYN
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Václav PAVKOVIC
Ludek POJEZNY
Jirí LUNDÁK
Jan JINDRA
Miroslav KONICEK
Jan SVEDA
Josef VENTUS
Bohumil JANOUSEK
Stanislav LUSK
21 Total
Sailing Sailing
Mixed 5.5m
1st United States United States James HUNT
David James SMITH
George O'DAY
2nd Denmark Denmark Steen CHRISTENSEN
William BERNTSEN
Søren HANCKE
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Manfred METZGER
Pierre GIRARD
Henri COPPONEX
Mixed dragon
1st Greece Greece Georgios ZAIMIS
Odysseus ESKITZOGLOU
2nd Argentina Argentina Jorge Alberto SALAS CHAVES
Jorge Alberto DEL RIO SALAS
Hector CALEGARIS
3rd Italy Italy Antonio CICILIANO
Antonio COSENTINO
Giulio DE STEFANO
Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
1st Denmark Denmark Paul ELVSTROM
2nd USSR USSR Aleksandr CHUCHELOV
3rd Belgium Belgium Andre NELIS
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st USSR USSR Fyodor SHUTKOV
Timir PINEGIN
2nd Portugal Portugal Jose Manuel Gentil QUINA
Mario QUINA
3rd United States United States Robert HALPERIN
William PARKS
Mixed flying dutchman
1st Norway Norway Bjorn BERGVALL
Peder LUNDE JR.
2nd Denmark Denmark Hans FOGH
Ole Erik Gunnar PETERSEN
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingo VON BREDOW
Rolf MULKA
15 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st United States United States William MCMILLAN
2nd Finland Finland Pentti LINNOSVUO
3rd USSR USSR Aleksandr ZABELIN
Men's 50m pistol
1st USSR USSR Aleksey GUSHCHIN
2nd USSR USSR Makhmud UMAROV
3rd Japan Japan Yoshihisa YOSHIKAWA
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Peter KOHNKE
2nd United States United States James HILL
3rd Venezuela Venezuela Enrico FORCELLA PELLICCIONI
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st USSR USSR Viktor SHAMBURKIN
2nd USSR USSR Marat NIYAZOV
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus ZÄHRINGER
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
1st Austria Austria Hubert HAMMERER
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Hans Rudolf SPILLMANN
3rd USSR USSR Vassily BORISOV
Men's Trap
1st Romania Romania Ion DUMITRESCU
2nd Italy Italy Galliano ROSSINI
3rd USSR USSR Sergey KALININ
18 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 100m freestyle
1st Australia Australia John DEVITT
2nd United States United States Lance LARSON
3rd Brazil Brazil Manoel DOS SANTOS
Men's 400m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Murray ROSE
2nd Japan Japan Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA
3rd Australia Australia John KONRADS
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st Australia Australia John KONRADS
2nd Australia Australia Murray ROSE
3rd United States United States George BREEN
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st United States United States Bill MULLIKEN
2nd Japan Japan Yoshihiko OSAKI
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Wieger MENSONIDES
Men's 200m butterfly
1st United States United States Mike TROY
2nd Australia Australia Neville HAYES
3rd United States United States David GILLANDERS
Men's 100m backstroke
1st Australia Australia David THEILE
2nd United States United States Frank MCKINNEY
3rd United States United States Robert BENNETT
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Jeff FARRELL
Richard BLICK
Mike TROY
George HARRISON
2nd Japan Japan Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA
Hiroshi ISHII
Tatsuo FUJIMOTO
Makoto FUKUI
3rd Australia Australia Murray ROSE
John KONRADS
John DEVITT
David DICKSON
Men's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States Paul HAIT
Jeff FARRELL
Lance LARSON
Frank MCKINNEY
2nd Australia Australia David THEILE
Neville HAYES
Terry GATHERCOLE
Geoffrey SHIPTON
3rd Japan Japan Keigo SHIMIZU
Kazuo TOMITA
Yoshihiko OSAKI
Koichi HIRAKIDA
Women's 100m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Dawn FRASER
2nd United States United States Chris VON SALTZA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Natalie STEWARD
Women's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Chris VON SALTZA
2nd Sweden Sweden Jane CEDERQVIST
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Tineke LAGERBERG
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Great Britain Great Britain Anita LONSBROUGH
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wiltrud URSELMANN
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Barbara GÖBEL
Women's 100m butterfly
1st United States United States Carolyn SCHULER
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Marianne HEEMSKERK
3rd Australia Australia Janice ANDREW
Women's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Lynn BURKE
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Natalie STEWARD
3rd Japan Japan Satoko TANAKA
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Joan SPILLANE
Carolyn WOOD
Shirley STOBS
Chris VON SALTZA
2nd Australia Australia Lorraine CRAPP
Alva COLQUHOUN
Ilsa KONRADS
Dawn FRASER
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Christel STEFFIN
Ursula BRUNNER
Gisela WEISS
Heidi PECHSTEIN
Women's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States Carolyn SCHULER
Lynn BURKE
Patty KEMPNER
Chris VON SALTZA
2nd Australia Australia Janice ANDREW
Rosemary LASSIG
Dawn FRASER
Marilyn WILSON
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid SCHMIDT
Bärbel FUHRMANN
Ursula KÜPER
Ursula BRUNNER
45 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Italy Italy Salvatore GIONTA
Danio BARDI
Dante ROSSI
Giancarlo GUERRINI
Gianni LONZI
Rosario PARMEGIANI
Luigi MANNELLI
Eraldo PIZZO
Brunello SPINELLI
Franco LAVORATORI
Amedeo AMBRON
Giuseppe D'ALTRUI
2nd USSR USSR Pyotr MSHVENIERADZE
Anatoly KARTASHOV
Boris GOYKHMAN
Vladimir NOVIKOV
Givi CHIKVANAYA
Viktor AGEYEV
Yevgeny SALTSYN
Vyacheslav KURENNOY
Vladimir SEMYONOV
Leri GOGOLADZE
Yuri GRIGOROVSKY
3rd Hungary Hungary István HEVESI
György KÁRPÁTI
Péter RUSORÁN
András KATONA
Kalman MARKOVICS
Tivadar KANIZSA
Ottó BOROS
Zoltán DÖMÖTÖR
Laszlo JENEI
Dezso GYARMATI
Mihály MAYER
László FELKAI
3 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st United States United States Charles VINCI
2nd Japan Japan Yoshinobu MIYAKE
3rd Iran Iran Esmail ELM-KHAH
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st USSR USSR Yevgeni MINAEV
2nd United States United States Isaac BERGER
3rd Italy Italy Sebastiano MANNIRONI
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st USSR USSR Viktor BUSHUYEV
2nd Singapore Singapore, British Howe-Liang (Tiger) TAN
3rd Iraq Iraq Abdul WAHID AZIZ
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr KURYNOV
2nd United States United States Tommy KONO
3rd Hungary Hungary Gyözö VERES
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Poland Poland Ireneusz PALINSKI
2nd United States United States James GEORGE
3rd Poland Poland Jan BOCHENEK
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Arkady Nikitich VOROBIEV
2nd USSR USSR Trofim LOMAKIN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Louis MARTIN
Men's + 90kg (heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Yuri VLASOV
2nd United States United States James BRADFORD
3rd United States United States Norbert SCHEMANSKY
21 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Ahmet BILEK
2nd Japan Japan Masayuki MATSUBARA
3rd Iran Iran Mohammad Ebrahim SAIFPOUR-SAIDABADI
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st United States United States Terry MCCANN
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Nedjet ZALEV
3rd Poland Poland Tadeusz TROJANOWSKI
Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Mustafa DAGISTANLI
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Stancho Ivanov KOLEV
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir RUBASHVILI
Men's 63 - 67kg (lightweight)
1st United States United States Shelby Autrie WILSON
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir SINYAVSKY
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Enyu Dimov VALTCHEV
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
1st United States United States Douglas BLUBAUGH
2nd Turkey Turkey Ismail OGAN
3rd Pakistan Pakistan Muhammad BASHIR
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Hasan GÜNGÖR
2nd USSR USSR Georgi SKHIRTLADZE
3rd Sweden Sweden Hans ANTONSSON
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Ismet ATLI
2nd Iran Iran Gholam Reza TAKHTI
3rd USSR USSR Anatoly ALBUL
Men's + 87kg (heavyweight)
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wilfried DIETRICH
2nd Turkey Turkey Hamit KAPLAN
3rd USSR USSR Savkus DZARASOV
24 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Romania Romania Dumitru PÎRVULESCU
2nd Egypt United Arab Republic (Egypt, Syria) Osman SAYED
3rd Iran Iran Mohammad PAZIRAYE
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st USSR USSR Oleg KARAVAEV
2nd Romania Romania Ion CERNEA
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Dinko Petrov STOYKOV
Men's 57 - 61kg (featherweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Müzahir SILLE
2nd Hungary Hungary Imre POLYÁK
3rd USSR USSR Konstantin Grigorevitch VYROPAYEV
Men's 61 - 67kg (lightweight)
1st USSR USSR Avtandil KORIDZE
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Branislav MARTINOVIC
3rd Sweden Sweden Gustav FREIJ
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Mithat BAYRAK
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Günter MARITSCHNIGG
3rd France France René SCHIERMEYER
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Dimitar DOBREV
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Lothar METZ
3rd Romania Romania Ion TARANU
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Tevfik KIS
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Krali Peytchev BIMBALOV
3rd USSR USSR Givi KARTOZIYA
Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Ivan BOGDAN
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wilfried DIETRICH
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Bohumil KUBÁT
24 Total
461 Games total