Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm 153 153 163 469
Total 153 153 163 469

Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm

Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st United States United States Bobby MORROW
2nd United States United States Thane BAKER
3rd Australia Australia Hector HOGAN
Men's 200m
1st United States United States Bobby MORROW
2nd United States United States Andy STANFIELD
3rd United States United States Thane BAKER
Men's 400m
1st United States United States Charles JENKINS
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Karl-Friedrich HAAS
3rd Finland Finland Voitto HELLSTEN
3rd USSR USSR Ardalion IGNATYEV
Men's 800m
1st United States United States Thomas COURTNEY
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Derek JOHNSON
3rd Norway Norway Audun BOYSEN
Men's 1500m
1st Ireland Ireland Ron DELANY
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus RICHTZENHAIN
3rd Australia Australia John LANDY
Men's 5000m
1st USSR USSR Vladimir KUTS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Gordon PIRIE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Derek IBBOTSON
Men's 10000m
1st USSR USSR Vladimir KUTS
2nd Hungary Hungary József KOVÁCS
3rd Australia Australia Allan LAWRENCE
Men's marathon
1st France France Alain MIMOUN
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Franjo MIHALIC
3rd Finland Finland Veikko KARVONEN
Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Lee CALHOUN
2nd United States United States Jack DAVIS
3rd United States United States Joel SHANKLE
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Glenn DAVIS
2nd United States United States Eddie SOUTHERN
3rd United States United States Josh CULBREATH
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st Great Britain Great Britain Christopher William BRASHER
2nd Hungary Hungary Sándor ROZSNY�I
3rd Norway Norway Ernst LARSEN
Men's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Bobby MORROW
Ira MURCHISON
Leamon KING
Thane BAKER
2nd USSR USSR Boris TOKARYEV
Leonid BARTENYEV
Yuri KONOVALOV
Vladimir SUKHARYEV
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heinz FÜTTERER
Leo POHL
Manfred GERMAR
Lothar KNÖRZER
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Thomas COURTNEY
Jesse MASHBURN
Charles JENKINS
Lou JONES
2nd Australia Australia Graham GIPSON
Dave LEAN
Kevan GOSPER
Leon GREGORY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Michael WHEELER
John SALISBURY
Derek JOHNSON
Peter HIGGINS
Men's 20km walk
1st USSR USSR Leonid SPIRIN
2nd USSR USSR Antanas MIKENAS
3rd USSR USSR Bruno JUNK
Men's 50km walk
1st New Zealand New Zealand Norman READ
2nd USSR USSR Yevgeni MASKINSKOV
3rd Sweden Sweden John LJUNGGREN
Men's long jump
1st United States United States Gregory Curtis BELL
2nd United States United States John BENNETT
3rd Finland Finland Jorma VALKAMA
Men's triple jump
1st Brazil Brazil Adhemar DA SILVA
2nd Iceland Iceland Vilhjálmur EINARSSON
3rd USSR USSR Vitold KREYER
Men's high jump
1st United States United States Charles DUMAS
2nd Australia Australia Charles PORTER
3rd USSR USSR Igor KASHKAROV
Men's pole vault
1st United States United States Bob RICHARDS
2nd United States United States Bob GUTOWSKI
3rd Greece Greece Georgios ROUBANIS
Men's shot put
1st United States United States Parry O'BRIEN
2nd United States United States William NIEDER
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jiri SKOBLA
Men's discus throw
1st United States United States Al OERTER
2nd United States United States Fortune GORDIEN
3rd United States United States Desmond KOCH
Men's hammer throw
1st United States United States Harold CONNOLLY
2nd USSR USSR Mikhail KRIVONOSOV
3rd USSR USSR Anatoli SAMOTSVETOV
Men's javelin throw
1st Norway Norway Egil DANIELSEN
2nd Poland Poland Janusz SIDLO
3rd USSR USSR Viktor TSYBULENKO
Men's decathlon
1st United States United States Milton Gray CAMPBELL
2nd United States United States Rafer JOHNSON
3rd USSR USSR Vasily KUZNETSOV
Women's 100m
1st Australia Australia Betty CUTHBERT
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Christa STUBNICK
3rd Australia Australia Marlene MATHEWS-WILLARD
Women's 200m
1st Australia Australia Betty CUTHBERT
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Christa STUBNICK
3rd Australia Australia Marlene MATHEWS-WILLARD
Women's 80m hurdles
1st Australia Australia Shirley STRICKLAND
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Gisela KÖHLER
3rd Australia Australia Norma THROWER
Women's 4x100m relay
1st Australia Australia Norma CROKER
Shirley STRICKLAND
Fleur MELLOR
Betty CUTHBERT
2nd Great Britain Great Britain June FOULDS
Jean SCRIVENS
Anne PASHLEY
Heather ARMITAGE
3rd United States United States Mae FAGGS
Margaret MATTHEWS
Wilma RUDOLPH
Isabelle DANIELS
Women's long jump
1st Poland Poland Elzbieta KRZESINSKA
2nd United States United States Willye WHITE
3rd USSR USSR Nadezhda KHNYKINA
Women's high jump
1st United States United States Mildred MCDANIEL
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Thelma HOPKINS
2nd USSR USSR Mariya PISSAREVA
Women's shot put
1st USSR USSR Tamara TYSHKEVICH
2nd USSR USSR Galina ZYBINA
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Marianne WERNER
Women's discus throw
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Olga FIKOTOVÁ
2nd USSR USSR Irina BEGLYAKOVA
3rd USSR USSR Nina ROMASHKOVA
Women's javelin throw
1st USSR USSR Inese YAUNZEME
2nd Chile Chile Marlene AHRENS
3rd USSR USSR Nadezhda KONYAEVA
100 Total
Basketball Basketball
Men's basketball
1st United States United States Burdette HALDORSON
Ronald TOMSIC
Bill RUSSELL
Richard BOUSHKA
James WALSH
Carl CAIN
Robert JEANGERARD
Gilbert FORD
KC JONES
William HOUGLAND
William EVANS
Charles DARLING
2nd USSR USSR Jãnis KRÜMIN?
Vladimir TORBAN
Viktor ZUBKOV
Arkady BOCHKARYOV
Yury OZEROV
Maigonis VALDMANIS
Mikhail SEMYONOV
Stasys STONKUS
Mikhail STUDENETSKY
Kazys PETKEVICIUS
Algirdas LAURITENAS
Valdis MUIZNIEKS
3rd Uruguay Uruguay Milton SCARÓN
Sergio MATTO
Oscar MOGLIA
Ramiro CORTES
Nelson DEMARCO
Nelson CHELLE
Carlos GONZALEZ
Carlos BLIXEN
Héctor COSTA
Raúl MERA
Hector GARCIA OTERO
Ariel OLASCOAGA
3 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 51kg (flyweight)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Terence SPINKS
2nd Romania Romania Mircea DOBRESCU
3rd France France Rene LIBEER
3rd Ireland Ireland John CALDWELL
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wolfgang BEHRENDT
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Soon-Chun SONG
3rd Chile Chile Claudio BARRIENTOS
3rd Ireland Ireland Frederick GILROY
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
1st USSR USSR Vladimir SAFRONOV
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Thomas NICHOLLS
3rd Finland Finland Pentti HÄMÄLÄINEN
3rd Poland Poland Henryk NIEDZWIEDZKI
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Richard MCTAGGART
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Harry KURSCHAT
3rd Ireland Ireland Anthony BYRNE
3rd USSR USSR Anatoli LAGETKO
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
1st USSR USSR Vladimir YENGIBARYAN
2nd Italy Italy Franco NENCI
3rd Romania Romania Constantin DUMITRESCU
3rd South Africa South Africa Henry James LOUBSCHER
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st Romania Romania Nicolae LINCA
2nd Ireland Ireland Frederick TIEDT
3rd Australia Australia Kevin HOGARTH
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Nicholas GARGANO
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
1st Hungary Hungary László PAPP
2nd United States United States José TORRES
3rd Great Britain Great Britain John MCCORMACK
3rd Poland Poland Zbigniew PIETRZYKOWSKI
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st USSR USSR Gennadi SHATKOV
2nd Chile Chile Ramon TAPIA
3rd Argentina Argentina Victor ZALAZAR
3rd France France Gilbert CHAPRON
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
1st United States United States James Felton BOYD
2nd Romania Romania Gheorghe NEGREA
3rd Chile Chile Carlos LUCAS
3rd USSR USSR Romualdas MURAUSKAS
Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
1st United States United States Pete RADEMACHER
2nd USSR USSR Lev MUKHIN
3rd Italy Italy Giacomo BOZZANO
3rd South Africa South Africa Daniel BEKKER
40 Total
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON
2nd USSR USSR Igor PISSAREV
3rd Hungary Hungary Lajos KISS
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Meinrad MILTENBERGER
Michael SCHEUER
2nd USSR USSR Mikhail KAALESTE
Anatoli DEMITKOV
3rd Austria Austria Herbert WIEDERMANN
Max RAUB
Men's K-1 10000m
1st Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON
2nd Hungary Hungary Ferenc HATLACZKY
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Michael SCHEUER
Men's K-2 10000m
1st Hungary Hungary János URÁNYI
Laszlo FABIAN
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Fritz BRIEL
Theo KLEINE
3rd Australia Australia Dennis GREEN
Walter BROWN
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Romania Romania Leon ROTMAN
2nd Hungary Hungary István HERNEK
3rd USSR USSR Gennady BUKHARIN
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Romania Romania Alexe DUMITRU
Simion ISMAILCIUC
2nd USSR USSR Gratsian BOTEV
Pavel KHARIN
3rd Hungary Hungary Károly WIELAND
Ferenc MOHÁCSI
Men's C-1 10000m
1st Romania Romania Leon ROTMAN
2nd Hungary Hungary János PARTI
3rd USSR USSR Gennady BUKHARIN
Men's C-2 10000m
1st USSR USSR Gratsian BOTEV
Pavel KHARIN
2nd France France Marcel RENAUD
Georges DRANSART
3rd Hungary Hungary József HUNICS
Imre FARKAS
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st USSR USSR Yelizaveta DEMENTYEVA
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Therese ZENZ
3rd Denmark Denmark Tove SØBY
27 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual road race
1st Italy Italy Ercole BALDINI
2nd France France Arnaud GEYRE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Alan JACKSON
Men's team time trial
1st France France Michel VERMEULEN
Maurice MOUCHERAUD
Arnaud GEYRE
2nd Great Britain Great Britain William HOLMES
Alan JACKSON
Arthur Stanley BRITTAIN
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Gustav-Adolf SCHUR
Reinhold POMMER
Horst TÜLLER
6 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's sprint individual
1st France France Michel ROUSSEAU
2nd Italy Italy Guglielmo PESENTI
3rd Australia Australia Richard Francis PLOOG
Men's 1km time trial
1st Italy Italy Leandro FAGGIN
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Ladislav FOUCEK
3rd South Africa South Africa Alfred SWIFT
Men's 2000m tandem
1st Australia Australia Ian Sterry BROWNE
Anthony John MARCHANT
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vaclav MACHEK
Ladislav FOUCEK
3rd Italy Italy Giuseppe OGNA
Cesare PINARELLO
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st Italy Italy Valentino GASPARELLA
Franco GANDINI
Leandro FAGGIN
Antonio DOMENICALI
2nd France France Michel VERMEULEN
René BIANCHI
Jean-Claude LECANTE
Jean GRACZYK
3rd Great Britain Great Britain John GEDDES
Thomas SIMPSON
Michael GAMBRILL
Donald BURGESS
12 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Robert CLOTWORTHY
2nd United States United States Donald HARPER
3rd Mexico Mexico Joaquin CAPILLA PEREZ
Men's 10m platform
1st Mexico Mexico Joaquin CAPILLA PEREZ
2nd United States United States Gary TOBIAN
3rd United States United States Richard CONNOR
Women's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Patricia MCCORMICK
2nd United States United States Jeanne STUNYO
3rd Canada Canada Irene MACDONALD
Women's 10m platform
1st United States United States Patricia MCCORMICK
2nd United States United States Juno STOVER-IRWIN
3rd United States United States Paula Jean MYERS-POPE
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Sweden Sweden Henri SAINT CYR
2nd Denmark Denmark Lis HARTEL
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Liselott LINSENHOFF
Mixed team
1st Sweden Sweden Gustaf Adolf BOLTENSTERN JR.
Gehnäll PERSSON
Henri SAINT CYR
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hannelore WEYGAND
Anneliese KÜPPERS
Liselott LINSENHOFF
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Gustav FISCHER
Henri CHAMMARTIN
Gottfried TRACHSEL
6 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st Sweden Sweden Petrus KASTENMAN
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany August LÜTKE WESTHUES
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Frank WELDON
Mixed team
1st Great Britain Great Britain Bertie HILL
Frank WELDON
Arthur Laurence ROOK
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany August LÜTKE WESTHUES
Klaus WAGNER
Otto ROTHE
3rd Canada Canada Brian HERBINSON
John RUMBLE
James ELDER
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans Günter WINKLER
2nd Italy Italy Raimondo D'INZEO
3rd Italy Italy Piero D'INZEO
Mixed team
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Alfons LUTKE WESTHUES
Fritz THIEDEMANN
Hans Günter WINKLER
2nd Italy Italy Piero D'INZEO
Raimondo D'INZEO
Salvatore OPPES
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Wilfred WHITE
Peter ROBESON
Patricia SMYTHE
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st Italy Italy Carlo PAVESI
2nd Italy Italy Giuseppe DELFINO
3rd Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Men's épée team
1st Italy Italy Alberto PELLEGRINO
Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Giorgio ANGLESIO
Franco BERTINETTI
Giuseppe DELFINO
Carlo PAVESI
2nd Hungary Hungary Lajos BALTHAZÁR
József SÁKOVICS
Barnabás BERZSENYI
József MAROSI
Ambrus NAGY
Béla RERRICH
3rd France France Armand MOUYAL
Claude NIGON
Yves DREYFUS
René QUEYROUX
Daniel DAGALLIER
Men's foil individual
1st France France Christian D'ORIOLA
2nd Italy Italy Giancarlo BERGAMINI
3rd Italy Italy Antonio SPALLINO
Men's foil team
1st Italy Italy Giancarlo BERGAMINI
Manlio DI ROSA
Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Luigi CARPANEDA
Antonio SPALLINO
Vittorio LUCARELLI
2nd France France René COICAUD
Christian D'ORIOLA
Roger CLOSSET
Bernard BAUDOUX
Jacques LATASTE
Claude NETTER
3rd Hungary Hungary József GYURICZA
Lajos SOMODI
Endre TILLI
József SÁKOVICS
József MAROSI
Mihály FÜLÖP
Men's sabre individual
1st Hungary Hungary Rudolf KÁRPÁTI
2nd Poland Poland Jerzy PAWLOWSKI
3rd USSR USSR Lev KUZNETSOV
Men's sabre team
1st Hungary Hungary Dániel MAGAY
Attila KERESZTES
Jenö HAMORI
Pál KOVÁCS
Aladár GEREVICH
Rudolf KÁRPÁTI
2nd Poland Poland Wojciech ZABLOCKI
Ryszard ZUB
Andrzej PIATKOWSKI
Zygmunt PAWLAS
Marian KUSZEWSKI
Jerzy PAWLOWSKI
3rd USSR USSR Lev KUZNETSOV
David TYSHLER
Leonid BOGDANOV
Yakov RYLSKY
Yevgeny CHEREPOVSKY
Women's foil individual
1st Great Britain Great Britain Gillian SHEEN
2nd Romania Romania Olga ORBAN-SZABO
3rd France France Renée GARILHE
21 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st USSR USSR Boris RAZINSKY
Anatoly BASHASHKIN
Lev YASHIN
Valentin IVANOV
Nikolai TISHCHENKO
Nikita SIMONYAN
Aleksei PARAMONOV
Anatoli ISAEV
Eduard STRELTSOV
Anatoly ILYIN
Igor NETTO
Mikhail OGONKOV
Sergei SALNIKOV
Vladimir RYZHKIN
Iosif BETSA
Anatoli MASLENKIN
Boris KUZNETSOV
Boris TATUSHIN
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Dragoslav SEKULARAC
Ivan SANTEK
Muhamed MUJIC
Todor VESELINOVIC
Ibrahim BIOGRADLIC
Zlatko PAPEC
Sava ANTIC
Blagoje VIDINIC
Nikola RADOVIC
Luka LIPOSINOVIC
Mladen KOSCAK
Dobroslav KRSTIC
Petar RADENKOVIC
Ljubisa SPAJIC
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Dimitre Milanov STOYANOV
Miltcho Goranov NIKOLOV
Ivan Petkov KOLEV
Guergui Dimitrov NIKOLOV
Georghi Spirov NAYDENOV
Kiril RAKAROV
Krum YANEV
Stefan Stefanov BOZHKOV
Manol MANOLOV
Todor DIEV
Yordan Yossifov YORDANOV
Panayot PANAYOTOV
Nikolai Dimitrov KOVATCHEV
Gavril Todorov STOYANOV
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
2nd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
3rd USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
Men's team competition
1st USSR USSR Pavel STOLBOV
Valentin MURATOV
Viktor CHUKARIN
Yuri TITOV
Albert AZARYAN
Boris SHAKHLIN
2nd Japan Japan Nobuyuki AIHARA
Masao TAKEMOTO
Masami KUBOTA
Takashi ONO
Akira KONO
Shinsaku TSUKAWAKI
3rd Finland Finland Olavi LEIMUVIRTA
Berndt LINDFORS
Raimo HEINONEN
Martti MANSIKKA
Kalevi SUONIEMI
Onni LAPPALAINEN
Men's floor exercises
1st USSR USSR Valentin MURATOV
2nd Japan Japan Nobuyuki AIHARA
2nd Sweden Sweden William THORESSON
2nd USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
Men's parallel bars
1st USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
2nd Japan Japan Masami KUBOTA
3rd Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
3rd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Men's vault
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Helmut BANTZ
1st USSR USSR Valentin MURATOV
3rd USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
Men's rings
1st USSR USSR Albert AZARYAN
2nd USSR USSR Valentin MURATOV
3rd Japan Japan Masami KUBOTA
3rd Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
Men's pommel horse
1st USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
2nd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
3rd USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
Men's horizontal bar
1st Japan Japan Takashi ONO
2nd USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
3rd Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
Women's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
2nd Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
3rd USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA
Women's team competition
1st USSR USSR Tamara MANINA
Sofiya MURATOVA
Polina ASTAKHOVA
Lyudmila YEGOROVA
Larisa LATYNINA
Lidiya KALININA-IVANOVA
2nd Hungary Hungary Olga TASS
Margit KORONDI
Ágnes KELETI
Andrea BODÓ
Erzsébet GULYÁS-KÖTELES
Aliz KERTÉSZ
3rd Romania Romania Georgeta HURMUZACHI-DUMITRESCU
Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU
Elena MARGARIT-NICULESCU
Emilia VATASOIU
Elena SACALICI
Sonia IOVAN
Women's floor exercises
1st Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
1st USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
3rd Romania Romania Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU
Women's uneven bars
1st Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
2nd USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
3rd USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA
Women's vault
1st USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
2nd USSR USSR Tamara MANINA
3rd Hungary Hungary Olga TASS
3rd Sweden Sweden Ann-Sofi COLLING-PETTERSSON
Women's balance beam
1st Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Eva VECHTOVA-BOSAKOVA
2nd USSR USSR Tamara MANINA
Women's team, portable apparatus
1st Hungary Hungary Olga TASS
Andrea BODÓ
Ágnes KELETI
Aliz KERTÉSZ
Erzsébet GULYÁS-KÖTELES
Margit KORONDI
2nd Sweden Sweden Maude KARLÉN
Karin LINDBERG
Evy BERGGREN
Doris HEDBERG
Ann-Sofi COLLING-PETTERSSON
Eva RÖNSTRÖM
3rd Poland Poland Danuta NOWAK-STACHOW
Barbara SLIZOWSKA
Helena RAKOCZY
Dorota JOKIEL
Lidia SZCZERBINSKA
Natalia KOT
3rd USSR USSR Lidiya KALININA-IVANOVA
Sofiya MURATOVA
Polina ASTAKHOVA
Lyudmila YEGOROVA
Larisa LATYNINA
Tamara MANINA
50 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st India India Bakshish SINGH
Udham SINGH
Raghbir LAL
Ranganandhan FRANCIS
Charles STEPHEN
Govind PERUMAL
Raghbir SINGH BHOLA
Amit SINGH BAKSHI
Gurdev SINGH
Haripal KAUSHIK
Hardyal SINGH
Leslie CLAUDIUS
Randhir SINGH GENTLE
Amir KUMAR
Balbir SINGH DOSANJH
Shankar LAXMAN
Balkishan SINGH GREWAL
2nd Pakistan Pakistan Munir Ahmad DAR
Abdul HAMID
Habibur REHMAN
Hussain ZAKIR
Akhtar HUSSAIN
Noor ALAM
Hussain MUSSARAT
Latifur REHMAN
Habib Ali KIDDI
Anwar Ahmad KHAN
Hussain Atif MANZOOR
Mutih ULLAH
Ghulam RASUL
Ahmad NASIR
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heinz RADZIKOWSKI
Eberhard FERSTL
Günther BRENNECKE
Alfred LÜCKER
Werner DELMES
Hugo DOLLHEISER
Wolfgang NONN
Werner ROSENBAUM
Günther ULLERICH
Hugo BUDINGER
Helmut NONN
3 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Sweden Sweden Lars HALL
2nd Finland Finland Olavi MANNONEN
3rd Finland Finland Väinö Kalevi KORHONEN
Men's team competition
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr TARASOV
Ivan DERYUGIN
Igor NOVIKOV
2nd United States United States Jack DANIELS
George LAMBERT
William ANDRE
3rd Finland Finland Berndt KATTER
Olavi MANNONEN
Väinö Kalevi KORHONEN
6 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st USSR USSR Vyacheslav IVANOV
2nd Australia Australia Stuart MACKENZIE
3rd United States United States John KELLY JR.
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr BERKUTOV
Yuri TYUKALOV
2nd United States United States James GARDINER
Bernard COSTELLO JR.
3rd Australia Australia Murray RILEY
Mervyn WOOD
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st United States United States Duvall HECHT
James FIFER
2nd USSR USSR Igor BULDAKOV
Viktor IVANOV
3rd Austria Austria Josef KLOIMSTEIN
Alfred SAGEDER
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st United States United States Arthur AYRAULT
Kurt SEIFFERT
Conn FINDLAY
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Rainer BORKOWSKY
Horst ARNDT
Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
3rd USSR USSR Igor YEMCHUK
Georgi ZHILIN
Vladimir PETROV
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st Canada Canada Walter D'HONDT
Archibald MCKINNON
Lorne LOOMER
Donald ARNOLD
2nd United States United States James MCINTOSH
John WELCHLI
Arthur MCKINLAY
John MCKINLAY
3rd France France Yves DELACOUR
Gaston MERCIER
René GUISSART
Guy GUILLABERT
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Italy Italy Romano SGHEIZ
Angelo VANZIN
Alberto WINKLER
Franco TRINCAVELLI
Ivo STEFANONI
2nd Sweden Sweden Olle LARSSON
Ivar ARONSSON
Sven GUNNARSSON
Bertil GÖRANSSON
Gösta ERIKSSON
3rd Finland Finland Veli LEHTELÄ
Reino POUTANEN
Matti NIEMI
Kauko HÄNNINEN
Toimi PITKÄNEN
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st United States United States Caldwell ESSELSTYN
Donald BEER
Robert MOREY
Richard WAILES
David WRIGHT
John COOKE
William BECKLEAN
Charles GRIMES
Thomas CHARLTON
2nd Canada Canada David HELLIWELL
Douglas MCDONALD
William MCKERLICH
Robert WILSON
Philip KUEBER
Donald PRETTY
Carlton OGAWA
Richard MCCLURE
Lawrence WEST
3rd Australia Australia Bryan DOYLE
Michael AIKMAN
Angus BENFIELD
David BOYKETT
Harold HEWITT
Adrian MONGER
Garth MANTON
James HOWDEN
Walter HOWELL
21 Total
Sailing Sailing
Mixed 5.5m
1st Sweden Sweden Hjalmar KARLSSON
Lars THÖRN
Sture STORK
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John DILLON
David BOWKER
Robert PERRY
Neil KENNEDY-COCHRAN-PATRICK
3rd Australia Australia Douglas BUXTON
Devereaux MYTTON
Alexander STURROCK
Mixed dragon
1st Sweden Sweden Folke BOHLIN
Leif WIKSTRÖM
Bengt PALMQUIST
2nd Denmark Denmark Christian Robert VON BÜLOW
Cyril ANDRESEN
Ole BERNTSEN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Jonathan JANSON
Graham MANN
Ronald BACKUS
Mixed sharpie 12m2
1st New Zealand New Zealand Peter MANDER
John CROPP
2nd Australia Australia Rolly TASKER
John SCOTT
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Terrence SMITH
Jasper BLACKALL
Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
1st Denmark Denmark Paul ELVSTROM
2nd Belgium Belgium Andre NELIS
3rd United States United States John MARVIN
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st United States United States Lawrence LOW
Herbert WILLIAMS
2nd Italy Italy Agostino STRAULINO
Nicolo RODE
3rd Bahamas Bahamas Sloan FARRINGTON
Durward KNOWLES
15 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Romania Romania Stefan PETRESCU
2nd USSR USSR Yevgeny CHERKASOV
3rd Romania Romania Gheorghe LICHIARDOPOL
Men's 50m pistol
1st Finland Finland Pentti LINNOSVUO
2nd USSR USSR Makhmud UMAROV
3rd United States United States Offutt PINION
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st Canada Canada Gerald OUELLETTE
2nd USSR USSR Vassily BORISOV
3rd Canada Canada Gilmour BOA
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st USSR USSR Anatoli BOGDANOV
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Otakar HORÍNEK
3rd Sweden Sweden Johan (John) SUNDBERG
Men's 100m running deer, single/double shots
1st USSR USSR Vitaly ROMANENKO
2nd Sweden Sweden Olof SKÖLDBERG
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir SEVRYUGIN
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
1st USSR USSR Vassily BORISOV
2nd USSR USSR Allan ERDMAN
3rd Finland Finland Vilho YLÖNEN
Men's Trap
1st Italy Italy Galliano ROSSINI
2nd Poland Poland Adam SMELCZYNSKI
3rd Italy Italy Alessandro CICERI
21 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 100m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Jon HENRICKS
2nd Australia Australia John DEVITT
3rd Australia Australia Gary CHAPMAN
Men's 400m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Murray ROSE
2nd Japan Japan Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA
3rd United States United States George BREEN
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Murray ROSE
2nd Japan Japan Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA
3rd United States United States George BREEN
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st Japan Japan Masaru FURUKAWA
2nd Japan Japan Masahiro YOSHIMURA
3rd USSR USSR Kharis YUNICHEV
Men's 200m butterfly
1st United States United States William YORZYK
2nd Japan Japan Takashi ISHIMOTO
3rd Hungary Hungary György TUMPEK
Men's 100m backstroke
1st Australia Australia David THEILE
2nd Australia Australia John MONCKTON
3rd United States United States Frank MCKINNEY
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st Australia Australia Kevin O'HALLORAN
Murray ROSE
Jon HENRICKS
John DEVITT
2nd United States United States Dick HANLEY
William WOOLSEY
Ford KONNO
George BREEN
3rd USSR USSR Boris NIKITIN
Gennadi NIKOLAEV
Vitaly SOROKIN
Vladimir STRUZHANOV
Women's 100m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Dawn FRASER
2nd Australia Australia Lorraine CRAPP
3rd Australia Australia Faith LEECH
Women's 400m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Lorraine CRAPP
2nd Australia Australia Dawn FRASER
3rd United States United States Sylvia RUUSKA
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ursula HAPPE
2nd Hungary Hungary Eva SZEKELY
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Eva-Maria TEN ELSEN
Women's 100m butterfly
1st United States United States Shelley MANN
2nd United States United States Nancy RAMEY
3rd United States United States Mary SEARS
Women's 100m backstroke
1st Great Britain Great Britain Judith GRINHAM
2nd United States United States Carin CONE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Margaret EDWARDS
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st Australia Australia Faith LEECH
Sandra MORGAN
Lorraine CRAPP
Dawn FRASER
2nd United States United States Shelley MANN
Nancy SIMONS
Sylvia RUUSKA
Joan ALDERSON
3rd South Africa South Africa Moira ABERNETHY
Natalie Ann MYBURGH
Susan ROBERTS
Jeanette MYBURG
39 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Hungary Hungary Tivadar KANIZSA
Kalman MARKOVICS
Mihály MAYER
Ervin ZÁDOR
Laszlo JENEI
György KÁRPÁTI
Dezso GYARMATI
István HEVESI
István SZIVÓS
Ottó BOROS
Antal BOLVÁRI
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Ivo CIPCI
Vladimir IVKOVIC
Marjan ZUZEJ
Tomislav FRANJKOVIC
Zdravko KOVACIC
Hrvoje KACIC
Lovro RADONJIC
Zdravko JEZIC
3rd USSR USSR Valentin PROKOPOV
Mikhail RYZHAK
Nodar GVAKHARIYA
Viktor AGEYEV
Pyotr BREUS
Yuri SHLYAPIN
Boris GOYKHMAN
Boris MARKAROV
Vyacheslav KURENNOY
Pyotr MSHVENIERADZE
3 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st United States United States Charles VINCI
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir STOGOV
3rd Iran Iran Mahmoud NAMDJOU
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st United States United States Isaac BERGER
2nd USSR USSR Yevgeni MINAEV
3rd Poland Poland Marian ZIELINSKI
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st USSR USSR Igor RYBAK
2nd USSR USSR Ravil KHABUTDINOV
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Chang-Hee KIM
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st USSR USSR Fedor BOGDANOVSKY
2nd United States United States Peter GEORGE
3rd Italy Italy Ermanno PIGNATTI
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st United States United States Tommy KONO
2nd USSR USSR Vasili STEPANOV
3rd United States United States James GEORGE
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Arkady Nikitich VOROBIEV
2nd United States United States David SHEPPARD
3rd France France Jean DEBUF
Men's + 90kg (heavyweight)
1st United States United States Paul ANDERSON
2nd Argentina Argentina Humberto SELVETTI
3rd Italy Italy Alberto PIGAIANI
21 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st USSR USSR Mirian TSALKALAMANIDZE
2nd Iran Iran Mohammad Ali KHOJASTEHPOUR
3rd Turkey Turkey Hüseyin AKBAS
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Mustafa DAGISTANLI
2nd Iran Iran Mohammad Mehdi YAGHOUBI
3rd USSR USSR Mikhail SHAKHOV
Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight)
1st Japan Japan Shozo SASAHARA
2nd Belgium Belgium Joseph MEWIS
3rd Finland Finland Erkki Eino Antero PENTTILÄ
Men's 63 - 67kg (lightweight)
1st Iran Iran Emamali HABIBI-GOUDARZI
2nd Japan Japan Shigeru KASAHARA
3rd USSR USSR Alimbeg BESTAEV
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
1st Japan Japan Mitsuo IKEDA
2nd Turkey Turkey Ibrahim ZENGIN
3rd USSR USSR Vakhtang BALAVADZE
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Nikola Nikolov STANTCHEV
2nd United States United States Daniel Allen HODGE
3rd USSR USSR Georgi SKHIRTLADZE
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Iran Iran Gholam Reza TAKHTI
2nd USSR USSR Boris KULAEV
3rd United States United States Peter Steele BLAIR
Men's + 87kg (heavyweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Hamit KAPLAN
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Hussein Alitiev MEKMEDOV
3rd Finland Finland Taisto KANGASNIEMI
24 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st USSR USSR Nikolai SOLOVIEV
2nd Italy Italy Ignazio FABRA
3rd Turkey Turkey Dursan Ali EGRIBAS
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st USSR USSR Konstantin Grigorevitch VYROPAYEV
2nd Sweden Sweden Edvin VESTERBY
3rd Romania Romania Francisc HORVATH
Men's 57 - 61kg (featherweight)
1st Finland Finland Rauno Leonard MÄKINEN
2nd Hungary Hungary Imre POLYÁK
3rd USSR USSR Roman DZENELADZE
Men's 61 - 67kg (lightweight)
1st Finland Finland Kyösti Eemil LEHTONEN
2nd Turkey Turkey Riza DOGAN
3rd Hungary Hungary Gyula TÓTH
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Mithat BAYRAK
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir MANEEV
3rd Sweden Sweden Per BERLIN
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st USSR USSR Givi KARTOZIYA
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Dimitar DOBREV
3rd Sweden Sweden Rune JANSSON
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Valentin NIKOLAEV
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Petko Atanasov SIRAKOV
3rd Sweden Sweden Karl-Erik NILSSON
Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Anatoly PARFENOV
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wilfried DIETRICH
3rd Italy Italy Adelmo BULGARELLI
24 Total
469 Games total