Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Spain 1992 Barcelona 260 257 298 815
Total 260 257 298 815

Spain 1992 Barcelona

Archery Archery
Men's individual (FITA Olympic round - 70m)
1st France France Sebastien FLUTE
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Hun CHUNG
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Simon TERRY
Men's team (FITA Olympic round - 70m)
1st Spain Spain Alfonso MENENDEZ VALLIN
Antonio VAZQUEZ
Juan Carlos HOLGADO ROMERO
2nd Finland Finland Ismo Kalevi FALCK
Tomi POIKOLAINEN
Jari LIPPONEN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Richard John PRIESTMAN
Steven HALLARD
Simon TERRY
Women's individual (FITA Olympic round - 70m)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Youn-Jeong CHO
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Soo-Nyung KIM
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Natalia VALEEVA
Women's team (FITA Olympic round - 70m)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Soo-Nyung KIM
Eun Kyung LEE
Youn-Jeong CHO
2nd China China Xiaozhu WANG
Xiangjun MA
Hong WANG
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Lyudmila ARZHANNIKOVA
Khatouna KVRIVICHVILI
Natalia VALEEVA
12 Total
Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st Great Britain Great Britain Linford CHRISTIE
2nd Namibia Namibia Frank FREDERICKS
3rd United States United States Dennis MITCHELL
Men's 200m
1st United States United States Michael MARSH
2nd Namibia Namibia Frank FREDERICKS
3rd United States United States Michael D. BATES
Men's 400m
1st United States United States Quincy WATTS
2nd United States United States Steve LEWIS
3rd Kenya Kenya Samson KITUR
Men's 800m
1st Kenya Kenya William TANUI
2nd Kenya Kenya Nixon KIPROTICH
3rd United States United States Johnny Lee Jr GRAY
Men's 1500m
1st Spain Spain Fermin CACHO RUIZ
2nd Morocco Morocco Rachid EL BASIR
3rd Qatar Qatar Mohamed Ahmed SULAIMAN
Men's 5000m
1st Germany Germany Dieter BAUMANN
2nd Kenya Kenya Paul BITOK
3rd Ethiopia Ethiopia Fita BAYISA
Men's 10000m
1st Morocco Morocco Khalid SKAH
2nd Kenya Kenya Richard CHELIMO
3rd Ethiopia Ethiopia Addis ABEBE
Men's marathon
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Cho HWANG
2nd Japan Japan Koichi MORISHITA
3rd Germany Germany Stephan Timo FREIGANG
Men's 110m hurdles
1st Canada Canada Mark MCKOY
2nd United States United States Tony DEES
3rd United States United States Jack PIERCE
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Kevin Curtis YOUNG
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Winthrop GRAHAM
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Kriss Kezie Uche AKABUSI
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st Kenya Kenya Mathew BIRIR
2nd Kenya Kenya Patrick SANG
3rd Kenya Kenya William MUTWOL
Men's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Michael MARSH
Carl LEWIS
Leroy BURRELL
James JETT
Dennis MITCHELL
2nd Nigeria Nigeria Olapade ADENIKEN
Chidi IMOH
Osmond EZINWA
Davidson EZINWA
Oluyemi KAYODE
3rd Cuba Cuba Joel ISASI
Joel LAMELA
Jorge Luis AGUILERA RUIZ
Andres SIMON
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Darnell HALL
Quincy WATTS
Steve LEWIS
Charles L. JENKINS
Andrew VALMON
Michael JOHNSON
2nd Cuba Cuba Norberto TELLEZ
Lazaro MARTINEZ DESPAIGNE
Roberto HERNANDEZ PRENDES
Hector HERRERA ORTIZ
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Kriss Kezie Uche AKABUSI
David Allan GRINDLEY
Duaine LADEJO
Roger BLACK
John Paul Lyndon REGIS
Mark Ashton RICHARDSON
Men's 20km walk
1st Spain Spain Daniel PLAZA MONTERO
2nd Canada Canada Guillaume LEBLANC
3rd Italy Italy Giovanni DE BENEDICTIS
Men's 50km walk
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Andrey PERLOV
2nd Mexico Mexico Carlos MERCENARIO CARBAJAL
3rd Germany Germany Ronald WEIGEL
Men's long jump
1st United States United States Carl LEWIS
2nd United States United States Michael Anthony POWELL
3rd United States United States Joe GREENE
Men's triple jump
1st United States United States Mike CONLEY
2nd United States United States Charles SIMPKINS
3rd Bahamas Bahamas Frank RUTHERFORD
Men's high jump
1st Cuba Cuba Javier SOTOMAYOR
2nd Sweden Sweden Patrick SJÖBERG
3rd Australia Australia Timothy FORSYTH
3rd Poland Poland Artur PARTYKA
3rd United States United States Hollis CONWAY
Men's pole vault
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Maksim TARASOV
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Igor TRANDENKOV
3rd Spain Spain Javier GARCIA CHICO
Men's discus throw
1st Lithuania Lithuania Romas UBARTAS
2nd Germany Germany Jürgen SCHULT
3rd Cuba Cuba Roberto S. MOYA
Men's javelin throw
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jan ZELEZNY
2nd Finland Finland Seppo Henrik RATY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Steve BACKLEY
Men's hammer throw
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Andrey ABDUVALIEV
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Igor ASTAPKOVICH
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Igor NIKOULINE
Men's shot put
1st United States United States Michael D. STULCE
2nd United States United States James DOEHRING
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Viatcheslav LYKHO
Men's decathlon
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Robert ZMELIK
2nd Spain Spain Antonio PENALVER ASENSIO
3rd United States United States David Allan JOHNSON
Women's 100m
1st United States United States Gail DEVERS
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Juliet CUTHBERT
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Irina PRIVALOVA
Women's 200m
1st United States United States Gwen TORRENCE
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Juliet CUTHBERT
3rd Jamaica Jamaica Merlene OTTEY-PAGE
Women's 400m
1st France France Marie-Jose PEREC
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Olga BRYZGINA
3rd Colombia Colombia Ximena RESTREPO GAVIRIA
Women's 800m
1st Netherlands Netherlands Ellen VAN LANGEN
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Lilia NURUTDINOVA
3rd Cuba Cuba Ana Fidelia QUIROT
Women's 1500m
1st Algeria Algeria Hassiba BOULMERKA
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Liudmila ROGACHEVA
3rd China China Yunxia QU
Women's 3000m
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elena ROMANOVA
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana DOROVSKIH
3rd Canada Canada Angela Frances CHALMERS
Women's 10000m
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Derartu TULU
2nd South Africa South Africa Elana MEYER
3rd United States United States Lynn A. JENNINGS
Women's marathon
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Valentina YEGOROVA
2nd Japan Japan Yuko ARIMORI
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Lorraine Mary MOLLER
Women's 100m hurdles
1st Greece Greece Paraskevi Voula PATOULIDOU
2nd United States United States La Vona Ann MARTIN
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Yordanka DONKOVA
Women's 400m hurdles
1st Great Britain Great Britain Sally Janet Jane GUNNELL
2nd United States United States Sandra FARMER-PATRICK
3rd United States United States Janeene VICKERS
Women's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Evelyn ASHFORD
Esther JONES
Gwen TORRENCE
Carlette D. GUIDRY-WHITE
Michelle FINN
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Irina PRIVALOVA
Olga BOGOSLOVSKAYA
Marina TRANDENKOVA
Galina MALTCHOUGUINA
3rd Nigeria Nigeria Beatrice UTONDU
Mary ONYALI
Christy Thompson OPARA-THOMPSON
Faith IDEHEN
Women's 4x400m relay
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Yelena ROUZINA
Marina CHMONINA
Olga BRYZGINA
Olga NAZAROVA
Lilia NURUTDINOVA
Lioudmila DJIGALOVA
2nd United States United States Jearl MILES
Natasha KAISER
Dannette YOUNG
Gwen TORRENCE
Rochelle STEVENS
Denean HILL
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Phylis SMITH
Sandra Marie DOUGLAS
Sally Janet Jane GUNNELL
Jennifer STOUTE
Women's 10000m walk
1st China China Yueling CHEN
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Yelena NIKOLAYEVA
3rd China China Chunxiu LI
Women's long jump
1st Germany Germany Heike DRECHSLER
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Inessa KRAVETS
3rd United States United States Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE
Women's high jump
1st Germany Germany Heike HENKEL
2nd Romania Romania Galina ASTAFEI
3rd Cuba Cuba Joanet QUINTERO
Women's discus throw
1st Cuba Cuba Maritza MARTEN
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Tzvetanka Pavlova KHRISTOVA
3rd Australia Australia Daniela COSTIAN
Women's javelin throw
1st Germany Germany Silke RENK
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Natalia SHIKOLENKO
3rd Germany Germany Karen FORKEL
Women's shot put
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Svetlana KRIVELYOVA
2nd China China Zhihong HUANG
3rd Germany Germany Kathrin NEIMKE
Women's heptathlon
1st United States United States Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Irina BELOVA
3rd Germany Germany Sabine BRAUN
131 Total
Badminton Badminton
Men's singles
1st Indonesia Indonesia Alan BUDI KUSUMA
2nd Indonesia Indonesia Ardy Bernardus WIRANATA
3rd Denmark Denmark Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN
3rd Indonesia Indonesia Hermawan SUSANTO
Women's singles
1st Indonesia Indonesia Susi SUSANTI
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Soo-Hyun BANG
3rd China China Hua HUANG
3rd China China Jiuhong TANG
Men's doubles
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Joo-Bong PARK
Moon-Soo KIM
2nd Indonesia Indonesia Rudy GUNAWAN
Eddy HARTONO
3rd China China Bingyi TIAN
Yongbo LI
3rd Malaysia Malaysia Razif SIDEK
Rashid SIDEK
Women's doubles
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Hae-Young HWANG
So-Young CHUNG
2nd China China Weizhen GUAN
Qunhua NONG
3rd China China Yanfen LIN
Fen YAO
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Young-Ah GIL
Eun-Jung SHIM
16 Total
Basketball Basketball
Men's basketball
1st United States United States Scottie PIPPEN
Christopher Paul MULLIN
Earvin JOHNSON
Christian D. LAETTNER
Patrick Aloysius EWING
Karl MALONE
Larry BIRD
Michael JORDAN
Charles BARKLEY
David Maurice ROBINSON
Clyde DREXLER
John Houston STOCKTON
2nd Croatia Croatia Velimir PERASOVIC
Zan TABAK
Alan GREGOV
Dino RADJA
Toni KUKOC
Franjo ARAPOVIC
Drazen PETROVIC
Danko CVJETICANIN
Stojko VRANKOVIC
Arijan KOMAZEC
Aramis NAGLIC
Vladan ALANOVIC
3rd Lithuania Lithuania Valdemaras CHOMICIUS
Arunas VISOCKAS
Arvydas SABONIS
Darius DIMAVICIUS
Gintaras KRAPIKAS
Gintaras EINIKIS
Alvydas PAZDRAZDIS
Rimas KURTINAITIS
Arturas KARNISOVAS
Romanas BRAZDAUSKIS
Sarunas MARCIULIONIS
Sergejus JOVAISA
Women's basketball
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Irina MINKH
Irina SOUMNIKOVA
Elena CHVAIBOVITCH
Elen BOUNATIANTS
Svetlana ZABOLOUEVA
Elena ZHIRKO
Irina GERLITS
Elena KHOUDACHOVA
Elena TORNIKIDOU
Marina TKACHENKO
Natalia ZASSOULSKAIA
Elena BARANOVA
2nd China China Jun HE
Qing LIU
Xin LI
Ping PENG
Xiulin ZHENG
Dongmei ZHENG
Dongmei LI
Shuping ZHAN
Xuedi CONG
Jun LIU
Haixia ZHENG
Fang WANG
3rd United States United States Victoria ORR
Teresa EDWARDS
Clarissa DAVIS
Carolyn JONES
Medina DIXON
Suzanne MCCONNELL
Tammy JACKSON
Daedra CHARLES
Victoria BULLETT
Katrina Felicia MCCLAIN
Cynthia COOPER
Teresa WEATHERSPOON
6 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Rogelio MARCELO GARCIA
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Daniel Petrov BOJINOV
3rd Germany Germany Jan QUAST
3rd Philippines Philippines Roel VELASCO
Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight)
1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Chol Su CHOI
2nd Cuba Cuba Raul GONZALEZ SANCHEZ
3rd Hungary Hungary Istvan KOVACS
3rd United States United States Timothy AUSTIN
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Joel CASAMAYOR JOHNSON
2nd Ireland Ireland Wayne MCCULLOUGH
3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Gwang Sik LI
3rd Morocco Morocco Mohamed ACHIK
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
1st Germany Germany Andreas TEWS
2nd Spain Spain Faustino REYES LOPEZ
3rd Algeria Algeria Hocine SOLTANI
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Ramazi PALIANI
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
1st United States United States Oscar DE LA HOYA
2nd Germany Germany Marco RUDOLPH
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung Sik HONG
3rd Mongolia Mongolia Namjil BAYARSAIKHAN
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Hector VINENT
2nd Canada Canada Mark LEDUC
3rd Finland Finland Jyri Göran KJALL
3rd Romania Romania Leonard Dorin DOROFTEI
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st Ireland Ireland Michael CARRUTH
2nd Cuba Cuba Juan HERNANDEZ SIERRA
3rd Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Anibal ACEVEDO SANTIAGO
3rd Thailand Thailand Arkom CHENGLAI
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Juan Carlos LEMUS GARCIA
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Orhan DELIBAS
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Robin David REID
3rd Hungary Hungary Gyorgy MIZSEI
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Ariel HERNANDEZ ASCUY
2nd United States United States Christopher BYRD
3rd Canada Canada Christopher JOHNSON
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Seung Bae LEE
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Germany Germany Torsten MAY
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Rostislav ZAOULITCHNI
3rd Hungary Hungary Zoltan BERES
3rd Poland Poland Wojciech BARTNIK
Men's 81 - 91kg (heavyweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Felix SAVON
2nd Nigeria Nigeria David IZONRITEI
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Arnold VANDERLIJDE
3rd New Zealand New Zealand David TUA
Men's + 91kg (super heavyweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Roberto BALADO MENDEZ
2nd Nigeria Nigeria Richard IGBINEGHU
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Svilen Aldinov ROUSSINOV
3rd Denmark Denmark Brian NIELSEN
48 Total
Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom
Men's K-1 (kayak single)
1st Italy Italy Pierpaolo FERRAZZI
2nd France France Sylvain CURINIER
3rd Germany Germany Jochen LETTMANN
Men's C-1 (canoe single)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Lukas POLLERT
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Gareth John MARRIOTT
3rd France France Jacky AVRIL
Men's C-2 (canoe double)
1st United States United States Joe JACOBI
Scott STRAUSBAUGH
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jiri ROHAN
Miroslav SIMEK
3rd France France Wilfrid FORGUES
Franck ADISSON
Women's K-1 (kayak single)
1st Germany Germany Elisabeth MICHELER-JONES
2nd Australia Australia Danielle Anne WOODWARD
3rd United States United States Dana CHLADEK
12 Total
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st Finland Finland Mikko Yrjö KOLEHMAINEN
2nd Hungary Hungary Zsolt GYULAY
3rd Norway Norway Knut HOLMANN
Men's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st Germany Germany Torsten Rene GUTSCHE
Kay BLUHM
2nd Poland Poland Maciej FREIMUT
Wojciech KURPIEWSKI
3rd Italy Italy Bruno DREOSSI
Antonio ROSSI
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st Australia Australia Clint ROBINSON
2nd Norway Norway Knut HOLMANN
3rd United States United States Gregory Mark BARTON
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Germany Germany Torsten Rene GUTSCHE
Kay BLUHM
2nd Sweden Sweden Gunnar OLSSON
Karl SUNDQVIST
3rd Poland Poland Dariusz BIALKOWSKI
Grzegorz KOTOWICZ
Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
1st Germany Germany Mario VON APPEN
Thomas REINECK
Oliver Michael KEGEL
Andre Gerhard WOHLLEBE
2nd Hungary Hungary Attila ABRAHAM
Ferenc CSIPES
Laszlo FIDEL
Zsolt GYULAY
3rd Australia Australia Ramon Dean ANDERSSON
Ian Mark ROWLING
Kelvin John GRAHAM
Steven Michael WOOD
Men's C-1 500m (canoe single)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Nikolai Petkov BUKHALOV
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Michal SLIWINSKI
3rd Germany Germany Olaf HEUKRODT
Men's C-2 500m (canoe double)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Dmitri DOVGALYONOK
Alexandre MASSEIKOV
2nd Germany Germany Ulrich PAPKE
Ingo SPELLY
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Blagovest Nikolov STOYANOV
Martin Guerguiev MARINOV
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Nikolai Petkov BUKHALOV
2nd Latvia Latvia Ivans KLEMENTYEV
3rd Hungary Hungary Gyorgy ZALA
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Germany Germany Ulrich PAPKE
Ingo SPELLY
2nd Denmark Denmark Christian Wigeo FREDERIKSEN
Arne NIELSSON
3rd France France Didier HOYER
Olivier BOIVIN
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st Germany Germany Birgit FISCHER
2nd Hungary Hungary Rita KOBAN
3rd Poland Poland Izabella DYLEWSKA-SWIATOWIAK
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st Germany Germany Ramona PORTWICH
Anke VON SECK
2nd Sweden Sweden Agneta ANDERSSON
Susanne GUNNARSSON
3rd Hungary Hungary Rita KOBAN
Eva DONUSZ
Women's K-4 500m (kayak four)
1st Hungary Hungary Rita KOBAN
Erika MESZAROS
Eva DONUSZ
Kinga CZIGANY
2nd Germany Germany Ramona PORTWICH
Birgit FISCHER
Katrin BORCHERT
Anke VON SECK
3rd Sweden Sweden Agneta ANDERSSON
Susanne ROSENQVIST
Anna OLSSON
Maria HAGLUND
36 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual road race
1st Italy Italy Fabio CASARTELLI
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Erik DEKKER
3rd Latvia Latvia Dainis OZOLS
Men's team time trial
1st Germany Germany Bernd DITTERT
Uwe PESCHEL
Christian MEYER
Michael RICH
2nd Italy Italy Gianfranco CONTRI
Flavio ANASTASIA
Andrea PERON
Luca COLOMBO
3rd France France Didier FAIVRE-PIERRET
Jean-Louis HAREL
Herve BOUSSARD
Philippe GAUMONT
Women's individual road race
1st Australia Australia Kathryn Anne WATT
2nd France France Jeannie LONGO-CIPRELLI
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Monique KNOL
9 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's individual pursuit
1st Great Britain Great Britain Christopher Miles BOARDMAN
2nd Germany Germany Jens LEHMANN
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Gary John ANDERSON
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st Germany Germany Jens LEHMANN
Andreas WALZER
Michael GLÖCKNER
Stefan STEINWEG
Guido FULST
2nd Australia Australia Brett AITKEN
Shaun William O'BRIEN
Stephen John MCGLEDE
Stuart O'GRADY
3rd Denmark Denmark Ken FROST
Jan Bo PETERSEN
Michael SANDSTOD
Jimmi MADSEN
Klaus Kynde NILSEN
Men's 1km time trial
1st Spain Spain Jose Manuel MORENO PERINAN
2nd Australia Australia Shane KELLY
3rd United States United States Erin W. HARTWELL
Men's points race
1st Italy Italy Giovanni LOMBARDI
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Leon VAN BON
3rd Belgium Belgium Cedric MATHY
Men's sprint individual
1st Germany Germany Jens FIEDLER
2nd Australia Australia Garry Malcolm NEIWAND
3rd Canada Canada Curtis HARNETT
Women's individual pursuit
1st Germany Germany Petra ROSSNER
2nd Australia Australia Kathryn Anne WATT
3rd United States United States Rebecca Lynne TWIGG
Women's sprint individual
1st Estonia Estonia Erika SALUMAE
2nd Germany Germany Annett NEUMANN
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Ingrid HARINGA
21 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 10m platform
1st China China Shuwei SUN
2nd United States United States Scott R. DONIE
3rd China China Ni XIONG
Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Mark Edward LENZI
2nd China China Liang-De TAN
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Dmitry SAUTIN
Women's 10m platform
1st China China Mingxia FU
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elena MIROCHINA
3rd United States United States Mary Ellen CLARK
Women's 3m springboard
1st China China Min GAO
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Irina LACHKO
3rd Germany Germany Brita Pia BALDUS
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Germany Germany REMBRANDT
Nicole UPHOFF-BECKER
2nd Germany Germany GIGOLO
Isabell WERTH
3rd Germany Germany GOLDSTERN
Klaus BALKENHOL
Mixed team
1st Germany Germany REMBRANDT
GRUNOX
GOLDSTERN
GIGOLO
Nicole UPHOFF-BECKER
Monica TEODORESCU
Klaus BALKENHOL
Isabell WERTH
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Anky VAN GRUNSVEN
Maria Anna BARTELS DE VRIES
Ellen BONTJE
Annemarie SANDERS-KEYZER
OLYMPIC BONFIRE
OLYMPIC COURAGE
OLYMPIC LARIUS
OLYMPIC MONTREU
3rd United States United States MONSIEUR
Michael POULIN
Robert Jeffrey DOVER
Carol LAVELL
Charlotte BREDAHL
GRAF GEORGE
LECTRON
GIFTED
6 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st Australia Australia KIBAH TIC TOC
Matthew Morgan RYAN
2nd Germany Germany FEINE DAME
Herbert BLÖCKER
3rd New Zealand New Zealand MESSIAH
Blyth TAIT
Mixed team
1st Australia Australia DUNCAN II
PEPPERMINT GROV
KIBAH TIC TOC
KIWI
David Michael GREEN
Gillian ROLTON
Matthew Morgan RYAN
Andrew HOY
2nd New Zealand New Zealand Blyth TAIT
Mark TODD
Victoria Jean LATTA
SPINNING RHOMBU
MESSIAH
WELTON GREYLAG
CHIEF
Andrew NICHOLSON
3rd Germany Germany Cord Hermann MYSEGAES
Ralf EHRENBRINK
Herbert BLÖCKER
Matthias Andreas BAUMANN
RICARDO
KILDARE
FEINE DAME
ALABASTER
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st Germany Germany CLASSIC TOUCH
Ludger BEERBAUM
2nd Netherlands Netherlands RATINA Z
Piet RAYMAKERS
3rd United States United States IRISH
Norman DELLO JOIO
Mixed team
1st Netherlands Netherlands RATINA Z
WALDO E
EGANO
TOP GUN
Piet RAYMAKERS
Bert ROMP
Jos LANSINK
Jan TOPS
2nd Austria Austria Thomas FRUHMANN
Joerg MUNZNER
LOVE ME TENDER
APRICOT D
GENIUS
GRAF GRANDE
Boris BOOR
Hugo SIMON
3rd France France Hubert BOURDY
Michel ROBERT
Eric NAVET
Herve GODIGNON
RAZZIA DU PONCEL
NONIX
QUITO DE BAUSSY
QUIDAM DE REVEL
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st France France Eric SRECKI
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Pavel KOLOBKOV
3rd France France Jean-Michel HENRY
Men's épée team
1st Germany Germany Elmar BORRMANN
Arnd Rüdiger SCHMITT
Vladimir REZNITCHENKO
Robert FELISIAK
Uwe Gerhard PROSKE
2nd Hungary Hungary Krisztian KULCSAR
Erno KOLCZONAI
Ivan KOVACS
Ferenc HEGEDUS
Gabor TOTOLA
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Pavel KOLOBKOV
Serguei KRAVTCHOUK
Valeri ZAKHAREVITCH
Andrei CHOUVALOV
Serguei KOSTAREV
Men's foil individual
1st France France Philippe OMNES
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei GOLUBYTSKY
3rd Cuba Cuba Elvis GREGORY
Men's foil team
1st Germany Germany Ulrich Rainer SCHRECK
Alexander KOCH
Udo WAGNER
Thorsten WEIDNER
Ingo WEISSENBORN
2nd Cuba Cuba Elvis GREGORY
Oscar GARCIA PEREZ
Hermenegildo GARCIA MARTURELL
Guillermo BETANCOURT SCULL
Tulio DIAZ BABIER
3rd Poland Poland Ryszard SOBCZAK
Piotr KIELPIKOWSKI
Cezary SIESS
Marian SYPNIEWSKI
Adam KRZESINSKI
Men's sabre individual
1st Hungary Hungary Bence SZABO
2nd Italy Italy Marco MARIN
3rd France France Jean-Francois LAMOUR
Men's sabre team
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Grigorii KIRIYENKO
Gueorgui POGOSSOV
Stanislav POZDNYAKOV
Aleksander CHIRCHOV
Vadim GUTTSAYT
2nd Hungary Hungary Csaba KOVES
Peter ABAY
Bence SZABO
György NEBALD
Imre BUJDOSO
3rd France France Herve GRANGER-VEYRON
Jean-Francois LAMOUR
Franck DUCHEIX
Pierre GUICHOT
Jean-Philippe DAURELLE
Women's foil individual
1st Italy Italy Giovanna TRILLINI
2nd China China Huifeng WANG
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana SADOVSKAIA
Women's foil team
1st Italy Italy Margherita ZALAFFI
Diana BIANCHEDI
Giovanna TRILLINI
Francesca BORTOLOZZI BORELLA
Dorina VACCARONI
2nd Germany Germany Sabine Christiane BAU
Annette DOBMEIER
Monika WEBER-KOSZTO
Zita-Eva FUNKENHAUSER
Anja FICHTEL-MAURITZ
3rd Romania Romania Reka Zsofia SZABO-LAZAR
Elisabeta TUFAN
Roxana Daniela DUMITRESCU
Claudia Laura GRIGORESCU
Laura Gabriela CARLESCU BADEA
24 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st Spain Spain Santiago Cañizares
Javier Manjarín
Francisco Soler
Mikel LASA GOICOECHEA
David Villabona
Luis Enrique MARTINEZ GARCIA
Abelardo FERNANDEZ ANTUÑA
Alfonso PEREZ MUÑOZ
Jose AMAVISCA GARATE
Quico NARVAEZ
Miguel Hernández
Antonio Pinilla
Albert FERRER LLOPIS
Gabriel Vidal
Roberto SOLOZABAL VILLANUEVA
Paqui
Josep GUARDIOLA SALA
Antonio JIMENEZ SISTACHS
Juan LOPEZ MARTINEZ
Rafael BERGES MARIN
2nd Poland Poland Wojciech KOWALCZYK
Tomasz WALDOCH
Andrzej KOBYLANSKI
Marek Bajor
Mirosław Waligóra
Aleksander KLAK
Arkadiusz Onyszko
Tomasz LAPINSKI
Tomasz Wieszczycki
Piotr SWIERCZEWSKI
Andrzej JUSKOWIAK
Marek KOZMINSKI
Ryszard STANIEK
Dariusz Adamczuk
Grzegorz Mielcarski
Dariusz Koseła
Marcin JALOCHA
Dariusz Szubert
Dariusz GESIOR
Jerzy BRZECZEK
3rd Ghana Ghana Oli Rahman
Mamood Amadu
Frank Amankwah
Bernard Aryee
Mohammed Gargo
Ibrahim Dossey
Samuel Kumah
Alex Nyarko
Simon Addo
Shamo Quaye
Maxwell Konadu
Isaac Asare
Nii Lamptey
Kwame Ayew
Mohammed Kalilu
Samuel Osei Kuffour
Anthony Mensah
Joachin Yaw Acheampong
Yaw Preko
Sammi Adjei
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's team competition
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Roustam SHARIPOV
Igor KOROBCHINSKI
Aleksei VOROPAEV
Valeri BELENKI
Vitaly SCHERBO
Grigori MISUTIN
2nd China China Jing LI
Chunyang LI
Ge LI
Xiaosahuang LI
Linyao GUO
Dashuang LI
3rd Japan Japan Yutaka AIHARA
Yoshiaki HATAKEDA
Masayuki MATSUNAGA
Takashi CHINEN
Yukio IKETANI
Daisuke NISHIKAWA
Men's individual all-round
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vitaly SCHERBO
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Grigori MISUTIN
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Valeri BELENKI
Men's floor exercises
1st China China Xiaosahuang LI
2nd Japan Japan Yukio IKETANI
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Grigori MISUTIN
Men's parallel bars
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vitaly SCHERBO
2nd China China Jing LI
3rd China China Linyao GUO
3rd Japan Japan Masayuki MATSUNAGA
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Igor KOROBCHINSKI
Men's vault
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vitaly SCHERBO
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Grigori MISUTIN
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Ok Ryul YOO
Men's rings
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vitaly SCHERBO
2nd China China Jing LI
3rd China China Xiaosahuang LI
3rd Germany Germany Andreas WECKER
Men's pommel horse
1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Gil-Su PAE
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vitaly SCHERBO
3rd Germany Germany Andreas WECKER
Men's horizontal bar
1st United States United States Trent DIMAS
2nd Germany Germany Andreas WECKER
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Grigori MISUTIN
Women's team competition
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Roza GALIEVA
Elena GROUDNEVA
Oxana. CHUSOVITINA
Svetlana BOGUINSKAIA
Tatiana GOUTSOU
Tatiana LYSSENKO
2nd Romania Romania Maria NECULITA
Gina Elena GOGEAN
Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI
Mirela Ana PASCA
Cristina BONTAS
Vanda Maria HADAREAN
3rd United States United States Wendy BRUCE
Shannon MILLER
Kerri STRUG
Dominique DAWES
Betty OKINO
Kim ZMESKAL
Women's individual all-round
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana GOUTSOU
2nd United States United States Shannon MILLER
3rd Romania Romania Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI
Women's floor exercises
1st Romania Romania Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI
2nd Hungary Hungary Henrietta ONODI
3rd Romania Romania Cristina BONTAS
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana GOUTSOU
3rd United States United States Shannon MILLER
Women's uneven bars
1st China China Li LU
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana GOUTSOU
3rd United States United States Shannon MILLER
Women's vault
1st Hungary Hungary Henrietta ONODI
1st Romania Romania Lavinia Corina MILOSOVICI
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana LYSSENKO
Women's balance beam
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana LYSSENKO
2nd China China Li LU
2nd United States United States Shannon MILLER
47 Total
Gymnastics Rhythmic Gymnastics Rhythmic
Women's individual all-round
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alexandra TIMOSHENKO
2nd Spain Spain Carolina PASCUAL GRACIA
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Oksana SKALDINA
3 Total
Handball Handball
Men's handball
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Andrey LAVROV
Yuri GAVRILOV
Valeri GOPINE
Talant DOUICHEBAEV
Oleg KISSELEV
Andrei BARBACHINSKI
-? Андрей Миневский
-? Дмитрий Филиппов
Igor VASSILIEV
Serguei BEBECHKO
Vassili KOUDINOV
Mikhail IAKIMOVITCH
Igor TCHOUMAK
Oleg GREBNEV
-? Вячеслав Горпишин
2nd Sweden Sweden Mats OLSSON
Magnus WISLANDER
Per CARLEM
Magnus CATO
Pierre THORSSON
Staffan OLSSON
Tommy SUORANIEMI
Robert ANDERSSON
Robert HEDIN
Ola LINDGREN
Erik HAJAS
Axel SJOEBLAD
Patrik LILJESTRAND
Magnus ANDERSSON
Anders BACKEGREN
Tomas SVENSSON
3rd France France Pascal MAHE
Denis LATHOUD
Alain PORTES
Jean-Luc THIEBAUT
Thierry PERREUX
Frederic PEREZ
Stephane STOECKLIN
Gael MONTHUREL
Philippe MEDARD
Philippe DEBUREAU
Denis TRISTANT
Eric QUINTIN
Philippe GARDENT
Laurent MUNIER
Jackson RICHARDSON
Frederic VOLLE
Women's handball
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyang-Ja MOON
Ho-Youn LEE
Mi-Young LEE
O Kyeong LIM
Jeong-Lim PARK
Hwa-Sook KIM
Jae-Kyung CHA
Eun-Young NAM
Seongok OH
Jeong-Ho HONG
Hye-Sook MIN
Ri-Ra JANG
Kap-Sook PARK
2nd Norway Norway Hanne HOGNESS
Susann GOKSOR
Mona DAHLE
Ingrid STEEN
Annette SKOTVOLL
Siri EFTEDAL
Heidi Maire TJUGUM
Heidi SUNDAL
Cathrine SVENDSEN
Henriette HENRIKSEN
Karin PETTERSEN
Kristine DUVHOLT
Tonje SAGSTUEN
Hege Kirsti FROSETH
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana GORB
Tatiana DJANDJGAVA
Natalia MORSKOVA
Svetlana PRIAHINA
? Раиса Вераксо
Larissa KISSELEVA
Svetlana BOGDANOVA
Galina ONOPRIENKO
Elina GOUSSEVA
Marina BAZANOVA
Lioudmila GOUDZ
Natalya ANISIMOVA
? Светлана Розинцева
Galina BORZENKOVA
Natalia DERIOUGUINA
6 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st Germany Germany Klaus MICHLER
Carsten FISCHER
Stefan SALIGER
Michael HILGERS
Oliver Michael KURTZ
Michael KNAUTH
Jan-Peter TEWES
Christian MAYERHÖFER
Stefan TEWES
Volker FRIED
Christian BLUNCK
Andreas KELLER
Andreas BECKER
Christopher REITZ
Michael METZ
Sven MEINHARDT
2nd Australia Australia Warren BIRMINGHAM
Kenneth WARK
Stephen DAVIES
Lachlan DREHER
Graham REID
Lee BODIMEADE
Lachlan ELMER
Gregory CORBITT
David WANSBROUGH
Michael YORK
Damon DILETTI
Paul Snowden LEWIS
Jay Jason STACEY
John Roderick BESTALL
Ashley CAREY
Dean EVANS
3rd Pakistan Pakistan Mujahid Ali RANA
Saeed ANJUM
Hussain MUSADDAQ
Zaman TAHIR
Ahmed SHAHBAZ
Ali Khan SHAHID
Muhammad Junaid KHAWAJA
Feroz WASIM
Ikhlaq MUHAMMAD
Bashir KHALID
Khalid MUHAMMAD
Muhammad SHAHBAZ
Asif Bajwa MUHAMMAD
Hasan Khan FARHAT
Qamar Ibrahim MUHAMMAD
Ahmed MANSOOR
Women's hockey
1st Spain Spain Mercedes COGHEN ALBERDINGO
Virginia RAMIREZ MERINO
Nuria OLIVE VANCELLS
Maria MARTINEZ DE MURGUIA
Celia CORRES GINER
Silvia MANRIQUE
Maria RODRIGUEZ SUAREZ
Maider TELLERIA
Natalia DORADO
Maria Del Carme N BAREA
Ana MAIQUES DERN
Sonia BARRIO
Elisabeth MARAGALL VERGE
Maria GONZALEZ
Nagore GABELLANES
Teresa MOTOS
2nd Germany Germany Christina Stephanie FERNECK
Susanne MÜLLER
Simone Heike THOMASCHINSKI
Eva HAGENBÄUMER
Katrin KAUSCHKE
Susanne WOLLSCHLAGER
Tanja Roswitha DICKENSCHEID
Anke WILD
Caren JUNGJOHANN
Heike LAETZSCH
Nadine ERNSTING-KRIENKE
Kristina PETERS
Britta BECKER
Bianca Margot WEISS
Irina KUHNT
Franziska HENTSCHEL
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Joanne Sarah THOMPSON
Kathryn Louise JOHNSON
Gillian ATKINS
Wendy Katrina FRASER
Tammy Kelly MILLER
Karen BROWN
Sandie LISTER
Alison Gail RAMSAY
Helen Jane MORGAN
Susan Barbara FRASER
Victoria Jane DIXON
Jackie Amanda MCWILLIAMS
Mandy NICHOLLS
Lisa Jayne BAYLISS
Mary Elizabeth NEVILL
Jane Theresa SIXSMITH
6 Total
Judo Judo
Men's - 60 kg
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Nazim GUSEYNOV
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyun YOON
3rd Germany Germany Richard TRAUTMANN
3rd Japan Japan Tadanori KOSHINO
Men's 60 - 65kg (half-lightweight)
1st Brazil Brazil Rogerio SAMPAIO CARDOSO
2nd Hungary Hungary Jozsef CSAK
3rd Cuba Cuba Israel HERNANDEZ PLANA
3rd Germany Germany Udo QUELLMALZ
Men's 65 - 71kg (lightweight)
1st Japan Japan Toshihiko KOGA
2nd Hungary Hungary Bertalan HAJTOS
3rd Israel Israel Shay Oren SMADJA
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Hoon CHUNG
Men's 71 - 78kg (half-middleweight)
1st Japan Japan Hidehiko YOSHIDA
2nd United States United States Jason Newth MORRIS
3rd France France Bertrand DAMAISIN
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Byung Joo KIM
Men's 78 - 86kg (middleweight)
1st Poland Poland Waldemar LEGIEN
2nd France France Pascal TAYOT
3rd Canada Canada Nicolas GILL
3rd Japan Japan Hirotaka OKADA
Men's 86 - 95kg (half-heavyweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Antal KOVACS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Raymond STEVENS
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Theo MEIJER
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Dmitri SERGUEEV
Men's + 95kg (heavyweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) David KHAKHALEICHVILI
2nd Japan Japan Naoya OGAWA
3rd France France David DOUILLET
3rd Hungary Hungary Imre CSOSZ
Women's - 48kg (extra-lightweight)
1st France France Cecile NOWAK
2nd Japan Japan Ryoko TANI
3rd Cuba Cuba Amarilys SAVON
3rd Turkey Turkey Hulya SENYURT
Women's 48 - 52kg (half-lightweight)
1st Spain Spain Almudena MUNOZ MARTINEZ
2nd Japan Japan Noriko MIZOGUCHI
3rd China China Zhongyun LI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Sharon Susan RENDLE
Women's 52 - 56kg (lightweight)
1st Spain Spain Miriam BLASCO SOTO
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Nicola Kim FAIRBROTHER
3rd Cuba Cuba Driulys GONZALEZ
3rd Japan Japan Chiyori TATENO
Women's 56 - 61kg (half-middleweight)
1st France France Catherine FLEURY-VACHON
2nd Israel Israel Yael ARAD
3rd China China Di ZHANG
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elena PETROVA
Women's 61 - 66kg (middleweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Odalis REVE JIMENEZ
2nd Italy Italy Emanuela PIERANTOZZI
3rd Belgium Belgium Heidi RAKELS
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Kate HOWEY
Women's 66 - 72kg (half-heavyweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Mi-Jung KIM
2nd Japan Japan Yoko TANABE
3rd France France Laetitia MEIGNAN
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Irene DE KOK
Women's + 72kg (heavyweight)
1st China China Xiaoyan ZHUANG
2nd Cuba Cuba Estela RODRIGUEZ VILLANUEVA
3rd France France Natalia LUPINO
3rd Japan Japan Yoko SAKAUE
56 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Poland Poland Arkadiusz SKRZYPASZEK
2nd Hungary Hungary Attila MIZSER
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Edouard ZENOVKA
Men's team competition
1st Poland Poland Maciej CZYZOWICZ
Arkadiusz SKRZYPASZEK
Dariusz GOZDZIAK
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Edouard ZENOVKA
Dmitri SVATKOVSKIY
Anatoli STAROSTIN
3rd Italy Italy Gianluca TIBERTI
Roberto BOMPREZZI
Carlo MASSULLO
6 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st Germany Germany Thomas LANGE
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vaclav CHALUPA
3rd Poland Poland Kajetan BRONIEWSKI
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st Australia Australia Peter ANTONIE
Stephen Mark HAWKINS
2nd Austria Austria Christoph ZERBST
Arnold JONKE
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Hendrik Jan ZWOLLE
Nico RIENKS
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Matthew PINSENT
Steven REDGRAVE
2nd Germany Germany Colin ETTINGSHAUSEN
Peter HÖLTZENBEIN
3rd Slovenia Slovenia Iztok COP
Denis ZVEGELJ
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st Great Britain Great Britain Jonathan William SEARLE
Gregory Mark Pascol SEARLE
Garry Gerard Paul HERBERT
2nd Italy Italy Carmine ABBAGNALE
Giuseppe DI CAPUA
Giuseppe ABBAGNALE
3rd Romania Romania Nicolaie TAGA
Dimitrie POPESCU
Dumitru RADUCANU
Men's quadruple sculls without coxswain
1st Germany Germany Andreas HAJEK
Stephan VOLKERT
Michael STEINBACH
Andre WILLMS
2nd Norway Norway Per Albert SÄTERSDAL
Lars BJÖNNESS
Kjetil UNDSET
Rolf Bernt THORSEN
3rd Italy Italy Gianluca FARINA
Filippo SOFFICI
Alessandro CORONA
Rossano GALTAROSSA
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st Australia Australia Mike MCKAY
Nicholas GREEN
James TOMKINS
Andrew COOPER
2nd United States United States Thomas Robert BOHRER
Jeffrey Dean MCLAUGHLIN
Patrick Francis Jr. MANNING
William Douglas BURDEN
3rd Slovenia Slovenia Milan JANSA
Saso MIRJANIC
Sadik MUJKIC
Janez KLEMENCIC
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Romania Romania Iulica RUICAN
Dimitrie POPESCU
Dumitru RADUCANU
Viorel TALAPAN
Nicolaie TAGA
2nd Germany Germany Ralf BRUDEL
Thoralf PETERS
Hendrik REIHER
Uwe Jörg KELLNER
Karsten FINGER
3rd Poland Poland Maciej LASICKI
Tomasz TOMIAK
Wojciech JANKOWSKI
Jacek STREICH
Michal CIESLAK
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Canada Canada Andrew CROSBY
Robert Davies MARLAND
Michael G. RASCHER
John William WALLACE
Darren BARBER
Michael Joseph FORGERON
Derek PORTER
Bruce ROBERTSON
Terence Michael PAUL
2nd Romania Romania Claudiu Gabriel MARIN
Valentin ROBU
Ioan Iulian VIZITIU
Iulica RUICAN
Vasile Dorel NASTASE
Danut DOBRE
Vasile Ionel MASTACAN
Marin GHEORGHE
Viorel TALAPAN
3rd Germany Germany Roland BAAR
Detlef KIRCHHOFF
Frank Joerg RICHTER
Thorsten STREPPELHOFF
Manfred Willi KLEIN
Armin EICHHOLZ
Bahne RABE
Hans SENNEWALD
Ansgar WESSLING
Women's single sculls (1x)
1st Romania Romania Elisabeta LIPA
2nd Belgium Belgium Annelies BREDAEL
3rd Canada Canada Silken Suzette LAUMANN
Women's double sculls (2x)
1st Germany Germany Kerstin KÖPPEN
Kathrin BORON
2nd Romania Romania Veronica COCHELEA
Elisabeta LIPA
3rd China China Huali LU
Xiaoli GU
Women's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Canada Canada Kathleen HEDDLE
Marnie Elizabeth MCBEAN
2nd Germany Germany Ingeburg SCHWERZMANN
Stefani WERREMEIER
3rd United States United States Anna B. SEATON
Stephanie MAXWELL PIERSON
Women's quadruple sculls without coxswain
1st Germany Germany Sybille SCHMIDT
Kerstin MÜLLER
Birgit PETER
Kristina MUNDT
2nd Romania Romania Veronica COCHELEA
Doina IGNAT
Constanta BURCICA
Anisoara DOBRE
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Tatiana USTYUZHANINA
Elena KHLOPTSEVA
Antonina ZELIKOVITCH
Ekaterina KARSTEN
Women's coxless four (4-)
1st Canada Canada Jennifer Kirsten BARNES
Brenda Susan TAYLOR
Jessica MONROE
Kay Frances WORTHINGTON
2nd United States United States Carol FEENEY
Shelagh DONOHOE
Amy FULLER
Cynthia L. ECKERT
3rd Germany Germany Annette HOHN
Birte SIECH
Antje FRANK
Gabriele MEHL
Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Canada Canada Brenda Susan TAYLOR
Lesley Allison THOMPSON
Shannon CRAWFORD
Kathleen HEDDLE
Jessica MONROE
Kay Frances WORTHINGTON
Jennifer Kirsten BARNES
Megan Catherine DELEHANTY
Marnie Elizabeth MCBEAN
2nd Romania Romania Adriana BAZON
Iulia BULIE
Victoria LEPADATU
Ioana OLTEANU
Viorica NECULAI
Maria PADURARIU
Doina ROBU
Doina Liliana SNEP
Elena GEORGESCU
3rd Germany Germany Annegret STRAUCH
Judith ZEIDLER
Sylvia DÖRDELMANN
Christiane HARZENDORF
Dana PYRITZ
Ute SCHELL
Daniela NEUNAST
Kathrin HAACKER
Cerstin PETERSMANN
42 Total
Sailing Sailing
Men's board (lechner)
1st France France Franck DAVID
2nd United States United States Mike GEBHARDT
3rd Australia Australia Lars Detlef KLEPPICH
Men's Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
1st Spain Spain Jose VAN DER PLOEG
2nd United States United States Brian Richard LEDBETTER
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Craig John MONK
Men's 470 - Two Person Dinghy
1st Spain Spain Jordi CALAFAT
Francisco SANCHEZ LUNA
2nd United States United States Morgan REESER
Kevin BURNHAM
3rd Estonia Estonia Tonu TONISTE
Toomas TONISTE
Women's board (lechner)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Barbara KENDALL
2nd China China Xiaodong ZHANG
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Dorien DE VRIES
Women's single-handed dinghy (Europe)
1st Norway Norway Linda ANDERSEN
2nd Spain Spain Natalia VIA DUFRESNE
3rd United States United States Julia TROTMAN
Women's 470 - Two Person Dinghy
1st Spain Spain Theresa ZABELL
Patricia GUERRA CABRERA
2nd New Zealand New Zealand Leslie Jean EGNOT
Janet Lee SHEARER
3rd United States United States Jennifer ISLER
Pamela HEALY
Mixed Tornado - Multihull
1st France France Nicolas HENARD
Yves LODAY
2nd United States United States Keith NOTARY
Randy SMYTH
3rd Australia Australia John FORBES
Mitch BOOTH
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st United States United States Harold HAENEL
Mark Jeffrey REYNOLDS
2nd New Zealand New Zealand Donald John COWIE
Roderick Hopkins DAVIS
3rd Canada Canada Eric Albert JESPERSEN
Ross David MACDONALD
Mixed flying dutchman
1st Spain Spain Domingo MANRIQUE
Luis DORESTE
2nd United States United States Paul FOERSTER
Stephen BOURDOW
3rd Denmark Denmark Jorgen BOJSEN MOLLER
Jens BOJSEN-MOELLER
Mixed fleet/match race keelboat (Soling)
1st Denmark Denmark Steen Klaaborg SECHER
Jesper BANK
Jesper SEIER
2nd United States United States Kevin MAHANEY
Douglas KERN
James BRADY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Robert Gordon CRUIKSHANK
Lawrie SMITH
Ossie STEWART
30 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 10m air rifle
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Iouri FEDKINE
2nd France France Franck BADIOU
3rd Germany Germany Johann RIEDERER
Men's 10m air pistol
1st China China Yifu WANG
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei PYZHYANOV
3rd Romania Romania Sorin BABII
Men's 50m pistol
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Konstantine LOUKACHIK
2nd China China Yifu WANG
3rd Sweden Sweden Ragnar SKANÄKER
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Hrachya PETIKYAN
2nd United States United States Robert James FOTH
3rd Japan Japan Ryohei KOBA
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Eun-Chul LEE
2nd Norway Norway Harald STENVAAG
3rd Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Stevan PLETIKOSIC
Men's 10m running target
1st Germany Germany Michael JAKOSITS
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Anatoli ASRABAEV
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Lubos RACANSKY
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Germany Germany Ralf SCHUMANN
2nd Latvia Latvia Afanasijs KUZMINS
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vladimir VOKHMIANINE
Women's 10m air rifle
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Kab-Soon YEO
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Vessela Nikolaeva LETCHEVA
3rd Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Aranka BINDER
Women's 10m air pistol
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Marina LOGVINENKO
2nd Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Independent Participants (ex Yugoslavia) Jasna SEKARIC
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Maria GROZDEVA
Women's 25m pistol
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Marina LOGVINENKO
2nd China China Duihong LI
3rd Mongolia Mongolia Dorzhsuren MUNKHBAYAR
Women's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st United States United States Launi Kay MEILI
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Nonka Detcheva MATOVA
3rd Poland Poland Malgorzata KSIAZKIEWICZ
Mixed Trap
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Petr HRDLICKA
2nd Japan Japan Kazumi WATANABE
3rd Italy Italy Marco VENTURINI
Mixed Skeet
1st China China Shan ZHANG
2nd Peru Peru Juan Jorge Yarve Jr. GIHA
3rd Italy Italy Bruno Mario ROSSETTI
39 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 50m freestyle
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alexander POPOV
2nd United States United States Matthew BIONDI
3rd United States United States Thomas Michael JAGER
Men's 100m freestyle
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alexander POPOV
2nd Brazil Brazil Gustavo BORGES
3rd France France Stephan CARON
Men's 200m freestyle
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Evgueni SADOVYI
2nd Sweden Sweden Anders HOLMERTZ
3rd Finland Finland Antti Alexander KASVIO
Men's 400m freestyle
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Evgueni SADOVYI
2nd Australia Australia Kieren John PERKINS
3rd Sweden Sweden Anders HOLMERTZ
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Kieren John PERKINS
2nd Australia Australia Glen Clifford HOUSMAN
3rd Germany Germany Jörg HOFFMANN
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Matthew BIONDI
Thomas Michael JAGER
Shaun JORDAN
Joseph HUDEPOHL
Jon OLSEN
Joel THOMAS
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alexander POPOV
Veniamin TAIANOVITCH
Guennadi PRIGODA
Juri BASHKATOV
Vladimir PYSHNENKO
Pavlo KHNYKIN
3rd Germany Germany Christian TRÖGER
Mark PINGER
Bengt ZIKARSKY
Dirk RICHTER
Steffen ZESNER
Andreas SZIGAT
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Evgueni SADOVYI
Jouri MOUKHINE
Veniamin TAIANOVITCH
Dmitri LEPIKOV
Alexei KOUDRIAVTSEV
Vladimir PYSHNENKO
2nd Sweden Sweden Tommy WERNER
Christer WALLIN
Anders HOLMERTZ
Lars FROLANDER
3rd United States United States Jon OLSEN
Douglas S. GJERTSEN
Daniel Plong JORGENSEN
Joseph HUDEPOHL
Melvin STEWART
Scott JAFFE
Men's 100m breaststroke
1st United States United States Nelson DIEBEL
2nd Hungary Hungary Norbert ROZSA
3rd Australia Australia Philip John ROGERS
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st United States United States Mike BARROWMAN
2nd Hungary Hungary Norbert ROZSA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Nick GILLINGHAM
Men's 100m butterfly
1st United States United States Pablo MORALES
2nd Poland Poland Rafal SZUKALA
3rd Suriname Suriname Anthony Conrad NESTY
Men's 200m butterfly
1st United States United States Melvin STEWART
2nd New Zealand New Zealand Danyon Joseph LOADER
3rd France France Franck ESPOSITO
Men's 100m backstroke
1st Canada Canada Mark TEWKSBURY
2nd United States United States Jeff Norman ROUSE
3rd United States United States David Charles BERKOFF
Men's 200m backstroke
1st Spain Spain Martin LOPEZ-ZUBERO
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vladimir SELKOV
3rd Italy Italy Stefano BATTISTELLI
Men's 200m individual medley
1st Hungary Hungary Tamas DARNYI
2nd United States United States Gregory BURGESS
3rd Hungary Hungary Attila CZENE
Men's 400m individual medley
1st Hungary Hungary Tamas DARNYI
2nd United States United States Eric NAMESNIK
3rd Italy Italy Luca SACCHI
Men's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States Melvin STEWART
Pablo MORALES
Jeff Norman ROUSE
Hans DERSCH
Matthew BIONDI
Nelson DIEBEL
Jon OLSEN
David Charles BERKOFF
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vassili IVANOV
Vladimir SELKOV
Vladimir PYSHNENKO
Dmitri VOLKOV
Alexander POPOV
Pavlo KHNYKIN
Vladislav KULIKOV
3rd Canada Canada Mark TEWKSBURY
Marcel GERY
Jonathan Thomas CLEVELAND
Stephen CLARKE
Thomas PONTING
Women's 50m freestyle
1st China China Wenyi YANG
2nd China China Yong ZHUANG
3rd United States United States Angel MARTINO
Women's 100m freestyle
1st China China Yong ZHUANG
2nd United States United States Jenny THOMPSON
3rd Germany Germany Franziska VAN ALMSICK
Women's 200m freestyle
1st United States United States Nicole Lee HAISLETT
2nd Germany Germany Franziska VAN ALMSICK
3rd Germany Germany Kerstin KIELGASS
Women's 400m freestyle
1st Germany Germany Dagmar HASE
2nd United States United States Janet EVANS
3rd Australia Australia Hayley Jane LEWIS
Women's 800m freestyle
1st United States United States Janet EVANS
2nd Australia Australia Hayley Jane LEWIS
3rd Germany Germany Jana HENKE
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Nicole Lee HAISLETT
Jenny THOMPSON
Ashley T TAPPIN
Angel MARTINO
Dara TORRES
Christine AHMANN-LEIGHTON
2nd China China Wenyi YANG
Bin LU
Kun ZHAO
Jingyi LE
Yong ZHUANG
3rd Germany Germany Kerstin KIELGASS
Daniela HUNGER
Manuela STELLMACH
Annette HADDING
Franziska VAN ALMSICK
Simone OSYGUS
Women's 100m breaststroke
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elena RUDKOVSKAYA
2nd United States United States Anita NALL
3rd Australia Australia Samantha Linette RILEY
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Japan Japan Kyoko IWASAKI
2nd China China Li LIN
3rd United States United States Anita NALL
Women's 100m butterfly
1st China China Hong QIAN
2nd United States United States Christine AHMANN-LEIGHTON
3rd France France Catherine PLEWINSKI
Women's 200m butterfly
1st United States United States Summer SANDERS
2nd China China Xiaohong WANG
3rd Australia Australia Susan O'NEILL
Women's 100m backstroke
1st Hungary Hungary Krisztina EGERSZEGI
2nd Hungary Hungary Tunde SZABO
3rd United States United States Lea LOVELESS
Women's 200m backstroke
1st Hungary Hungary Krisztina EGERSZEGI
2nd Germany Germany Dagmar HASE
3rd Australia Australia Nicole Dawn STEVENSON
Women's 200m individual medley
1st China China Li LIN
2nd United States United States Summer SANDERS
3rd Germany Germany Daniela HUNGER
Women's 400m individual medley
1st Hungary Hungary Krisztina EGERSZEGI
2nd China China Li LIN
3rd United States United States Summer SANDERS
Women's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States Christine AHMANN-LEIGHTON
Anita NALL
Elizabeth WAGSTAFF
Summer SANDERS
Lea LOVELESS
Jenny THOMPSON
Megan A. KLEINE
Nicole Lee HAISLETT
2nd Germany Germany Bettina USTROWSKI
Franziska VAN ALMSICK
Dagmar HASE
Daniela BRENDEL
Simone OSYGUS
Jana DÖRRIS
Daniela HUNGER
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Nina Alexandrovna ZHIVANEVSKAYA
Elena RUDKOVSKAYA
Elena CHOUBINA
Natalia MESHCHERYAKOVA
Olga KIRITCHENKO
93 Total
Synchronized Swimming Synchronized Swimming
Women's solo
1st Canada Canada Sylvie FRECHETTE
1st United States United States Kristen BABB-SPRAGUE
3rd Japan Japan Fumiko OKUNO
Women's duet
1st United States United States Karen JOSEPHSON
Sarah JOSEPHSON
2nd Canada Canada Penny VILAGOS
Vicky VILAGOS
3rd Japan Japan Fumiko OKUNO
Aki TAKAYAMA
6 Total
Table Tennis Table Tennis
Men's singles
1st Sweden Sweden Jan-Ove WALDNER
2nd France France Jean-Philippe GATIEN
3rd China China Wenge MA
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Taek Soo KIM
Men's doubles
1st China China Tao WANG
Lin LU
2nd Germany Germany Jörg ROSSKOPF
Steffen FETZNER
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Chul Seung LEE
Hee Chan KANG
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Nam-Kyu YOO
Taek Soo KIM
Women's singles
1st China China Yaping DENG
2nd China China Hong QIAO
3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Bun Hui LI
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jung Hwa HYUN
Women's doubles
1st China China Yaping DENG
Hong QIAO
2nd China China Zihe CHEN
Jun GAO
3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Bun Hui LI
Sun Bok YU
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jung Hwa HYUN
Cha Ok HONG
16 Total
Tennis Tennis
Men's singles
1st Switzerland Switzerland Marc ROSSET
2nd Spain Spain Jordi ARRESE
3rd Croatia Croatia Goran IVANISEVIC
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Andrei CHERKASOV
Men's doubles
1st Germany Germany Boris Franz BECKER
Michael STICH
2nd South Africa South Africa Piet NORVAL
Wayne FERREIRA
3rd Argentina Argentina Christian Carlos MINIUSSI
Javier FRANA
3rd Croatia Croatia Goran PRPIC
Goran IVANISEVIC
Women's singles
1st United States United States Jennifer CAPRIATI
2nd Germany Germany Steffi GRAF
3rd Spain Spain Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO
3rd United States United States Mary Joe FERNANDEZ
Women's doubles
1st United States United States Mary Joe FERNANDEZ
Gigi FERNANDEZ
2nd Spain Spain Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO
Conchita MARTINEZ
3rd Australia Australia Rachel Jane MCQUILLAN
Nicole Anne Louise BRADTKE
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Natalya ZVEREVA
Leila MESKHI
16 Total
Volleyball Volleyball
Men's volleyball
1st Brazil Brazil Amauri RIBEIRO
Marcelo NEGRAO
Giovane GAVIO
Antonio Carlos GOUVEIA
Paulo Andre SILVA
Janelson CARVALHO
Alexandre SAMUEL
Jorge Edson BRITO
Douglas CHIAROTTI
Talmo OLIVEIRA
Mauricio LIMA
Andre Felippe FERREIRA
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Henk-Jan HELD
Edwin BENNE
Peter BLANGE
Ronald ZWERVER
Jan POSTHUMA
Ronald ZOODSMA
Martin TEFFER
Ronald BOUDRIE
Olof VAN DER MEULEN
Marko KLOK
Avital SELINGER
Martin VAN DER HORST
3rd United States United States Nick Adrian BECKER
Scott Thomas FORTUNE
Jeffrey Malcolm STORK
Robert Douglas PARTIE
Bryan Eric IVIE
Daniel Robert GREENBAUM
Brent William HILLIARD
Robert Lewis SAMUELSON
Eric SATO
Robert Jan CTVRTLIK
Steve Dennis TIMMONS
Carlos Martin BRICENO
Women's volleyball
1st Cuba Cuba Ana Ibis FERNANDEZ
Lilia IZQUIERDO
Idalmis GATO
Tania ORTIZ CALVO
Alejandrina LUIS
Regla TORRES
Mercedes CALDERON MARTINEZ
Magaly Esther CARVAJAL
Raisa O'FARRILL
Marlenis COSTA
Regla Maritza BELL
Norka LATAMBLET DAUDINOT
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elena TCHEBOUKINA
Natalia MOROZOVA
Tatiana MENCHOVA
Galina LEBEDEVA
Irina SMIRNOVA
Svetlana VASSILEVSKAIA
Svetlana KORITOVA
Valentina OGIENKO
Marina NIKOULINA
Evgenya ARTAMONOVA
Elena TYURINA
Tatyana SIDORENKO
3rd United States United States Tonya WILLIAMS
Kimberly Yvette ODEN
Elaina Joyce ODEN
Lori Ann ENDICOTT
Caren Marie Alexis KEMNER
Liane Lissa SATO
Yoko Karin ZETTERLUND
Tammy LILEY
Janet Marie COBBS
Paula Jo WEISHOFF
Tara CROSS-BATTLE
Ruth Modupe LAWANSON
6 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Italy Italy Alessandro CAMPAGNA
Massimiliano FERRETTI
Ferdinando GANDOLFI
Carlo SILIPO
Paolo CALDARELLA
Francesco ATTOLICO
Alessandro BOVO
Marco D'ALTRUI
Mario FIORILLO
Francesco PORZIO
Giuseppe PORZIO
Amedeo POMILIO
Gianni AVERAIMO
2nd Spain Spain Miguel Angel OCA
Jose PICO LLADO
Ricardo SANCHEZ ALARCON
Manuel SILVESTRE SANCHEZ
Daniel BALLART
Salvador GOMEZ
Ruben MICHAVILA JOVER
Sergi PEDREROL
Jesus ROLLAN
Jordi SANS
Pedro GARCIA AGUADO
Manuel ESTIARTE
Marco Antonio GONZALEZ JUNQUERA
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei MARKOTCH
Alexandre KOVALENKO
Sergey NAUMOV
Alexandre TCHIGUIR
Evgueni CHARONOV
Vladimir KARABOUTOV
Nikolai KOZLOV
Dmitri APANASSENKO
? Alexei Vdovin
Alexandre OGORODNIKOV
Andrei BELOFASTOV
Dmitry GORSHKOV
Aleksandr KOLOTOV
3 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivan Ivanov IVANOV
2nd China China Qisheng LIN
3rd Romania Romania Traian Ioachim CIHAREAN
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Byung-Kwan CHUN
2nd China China Shoubin LIU
3rd China China Jianming LUO
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Naim SULEYMANOGLU
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Nikolay PECHALOV
3rd China China Ying-Qiang HE
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Israel MILITOSIAN
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Yoto Vassilev YOTOV
3rd Germany Germany Andreas BEHM
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Fedor KASSAPU
2nd Cuba Cuba Pablo LARA
3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Myong Nam KIM
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Greece Greece Pyrros DIMAS
2nd Poland Poland Krzysztof SIEMION
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Akakios KAKIASVILIS
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei SYRTSOV
3rd Poland Poland Sergiusz WOLCZANIECKI
Men's 90 - 100kg (first-heavyweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Victor TREGOUBOV
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Timour TAIMAZOV
3rd Poland Poland Waldemar MALAK
Men's 100 - 110kg (heavyweight)
1st Germany Germany Ronny WELLER
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Artour AKOEV
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Stefan BOTEV
Men's + 110kg (super heavyweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alexandre KURLOVICH
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Leonid TARANENKO
3rd Germany Germany Manfred NERLINGER
29 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Il KIM
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jong-Shin KIM
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Vougar ORUDZHOV
Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Hak-Son LI
2nd United States United States Larry Lee JONES
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Valentin Yordanov DIMITROV
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Alejandro PUERTO DIAZ
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei SMAL
3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Yong Sik KIM
Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
1st United States United States John SMITH
2nd Iran Iran Asgari MOHAMMADIAN
3rd Cuba Cuba Lazaro REINOSO MARTINEZ
Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Arsen FADZAEV
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Valentin Dotchev GETZOV
3rd Japan Japan Kosei AKAISHI
Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Jang-Soon PARK
2nd United States United States Kenneth MONDAY
3rd Iran Iran Amir Reza KHADEM AZGHADI
Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
1st United States United States Kevin JACKSON
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Elmadi JABRAILOV
3rd Iran Iran Rasul KHADEM AZGHADI
Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Makharbek KHADARTSEV
2nd Turkey Turkey Kenan SIMSEK
3rd United States United States Christopher CAMPBELL
Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Leri KHABELOV
2nd Germany Germany Heiko BALZ
3rd Turkey Turkey Ali KAYALI
Men's 100 - 130kg (super heavyweight)
1st United States United States Bruce Robert BAUMGARTNER
2nd Canada Canada Jeffrey James Milton THUE
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) David GOBEDJICHVILI
30 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Oleg KOUTCHERENKO
2nd Italy Italy Vincenzo MAENZA
3rd Cuba Cuba Wilber SANCHEZ AMITA
Men's 48 - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Norway Norway Jon RÖNNINGEN
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Alfred TER-MKRTCHYAN
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung-Kap MIN
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Han-Bong AN
2nd Germany Germany Rifat YILDIZ
3rd China China Zetian SHENG
Men's 57 - 62kg (featherweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Akif PIRIM
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei MARTYNOV
3rd Cuba Cuba Juan Luis MAREN
Men's 62 - 68kg (lightweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Attila REPKA
2nd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Islam DOUGOUTCHIEV
3rd United States United States Rodney SMITH
Men's 68 - 74kg (welterweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Mnatsakan ISKANDARIAN
2nd Poland Poland Jozef TRACZ
3rd Sweden Sweden Torbjoern KORNBAKK
Men's 74 - 82kg (middleweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Peter FARKAS
2nd Poland Poland Piotr STEPIEN
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Daoulet TOURLYKHANOV
Men's 82 - 90kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Germany Germany Maik BULLMANN
2nd Turkey Turkey Hakki BASAR
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Gogui KOGOUACHVILI
Men's 90 - 100kg (heavyweight)
1st Cuba Cuba Hector MILIAN PEREZ
2nd United States United States Dennis Marvin KOSLOWSKI
3rd Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Serguei DEMIACHKIEVITCH
Men's 100 - 130kg (super heavyweight)
1st Unified Team (ex USSR) Unified Team (ex USSR) Aleksandr KARELIN
2nd Sweden Sweden Tomas JOHANSSON
3rd Romania Romania Ioan GRIGORAS
30 Total
Baseball Baseball
Men's baseball
1st Cuba Cuba Juan PADILLA
Jose Antonio ESTRADA
Juan Carlos PEREZ RONDON
Victor MESA MARTINEZ
Lazaro VARGAS
German MESA FRESNEDA
Rolando ARROJO AVILA
Ermidelio URRUTIA QUIROGA
Osvaldo FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ
Alberto HERNANDEZ
Giorge DIAZ LOREN
Lourdes GURRIEL DELGADO
Antonio PACHECO
Omar AJETE
Jorge Luis VALDES BERRIEL
Omar LINARES
Jose Raul DELGADO DIEZ
Orestes KINDELAN
Luis ULACIA
Orlando HERNANDEZ PEDROSO
2nd Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Chen-Jung LO
Chao-Huang LIN
Kuo-Chian KU
Kuang-Shih WANG
Cheng-Hsien CHANG
Ming-Hsiung LIAO
Tai-Chuan CHIANG
Chien-Fu KUO LEE
Wen-Po HUANG
Wen-Chung CHANG
Chung-Yi HUANG
Chi-Hsin CHEN
Kun-Han LIN
Ming-Hung TSAI
Yaw-Teing CHANG
Kuo-Chong LO
Kun-Hong PAI
Wei-Chen CHEN
Shih-Hsih WU
Yeu-Jeng JONG
3rd Japan Japan Hiroshi NAKAMOTO
Yasunori TAKAMI
Masahito KOHIYAMA
Akihiro TOGO
Masanori SUGIURA
Hiroki KOKUBO
Katsumi WATANABE
Shigeki WAKABAYASHI
Koji TOKUNAGA
Shinichi SATO
Hiroyuki SAKAGUCHI
Yasuhiro SATO
Koichi OSHIMA
Tomohito ITO
Hirotami KOJIMA
Shinichiro KAWABATA
Kento SUGIYAMA
Kazutaka NISHIYAMA
Masafumi NISHI
Takashi MIWA
3 Total
815 Games total