Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Great Britain 1948 London 138 135 138 411
Total 138 135 138 411

Great Britain 1948 London

Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st United States United States Harrison DILLARD
2nd United States United States Barney EWELL
3rd Panama Panama Lloyd LABEACH
Men's 200m
1st United States United States Mel PATTON
2nd United States United States Barney EWELL
3rd Panama Panama Lloyd LABEACH
Men's 400m
1st Jamaica Jamaica, British Arthur WINT
2nd Jamaica Jamaica, British Herbert MCKENLEY
3rd United States United States Mal WHITFIELD
Men's 800m
1st United States United States Mal WHITFIELD
2nd Jamaica Jamaica, British Arthur WINT
3rd France France Marcel HANSENNE
Men's 1500m
1st Sweden Sweden Henry ERIKSSON
2nd Sweden Sweden Lennart STRAND
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Willem SLIJKHUIS
Men's 5000m
1st Belgium Belgium Gaston REIFF
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Emil ZÁTOPEK
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Willem SLIJKHUIS
Men's 10000m
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Emil ZÁTOPEK
2nd France France Alain MIMOUN
3rd Sweden Sweden Bertil ALBERTSSON
Men's marathon
1st Argentina Argentina Delfo CABRERA
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Thomas John Henry RICHARDS
3rd Belgium Belgium Etienne GAILLY
Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Bill PORTER
2nd United States United States Clyde SCOTT
3rd United States United States Craig DIXON
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Roy Braxton COCHRAN
2nd Sri Lanka Ceylon Duncan WHITE
3rd Sweden Sweden Rune LARSSON
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st Sweden Sweden Tore SJÖSTRAND
2nd Sweden Sweden Fritz Erik ELMSÃ?TER
3rd Sweden Sweden Göte HAGSTRÖM
Men's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Lorenzo WRIGHT
Barney EWELL
Harrison DILLARD
Mel PATTON
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Ken JONES
John Arthur GREGORY
John ARCHER
Alastair MCCORQUODALE
3rd Italy Italy Carlo MONTI
Enrico PERRUCCONI
Antonio SIDDI
Michele TITO
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Roy Braxton COCHRAN
Mal WHITFIELD
Arthur Harold HARNDEN
Clifford Frederick BOURLAND
2nd France France Jean KEREBEL
Francois SCHEWETTA
Robert CHEF D'HÔTEL
Jacques LUNIS
3rd Sweden Sweden Folke ALNEVIK
Kurt LUNDQUIST
Rune LARSSON
Lars-Erik WOLFBRANDT
Men's 10000m walk
1st Sweden Sweden John MIKAELSSON
2nd Sweden Sweden Ingemar JOHANSSON
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Fritz SCHWAB
Men's 50km walk
1st Sweden Sweden John LJUNGGREN
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Gaston GODEL
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Terence Lloyd JOHNSON
Men's long jump
1st United States United States William Samuel STEELE
2nd Australia Australia Thomas Theodore BRUCE
3rd United States United States Herbert Paul Jr. DOUGLAS
Men's triple jump
1st Sweden Sweden Arne ÅHMAN
2nd Australia Australia George Gordon AVERY
3rd Turkey Turkey Ruhi SARIALP
Men's high jump
1st Australia Australia John WINTER
2nd Norway Norway Bjorn Andreas PAULSON
3rd United States United States George STANICH
Men's pole vault
1st United States United States Guinn SMITH
2nd Finland Finland Erkki KATAJA
3rd United States United States Bob RICHARDS
Men's shot put
1st United States United States Wilbur THOMPSON
2nd United States United States Francis James DELANEY
3rd United States United States James FUCHS
Men's discus throw
1st Italy Italy Adolfo CONSOLINI
2nd Italy Italy Giuseppe TOSI
3rd United States United States Fortune GORDIEN
Men's hammer throw
1st Hungary Hungary Imre NÉMETH
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Ivan GUBIJAN
3rd United States United States Robert Howard BENNETT
Men's javelin throw
1st Finland Finland Tapio RAUTAVAARA
2nd United States United States Steve SEYMOUR
3rd Hungary Hungary József VÁRSZEGI
Men's decathlon
1st United States United States Bob MATHIAS
2nd France France Ignace HEINRICH
3rd United States United States Floyd SIMMONS
Women's 100m
1st Netherlands Netherlands Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy HALL
3rd Australia Australia Shirley STRICKLAND
Women's 200m
1st Netherlands Netherlands Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Audrey WILLIAMSON
3rd United States United States Audrey PATTERSON
Women's 80m hurdles
1st Netherlands Netherlands Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Maureen GARDNER
3rd Australia Australia Shirley STRICKLAND
Women's 4x100m relay
1st Netherlands Netherlands Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN
Gerda VAN DER KADE-KOUDIJS
Jeannette Josephina Maria WITZIERS-TIMMER
Xenia STAD-DE JONG
2nd Australia Australia Shirley STRICKLAND
June MASTON
Joyce KING
Betty MCKINNON
3rd Canada Canada Nancy MACKAY
Diane FOSTER
Viola MYERS
Patricia JONES
Women's long jump
1st Hungary Hungary Olga GYARMATI
2nd Argentina Argentina Noemi SIMONETTO DE PORTELA
3rd Sweden Sweden Ann-Britt LEYMAN
Women's high jump
1st United States United States Alice COACHMAN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Dorothy ODAM
3rd France France Micheline OSTERMEYER
Women's shot put
1st France France Micheline OSTERMEYER
2nd Italy Italy Amelia PICCININI
3rd Austria Austria Ine SCHÄFFER
Women's discus throw
1st France France Micheline OSTERMEYER
2nd Italy Italy Edera CORDIALE-GENTILE
3rd France France Jacqueline MAZEAS
Women's javelin throw
1st Austria Austria Herma BAUMA
2nd Finland Finland Kaisa PARVIAINEN
3rd Denmark Denmark Lily CARLSTEDT
99 Total
Basketball Basketball
Men's basketball
1st United States United States Alexander John GROZA
Raymond LUMPP
Robert ROBINSON
Clifford Eugene BARKER
Jesse RENICK
Bob KURLAND
Kenneth ROLLINS
Donald BARKSDALE
Lewis BECK
Ralph BEARD
Vincent BORYLA
Robert C. PITTS
Wally JONES
Gordon CARPENTER
2nd France France Michel BONNEVIE
André BARRAIS
Andrà BUFFI�RE
René CHOCAT
Pierre THIOLON
Yvan QUÉNIN
Fernand GUILLOU
Maurice GIRARDOT
André EVEN
René DÉRENCY
Jacques PERRIER
Maurice DESAYMONNET
Lucien REBUFFIC
Raymond OFFNER
3rd Brazil Brazil Alfonso Azevedo ÉVORA
Alexandre GEMIGNANI
Alfredo RODRIGUES DA MOTTA
Zenny DE AZEVEDO
João Francisco BRÁZ
Alberto MARSON
Nilton PACHECO DE OLIVEIRA
Rui DE FREITAS
Massinet SORCINELLI
Marcus Vinicius DIAS
G. RODRIGUES
L. BENVENUTI
3 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 51kg (flyweight)
1st Argentina Argentina Pascual Nicolas PEREZ
2nd Italy Italy Spartaco BANDINELLI
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Soo-An HAN
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Tibor CSIK
2nd Italy Italy Giovanni Battista ZUDDAS
3rd Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Juan VENEGAS
Men's 54 - 58kg (featherweight)
1st Italy Italy Ernesto FORMENTI
2nd South Africa South Africa Dennis SHEPHERD
3rd Poland Poland Aleksy ANTKIEWICZ
Men's 58 - 62kg (lightweight)
1st South Africa South Africa Gerald DREYER
2nd Belgium Belgium Joseph VISSERS
3rd Denmark Denmark Svend WAD
Men's 62 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Július TORMA
2nd United States United States Horace HERRING
3rd Italy Italy Alessandro D'OTTAVIO
Men's 67 - 73kg (middleweight)
1st Hungary Hungary László PAPP
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John Alan "Johnny" WRIGHT
3rd Italy Italy Ivano FONTANA
Men's 73 - 80kg (light-heavyweight)
1st South Africa South Africa George HUNTER
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Donald SCOTT
3rd Argentina Argentina Mauro CIA
Men's + 80kg (heavyweight)
1st Argentina Argentina Rafael IGLESIAS
2nd Sweden Sweden Gunnar NILSSON
3rd South Africa South Africa John ARTHUR
24 Total
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON
2nd Denmark Denmark Johan Frederik Kobberup ANDERSEN
3rd France France Henri EBERHARDT
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Sweden Sweden Hans BERGLUND
Lennart KLINGSTRÖM
2nd Denmark Denmark Ejvind HANSEN
Bernhard JENSEN
3rd Finland Finland Nils BJÖRKLÖF
Thor AXELSSON
Men's K-1 10000m
1st Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON
2nd Finland Finland Kurt Oskar WIRES
3rd Norway Norway Eivind SKABO
Men's K-2 10000m
1st Sweden Sweden Gunnar AKERLUND
Hans WETTERSTRÖM
2nd Norway Norway Ivar MATHISEN
Knut OSTBYE
3rd Finland Finland Thor AXELSSON
Nils BJÖRKLÖF
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef HOLECEK
2nd Canada Canada Douglas BENNETT
3rd France France Robert BOUTIGNY
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jan BRZÁK-FELIX
Bohumil KUDRNA
2nd United States United States Stephen Albert MACKNOWSKI
Stephen LYSAK
3rd France France Georges GANDIL
Georges DRANSART
Men's C-1 10000m
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Frantisek CAPEK
2nd United States United States Frank HAVENS
3rd Canada Canada Norman LANE
Men's C-2 10000m
1st United States United States Stephen LYSAK
Stephen Albert MACKNOWSKI
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vaclav HAVEL
Jiri PECKA
3rd France France Georges GANDIL
Georges DRANSART
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st Denmark Denmark Karen HOFF
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Alida Geertruida VAN DER ANKER-DOEDENS
3rd Austria Austria Fritzi SCHWINGL
27 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual road race
1st France France José BEYAERT
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Gerardus Petrus VOORTING
3rd Belgium Belgium Lode WOUTERS
Men's team time trial
1st Belgium Belgium Lode WOUTERS
Eugène VAN ROOSBROECK
Léon DELATHOUWER
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Robert John MAITLAND
Gordon THOMAS
Ian SCOTT
3rd France France Jacques DUPONT
José BEYAERT
Alain MOINEAU
6 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's sprint individual
1st Italy Italy Mario GHELLA
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Reginald Hargreaves HARRIS
3rd Denmark Denmark Axel SCHANDORFF
Men's 1km time trial
1st France France Jacques DUPONT
2nd Belgium Belgium Pierre NIHANT
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Thomas GODWIN
Men's 2000m tandem
1st Italy Italy Renato PERONA
Ferdinando TERRUZZI
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Reginald Hargreaves HARRIS
Alan BANNISTER
3rd France France Rene FAYE
Georges DRON
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st France France Charles COSTE
Fernand DECANALI
Serge BLUSSON
Pierre ADAM
2nd Italy Italy Rino PUCCI
Guido BERNARDI
Anselmo CITTERIO
Arnaldo BENFENATI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Wilfred WATERS
Thomas GODWIN
Robert Alan GELDARD
David RICKETTS
12 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Bruce HARLAN
2nd United States United States Miller ANDERSON
3rd United States United States Samuel LEE
Men's 10m platform
1st United States United States Samuel LEE
2nd United States United States Bruce HARLAN
3rd Mexico Mexico Joaquin CAPILLA PEREZ
Women's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Victoria DRAVES
2nd United States United States Zoe Ann OLSEN
3rd United States United States Patricia ELSENER
Women's 10m platform
1st United States United States Victoria DRAVES
2nd United States United States Patricia ELSENER
3rd Denmark Denmark Birte CHRISTOFFERSEN
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Switzerland Switzerland Hans MOSER
2nd France France André JOUSSEAUMÉ
3rd Sweden Sweden Gustaf Adolf BOLTENSTERN JR.
Mixed team
1st France France Maurice BURET
Jean PAILLLARD
André JOUSSEAUMÉ
2nd United States United States Frank HENRY
Robert John BORG
Earl THOMSON
3rd Portugal Portugal Francisco VALADAS
Luiz SILVA
Fernando Silva PAES
6 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st France France Bernard CHEVALLIER
2nd United States United States Frank HENRY
3rd Sweden Sweden Robert SELFELT
Mixed team
1st United States United States Earl THOMSON
Frank HENRY
Charles ANDERSON
2nd Sweden Sweden Sigurd SVENSSON
Olof STAHRE
Robert SELFELT
3rd Mexico Mexico Raúl CAMPERO
Joaquin SOLANO
Humberto MARILES CORTES
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st Mexico Mexico Humberto MARILES CORTES
2nd Mexico Mexico Rubén URIZA
3rd France France Jean Francois D'ORGEIX
Mixed team
1st Mexico Mexico Alberto VALDEZ RAMOS
Rubén URIZA
Humberto MARILES CORTES
2nd Spain Spain Marcelino GAVILAN Y PONCE DE LEON
Jose NAVARRO MORENES
Jaime GARCIA CRUZ
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Henry NICOLL
Harry LLEWELLYN
Arthur CARR
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st Italy Italy Luigi CANTONE
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Oswald ZAPPELLI
3rd Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Men's épée team
1st France France Michel PÉCHEUX
Henri GUÉRIN
Edouard ARTIGAS
Henri LEPAGE
Maurice HUET
Marcel DESPRETS
2nd Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Carlo AGOSTONI
Marc Antonio MANDRUZZATO
Dario MANGIAROTTI
Fiorenzo MARINI
Luigi CANTONE
3rd Sweden Sweden Carl FORSSELL
Frank CERVELL
Arne TOLLBOM
Bengt LJUNGQUIST
Per CARLESON
Sven THOFELT
Men's foil individual
1st France France Jehan BUHAN
2nd France France Christian D'ORIOLA
3rd Hungary Hungary Lajos MASZLAY
Men's foil team
1st France France Jehan BUHAN
Adrien ROMMEL
Jacques LATASTE
André BONIN
Christian D'ORIOLA
René BOUGNOL
2nd Italy Italy Manlio DI ROSA
Giorgio PELLINI
Renzo NOSTINI
Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Saverio RAGNO
Giuliano NOSTINI
3rd Belgium Belgium Edouard YVES
Andre VAN DE WERWE DE VORSSELAERE
Paul VALCKE
Georges DE BOURGUIGNON
Henri PATERNOSTER
Raymond BRU
Men's sabre individual
1st Hungary Hungary Aladár GEREVICH
2nd Italy Italy Vincenzo PINTON
3rd Hungary Hungary Pál KOVÁCS
Men's sabre team
1st Hungary Hungary László RAJCSÁNYI
Bertalan PAPP
Tibor BERCZELLY
Rudolf KÁRPÁTI
Aladár GEREVICH
Pál KOVÁCS
2nd Italy Italy Vincenzo PINTON
Aldo MONTANO
Mauro RACCA
Renzo NOSTINI
Gastone DARE
Carlo TURCATO
3rd United States United States James FLYNN
Tibor NYILAS
George WORTH
Dean CETRULO
Miguel DE CAPRILES
Norman ARMITAGE
Women's foil individual
1st Hungary Hungary Ilona ELEK
2nd Denmark Denmark Karen LACHMANN
3rd Austria Austria Ellen PREIS
21 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st Sweden Sweden Birger ROSENGREN
Torsten LINDBERG
Gunnar NORDAHL
Erik NILSSON
Nils LIEDHOLM
Henry CARLSSON
Bertil NORDAHL
Börje LEANDER
Gunnar GREN
Knut NORDAHL
Kjell ROSÉN
Sune ANDERSSON
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Zeljko CAJKOVSKI
Miodrag JOVANOVIC
Aleksandar ATANACKOVIC
Kosta TOMASEVIC
Rajko MITIC
Franjo SOSTARIC
Franjo WÖLFL
Branislav STANKOVIC
Ljubomir LOVRIC
Stjepan BOBEK
Prvoslav MIHAJLOVIC
Zlatko CAJKOVSKI
Bernard VUKAS
Miroslav BROZOVIC
Zvonko CIMERMANCIC
3rd Denmark Denmark Carl Aage PRÆST
Jens Peter HANSEN
Viggo JENSEN
Johannes PLØGER
Dion ØRNVOLD
Karl Aage HANSEN
Axel PILMARK
Knud LUNDBERG
John Angelo Valdemar Oster. HANSEN
Eigil NIELSEN
Knud Borge OVERGAARD
Holger SEEBACH
Ivan JENSEN
Jörgen Leschly SÖRENSEN
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's individual all-round
1st Finland Finland Veikko HUHTANEN
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Walter LEHMANN
3rd Finland Finland Paavo AALTONEN
Men's team competition
1st Finland Finland Paavo AALTONEN
Heikki SAVOLAINEN
Olavi ROVE
Aleksanteri SAARVALA
Veikko HUHTANEN
Kalevi LAITINEN
Einari TERÄSVIRTA
Sulo SALMI
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Walter LEHMANN
Emil STUDER
Robert LUCY
Michael REUSCH
Melchior THALMANN
Karl FREI
Christian KIPFER
Josef STALDER
3rd Hungary Hungary Gyözö MOGYOROSI
Lajos SANTHA
József FEKETE
László BARANYAI
Ferenc PATAKI
János MOGYORÓSI-KLENCS
Lajos TÓTH
Ferenc VARKOI
Men's floor exercises
1st Hungary Hungary Ferenc PATAKI
2nd Hungary Hungary János MOGYORÓSI-KLENCS
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Zdenek RUZICKA
Men's parallel bars
1st Switzerland Switzerland Michael REUSCH
2nd Finland Finland Veikko HUHTANEN
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Christian KIPFER
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Josef STALDER
Men's vault
1st Finland Finland Paavo AALTONEN
2nd Finland Finland Olavi ROVE
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Leo SOTORNIK
3rd Hungary Hungary Ferenc PATAKI
3rd Hungary Hungary János MOGYORÓSI-KLENCS
Men's rings
1st Switzerland Switzerland Karl FREI
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Michael REUSCH
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Zdenek RUZICKA
Men's pommel horse
1st Finland Finland Heikki SAVOLAINEN
1st Finland Finland Paavo AALTONEN
1st Finland Finland Veikko HUHTANEN
Men's horizontal bar
1st Switzerland Switzerland Josef STALDER
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Walter LEHMANN
3rd Finland Finland Veikko HUHTANEN
Women's team competition
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Zdenka HONSOVA
Bo?ena SRNCOVÁ
Vera RUZICKOVA
Zdenka VERMIROVSKÁ
Olga ?ILHÁNOVÁ
Milena MÜLLEROVÁ
Marie KOVÁROVÁ
Miloslava MISÁKOVÁ
2nd Hungary Hungary Iren KARSICS-DARUHAZI
Maria KÖVI-ZALAI
Margit NAGY
Olga TASS
Edit VASARHELYI (WECKINGER)
Anna FEHÉR
Erzsébet BALÁZS
Erzsébet GULYÁS-KÖTELES
3rd United States United States Meta ELSTE
Ladislava BAKANIC
Anita SIMONIS
Dorothy DALTON
Marian BARONE
Helen SCHIFANO
Connie CARUCCIO-LENZ
Clara SCHROTH
30 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st India India Maxie VAZ
Reginald RODRIGUES
Gerry GLACKEN
Lawrie FERNANDES
Balbir SINGH DOSANJH
Walter D'SOUZA
Kunwar Digvijai SINGH
Jaswant RAJPUT
Leo PINTO
Akhtar HUSSAIN
Keshava DATT
Trilochan SINGH
Patrick JANSEN
Grahanandan SINGH
Latifur REHMAN
Randhir SINGH GENTLE
Leslie CLAUDIUS
Amir KUMAR
Ranganandhan FRANCIS
Kishan LAL
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Robin LINDSAY
William LINDSAY
John PEAKE
William GRIFFITHS
Frank REYNOLDS
Neil WHITE
David BRODIE
Norman BORRETT
Robert ADLARD
Ronald DAVIES
George SIME
Michael WALFORD
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Edouard TIEL
Rius Theo ESSER
Johan DRIJVER
Henk BOUWMAN
Jan KRUIZE
Andries BOERSTRA
Pieter BROMBERG
Ton RICHTER
Willem VAN HEEL
Jenne LANGHOUT
Henri DERCKX
Hermanus LOGGERE
3 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Sweden Sweden William GRUT
2nd United States United States George MOORE
3rd Sweden Sweden Gösta GÄRDIN
3 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st Australia Australia Mervyn WOOD
2nd Uruguay Uruguay Eduardo RISSO
3rd Italy Italy Romolo CATASTA
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Bert BUSHNELL
Richard BURNELL
2nd Denmark Denmark Ebbe PARSNER
Aage LARSEN
3rd Uruguay Uruguay Juan RODRÍGUEZ
William JONES
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Great Britain Great Britain John WILSON
William LAURIE
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Josef KALT
Hans KALT
3rd Italy Italy Bruno BONI
Felice FANETTI
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st Denmark Denmark Finn PEDERSEN
Carl-Ebbe ANDERSEN
Tage HENRIKSEN
2nd Italy Italy Alberto RADI
Aldo TARLAO
Giovanni STEFFÉ
3rd Hungary Hungary Antal SZENDEY
Robert ZIMONYI
Bela ZSITNIK SR.
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st Italy Italy Franco FAGGI
Giovanni INVERNIZZI
Elio MORILLE
Giuseppe MOIOLI
2nd Denmark Denmark Aksel Bonde HANSEN
Ib Storm LARSEN
Helge HALKJÆR
Helge Muxoll SCHRÖDER
3rd United States United States Frederick KINGSBURY
Stuart GRIFFING
Robert PEREW
Gregory GATES
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st United States United States Robert WILL
Warren WESTLUND
Allan Jerome MORGAN
Robert MARTIN
Gordon GIOVANELLI
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Rudolf REICHLING
Erich SCHRIEVER
Andre MOCCAND
Pierre STEBLER
Emile KNECHT
3rd Denmark Denmark Jörgen Ib OLSEN
Henry LARSEN
Harry KNUDSEN
Erik LARSEN
Børge NIELSEN
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st United States United States Justus SMITH
David BROWN
George AHLGREN
Lloyd BUTLER
David TURNER
John STACK
Ralph PURCHASE
Ian TURNER
James HARDY
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Guy RICHARDSON
Charles LLOYD
Paul BIRCHER
Paul MASSEY
Christopher BARTON
Michael Clement LAPAGE
John MEYRICK
Alfred MELLOWS
Jack DEARLOVE
3rd Norway Norway Thorstein KRAAKENES
Carl MONSSEN
Harald KRÅKENES
Sigurd MONSSEN
Kristoffer LEPSOË
Halfdan GRAN OLSEN/GRANGARD
Thor PEDERSEN
Leif NAESS
Hans Egil HANSEN
21 Total
Sailing Sailing
Mixed 6m
1st United States United States James SMITH
James WEEKES
Herman WHITON
Michael MOONEY
Alfred LOOMIS
2nd Argentina Argentina Rodolfo RIVADEMAR
Emilio HOMPS
Enrique Conrado SIEBURGER JR.
Rufino RODRIGUEZ DE LA TORRE
Julio SIEBURGER
Enrique SIEBURGER
3rd Sweden Sweden Karl AMELN
Torsten LORD
Tore HOLM
Gösta SALÉN
Martin HINDORFF
Mixed dragon
1st Norway Norway Sigve LIE
Hakon BARFOD
Thor THORVALDSEN
2nd Sweden Sweden Folke BOHLIN
Gösta BRODIN
Hugo JOHNSON
3rd Denmark Denmark Ole BERNTSEN
Klaus BAESS
William BERNTSEN
Mixed swallow (golondrina)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Stewart MORRIS
David BOND
2nd Portugal Portugal Fernando Pinto Coelho BELLO
Duarte Manuel BELLO
3rd United States United States Lockwood PIRIE
Owen TORREY
Mixed firefly class
1st Denmark Denmark Paul ELVSTROM
2nd United States United States Ralph Liggett Jr. EVANS
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Jacobus Hermanus Hendrik DE JONG
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st United States United States Hilary SMART
Paul SMART
2nd Cuba Cuba Carlos DE CÁRDENAS CULMELL
Carlos DE CARDENAS PLA
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Edward STUTTERHEIM
Adriaan MAAS
15 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Hungary Hungary Károly TAKÁCS
2nd Argentina Argentina Carlos Enrique DIAZ SAENZ VALIENTE
3rd Sweden Sweden Sven LUNDQUIST
Men's 50m pistol
1st Peru Peru Edwin VASQUEZ CAM
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Rudolf SCHNYDER
3rd Sweden Sweden Torsten ULLMAN
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st United States United States Arthur COOK
2nd United States United States Walter TOMSEN
3rd Sweden Sweden Jonas JONSSON
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
1st Switzerland Switzerland Emil GRÜNIG
2nd Finland Finland Pauli JANHONEN
3rd Norway Norway Willy RÖGEBERG
12 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Walter RIS
2nd United States United States Alan FORD
3rd Hungary Hungary Géza KÁDAS
Men's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Bill SMITH
2nd United States United States James MCLANE
3rd Australia Australia John MARSHALL
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st United States United States James MCLANE
2nd Australia Australia John MARSHALL
3rd Hungary Hungary György MITRÓ
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st United States United States Joe VERDEUR
2nd United States United States Keith CARTER
3rd United States United States Robert SOHL
Men's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Allen STACK
2nd United States United States Robert COWELL
3rd France France Georges VALLEREY
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Bill SMITH
James MCLANE
Walter RIS
Wallace WOLF
2nd Hungary Hungary Elemér SZATHMÁRY
György MITRÓ
Géza KÁDAS
Imre NYÉKI
3rd France France René CORNU
Joseph BERNARDO
Henri PADOU JR.
Alexandre JANY
Women's 100m freestyle
1st Denmark Denmark Greta ANDERSEN
2nd United States United States Ann CURTIS
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Marie-Louise VAESSEN
Women's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Ann CURTIS
2nd Denmark Denmark Karen Margrethe HARUP
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Catherine GIBSON
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Netherlands Netherlands Nel VAN VLIET
2nd Australia Australia Nancy LYONS
3rd Hungary Hungary Éva NOVÁK
Women's 100m backstroke
1st Denmark Denmark Karen Margrethe HARUP
2nd United States United States Suzanne ZIMMERMAN
3rd Australia Australia Judy DAVIES
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Thelma KALAMA
Ann CURTIS
Brenda HELSER
Marie CORRIDON
2nd Denmark Denmark Eva RIISE
Greta ANDERSEN
Fritze CARSTENSEN
Karen Margrethe HARUP
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Johanna Maria TERMEULEN
Marie-Louise VAESSEN
Margot MARSMAN
Irma SCHUHMACHER
33 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Italy Italy Ermenegildo ARENA
Emilio BULGARELLI
Tullio PANDOLFINI
Pasquale BUONOCORE
Mario MAIONI
Geminio OGNIO
Cesare RUBINI
Aldo GHIRA
Gianfranco PANDOLFINI
2nd Hungary Hungary Miklós HOLOP
Oszkár CSUVIK
Dezsö FABIAN
Laszlo JENEI
Dezso GYARMATI
Dezsö LEMHÉNYI
Jenö BRANDI
István SZIVÓS
Károly SZITTYA
Endre GYORFFI
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Rudolph Frederik Otto VAN FEGGELEN
Hans STAM
Frits SMOL
Cor BRAASEM
Pieter Johannes Alexander SALOMONS
Albert RUIMSCHOTEL
Nijs KOREVAAR
Johannes ROHNER
Hendrikus Zacharias KEETELAAR
3 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st United States United States Joseph DE PIETRO
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Julian CREUS
3rd United States United States Richard TOM
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st Egypt Egypt Mahmoud FAYAD
2nd Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago, British Rodney WILKES
3rd Iran Iran Jaffar Mohammad SALMASSI
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st Egypt Egypt Ibrahim SHAMS
2nd Egypt Egypt Attia HAMOUDA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain James HALLIDAY
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st United States United States Frank SPELLMAN
2nd United States United States Peter GEORGE
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung-Jip KIM
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st United States United States Stanley STANCZYK
2nd United States United States Harold SAKATA
3rd Sweden Sweden Gösta MAGNUSSON
Men's + 82.5kg (heavyweight)
1st United States United States John DAVIS
2nd United States United States Norbert SCHEMANSKY
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Abraham CHARITÉ
18 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Finland Finland Lennart Vilho VIITALA
2nd Turkey Turkey Halit BALAMIR
3rd Sweden Sweden Thure JOHANSSON
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Nasuh AKAR
2nd United States United States Gerald LEEMAN
3rd France France Charles KOUYOS
Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Gazanfer BILGE
2nd Sweden Sweden Ivar SJÖLIN
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Adolf MÜLLER
Men's 63 - 67kg (lightweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Celal ATIK
2nd Sweden Sweden Gösta FRÄNDFORS-JÖNSSON
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Hermann BAUMANN
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Yasar DOGU
2nd Australia Australia Richard Edward GARRARD
3rd United States United States Leland Gilbert MERRILL JR.
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st United States United States Glenn BRAND
2nd Turkey Turkey Adil CANDEMIR
3rd Sweden Sweden Erik LINDEN
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st United States United States Henry WITTENBERG
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Fritz STÖCKLI
3rd Sweden Sweden Bengt FAHLKVIST
Men's + 87kg (heavyweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Gyula BÓBIS
2nd Sweden Sweden Bertil ANTONSSON
3rd Australia Australia Joseph ARMSTRONG
24 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Italy Italy Pietro LOMBARDI
2nd Turkey Turkey Kenan OLCAY
3rd Finland Finland Reino KANGASMÄKI
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Kurt PETTERSÉN
2nd Egypt Egypt Ali Mahmoud HASSAN
3rd Turkey Turkey Halil KAYA
Men's 57 - 61kg (featherweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Mehmet OKTAV
2nd Sweden Sweden Olle ANDERBERG
3rd Hungary Hungary Ferenc TÓTH
Men's 61 - 67kg (lightweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Gustav FREIJ
2nd Norway Norway Aage Ingvar ERIKSEN
3rd Hungary Hungary Károly FERENCZ
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Gösta ANDERSSON
2nd Hungary Hungary Miklós SZILVÁSY
3rd Denmark Denmark Henrik Christian HANSEN
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Axel GRÖNBERG
2nd Turkey Turkey Muhlis TAYFUR
3rd Italy Italy Ercole GALLEGATI
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Karl-Erik NILSSON
2nd Finland Finland Kelpo Olavi GRÖNDAHL
3rd Egypt Egypt Ibrahim ORABI
Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Ahmet KIREÇÇI
2nd Sweden Sweden Tor NILSSON
3rd Italy Italy Guido FANTONI
24 Total
411 Games total