Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm 17 16 17 50
Total 17 16 17 50

Australia / Sweden 1956 Melbourne / Stockholm

Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
2nd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
3rd USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
Men's team competition
1st USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
Albert AZARYAN
Boris SHAKHLIN
Pavel STOLBOV
Valentin MURATOV
Viktor CHUKARIN
2nd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Akira KONO
Shinsaku TSUKAWAKI
Nobuyuki AIHARA
Masao TAKEMOTO
Masami KUBOTA
3rd Finland Finland Olavi LEIMUVIRTA
Berndt LINDFORS
Raimo HEINONEN
Martti MANSIKKA
Kalevi SUONIEMI
Onni LAPPALAINEN
Men's floor exercises
1st USSR USSR Valentin MURATOV
2nd Japan Japan Nobuyuki AIHARA
2nd Sweden Sweden William THORESSON
2nd USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
Men's parallel bars
1st USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
2nd Japan Japan Masami KUBOTA
3rd Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
3rd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Men's vault
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Helmut BANTZ
1st USSR USSR Valentin MURATOV
3rd USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
Men's rings
1st USSR USSR Albert AZARYAN
2nd USSR USSR Valentin MURATOV
3rd Japan Japan Masami KUBOTA
3rd Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
Men's pommel horse
1st USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
2nd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
3rd USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
Men's horizontal bar
1st Japan Japan Takashi ONO
2nd USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
3rd Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
Women's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
2nd Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
3rd USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA
Women's team competition
1st USSR USSR Lyudmila YEGOROVA
Larisa LATYNINA
Lidiya KALININA-IVANOVA
Tamara MANINA
Sofiya MURATOVA
Polina ASTAKHOVA
2nd Hungary Hungary Erzsébet GULYÁS-KÖTELES
Aliz KERTÉSZ
Andrea BODÓ
Margit KORONDI
Ágnes KELETI
Olga TASS
3rd Romania Romania Sonia IOVAN
Georgeta HURMUZACHI-DUMITRESCU
Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU
Elena MARGARIT-NICULESCU
Emilia VATASOIU
Elena SACALICI
Women's floor exercises
1st Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
1st USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
3rd Romania Romania Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU
Women's uneven bars
1st Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
2nd USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
3rd USSR USSR Sofiya MURATOVA
Women's vault
1st USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
2nd USSR USSR Tamara MANINA
3rd Hungary Hungary Olga TASS
3rd Sweden Sweden Ann-Sofi COLLING-PETTERSSON
Women's balance beam
1st Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Eva VECHTOVA-BOSAKOVA
2nd USSR USSR Tamara MANINA
Women's team, portable apparatus
1st Hungary Hungary Olga TASS
Andrea BODÓ
Ágnes KELETI
Aliz KERTÉSZ
Erzsébet GULYÁS-KÖTELES
Margit KORONDI
2nd Sweden Sweden Maude KARLÉN
Karin LINDBERG
Evy BERGGREN
Doris HEDBERG
Ann-Sofi COLLING-PETTERSSON
Eva RÖNSTRÖM
3rd Poland Poland Dorota JOKIEL
Lidia SZCZERBINSKA
Natalia KOT
Danuta NOWAK-STACHOW
Barbara SLIZOWSKA
Helena RAKOCZY
3rd USSR USSR Lyudmila YEGOROVA
Larisa LATYNINA
Tamara MANINA
Lidiya KALININA-IVANOVA
Sofiya MURATOVA
Polina ASTAKHOVA
50 Total
50 Games total