Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
United States 1984 Los Angeles 226 219 243 688
Total 226 219 243 688

United States 1984 Los Angeles

Archery Archery
Men's individual FITA round
1st United States United States Darrell Owen PACE
2nd United States United States Richard Lee MCKINNEY
3rd Japan Japan Hiroshi YAMAMOTO
Women's individual FITA round
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyang-Soon SEO
2nd China China Ling-Juan LI
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jin-Ho KIM
6 Total
Artistic Swimming Artistic Swimming
Women's solo
1st United States United States Tracie Lehuanani RUIZ-CONFORTO
2nd Canada Canada Carolyn WALDO
3rd Japan Japan Miwako MOTOYOSHI
Women's duet
1st United States United States Candace COSTIE
Tracie Lehuanani RUIZ-CONFORTO
2nd Canada Canada Sharon HAMBROOK
Kelly KRYCZKA
3rd Japan Japan Saeko KIMURA
Miwako MOTOYOSHI
6 Total
Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st United States United States Carl LEWIS
2nd United States United States Samuel Louis GRADDY
3rd Canada Canada Ben JOHNSON
Men's 200m
1st United States United States Carl LEWIS
2nd United States United States Kirk BAPTISTE
3rd United States United States Thomas Theodore JEFFERSON
Men's 400m
1st United States United States Alonzo C. BABERS
2nd Cote d'Ivoire Ivory Coast Gabriel TIACOH
3rd United States United States Antonio Ricardo MCKAY
Men's 800m
1st Brazil Brazil Joaquim CRUZ
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Sebastian COE
3rd United States United States Earl JONES
Men's 1500m
1st Great Britain Great Britain Sebastian COE
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Stephen CRAM
3rd Spain Spain Jose Manuel ABASCAL GOMEZ
Men's 5000m
1st Morocco Morocco Said AOUITA
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Markus RYFFEL
3rd Portugal Portugal Antonio LEITAO
Men's 10000m
1st Italy Italy Alberto COVA
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Michael MCLEOD
3rd Kenya Kenya Michael MUSYOKI
Men's marathon
1st Portugal Portugal Carlos LOPES
2nd Ireland Ireland John TREACY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Charles SPEDDING
Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Roger KINGDOM
2nd United States United States Gregory FOSTER
3rd Finland Finland Arto BRYGGARE
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Edwin MOSES
2nd United States United States Daniel Lee HARRIS
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Harald SCHMID
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st Kenya Kenya Julius KORIR
2nd France France Joseph MAHMOUD
3rd United States United States Brian Lee DIEMER
Men's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Samuel Louis GRADDY
Calvin SMITH
Ronald James BROWN
Carl LEWIS
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Donald QUARRIE
Albert LAWRENCE
Ray STEWART
Gregory MEGHOO
3rd Canada Canada Ben JOHNSON
Desai WILLIAMS
Anthony SHARPE
Sterling HINDS
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Sunder L. NIX
Alonzo C. BABERS
Raymond ARMSTEAD
Antonio Ricardo MCKAY
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Todd Anthony BENNETT
Kriss Kezie Uche AKABUSI
Philip Andrew BROWN
Gary Peter COOK
3rd Nigeria Nigeria Rotimi PETERS
Sunday UTI
Innocent EGBUNIKE
Moses UGBUSIEN
Men's 20km walk
1st Mexico Mexico Ernesto CANTO GUDINO
2nd Mexico Mexico Raul GONZALEZ
3rd Italy Italy Maurizio DAMILANO
Men's 50km walk
1st Mexico Mexico Raul GONZALEZ
2nd Sweden Sweden Bo GUSTAFSSON
3rd Italy Italy Sandro BELLUCCI
Men's long jump
1st United States United States Carl LEWIS
2nd Australia Australia Gary HONEY
3rd Italy Italy Giovanni EVANGELISTI
Men's triple jump
1st United States United States Alfredrick Alphonzo JOYNER
2nd United States United States Mike CONLEY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Keith CONNOR
Men's high jump
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Dietmar MÖGENBURG
2nd Sweden Sweden Patrick SJÖBERG
3rd China China Jian-Hua ZHU
Men's pole vault
1st France France Pierre QUINON
2nd United States United States Michael Scott TULLY
3rd France France Thierry VIGNERON
3rd United States United States Earl Holmes BELL
Men's discus throw
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Rolf DANNEBERG
2nd United States United States Malcolm Maurice WILKINS
3rd United States United States John Gates POWELL
Men's javelin throw
1st Finland Finland Arto HARKONEN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain David OTTLEY
3rd Sweden Sweden Kenth ELDEBRINK
Men's hammer throw
1st Finland Finland Juha TIAINEN
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Karl-Hans RIEHM
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Klaus PLOGHAUS
Men's shot put
1st Italy Italy Alessandro ANDREI
2nd United States United States Michael D'Andrea CARTER
3rd United States United States David Lester LAUT
Men's decathlon
1st Great Britain Great Britain Daley THOMPSON
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Jurgen HINGSEN
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Siegfried WENTZ
Women's 100m
1st United States United States Evelyn ASHFORD
2nd United States United States Alice Regina BROWN
3rd Jamaica Jamaica Merlene OTTEY-PAGE
Women's 200m
1st United States United States Valerie Ann BRISCO-HOOKS
2nd United States United States Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER
3rd Jamaica Jamaica Merlene OTTEY-PAGE
Women's 400m
1st United States United States Valerie Ann BRISCO-HOOKS
2nd United States United States Chandra Danette CHEESEBOROUGH
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Kathryn SMALLWOOD-COOK
Women's 800m
1st Romania Romania Doina BESLIU-MELINTE
2nd United States United States Kimberley Ann GALLAGHER
3rd Romania Romania Fita LOVIN
Women's 1500m
1st Italy Italy Gabriella DORIO
2nd Romania Romania Doina BESLIU-MELINTE
3rd Romania Romania Maricica PUICA
Women's 3000m
1st Romania Romania Maricica PUICA
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Wendy SLY
3rd Canada Canada Lynn WILLIAMS
Women's marathon
1st United States United States Joan BENOIT
2nd Norway Norway Grete WAITZ-ANDERSEN
3rd Portugal Portugal Rosa MOTA
Women's 100m hurdles
1st United States United States Benita FITZGERALD-BROWN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Shirley STRONG
3rd France France Michele CHARDONNET
3rd United States United States Kim TURNER
Women's 400m hurdles
1st Morocco Morocco Nawal EL MOUTAWAKEL
2nd United States United States Judith Lynne BROWN
3rd Romania Romania Cristina COJOCARU
Women's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Alice Regina BROWN
Chandra Danette CHEESEBOROUGH
Jeanette BOLDEN
Evelyn ASHFORD
2nd Canada Canada Angella TAYLOR-ISSAJENKO
Angela BAILEY
France GAREAU
Marita PAYNE-WIGGINS
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Simmone JACOBS
Beverley GODDARD-CALLENDER
Kathryn SMALLWOOD-COOK
Heather HUNTE-OAKES
Women's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Lillie Mae LEATHERWOOD-KING
Valerie Ann BRISCO-HOOKS
Sherryl Frances HOWARD
Chandra Danette CHEESEBOROUGH
2nd Canada Canada Molly KILLINGBECK
Charmaine CROOKS
Marita PAYNE-WIGGINS
Jillian RICHARDSON-BRISCOE
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Heike SCHULTE-MATTLER-SCHMIDT
Heidi-Elke GAUGEL
Ute THIMM-FINGER
Gabriele BUSSMANN
Women's long jump
1st Romania Romania Anisoara CUSMIR-STANCIU
2nd Romania Romania Valeria (Vali) IONESCU
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Susan HEARNSHAW
Women's high jump
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ulrike MEYFARTH
2nd Italy Italy Sara SIMEONI
3rd United States United States Johanna Luann HUNTLEY
Women's discus throw
1st Netherlands Netherlands Ria G. STALMAN
2nd United States United States Leslie Jean DENIZ
3rd Romania Romania Florenta TACU-CRAICIUNESCU
Women's javelin throw
1st Great Britain Great Britain Teresa SANDERSON
2nd Finland Finland Kristiina LILLAK
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Fatima WHITBREAD
Women's shot put
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Claudia LOSCH
2nd Romania Romania Mihaela LOGHIN
3rd Australia Australia Gael MULHALL-MARTIN
Women's heptathlon
1st Australia Australia Glyniss Leanne NUNN-SAUNDERS-CEARNS
2nd United States United States Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Sabine EVERTS
125 Total
Basketball Basketball
Men's basketball
1st United States United States Patrick Aloysius EWING
Jon Francis KONCAK
Vernon FLEMING
Michael JORDAN
Samuel Bruce PERKINS
Steven Todd ALFORD
Joseph William KLEINE
Wayman Lawrence TISDALE
Alvin Cyrrale ROBERTSON
Christopher Paul MULLIN
Jeffrey Stephen TURNER
Leonard III WOOD
2nd Spain Spain Jose Manuel BEIRAN LOZANO
Fernando ARCEGA APERTE
Juan Antonio CORBALAN ALFOCER
Juan Domingo DE LA CRUZ FERMANELLI
Juan Antonio SAN EPIFANIO RUIZ
Andres JIMENEZ FERNANDEZ
Jose Luis LLORENTE GENTO
Fernando MARTIN ESPINA
Ignacio SOLOZABAL
Juan Maria LOPEZ
Jose Maria MARGALL TAULER
Fernando ROMAY PEREIRO
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Drazen PETROVIC
Nebojsa ZORKIC
Andro KNEGO
Rajko ZIZIC
Emir MUTAPCIC
Drazen DALIPAGIC
Aleksandar PETROVIC
Saabit HADZIC
Ratko RADOVANOVIC
Ivan SUNARA
Mihovil NAKIC-VOJNOVIC
Branko VUKICEVIC
Women's basketball
1st United States United States Teresa EDWARDS
Lynette WOODARD
Cindy Jo. NOBLE
Anne Theresa DONOVAN
Cheryl Deann MILLER
Pamela Denise MCGEE
Ludi "Lea" HENRY
Janice Faye LAWRENCE
Kimberly Duane MULKEY
Catherine La Ora BOSWELL
Denise Marie CURRY
Carol Jean MENKEN-SCHAUDT
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Chan-Sook PARK
Yang-Gae PARK
Hyung-Sook LEE
Myung-Hee JEONG
Kyung-Hee CHOI
Kyung-Ja MOON
Aei-Young CHOI
Eun-Sook KIM
Hwa-Soon KIM
Young-Hee KIM
Mi-Ja LEE
Jung-A SUNG
3rd China China Yue-Fang CHEN
Yan BA
Haixia ZHENG
Hui ZHANG
Yue-Qin ZHANG
Chen QIU
Xiao-Qin LI
Li-Juan XIU
Xuedi CONG
Qing LIU
Xiao-Bo SONG
Jun WANG
6 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st United States United States Paul Garza Jr. GONZALEZ
2nd Italy Italy Salvatore TODISCO
3rd Venezuela Venezuela Jose Marcelino BOLIVAR
3rd Zambia Zambia Keith MWILA
Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight)
1st United States United States Steven D. MCCRORY
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Redzep REDZEPOVSKI
3rd Kenya Kenya Ibrahim BILALI
3rd Turkey Turkey Eyup CAN
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st Italy Italy Maurizio STECCA
2nd Mexico Mexico Hector LOPEZ
3rd Canada Canada Dale WALTERS
3rd Dominican Republic Dominican Republic Pedres NOLASCO
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
1st United States United States Meldrick TAYLOR
2nd Nigeria Nigeria Peter KONYEGWACHIE
3rd Turkey Turkey Turgut AYKAC
3rd Venezuela Venezuela Omar CATARI PERAZA
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
1st United States United States Pernell WHITAKER
2nd Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Luis F. ORTIZ
3rd Cameroon Cameroon Martin NDONGO-EBANGA
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Chil-Sung CHUN
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
1st United States United States Jeremy Louis PAGE
2nd Thailand Thailand Dhawee UMPONMAHA
3rd Romania Romania Mircea FULGER
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Mirko PUZOVIC
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st United States United States Mark Anthony BRELAND
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Su AN
3rd Finland Finland Joni NYMAN
3rd Italy Italy Luciano BRUNO
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
1st United States United States Frank TATE
2nd Canada Canada Shawn O'SULLIVAN
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Manfred ZIELONKA
3rd France France Christophe TIOZZO
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Joon-Sup SHIN
2nd United States United States Virgil Eugene HILL
3rd Algeria Algeria Mohamed ZAOUI
3rd Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Aristides GONZALEZ
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Antun JOSIPOVIC
2nd New Zealand New Zealand Kevin BARRY
3rd Algeria Algeria Mustapha MOUSSA
3rd United States United States Evander HOLYFIELD
Men's 81 - 91kg (heavyweight)
1st United States United States Henry TILLMAN
2nd Canada Canada Willie DEWIT
3rd Italy Italy Angelo MUSONE
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Arnold VANDERLIJDE
Men's + 91kg (super heavyweight)
1st United States United States Tyrell BIGGS
2nd Italy Italy Francesco DAMIANI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Robert WELLS
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Azis SALIHU
48 Total
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Ian Gordon FERGUSON
2nd Sweden Sweden Lars-Erik MOBERG
3rd France France Bernard BREGEON
Men's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Ian Gordon FERGUSON
Christopher Paul MAC DONALD
2nd Sweden Sweden Per-Inge BENGTSSON
Lars-Erik MOBERG
3rd Canada Canada Hugh FISHER
Alwyn MORRIS
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Alan Blair THOMPSON
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Milan JANIC
3rd United States United States Gregory Mark BARTON
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Canada Canada Hugh FISHER
Alwyn MORRIS
2nd France France Bernard BREGEON
Patrick LEFOULON
3rd Australia Australia Barry KELLY
Grant KENNY
Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Grant BRAMWELL
Christopher Paul MAC DONALD
Ian Gordon FERGUSON
Alan Blair THOMPSON
2nd Sweden Sweden Lars-Erik MOBERG
Per-Inge BENGTSSON
Thomas OHLSSON
Tommy KARLS
3rd France France Francois BAROUH
Pascal BOUCHERIT
Philippe BOCCARA
Didier VAVASSEUR
Men's C-1 500m (canoe single)
1st Canada Canada Lawrence CAIN
2nd Denmark Denmark Henning Lynge JAKOBSEN
3rd Romania Romania Costica OLARU
Men's C-2 500m (canoe double)
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Matija LJUBEK
Mirko NISOVIC
2nd Romania Romania Ivan PATZAICHIN
Toma SIMIONOV
3rd Spain Spain Enrique MIGUEZ GOMEZ
Narciso SUAREZ AMADOR
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ulrich EICKE
2nd Canada Canada Lawrence CAIN
3rd Denmark Denmark Henning Lynge JAKOBSEN
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Romania Romania Ivan PATZAICHIN
Toma SIMIONOV
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Matija LJUBEK
Mirko NISOVIC
3rd France France Didier HOYER
Eric RENAUD
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st Sweden Sweden Agneta ANDERSSON
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Barbara SCHUTTPELZ
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Annemarie DERCKX
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st Sweden Sweden Anna OLSSON
Agneta ANDERSSON
2nd Canada Canada Susan HOLLOWAY
Alexandra BARRE
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Barbara SCHUTTPELZ
Josefa IDEM
Women's K-4 500m (kayak four)
1st Romania Romania Nastasia NICHITOV-IONESCU
Maria STEFAN
Agafia CONSTANTIN
Tecla MARINESCU
2nd Sweden Sweden Susanne WIBERG-GUNNARSSON
Anna OLSSON
Eva KARLSSON
Agneta ANDERSSON
3rd Canada Canada Lucie GUAY
Barbara OLMSTEAD
Alexandra BARRE
Susan HOLLOWAY
36 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual road race
1st United States United States Alexi S. GREWAL
2nd Canada Canada Stephen BAUER
3rd Norway Norway Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Men's team time trial
1st Italy Italy Marcello BARTALINI
Eros POLI
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Claudio VANDELLI
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Laurent VIAL
Alfred ACHERMANN
Benno WISS
Richard TRINKLER
3rd United States United States Ronald Alexander KIEFEL
Davis Welsh PHINNEY
Clarence Roy KNICKMAN
Andrew Telsher WEAVER
Women's individual road race
1st United States United States Helen Constance CARPENTER-PHINNEY
2nd United States United States Rebecca Lynne TWIGG
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Sandra SCHUMACHER
9 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's individual pursuit
1st United States United States Stephen Edward HEGG
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Rolf GOLZ
3rd United States United States Leonard Harvey NITZ
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st Australia Australia Kevin NICHOLS
Dean WOODS
Michael GRENDA
Michael TURTUR
2nd United States United States Leonard Harvey NITZ
Stephen Edward HEGG
R.Patrick MCDONOUGH
David Mills GRYLLS
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Michael MARX
Rolf GOLZ
Roland GUNTHER
Reinhard ALBER
Men's 1km time trial
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Fredy SCHMIDTKE
2nd Canada Canada Curtis HARNETT
3rd France France Fabrice COLAS
Men's points race
1st Belgium Belgium Roger ILEGEMS
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Uwe MESSERSCHMIDT
3rd Mexico Mexico Jose Manuel YOUSHIMATZ
Men's sprint individual
1st United States United States Mark Brian GORSKI
2nd United States United States Nelson Beasley VAILS
3rd Japan Japan Tsutomu SAKAMOTO
15 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 10m platform
1st United States United States Gregory LOUGANIS
2nd United States United States Bruce D. KIMBALL
3rd China China Kong-Zheng LI
Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Gregory LOUGANIS
2nd China China Liang-De TAN
3rd United States United States Ronald Marshall MERRIOTT
Women's 10m platform
1st China China Ji-Hong ZHOU
2nd United States United States Michele MITCHELL
3rd United States United States Wendy Lian WYLAND-WILLIAMS
Women's 3m springboard
1st Canada Canada Sylvie BERNIER
2nd United States United States Kelly Anne MCCORMICK
3rd United States United States Christina SEUFERT
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany AHLERICH
Reiner KLIMKE
2nd Denmark Denmark MARZOG
Anne Grethe JENSEN-TORNBLAD
3rd Switzerland Switzerland LIMANDUS
Otto Josef HOFER
Mixed team
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany AHLERICH
MONTEVIDEO
MUSCADEUR
Reiner KLIMKE
Uwe SAUER
Herbert KRUG
2nd Switzerland Switzerland LIMANDUS
TANSANIT
AINTREE
Otto Josef HOFER
Christine STUECKELBERGER
Amy Catherine DE BARY
3rd Sweden Sweden FLAMINGO
ALEKS
INFERNO
Ulla HAKANSSON
Ingamay BYLUND
Louise NATHORST
6 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st New Zealand New Zealand CHARISMA
Mark James TODD
2nd United States United States BEN ARTHUR
Karen Elizabeth STIVES-LENDE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain PRICELESS
Virginia HOLGATE-LENG
Mixed team
1st United States United States BLUE STONE
BEN ARTHUR
J.J.BABU
FINVARRA
John Michael PLUMB
Karen Elizabeth STIVES-LENDE
Bruce Oram DAVIDSON
Torrance Watkins FLEISCHMANN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain REGAL REALM
OXFORD BLUE
PRICELESS
WINDJAMMER
Ian STARK
Virginia HOLGATE-LENG
Diana CLAPHAM
Lucinda PRIOR-PALMER-GREEN
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany PEACETIME
FREEDOM
FAIR LADY
FOLIANT
Bettina OVERESCH-BOEKER
Burkhard TESDORPF
Claus ERHORN
Dietmar HOGREFE
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st United States United States TOUCH OF CLASS
Joseph Halpin, Iv FARGIS
2nd United States United States ABDULLAH
Conrad E. HOMFELD
3rd Switzerland Switzerland JESSICA V
Adelheid ROBBIANI
Mixed team
1st United States United States TOUCH OF CLASS
ABDULLAH
CALYPSO
ALBANY
Joseph Halpin, Iv FARGIS
Conrad E. HOMFELD
Melanie Ashworth SMITH
Leslie Michele BURR-HOWARD
2nd Great Britain Great Britain OVERTON AMANDA
SHINING EXAMPLE
LINKY
RYANS SON
Michael WHITAKER
Steven SMITH
Timothy GRUBB
John Edwin WHITAKER
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany LIVIUS
FARMER
RAMZES
DEISTER
Peter LUTHER
Franke SLOOTHAAK
Fritz LIGGES
Paul SCHOCKEMÖHLE
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st France France Philippe BOISSE
2nd Sweden Sweden Björne VÄGGÖ
3rd France France Philippe RIBOUD
Men's épée team
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Elmar BORRMANN
Gerhard HEER
Alexander PUSCH
Volker FISCHER
Rafael NICKEL
2nd France France Jean-Michel HENRY
Philippe RIBOUD
Philippe BOISSE
Olivier LENGLET
Michel SALESSE
3rd Italy Italy Angelo MAZZONI
Stefano BELLONE
Cosimo FERRO
Roberto MANZI
Sandro CUOMO
Men's foil individual
1st Italy Italy Mauro NUMA
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Matthias BEHR
3rd Italy Italy Stefano CERIONI
Men's foil team
1st Italy Italy Mauro NUMA
Stefano CERIONI
Andrea CIPRESSA
Andrea BORELLA
Angelo SCURI
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Matthias GEY
Frank BECK
Matthias BEHR
Harald HEIN
Klaus REICHERT
3rd France France Philippe OMNES
Frederic PIETRUSZKA
Marc CERBONI
Patrick GROC
Pascal JOLYOT
Men's sabre individual
1st France France Jean-Francois LAMOUR
2nd Italy Italy Marco MARIN
3rd United States United States Peter Jonathan WESTBROOK
Men's sabre team
1st Italy Italy Marco MARIN
Giovanni SCALZO
Angelo ARCIDIACONO
Gianfranco DALLA BARBA
Ferdinando MEGLIO
2nd France France Pierre GUICHOT
Philippe DELRIEU
Jean-Francois LAMOUR
Herve GRANGER-VEYRON
Franck DUCHEIX
3rd Romania Romania Marin MUSTATA
Alexandru CHICULITA
Vilmos SZABO
Ioan POP
Corneliu MARIN
Women's foil individual
1st China China Ju-Jie LUAN
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Cornelia HANISCH
3rd Italy Italy Dorina VACCARONI
Women's foil team
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ute KIRCHEIS-WESSEL
Cornelia HANISCH
Zita-Eva FUNKENHAUSER
Christiane WEBER
Sabine BISCHOFF
2nd Romania Romania Monika WEBER-KOSZTO
Marcela MOLDOVAN-ZSAK
Aurora DAN
Rozalia OROS
Elisabeta GUZGANU-TUFAN
3rd France France Laurence MODAINE
Brigitte LATRILLE-GAUDIN
Anne MEYGRET
Pascale TRINQUET-HACHIN
Veronique BROUQUIER
24 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st France France William AYACHE
Dominique BIJOTAT
Patrick CUBAYNES
Philippe JEANNOL
Jean-Claude LEMOULT
Didier SENAC
Jose TOURE
Jean Louis ZANON
Michel BIBARD
Francois BRISSON
Patrice GARANDE
Guy LACOMBE
Jean Philippe ROHR
Jean Christophe THOUVENEL
Daniel XUEREB
Michel BENSOUSSAN
Albert RUST
2nd Brazil Brazil Gilmar RINALDI
Jorge Luiz BRUM
Ademir ROQUE KAEFER
Paulo SANTOS
Joao LEIEHART NETO
Silvio PAIVA
Luiz Carlos WINCK
Antonio Jose GIL
Milton CRUZ
Ronaldo SILVA
Mauro GALVAO
Andre Luiz FERREIRA
Carlos VERRI
Aguilmar OLIVEIRA
Luiz DIAS
David CORTEZ SILVA
Francisco VIDAL
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Vlado CAPLJIC
Srecko KATANEC
Ljubomir RADANOVIC
Nenad GRACAN
Mehmed BAZDAREVIC
Tomislav IVKOVIC
Stjepan DEVERIC
Dragan STOJKOVIC
Ivan PUDAR
Mirsad BALJIC
Marko ELSNER
Admir SMAJIC
Milko DJUROVSKI
Borislav CVETKOVIC
Jovica NIKOLIC
Branko MILJUS
Mitar MRKELA
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's team competition
1st United States United States Scott Philip JOHNSON
James N. HARTUNG
Barthold Wayne CONNER
Timothy Patrick DAGGETT
Mitchell Jay GAYLORD
Peter Glen VIDMAR
2nd China China Yue-Jiu LI
Fei TONG
Xiao-Ping LI
Yun LOU
Zhi-Qiang XU
Ning LI
3rd Japan Japan Noritoshi HIRATA
Nobuyuki KAJITANI
Koji GUSHIKEN
Shinji MORISUE
Koji SOTOMURA
Kyoji YAMAWAKI
Men's individual all-round
1st Japan Japan Koji GUSHIKEN
2nd United States United States Peter Glen VIDMAR
3rd China China Ning LI
Men's floor exercises
1st China China Ning LI
2nd China China Yun LOU
3rd France France Philippe VATUONE
3rd Japan Japan Koji SOTOMURA
Men's parallel bars
1st United States United States Barthold Wayne CONNER
2nd Japan Japan Nobuyuki KAJITANI
3rd United States United States Mitchell Jay GAYLORD
Men's vault
1st China China Yun LOU
2nd China China Ning LI
2nd Japan Japan Koji GUSHIKEN
2nd Japan Japan Shinji MORISUE
2nd United States United States Mitchell Jay GAYLORD
Men's rings
1st China China Ning LI
1st Japan Japan Koji GUSHIKEN
3rd United States United States Mitchell Jay GAYLORD
Men's pommel horse
1st China China Ning LI
1st United States United States Peter Glen VIDMAR
3rd United States United States Timothy Patrick DAGGETT
Men's horizontal bar
1st Japan Japan Shinji MORISUE
2nd China China Fei TONG
3rd Japan Japan Koji GUSHIKEN
Women's team competition
1st Romania Romania Mihaela STANULET
Laura CUTINA
Ecaterina SZABO
Simona PAUCA
Cristina Elena GRIGORAS
Lavinia AGACHE
2nd United States United States Tracee Ann TALAVERA
Michelle Hollis DUSSERRE
Julianne Lyn MCNAMARA
Pamela Jean BILEK
Kathleen Ann JOHNSON
Mary-Lou RETTON
3rd China China Qiu-Rui ZHOU
Yan-Hong MA
Ping ZHOU
Youg-Yan CHEN
Jia-Ni WU
Qun HUANG
Women's individual all-round
1st United States United States Mary-Lou RETTON
2nd Romania Romania Ecaterina SZABO
3rd Romania Romania Simona PAUCA
Women's floor exercises
1st Romania Romania Ecaterina SZABO
2nd United States United States Julianne Lyn MCNAMARA
3rd United States United States Mary-Lou RETTON
Women's uneven bars
1st China China Yan-Hong MA
1st United States United States Julianne Lyn MCNAMARA
3rd United States United States Mary-Lou RETTON
Women's vault
1st Romania Romania Ecaterina SZABO
2nd United States United States Mary-Lou RETTON
3rd Romania Romania Lavinia AGACHE
Women's balance beam
1st Romania Romania Ecaterina SZABO
1st Romania Romania Simona PAUCA
3rd United States United States Kathleen Ann JOHNSON
45 Total
Gymnastics Rhythmic Gymnastics Rhythmic
Women's individual all-round
1st Canada Canada Lori FUNG
2nd Romania Romania Doina STAICULESCU
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Regina WEBER
3 Total
Handball Handball
Men's handball
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Zlatan ARNAUTOVIC
Veselin VUKOVIC
Zdravko ZOVKO
Veselin VUJOVIC
Zdravko RADJENOVIC
Dragan MLADENOVIC
Milan KALINA
Momir RNIC
Jovica ELEZOVIC
Pavle JURINA
Slobodan KUZMANOVSKI
Mile ISAKOVIC
Branko STRBAC
Mirko BASIC
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Andreas THIEL
Martin SCHWALB
Michael PAUL
Thomas SPRINGEL
Jochen FRAATZ
Michael ROTH
Siegfried ROCH
Uwe SCHWENKER
Rudiger NEITZEL
Dirk RAUIN
Thomas HAPPE
Klaus WOLLER
Ulrich ROTH
Arnulf MEFFLE
Erhard WUNDERLICH
3rd Romania Romania Iosif BOROS
Vasile STINGA
Cornel DURAU
Alexandru BULIGAN
Mircea BEDEVAN
George DRAGESCU
Nicolae MUNTEANU
Alexandru FOLKER
Maricel VOINEA
Gheorghe COVACIU
Neculai VASILCA
Vasile OPREA
Dumitru BERBECE
Adrian SIMION
Marian DUMITRU
Women's handball
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Jasna PTUJEC
Ljubinka JANKOVIC
Mirjana DJURICA
Dragica DJURIC
Svetlana KITIC-DASIC
Alenka CUDERMAN
Slavica DJUKIC
Mirjana OGNJENOVIC
Zorica PAVISEVIC
Svetlana MUGOSA-ANTIT
Ljiljana MUGOSA
Svetlana ANASTASOVSKI
Emilija ERCIC
Biserka VISNJIC
Jasna MERDAN-KOLAR
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Ok-Hwa KIM
Soo-Kyung YOON
Soon-Ei LEE
Mi-Sook KIM
Soon-Bok JEONG
Young-Ja LEE
Hwa-Soo HAN
Kyung-Hwa SUNG
Kyung-Soon KIM
Hyoi-Soon JEONG
Choon-Rye KIM
Byung-Soon YOON
Mi-Ha SON
3rd China China Wei-Hong ZHANG
Lan LI
Xing-Jiang WU
Jue-Feng ZHU
Pei-Jun ZHANG
Li-Ping LIU
Yu-Mei LIU
Xiu-Min GAO
Ming-Xing WANG
Jian-Ping HE
Zhen CHEN
Lin-Wei WANG
Xiu-Lan SUN
6 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st Pakistan Pakistan Rashid ABDUL
Zia QASIM
Hussain MANZOOR
Hanir KHAN
Saleem SHERWANI
Ayaz MEHMOOD
Ullah KALEEM
Shahid Ali KHAN
Tauqeer DAR
Ghulam MOIN UD DIN
Ali NASIR
Sardar HASSAN
Ahmed ISHTIAQ
Ahmed MUSHTAQ
Akhtar NAEEM
Hameed KHALID
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Karl-Joachim HURTER
Andreas KELLER
Markku SLAWYK
Tobias FRANK
Dirk BRINKMANN
Michael PETER
Thomas GUNST
Volker FRIED
Carsten FISCHER
Ekkhard SCHMIDT-OPPER
Thomas Werner RECK
Christian BASSEMIR
Horst-Ulrich HANEL
Reinhard KRULL
Stefan BLÖCHER
Heiner DOPP
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Veryan Guy Henry PAPPIN
Richard David Allan DODDS
Steven James BATCHELOR
James Livingstone DUTHIE
Paul Jason BARBER
Kulbir Singh BHAURA
Norman HUGHES
Richard Alexander LEMAN
Ian Charles Boucher TAYLOR
Jonathan Nicholas M. POTTER
William David Robert MCCONNELL
Sean Robin KERLY
Stephen Alexander. MARTIN
Robert Lewis CATTRALL
Mark PRECIOUS
David Guy WESTCOTT
Women's hockey
1st Netherlands Netherlands Maria Yolanda C. BOLHUIS-EIJSVOGEL
Carina BENNINGA
Aletta VAN MANEN
Alette POS
Laurien WILLEMSE
Martine OHR
Alexandra LE POOLE
Marieke Birgitta VAN DOORN
Bernadette DE BEUS
Josephine BOEKHORST
Sophie Pauline VON WEILER
Irene HENDRIKS
Margriet ZEGERS
Elisabeth Anthonius SEVENS
Anne Lucia (Anneloes) NIEUWEWNHUIZEN
Francisca HILLEN
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Patricia OTT
Christina MOSER
Dagmar BREIKEN-BREMER
Corinna LINGNAU
Sigrid LANDGRAF
Elke DRULL
Birgit HAGEN
Gabriele Marion APPEL
Susanne Leonie SCHMID
Hella ROTH
Andrea WEIERMANN-LIETZ
Martina KOCH-HALLMEN
Ursula THIELEMANN
Beate DEININGER
Birgit HAHN
Gabriele SCHLEY-SCHÖWE
3rd United States United States Anita Corl MILLER
Julia Ann STAVER
Sheryl Ann JOHNSON
Elizabeth Rambo ANDERS
Judith Ann STRONG
Elizabeth Anne BEGLIN
Charlene Frances MORETT
Brenda Lee STAUFFER
Kathleen Ann MCCAHEY
Regina E. BUGGY
Diane Marie MOYER
Gwen Wentz CHEESEMAN
Leslie Woods MILNE
Christine LARSON-MASON
Marcella Jeanette PLACE
Karen Christina SHELTON
6 Total
Judo Judo
Men's - 60 kg
1st Japan Japan Shinji HOSOKAWA
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Yup KIM
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Neil ECKERSLEY
3rd United States United States Edward J. LIDDIE
Men's 60 - 65kg (half-lightweight)
1st Japan Japan Yoshiyuki MATSUOKA
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jun-Oh HWANG
3rd Austria Austria Josef REITER
3rd France France Marc ALEXANDRE
Men's 65 - 71kg (lightweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Byung-Keun AHN
2nd Italy Italy Ezio GAMBA
3rd Brazil Brazil Luiz Yoshio YOSHIO ONMURA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Kerrith BROWN
Men's 71 - 78kg (half-middleweight)
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Frank WIENEKE
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Neil ADAMS
3rd France France Michel NOWAK
3rd Romania Romania Mircea FRATICA
Men's 78 - 86kg (middleweight)
1st Austria Austria Peter SEISENBACHER
2nd United States United States Robert Lee BERLAND
3rd Brazil Brazil Walter CARMONA
3rd Japan Japan Seiki NOSE
Men's 86 - 95kg (half-heavyweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyung-Zoo HA
2nd Brazil Brazil Douglas VIEIRA
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Günther NEUREUTHER
3rd Iceland Iceland Bjarni FRIDRIKSSON
Men's + 95kg (heavyweight)
1st Japan Japan Hitoshi SAITO
2nd France France Angelo PARISI
3rd Canada Canada Marc BERGER
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Yong-Chul CHO
Men's open category
1st Japan Japan Yasuhiro YAMASHITA
2nd Egypt Egypt Mohamed RASHWAN
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Arthur SCHNABEL
3rd Romania Romania Mihai CIOC
32 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Italy Italy Daniele MASALA
2nd Sweden Sweden Svante RASMUSON
3rd Italy Italy Carlo MASSULLO
Men's team competition
1st Italy Italy Daniele MASALA
Pier Paolo CRISTOFORI
Carlo MASSULLO
2nd United States United States Robert Gregory LOSEY
Michael Earle STORM
Dean William GLENESK
3rd France France Paul FOUR
Joel BOUZOU
Didier BOUBE
6 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st Finland Finland Pertti KARPPINEN
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Peter-Michael KOLBE
3rd Canada Canada Robert MILLS
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st United States United States Paul N. ENQUIST
Bradley Alan LEWIS
2nd Belgium Belgium Dirk CROIS
Pierre Marie DELOOF
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Milorad STANULOV
Zoran PANCIC
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Romania Romania Valer TOMA
Petru IOSUB
2nd Spain Spain Luis Maria LASURTEGUI BERRIDI
Fernando CLIMENT HUERTA
3rd Norway Norway Sverre Bertrand LOKEN
Hans Magnus GREPPERUD
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st Italy Italy Giuseppe ABBAGNALE
Carmine ABBAGNALE
Giuseppe DI CAPUA
2nd Romania Romania Dimitrie POPESCU
Dumitru RADUCANU
Vasile TOMOIAGA
3rd United States United States Robert Douglas, Jr. ESPESETH
Kevin Raymond STILL
Douglas John HERLAND
Men's quadruple sculls without coxswain
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Albert HEDDERICH
Dieter WIEDENMANN
Raimund HORMANN
Michael DURSCH
2nd Australia Australia Timothy MCLAREN
Paul REEDY
Anthony LOVRICH
Gary GULLOCK
3rd Canada Canada Douglas HAMILTON
Philip MONCKTON
Michael HUGHES
Bruce FORD
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Leslie O'CONNELL
Conrad ROBERTSON
Shane O'Brien
Keith TRASK
2nd United States United States Philip William STEKL
David Robert CLARK
Alan Michael FORNEY
Jonathan S. SMITH
3rd Denmark Denmark Michael JESSEN
Per RASMUSSEN
Lars NIELSEN
Erik CHRISTIANSEN
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Great Britain Great Britain Martin CROSS
Andrew John HOLMES
Adrian Charles ELLISON
Richard Gordon M. BUDGETT
Steven REDGRAVE
2nd United States United States Gregory T. SPRINGER
Edward Ashley IVES
Thomas Nisbit KIEFER
Michael BACH
John Stuart STILLINGS
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Kevin LAWTON
Barrie MABBOTT
Brett HOLLISTER
Donald SYMON
Ross TONG
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Canada Canada Kevin NEUFELD
Gerald Grant MAIN
Michael EVANS
Blair HORM
Patrick TURNER
Marc EVANS
Paul STEELE
Dean CRAWFORD
Robert Brian MCMAHON
2nd United States United States Walter Harry Jr. LUBSEN
John Richard TERWILLIGER
Thomas Ward DARLING
Charles Elmer III. CLAPP
Robert C. JAUGSTETTER
Andrew Hancock SUDDUTH
Christopher Gore PENNY
Earl Frederick BORCHERT
Bruce Bernard IBBETSON
3rd Australia Australia Clyde HEFER
Timothy WILLOUGHBY
James BATTERSBY
Stephen EVANS
Craig MULLER
Samuel PATTEN
Ian EDMUNDS
Ion POPA
Gavin THREDGOLD
Women's single sculls (1x)
1st Romania Romania Valeria ROSCA-RASILA
2nd United States United States Charlotte Mosher GEER
3rd Belgium Belgium Ann HAESEBROUCK
Women's double sculls (2x)
1st Romania Romania Elisabeta LIPA
Marioara POPESCU
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Nicolette HELLEMANS
Greet HELLEMANS
3rd Canada Canada Silken Suzette LAUMANN
Daniele LAUMANN
Women's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Romania Romania Elena OPREA-HORVAT
Rodica PUSCATU-ARBA
2nd Canada Canada Patricia SMITH
Elizabeth CRAIG
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Iris VOLKNER
Ellen BECKER
Women's quadruple sculls with coxswain
1st Romania Romania Anisoara SOROHAN-MINEA
Sofia CORBAN
Titie TARAN
Ioana BADEA
Ecaterina OANCIA
2nd United States United States Anne R. MARDEN
Joan Louise LIND
Kelly Anne RICKON
Lisa Diane ROHDE
Virginia Marie GILDER
3rd Denmark Denmark Birgitte HANEL
Bodil Steen RASMUSSEN
Hanne Mandsfeldt ERIKSEN
Inger Charlotte KOEFOED
Jette Hejli SORENSEN
Women's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Romania Romania Florica LAVRIC
Chira APOSTOL
Viorica IOJA
Maria TANASA-FRICIOIU
Olga HOMEGHI-BULARDA
2nd Canada Canada Angela SCHNEIDER
Jane TREGUNNO
Marilyn BRAIN
Barbara ARMBRUST
Lesley Allison THOMPSON
3rd Australia Australia Robyn GREY-GARDNER
Susan CHAPMAN-POPA
Susan LEE
Karen BRANCOURT-POLLOCK
Margot FOSTER
Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st United States United States Kathryn Elliott KEELER
Harriet Morris METCALF
Carolyn Brand GRAVES
Kristine Lee NORELIUS
Kristen Joy THORSSNESS
Elizabeth Ann BEARD
Shyril O'STEEN
Caroll Ann BOWER
Jeanne Ann FLANAGAN
2nd Romania Romania Doina Lilian BALAN-SNEP
Aurora PLESCA
Adriana BAZON
Camelia DIACONESCU
Viorica IOJA
Marioara TRASCA
Aneta MIHALY
Mihaela ARMASESCU
Lucia SAUCA
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Lynda CORNET
Greet HELLEMANS
Anne-Marie QUIST
Willemientje VAANDRAGER
Nicolette HELLEMANS
Harriet VAN ETTEKOVEN
Marieke VAN DROGENBROEK
Catalien NEELISSEN
Martha LAURIJSEN
42 Total
Sailing Sailing
Men's board (windglider)
1st Netherlands Netherlands Stephan van den BERG
2nd United States United States Scott STEELE
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Bruce KENDALL
Men's Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Russell COUTTS
2nd United States United States John Joseph BERTRAND
3rd Canada Canada Terence NEILSON
Men's 470 - Two Person Dinghy
1st Spain Spain Roberto MOLINA CARRASCO
Luis DORESTE
2nd United States United States Hans Christopher STEINFELD
Stephen Delancey BENJAMIN
3rd France France Luc PILLOT
Thierry PEPONNET
Mixed Tornado - Multihull
1st New Zealand New Zealand Rex Samuel SELLERS
Christopher TIMMS
2nd United States United States Randy SMYTH
Jay GLASER
3rd Australia Australia Christopher CAIRNS
John Scott ANDERSON
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st United States United States William E. Sr. BUCHAN
Steven Richard ERICKSON
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Joachim GRIESE
Michael MARCOUR
3rd Italy Italy Giorgio GORLA
Alfio PERABONI
Mixed flying dutchman
1st United States United States Jonathan Dunn MCKEE
William Carl Jr. BUCHAN
2nd Canada Canada Terence MCLAUGHLIN
Evert BASTET
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Jonathan RICHARDS
Peter Frank ALLAM
Mixed fleet/match race keelboat (Soling)
1st United States United States Edward TREVELYAN
Robert Bentley Jr. HAINES
Roderick Hopkins DAVIS
2nd Brazil Brazil Torben GRAEL
Ronaldo SENFFT
Daniel ADLER
3rd Canada Canada John KERR
Hans Marius FOGH
Stephen CALDER
21 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 10m air rifle
1st France France Philippe HEBERLE
2nd Austria Austria Andreas KRONTHALER
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Barry Edward DAGGER
Men's 50m pistol
1st China China Haifeng XU
2nd Sweden Sweden Ragnar SKANÄKER
3rd China China Yifu WANG
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st Great Britain Great Britain Malcolm Douglas COOPER
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Daniel NIPKOV
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Alister Millar ALLAN
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st United States United States Edward ETZEL
2nd France France Michel BURY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Michael SULLIVAN
Men's 50m running target
1st China China Yu-Wei LI
2nd Colombia Colombia Helmut BELLINGRODT
3rd China China Shi-Ping HUANG
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Japan Japan Takeo KAMACHI
2nd Romania Romania Corneliu ION
3rd Finland Finland Rauno BIES
Women's 10m air rifle
1st United States United States Karen Patricia SPURGIN
2nd Italy Italy Edith GUFLER
3rd China China Xiao-Xuan WU
Women's 25m pistol
1st Canada Canada Linda THOM
2nd United States United States Ruby Ellen FOX
3rd Australia Australia Patricia DENCH
Women's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st China China Xiao-Xuan WU
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ulrike HOLMER
3rd United States United States Wanda Rae JEWELL
Mixed Trap
1st Italy Italy Luciano GIOVANNETTI
2nd Peru Peru Francisco BOZA
3rd United States United States Daniel Thomas CARLISLE
Mixed Skeet
1st United States United States Matthew Alexander DRYKE
2nd Denmark Denmark Ole Riber RASMUSSEN
3rd Italy Italy Luca SCRIBANI ROSSI
33 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Ambrose Iv GAINES
2nd Australia Australia Marcus STOCKWELL
3rd Sweden Sweden Per JOHANSSON
Men's 200m freestyle
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Michael GROSS
2nd United States United States Michael Steward HEATH
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Thomas FAHRNER
Men's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States George Thomas DICARLO
2nd United States United States John Cary MYKKANEN
3rd Australia Australia Justin LEMBERG
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st United States United States Michael Jon O'BRIEN
2nd United States United States George Thomas DICARLO
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Stefan PFEIFFER
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Ambrose Iv GAINES
Michael Steward HEATH
Christopher Carl CAVANAUGH
Matthew BIONDI
2nd Australia Australia Marcus STOCKWELL
Neil BROOKS
Michael DELANY
Gregory FASALA
3rd Sweden Sweden Bengt BARON
Per JOHANSSON
Thomas LEJDSTROM
Mikael ORN
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Michael Steward HEATH
Jeffrey James FLOAT
Lawrence Bruce HAYES
David Erwin LARSON
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Dirk KORTHALS
Michael GROSS
Thomas FAHRNER
Alexander SCHOWTKA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Paul Robert EASTER
Andrew ASTBURY
Neil COCHRAN
Paul Tony HOWE
Men's 100m breaststroke
1st United States United States Steven K. LUNDQUIST
2nd Canada Canada Victor DAVIS
3rd Australia Australia Peter EVANS
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st Canada Canada Victor DAVIS
2nd Australia Australia Glenn BERINGEN
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Etienne DAGON
Men's 100m butterfly
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Michael GROSS
2nd United States United States Pablo MORALES
3rd Australia Australia Glenn BUCHANAN
Men's 200m butterfly
1st Australia Australia Jonathan SIEBEN
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Michael GROSS
3rd Venezuela Venezuela Rafael Antonio VIDAL CASTRO
Men's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Richard John CAREY
2nd United States United States David Dennis WILSON
3rd Canada Canada Michael WEST
Men's 200m backstroke
1st United States United States Richard John CAREY
2nd France France Frederic DELCOURT
3rd Canada Canada Cameron HENNING
Men's 200m individual medley
1st Canada Canada Alexander BAUMANN
2nd United States United States Pablo MORALES
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Neil COCHRAN
Men's 400m individual medley
1st Canada Canada Alexander BAUMANN
2nd Brazil Brazil Ricardo PRADO
3rd Australia Australia Robert WOODHOUSE
Men's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States Steven K. LUNDQUIST
Ambrose Iv GAINES
Richard John CAREY
Pablo MORALES
2nd Canada Canada Donald Alexander GOSS
Victor DAVIS
Thomas PONTING
Michael WEST
3rd Australia Australia Peter EVANS
Marcus STOCKWELL
Mark KERRY
Glenn BUCHANAN
Women's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Carolyn STEINSEIFER
1st United States United States Nancy Lynn HOGSHEAD
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Annemarie VERSTAPPEN
Women's 200m freestyle
1st United States United States Mary Alice WAYTE
2nd United States United States Cynthia Lee WOODHEAD
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Annemarie VERSTAPPEN
Women's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Tiffany Lisa COHEN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Sarah HARDCASTLE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain June CROFT
Women's 800m freestyle
1st United States United States Tiffany Lisa COHEN
2nd United States United States Michele RICHARDSON
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Sarah HARDCASTLE
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Jenna Leigh JOHNSON
Dara TORRES
Carolyn STEINSEIFER
Nancy Lynn HOGSHEAD
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Desi REIJERS
Annemarie VERSTAPPEN
Conny VAN BENTUM
Elles VOSKES
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Iris ZSCHERPE
Christiane PIELKE
Susanne SCHUSTER
Karin SEICK
Women's 100m breaststroke
1st Netherlands Netherlands Petra VAN STAVEREN
2nd Canada Canada Anne OTTENBRITE
3rd France France Catherine POIROT
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Canada Canada Anne OTTENBRITE
2nd United States United States Susan Gerard RAPP
3rd Belgium Belgium Ingrid LEMPEREUR
Women's 100m butterfly
1st United States United States Mary T. MEAGHER
2nd United States United States Jenna Leigh JOHNSON
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Karin SEICK
Women's 200m butterfly
1st United States United States Mary T. MEAGHER
2nd Australia Australia Karen PHILLIPS
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ina BEYERMANN
Women's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Theresa ANDREWS
2nd United States United States Elizabeth MITCHELL
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Jolanda DE ROVER
Women's 200m backstroke
1st Netherlands Netherlands Jolanda DE ROVER
2nd United States United States Amy Lee WHITE
3rd Romania Romania Aneta PATRASCOIU
Women's 200m individual medley
1st United States United States Tracy Anne CAULKINS
2nd United States United States Nancy Lynn HOGSHEAD
3rd Australia Australia Michelle PEARSON
Women's 400m individual medley
1st United States United States Tracy Anne CAULKINS
2nd Australia Australia Suzanne LANDELLS
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Petra ZINDLER
Women's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States Theresa ANDREWS
Mary T. MEAGHER
Tracy Anne CAULKINS
Nancy Lynn HOGSHEAD
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ina BEYERMANN
Svenja SCHLICHT
Karin SEICK
Ute HASSE
3rd Canada Canada Reema ABDO
Michelle MAC PHERSON
Anne OTTENBRITE
Pamela RAI
87 Total
Volleyball Volleyball
Men's volleyball
1st United States United States David Patrick SAUNDERS
Craig Werner BUCK
Christian MARLOWE
Richard Lloyd DUWELIUS
Aldis Imants BERZINS
Charles KIRALY
Douglas Scott DVORAK
Steven Edward SALMONS
Mark WALDIE
Paul Benedict SUNDERLAND
Steve Dennis TIMMONS
Patrick Robert POWERS
2nd Brazil Brazil Domingo LAMPARIELLO NETO
Fernando DE AVILA
Mario Xando OLIVEIRA NEGO
William Carvalho CARVALHO DA SILVA
Marcus FREIRE
Rui CAMPOS NASCIMENTO
Renan DAL ZOTTO
Bernard RAJZMAN
Bernardo Rocha ROCHA REZENDE
Antonio RIBEIRO
Amauri RIBEIRO
Jose MONTANARO
3rd Italy Italy Pier Paolo LUCCHETTA
Giovanni ERRICHIELLO
Fabio VULLO
Paolo VECCHI
Franco BERTOLI
Piero REBAUDENGO
Marco NEGRI
Giancarlo DAMETTO
Guido DE LUIGI
Giovanni LANFRANCO
Andrea LUCCHETTA
Grancesco DALL'OLIO
Women's volleyball
1st China China Ling ZHU
Ying JIANG
Xiao-Jun YANG
Xi-Lan YANG
Mei-Zhu ZHENG
Ping LANG
Yan LIANG
Yu-Zhu HOU
Yan-Jun LI
Xiao-Lan ZHOU
Huijuan SU
Rong-Fang ZHANG
2nd United States United States Rita Louise CROCKETT
Julie J. VOLLERTSEN
Kimberly Grace RUDDINS
Carolyn Marie BECKER
Rose Mary MAGERS
Linda Rae CHISHOLM
Susan Jean WOODSTRA
Laura Jean FLACHMEIER
Deborah GREEN
Paula Jo WEISHOFF
Flora Jean HYMAN
Jeanne Marie BEAUPREY
3rd Japan Japan Yuko MITSUYA
Kayoko SUGIYAMA
Keiko MIYAJIMA
Emiko ODAKA
Kyoko ISHIDA
Norie HIRO
Kimie MORITA
Miyoko HIROSE
Sachiko OTANI
Yumi EGAMI
Kumi NAKADA
Yoko KAGABU
6 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Zoran ROJE
Perica BUKIC
Tomislav PASKVALIN
Dragan ANDRIC
Deni LUSIC
Bozo VULETIC
Milivoj BEBIC
Goran SUKNO
Igor MILANOVIC
Andrija POPOVIC
Milorad KRIVOKAPIC
Zoran PETROVIC
Veselin DJUHO
2nd United States United States Craig Martin WILSON
Gary Lee FIGUEROA
Douglas Lambert BURKE
Jon Howard SVENDSEN
Andrew J. MCDONALD
Jodocus David CAMPBELL
Christopher Taylor DORST
Kevin George ROBERTSON
George Peter CAMPBELL
Joseph Michael VARGAS
John O'Connell SIMAN
Terence Alan SCHROEDER
Timothy Andrew SHAW
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Thomas LOEBB
Rainer HOPPE
Thomas HUBER
Rainer OSSELMANN
Roland FREUND
Santiago CHALMOWSKY
Peter RÖHLE
Frank OTTO
Armando FERNANDEZ
Jurgen SCHRODER
Hagen STAMM
Dirk THEISMANN
Werner OBSCHERNIKAT
3 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st China China Guo-Qiang ZENG
2nd China China Pei-Shun ZHOU
3rd Japan Japan Kazushito MANABE
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st China China Shu-De WU
2nd China China Run-Ming LAI
3rd Japan Japan Masahiro KOTAKA
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st China China Wei-Qiang CHEN
2nd Romania Romania Gelu RADU
3rd Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Wen-Yee TSAI
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st China China Jing-Yuan YAO
2nd Romania Romania Andrei SOCACI
3rd Finland Finland Jouni Johannes GRONMAN
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Karl-Heinz RADSCHINSKY
2nd Canada Canada Jacques DEMERS
3rd Romania Romania Dragomir CIOROSLAN
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Romania Romania Petre BECHERU
2nd Australia Australia Robert KABBAS
3rd Japan Japan Ryoji ISAOKA
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st Romania Romania Nicu VLAD
2nd Romania Romania Dumitru PETRE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain David MERCER
Men's 90 - 100kg (first-heavyweight)
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Rolf MILSER
2nd Romania Romania Vasile GROAPA
3rd Finland Finland Pekka NIEMI
Men's 100 - 110kg (heavyweight)
1st Italy Italy Norberto OBERBURGER
2nd Romania Romania Stefan TASNADI
3rd United States United States Guy Albert CARLTON
Men's + 110kg (super heavyweight)
1st Australia Australia Dinko LUKIN
2nd United States United States Mario MARTINEZ
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Manfred NERLINGER
30 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st United States United States Robert Brooks WEAVER
2nd Japan Japan Takashi IRIE
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Gab-Do SON
Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Saban TRSTENA
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jong-Kyu KIM
3rd Japan Japan Yuji TAKADA
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Japan Japan Hideaki TOMIYAMA
2nd United States United States Barry Alan DAVIS
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Eui-Kon KIM
Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
1st United States United States Randall Scott LEWIS
2nd Japan Japan Kosei AKAISHI
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jung-Keun LEE
Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic In-Tak YOU
2nd United States United States Andrew Roland REIN
3rd Finland Finland Jukka RAUHALA
Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
1st United States United States David Leslie SCHULTZ
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Martin KNOSP
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Saban SEJDI
Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
1st United States United States Mark Philip SCHULTZ
2nd Japan Japan Hideyuki NAGASHIMA
3rd Canada Canada Christopher RINKE
Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
1st United States United States Edward Joseph BANACH
2nd Japan Japan Akira OTA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Noel LOBAN
Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
1st United States United States Louis David BANACH
2nd Syria Syria Josep ATIYEH
3rd Romania Romania Vasile PUSCASU
Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
1st United States United States Bruce Robert BAUMGARTNER
2nd Canada Canada Robert MOLLE
3rd Turkey Turkey Ayhan TASKIN
30 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Italy Italy Vincenzo MAENZA
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Markus SCHERER
3rd Japan Japan Ikuzo SAITO
Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Japan Japan Atsuji MIYAHARA
2nd Mexico Mexico Daniel ACEVES
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Dae-Du BANG
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Pasquale PASSARELLI
2nd Japan Japan Masaki ETO
3rd Greece Greece Charalambos HOLIDIS
Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Weon-Kee KIM
2nd Sweden Sweden Kent-Olle JOHANSSON
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Hugo DIETSCHE
Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Vlado LISJAK
2nd Finland Finland Tapio SIPILA
3rd United States United States James Michael MARTINEZ
Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
1st Finland Finland Jouko SALOMAKI
2nd Sweden Sweden Roger TALLROTH
3rd Romania Romania Stefan RUSU
Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
1st Romania Romania Ion DRAICA
2nd Greece Greece Demetrios THANOPOULOS
3rd Sweden Sweden Soren CLAESON
Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
1st United States United States Steven Howard FRASER
2nd Romania Romania Ilie MATEI
3rd Sweden Sweden Frank ANDERSSON
Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
1st Romania Romania Vasile ANDREI
2nd United States United States Gregory P. GIBSON
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Jozef TERTELIJE
Men's + 100kg (super heavyweight)
1st United States United States Jeffrey Carl BLATNICK
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Refik MEMISEVIC
3rd Romania Romania Victor DOLIPSCHI
30 Total
688 Games total