Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
China 2008 Beijing 302 303 353 958
Total 302 303 353 958

China 2008 Beijing

Archery Archery
Men's individual (FITA Olympic round - 70m)
1st Ukraine Ukraine Viktor RUBAN
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung Mo PARK
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Bair BADENOV
Men's team (FITA Olympic round - 70m)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Chang-Hwan LEE
Dong Hyun IM
Kyung Mo PARK
2nd Italy Italy Mauro NESPOLI
Marco GALIAZZO
Ilario DI BUO
3rd China China Lin JIANG
Wenquan LI
Hai Feng XUE
Women's individual (FITA Olympic round - 70m)
1st China China Juan Juan ZHANG
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung-Hyun PARK
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Ok-Hee YUN
Women's team (FITA Olympic round - 70m)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung-Hyun PARK
Ok-Hee YUN
Hyun-Jung JOO
2nd China China Juan Juan ZHANG
Ling CHEN
Dan GUO
3rd France France Sophie DODEMONT
Berengere SCHUH
Virginie ARNOLD
12 Total
Artistic Swimming Artistic Swimming
Women's duet
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Anastasia DAVYDOVA
Anastasia ERMAKOVA
2nd Spain Spain Andrea FUENTES FACHE
Gemma MENGUAL
3rd Japan Japan Saho HARADA
Emiko SUZUKI
Women's team
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Natalia ISHCHENKO
Maria GROMOVA
Olga KUZHELA
Elena OVCHINNIKOVA
Elvira KHASYANOVA
Anastasia DAVYDOVA
Anna SHORINA
Svetlana ROMASHINA
Anastasia ERMAKOVA
2nd Spain Spain Paola TIRADOS
Irina RODRIGUEZ
Gemma MENGUAL
Raquel CORRAL
Laura LOPEZ
Andrea FUENTES FACHE
Thais HENRIQUEZ TORRES
Gisela MORON
Alba CABELLO RODILLA
3rd China China Xuechen HUANG
Tingting JIANG
Beibei GU
Na WANG
Ou LIU
Wenwen JIANG
Xi LUO
Xiaohuan ZHANG
Qiuting SUN
6 Total
Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st Jamaica Jamaica Usain BOLT
2nd Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Richard THOMPSON
3rd United States United States Walter DIX
Men's 200m
1st Jamaica Jamaica Usain BOLT
2nd United States United States Shawn CRAWFORD
3rd United States United States Walter DIX
Men's 400m
1st United States United States LaShawn MERRITT
2nd United States United States Jeremy WARINER
3rd United States United States David NEVILLE
Men's 800m
1st Kenya Kenya Wilfred BUNGEI
2nd Sudan Sudan Ismail Ahmed ISMAIL
3rd Kenya Kenya Alfred Kirwa YEGO
Men's 1500m
1st Kenya Kenya Asbel Kipruto KIPROP
2nd New Zealand New Zealand Nicholas WILLIS
3rd France France Medhi BAALA
Men's 5000m
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Kenenisa BEKELE
2nd Kenya Kenya Eliud Kipchoge ROTICH
3rd Kenya Kenya Edwin Cheruiyot SOI
Men's 10000m
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Kenenisa BEKELE
2nd Ethiopia Ethiopia Sileshi SIHINE
3rd Kenya Kenya Micah KOGO
Men's marathon
1st Kenya Kenya Samuel Kamau WANSIRU
2nd Morocco Morocco Jaouad GHARIB
3rd Ethiopia Ethiopia Tsegay KEBEDE
Men's 110m hurdles
1st Cuba Cuba Dayron ROBLES
2nd United States United States David PAYNE
3rd United States United States David OLIVER
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Angelo TAYLOR
2nd United States United States Kerron CLEMENT
3rd United States United States Bershawn JACKSON
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st Kenya Kenya Brimin Kiprop KIPRUTO
2nd France France Mahiedine MEKHISSI-BENABBAD
3rd Kenya Kenya Richard Kipkemboi MATEELONG
Men's 4x100m relay
1st Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Marc BURNS
Keston BLEDMAN
Richard THOMPSON
Emmanuel CALLENDER
2nd Japan Japan Naoki TSUKAHARA
Nobuharu ASAHARA
Shinji TAKAHIRA
Shingo SUETSUGU
3rd Brazil Brazil Vicente Lima
Bruno de Barros
Sandro Viana
Jose Carlos Moreira
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States LaShawn MERRITT
Angelo TAYLOR
David NEVILLE
Jeremy WARINER
2nd Bahamas Bahamas Chris BROWN
Andretti BAIN
Michael MATHIEU
Andrae WILLIAMS
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Andrew Steele
Michael Bingham
Martyn Rooney
Robert Tobin
Men's 20km walk
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Valeriy BORCHIN
2nd Ecuador Ecuador Jefferson PEREZ
3rd Australia Australia Jared TALLENT
Men's 50km walk
1st Italy Italy Alex SCHWAZER
2nd Australia Australia Jared TALLENT
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Denis NIZHEGORODOV
Men's long jump
1st Panama Panama Irving SALADINO
2nd South Africa South Africa Godfrey Khotso MOKOENA
3rd Cuba Cuba Ibrahim CAMEJO
Men's triple jump
1st Portugal Portugal Nelson EVORA
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Phillips IDOWU
3rd Bahamas Bahamas Leevan SANDS
Men's high jump
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Andrey SILNOV
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Germaine MASON
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Yaroslav RYBAKOV
Men's pole vault
1st Australia Australia Steve HOOKER
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Evgeniy LUKYANENKO
3rd United States United States Derek MILES
Men's shot put
1st Poland Poland Tomasz MAJEWSKI
2nd United States United States Christian CANTWELL
3rd Canada Canada Dylan ARMSTRONG
Men's discus throw
1st Estonia Estonia Gerd KANTER
2nd Poland Poland Piotr MALACHOWSKI
3rd Lithuania Lithuania Virgilijus ALEKNA
Men's javelin throw
1st Norway Norway Andreas THORKILDSEN
2nd Latvia Latvia Ainars KOVALS
3rd Finland Finland Tero PITKAMAKI
Men's hammer throw
1st Slovenia Slovenia Primoz KOZMUS
2nd Belarus Belarus Vadim DEVYATOVSKIY
3rd Belarus Belarus Ivan TSIKHAN
Men's decathlon
1st United States United States Bryan CLAY
2nd Belarus Belarus Andrei KRAUCHANKA
3rd Cuba Cuba Leonel SUAREZ
Women's 100m
1st Jamaica Jamaica Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Kerron STEWART
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Sherone SIMPSON
Women's 200m
1st Jamaica Jamaica Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN
2nd United States United States Allyson FELIX
3rd Jamaica Jamaica Kerron STEWART
Women's 400m
1st Great Britain Great Britain Christine OHURUOGU
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Shericka WILLIAMS
3rd United States United States Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS
Women's 800m
1st Kenya Kenya Pamela JELIMO
2nd Kenya Kenya Janeth Jepkosgei BUSIENEI
3rd Morocco Morocco Hasna BENHASSI
Women's 1500m
1st Kenya Kenya Nancy Jebet LAGAT
2nd Ukraine Ukraine Iryna LISHCHYNSKA
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Nataliya TOBIAS
Women's 5000m
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA
2nd Ethiopia Ethiopia Meseret DEFAR
3rd Kenya Kenya Sylvia Kibet
Women's 10000m
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA
2nd United States United States Shalane FLANAGAN
3rd Kenya Kenya Linet Masai
Women's marathon
1st Romania Romania Constantina TOMESCU
2nd Kenya Kenya Catherine NDEREBA
3rd China China Chunxiu ZHOU
Women's 100m hurdles
1st United States United States Dawn HARPER
2nd Australia Australia Sally PEARSON
3rd Canada Canada Priscilla LOPES-SCHLIEP
Women's 400m hurdles
1st Jamaica Jamaica Melaine WALKER
2nd United States United States Sheena TOSTA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Natasha DANVERS
Women's 3000m steeplechase
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Gulnara SAMITOVA
2nd Kenya Kenya Eunice JEPKORIR
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova
Women's 4x100m relay
1st Belgium Belgium Olivia BORLEE
Elodie OUEDRAOGO
Hanna MARIEN
Kim GEVAERT
2nd Nigeria Nigeria Oludamola OSAYOMI
Gloria KEMASUODE
Franca IDOKO
Halimat ISMAILA
3rd Brazil Brazil Lucimar de Moura
Rosangela Santos
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Thaissa Presti
Women's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Monique HENDERSON
Mary WINEBERG
Allyson FELIX
Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS
2nd Jamaica Jamaica Shericka WILLIAMS
Rosemarie WHYTE
Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS
Shereefa LLOYD
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Christine Ohuruogu
Marilyn Okoro
Kelly Sotherton
Nicola Sanders
Women's 20km race walk
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Olga KANISKINA
2nd Norway Norway Kjersti PLAETZER
3rd Italy Italy Elisa RIGAUDO
Women's long jump
1st Brazil Brazil Maurren Higa MAGGI
2nd Nigeria Nigeria Blessing OKAGBARE
3rd Jamaica Jamaica Chelsea Hammond
Women's triple jump
1st Cameroon Cameroon Francoise MBANGO ETONE
2nd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Olga Rypakova
3rd Cuba Cuba Yargelis Savigne
Women's high jump
1st Belgium Belgium Tia HELLEBAUT
2nd Croatia Croatia Blanka VLASIC
3rd United States United States Chaunte Howard
Women's pole vault
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Yelena ISINBAEVA
2nd United States United States Jennifer STUCZYNSKI
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Svetlana FEOFANOVA
Women's shot put
1st New Zealand New Zealand Valerie ADAMS
2nd Cuba Cuba Misleydis Gonzalez
3rd China China Gong Lijiao
Women's discus throw
1st United States United States Stephanie BROWN TRAFTON
2nd Ukraine Ukraine Olena ANTONOVA
3rd China China Song AIMIN
Women's javelin throw
1st Czech Republic Czech Republic Barbora SPOTAKOVA
2nd Germany Germany Christina OBERGFOELL
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Goldie Sayers
Women's hammer throw
1st Cuba Cuba Yipsi MORENO
2nd China China Wenxiu ZHANG
3rd France France Manuela Montebrun
Women's heptathlon
1st Ukraine Ukraine Natallia DOBRYNSKA
2nd United States United States Hyleas FOUNTAIN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Kelly Sotherton
141 Total
Badminton Badminton
Men's singles
1st China China Dan LIN
2nd Malaysia Malaysia Chong Wei LEE
3rd China China Jin CHEN
Men's doubles
1st Indonesia Indonesia Hendra SETIAWAN
Markis KIDO
2nd China China Yun CAI
Haifeng FU
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jiman HWANG
Jaejin LEE
Women's singles
1st China China Ning ZHANG
2nd China China Xingfang XIE
3rd Indonesia Indonesia Maria Kristin YULIANTI
Women's doubles
1st China China Yang YU
Jing DU
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyo Jung LEE
Kyung-Won LEE
3rd China China Yawen ZHANG
Yili WEI
Mixed doubles
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyo Jung LEE
Yong Dae LEE
2nd Indonesia Indonesia Liliyana NATSIR
Nova WIDIANTO
3rd China China Hanbin HE
Yang YU
15 Total
Basketball Basketball
Men's basketball
1st United States United States Carmelo ANTHONY
Dwyane WADE
Chris BOSH
Chris PAUL
Jason KIDD
Lebron JAMES
Michael REDD
Carlos BOOZER
Kobe BRYANT
Deron WILLIAMS
Tayshaun PRINCE
Dwight HOWARD II
2nd Spain Spain Pau GASOL
Jorge GARBAJOSA
Ricard RUBIO VIVES
Berni RODRIGUEZ
Raul LOPEZ
Juan-Carlos NAVARRO
Felipe REYES
Alex MUMBRU
Marc GASOL
Carlos JIMÉNEZ
Rudy FERNANDEZ
Jose Manuel CALDERON
3rd Argentina Argentina Carlos DELFINO
Pablo PRIGIONI
Andres Marcelo NOCIONI
Manu GINOBILI
Alfredo Paolo QUINTEROS
Fabricio OBERTO
Leonardo GUTIERREZ
Guillermo Federico KAMMERICHS
Juan Pedro GUTIERREZ LLANAS
Antonio Alejandro PORTA PERNIGOTTI
Roman Javier GONZALEZ
Luis SCOLA
Women's basketball
1st United States United States Katie SMITH
Kara LAWSON
Diana TAURASI
Tamika CATCHINGS
Tina THOMPSON
Lisa LESLIE
Sylvia FOWLES
Seimone AUGUSTUS
Delisha MILTON-JONES
Candace PARKER
Cappie PONDEXTER
Sue BIRD
2nd Australia Australia Suzy BATKOVIC
Belinda SNELL
Rohanee COX
Jennifer SCREEN
Laura HODGES
Lauren JACKSON
Erin PHILLIPS
Hollie GRIMA
Penny TAYLOR
Kristi HARROWER
Tully BEVILAQUA
Emma RANDALL
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Becky HAMMON
Tatiana SHCHEGOLEVA
Svetlana ABROSIMOVA
Ekaterina LISINA
Ilona KORSTIN
Marina KARPUNINA
Marina KUZINA
Irina OSIPOVA
Irina SOKOLOVSKAYA
Maria STEPANOVA
Oxana RAKHMATULINA
Natalia VODOPYANOVA
6 Total
Beach Volleyball Beach Volleyball
Men's beach volleyball
1st United States United States Todd ROGERS
Philip DALHAUSSER
2nd Brazil Brazil Fabio MAGALHAES
Marcio ARAUJO
3rd Brazil Brazil Emanuel REGO
Ricardo SANTOS
Women's beach volleyball
1st United States United States Misty MAY
Kerri WALSH JENNINGS
2nd China China Jie WANG
Jia TIAN
3rd China China Xi ZHANG
Chen XUE
6 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 48kg (light-flyweight)
1st China China Shiming ZOU
2nd Mongolia Mongolia Serdamba PUREVDORJ
3rd Cuba Cuba Yampier HERNANDEZ G
3rd Ireland Ireland Paddy BARNES
Men's 48 - 51kg (flyweight)
1st Thailand Thailand Somjit JONGJOHOR
2nd Cuba Cuba Andris LAFFITA HERNANDEZ
3rd Italy Italy Vincenzo PICARDI
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Georgy BALAKSHIN
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st Mongolia Mongolia Badar-Uugan ENKHBAT
2nd Cuba Cuba Yankiel LEON ALARCON
3rd Mauritius Mauritius Bruno JULIE
3rd Moldova Moldova Veaceslav GOJAN
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
1st Ukraine Ukraine Vasyl LOMACHENKO
2nd France France Khedafi DJELKHIR
3rd Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Shahin IMRANOV
3rd Turkey Turkey Yakup KILIC
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Alexey TISHCHENKO
2nd France France Daouda SOW
3rd Armenia Armenia Hrachik JAVAKHYAN
3rd Cuba Cuba Yordenis UGAS
Men's 60 - 64kg (light-welterweight)
1st Dominican Republic Dominican Republic Felix DIAZ
2nd Thailand Thailand Manus BOONJUMNONG
3rd Cuba Cuba Roniel IGLESIAS SOTOLONGO
3rd France France Alexis VASTINE
Men's 64 - 69kg (welterweight)
1st Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Bakhyt SARSEKBAYEV
2nd Cuba Cuba Carlos BANTEAUX SUAREZ
3rd China China Silamu HANATI
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jung Joo KIM
Men's 69 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Great Britain Great Britain James DEGALE
2nd Cuba Cuba Emilio CORREA BAYEAUX
3rd India India Vijender SINGH
3rd Ireland Ireland Darren John SUTHERLAND
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
1st China China Xiaoping ZHANG
2nd Ireland Ireland Kenny EGAN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Tony JEFFRIES
3rd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Yerkebulan SHYNALIYEV
Men's 81 - 91kg (heavyweight)
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Rakhim CHAKHKIEV
2nd Italy Italy Clemente RUSSO
3rd Cuba Cuba Osmai ACOSTA DUARTE
3rd United States United States Deontay WILDER
Men's + 91kg (super heavyweight)
1st Italy Italy Roberto CAMMARELLE
2nd China China Zhilei ZHANG
3rd Great Britain Great Britain David PRICE
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Vyacheslav GLAZKOV
44 Total
Canoe Slalom Canoe Slalom
Men's K-1 (kayak single)
1st Germany Germany Alexander GRIMM
2nd France France Fabien LEFEVRE
3rd Togo Togo Benjamin BOUKPETI
Men's C-1 (canoe single)
1st Slovakia Slovakia Michal MARTIKAN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain David FLORENCE
3rd Australia Australia Robin BELL
Men's C-2 (canoe double)
1st Slovakia Slovakia Pavol HOCHSCHORNER
Peter HOCHSCHORNER
2nd Czech Republic Czech Republic Ondrej STEPANEK
Jaroslav VOLF
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Dmitry LARIONOV
Mikhail KUZNETSOV
Women's K-1 (kayak single)
1st Slovakia Slovakia Elena KALISKA
2nd Australia Australia Jacqueline LAWRENCE
3rd Austria Austria Violetta OBLINGER-PETERS
12 Total
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st Australia Australia Ken WALLACE
2nd Canada Canada Adam VAN KOEVERDEN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Tim BRABANTS
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Tim BRABANTS
2nd Norway Norway Eirik Veraas LARSEN
3rd Australia Australia Ken WALLACE
Men's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st Spain Spain Saul CRAVIOTTO RIVERO
Carlos PEREZ RIAL
2nd Germany Germany Ronald RAUHE
Tim WIESKÖTTER
3rd Belarus Belarus Raman PIATRUSHENKA
Vadzim MAKHNEU
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Germany Germany Andreas IHLE
Martin HOLLSTEIN
2nd Denmark Denmark Kim Wraae KNUDSEN
Rene Holten POULSEN
3rd Italy Italy Antonio Massimiliano SCADUTO
Andrea FACCHIN
Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
1st Belarus Belarus Raman PIATRUSHENKA
Artur LITVINCHUK
Aliaksei ABALMASAU
Vadzim MAKHNEU
2nd Slovakia Slovakia Richard RISZDORFER
Juraj TARR
Erik VLCEK
Michal RISZDORFER
3rd Germany Germany Bjoern GOLDSCHMIDT
Torsten ECKBRETT
Lutz ALTEPOST
Norman BROCKL
Men's C-1 500m (canoe single)
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Maksim OPALEV
2nd Spain Spain David CAL
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Yuriy CHEBAN
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Hungary Hungary Attila Sandor VAJDA
2nd Spain Spain David CAL
3rd Canada Canada Thomas HALL
Men's C-2 500m (canoe double)
1st China China Guanliang MENG
Wenjun YANG
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Alexander KOSTOGLOD
Sergey ULEGIN
3rd Germany Germany Christian GILLE
Tomasz WYLENZEK
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Belarus Belarus Andrei BAHDANOVICH
Aliaksandr BAHDANOVICH
2nd Germany Germany Tomasz WYLENZEK
Christian GILLE
3rd Hungary Hungary Gyorgy KOZMANN
Tamas KISS
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st Ukraine Ukraine Inna OSYPENKO
2nd Italy Italy Josefa IDEM
3rd Germany Germany Katrin WAGNER-AUGUSTIN
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st Hungary Hungary Natasa JANIC
Katalin KOVACS
2nd Poland Poland Beata MIKOLAJCZYK
Aneta PASTUSZKA
3rd France France Anne-Laure VIARD
Marie DELATTRE-DEMORY
Women's K-4 500m (kayak four)
1st Germany Germany Nicole REINHARDT
Fanny FISCHER
Conny WASSMUTH
Katrin WAGNER-AUGUSTIN
2nd Hungary Hungary Danuta KOZAK
Natasa JANIC
Katalin KOVACS
Gabriella Timea SZABO
3rd Australia Australia Chantal MEEK
Hannah DAVIS
Lisa OLDENHOF
Lyndsie FOGARTY
36 Total
Cycling BMX Cycling BMX
Men's individual
1st Latvia Latvia Maris STROMBERGS
2nd United States United States Mike DAY
3rd United States United States Donny ROBINSON
Women's individual
1st France France Anne-Caroline CHAUSSON
2nd France France Laetitia LE CORGUILLE
3rd United States United States Jill KINTNER
6 Total
Cycling Mountain Bike Cycling Mountain Bike
Men's cross-country
1st France France Julien ABSALON
2nd France France Jean-Christophe PERAUD
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Nino SCHURTER
Women's cross-country
1st Germany Germany Sabine SPITZ
2nd Poland Poland Maja WLOSZCZOWSKA
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Irina KALENTIEVA
6 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual road race
1st Spain Spain Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Fabian CANCELLARA
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Men's individual time trial
1st Switzerland Switzerland Fabian CANCELLARA
2nd Sweden Sweden Gustav LARSSON
3rd United States United States Levi LEIPHEIMER
Women's individual road race
1st Great Britain Great Britain Nicole COOKE
2nd Sweden Sweden Emma JOHANSSON
3rd Italy Italy Tatiana GUDERZO
Women's individual time trial
1st United States United States Kristin ARMSTRONG
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Emma POOLEY
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Karin THURIG
12 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's sprint individual
1st Great Britain Great Britain Chris HOY
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Jason KENNY
3rd France France Mickael BOURGAIN
Men's individual pursuit
1st Great Britain Great Britain Bradley WIGGINS
2nd New Zealand New Zealand Hayden ROULSTON
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Steven BURKE
Men's points race
1st Spain Spain Joan LLANERAS
2nd Germany Germany Roger KLUGE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Chris NEWTON
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Paul MANNING
Ed CLANCY
Geraint THOMAS
Bradley WIGGINS
2nd Denmark Denmark Michael MOERKOEV
Jens-Erik MADSEN
Casper JOERGENSEN
Alex RASMUSSEN
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Jesse SERGENT
Marc RYAN
Hayden ROULSTON
Sam BEWLEY
Men's Team Sprint
1st Great Britain Great Britain Jamie STAFF
Jason KENNY
Chris HOY
2nd France France Kevin SIREAU
Arnaud TOURNANT
Gregory BAUGE
3rd Germany Germany Stefan NIMKE
Rene ENDERS
Maximilian LEVY
Men's Madison
1st Argentina Argentina Walter Fernando PEREZ
Juan CURUCHET
2nd Spain Spain Antonio TAULER
Joan LLANERAS
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Alexei MARKOV
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Men's Keirin
1st Great Britain Great Britain Chris HOY
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Ross EDGAR
3rd Japan Japan Kiyofumi NAGAI
Women's sprint individual
1st Great Britain Great Britain Victoria PENDLETON
2nd Australia Australia Anna MEARES
3rd China China Shuang GUO
Women's individual pursuit
1st Great Britain Great Britain Rebecca ROMERO
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Wendy HOUVENAGHEL
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Lesya KALITOVSKA
Women's points race
1st Netherlands Netherlands Marianne VOS
2nd Cuba Cuba Yoanka GONZÁLEZ
3rd Spain Spain Leire OLABERRIA
30 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 3m springboard
1st China China Chong HE
2nd Canada Canada Alexandre DESPATIE
3rd China China Kai QIN
Men's 10m platform
1st Australia Australia Matthew MITCHAM
2nd China China Luxin ZHOU
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Gleb GALPERIN
Men's synchronized diving 3m springboard
1st China China Kai QIN
Feng WANG
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Yuriy KUNAKOV
Dmitry SAUTIN
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Oleksiy PRYGOROV
Illya KVASHA
Men's synchronized diving 10m platform
1st China China Liang HUO
Yue LIN
2nd Germany Germany Sascha KLEIN
Patrick HAUSDING
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Dmitriy DOBROSKOK
Gleb GALPERIN
Women's 3m springboard
1st China China Jingjing GUO
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Ioulia PAKHALINA
3rd China China Minxia WU
Women's 10m platform
1st China China Ruolin CHEN
2nd Canada Canada Emilie HEYMANS
3rd China China Xin WANG
Women's synchronized diving 3m springboard
1st China China Jingjing GUO
Minxia WU
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Ioulia PAKHALINA
Anastasia POZDNYAKOVA
3rd Germany Germany Ditte KOTZIAN
Heike FISCHER
Women's synchronized diving 10m platform
1st China China Ruolin CHEN
Xin WANG
2nd Australia Australia Melissa WU
Briony COLE
3rd Mexico Mexico Paola ESPINOSA
Tatiana ORTIZ
24 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Netherlands Netherlands Anky VAN GRUNSVEN
2nd Germany Germany Isabell WERTH
3rd Germany Germany Heike KEMMER
Mixed team
1st Germany Germany Heike KEMMER
Nadine CAPELLMANN
Isabell WERTH
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Anky VAN GRUNSVEN
Hans Peter MINDERHOUD
Imke SCHELLEKENS-BARTELS
3rd Denmark Denmark Andreas HELGSTRAND
Nathalie ZU-SAYN WITTGENSTEIN
Anne VAN OLST
6 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st Germany Germany Hinrich ROMEIKE
2nd United States United States Gina MILES
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Kristina COOK
Mixed team
1st Germany Germany Frank OSTHOLT
Hinrich ROMEIKE
Andreas DIBOWSKI
Peter THOMSEN
Ingrid KLIMKE
2nd Australia Australia Clayton FREDERICKS
Shane ROSE
Megan JONES
Sonja JOHNSON
Lucinda FREDERICKS
3rd Great Britain Great Britain William FOX-PITT
Daisy DICK
Sharon HUNT
Mary KING
Kristina COOK
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st Canada Canada Eric LAMAZE
2nd Sweden Sweden Rolf-Göran BENGTSSON
3rd United States United States Beezie MADDEN
Mixed team
1st United States United States Mclain WARD
Beezie MADDEN
Will SIMPSON
Laura KRAUT
2nd Canada Canada Jill HENSELWOOD
Ian MILLAR
Malcolm CONE
Eric LAMAZE
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Steve GUERDAT
Pius SCHWIZER
Niklaus SCHURTENBERGER
Christina LIEBHERR
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's sabre individual
1st China China Man ZHONG
2nd France France Nicolas LOPEZ
3rd Romania Romania Mihai COVALIU
Men's épée individual
1st Italy Italy Matteo TAGLIARIOL
2nd France France Fabrice JEANNET
3rd Spain Spain Jose Luis ABAJO
Men's foil individual
1st Germany Germany Benjamin KLEIBRINK
2nd Japan Japan Yuki OTA
3rd Italy Italy Salvatore SANZO
Men's sabre team
1st France France Nicolas LOPEZ
Julien PILLET
Boris SANSON
2nd United States United States Jason ROGERS
Keeth SMART
Timothy MOREHOUSE
James WILLIAMS
3rd Italy Italy Aldo MONTANO
Luigi TARANTINO
Giampiero PASTORE
Diego OCCHIUZZI
Men's épée team
1st France France Ulrich ROBEIRI
Jerome JEANNET
Fabrice JEANNET
2nd Poland Poland Robert ANDRZEJUK
Adam WIERCIOCH
Radoslaw ZAWROTNIAK
Tomasz MOTYKA
3rd Italy Italy Stefano CAROZZO
Alfredo ROTA
Diego CONFALONIERI
Matteo TAGLIARIOL
Women's sabre individual
1st United States United States Mariel ZAGUNIS
2nd United States United States Sada JACOBSON
3rd United States United States Becca WARD
Women's épée individual
1st Germany Germany Britta HEIDEMANN
2nd Romania Romania Ana Maria BRANZA
3rd Hungary Hungary Ildikó MINCZA
Women's foil individual
1st Italy Italy Valentina VEZZALI
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Hyunhee NAM
3rd Italy Italy Margherita GRANBASSI
Women's sabre team
1st Ukraine Ukraine Olga KHARLAN
Olena KHOMROVA
Olha ZHOVNIR
Galyna PUNDYK
2nd China China Haiyang HUANG
Xue TAN
Hong NI
Yingying BAO
3rd United States United States Sada JACOBSON
Mariel ZAGUNIS
Becca WARD
Women's foil team
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Svetlana BOIKO
Evgeniya LAMONOVA
Victoria NIKISHINA
Aida SHANAEVA
2nd United States United States Erinn SMART
Hanna THOMPSON
Emily CROSS
3rd Italy Italy Giovanna TRILLINI
Ilaria SALVATORI
Valentina VEZZALI
Margherita GRANBASSI
30 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st Argentina Argentina Juan RIQUELME
Sergio ROMERO
Federico FAZIO
Angel DI MARIA
Ezequiel GARAY
Nicolas NAVARRO
Sergio AGUERO
Diego BUONANOTTE
Javier MASCHERANO
Pablo ZABALETA
Lautaro ACOSTA
Nicolas PAREJA
Jose SOSA
Ezequiel LAVEZZI
Lionel MESSI
Fernando GAGO
Luciano MONZON
Ever BANEGA
2nd Nigeria Nigeria Solomon OKORONKWO
Onyekachi APAM
Dele ADELEYE
Sani KAITA
Ebenezer AJILORE
Ambruse VANZEKIN
Victor OBINNA
Chinedu OGBUKE OBASI
Ikechukwu EZENWA
Emmanuel EKPO
Monday JAMES
Peter ODEMWINGIE
Promise ISAAC
Chibuzor OKONKWO
Olubayo ADEFEMI
Victor ANICHEBE
Oladapo OLUFEMI
Efe AMBROSE
3rd Brazil Brazil RONALDINHO
Thiago SILVA
BRENO
JO
RAMIRES
RAFAEL SOBIS
Alexandre PATO
DIEGO
RAFINHA
ALEX SILVA
RENAN
THIAGO NEVES
ILSINHO
ANDERSON
HERNANES
LUCAS
Women's football
1st United States United States Lori CHALUPNY
Heather O REILLY
Nicole BARNHART
Rachel BUEHLER
Stephanie COX
Natasha KAI
Lindsay TARPLEY
Tobin HEATH
Shannon BOXX
Heather MITTS
Angela HUCLES
Aly WAGNER
Carli LLOYD
Kate SOBRERO
Hope SOLO
Amy RODRIGUEZ
Christie PEARCE
Lauren CHENEY
2nd Brazil Brazil Maurine DORNELES GONCALVES
PRETINHA
DANIELA
ERIKA
Cristiane ROZEIRA DE SOUZA SILVA
ROSANA
Andreia SUNTAQUE
FABIANA
Costa RENATA COSTA
SIMONE
Francielle MANOEL ALBERTO
BARBARA
ESTER
TANIA
FORMIGA
ANDREIA ROSA
Marta VIEIRA DA SILVA
3rd Germany Germany Renate LINGOR
Celia OKOYINO DA MBABI
Melanie BEHRINGER
Anja MITTAG
Birgit PRINZ
Sandra SMISEK
Ursula HOLL
Annike KRAHN
Kerstin STEGEMANN
Ariane HINGST
Kerstin GAREFREKES
Nadine ANGERER
Saskia BARTUSIAK
Simone LAUDEHR
Fatmire BAJRAMAJ
Linda BRESONIK
Conny POHLERS
Babett PETER
6 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's team competition
1st China China Yibing CHEN
Qin XIAO
Kai ZOU
Wei YANG
Xu HUANG
Xiaopeng LI
2nd Japan Japan Takehiro KASHIMA
Makoto OKIGUCHI
Takuya NAKASE
Koki SAKAMOTO
Hiroyuki TOMITA
Kohei UCHIMURA
3rd United States United States Jonathan HORTON
Alexander ARTEMEV
Raj BHAVSAR
Joey HAGERTY
Kai Wen TAN
Justin SPRING
Men's individual all-round
1st China China Wei YANG
2nd Japan Japan Kohei UCHIMURA
3rd France France Benoit CARANOBE
Men's floor exercises
1st China China Kai ZOU
2nd Spain Spain Gervasio DEFERR
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Anton GOLOTSUTSKOV
Men's parallel bars
1st China China Xiaopeng LI
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Wonchul YOO
3rd Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Anton FOKIN
Men's vault
1st Poland Poland Leszek BLANIK
2nd France France Thomas BOUHAIL
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Anton GOLOTSUTSKOV
Men's rings
1st China China Yibing CHEN
2nd China China Wei YANG
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Oleksandr VOROBIOV
Men's pommel horse
1st China China Qin XIAO
2nd Croatia Croatia Filip UDE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Louis SMITH
Men's horizontal bar
1st China China Kai ZOU
2nd United States United States Jonathan HORTON
3rd Germany Germany Fabian HAMBUECHEN
Women's team competition
1st China China Shanshan LI
Kexin HE
Fei CHENG
Yuyuan JIANG
Linlin DENG
Yilin YANG
2nd United States United States Shawn JOHNSON
Samantha PESZEK
Anastasia LIUKIN
Alicia SACRAMONE
Chellsie MEMMEL
Bridget SLOAN
3rd Romania Romania Andreea ACATRINEI
Andreea GRIGORE
Gabriela DRAGOI
Sandra Raluca IZBASA
Anamaria TAMIRJAN
Steliana NISTOR
Women's individual all-round
1st United States United States Anastasia LIUKIN
2nd United States United States Shawn JOHNSON
3rd China China Yilin YANG
Women's floor exercises
1st Romania Romania Sandra Raluca IZBASA
2nd United States United States Shawn JOHNSON
3rd United States United States Anastasia LIUKIN
Women's uneven bars
1st China China Kexin HE
2nd United States United States Anastasia LIUKIN
3rd China China Yilin YANG
Women's vault
1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Un Jong HONG
2nd Germany Germany Oxana CHUSOVITINA
3rd China China Fei CHENG
Women's balance beam
1st United States United States Shawn JOHNSON
2nd United States United States Anastasia LIUKIN
3rd China China Fei CHENG
42 Total
Gymnastics Rhythmic Gymnastics Rhythmic
Women's group competition
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatiana GORBUNOVA
Elena POSEVINA
Natalia ZUEVA
Daria SHKURIKHINA
Anna GAVRILENKO
Margarita ALIYCHUK
2nd China China Tao CHOU
Jianshuang SUI
Yuan-Yang LU
Shuo ZHANG
Dan SUN
Tongtong CAI
3rd Belarus Belarus Kseniya SANKOVICH
Olesya BABUSHKINA
Alina TUMILOVICH
Zinaida LUNINA
Glafira MARTINOVICH
Anastasia IVANKOVA
Women's individual all-round
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Evgeniya KANAEVA
2nd Belarus Belarus Inna ZHUKOVA
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Anna BESSONOVA
6 Total
Handball Handball
Men's handball
1st France France Christophe KEMPE
Cédric BURDET
Thierry OMEYER
Cedric PATY
Bertrand GILLE
Didier DINART
Nikola KARABATIC
Jerome FERNANDEZ
Guillaume GILLE
Daouda KARABOUE
Olivier GIRAULT
Luc ABALO
Joel ABATI
Michael GUIGOU
Daniel NARCISSE
2nd Iceland Iceland Sverre Andreas JAKOBSSON
Sigfus SIGURDSSON
Robert GUNNARSSON
Logi GEIRSSON
Hreidar Levy GUDMUNDSSON
Snorri Steinn GUDJONSSON
Bjorgvin Pall GUSTAVSSON
Arnor ATLASON
Alexander PETERSSON
Asgeir Orn HALLGRIMSSON
Olafur STEFANSSON
Gudjon Valur SIGURDSSON
Ingimundur INGIMUNDARSON
Sturla ASGEIRSSON
3rd Spain Spain Jon BELAUSTEGUI
Jose HOMBRADOS IBANEZ
Cristian MALMAGRO
Iker ROMERO FERNANDEZ
Alberto ENTRERRIOS RODRIGUEZ
Demetrio LOZANO
Ruben GARABAYA ARENAS
Raul ENTRERRIOS RODRIGUEZ
David DAVIS
Juan GARCIA LORENZANA
David BARRUFET
Victor TOMAS GONZALEZ
Carlos PRIETO
Albert ROCAS COMAS
Women's handball
1st Norway Norway Kari Mette JOHANSEN
Ragnhild AAMODT
Kristine LUNDE-BORGERSEN
Katrine Lunde HARALDSEN
Marit Malm FRAFJORD
Kari Aalvik GRIMSBOE
Goeril SNORROEGGEN
Gro HAMMERSENG
Katja NYBERG
Linn-Kristin RIEGELHUTH
Tonje LARSEN
Karoline Dyhre BREIVANG
Else-Marthe SOERLIE
Tonje NOSTVOLD
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Ekaterina ANDRYUSHINA
Irina POLTORATSKAYA
Anna KAREEVA
Elena POLENOVA
Emiliya TUREY
Yana USKOVA
Ekaterina MARENNIKOVA
Maria SIDOROVA
Elena DMITRIEVA
Natalia SHIPILOVA
Inna SUSLINA
Oxana ROMENSKAYA
Irina BLIZNOVA
Liudmila POSTNOVA
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Hairim SONG
Chunghee PARK
Minhee BAE
Im Jeong CHOI
Ona KIM
Jeong-Ho HONG
Cha Youn KIM
Namsun KIM
Minhee LEE
Seong-Ok OH
Soon-Young HUH
Pil Hee MOON
Yong Ran OH
Junghwa AN
6 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st Germany Germany Timo WESS
Tobias HAUKE
Tibor WEISSENBORN
Moritz FUERSTE
Philipp ZELLER
Oliver KORN
Matthias WITTHAUS
Christopher ZELLER
Florian KELLER
Benjamin WESS
Niklas MEINERT
Carlos NEVADO
Philip WITTE
Maximillian MÜLLER
Jan-Marco MONTAG
Max WEINHOLD
Sebastian BIEDERLACK
2nd Spain Spain Roc OLIVA
Sergi ENRIQUE
Santiago FREIXA
David ALEGRE
Francisco FABREGAS
Albert SALA
Rodrigo GARZA
Francisco CORTES
Ramon ALEGRE
Juan FERNANDEZ
Victor SOJO
Pablo Pol AMAT
Xavier RIBAS
Alex FABREGAS
Eduard ARBOS
Eduard TUBAU
3rd Australia Australia Grant SCHUBERT
Des ABBOTT
David GUEST
Bevan GEORGE
Liam DE YOUNG
Travis BROOKS
Jamie DWYER
Luke DOERNER
Eli MATHESON
Stephen LAMBERT
Andrew SMITH
Matthew WELLS
Robert HAMMOND
Fergus KAVANAGH
Mark KNOWLES
Kiel BROWN
Edward OCKENDEN
Women's hockey
1st Netherlands Netherlands Lisanne DE ROEVER
Maartje GODERIE
Minke SMABERS
Marilyn AGLIOTTI
Fatima MOREIRA DE MELO
Ellen HOOG
Janneke SCHOPMAN
Eefke MULDER
Minke BOOIJ
Maartje PAUMEN
Lidewij WELTEN
Sophie POLKAMP
Eva DE GOEDE
Naomi VAN AS
Miek VAN GEENHUIZEN
Wieke DIJKSTRA
2nd China China Qingling SONG
Chunling TANG
Baorong FU
Ye REN
Yibo MA
Yudiao ZHAO
Yimeng ZHANG
Lihua GAO
Hongxia LI
Zhaoxia CHEN
Shuang LI
Junxia HUANG
Hui CHENG
Fengzhen PAN
Qiuqi CHEN
Wanfeng ZHOU
3rd Argentina Argentina Mercedes MARGALOT
Carla REBECCHI
Claudia BURKART
Mariana GONZALEZ OLIVA
Agustina Soledad GARCIA
Mariana ROSSI
Luciana AYMAR
Magdalena AICEGA
Noel BARRIONUEVO
Belen SUCCI
Giselle KANEVSKY
Rosario LUCHETTI
Alejandra GULLA
Marine RUSSO
Maria DE LA PAZ HERNÁNDEZ
Paola VUKOJICIC
6 Total
Judo Judo
Men's - 60 kg
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Min Ho CHOI
2nd Austria Austria Ludwig PAISCHER
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Ruben HOUKES
3rd Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Rishod SOBIROV
Men's 60 - 66kg (half-lightweight)
1st Japan Japan Masato UCHISHIBA
2nd France France Benjamin DARBELET
3rd Cuba Cuba Yordanis ARENCIBIA
3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Chol Min PAK
Men's 66 - 73kg (lightweight)
1st Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Elnur MAMMADLI
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Kichun WANG
3rd Brazil Brazil Leandro GUILHEIRO
3rd Tajikistan Tajikistan Rasul BOQIEV
Men's 73 - 81kg (half-middleweight)
1st Germany Germany Ole BISCHOF
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jae-Bum KIM
3rd Brazil Brazil Tiago CAMILO
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Roman GONTIUK
Men's 81 - 90kg (middleweight)
1st Georgia Georgia Irakli TSIREKIDZE
2nd Algeria Algeria Amar BENIKHLEF
3rd Egypt Egypt Hesham MISBAH
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Sergei ASCHWANDEN
Men's 90 - 100kg (half-heavyweight)
1st Mongolia Mongolia Tuvshinbayar NAIDAN
2nd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Askhat ZHITKEYEV
3rd Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Movlud MIRALIYEV
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Henk GROL
Men's + 100kg (heavyweight)
1st Japan Japan Satoshi ISHII
2nd Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Abdullo TANGRIEV
3rd Cuba Cuba Oscar BRAYSON
3rd France France Teddy RINER
Women's - 48kg (extra-lightweight)
1st Romania Romania Alina DUMITRU
2nd Cuba Cuba Yanet BERMOY
3rd Argentina Argentina Paula Belen PARETO
3rd Japan Japan Ryoko TAMURA
Women's 48 - 52kg (half-lightweight)
1st China China Dongmei XIAN
2nd Korea DPR Korea DPR Kum Ae AN
3rd Algeria Algeria Soraya HADDAD
3rd Japan Japan Misato NAKAMURA
Women's 52 - 57kg (lightweight)
1st Italy Italy Giulia QUINTAVALLE
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Deborah GRAVENSTIJN
3rd Brazil Brazil Ketleyn QUADROS
3rd China China Yan XU
Women's 57 - 63kg (half-middleweight)
1st Japan Japan Ayumi TANIMOTO
2nd France France Lucie DECOSSE
3rd Korea DPR Korea DPR Ok Im WON
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Elisabeth WILLEBOORDSE
Women's 63 - 70kg (middleweight)
1st Japan Japan Masae UENO
2nd Cuba Cuba Anaysi HERNANDEZ
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Edith BOSCH
3rd United States United States Ronda ROUSEY
Women's 70 - 78kg (half-heavyweight)
1st China China Xiuli YANG
2nd Cuba Cuba Yalennis CASTILLO
3rd France France Stephanie POSSAMAI
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Gyeong-Mi JEONG
Women's + 78kg (heavyweight)
1st China China Wen TONG
2nd Japan Japan Maki TSUKADA
3rd Cuba Cuba Idalys ORTIZ
3rd Slovenia Slovenia Lucija POLAVDER
56 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Andrey MOISEEV
2nd Lithuania Lithuania Edvinas KRUNGOLCAS
3rd Lithuania Lithuania Andrejus ZADNEPROVSKIS
Women's individual competition
1st Germany Germany Lena SCHONEBORN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Heather FELL
3rd Belarus Belarus Anastasiya Samusevich-Prokopenko
6 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st Norway Norway Olaf TUFTE
2nd Czech Republic Czech Republic Ondrej SYNEK
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Mahe DRYSDALE
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st Australia Australia Scott BRENNAN
David CRAWSHAY
2nd Estonia Estonia Tonu ENDREKSON
Jueri JAANSON
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Matthew WELLS
Stephen ROWBOTHAM
Men's lightweight double sculls (2x)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Mark HUNTER
Zac PURCHASE
2nd Greece Greece Dimitrios MOUGIOS
Vasileios POLYMEROS
3rd Denmark Denmark Rasmus QUIST
Mads Reinholdt RASMUSSEN
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Australia Australia Drew GINN
Duncan FREE
2nd Canada Canada David CALDER
Scott FRANDSEN
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Nathan TWADDLE
George BRIDGEWATER
Men's quadruple sculls without coxswain
1st Poland Poland Konrad WASIELEWSKI
Marek KOLBOWICZ
Michal JELINSKI
Adam KOROL
2nd Italy Italy Simone VENIER
Luca AGAMENNONI
Simone RAINERI
Rossano GALTAROSSA
3rd France France Jonathan COEFFIC
Julien BAHAIN
Cedric BERREST
Pierre-Jean PELTIER
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Pete REED
Steve WILLIAMS
Andrew TRIGGS HODGE
Tom JAMES
2nd Australia Australia Matthew RYAN
Francis HEGERTY
James MARBURG
Cameron MCKENZIE-MCHARG
3rd France France Julien DESPRES
Benjamin RONDEAU
Germain CHARDIN
Dorian MORTELETTE
Men's lightweight coxless four (4-)
1st Denmark Denmark Morten JORGENSEN
Eskild EBBESEN
Thomas EBERT
Mads Christian Kruse ANDERSEN
2nd Poland Poland Milosz BERNATAJTYS
Lukasz PAWLOWSKI
Bartlomiej PAWELCZAK
Pawel RANDA
3rd Canada Canada Liam PARSONS
Mike LEWIS
Jon BEARE
Iain BRAMBELL
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st Canada Canada Kevin LIGHT
Adam KREEK
Kyle HAMILTON
Dominic SEITERLE
Andrew BYRNES
Brian PRICE
Ben RUTLEDGE
Malcolm HOWARD
Jake WETZEL
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Richard EGINGTON
Matthew LANGRIDGE
Colin SMITH
Alex PARTRIDGE
Acer NETHERCOTT
Josh WEST
Tom STALLARD
Tom LUCY
Alastair HEATHCOTE
3rd United States United States Micah BOYD
Josh INMAN
Beau HOOPMAN
Wyatt ALLEN
Bryan VOLPENHEIN
Matt SCHNOBRICH
Steven COPPOLA
Marcus MC ELHENNEY
Daniel WALSH
Women's single sculls (1x)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Rumyana NEYKOVA
2nd United States United States Michelle GUERETTE
3rd Belarus Belarus Ekaterina KARSTEN
Women's double sculls (2x)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Caroline EVERS-SWINDELL
Georgina EVERS-SWINDELL
2nd Germany Germany Christiane HUTH
Annekatrin THIELE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Elise LAVERICK
Anna WATKINS
Women's lightweight double sculls (2x)
1st Netherlands Netherlands Kirsten VAN DER KOLK
Marit VAN EUPEN
2nd Finland Finland Minna NIEMINEN
Sanna STEN
3rd Canada Canada Tracy CAMERON
Melanie KOK
Women's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Romania Romania Georgeta DAMIAN
Viorica SUSANU
2nd China China You WU
Yulan GAO
3rd Belarus Belarus Natalya GELAKH
Yuliya BICHYK
Women's quadruple sculls without coxswain
1st China China Yangyang ZHANG
Aihua XI
Bin TANG
Ziwei JIN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Frances HOUGHTON
Annabel VERNON
Debbie FLOOD
Katherine GRAINGER
3rd Germany Germany Manuela LUTZE
Britta OPPELT
Stephanie SCHILLER
Kathrin BORON
Women's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st United States United States Anne CUMMINS
Anna GOODALE
Mary WHIPPLE
Caryn DAVIES
Lindsay SHOOP
Susan FRANCIA
Caroline LIND
Erin CAFARO
Eleanor LOGAN
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Nienke KINGMA
Annemarieke VAN RUMPT
Marlies SMULDERS
Helen TANGER
Femke DEKKER
Annemiek DE HAAN
Ester WORKEL
Sarah SIEGELAAR
Roline REPELAER VAN DRIEL
3rd Romania Romania Eniko MIRONCIC
Ioana ROTARU
Elena GEORGESCU
Simona Dumitrita MUSAT
Georgeta DAMIAN
Constanta PIPOTA
Viorica SUSANU
Rodica Maria SERBAN
Doina IGNAT
42 Total
Sailing Sailing
Men's 470 - Two Person Dinghy
1st Australia Australia Malcolm PAGE
Nathan WILMOT
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Joe GLANFIELD
Nicholas ROGERS
3rd France France Nicolas CHARBONNIER
Olivier BAUSSET
Men's Laser - One Person Dinghy
1st Great Britain Great Britain Paul GOODISON
2nd Slovenia Slovenia Vasilij ZBOGAR
3rd Italy Italy Diego Emilio ROMERO
Men's RS:X - Windsurfer
1st New Zealand New Zealand Tom ASHLEY
2nd France France Julien BONTEMPS
3rd Israel Israel Shahar ZUBARI
Men's two-person keelboat (Star)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Andrew SIMPSON
Iain PERCY
2nd Brazil Brazil Bruno PRADA
Robert SCHEIDT
3rd Sweden Sweden Anders EKSTROM
Fredrik LÖÖF
Women's 470 - Two Person Dinghy
1st Australia Australia Tessa PARKINSON
Elise RECHICHI
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Marcelien BOS-DE KONING
Lobke BERKHOUT
3rd Brazil Brazil Isabel SWAN
Fernanda OLIVEIRA
Women's Laser Radial - One Person Dinghy
1st United States United States Anna TUNNICLIFFE
2nd Lithuania Lithuania Gintare VOLUNGEVICIUTE
3rd China China Lijia XU
Women's RS:X - Windsurfer
1st China China Jian YIN
2nd Italy Italy Alessandra SENSINI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Bryony SHAW
Women's Yngling - Keelboat
1st Great Britain Great Britain Sarah WEBB
Sarah AYTON
Pippa WILSON
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Annemieke BES
Mandy MULDER
Merel WITTEVEEN
3rd Greece Greece Sofia BEKATOROU
Virginia KRAVARIOTI
Sofia PAPADOPOULOU
Mixed 49er - Skiff
1st Denmark Denmark Martin Kirketerp IBSEN
Jonas WARRER
2nd Spain Spain Iker MARTINEZ
Xabier FERNANDEZ GAZTANAGA
3rd Germany Germany Hannes PECKOLT
Jan Peter PECKOLT
Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Ben AINSLIE
2nd United States United States Zach RAILEY
3rd France France Guillaume FLORENT
Mixed Tornado - Multihull
1st Spain Spain Anton PAZ BLANCO
Fernando ECHAVARRI ERASUN
2nd Australia Australia Glenn ASHBY
Darren BUNDOCK
3rd Argentina Argentina Santiago LANGE
Carlos ESPINOLA
33 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 10m air rifle
1st India India Abhinav BINDRA
2nd China China Qinan ZHU
3rd Finland Finland Henri HAKKINEN
Men's 10m air pistol
1st China China Wei PANG
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jongoh JIN
3rd United States United States Jason TURNER
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st China China Jian QIU
2nd Ukraine Ukraine Yuriy SUKHORUKOV
3rd Slovenia Slovenia Rajmond DEBEVEC
Men's 50m pistol
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Jongoh JIN
2nd China China Zongliang TAN
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Vladimir ISAKOV
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st Ukraine Ukraine Artur AIVAZIAN
2nd United States United States Matthew EMMONS
3rd Australia Australia Warren POTENT
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Ukraine Ukraine Oleksandr PETRIV
2nd Germany Germany Ralf SCHUMANN
3rd Germany Germany Christian REITZ
Men's Skeet
1st United States United States Vincent HANCOCK
2nd Norway Norway Tore BROVOLD
3rd France France Anthony TERRAS
Men's Trap
1st Czech Republic Czech Republic David KOSTELECKY
2nd Italy Italy Giovanni PELLIELO
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Aleksey ALIPOV
Men's Double trap
1st United States United States Glenn ELLER
2nd Italy Italy Francesco D'ANIELLO
3rd China China Binyuan HU
Women's 10m air rifle
1st Czech Republic Czech Republic Katerina EMMONS
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Lioubov GALKINA
3rd Croatia Croatia Snjezana PEJCIC
Women's 10m air pistol
1st China China Wenjun GUO
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Natalia PADERINA
3rd Georgia Georgia Nino SALUKVADZE
Women's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st China China Li DU
2nd Czech Republic Czech Republic Katerina EMMONS
3rd Cuba Cuba Eglis Yaima CRUZ
Women's 25m pistol
1st China China Ying CHEN
2nd Mongolia Mongolia Gundegmaa OTRYAD
3rd Germany Germany Munkhbayar DORJSUREN
Women's Skeet
1st Italy Italy Chiara CAINERO
2nd United States United States Kimberly RHODE
3rd Germany Germany Christine WENZEL
Women's Trap
1st Finland Finland Satu MAKELA-NUMMELA
2nd Slovakia Slovakia Zuzana STEFECEKOVA
3rd United States United States Corey COGDELL
45 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 50m freestyle
1st Brazil Brazil Cesar CIELO FILHO
2nd France France Amaury LEVEAUX
3rd France France Alain BERNARD
Men's 100m freestyle
1st France France Alain BERNARD
2nd Australia Australia Eamon SULLIVAN
3rd Brazil Brazil Cesar CIELO FILHO
3rd United States United States Jason LEZAK
Men's 200m freestyle
1st United States United States Michael PHELPS
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Taehwan PARK
3rd United States United States Peter VANDERKAAY
Men's 400m freestyle
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Taehwan PARK
2nd China China Lin ZHANG
3rd United States United States Larsen JENSEN
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st Tunisia Tunisia Oussama MELLOULI
2nd Australia Australia Grant HACKETT
3rd Canada Canada Ryan COCHRANE
Men's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Aaron PEIRSOL
2nd United States United States Matthew GREVERS
3rd Australia Australia Hayden STOECKEL
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Arkady VYATCHANIN
Men's 200m backstroke
1st United States United States Ryan LOCHTE
2nd United States United States Aaron PEIRSOL
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Arkady VYATCHANIN
Men's 100m breaststroke
1st Japan Japan Kosuke KITAJIMA
2nd Norway Norway Alexander OEN
3rd France France Hugues DUBOSCQ
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st Japan Japan Kosuke KITAJIMA
2nd Australia Australia Brenton RICKARD
3rd France France Hugues DUBOSCQ
Men's 100m butterfly
1st United States United States Michael PHELPS
2nd Serbia Serbia Milorad CAVIC
3rd Australia Australia Andrew LAUTERSTEIN
Men's 200m butterfly
1st United States United States Michael PHELPS
2nd Hungary Hungary Laszlo CSEH
3rd Japan Japan Takeshi MATSUDA
Men's 200m individual medley
1st United States United States Michael PHELPS
2nd Hungary Hungary Laszlo CSEH
3rd United States United States Ryan LOCHTE
Men's 400m individual medley
1st United States United States Michael PHELPS
2nd Hungary Hungary Laszlo CSEH
3rd United States United States Ryan LOCHTE
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Jason LEZAK
Matthew GREVERS
Nathan ADRIAN
Cullen JONES
Ben WILDMAN-TOBRINER
Michael PHELPS
Garrett WEBER-GALE
2nd France France Alain BERNARD
Frederick BOUSQUET
Fabien GILOT
Amaury LEVEAUX
Boris STEIMETZ
Gregory MALLET
3rd Australia Australia Eamon SULLIVAN
Leith BRODIE
Matt TARGETT
Ashley CALLUS
Andrew LAUTERSTEIN
Patrick MURPHY
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Erik VENDT
David WALTERS
Klete KELLER
Ricky BERENS
Peter VANDERKAAY
Michael PHELPS
Ryan LOCHTE
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Evgeny LAGUNOV
Mikhail POLISHCHUK
Nikita LOBINTSEV
Alexander SUKHORUKOV
Danila IZOTOV
3rd Australia Australia Grant BRITS
Nick FFROST
Grant HACKETT
Leith BRODIE
Kirk PALMER
Patrick MURPHY
Men's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States Mark GANGLOFF
Michael PHELPS
Garrett WEBER-GALE
Ian CROCKER
Matthew GREVERS
Brendan HANSEN
Jason LEZAK
Aaron PEIRSOL
2nd Australia Australia Brenton RICKARD
Matt TARGETT
Christian SPRENGER
Ashley DELANEY
Eamon SULLIVAN
Adam PINE
Hayden STOECKEL
Andrew LAUTERSTEIN
3rd Japan Japan Takuro FUJII
Kosuke KITAJIMA
Junichi MIYASHITA
Hisayoshi SATO
Men's marathon 10km
1st Netherlands Netherlands Maarten VAN DER WEIJDEN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain David DAVIES
3rd Germany Germany Thomas LURZ
Women's 50m freestyle
1st Germany Germany Britta STEFFEN
2nd United States United States Dara TORRES
3rd Australia Australia Cate CAMPBELL
Women's 100m freestyle
1st Germany Germany Britta STEFFEN
2nd Australia Australia Libby TRICKETT
3rd United States United States Natalie COUGHLIN
Women's 200m freestyle
1st Italy Italy Federica PELLEGRINI
2nd Slovenia Slovenia Sara ISAKOVIC
3rd China China Jiaying PANG
Women's 400m freestyle
1st Great Britain Great Britain Rebecca ADLINGTON
2nd United States United States Katie HOFF
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Joanne JACKSON
Women's 800m freestyle
1st Great Britain Great Britain Rebecca ADLINGTON
2nd Italy Italy Alessia FILIPPI
3rd Denmark Denmark Lotte FRIIS
Women's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Natalie COUGHLIN
2nd Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Kirsty COVENTRY
3rd United States United States Margaret HOELZER
Women's 200m backstroke
1st Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Kirsty COVENTRY
2nd United States United States Margaret HOELZER
3rd Japan Japan Reiko NAKAMURA
Women's 100m breaststroke
1st Australia Australia Leisel JONES
2nd United States United States Rebecca SONI
3rd Austria Austria Mirna JUKIC
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st United States United States Rebecca SONI
2nd Australia Australia Leisel JONES
3rd Norway Norway Sara NORDENSTAM
Women's 100m butterfly
1st Australia Australia Libby TRICKETT
2nd United States United States Christine MAGNUSON
3rd Australia Australia Jess SCHIPPER
Women's 200m butterfly
1st China China Zige LIU
2nd China China Liuyang JIAO
3rd Australia Australia Jess SCHIPPER
Women's 200m individual medley
1st Australia Australia Stephanie RICE
2nd Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Kirsty COVENTRY
3rd United States United States Natalie COUGHLIN
Women's 400m individual medley
1st Australia Australia Stephanie RICE
2nd Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Kirsty COVENTRY
3rd United States United States Katie HOFF
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st Netherlands Netherlands Manon VAN ROOIJEN
Ranomi KROMOWIDJOJO
Marleen VELDHUIS
Femke HEEMSKERK
Hinkelien SCHREUDER
Inge DEKKER
2nd United States United States Emily SILVER
Lacey NYMEYER
Natalie COUGHLIN
Dara TORRES
Kara Lynn JOYCE
Julia SMIT
3rd Australia Australia Alice MILLS
Shayne REESE
Melanie SCHLANGER
Cate CAMPBELL
Libby TRICKETT
Women's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st Australia Australia Melanie SCHLANGER
Stephanie RICE
Angie BAINBRIDGE
Kylie PALMER
Bronte BARRATT
Lara DAVENPORT
Felicity GALVEZ
Linda MACKENZIE
2nd China China Jingzhi TANG
Jiaying PANG
Qianwei ZHU
Yu YANG
Miao TAN
3rd United States United States Caroline BURCKLE
Christine MARSHALL
Allison SCHMITT
Julia SMIT
Kim VANDENBERG
Katie HOFF
Natalie COUGHLIN
Women's 4x100m medley relay
1st Australia Australia Jess SCHIPPER
Emily SEEBOHM
Shayne REESE
Felicity GALVEZ
Leisel JONES
Libby TRICKETT
Tarnee WHITE
2nd United States United States Elaine BREEDEN
Megan QUANN
Kara Lynn JOYCE
Christine MAGNUSON
Margaret HOELZER
Natalie COUGHLIN
Dara TORRES
Rebecca SONI
3rd China China Tianlongzi XU
Ye SUN
Yafei ZHOU
Jing ZHAO
Jiaying PANG
Women's marathon 10km
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Larisa ILCHENKO
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Keri-Anne PAYNE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Cassandra PATTEN
104 Total
Table Tennis Table Tennis
Men's singles
1st China China Lin MA
2nd China China Hao WANG
3rd China China Liqin WANG
Men's team
1st China China Yining ZHANG
2nd China China Nan WANG
3rd China China Yue GUO
Women's singles
1st China China Liqin WANG
Hao WANG
Lin MA
2nd Germany Germany Dimitrij OVTCHAROV
Christian SUSS
Timo BOLL
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Sang-Eun OH
Jaeyoung YOON
Seungmin RYU
Women's team
1st China China Yue GUO
Nan WANG
Yining ZHANG
2nd Singapore Singapore Yuegu WANG
Jia Wei LI
Tian Wei FENG
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Miyoung PARK
Yeseo DANG
Kyung Ah KIM
12 Total
Taekwondo Taekwondo
Men's - 58 kg
1st Mexico Mexico Guillermo PEREZ
2nd Dominican Republic Dominican Republic Gabriel MERCEDES
3rd Afghanistan Afghanistan Rohullah NIKPAI
3rd Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Mu Yen CHU
Men's 58 - 68 kg
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Taejin SON
2nd United States United States Mark LOPEZ
3rd Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Yu-Chi SUNG
3rd Turkey Turkey Servet TAZEGUL
Men's 68 - 80 kg
1st Iran Iran Hadi SAEI
2nd Italy Italy Mauro SARMIENTO
3rd China China Guo ZHU
3rd United States United States Steven LOPEZ
Men's + 80 kg
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Dongmin CHA
2nd Greece Greece Alexandros NIKOLAIDIS
3rd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Arman CHILMANOV
3rd Nigeria Nigeria Chika Yagazie CHUKWUMERIJE
Women's - 49 kg
1st China China Jingyu WU
2nd Thailand Thailand Buttree PUEDPONG
3rd Cuba Cuba Daynellis MONTEJO
3rd Venezuela Venezuela Dalia CONTRERAS
Women's 49 - 57 kg
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Sujeong LIM
2nd Turkey Turkey Azize TANRIKULU
3rd Croatia Croatia Martina ZUBCIC
3rd United States United States Diana LOPEZ
Women's 57 - 67 kg
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Kyung Seon HWANG
2nd Canada Canada Karine SERGERIE
3rd Croatia Croatia Sandra SARIC
3rd France France Gwladys EPANGUE
Women's + 67 kg
1st Mexico Mexico Maria del Rosario ESPINOZA
2nd Norway Norway Nina SOLHEIM
3rd Brazil Brazil Natalia FALAVIGNA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Sarah STEVENSON
32 Total
Tennis Tennis
Men's singles
1st Spain Spain Rafael NADAL
2nd Chile Chile Fernando GONZALEZ
3rd Serbia Serbia Novak DJOKOVIC
Men's doubles
1st Switzerland Switzerland Stanislas WAWRINKA
Roger FEDERER
2nd Sweden Sweden Thomas JOHANSSON
Simon ASPELIN
3rd United States United States Mike BRYAN
Bob BRYAN
Women's singles
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Elena DEMENTIEVA
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Dinara SAFINA
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Vera ZVONAREVA
Women's doubles
1st United States United States Venus WILLIAMS
Serena WILLIAMS
2nd Spain Spain Virginia RUANO PASCUAL
Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES
3rd China China Jie ZHENG
Zi YAN
12 Total
Trampoline Trampoline
Men's individual
1st China China Chunlong LU
2nd Canada Canada Jason BURNETT
3rd China China Dong DONG
Women's individual
1st China China Wenna HE
2nd Canada Canada Karen COCKBURN
3rd Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Ekaterina KHILKO
6 Total
Triathlon Triathlon
Men's individual
1st Germany Germany Jan FRODENO
2nd Canada Canada Simon WHITFIELD
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Bevan DOCHERTY
Women's individual
1st Australia Australia Emma SNOWSILL
2nd Portugal Portugal Vanessa FERNANDES
3rd Australia Australia Emma MOFFATT
6 Total
Volleyball Volleyball
Men's volleyball
1st United States United States Kevin HANSEN
Clayton STANLEY
David LEE
William PRIDDY
Richard LAMBOURNE
Thomas HOFF
Sean ROONEY
Lloy BALL
Riley SALMON
Scott TOUZINSKY
Gabriel GARDNER
Ryan MILLAR
2nd Brazil Brazil Andre NASCIMENTO
Murilo ENDRES
Gustavo ENDRES
Bruno REZENDE
Dante AMARAL
Marcelo ELGARTEN
Sergio SANTOS
Gilberto GODOY FILHO
Andre HELLER
Anderson RODRIGUES
Samuel FUCHS
Rodrigo SANTANA
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Alexey OSTAPENKO
Yury BEREZHKO
Alexander KORNEEV
Vadim KHAMUTTSKIKH
Alexander KOSAREV
Alexey VERBOV
Maxim MIKHAYLOV
Sergey GRANKIN
Alexander VOLKOV
Semen POLTAVSKIY
Sergey TETYUKHIN
Aleksey KULESHOV
Women's volleyball
1st Brazil Brazil Valeska MENEZES
Sheilla CASTRO
Welissa GONZAGA
Thaisa MENEZES
Fabiana CLAUDINO
Fabiana OLIVEIRA
Paula PEQUENO
Marianne STEINBRECHER
Helia SOUZA
Carolina ALBUQUERQUE
Jaqueline CARVALHO
Walewska OLIVEIRA
2nd United States United States Lindsey BERG
Logan TOM
Kim WILLOUGHBY
Stacy SYKORA
Ogonna NNAMANI
Danielle SCOTT
Jennifer JOINES
Heather BOWN
Kimberly GLASS
Tayyiba HANEEF-PARK
Robyn AH MOW
Nicole DAVIS
3rd China China Na ZHANG
Hao YANG
Yunli XU
Yanan LIU
Suhong ZHOU
Yimei WANG
Qiuyue WEI
Yunwen MA
Juan LI
Ming XUE
Ruirui ZHAO
Kun FENG
6 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Hungary Hungary Stefan GERGELY
Norbert MADARAS
Tamas VARGA
Tamás MOLNÁR
Denes VARGA
Péter BIROS
Gabor KIS
Zoltán SZÉCSI
Norbert HOSNYANSZKY
Tamás KÁSÁS
Gergely KISS
Tibor BENEDEK
Daniel Rudolf VARGA
2nd United States United States Brandon BROOKS
Jeff POWERS
Jesika Jacqueline JIMENEZ LUNA
Tim HUTTEN
Tony AZEVEDO
Jesse SMITH
Merrill MOSES
Ryan BAILEY
Robert WILLIAMS
Layne BEAUBIEN
Daniele GILARDONI
Peter HUDNUT
Adam WRIGHT
3rd Serbia Serbia Zivko GOCIC
Nikola RADJEN
Slobodan SORO
Vladimir VUJASINOVIC
Vanja UDOVICIC
Dejan SAVIC
Aleksandar SAPIC
Branko PEKOVIC
Aleksandar CIRIC
Andrija PRLAINOVIC
Filip FILIPOVIC
Dusko PIJETLOVIC
Denis SEFIK
Women's water polo
1st Netherlands Netherlands Simone KOOT
Ilse VAN DER MEIJDEN
Alette SIJBRING
Noeki KLEIN
Danielle DE BRUIJN
Gillian VAN DEN BERG
Marieke VAN DEN HAM
Meike DE NOOY
Iefke VAN BELKUM
Rianne GUICHELAAR
Biurakn HAKHVERDIAN
Yasemin SMIT
Mieke CABOUT
2nd United States United States Cristina CORNEJO SCHEELJE
Marius PREKEVICIUS
Alice FREEMAN
Betsey ARMSTRONG
Klaus NIELSEN
Natalie GOLDA
Tom PARKER
Ravi BHOLLAH
Aymard BOSSE BERANGER
Brenda VILLA
Mindaugas LUKAUSKIS
Alex GREGORY
Heather PETRI
3rd Australia Australia Mia SANTOROMITO
Bronwen KNOX
Rebecca RIPPON
Taniele GOFERS
Nikita CUFFE
Alicia MCCORMACK
Suzie FRASER
Amy HETZEL
Gemma BEADSWORTH
Emma KNOX
Kate GYNTHER
Jenna SANTOROMITO
Melissa RIPPON
6 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st China China Qingquan LONG
2nd Vietnam Vietnam Anh Tuan HOANG
3rd Indonesia Indonesia Eko Yuli IRAWAN
Men's 56 - 62kg (featherweight)
1st China China Xiangxiang ZHANG
2nd Colombia Colombia Diego SALAZAR QUINTERO
3rd Indonesia Indonesia Triyatno TRIYATNO
Men's 62 - 69kg (lightweight)
1st China China Hui LIAO
2nd France France Vencelas DABAYA TIENTCHEU
3rd Cuba Cuba Yordanis BORRERO
Men's 69 - 77kg (middleweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Jaehyouk SA
2nd China China Hongli LI
3rd Armenia Armenia Gevorg DAVTYAN
Men's 77 - 85kg (light-heavyweight)
1st China China Yong LU
2nd Armenia Armenia Tigran Varban MARTIROSYAN
3rd Cuba Cuba Jadiel VALLADARES
Men's 85 - 94kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st Poland Poland Szymon KOLECKI
2nd Georgia Georgia Arsen KASABIJEW
3rd Cuba Cuba Yoandris HERNANDEZ
Men's 94 - 105kg (heavyweight)
1st Belarus Belarus Andrei ARAMNAU
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Dmitriy KLOKOV
3rd Poland Poland Marcin DOLEGA
Men's + 105kg (super heavyweight)
1st Germany Germany Matthias STEINER
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Evgueni TCHIGUICHEV
3rd Latvia Latvia Viktors SCERBATIHS
Women's - 48kg (flyweight)
1st Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Wei Ling CHEN
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jyoung Hwa IM
3rd Thailand Thailand Pensiri LAOSIRIKUL
Women's 48 - 53kg (featherweight)
1st Thailand Thailand Prapawadee JAROENRATTANATARAKOON
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jinhee YOON
3rd Indonesia Indonesia Raema Lisa RUMBEWAS
Women's 53 - 58kg (lightweight)
1st China China Yanqing CHEN
2nd Korea DPR Korea DPR Jong Ae O
3rd Thailand Thailand Wandee KAMEAIM
Women's 58 - 63kg (middleweight)
1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Hyon Suk PAK
2nd Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Ying-Chi LU
3rd Canada Canada Christine GIRARD
Women's 63 - 69kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Oxana SLIVENKO
2nd Colombia Colombia Leidy SOLIS
3rd Egypt Egypt Khalil ABIR
Women's 69 - 75kg (heavyweight)women
1st Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Alla VAZHENINA
2nd Spain Spain Lidia VALENTIN
3rd Mexico Mexico Damaris AGUIRRE
Women's + 75kg (super heavyweight)
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Miran JANG
2nd Samoa Samoa Ele OPELOGE
3rd Nigeria Nigeria Maryam USMAN
45 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 55kg
1st United States United States Henry CEJUDO
2nd Japan Japan Tomohiro MATSUNAGA
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Radoslav VELIKOV
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Besik KUDUKHOV
Men's 55 - 60kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Mavlet BATIROV
2nd Japan Japan Kenichi YUMOTO
3rd Iran Iran Seyedmorad MOHAMMADI
3rd Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Bazar BAZARGURUEV
Men's 60 - 66kg
1st Turkey Turkey Ramazan SAHIN
2nd Ukraine Ukraine Andriy STADNIK
3rd Georgia Georgia Otar TUSHISHVILI
3rd India India Sushil KUMAR
Men's 66 - 74kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Buvaysa SAYTIEV
2nd Belarus Belarus Murad GAIDAROV
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Kiril TERZIEV
3rd Romania Romania Gheorghiță Ștefan
Men's 74 - 84kg
1st Georgia Georgia Revazi MINDORASHVILI
2nd Tajikistan Tajikistan Yusup ABDUSALOMOV
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Georgy KETOEV
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Taras DANKO
Men's 84 - 96kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Shirvani MURADOV
2nd Georgia Georgia George GOGSHELIDZE
3rd Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Khetag GAZYUMOV
3rd Cuba Cuba Michel Batista
Men's 96 - 120kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Bakhtiyar AKHMEDOV
2nd Slovakia Slovakia David MOUSSOULBES
3rd Cuba Cuba Disney RODRIGUEZ
3rd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Marid MUTALIMOV
Women's - 48kg
1st Canada Canada Carol HUYNH
2nd Japan Japan Chiharu ICHO
3rd Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Mariya STADNIK
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Irini MERLENI
Women's 48 - 55kg
1st Japan Japan Saori YOSHIDA
2nd China China Li XU
3rd Canada Canada Tonya VERBEEK
3rd Colombia Colombia Jackeline RENTERIA
Women's 55 - 63kg
1st Japan Japan Kaori ICHO
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Alena KARTASHOVA
3rd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Yelena SHALYGINA
3rd United States United States Randi MILLER
Women's 63 - 72kg
1st China China Jiao WANG
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Stanka ZLATEVA
3rd Japan Japan Kyoko HAMAGUCHI
3rd Poland Poland Agnieszka WIESZCZEK
44 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 55kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Nazyr MANKIEV
2nd Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Rovshan BAYRAMOV
3rd Armenia Armenia Roman AMOYAN
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Eun-Chul PARK
Men's 55 - 60kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Islam-Beka ALBIEV
2nd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Nurbakyt TENGIZBAYEV
3rd China China Sheng Jiang
3rd Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Ruslan TIUMENBAEV
Men's 60 - 66kg
1st France France Steeve GUENOT
2nd Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Kanatbek BEGALIEV
3rd Belarus Belarus Mikhail SIAMIONAU
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Armen VARDANYAN
Men's 66 - 74kg
1st Georgia Georgia Manuchar KVIRKELIA
2nd China China Yongxiang CHANG
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Yavor YANAKIEV
3rd France France Christophe GUENOT
Men's 74 - 84kg
1st Italy Italy Andrea MINGUZZI
2nd Hungary Hungary Zoltan FODOR
3rd Turkey Turkey Nazmi AVLUCA
Men's 84 - 96kg
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Aslanbek KHUSHTOV
2nd Germany Germany Mirko ENGLICH
3rd Czech Republic Czech Republic Marek Švec
3rd United States United States Adam WHEELER
Men's 96 - 120kg
1st Cuba Cuba Mijain LOPEZ
2nd Lithuania Lithuania Mindaugas MIZGAITIS
3rd Armenia Armenia Yuri PATRIKEEV
3rd France France Yannick Szczepaniak
27 Total
Baseball Baseball
Men's baseball
1st Korea Republic Korea Republic Minho KANG
Seunghwan OH
Kab-Yong JIN
Keunwoo JEONG
Seungjun SONG
Jin-Man PARK
Jongwook LEE
Jungkeun BONG
Suk Min YOON
Daeho LEE
Kijoo HAN
Yongkyu LEE
Hyunsoo KIM
Dong-Joo KIM
Hyunjin RYU
Tae-Hyon CHONG
Youngmin KO
Hyuk KWON
Taekkeun LEE
Jinyoung LEE
Minjae KIM
Wonsam JANG
Seung Yuop LEE
Kwanghyun KIM
2nd Cuba Cuba Vicyohandri ODELIN SANAME
Norberto GONZALEZ
Yoandry URGELLES
Elier SANCHEZ
Eduardo PARET
Luis RODRIGUEZ
Rolando MERINO
Ariel PESTANO
Frederich CEPEDA CRUZ
Norge Luis VERA
Giorbis DUVERGEL
Michel ENRIQUEZ TAMAYO
Eriel SANCHEZ
Pedro Luis LAZO
Yulieski GOURRIEL CASTILLO
Adiel PALMA
Hector OLIVERA
Alexei BELL
Alfredo DESPAIGNE
Yadier PEDROSO
Jonder MARTINEZ MARTINEZ
Miguel LA HERA
Luis Miguel NAVAS GONZALEZ
Alexander MAYETA
3rd United States United States Trevor CAHILL
Lou MARSON
Brian BARDEN
Jayson NIX
Michael KOPLOVE
Brandon KNIGHT
Jeremy CUMMINGS
Dexter FOWLER
Casey WEATHERS
Taylor TEAGARDEN
Blaine NEAL
Jason DONALD
Stephen STRASBURG
Kevin JEPSEN
Terry TIFFEE
Matt BROWN
Mike HESSMAN
John GALL
Brett ANDERSON
Jeff STEVENS
Brian DUENSING
Nate SCHIERHOLTZ
Matt LAPORTA
Jake ARRIETA
3 Total
Softball Softball
Women's softball
1st Japan Japan Ayumi KARINO
Mika SOMEYA
Naho EMOTO
Rie SATO
Yukiyo MINE
Hiroko SAKAI
Satoko MABUCHI
Eri YAMADA
Sachiko ITO
Megu HIROSE
Rei NISHIYAMA
Emi INUI
Yukiko UENO
Motoko FUJIMOTO
Masumi MISHINA
2nd United States United States Andrea DURAN
Crystl BUSTOS
Catherine OSTERMAN
Jennie FINCH
Tairia FLOWERS
Natasha WATLEY
Laura BERG
Kelly KRETSCHMAN
Monica ABBOTT
Lauren LAPPIN
Stacey NUVEMAN
Jessica MENDOZA
Victoria GALINDO
Lovieanne JUNG
Caitlin LOWE
3rd Australia Australia Justine SMETHURST
Sandra ALLEN
Belinda WRIGHT
Melanie ROCHE
Tanya HARDING
Kelly HARDIE
Danielle STEWART
Tracey MOSLEY
Natalie TITCUME
Kylie CRONK
Stacey PORTER
Simmone MORROW
Natalie WARD
Kerry WYBORN
Jodie BOWERING
3 Total
958 Games total