Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Korea Republic 1988 Seoul 241 234 264 739
Total 241 234 264 739

Korea Republic 1988 Seoul

Archery Archery
Men's individual FITA round
1st United States United States Jay BARRS
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung-Soo PARK
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir ESHEEV
Men's teams FITA round
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Han-Sup LEE
In-Soo CHUN
Sung-Soo PARK
2nd United States United States Jay BARRS
Darrell Owen PACE
Richard Lee MCKINNEY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Richard John PRIESTMAN
Steven HALLARD
Leroy WATSON
Women's individual FITA round
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Soo-Nyung KIM
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Hee-Kyung WANG
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Sook YUN
Women's teams FITA round
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Hee-Kyung WANG
Soo-Nyung KIM
Young-Sook YUN
2nd Indonesia Indonesia Lilies HANDAYANI
Kusuma WARDHANI
Nurfitriyana SAIMAN
3rd United States United States Denise PARKER
Deborah Lynn OCHS
Melanie Soltysik SKILLMAN
12 Total
Artistic Swimming Artistic Swimming
Women's solo
1st Canada Canada Carolyn WALDO
2nd United States United States Tracie Lehuanani RUIZ-CONFORTO
3rd Japan Japan Mikako KOTANI
Women's duet
1st Canada Canada Michelle CAMERON
Carolyn WALDO
2nd United States United States Sarah JOSEPHSON
Karen JOSEPHSON
3rd Japan Japan Miyako TANAKA
Mikako KOTANI
6 Total
Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st United States United States Carl LEWIS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Linford CHRISTIE
3rd United States United States Calvin SMITH
Men's 200m
1st United States United States Joseph Nathaniel Jr. DELOACH
2nd United States United States Carl LEWIS
3rd Brazil Brazil Robson DA SILVA
Men's 400m
1st United States United States Steve LEWIS
2nd United States United States Harry Butch REYNOLDS
3rd United States United States Daniel EVERETT
Men's 800m
1st Kenya Kenya Paul ERENG
2nd Brazil Brazil Joaquim CRUZ
3rd Morocco Morocco Said AOUITA
Men's 1500m
1st Kenya Kenya Peter RONO
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Peter ELLIOTT
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jens-Peter HEROLD
Men's 5000m
1st Kenya Kenya John NGUGI
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Dieter BAUMANN
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Hansjörg KUNZE
Men's 10000m
1st Morocco Morocco Moulay Brahim BOUTAYEB
2nd Italy Italy Salvatore ANTIBO
3rd Kenya Kenya Kipkemboi KIMELI
Men's marathon
1st Italy Italy Gelindo BORDIN
2nd Kenya Kenya Douglas WAKIIHURI
3rd Djibouti Djibouti Hussein AHMED SALAH
Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Roger KINGDOM
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Colin JACKSON
3rd United States United States Anthony Eugene CAMPBELL
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Andre Lamar PHILLIPS
2nd Senegal Senegal El Hadji Amadou DIA BA
3rd United States United States Edwin MOSES
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st Kenya Kenya Julius KARIUKI
2nd Kenya Kenya Peter KOECH
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Mark Robert ROWLAND
Men's 4x100m relay
1st USSR USSR Viktor BRYZGIN
Vladimir MURAVYOV
Vladimir KRYLOV
Vitaly SAVIN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Michael MC FARLANE
Elliot John BUNNEY
Linford CHRISTIE
John Paul Lyndon REGIS
3rd France France Bruno MARIE-ROSE
Gilles QUENEHERVE
Daniel SANGOUMA
Max MORINIERE
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Daniel EVERETT
Kevin Bernard ROBINZINE
Steve LEWIS
Harry Butch REYNOLDS
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Howard DAVIS
Winthrop GRAHAM
Devon MORRIS
Bertland CAMERON
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Jörg VAIHINGER
Norbert DOBELEIT
Ralf LUBKE
Edgar ITT
Men's 20km walk
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jozef PRIBILINEC
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ronald WEIGEL
3rd Italy Italy Maurizio DAMILANO
Men's 50km walk
1st USSR USSR Vyacheslav IVANENKO
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ronald WEIGEL
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Hartwig GAUDER
Men's long jump
1st United States United States Carl LEWIS
2nd United States United States Michael Anthony POWELL
3rd United States United States Lawrence Ellwyne MYRICKS
Men's triple jump
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Kristo Gantchev MARKOV
2nd USSR USSR Igor LAPSHIN
3rd USSR USSR Alexandre KOVALENKO
Men's high jump
1st USSR USSR Gennadi AVDEENKO
2nd United States United States Hollis CONWAY
3rd Sweden Sweden Patrick SJÖBERG
3rd USSR USSR Rudolf POVARNITSIN
Men's pole vault
1st USSR USSR Sergey BUBKA
2nd USSR USSR Rodion GATAULLIN
3rd USSR USSR Grigori EGOROV
Men's discus throw
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jürgen SCHULT
2nd USSR USSR Romas UBARTAS
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Rolf DANNEBERG
Men's javelin throw
1st Finland Finland Tapio KORJUS
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jan ZELEZNY
3rd Finland Finland Seppo Henrik RATY
Men's hammer throw
1st USSR USSR Sergei LITVINOV
2nd USSR USSR Yuri SEDYKH
3rd USSR USSR Yuri TAMM
Men's shot put
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ulf TIMMERMANN
2nd United States United States Eric Randolph BARNES
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Werner GÜNTHÖR
Men's decathlon
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Christian SCHENK
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Torsten VOSS
3rd Canada Canada David STEEN
Women's 100m
1st United States United States Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER
2nd United States United States Evelyn ASHFORD
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike DRECHSLER
Women's 200m
1st United States United States Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Grace JACKSON SMALL
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike DRECHSLER
Women's 400m
1st USSR USSR Olga BRYZGINA
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Petra MÜLLER
3rd USSR USSR Olga NAZAROVA
Women's 800m
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sigrun WODARS
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Christine WACHTEL
3rd United States United States Kimberley Ann GALLAGHER
Women's 1500m
1st Romania Romania Paula IVAN
2nd USSR USSR Lailute BAIKAUSKAITE
3rd USSR USSR Tatyana SAMOLENKO-DOROVSKIKH
Women's 3000m
1st USSR USSR Tatyana SAMOLENKO-DOROVSKIKH
2nd Romania Romania Paula IVAN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Yvonne MURRAY
Women's 10000m
1st USSR USSR Olga BONDARENKO
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Elizabeth MCCOLGAN-LYNCH
3rd USSR USSR Elena ZHUPEEVA
Women's marathon
1st Portugal Portugal Rosa MOTA
2nd Australia Australia Lisa MARTIN-ONDIEKI-O'DEA
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Katrin DÖRRE
Women's 100m hurdles
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Yordanka DONKOVA
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gloria SIEBERT
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Claudia ZACZKIEWICZ-REIDICK
Women's 400m hurdles
1st Australia Australia Deborah FLINTOFF-KING
2nd USSR USSR Tatiana LEDOVSKAYA
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ellen FIEDLER
Women's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Alice Regina BROWN
Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER
Sheila ECHOLS
Evelyn ASHFORD
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ingrid AUERSWALD-LANGE
Silke MÖLLER
Marlies OELSNER-GÖHR
Kerstin BEHRENDT
3rd USSR USSR Liudmila KONDRATIEVA
Marina ZHIROVA
Galina MALCHUGINA
Natalya VORONOVA
Women's 4x400m relay
1st USSR USSR Tatiana LEDOVSKAYA
Mariya PINIGINA
Olga NAZAROVA
Olga BRYZGINA
2nd United States United States Valerie Ann BRISCO-HOOKS
Denean Elizabeth HOWARD-HILL
Florence GRIFFITH-JOYNER
Diane Lynn DIXON
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dagmar NEUBAUER
Sabine BUSCH
Kirsten EMMELMANN
Petra MÜLLER
Women's long jump
1st United States United States Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike DRECHSLER
3rd USSR USSR Galina CHISTYAKOVA
Women's high jump
1st United States United States Dorothy Louise RITTER
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Stefka KOSTADINOVA
3rd USSR USSR Tamara BYKOVA
Women's discus throw
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Martina HELLMANN
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Diana GANSKY
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Tzvetanka Pavlova KHRISTOVA
Women's javelin throw
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Petra FELKE-MEIER
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Fatima WHITBREAD
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Beate KOCH
Women's shot put
1st USSR USSR Natalya LISOVSKAYA
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kathrin NEIMKE
3rd China China Mei-Su LI
Women's heptathlon
1st United States United States Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sabine JOHN
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke BEHMER
127 Total
Basketball Basketball
Men's basketball
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr Volkov
Sergei Tarakanov
Igors Miglinieks
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Viktor Pankrashkin
Aleksandr Belostennyi
Tiit Sokk
Šarūnas Marčiulionis
Valeri Tikhonenko
Arvydas Sabonis
Valdemaras Chomičius
Valeri Goborov
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Drazen PETROVIC
Zoran CUTURA
Stojan VRANKOVIC
Franjo ARAPOVIC
Danko CVJETICANIN
Zarko PASPALJ
Zdravko RADULOVIC
Juri ZDOVC
Vladimir DIVAC
Dino RADJA
Toni KUKOC
Zeljko OBRADOVIC
3rd United States United States Vernell E. COLES
Stacey O. AUGMON
Hersey HAWKINS
Charles Daniel SMITH
Herman J.R. Jr. REID
Mitchell J. RICHMOND
Charles Edward Iv SMITH
William Lloyd ANDERSON
Daniel Lewis MAJERLE
Jeffrey GRAYER
Danniel Ricardo MANNING
David Maurice ROBINSON
Women's basketball
1st United States United States Teresa EDWARDS
Cynthia Louise BROWN
Andrea Lane LLOYD
Anne Theresa DONOVAN
Bridgette C. GORDON
Cynthia Lynne COOPER
Mary Camille ETHRIDGE
Victoria BULLETT
Katrina Felicia MCCLAIN
Teresa WEATHERSPOON
Jennifer GILLOM
Suzanne MCCONNELL
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Stojna VANGELOVSKA
Zana LELAS
Polona DORNIK
Eleonora WILD
Danira NAKIC
Andjelija ARBUTINA
Mara LAKIC
Sladjana GOLIC
Razija MUJANOVIC
Kornelija KVESIC
Vesna BAJKUSA
Bojana MILOSEVIC
3rd USSR USSR Olga ZHEVKOVA
Olessya BAREL
Aleksandra LEONOVA
Vitaliya TUOMAITE
Galina SAVITSKAYA
Olga BURYAKINA
Irina GERLITS
Irina MINKH
Elena KUDASHOVA
Natalya ZASULSKAYA
Irina SUMNIKOVA
Olga YAKOVLEVA
6 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivailo Marinov KHRISTOV
2nd United States United States Michael CARBAJAL
3rd Hungary Hungary Robert ISASZEGI
3rd Philippines Philippines Leopoldo SERANTES
Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Kwang-Sun KIM
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas TEWS
3rd Mexico Mexico Mario GONZALEZ
3rd USSR USSR Timofei SKRYABIN
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st United States United States Kennedy MCKINNEY
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Aleksandar KRISTOV
3rd Colombia Colombia Jorge Eliecer JULIO ROCHA
3rd Thailand Thailand Phajol MOOLSAN
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
1st Italy Italy Giovanni PARISI
2nd Romania Romania Daniel DUMITRESCU
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Hyuk LEE
3rd Morocco Morocco Abdelhak ACHIK
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas ZÜLOW
2nd Sweden Sweden George CRAMNE
3rd Mongolia Mongolia Nerguy ENKHBAT
3rd United States United States Romallis ELLIS
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
1st USSR USSR Vyacheslav YANOVSKI
2nd Australia Australia Grahame CHENEY
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Reiner GIES
3rd Sweden Sweden Lars MYRBERG
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st Kenya Kenya Robert WANGILA
2nd France France Laurent BOUDOUANI
3rd Poland Poland Jan DYDAK
3rd United States United States Kenneth GOULD
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Si-Hun PARK
2nd United States United States Roy L. Ilnd JONES
3rd Canada Canada Raymond Tyler DOWNEY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Richard WOODHALL
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Henry MASKE
2nd Canada Canada Egerton MARCUS
3rd Kenya Kenya Christopher SANDE
3rd Pakistan Pakistan Hussain Shah SYED
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
1st United States United States Andrew Lester MAYNARD
2nd USSR USSR Nurmagomed SHANAVAZOV
3rd Poland Poland Henryk PETRICH
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Damir SKARO
Men's 81 - 91kg (heavyweight)
1st United States United States Raymond A. MERCER
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyun-Man BAIK
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Arnold VANDERLIJDE
3rd Poland Poland Andrzej GOLOTA
Men's + 91kg (super heavyweight)
1st Canada Canada Lennox LEWIS
2nd United States United States Riddick Lamont BOWE
3rd Poland Poland Janusz ZARENKIEWICZ
3rd USSR USSR Aleksandr MIROSHNICHENKO
48 Total
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st Hungary Hungary Zsolt GYULAY
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas STAHLE
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Christopher Paul MAC DONALD
Men's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Ian Gordon FERGUSON
Christopher Paul MAC DONALD
2nd USSR USSR Igor NAGAEV
Victor DENISOV
3rd Hungary Hungary Attila ABRAHAM
Ferenc CSIPES
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st United States United States Gregory Mark BARTON
2nd Australia Australia Grant DAVIES
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andre WOHLLEBE
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st United States United States Gregory Mark BARTON
Norman Dean BELLINGHAM
2nd New Zealand New Zealand Ian Gordon FERGUSON
Christopher Paul MAC DONALD
3rd Australia Australia Peter FOSTER
Kelvin John GRAHAM
Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
1st Hungary Hungary Zsolt GYULAY
Sandor HODOSI
Ferenc CSIPES
Attila ABRAHAM
2nd USSR USSR Igor NAGAEV
Aleksandr MOTUZENKO
Victor DENISOV
Sergei KIRSANOV
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kay BLUHM
Andreas STAHLE
Andre WOHLLEBE
Hans-Jorg BLIESENER
Men's C-1 500m (canoe single)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Olaf HEUKRODT
2nd USSR USSR Michal SLIWINSKI
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Martin Guerguiev MARINOV
Men's C-2 500m (canoe double)
1st USSR USSR Viktor RENEYSKIY
Nikolai JURAVSCHI
2nd Poland Poland Marek DOPIERALA
Marek LBIK
3rd France France Philippe RENAUD
Joel BETTIN
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st USSR USSR Ivans KLEMENTYEV
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jorg SCHMIDT
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Nikolai Petkov BUKHALOV
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st USSR USSR Viktor RENEYSKIY
Nikolai JURAVSCHI
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Olaf HEUKRODT
Ingo SPELLY
3rd Poland Poland Marek DOPIERALA
Marek LBIK
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Vania GUECHEVA
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Birgit FISCHER
3rd Poland Poland Izabela DYLEWSKA
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke NOTHNAGEL-VON SECK
Birgit FISCHER
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Diana PALIISKA
Vania GUECHEVA
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Annemarie COX
Annemarie DERCKX
Women's K-4 500m (kayak four)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke NOTHNAGEL-VON SECK
Heike SINGER
Birgit FISCHER
Ramona PORTWICH
2nd Hungary Hungary Rita KOBAN
Erika MESZAROS
Eva RAKUSZ
Erika GECZI
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Diana PALIISKA
Borislava IVANOVA-MILKOVA
Vania GUECHEVA
Ogniana PETKOVA
36 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual road race
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Olaf LUDWIG
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Bernd GRONE
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Christian HENN
Men's team time trial
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe AMPLER
Maik LANDSMANN
Mario KUMMER
Jan SCHUR
2nd Poland Poland Marek LESNIEWSKI
Joachim HALUPCZOK
Andrzej SYPYTKOWSKI
Zenon JASKULA
3rd Sweden Sweden Bjorn JOHANSSON
Michel LAFIS
Jan KARLSSON
Anders JARL
Women's individual road race
1st Netherlands Netherlands Monique KNOL
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Judith NIEHAUS
3rd USSR USSR Laima ZILPORYTE
9 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's individual pursuit
1st USSR USSR Gintautas UMARAS
2nd Australia Australia Dean WOODS
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Bernd DITTERT
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st USSR USSR Arturas KASPUTIS
Gintautas UMARAS
Vyacheslav EKIMOV
Dmitri NELYUBIN
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Carsten WOLF
Roland HENNIG
Dirk MEIER
Steffen BLOCHWITZ
3rd Australia Australia Wayne MCCARNEY
Dean WOODS
Brett DUTTON
Stephen John MCGLEDE
Men's 1km time trial
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr KIRICHENKO
2nd Australia Australia Martin VINNICOMBE
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Robert LECHNER
Men's points race
1st Denmark Denmark Dan FROST
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Leo PEELEN
3rd USSR USSR Marat GANEEV
Men's sprint individual
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Lutz HESSLICH
2nd USSR USSR Nikolai KOVSH
3rd Australia Australia Garry Malcolm NEIWAND
Women's sprint individual
1st USSR USSR Erika SALUMAE
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Christa LUDING
3rd United States United States Connie PARASKEVIN-YOUNG
18 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 10m platform
1st United States United States Gregory LOUGANIS
2nd China China Ni XIONG
3rd Mexico Mexico Jesus MENA CAMPOS
Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Gregory LOUGANIS
2nd China China Liang-De TAN
3rd China China De-Liang LI
Women's 10m platform
1st China China Yan-Mei XU
2nd United States United States Michele MITCHELL
3rd United States United States Wendy Lian WYLAND-WILLIAMS
Women's 3m springboard
1st China China Min GAO
2nd China China Qing LI
3rd United States United States Kelly Anne MCCORMICK
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Nicole UPHOFF-BECKER
REMBRANDT 24
2nd France France Margit OTTO-CREPIN
CORLANDUS
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Christine STUECKELBERGER
GAUGUIN DE LULLY CH
Mixed team
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ann-Kathrin LINSENHOFF
Nicole UPHOFF-BECKER
Monica TEODORESCU
Reiner KLIMKE
AHLERICH 2
COURAGE 10
REMBRANDT 24
GANIMEDES
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Otto Josef HOFER
Daniel RAMSEIER
Samuel SCHATZMANN
Christine STUECKELBERGER
ANDIAMO
RANDOM
ROCHUS
GAUGUIN DE LULLY CH
3rd Canada Canada Eva Maria PRACHT
Gina SMITH
Ashley NICOLL
Cynthia Margaret NEALE-ISHOY
EMIRAGE
MALTE
REIPO
DYNASTY
6 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st New Zealand New Zealand Mark TODD
CHARISMA
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Ian STARK
SIR WATTIE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Virginia HOLGATE-LENG
MASTER CRAFTSMAN
Mixed team
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Claus ERHORN
Matthias Andreas BAUMANN
Thies KASPAREIT
Ralf EHRENBRINK
JUSTYN THYME
SHAMROCK 11
SHERRY 42
UNCLE TODD
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Mark Anthony Peter PHILLIPS
Virginia HOLGATE-LENG
Ian STARK
Karen STRAKER
CARTIER
MASTER CRAFTSMAN
SIR WATTIE
GET SMART
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Margaret KNIGHTON
Andrew BENNIE
Tinks POTTINGER
Mark TODD
ENTERPRISE
GRAYSHOTT
VOLUNTEER
CHARISMA
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st France France Pierre DURAND JR.
JAPPELOUP
2nd United States United States Gregory Alan BEST
GEM TWIST
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Karsten HUCK
NEPOMUK 8
Mixed team
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Ludger BEERBAUM
Wolfgang BRINKMANN
Franke SLOOTHAAK
Dirk HAFEMEISTER
THE FREAK
PEDRO
WALZERKONIG 19
ORCHIDEE 76
2nd United States United States Gregory Alan BEST
Anne Kindig KURSINSKI
Joseph Halpin, Iv FARGIS
Lisa Ann JACQUIN
GEM TWIST
STARMAN
MILL PEARL
FOR THE MOMENT
3rd France France Frederic COTTIER
Michel ROBERT
Pierre DURAND JR.
Hubert BOURDY
FLAMBEAUC
LA FAYETTE
JAPPELOUP
MORGAT
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Arnd Rüdiger SCHMITT
2nd France France Philippe RIBOUD
3rd USSR USSR Andrei CHOUVALOV
Men's épée team
1st France France Jean-Michel HENRY
Philippe RIBOUD
Frederic DELPLA
Olivier LENGLET
Eric SRECKI
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Elmar BORRMANN
Thomas GERULL
Arnd Rüdiger SCHMITT
Volker FISCHER
Alexander PUSCH
3rd USSR USSR Pavel KOLOBKOV
Mikhail TISHKO
Andrei CHOUVALOV
Vladimir REZNITCHENKO
Igor TIKHOMIROV
Men's foil individual
1st Italy Italy Stefano CERIONI
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Udo WAGNER
3rd USSR USSR Aleksander ROMANKOV
Men's foil team
1st USSR USSR Anvar IBRAGUIMOV
Ilgar MAMEDOV
Vladimir APTIAOURI
Boris KORETSKI
Aleksander ROMANKOV
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Thorsten WEIDNER
Matthias BEHR
Matthias GEY
Thomas ENDRES
Ulrich Rainer SCHRECK
3rd Hungary Hungary Zsolt ERSEK
Pal SZEKERES
Istvan BUSA
Robert GATAI
Istvan SZELEI
Men's sabre individual
1st France France Jean-Francois LAMOUR
2nd Poland Poland Janusz OLECH
3rd Italy Italy Giovanni SCALZO
Men's sabre team
1st Hungary Hungary Laszlo CSONGRADI
György NEBALD
Imre BUJDOSO
Imre GEDOVARI
Bence SZABO
2nd USSR USSR Andrei ALSHAN
Sergei KORYAKIN
Gueorgui POGOSSOV
Mikhail BURTSEV
Sergei MINDIRGASOV
3rd Italy Italy Gianfranco DALLA BARBA
Ferdinando MEGLIO
Massimo CAVALIERE
Marco MARIN
Giovanni SCALZO
Women's foil individual
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Anja FICHTEL-MAURITZ
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Sabine Christiane BAU
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Zita-Eva FUNKENHAUSER
Women's foil team
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Anja FICHTEL-MAURITZ
Anette KLUG
Sabine Christiane BAU
Zita-Eva FUNKENHAUSER
Christiane WEBER
2nd Italy Italy Francesca BORTOLOZZI BORELLA
Lucia TRAVERSA
Margherita ZALAFFI
Annapia GANDOLFI
Dorina VACCARONI
3rd Hungary Hungary Edit KOVACS
Zsuzsa SZOCS
Zsuzsanna JANOSI-NEMETH
Gertrud STEFANEK
Katalin TUSCHAK
24 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st USSR USSR Viktor LOSEV
Yuri SAVICHEV
Dmitri KHARIN
Igor SKLYAROV
Arvidas YANONIS
Yevgeni KUZNETSOV
Aleksandr BORODYUK
Vladimir LYUTYI
Sergei FOKIN
Aleksei MIKHAILICHENKO
Aleksei PRUDNIKOV
Sergei GORLUKOVICH
Arminas NARBEKOVAS
Gela KETASHVILI
Aleksei CHEREDNIK
Vadim TISHCHENKO
Igor PONOMAREV
Igor DOBROVOLSKI
Yevgeni YAROVENKO
Vladimir TATARCHUK
2nd Brazil Brazil Ademir
Andrade
Bebeto
André Cruz
Geovani
Jorginho
Neto
Cláudio Taffarel
Ricardo Gomes
Valdo Filho
Aloísio
Batista
Careca
Edmar
João Paulo
Milton
Romário
Luiz Carlos Winck
Mazinho
Zé Carlos
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Oliver RECK
Armin GOERTZ
Thomas HORSTER
Rudolf BOMMER
Jurgen KLINSMANN
Frank MILL
Roland GRAHAMMER
Christian SCHREIER
Ralf SIEVERS
Karlheinz RIEDLE
Michael SCHULZ
Wolfgang FUNKEL
Olaf JANSSEN
Holger FACH
Wolfram WUTTKE
Uwe KAMPS
Thomas HASSLER
Fritz WALTER
Gerhard KLEPPINGER
Gunnar SAUER
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's team competition
1st USSR USSR Vladimir GOGOLADZE
Serguei KHARIKOV
Vladimir ARTEMOV
Vladimir NOVIKOV
Dmitri BILOZERCHEV
Valeri LIOUKINE
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ulf HOFFMANN
Sven TIPPELT
Holger BEHRENDT
Andreas WECKER
Ralf BÜCHNER
Sylvio KROLL
3rd Japan Japan Hiriyuki KONISHI
Toshiharu SATO
Koichi MIZUSHIMA
Takahiro YAMADA
Daisuke NISHIKAWA
Yukio IKETANI
Men's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Vladimir ARTEMOV
2nd USSR USSR Valeri LIOUKINE
3rd USSR USSR Dmitri BILOZERCHEV
Men's floor exercises
1st USSR USSR Serguei KHARIKOV
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir ARTEMOV
3rd China China Yun LOU
3rd Japan Japan Yukio IKETANI
Men's parallel bars
1st USSR USSR Vladimir ARTEMOV
2nd USSR USSR Valeri LIOUKINE
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sven TIPPELT
Men's vault
1st China China Yun LOU
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sylvio KROLL
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jong-Hoon PARK
Men's rings
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Holger BEHRENDT
1st USSR USSR Dmitri BILOZERCHEV
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sven TIPPELT
Men's pommel horse
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Lubomir GERASKOV
1st Hungary Hungary Zsolt BORKAI
1st USSR USSR Dmitri BILOZERCHEV
Men's horizontal bar
1st USSR USSR Valeri LIOUKINE
1st USSR USSR Vladimir ARTEMOV
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Holger BEHRENDT
3rd Romania Romania Marius Costel GHERMAN
Women's team competition
1st USSR USSR Elena SHEVCHENKO
Svetlana BOGINSKAYA
Elena SHUSHUNOVA
Svetlana BAITOVA
Olga STRAZHEVA
Natalia LACHTCHENOVA
2nd Romania Romania Eugenia GOLEA
Gabriela POTORAC
Aurelia DOBRE
Camelia VOINEA
Celestina POPA
Daniela SILIVAS
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Gabriele FÄHNRICH
Bettina SCHIEFERDECKER
Dagmar KERSTEN
Martina JENTSCH
Ulrike KLOTZ
Dörte THÜMMLER
Women's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Elena SHUSHUNOVA
2nd Romania Romania Daniela SILIVAS
3rd USSR USSR Svetlana BOGINSKAYA
Women's floor exercises
1st Romania Romania Daniela SILIVAS
2nd USSR USSR Svetlana BOGINSKAYA
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Diana DOUDEVA
Women's uneven bars
1st Romania Romania Daniela SILIVAS
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dagmar KERSTEN
3rd USSR USSR Elena SHUSHUNOVA
Women's vault
1st USSR USSR Svetlana BOGINSKAYA
2nd Romania Romania Gabriela POTORAC
3rd Romania Romania Daniela SILIVAS
Women's balance beam
1st Romania Romania Daniela SILIVAS
2nd USSR USSR Elena SHUSHUNOVA
3rd Romania Romania Gabriela POTORAC
3rd United States United States Phoebe Lan MILLS
45 Total
Gymnastics Rhythmic Gymnastics Rhythmic
Women's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Marina LOBATCH
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Adriana DUNAVSKA
3rd USSR USSR Alexandra TIMOSHENKO
3 Total
Handball Handball
Men's handball
1st USSR USSR Andrey LAVROV
Aleksandr RYMANOV
Andrei CHUMENTSEV
Yuri SHEVTSOV
Konstantin SHAROVAROV
Aleksandr KARSHAKEVICH
Vyacheslav ATAVIN
Alexandre TUCHKIN
Georgi SVIRIDENKO
Mikhail VASILIEV
Igor CHUMAK
Valeri GOPIN
Yuri NESTEROV
Valdemar NOVITSKI
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Tae-Il YOON
Young-Dae PARK
Hyun-Suk ROH
Sang-Hyo LEE
Jae-Hong SHIM
Yung-Suk SHIN
Suk-Jae CHOI
Do-Hun PARK
Suk-Chang KOH
Jae-Won KANG
Jin-Suk LIM
Jae-Hwan KIM
Young-Ki OH
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Goran PERKOVAC
Zlatko PORTNER
Alvaro NACINOVIC
Ermin VELIC
Zlatko SARACEVIC
Boris JARAK
Muhamed MEMIC
Jozef HOLPERT
Iztok PUC
Irfan SMAJLAGIC
Mirko BASIC
Slobodan KUZMANOVSKI
Momir RNIC
Rolando PUSNIK
Muhamed MEMIC
Veselin VUJOVIC
Women's handball
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Mi-Ha SON
Ki-Soon LEE
Mi-Kyung LIM
Kyung-Hwa SUNG
Hyun-Sook HAN
Mi-Sook KIM
Myung-Soon KIM
Hyun-Mee KIM
Kyung-Soon KIM
Ji-Hyun SONG
Choon-Rye KIM
Min-Hee SUK
2nd Norway Norway Heidi SUNDAL
Ingrid STEEN
Annette SKOTVOLL
Marthe ELIASSON
Hanne HOGNESS
Trine HALTVIK
Kjerstin ANDERSEN
Cathrine SVENDSEN
Hanne HEGH
Karin PETTERSEN
Susann GOKSOR
Vibeke JOHNSEN
Karin SINGSTAD
Kristin MIDTHUN
Berit DIGRE
3rd USSR USSR Marina BAZANOVA
Tatyana GORB
Svetlana MANKOVA
Natalya MITRYUK
Zinaida TURCHINA
Natalya RUSNACHENKO
Elena NEMASHKALO
Natalya ANISIMOVA
Natalia MORSKOVA
Natalya LAPITSKAYA
Yevgeniya TOVSTOGAN
Larisa KARLOVA
Olga SEMENOVA
Elina GUSEVA
Tatyana DIANDIGAVA
6 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st Great Britain Great Britain Veryan Guy Henry PAPPIN
Richard David Allan DODDS
Steven James BATCHELOR
Robert CLIFT
Paul Jason BARBER
Jonathan Nicholas M. POTTER
James William KIRKWOOD
Russell Simon GARCIA
Ian Charles Boucher TAYLOR
David Andrew Vince. FAULKNER
Martyn Andrew GRIMLEY
Sean Robin KERLY
Imran Ahmed Khan SHERWANI
Stephen Alexander. MARTIN
Richard Alexander LEMAN
Kulbir Singh BHAURA
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Thomas Werner RECK
Tobias FRANK
Michael METZ
Dirk BRINKMANN
Thomas BRINKMANN
Michael HILGERS
Carsten FISCHER
Stefan BLÖCHER
Andreas KELLER
Christian SCHLIEMANN
Volker FRIED
Ekkhard SCHMIDT-OPPER
Heiner DOPP
Hans-Henning FASTRICH
Horst-Ulrich HANEL
Andreas MOLLANDIN
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Timotheus Bernardus STEENS
Patrick Franciscus Maria FABER
Frank LEISTRA
Marc DELISSEN
Gert Jan SCHLATMANN
Maurits CRUCQ
Franciscus Ronaldus Maria JANSEN
Erik Robbert PARLEVLIET
Hendrik Jan KOOIJMAN
Floris Jan BOVELANDER
Taco VAN DEN HONERT
Marc Alexander BENNINGA
Jacques BRINKMAN
Cees Jaan DIEPEVEEN
Rene Nico Hubertus KLAASSEN
Jan Hidde KRUIZE
Women's hockey
1st Australia Australia Lorraine HILLAS
Alexandra PISANI
Jacqueline Margaret PEREIRA
Elspeth CLEMENT-DENNING
Loretta DORMAN
Sharon PATMORE
Deborah BOWMAN
Kim SMALL
Kathleen Anne PARTRIDGE
Michelle Edith CAPES-HAGER
Sally May CARBON
Tracey Lee BELBIN
Liane Marianne TOOTH
Rechelle HAWKES
Maree FISH
Lee CAPES
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Kwang-Mi SEO
Eun-Kyung CHUNG
Ok-Kyung HAN
Sang-Hyun CHUNG
Keum-Sook HWANG
Hyo-Sun SEO
Gum Shil HAN
Soon-Duk KIM
Soon-Ja PARK
Mi-Sun KIM
Eun-Jung CHANG
Won-Sim JIN
Young-Sook KIM
Kye-Sook LIM
Choon-Ok CHOI
Ki-Hyang CHO
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Laurien WILLEMSE
Ingrid Imelda WOLFF
Sophie Pauline VON WEILER
Yvonne BUTER
Anne Lucia (Anneloes) NIEUWEWNHUIZEN
Carina BENNINGA
Aletta VAN MANEN
Helena Johanna LEJEUNE VAN DER BEN
Willemien AARDENBURG
Maria Yolanda C. BOLHUIS-EIJSVOGEL
Marieke Birgitta VAN DOORN
Bernadette DE BEUS
Martine OHR
Elisabeth Anne Marie LEJEUNE
Annemieke FOKKE
Eleonoor Wendeline HOLSBOER
6 Total
Judo Judo
Men's - 60 kg
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Yup KIM
2nd United States United States Kevin Yoshimi ASANO
3rd Japan Japan Shinji HOSOKAWA
3rd USSR USSR Amiran TOTIKASHVILI
Men's 60 - 65kg (half-lightweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung-Keun LEE
2nd Poland Poland Janusz PAWLOWSKI
3rd France France Bruno CARABETTA
3rd Japan Japan Yosuke YAMAMOTO
Men's 65 - 71kg (lightweight)
1st France France Marc ALEXANDRE
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Sven LOLL
3rd United States United States Michael Lee SWAIN
3rd USSR USSR Georgi TENADZE
Men's 71 - 78kg (half-middleweight)
1st Poland Poland Waldemar LEGIEN
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Frank WIENEKE
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Torsten BRECHOT
3rd USSR USSR Bashir VARAEV
Men's 78 - 86kg (middleweight)
1st Austria Austria Peter SEISENBACHER
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir SHESTAKOV
3rd Japan Japan Akinobu OSAKO
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Bernhard SPIJKERS
Men's 86 - 95kg (half-heavyweight)
1st Brazil Brazil Aurelio MIGUEL FERNANDEZ
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Marc MEILING
3rd Belgium Belgium Robert VAN DE WALLE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Dennis STEWART
Men's + 95kg (heavyweight)
1st Japan Japan Hitoshi SAITO
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Henry STÖHR
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Yong-Chul CHO
3rd USSR USSR Grigori VERICHEV
28 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Hungary Hungary Janos MARTINEK
2nd Italy Italy Carlo MASSULLO
3rd USSR USSR Vakhtang YAGORASHVILI
Men's team competition
1st Hungary Hungary Janos MARTINEK
Laszlo FABIAN
Attila MIZSER
2nd Italy Italy Daniele MASALA
Carlo MASSULLO
Gianluca TIBERTI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Graham Raymond BROOKHOUSE
Richard Lawson PHELPS
Dominic J.M. MAHONY
6 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Thomas LANGE
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Peter-Michael KOLBE
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Eric Franciscus VERDONK
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st Netherlands Netherlands Nico RIENKS
Ronald FLORIJN
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Ueli BODENMANN
Beat SCHWERZMANN
3rd USSR USSR Vasili YAKUSHA
Aleksandr MARCHENKO
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Steven REDGRAVE
Andrew John HOLMES
2nd Romania Romania Danut DOBRE
Dragos NEAGU
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Sadik MUJKIC
Bojan PRESEREN
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st Italy Italy Giuseppe ABBAGNALE
Carmine ABBAGNALE
Giuseppe DI CAPUA
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Mario STREIT
Rene RENSCH
Detlef KIRCHHOFF
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Steven REDGRAVE
Andrew John HOLMES
Patrick John SWEENEY
Men's quadruple sculls without coxswain
1st Italy Italy Piero POLI
Davide TIZZANO
Gianluca FARINA
Agostino ABBAGNALE
2nd Norway Norway Rolf Bernt THORSEN
Lars BJÖNNESS
Alf John HANSEN
Vetle VINJE
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Steffen BOGS
Heiko HABERMANN
Steffen ZÜHLKE
Jens KOPPEN
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Roland SCHRÖDER
Ralf BRUDEL
Thomas GREINER
Olaf FÖRSTER
2nd United States United States David Mattthew KRMPOTICH
Raoul Pedro, Jr. RODRIGUEZ
Richard KENNELLY
Thomas Robert BOHRER
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Norbert KESSLAU
Jörg PUTTLITZ
Volker GRABOW
Guido GRABOW
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Frank KLAWONN
Bernd NIESECKE
Hendrik REIHER
Bernd EICHWURZEL
Karsten SCHMELING
2nd Romania Romania Ioan Gabor SNEP
Vasile TOMOIAGA
Dimitrie POPESCU
Valentin ROBU
Ladislau LOVRENSCHI
3rd New Zealand New Zealand George KEYS
Gregory JOHNSTON
Andrew BIRD
Ian Andrew WRIGHT
Christopher S. WHITE
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Matthias MELLINGHAUS
Ansgar WESSLING
Thomas DOMAIN
Bahne RABE
Thomas MÖLLENKAMP
Eckhardt SCHULTZ
Armin EICHHOLZ
Wolfgang MÄNNIG
Manfred Willi KLEIN
2nd USSR USSR Veniamin BUT
Vasili TIKHANOV
Pavel GURKOVSKY
Viktor OMELYANOVICH
Aleksandr LUKYANOV
Nikolai KOMAROV
Aleksandr DUMCHEV
Viktor DIDUK
Andrei VASILIEV
3rd United States United States Jonathan S. SMITH
John Dunbar, Iv RUSHER
Jeffrey Dean MCLAUGHLIN
John A. PESCATORE
Michael Francis TETI
Edward Bickford PATTON
Peter W. NORDELL
William Douglas BURDEN
Seth David BAUER
Women's single sculls (1x)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jutta BEHRENDT
2nd United States United States Anne R. MARDEN
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Magdalena GEORGIEVA
Women's double sculls (2x)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Martina SCHRÖTER
Birgit PETER
2nd Romania Romania Veronica COCHELEA
Elisabeta LIPA
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Stefka MADINA
Violeta NINOVA
Women's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Romania Romania Olga HOMEGHI-BULARDA
Rodica PUSCATU-ARBA
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Lalka Stoyanova BERBEROVA
Radka STOYANOVA
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Lynley HANNEN
Nicola PAYNE
Women's quadruple sculls without coxswain
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristina MUNDT
Jana SORGERS
Kerstin FÖRSTER
Beate SCHRAMM
2nd USSR USSR Antonina DUMCHEVA
Svetlana MAZIY
Inna FROLOVA
Irina KALIMBET
3rd Romania Romania Anisoara SOROHAN-MINEA
Elisabeta LIPA
Anisoara DOBRE
Veronica COCHELEA
Women's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Martina WALTHER
Carola HORNIG
Sylvia ROSE
Gerlinde DOBERSCHÜTZ
Birte SIECH
2nd China China Ya-Dong HU
Shouying ZHOU
Xiang-Hua ZHANG
Xiao YANG
Rong-Hua LI
3rd Romania Romania Marioara TRASCA
Herta ANITAS
Ecaterina OANCIA
Veronica NECULA
Doina Lilian BALAN-SNEP
Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Judith ZEIDLER
Ute WILD-WAGNER
Beatrix SCHRÖR
Uta STANGE
Annegret STRAUCH
Kathrin HAACKER
Anja KLUGE
Ramona BALTHASAR
Daniela NEUNAST
2nd Romania Romania Rodica PUSCATU-ARBA
Ecaterina OANCIA
Doina Lilian BALAN-SNEP
Veronica NECULA
Adriana BAZON
Olga HOMEGHI-BULARDA
Marioara TRASCA
Herta ANITAS
Mihaela ARMASESCU
3rd China China Ya-Li ZHANG
Ya-Qin HAN
Shouying ZHOU
Ya-Dong HU
Xiu-Hua ZHOU
Yanwen HE
Xiang-Hua ZHANG
Xiao YANG
Rong-Hua LI
42 Total
Sailing Sailing
Men's board (division II)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Anthony Bruce KENDALL
2nd Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles Jan D. BOERSMA
3rd United States United States Michael William GEBHARDT
Men's Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
1st Spain Spain Jose Luis DORESTE
2nd Virgin Islands, US Virgin Islands, US Peter HOLMBERG
3rd New Zealand New Zealand John CUTLER
Men's 470 - Two Person Dinghy
1st France France Thierry PEPONNET
Luc PILLOT
2nd USSR USSR Tonu TONISTE
Toomas TONISTE
3rd United States United States John Thomas SHADDEN
Charles MCKEE
Women's 470 - Two Person Dinghy
1st United States United States Lynne M. JEWELL
Allison Blair JOLLY
2nd Sweden Sweden Birgitta BENGTSSON
Marit SÖDERSTRÖM
3rd USSR USSR Irina SHUNIKHOVSKAYA
Larisa MOSKALENKO
Mixed Tornado - Multihull
1st France France Nicolas HENARD
Jean Yves LE DEROFF
2nd New Zealand New Zealand Rex Samuel SELLERS
Christopher TIMMS
3rd Brazil Brazil Clinio FREITAS
Lars GRAEL SCHMIDT
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Philip Brynolf VAILE
Michael Mackay MCINTYRE
2nd United States United States Harold HAENEL
Mark Jeffrey REYNOLDS
3rd Brazil Brazil Nelson FALCAO
Torben GRAEL
Mixed flying dutchman
1st Denmark Denmark Christian GRÖNBORG
Jörgen Bojsen MÖLLER
2nd Norway Norway Erik BJÖRKUM
Ole Petter POLLEN
3rd Canada Canada John Charles MILLEN
Frank Joseph MCLAUGHLIN
Mixed fleet/match race keelboat (Soling)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Jochen SCHÜMANN
Bernd JÄKEL
Thomas FLACH
2nd United States United States William Henry BAYLIS
John Paul KOSTECKI
Robert Iain Colin BILLINGHAM
3rd Denmark Denmark Jesper BANK
Steen Klaaborg SECHER
Jan Dupont MATHIASEN
24 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 10m air rifle
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Goran MAKSIMOVIC
2nd France France Nicolas BERTHELOT
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Johann RIEDERER
Men's 10m air pistol
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Tanyu KIRIAKOV
2nd United States United States Erich BULJUNG
3rd China China Haifeng XU
Men's 50m pistol
1st Romania Romania Sorin BABII
2nd Sweden Sweden Ragnar SKANÄKER
3rd USSR USSR Igor BASINSKI
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st Great Britain Great Britain Malcolm Douglas COOPER
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Alister Millar ALLAN
3rd USSR USSR Kirill IVANOV
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Miroslav VARGA
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Chul CHA
3rd Hungary Hungary Attila ZAHONYI
Men's 50m running target
1st Norway Norway Tor HEIESTAD
2nd China China Shi-Ping HUANG
3rd USSR USSR Gennadi AVRAMENKO
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st USSR USSR Afanasijs KUZMINS
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ralf SCHUMANN
3rd Hungary Hungary Zoltan KOVACS
Women's 10m air rifle
1st USSR USSR Irina SHILOVA
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Silvia SPERBER
3rd USSR USSR Anna MALUKHINA
Women's 10m air pistol
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Jasna SEKARIC
2nd USSR USSR Nino SALUKVADZE
3rd USSR USSR Marina LOGVINENKO
Women's 25m pistol
1st USSR USSR Nino SALUKVADZE
2nd Japan Japan Tomoko HASEGAWA
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Jasna SEKARIC
Women's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Silvia SPERBER
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Vessela Nikolaeva LETCHEVA
3rd USSR USSR Valentina CHERKASOVA
Mixed Trap
1st USSR USSR Dmitri MONAKOV
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Miloslav BEDNARIK
3rd Belgium Belgium Frans PEETERS
Mixed Skeet
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Axel WEGNER
2nd Chile Chile Alfonso DE IRRUARRIZAGA
3rd Spain Spain Jorge GUARDIOLA HAY
39 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 50m freestyle
1st United States United States Matthew BIONDI
2nd United States United States Thomas Michael JAGER
3rd USSR USSR Guennadi PRIGODA
Men's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Matthew BIONDI
2nd United States United States Christopher Charles JACOBS
3rd France France Stephan CARON
Men's 200m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Duncan John ARMSTRONG
2nd Sweden Sweden Anders HOLMERTZ
3rd United States United States Matthew BIONDI
Men's 400m freestyle
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe DASSLER
2nd Australia Australia Duncan John ARMSTRONG
3rd Poland Poland Artur WOJDAT
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st USSR USSR Vladimir SALNIKOV
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Stefan PFEIFFER
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe DASSLER
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Christopher Charles JACOBS
Thomas Michael JAGER
Matthew BIONDI
Troy DALBEY
2nd USSR USSR Nikolai EVSEEV
Guennadi PRIGODA
Vladimir TKASHENKO
Juri BASHKATOV
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Dirk RICHTER
Lars HINNEBURG
Thomas FLEMMING
Steffen ZESNER
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Troy DALBEY
Douglas S. GJERTSEN
Matthew J. CETLINSKI
Matthew BIONDI
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Uwe Дасслер
Thomas Флемминг
Sven Лодзиевски
Steffen ZESNER
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Erik HOCHSTEIN
Rainer HENKEL
Thomas FAHRNER
Michael GROSS
Men's 100m breaststroke
1st Great Britain Great Britain Adrian David MOORHOUSE
2nd Hungary Hungary Karoly GUTTLER
3rd USSR USSR Dmitri VOLKOV
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st Hungary Hungary Jozsef SZABO
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Nick GILLINGHAM
3rd Spain Spain Sergio LOPEZ MIRO
Men's 100m butterfly
1st Suriname Suriname Anthony Conrad NESTY
2nd United States United States Matthew BIONDI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Andrew Dasvid JAMESON
Men's 200m butterfly
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Michael GROSS
2nd Denmark Denmark Benny Leo NIELSEN
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Anthony MOSSE
Men's 100m backstroke
1st Japan Japan Daichi SUZUKI
2nd United States United States David Charles BERKOFF
3rd USSR USSR Igor POLYANSKI
Men's 200m backstroke
1st USSR USSR Igor POLYANSKI
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Frank BALTRUSCH
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Paul KINGSMAN
Men's 200m individual medley
1st Hungary Hungary Tamas DARNYI
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Patrick KUHL
3rd USSR USSR Vadim YAROSHCHUK
Men's 400m individual medley
1st Hungary Hungary Tamas DARNYI
2nd United States United States David Lee WHARTON
3rd Italy Italy Stefano BATTISTELLI
Men's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States David Charles BERKOFF
Matthew BIONDI
Richard Alan SCHROEDER
Christopher Charles JACOBS
2nd Canada Canada Thomas PONTING
Mark TEWKSBURY
Donald Alexander GOSS
Victor DAVIS
3rd USSR USSR Igor POLYANSKI
Vadim YAROSHCHUK
Dmitri VOLKOV
Guennadi PRIGODA
Women's 50m freestyle
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO
2nd China China Wenyi YANG
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Katrin MEISSNER
3rd United States United States Gillian Ann STERKEL
Women's 100m freestyle
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO
2nd China China Yong ZHUANG
3rd France France Catherine PLEWINSKI
Women's 200m freestyle
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike FRIEDRICH
2nd Costa Rica Costa Rica Silvia POLL AHRENS
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Manuela STELLMACH
Women's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Janet EVANS
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Heike FRIEDRICH
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Anke MÖHRING
Women's 800m freestyle
1st United States United States Janet EVANS
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Astrid STRAUSS
3rd Australia Australia Julie MCDONALD
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO
Daniela HUNGER
Katrin MEISSNER
Manuela STELLMACH
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Conny VAN BENTUM
Marianne MUIS
Karin BRIENESSE
Mildred MUIS
3rd United States United States Mary Alice WAYTE
Laura Anne WALKER
Mitzi Patricia KREMER
Dara TORRES
Women's 100m breaststroke
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Tania BOGOMILOVA-DANGALAKOVA
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Antoaneta FRENKEVA
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Silke HÖRNER
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Silke HÖRNER
2nd China China Xiao-Min HUANG
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Antoaneta FRENKEVA
Women's 100m butterfly
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Birte WEIGANG
3rd China China Hong QIAN
Women's 200m butterfly
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kathleen NORD
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Birte WEIGANG
3rd United States United States Mary T. MEAGHER
Women's 100m backstroke
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO
2nd Hungary Hungary Krisztina EGERSZEGI
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Cornelia SIRCH
Women's 200m backstroke
1st Hungary Hungary Krisztina EGERSZEGI
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kathrin ZIMMERMANN
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Cornelia SIRCH
Women's 200m individual medley
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Daniela HUNGER
2nd USSR USSR Elena DENDEBEROVA
3rd Romania Romania Noemi Ildiko LUNG
Women's 400m individual medley
1st United States United States Janet EVANS
2nd Romania Romania Noemi Ildiko LUNG
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Daniela HUNGER
Women's 4x100m medley relay
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Kristin OTTO
Birte WEIGANG
Silke HÖRNER
Katrin MEISSNER
2nd United States United States Elizabeth Cynthia BARR
Janet Simone JORGENSEN
Dara TORRES
Elizabeth MITCHELL
Tracey MCFARLANE
Mary Alice WAYTE
Mary T. MEAGHER
3rd Canada Canada Allison Ann HIGSON
Andrea NUGENT
Lori MELIEN
Jane KERR
94 Total
Table Tennis Table Tennis
Men's singles
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Nam-Kyu YOO
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Ki Taik KIM
3rd Sweden Sweden Erik LINDH
Men's doubles
1st China China Long-Can CHEN
Qing-Guang WEI
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Ilija LUPULESKU
Zoran PRIMORAC
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae Hyung AN
Nam-Kyu YOO
Women's singles
1st China China Jing CHEN
2nd China China Hui-Fen LI
3rd China China Zhi-Min JIAO
Women's doubles
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Ja YANG
Jung Hwa HYUN
2nd China China Zhi-Min JIAO
Jing CHEN
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Gordana PERKUCIN
Jasna REED
12 Total
Tennis Tennis
Men's singles
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Miloslav MECIR
2nd United States United States Timothy C. MAYOTTE
3rd Sweden Sweden Stefan EDBERG
3rd United States United States Bradley N. GILBERT
Men's doubles
1st United States United States Kenneth FLACH
Robert A. SEGUSO
2nd Spain Spain Emilio SANCHEZ
Sergio CASAL MARTINEZ
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Miloslav MECIR
Milan SREJBER
3rd Sweden Sweden Stefan EDBERG
Anders JARRYD
Women's singles
1st Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Steffi GRAF
2nd Argentina Argentina Gabriela SABATINI
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Manuela MALEEVA-FRAGNIERE
3rd United States United States Zina GARRISON
Women's doubles
1st United States United States Pamela Howard SHRIVER
Zina GARRISON
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jana NOVOTNA
Helena SUKOVA
3rd Australia Australia Elizabeth SMYLIE
Wendy TURNBULL
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Steffi GRAF
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH
16 Total
Volleyball Volleyball
Men's volleyball
1st United States United States Troy R. TANNER
Jonathan Edward ROOT
Scott Thomas FORTUNE
Robert Jan CTVRTLIK
Steve Dennis TIMMONS
Eric SATO
David Patrick SAUNDERS
Craig Werner BUCK
Ricci Judson LUYTIES
Robert Douglas PARTIE
Jeffrey Malcolm STORK
Charles KIRALY
2nd USSR USSR Yuri PANCHENKO
Viacheslav ZAITSEV
Valeri LOSEV
Igor RUNOV
Yevgeni KRASILNIKOV
Yaroslav ANTONOV
Andrei KUZNETSOV
Raimundas VILDE
Yuri SAPEGA
Vladimir SHKURIKHIN
Aleksandr SOROKOLET
Yuri CHEREDNIK
3rd Argentina Argentina Esteban Eduardo MARTINEZ
Waldo Ariel KANTOR
Jon Emili URIARTE
Juan Carlos CUMINETTI
Daniel M. COLLA
Claudio F. ZULIANELLO
Hugo Nestor CONTE
Raul Nicolas QUIROGA
Esteban DE PALMA
Alejandro DIZ
Carlos WEBER
Daniel Jorge CASTELLANI
Women's volleyball
1st USSR USSR Valentina OGIENKO
Marina KUMYSH
Olga SHKURNOVA
Elena OVCHINNIKOVA
Svetlana KORYTOVA
Tatyana SIDORENKO
Elena VOLKOVA
Tatyana KRAINOVA
Marina NIKULINA
Olga KRIVOSHEEVA
Irina SMIRNOVA
Irina PARKHOMCHUK
2nd Peru Peru Katherine HORNY
Rosa GARCIA
Luisa CERVERA
Miriam GALLARDO
Isabel HEREDIA
Gina TORREALVA
Cenaida URIBE
Cecilia TAIT
Denisse FAJARDO
Gabriela PEREZ DEL SOLAR
Alejandra DE LA GUERRA
Natalia MALAGA
3rd China China Guo-Jun LI
Yu-Zhu HOU
Yong-Mei CUI
Ya-Jun WANG
Huijuan SU
Dan WU
Hong ZHAO
Ying JIANG
Xiao-Jun YANG
Xi-Lan YANG
Mei-Zhu ZHENG
Yue-Ming LI
6 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Renco POSINKOVIC
Aleksandar SOSTAR
Dubravko SIMENC
Veselin DJUHO
Mirko VICEVIC
Mislav BEZMALINOVIC
Igor MILANOVIC
Goran RADJENOVIC
Deni LUSIC
Perica BUKIC
Dragan ANDRIC
Igor GOCANIN
Tomislav PASKVALIN
2nd United States United States Kevin George ROBERTSON
George Peter CAMPBELL
Edward Craig KLASS
Jeff CAMPBELL
Terence Alan SCHROEDER
Christopher DUPLANTY
Craig Martin WILSON
James Hubter BERGESON
Douglas Burns KIMBELL
Alan Edward MOUCHAWAR
Gregory Vartl BOYER
Jodocus David CAMPBELL
Michael Scott EVANS
3rd USSR USSR Evgeni SHARONOV
Evgeni GRISHIN
Sergey NAUMOV
Sergei KOTENKO
Georgi MSCHVENIERADZE
Sergei MARKOCH
Mikhail GIORGADZE
Nurlan MENDYGALIEV
Aleksandr KOLOTOV
Viktor BERENDYUGA
Dmitri APANASSENKO
Mikhail IVANOV
Nikolai SMIRNOV
3 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Sevdalin MARINOV
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Byung-Kwan CHUN
3rd China China Zhuo-Qiang HE
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st USSR USSR Oksen MIRZOYAN
2nd China China Ying-Qiang HE
3rd China China Shoubin LIU
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Naim SULEYMANOGLU
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Stefan TOPUROV
3rd China China Huan-Ming YE
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Joachim KUNZ
2nd USSR USSR Israel MILITOSIAN
3rd China China Jin-He LI
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Borislav GIDIKOV
2nd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ingo STEINHOEFEL
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Aleksander VARBANOV
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Israil ARSAMAKOV
2nd Hungary Hungary Istvan MESSZI
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung-Kun LEE
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Anatoli KHRAPATY
2nd USSR USSR Nail MUKHAMEDYAROV
3rd Poland Poland Slawomir ZAWADA
Men's 90 - 100kg (first-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Pavel KUZNETSOV
2nd Romania Romania Nicu VLAD
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Peter IMMESBERGER
Men's 100 - 110kg (heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Yuri ZAKHAREVICH
2nd Hungary Hungary Jozsef JACSO
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Ronny WELLER
Men's + 110kg (super heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Alexandre KURLOVICH
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Manfred NERLINGER
3rd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Martin ZAWIEJA
30 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Japan Japan Takashi KOBAYASHI
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivan TZONOV
3rd USSR USSR Sergei KARAMCHAKOV
Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Japan Japan Mitsuru SATO
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Saban TRSTENA
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir TOHUZOV
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st USSR USSR Sergei BELOGLAZOV
2nd Iran Iran Asgari MOHAMMADIAN
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung-Sun NOH
Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
1st United States United States John SMITH
2nd USSR USSR Stepan SARKISYAN
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Simeon CHTEREV
Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
1st USSR USSR Arsen FADZAEV
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jang-Soon PARK
3rd United States United States Nathaniel CARR
Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
1st United States United States Kenneth MONDAY
2nd USSR USSR Adlan VARAEV
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Sukra SOFIADI-RAKHMAT
Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Myung-Woo HAN
2nd Turkey Turkey Necmi GENCALP
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jozef LOHYNA
Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Makharbek KHADARTSEV
2nd Japan Japan Akira OTA
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Tae-Woo KIM
Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
1st Romania Romania Vasile PUSCASU
2nd USSR USSR Yuri KHABELOV
3rd United States United States William Edwin SCHERR
Men's 100 - 130kg (super heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR David GOBEDJICHVILI
2nd United States United States Bruce Robert BAUMGARTNER
3rd German Democratic Republic German Democratic Republic Andreas SCHRÖDER
30 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Italy Italy Vincenzo MAENZA
2nd Poland Poland Andrzej GLAB
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Bratan Tzenov TSENOV
Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Norway Norway Jon RÖNNINGEN
2nd Japan Japan Atsuji MIYAHARA
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Suk LEE
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Andras SIKE
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Stoyan BALOV
3rd Greece Greece Charalambos HOLIDIS
Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
1st USSR USSR Kamandar MADZHIDOV
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Jivko VANGELOV
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Dae-Hyun AN
Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
1st USSR USSR Levon DJULFALAKIAN
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung-Moon KIM
3rd Finland Finland Tapio SIPILA
Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Nam KIM
2nd USSR USSR Daulet TURLYKHANOV
3rd Poland Poland Jozef TRACZ
Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
1st USSR USSR Mikhail MAMIASHVILI
2nd Hungary Hungary Tibor KOMAROMI
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Sang-Kyu KIM
Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Atanas Slavov KOMCHEV
2nd Finland Finland Harri Matias KOSKELA
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir POPOV
Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
1st Poland Poland Andrzej WRONSKI
2nd Federal Republic of Germany Federal Republic of Germany Gerhard HIMMEL
3rd United States United States Dennis Marvin KOSLOWSKI
Men's 100 - 130kg (super heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr KARELIN
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Rangel Ivanov GEROVSKI
3rd Sweden Sweden Tomas JOHANSSON
30 Total
739 Games total